24476 Beat the Millennium drum: anthology of poetry written by pupils from Bath and North East Somerset schools Redwood books 2000 pb no pagination (c 178pp) mint £4.00
34614 [MAR-PRELATE M] Almond for a parrot, being a reply to Martin Mar-Prelate reprinted from the Black Letter edition, with an intro & notes (Puritan Discipline Tracts) John Petheram 1846 xi 52pp ex lib binding very weak spine sl chipped epp sl marked ow g £47.30
34613 [MAR-PRELATE M] Pap with a hatchet, being a reply to Martin Mar-Prelate, reprinted from the original quarto edition, with an intro & notes (Puritan Discipline Tracts) John Petheram 1844 iv 52pp ex lib binding sl rubbed ow g £47.30
30204 AA ILLUSTRATED AA illustrated guide to France with Michelin maps AA 1994 rpt 256pp dw sl rubbed ow vg £25.00 0749505001
28161 AAGAARD J Easy guide to the Sveshnikov Sicilian Everyman Pub 2000 144pp pb mint £5.00 1857442806
38753 ABAILARD P [McCallum] Abailard's ethics translated with an introduction by J Ramsay McCallum Blackwell 1935 93pp ex lib (bookplate+rubber stamp) hardback binding sl faded/rubbed/marked, few pencil marginal marks ow text vg £25.00
60005 ABANES Richard HARRY POTTER AND THE BIBLE: the menace behind the magick Horizon 2001 paperback vg £3.50 0889652015
21 ABBA R Nature and authority of the Bible J Clarke 1958 333pp ex-lib g £5.00
60006 ABBA R PRINCIPLES OF CHRISTIAN WORSHIP with special reference to the Free Churches OUP 1957 196pp hardback dustwrapper faded/worn on spine ow vg £3.00 019500387X
74580 ABBATE F Christian art: of the 4th to 12th centuries, with 101 full colour illustrations Octopus Books Ltd 1972 158pp hb dw sl rubbed and torn binding slightly marked pp sl discoloured ow g £3.00 0706400631
23902 ABBEY C J English church and its bishops 1700-1800 in two volumes Longmans 1887 xii 399/x 380pp ex clerical lib sp & bdg rb epp fx ow g £55.00
24 ABBEY C J & OVERTON J H English Church in the eighteenth century Longmans Green 1886 new ed revised & abridged 495pp hardback binding rubbed & split on spine, front hinge slightly exposed, few textual marks ow good £7.00
32959 ABBEY R Charles Taylor (Philosophy now series) Acumen 2000 250pp paperback mint £10.00 1902683072
26419 ABBINNETT R Truth and social science: from Hegel to deconstruction Sage 1998 iv 200pp laminated boards mint £25.00 0803975929
6699 ABBOT E et al Fourth gospel: evidences external & internal of its Johannean authorship H&S 1892 viii 171pp ex lib sp sl rb epp sl fx ow vg £18.00
23556 ABBOTT D AS and A level sociology revision H&S for WH Smith 2000 x 130pp A4pb fr c sl cr ow mint £7.00 0340743328
30 ABBOTT E A Cambridge sermons: preached before the University Macmillan 1875 143pp ex-lib binding faded & spine torn pages slightly foxed ow g £11.00
38751 ABBOTT E A Fourfold Gospel, Section I: introduction CUP 1913 xv 177pp ex lib (bookplate+spine number) hardback binding sl faded & rubbed, one corner sl bumped, pages v sl discoloured, few pencil marginal marks ow vg £20.00
38750 ABBOTT E A Indices to Diatessarica with a specimen of research A&C Black 1907 lxiii 152pp ex lib (bookplate+spine number) hardback binding sl faded & rubbed, pages sl discoloured ow vg £25.00
38752 ABBOTT E A Notes on New Testament criticism A&C Black 1907 xxix 313pp ex lib (bookplate+spine number) hardback binding sl faded, spine sl worn, corners sl bumped, pages sl discoloured ow vg £40.00
31 ABBOTT E A Oxford sermons: preached before the University Macmillan 1879 171pp ex clerical library, minimal marks, hardback binding very faded, some newspaper tipped in on first opening ow g £12.00
26931 ABBOTT E A 'The Son of Man' or contributions to the study of the thoughts of Jesus (Diatessarica Part VIII) CUP 1910 lii 873pp ex lib sp v sl rb ow vg £40.00
28061 ABBOTT G & BEAUMONT M Development of ELT: the Dunford seminars 1978-1993 Prentice Hall 1997 vi 230pp pb mint £30.00 0137415621
30158 ABBOTT J Iranians: how they live and work David & Charles 1977 168pp illus dw sl faded ow vg £3.00 0715374575
30082 ABBOTT J Young Christian, or a familiar illustration of the principles of Christian duty. Full leather decorated binding with raised bands Waugh & Innes 2nd ed 1833 326pp bdg rubbed marbled epp text fx g £10.00
22884 ABBOTT P & SAPSFORD R Research into practice: a reader Open Univ 2nd ed 1997 rpt xvi 163pp pb m £14.00 0335196950
32 ABBOTT W M Documents of Vatican II (all 16 documents in readable trans) with notes & comments by Catholic, Protestant & Orthodox authorities) G Chapman 1966 792pp paperback cover creased, rubbed and faded, pp discoloured ow g £10.00 0225275686
60010 ABBOTT, Edwin A FROM LETTER TO SPIRIT: an attempt to reach through varying v (Diatessarica part lll) Black3 1st hardback binding rubbed and bumped ow vg £40.00
34 ABC TELEVISION Church and television: a transcript of the ABC Television programme 'Living your Life' originally transmitted on 8th June 1958 ABC TV 1958 12pp pamp g £3.00
26024 ABE E & GOURVISH T Japanese success? British failure? comparisons in business performance since 1945 OUP 1997 2000 rpt xii 288pp mint £25.00 0198290586
60012 ABELE, Jean CHRISTIANITY AND SCIENCE Faith & Fact books 14 Burns & Oates 1961 laminated boards slightly rubbed & soiled ow vg £5.00 0223304344
60013 ABERNETHY, Alan FULFILMENT & FRUSTRATION: ministry in todays church: review copy slip enclosed Colum002 1st paperback mint £4.00 1856073580
60014 ABHISHIKTANANDA GURU AND DISCIPLE SPCK 1st paperback cover slightly soiled & marked ow vg £15.00 028102779X
41 ABINGDON Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdon 1929 1452pp ex lib bdg worn ow g £7.00
24457 ABINGDON Abingdon dictionary of theology (CD-ROM) Requires Windows 3.1 or higher/8 MB Abingdon Software £14.16 0687053250
25352 ABIRAJ B M C Revising principles of business for CXC Arnold 2000 vi 128pp pb mint £5.00 0340761148
36319 ABRAHAM W H Church and state in England (OLPT) Longmans 1905 332pp ex lib (one bookplate+spine label) hardback binding sl faded & rubbed epp discoloured some foxing ow g £4.00
60448 ABRAHAMS I LEGACY OF ISRAEL: essays by G A Smith E Bevan F C Burkitt et al Clarendon Pr 1927 rpt xxxix 551pp ex lib (label on front cover+rubber stamp) plates binding slightly rubbed & marked, dustwrapper discoloured & worn, text vg £4.00
38759 ABRAHAMS I Studies in Pharisaism and the Gospels: first and second series CUP 1917/24 178/226pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback binding sl faded & rubbed, endpapers sl discoloured, one small pen marginal mark ow vg £30.00
60015 ABRAHAMS, Gerald MORALITY AND THE LAW Calder Boyars 1971 ex lib hardback dw vg £3.00 0714506621
60016 ABRAHAMS, Israel BY-PATHS IN HEBRAIC BOOKLAND damp stain at top of pages: illustrated: published in USA Jewish Publication Society of America 1920 hardback binding faded & rubbed ow sound £6.00
60018 ABRAHAMS, Peter OUT OF REACH OUT OF EARSHOT: pastoral ministry within and beyond the church - a model for today Angel Pr 1990 paperback cover slightly rubbed & creased ow vg £4.25 0947785329
68298 ABRECHT A HISTORY'S LESSONS FOR TOMORROW'S MISSION: milestones in the history of missionary thinking WSCF 1960 300pp hardback binding marked, pages sl discolouring ow vg £9.00
8694 ACHTEMEIER P J Harpers Bible dictionary Harper 1985 1178pp plates hardback dw sl marked and rubbed ow vg £17.00 0060698624
35732 ACKROYD P London: the biography Chatto & Windus 2000 822pp col & b/w plates HARDBACK dustwrapper very slightly edge rubbed, no tears or loss, vg £15.00 1856197166
63 ACKROYD P R Doors of perception: a guide to reading the psalms Faith Pr 1978 95pp paperback vg £7.00 0716404958
65 ACKROYD P R Exile and restoration: a study of Hebrew thought of the Sixth Century BC (OTL) SCM 1972 286pp paperback cover v sl marked, pp ends sl foxed ow vg £4.50 0334004039
68 ACKROYD P R First book of Samuel (CBCNEB) CUP 1971 xii 238pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback dustwrapper vg £3.25 0521079659
69 ACKROYD P R Freedom in action: studies in the Acts of the Apostles IP c1951 83pp g £5.00
30031 ACKROYD P R Second book of Samuel (CBC NEB) CUP 1977 247pp dw vg £10.00 0521086337
73 ACKROYD P R & LINDARS B Words and Meanings: essays presented to David Winton Thomas CUP 1968 238pp hardback dustwrapper sl worn and discoloured on back, pp edges discoloured ow vg £7.00
60024 ACKROYD, Peter R PEOPLE OF THE OLD TESTAMENT 1963 hb binding slightly bumped and faded ow vg £3.50
33934 ACT JUSTLY Act justly or 15 drama sketches to solve the world's problems Collins 1987 128pp pb cover creased & rubbed pp disc text vg £3.00 0005999588
36710 ACTA DERMATO-VENEREOLOGICA Symposium: the Langerhan's Cell and Contact Dermatitis GIMO 1-2 October 1977 (ACTA Dermato-Venereologica Vol 58 Supplementum 79) Almqvist & Wiksell 1978 76pp illus paperback vg £10.00
75 ACTON Lord Essays on Church and state H&C 1952 518pp vg £6.50
38755 ACTS Acts of devotion SPCK 1956 60pp pamphlet cover sl faded & marked, endpapers sl discoloured ow g £3.00
33936 ADAIR G Myths and memories Flamingo 1986 200pp pb cover sl faded pp disc text vg £4.00 0006541577
76 ADAIR J Becoming church SPCK 1977 244pp dw mint £4.00 0281029644
60027 ADAIR J BECOMING CHURCH (one section creased) SPCK 1977 hb dw vg £4.00 0281029644
36959 ADAM A M Plato: moral and political ideals CUP 1913 159pp hardback binding faded epp discoloured text vg £7.00
60034 ADAM D CRY OF THE DEER: meditations on the hymn of St. Patrick SPCK 1991 rpt 156pp paperback pages slightly discoloured ow g £2.00 0281042845
34537 ADAM D Desert in the ocean Triangle 2000 123pp PAPERBACK vg £2.50 028105035X
80 ADAM D Eye of the Eagle: meditations on the hymn 'Be thou my vision' Triangle 1990 169pp pb pp disc ow g £1.75 0281044805
60519 ADAM D Music of the heart: new psalms in the Celtic tradition SPCK 2004 pb lacks title page 4 pp have rough cut edge ow unused £5.00 0281052204
30674 ADAM D On eagles' wings: the life and spirit of St Chad Triangle 1999 122pp pb pp sl disc ow vg £3.00 0281052166
30352 ADAM D Open gate: Celtic prayers for growing spirituality Triangle 1994 118pp pb pp sl disc ow vg £3.00 0281047677
81 ADAM D Power lines: Celtic prayers about work Triangle 1992 112pp pb vg £2.00 0281046158
82 ADAM D Rhythm of life: celtic daily prayer, illustrations by Monica Capoferri SPCK 2nd ed rpt 2008 145pp illus paperback mint £7.00 0281059775
14531 ADAM D Tides and seasons: modern prayers in the Celtic tradition SPCK 1991 rpt 140pp pb pp sl disc ow vg £1.50 0281044082
34260 ADAM D Wisdom of the Celts Eerdmans 1996 48pp dw laminated boards vg £3.50 0802838332
84 ADAM K Son of God S&W 1937 309pp ex lib sp faded vg £3.00
85 ADAM K Spirit of Catholicism S&W 1948 278pp ex-lib dw t ow vg £4.00
38293 ADAM P Guidance (GS27) Grove Bks 1988 20pp pamphlet unused £3.00 1851740988
8257 ADAM P Living the trinity: (GS1) Grove 1986 20pp unused pamphlet but cover slightly discoloured vg £3.00 0907536174
87 ADAM R Woman's place 1910-1975 C&W 1975 224pp plates vg £9.00 0701121211
60031 ADAM, David EDGE OF GLORY: prayers in the Celtic Tradition Triangle/SPCK 1985 pb pp slightly discoloured few pen textual marks ow g £1.25 2.50
60039 ADAM, Karl CHRIST OF FAITH, The: the Christology of the Church 1957 hb binding slightly faded & frayed at base of spineow g £6.00
60040 ADAM, Karl ONE AND HOLY 1954 hardback binding faded ow g £3.50
89 ADAMS C Prayer Book pattern: a consideration SPCK 1957 178pp bdg sl rb ow vg £4.50
30675 ADAMS D What is prayer? Ampleforth Abbey 1998 120pp pb pp v sl disc ow vg £5.00 0852445024
91 ADAMS G B Civilization during the Middle Ages especially in relation to modern civilization C Scribner 1922 455pp sp w epp s ow g £4.00
92 ADAMS J E How to overcome evil Baker 1979 107pp pb g £5.00 0801001269
37732 ADAMS J E Let me sow love: living the peace prayer of St Francis Ave Maria Pr 2003 152pp paperback unused £3.00 0877939896
97 ADAMS J R So you think you're not religious?: a thinking person's guide to the church discussion plans Cowley 1989 40pp pamp g £3.00
60045 ADAMS James E WAR PSALMS OF THE PRINCE OF PEACE: lessons from the Imprecatory Psalms Presbyterian & Reformed 1991 paperback cover very slightly rubbed ow vg £3.00 0875520936
60052 ADAMS Jay E CHRISTIAN LIVING IN THE HOME Presbyterian & Reformed Pub 1979 rpt pb cover very slightly discoloured ow vg £3.00 0875520162
60048 ADAMS Jay E COMPETENT TO COUNSEL: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing, USA 1970 paperback spine faded & creased ow vg £3.50 0875520170
60046 ADAMS Jay E FOUR WEEKS WITH GOD & YOUR NEIGHBOR: a devotional workbook Presbyterian & Reformed Pub 1978 paperback cover slightly faded ow vg £3.00 0875520200
60047 ADAMS Jay E READY TO RESTORE: laymans guide to Christian counseling Baker House Books, USA 1981 pb cover creased ow g £3.00 0801001714
103 ADAMS W H D Great English Churchmen: or Famous Names in English Church History and Literature SPCK nd 444pp few pcl tm ow g £7.00
60050 ADAMS, Jay E BIG UMBRELLA, The: & other essays & addresses on Christian C Baker 1980 rpt pb vg £4.00 0901000580
658 ADAMSBAUM Seeking God's face: learning to walk with God in prayer BRF £4.99 9781841013701
28905 ADAMSON D Starting English for business Prentice Hall 1998 xiv 187pp pb vg £6.00 0138425191
8239 ADAMSON T Inner city evangelism: a personal reflection (GEv 22) Grove 1993 25pp pamp vg £4.00 1851742360
38761 ADDERLEY J New earth: sermons, addresses and lectures S C Brown etc 1908 222pp ex monastic lib (bookplate+spine label) hardback binding sl faded/rubbed/marked, endpapers & page edges sl foxed, text vg £8.00
38072 ADDISON J T Episcopal Church in the United States 1789-1931 Archon Bks 1969 rpt 400pp hardback top of boards & spine faded ow vg £6.00 0208007415
21669 ADDISON W English country parson Dent 1947 xii 246pp plates bdg slightly marked and rubbed ow vg £3.00
38766 ADDISON W G J R Green SPCK 1946 xi 96pp frontis ex lib (bookplate+spine number) hardback binding very faded & sl marked, text vg £5.00
109 ADDISON W G Religious Equality in Modern England: 17l4-19l4 SPCK 1944 177pp ex-lib bdgs sl s ow g £6.00
38764 ADDLESHAW G W O Early parochial system and the Divine Office (Alcuin Club PBRP XV) Mowbray 1957 32pp paperback cover slightly faded, bump at head of spine ow vg £3.30
60065 ADDLESHAW, GWO RECTORS, VICARS AND PATRONS in twelfth and early thirteenth Ecclesiological Society 1987 rpt 26pp bklt with plates vg £6.00
60091 ADEN L H & HUGHES R G PREACHING GOD'S COMPASSION: comforting those who suffer Fortress Pr 2002 xii 176pp paperback vg £6.00 0800635779
27999 ADLER D Life and cuisine of Elvis Presley Crown Pub 1993 159pp illus pb c sl rb epp & pp edges grubby ow vg £9.00 0517880245
38604 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK Admiralty handbook of wireless telegraphy 1931 supplies for the public service HMSO 1932 viii 1012pp hardback binding v grubby & marked, page edges have name/ink marks, text vg £7.00
115 ADOLFS R Church is different Compass Bks 1966 149pp paperback binding sl faded & rubbed, text clean and unmarked £3.50 0223294683
117 ADVANCES Advances in fertility control & the treatment of sterility: proceedings of a symposium at World Congress on Fertility & Sterility Congress 11th Dublin June 1983 MTP Press 1984 117pp dw m £12.00 085200768X
119 ADVISORY Advisory Board for redundant churches: 1995 Annual Report ABRC 1995 32pp A4 format plates vg £7.00
120 ADVISORY Advisory Board for redundant churches: 1993 Annual Report ABRC 1993 32pp A4 format plates vg £7.00
33267 ADVISORY BOARD FOR MINISTRY Steering Group for theological colleges and courses: final report to ABM and the House of Bishops (ABM12) CofE 1996 34pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33266 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Beginning public ministry: guidelines for ministerial formation and personal development for the first four years after ordination (ABM17) ABM 1998 34pp pamphlet vg £3.00
31103 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Care of candidates before and after Selection Conferences (ABM Ministry paper No 16/GS Misc 506) ABM 1997 26pp pamp new £2.00 0715126008
9469 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Deployment of readers: a way forward in ministry (ABM MP 15) ABM 1998 14pp pamphlet small crease on back cover ow vg £3.00 9999005519
31224 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Numbers in ministry 1993 (GS Misc 417) GS of C of E 1993 8pp pamphlet vg £2.00
122 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Order in Diversity: (ABM Ministry Paper No.5) ABM 1993 74pp pamp vg £5.00
26245 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Partners in marriage and ministry: a practical guide for husbands and wives engaged in professional ministry together..(ABM 11) GSCofE 1995 19pp pamp (photocopy) vg £3.00
60070 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY RECOVERING CONFIDENCE the call to ordained ministry in a changing world: the report of the Recruitment Strategy Working Party (ABM13) CofE 1996 82pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33265 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Recovering confidence: the call to ordained ministry in a changing world: the report of the Recruitment Strategy Working Party (ABM13) CofE 1996 82pp pamphlet vg £3.00 9999001610
9999 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Report of a working party on criteria for selection for ministry in the Church of England (ABM PP 3A) ABM 1993 114pp paperback vg £5.00
10498 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Selection for reader ministry (ABM PP 7) ABM 1998 14pp pamphlet vg £3.00 9999001726
10279 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Training of readers (ABM MP 9) ABM 1994 29pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33275 ADVISORY COUNCIL Before you leap: a practical guide for ministers about moving to an inner city parish by I Bennett, D Horn & R Morris (Occasional paper 28 May 1988) ACCM 1988 44pp pamphlet vg £3.00
125 ADVISORY COUNCIL Call to order: vocation and ministry in the C of E, report of a working party ACCM 1989 78pp pb vg £5.00
33006 ADVISORY COUNCIL Call to order: vocation and ministry in the Church of England by the Advisory Council for the Church's Ministry: a study guide ACCM 1989 18pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33284 ADVISORY COUNCIL College and course in conversation (Occasional paper 18 September 1984) ACCM 1984 27pp pamphlet bdg sl faded ow vg £3.00
126 ADVISORY COUNCIL Deacons now: the report of a Church of England working party concerned with women in ordained ministry 1990 ACCM 1991 97pp pb vg £5.00
33281 ADVISORY COUNCIL Education for the Church's ministry: the report of the Working Party on Assessment (Occasional paper 22 January 1987) ACCM 1987 64pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33283 ADVISORY COUNCIL Experience and authority: issues underlying doing theology (Occasional paper 19) ACCM c1984 39pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33277 ADVISORY COUNCIL Guidelines for local non-stipendiary ministry (Occasional paper 24 March 1987) ACCM 1987 13pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33286 ADVISORY COUNCIL Integrating theology by Peter Baelz (Occasional paper 15 December 1983) ACCM 1983 16pp pamphlet bdg sl faded ow vg £3.00
33291 ADVISORY COUNCIL Learning and teaching in theological education issued in conjunction with the Board of Education (Occasional paper 11 October 1982) ACCM 1982 15pp pamphlet vg £3.18
33288 ADVISORY COUNCIL Management and administration: courses for the clergy (Occasional paper 13 June 1983) ACCM 1983 64pp pamphlet bdg sl faded & creased text vg £3.00
33282 ADVISORY COUNCIL Media and the parish ministry: a pilot course (Occasional paper 20 July 1985) ACCM 1985 58pp pamphlket vg £3.00
33273 ADVISORY COUNCIL Ordination training on courses: the report of the Working Party on the structure and finance of theological colleges (Occasional paper 30 February 1989) ACCM 1989 97pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33278 ADVISORY COUNCIL Regulations for non-stipendiary ministry (Occasional paper 23 March 1987) ACCM 1987 16pp pamphlet vg £3.00
136 ADVISORY COUNCIL Residence - an education (Occasional paper No 38 November 1990) ACCM 1992 92pp pamp vg £3.18
33289 ADVISORY COUNCIL Selection for ministry: a report on criteria (Occasional paper 12 June 1983) ACCM 1983 81pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33290 ADVISORY COUNCIL Selection for ministry: a report on criteria (Occasional paper 12 June 1983 revised August 1990) ACCM 1990 62pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33293 ADVISORY COUNCIL Spirituality in ordination training: papers prepared for a conference held in Birmingham, March 1980 (Occasional paper 9 January 1981) ACCM 1981 72pp pamphlet vg £3.00
32996 ADVISORY COUNCIL Strategy for the church's ministry: a study guide [to the Tiller Report] for the Advisory Council for the Church's Ministry CIO 1984 24pp pamphlet cover sl creased/marked ow vg £2.00 0715125400
32997 ADVISORY COUNCIL Strategy for the church's ministry: references to the Dioceses, for the Advisory Council for the Church's Ministry CIO c1984 15pp pamphlet corners sl creased ow g £3.00
33276 ADVISORY COUNCIL Theological education today: a speech by the Archbishop of Canterbury (Occasional paper 25 May 1987) ACCM 1987 19pp pamphlet vg £3.00
58 ADVISORY COUNCIL Theological training in the Church of England by the Advisory Council for the Church's Ministry ACCM 1986 36pp pamp vg £3.00
33274 ADVISORY COUNCIL Theology in practice: the proposals of the ACCM Working Party on urban studies centres (Occasional paper 29 May 1988) ACCM 1989 60pp pamphlet vg £3.00
33287 ADVISORY COUNCIL Women in training: a report of a working party set up by women staff members of theological colleges and courses (Occasional paper 14 November 1983) ACCM 1983 36pp pamphlet bdg sl faded ow vg £3.00
137 ADY C M Role of women in the church CA 1948 84pp dw s ow vg £5.00
139 AELRED, St of Rievaulx Mirror of Charity: trans of Speculum Caritatis (CFS 17) Cistercian Pubs 1990 324pp pb mint £12.95 0879072873
138 AELRED, St of Rievaulx Spiritual friendship (Cistercian Fathers Series No 5) Cistercian Pubs 1977 144pp paperback new £7.99 0879077050
143 AFTER After a hundred years: a popular illustrated report of the British and Foreign Bible Society for the centenary year 1903-4 Bible House 1904 123pp bdgs plates g £13.00
34259 AGAZZO R New Way of the Cross illus by Maurizio Boscolo St Pauls 1995 47pp pocket size pb vg £3.00 0854394877
146 AGE Age of Reason (The Mentor Philosophers) by Stuart Hampshire Mentor 1956 182pp pb ex-lib g £5.00
29195 AGER C Business administration: student guide, NVQ level 3 Stanley Thornes 1992 iv 187pp pb vg £8.00 0748713999
39734 AGGARWAL M I am a Muslim: my belief Franklin Watts 2001 32pp paperback cover sl marked and rubbed ow vg £3.00 0749641754
39733 AGGARWAL M I am a Sikh: my belief Franklin Watts 2001 32pp paperback cover sl marked and rubbed ow vg £3.00 0749641770
26422 AGH A Politics of Central Europe Sage 1998 xii 244pp laminated boards mint £19.00 0761950311
4679 AGNEW J Dealer's record: Agnew's 1967-81 Barrie & Jenkins 1981 1st ed 191pp b&w/col plates dw slightly scuffed ow mint £15.00 0091462002
35220 AGUDO P Affirming the human and the holy House of Affirmation 1979 101pp PAPERBACK cover sl faded bottom corner bumped ow vg £5.00 0895710064
28701 AHMED S et al Social work with black children and their families FAB 1997 rpt viii 207pp pb vg £4.00 071344889X
60077 AHN Che et al HOSTING THE HOLY SPIRIT: Renew Books paperback, tiny mark on cover ow appears unused £8.00 0830725849
36418 AICHELE G Culture, entertainment and the bible (JSOT SS309) Sheffield AP 2000 229pp hardback dw unused £21.00 184127075X
23517 AICHELE G & PIPPIN T Monstrous and the unspeakable: Bible as fantastic literature Sheffield AP 1997 246pp dw m (ip £45) £9.00 1850756929
32556 AIKEN N Working with teenagers Marshall Pickering 1988 x 240pp paperback cover slightly rubbed pages slightly discoloured ow vg £7.50 0551016493
74517 AIKEN N & SUDWORTH T At the cutting edge: ways 2 pray and what 2 say Canterbury Press 2003 132pp unused pb cover v sl rubbed label on spine ow vg £5.00 1853115339
39970 AIKIN K W W King's School Maccelsfield: quincentenary directory of former pupils and staff Arthur W Clowes Ltd 2002 254pp paperback cover sl rubbed and marked ow vg £9.00
156 AINGER A Gospel and human life: sermons Macmillan 1905 349pp ex-lib bdg fd & rb few pcl tm ow g £9.00
38854 AINSLIE J Simple gradual for Sundays and Holy Days: melody edition for congregational singing G Chapman 1969 47pp paperback endpapers marked by selotape ow vg £5.00
24790 AINSWORTH-SMITH I & SPECK P Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (NLPC) SPCK 1993 rpt 154pp paperback spine sl faded appears unused £2.25 0281038619
60078 AITKEN J T et al (ed) INFLUENCE OF CHRISTIANS IN MEDICINE Christian Medical Fellowship 1984 paperback cover faded ow vg £3.00 0906747112
162 AKED C F Divine Drama of Job (Short Course Series) T&T Clark 1913 141pp bdg disc no fl few pcl mm ow g £3.00
31263 AKEHURST P R Community, prayer and the individual (GM&W18) Grove 1973 24pp ex lib pamphlet g £4.00 0901710377
31277 AKEHURST P R Keeping Holy Week (GM&W41) Grove 1976 24pp ex lib pamphlet g £4.00 0901710822
8254 AKEHURST P R Liturgy and Creation: a re-appraisal of Rogationtide and Harvest Festivals (GBMW30) Grove 1974 24pp ex lib pamphlet usual labels and rubber stamps cover sl rubbed & grubby ow g £4.00 0901710571
38457 AKEHURST P R Praying aloud together (GM&W36) Grove Bks 1975 24pp pamphlet cover sl rubbed ow vg £4.00 0901710687
8242 AKEHURST P R & WOOTTON R W F Inter-Faith Worship? (GBMW52) Grove 1977 24pp pamp g £4.00 0905422163
60080 AKENSON, Donald Harman SAINT SAUL: a skeleton key to the historical Jesus OUP 2000 hb dw m £7.00 0195141571
27840 AKHTAR R Pakistan year book 1986-87 EWP 14th ed 1986 688pp illus dw fd ow vg £10.00
21993 AKIZUKI T Nagasaki 1945: first full-length eyewitness account of the atomic bomb attack on Nagasaki Quartet Books 1981 159pp pb few pp cr ow vg £9.00 0704333821
60082 AKKER, D & PASSMORE, M OPENING OUR DOORS: a practical guide to the wider use of chu Childs Society 1996 1st pb m £5.00 0907324630
30472 ALAND K Did the early church baptize infants? (Library of History and Doctrine) SCM 1963 120pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback binding slightly faded, spine rubbed at head and tail, pen and pencil textual marks ow vg £6.00 B0000CLNKH
21990 ALAND K Synopsis quattuor evangeliorum: locis parallelis evangeliorum apocryphorum et patrum adhibitis Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt 1967 4th rev ed rpt xxxiv 589pp ribbon marker ow vg hardback £20.00
60086 ALASTRUEY, Gregory BLESSED VIRGIN MARY volume 1 only Herder 1963 341pp hardback dustwrapper tatty, book and text vg £12.00
26031 ALATAS S F Democracy and authoritarianism in Indonesia and Malaysia: the rise of the post-colonial state Macmillan 1997 xii 233pp dw mint £48.00 033371105X
60087 ALBERIGO, Guiseppe & MUSHETE, TOWARDS THE AFRICAN SYNOD: CONCILIUM 1992/1 1992 pb cover edge slightly damaged pp slightly discoloured ow vg £12.00 0334030129
60088 ALBERIONE, James PRAY ALWAYS St Pauls 1966 hb dw vg £6.50
60089 ALBERT THE GREAT ON UNION WITH GOD re-designed and illustrated edition 2000 hardback dw very slightly rubbed ow mint £3.00 0826449980
166 ALBERT, St The Great Of cleaving to God: De Adhaerendo Deo - translated from the 15th Century Latin (FDL) Mowbray ne 1954 52pp pb bdg sl soiled sp worn text g £7.00
13521 ALBERTZ M Die Botschaft des Neuen Testamentes Herbert Renner 1946 247pp paperback cover detatched, worn and discoloured, pp discoloured ow text vg £4.00
60090 ALBERTZ, Rainer HISTORY OF ISRAELITE RELIGION IN THE OLD TESTAMENT: 2 VOLUM volume 1:- from the beginnings to the end of the monarchy: volume 2 from the e 1994 paperbacks covers slightly soiled ow vg £30.00
60092 ALBIN-DYER, Barry & WATTS, Gre DON'T DROP THE COFFIN: lifting the lid off Britains most re Hodder & Stoughton 2002 pb plates vg £4.50 0340786655
168 ALBION G Church in the Modern World B&O 1963 415pp illus ex-lib dw vg £6.00
38557 ALBRIGHT W et al [MOWINCKEL] Interpretationes ad Vetus Testamentum pertinentes Sigmundo Mowinckel, septuagenario missae (Studies in English, French & German) Forlaget Land OG Kirke 1955 183pp frontis hardback binding sl faded, endpapers & outer page edges sl discoloured ow vg £27.50
33363 ALBRIGHT W F Armarna Letters from Palestine (Chapter XX): Syria, the Philistines and Phoenicia (Chapter XXXIII) [Cambridge Ancient History 51 Vol II (rev ed of Vols I & II)] CUP 1966 58pp ex lib pamphlet selotape mks ow g £5.00
39966 ALBRIGHT W F Biblical period Blackwell 1952 65pp pamphlet cover discoloured and v sl rubbed, pp edges v sl discoloured ow vg £3.00
60093 ALBRIGHT W F BIBLICAL PERIOD FROM ABRAHAM TO EZRA: an historical survey Harper 1963 120pp paperback binding sl faded top of spine sl bumped ow vg £4.00
174 ALBRIGHT W F New horizons in biblical research OUP 1966 51pp dw ex-lib vg £4.00
173 ALBRIGHT W F & MANN C S Matthew: introduction, translation and notes (AB) Doubleday 1971 rpt cxcviii 366pp new paperback £22.50 0385509154
39964 ALCOCK G A Key to the Hebrew psalter: a lexicon and concordance combined wherein are all the words and particles contained in the Book of Psalms together with their chief inflections, roots, etc. Elliot Stock 1903 367pp hardback binding sl worn/frayed, pp discoloured and rough cut, a few pencil marks, stitching sl loose ow g £14.00
25304 ALCOCK G et al Positioning brands profitably Brand Positioning Services 1987 80pp pb mint £6.00
60085 ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS ONE DAY AT A TIME IN AL-ANON pocket size AA NY1991 rpt hb binding slightly marked ow vg £4.50
33727 ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS Twelve steps and twelve traditions AA General Service Office 1953 rpt 192pp bdg sl rubbed some highlighting ow g £3.00
179 ALCOTT L M The Chase: (Windsor large print edition) Chivers 1996 356pp dw mint £4.00 074517955X
38857 ALCUIN CLUB Canon (Worship today) Alcuin nd 9pp ex lib pamphlet vg £5.00
38855 ALCUIN CLUB Daily eucharist (Worship today) Alcuin nd 9pp ex lib pamphlet vg £5.00
38856 ALCUIN CLUB Fast before Communion (Worship today) Alcuin nd 9pp ex lib pamphlet vg £5.00
22395 ALCUIN CLUB Memorial services (ACPBRP VI) extracted by permission from 'A prayer-book revised' as issued in 1913 with preface by Bp of Oxford Mowbray 1914 27pp ex lib original bdg v sl w epp disc ow vg £10.00
38858 ALCUIN CLUB Processions (Worship today) Alcuin nd 10pp ex lib pamphlet, corner of front cover missing ow vg £5.00
183 ALCUIN CLUB Server's manual for the Holy Communion (ACTXXI) Mowbray for Alcuin Club nd frontis 30pp endpapers slightly foxed ow vg £9.00
185 ALCUIN CLUB Survey of the proposals for the Alternative Prayer Book Part I The Order for Holy Communion (Alcuin Club XII) Mowbray 1923 67pp hardback binding sl faded top of spine worn endpapers discoloured ow vg £12.00
32155 ALCUIN CLUB [Murray] Reservation: its purpose and Method (ACPBRP X) Mowbray 1953 rpt 40pp frontis plates dw sl rubbed ow vg £5.00
26170 ALDCROFT D H Studies in the interwar European economy Ashgate 1997 x 229pp dw mint £18.00 1859283608
36935 ALDER V S Initiation of the world Rider & Co 1950 rpt 158pp ex lib hardback binding sl faded epp discoloured external pp edges sl foxed ow g £5.00
187 ALDERSON J Force for power: lecture on law & authority May 1977 Devon & Cornwall Constabulary 1977 18pp pamp ex lib tear on pp3 selotaped ow vg £3.00
189 ALDOUS T Battle for the environment Collins/Fontana 1972 288pp pb ex-lib pp disc ow g £3.00
60107 ALDRIDGE David ONE BODY: a healing ministry in your church SPCK 1987 107pp paperback binding sl faded pp slightly discoloured ow vg £3.00 0281043248
38852 ALDWINCKLE R Death in the secular city: a study of the notion of life after death in contemporary theology and philosophy A&U 1972 194pp paperback cover sl faded & marked, endpapers sl foxed ow vg £4.20 0042000254
190 ALETRINO L Six World Religions SCM 1968 159pp pb g £3.18 0334015324
38853 ALEXANDER A B D Christianity and ethics: a handbook of Christian ethics (Studies in theology) Duckworth 1926 rpt 257pp ex lib (bookplate+spine label) hardback binding sl rubbed, spine faded, few pencil marginal marks, outer page edges sl foxed ow g £4.00
30247 ALEXANDER A B D Shaping forces of modern religious thought: a history of theological development MacLehose, Jackson 1920 445pp ex lib usual stamps bdg sl faded epp disc text vg £10.00
30471 ALEXANDER A B D Thinkers of the church (Living Church series) J Clarke c1924 256pp ex lib bdg faded & mkd epp disc ow g £7.00
34096 ALEXANDER C Alexander's new Revival hymns: 74 new pieces [181 hymns in total] (full music) as used at the Torrey-Alexander Meetings Morgan & Scott nd pb binding sl creased fr cover detached text vg £4.00
191 ALEXANDER C Notes on the synthesis of form HUP 1997 rpt 216pp pb m £15.00 0674627512
23313 ALEXANDER D & NOBES C European introduction to financial accounting Prentice Hall 1994 xvi 463pp pb m £20.00 0130302066
30750 ALEXANDER G M Handbook of biblical personalities Seabury Pr 1981 299pp pb covers rubbed text vg £5.00 `0816423164
37344 ALEXANDER H G Religion in England 1558-1662 U of London Pr 1975 rpt 233pp paperback cover sl faded ow vg £5.00 0340077263
37101 ALEXANDER J Our rulers from William I to Edward VII with fifty-four illustrations (portraits copied from originals in the British Museum) Partridge & Co no date 144pp pictorial binding sl rubbed spine sl faded epp discolourd text vg £8.00
74306 ALEXANDER J W Remember him Banner of Truth Trust 2000 56pp pb cover sl rubbed label on spine ow vg £3.00 0851517900
195 ALEXANDER N Epistles of John (TBC) SCM 1962 173pp ex-lib dw c sl s ow g £5.00
31058 ALEXANDER P Lion book of Christian poetry [A treasury of poems and the stories of their writers] Lion 1989 rpt 125pp illus dw v sl faded laminated brds inscript on tp ow vg £3.50 0856483133
38762 ALEXANDER W Primary convictions Harper & Bros 1898 xxx 328pp hardback very faded & marked, front hinge sl exposed, endpapers discoloured, small newspapers cutting pasted inside front cover, text vg £10.00
196 ALEXANDER W P Education Act: a parents guide Pheonix Hse 1946 42pp pamp c s ow g £5.00
35542 ALEXANDER Z & DEWJEE A Wonderful adventures of Mrs Seacole in many lands Falling Wall Pr 1999 rpt 247pp PAPERBACK illus vg £4.00 0905046234
60110 ALEXANDER, Archibald BD ETHICS OF ST. PAUL, 1910 hardback binding bumped and scuffed epp discoloured and foxed untrimmed pages good £15.00
60113 ALEXANDER, Ian W BERGSON: Philosopher of Reflection Bowes 1957 hardback ex coll lib ow good £4.00
60116 ALEXANDER, John T CATHERINE THE GREAT: life and legend illustrated: decorated cloth cover (Folio Society) Folio 1999 col plates moire cloth binding as new £8.00
60117 ALEXANDER, Linda UNPROMISED LAND, The: the struggle of Messianic Jews Gary & Shirley BERESFORD Lederer 1994 pb lacks title page ow vg £6.00 1800226561
198 ALFARO J I Justice and Loyalty: a commentary on the book of Micah (ITC) Eerdmans 1989 85pp pb vg £6.00 0802804314
197 ALFARO J I Hope and Glory: a Catholic introduction to the Book of Revelation Liguori 1995 110pp pb m £6.00 0892437855
199 ALFASSI Z B General aspects of the chemistry of radicals Wiley 1999 x 563pp laminated bds mint £70.00 0471987603
39548 ALFORD H How to study the New Testament: the Gospels and the Acts of the Apostles Alexander Strahan 1867 360pp paperback cover worn and faded, hinges exposed, tight stitching cut paper ow g [reading copy only] £10.00
60122 ALGISI, Leone JOHN the twenty-third: a biography Translated by Peter Ryde 1963 rpt hb some foxing: dust jkt torn with some loss £5.00 B0000CLSIO
24250 ALI A Islam Constable 1906 viii 78pp ex lib sp w & sl fd ow g £6.00
60827 ALINGTON C A Archdeacons afloat F&F 1966 147pp ex lib hardback very faded & rubbed ow g £4.00
60124 ALINGTON C A CHRISTIANITY IN ENGLAND: an historical sketch 1943 hb binding bumped and marked pp edges foxed ow good £3.50
208 ALINGTON C A Dean's Apology: a semi-religious autobiography Faber 1952 199pp ex-lib bdg fd ow g £7.00
60126 ALINGTON Cyril DURHAM CATHEDRAL: the story of a thousand years torn dust jacket 1950 rpt hb dw worn and torn epp discoloured ow good £5.00 B0000EF6SL
38146 ALISIO G Monte di Pieta Banco di Napoli 1987 159pp illus hardback dustwrapper sl rubbed & nicked on edges epp sl discolouring around the edges ow vg £14.00
211 ALISON J Knowing Jesus SPCK new ed 1998 118pp paperback cover v sl rubbed ow vg £5.00 0281052220
60131 ALISON M & EDWARDS D CHRISTIANITY AND CONSERVATISM foreword by Margaret Thatcher H&S 1990 paperback pages slightly discoloured ow vg £7.00 0340529490
213 ALL CREATURES All creatures of Our God and King: hymn anthem by WH Harris RSCM 1959 7pp pamp vg £3.00
216 ALLAN J A Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Galatians (TBC) SCM 1954 rpt 91pp ex-lib (bookplate, spine no, rubber stamp) hardback, dustwrapper sl faded ow vg £3.00
215 ALLAN J A Epistle to the Ephesians (TBC) SCM 1959 142pp vg £5.00
22609 ALLAN J A Epistle to the Ephesians (TBC) SCM 1959 142pp pb vg £3.00
60134 ALLAN, John DEALING WITH DARKNESS: church's pastoral response to the o 1986 pamphlet cover slightly faded ow vg £5.00 0905312570
60133 ALLAN, John RESCUE SHOP: 10 Workshops to give Christians the skills they need to recover people for Jesus Paternoster 1988 pb cover creased pp slightly discoloured few pencil marks ow g £5.00 0853644489
27284 ALLCHIN A M Ann Griffiths: furnace and the fountain U of Wales 1987 vi 49pp paperback cover sl rubbed, sp sl faded ow vg £3.60 0708309542
221 ALLCHIN A M Dynamic of tradition DLT 1981 151pp pb vg £3.00 0232515166
21962 ALLCHIN A M God's presence makes the world: the celtic vision through the centuries in Wales DLT 1997 160pp paperback cover v sl rubbed ow vg £3.00 0232522065
24612 ALLCHIN A M Joy of all creation: an Anglican meditation on the place of Mary (signed by author) DLT 1984 162pp paperback cover sl faded & rubbed spine creased ow vg £10.00 0232516111
222 ALLCHIN A M Kingdom of love and knowledge: the encounter between orthodoxy and the West DLT 1979 214pp ex private library paperback (minimal marks) cover slightly faded ow vg £3.00 0232514372
32249 ALLCHIN A M Praise above all: discovering the Welsh tradition [Ann Griffiths, Williams Pantycelyn, Saunders Lewis et al] signed by the author U of Wales Pr 1991 xii 173pp paperback cover sl rubbed, pp outer edges very slightly foxed ow vg £8.00 0708313124
34143 ALLCHIN A M Resurrection's children: exploring the way towards God CP 1998 124pp paperback pages slightly discoloured ow vg £3.50 1853112364
225 ALLCHIN A M Silent rebellion: Anglican religious communities 1845-1900 SCM 1958 256pp dw sl faded ow vg £16.00
37195 ALLCHIN A M Taste of liberty (Fairacres Publication 83) SLG Pr 1982 36pp ex lib pamphlet (1 rubber stamp+label on spine) ow vg £5.50 072830094X
230 ALLCHIN A M Threshold of Light: Prayers & Praises from the Celtic Tradition intro & ed by A M Allchin and Esther de Waal illus from 'Carmina Gadelica' DLT 1986 74pp pb cover sl rubbed pp sl discol ow vg £2.00 0232516782
32971 ALLCHIN A M With whom do we pray?: the text of a lecture... 27 October 1971, as part of a series on prayer... (Fairacres leaflet 20) SLG c1971 12pp pamphlet g £3.00
235 ALLCHIN A M World is a Wedding: explorations in Christian spirituality DLT 1978 173pp pb c cr ow g £3.50 0232514054
60141 ALLCHIN A M et al FEARFUL SYMMETRY? the complementarity of men and women in ministry (9 contributors) SPCK 1992 56pp pamphlet vg £3.00 0281046514
38928 ALLCHIN D Sensuous glory: the poetic vision of D. Gwenallt Jones (by) Donald Allchin & D Densil Morgan Canterbury Pr 2000 153pp paperback, first 24 pages sl water damaged ow vg £3.50 1853113492
60139 ALLCHIN, AM & WAAL, Esther d THRESHOLD OF LIGHT prayers & praises from the Celtic tradition 1986 pocket pb spine faded ow vg £2.00 0232516782
60142 ALLCHIN, William et al LIGHT OF EXPERIENCE BBC 1977 hardback dw faded ow vg £3.50 0563174307
30964 ALLEN A J C Protestation issued by the English Romanists in 1788, edited, with introduction and notes SPCK 1897 63pp binding worn & mkd epp disc text vg £18.00
239 ALLEN A V G Christian Institutions (ITL) T&T Clark 1898 577pp ex-lib bdg sl fd & rb epp sl fx ow vg £13.00
30481 ALLEN A V G Continuity of Christian thought: a study of modern theology in the light of its history Ward Lock c1884 438pp ex lib bdg faded top of sp missing text vg £5.00
240 ALLEN A V G Life and Letters Phillips Brooks with portraits and illustrations in 2 vols Macmillan 1900 650pp/956pp ex-lib half lthr bdg rb decorated pp edges vg set £53.00
22830 ALLEN C Evidence [Q & A series] Cavendish Pub 4th ed 2000 xxvi 264pp pb m £3.00 1859414168
37876 ALLEN C Human Christ: the search for the historical Jesus Lion Books 1998 382pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed ow vg £4.00 0745940706
36188 ALLEN C et al: Sunday Monday faith in the world Linking faith on a Sunday and life on a Monday (Resources book) SU 1995 61pp A4 pamphlet illus vg £6.00 0862019877
245 ALLEN E L Christianity among the religions A&U 1960 159pp ex lib dw vg £4.50
31217 ALLEN E L Christianity and society: a guide to the thought of Reinhold Niebuhr H&S nd 45pp pb cover faded & rubbed ow g £4.00
246 ALLEN E L Existentialism from within R&KP 1953 185ppex lib bdg sl rb ow vg £8.00
247 ALLEN E L Freedom in God: a guide to the thought of Nicholas Berdyaev H&S nd 43pp pb c s ow g £5.30
39965 ALLEN E L Prophet and Nation: a reconciliation of divided loyalties Nisbet & Co. 1947 142pp hardback dustwrapper worn and discoloured, pp edges discoloured ow g £6.00
250 ALLEN E L Structure of life Nisbet 1945 202pp ex lib g £5.00
26463 ALLEN G Education at risk Cassell 1997 xii 130pp laminated boards mint £14.75 0304338346
252 ALLEN J & VOGES R Synthesis and applications of isotopically labelled compounds 1994: proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium, Strasbourg, France, 20-24 June 1994 Wiley 1995 xxx 935pp laminated bds mint £150.00 0471951439
39636 ALLEN J J Orthodox Synthesis: the unity of theological thought St Vladimir's Seminary Pr 1981 231pp paperback cover sl marked and faded, outer page edges slightly foxed ow vg £6.50 0913836842
79 ALLEN John Spiritual exposition of the Old and New Testament or the Christian's Gospel-treasure wherein each chapter is summed up in its contents and the sacred text inserted at large with notes, spiritual, practical and explanatory...in 2 volumes [Postage on request] Johnson & Davenport 1865/6 2 lth folios, bindings worn, some loss, vol 1 half title page stuck down, front hinges exposed, vol 2 inside margins of first few & last couple of pages holed, bindings tight, text overall vg (images available) £650.00
32958 ALLEN M & BURROWS R Letters on prayer: an exchange on prayer and faith S&W 1999 105pp pb vg £6.00 0722049307
31106 ALLEN R Ministry of the spirit: selected writings of Roland Allen edited by David M Paton World Dominion Pr 2nd ed 1965 208pp dw faded & rubbed ow vg £30.00
35674 ALLEN R Missionary methods, St Paul's or ours: a study of the Church in the Four Provinces (Library of Historic Theology) Robert Scott 1912 234pp HARDBACK lacks spine boards taped, worn & marked hinges exposed corners of pp worn text g £4.00
26628 ALLEN R Missionary principles World Dominion Pr 1964 168pp pb vg £10.00 0718812964
32960 ALLEN R Polanyi (Thinkers of our time) Claridge Pr 1990 88pp HARDBACK dw faded & rubbed ow vg £8.00 1870626516
255 ALLEN R [Paton & Long] Compulsion of the spirit: a Roland Allen reader edited by D Paton & C H Long Eerdmanns 1987rpt 150pp pb vg £14.00 0802812619
74229 ALLEN R E Winnie-the-Pooh on management: in which a very important bear and his friends are intoduced to a very important subject Methuen 1997 161pp pb cover sl rubbed pp sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0413697207
29665 ALLEN R J Clubs of Augustan London Harvard UP 1st ed 1933 305pp bdg sl fd epp sl disc rubber stamp on fl ow vg £35.00
40115 ALLEN W The happy issue: Faber 1948 288pp hardback dustwrapper sl rubbed and faded, pp sl discoloured ow vg £3.50
256 ALLEN W C Christian Hope J Murray 1917 151pp ex-lib bdg fd epp sl fx ow vg £5.00
9967 ALLEN W C Critical and exegetical commentary on the Gospel according to S. Matthew (International Critical Commentary) T&T Clark 1907 xcvi 338pp hardback exlibrary spine taped across top of spine on the outside, hinge slightly weak ow good £5.00
60146 ALLEN, J Romilly CELTIC ART: in pagan and Christian times illustrated: inscription inside cover 1997 pb spine slightly creased, pp very slightly discoloured ow vg £3.00
60148 ALLEN, James AS A MAN THINKETH: 1969 hb dw slightly scuffed pictorial boards vg £3.50
60147 ALLEN, James MORNING AND EVENING THOUGHTS illustrations by Maggie Jarvis Peter Pauper Pr 1966 hb dw & endpapers discoloured ow vg £4.00
60150 ALLEN, John C JOURNEYS OF ST. PAUL illustrated: signed by the author: Hulton 1973 pb cover slightly faded ow vg £4.00 0717506037
60151 ALLEN, John L Jr CARDINAL RATZINGER the Vatican's enforcer of the faith Continuum 2002 pb cover very slightly scuffed ow vg £6.50 0826413617
60153 ALLEN, R Earl TRIALS, TRAGEDIES & TRIUMPHS meditations 1965 hb dw scuffed ow vg £7.50
60154 ALLEN, Ronald B SHELTER IN THE FURY a prophet's stunning picture of God (Zephaniah) 1986 pb spine tape repaired ow good £3.50
35522 ALLERS R Psychology of character S&W 1931 362pp PAPERBACK cover sl faded pp sl discoloured ow vg £4.00
60159 ALLIES, Thomas William SEE OF ST. PETER the Rock of the church, the source of jurisdiction and the centre on unity Burns Lambert & Oates 1866 3rd hb taped spine original boards with rubbed through corners pp slightly discoloured ow good £30.00
35865 ALLIS O T Five books of Moses: a re-examination of the modern theory that the Pentateuch is a late compilation Presbyterian & Reformed 1943 xii 355pp paperback binding slightly faded and rubbed ow vg £4.00
60163 ALLIS Oswald T FIVE BOOKS OF MOSES a re-examination of the modern theory that the Pentateuch is a late compilation Presbyterian & Reformed 1943 binding slightly faded and bumped ow vg £4.70
60162 ALLIS, Oswald T NEW ENGLISH BIBLE: the New Testament of 1961 a comparative study Presbyterian & Reformed 1963 pb top corner bent ow vg £4.00
258 ALLISON D C End of the ages have come Fortress 1985 £7.50 0567094472
38142 ALLISON D C Jesus of Nazareth: millenarian prophet Fortress Pr 1998 255pp paperback unused £8.00 0800631447
38684 ALLISON D C Sermon on the Mount: inspiring the moral imagination (Companions to the New Testament) Crossroad 1999 188pp paperback vg £11.00 0824517911
259 ALLISON O Pilgrim church's progress (Church of Sudan) Highway Pr 1966 94pp pb g £5.00
24758 ALLMEN J J VON Vocabulary of the bible Lutterworth 1959 rpt 479pp hardback with worn & faded dw ow vg £2.50 0718809637
33469 ALLON-SMITH R & BRADLEY T MOT for church plants (GP74) Grove Books 1998 28pp pamphlet vg £3.00 1851743758
264 ALLSHORN F Notebooks: selected & arranged by a member of St Julian's Community (RBC 120) SCM 1957 rpt 128pp ex-lib dw fd ow vg £5.00
265 ALLSOP B Historic architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne Oriel 1967 rpt 96pp dw sl w illus vg £9.00
270 ALNWICK W Award (Laudum) of William Alnwick, Bp of Lincoln AD1439 ed & tr RM Woolley, pref, intro & chronological table by C Wordsworth CUP 1913 178pp sp fd pp sl disc ow vg £27.00
60172 ALPERS, Antony LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD, The illustrated Viking 1980 hb dw slightly edge torn ow vg £7.50
60174 ALPHONSE, Ephraim GOD AT THE HELM Valiente Mission in Panama Epworth Press 1967 hb dw vg £4.00
40235 ALPHONSUS LIGUORI St Great means of salvation and of perfection (Complete Ascetical Works Vol 3) Benziger Brothers 1886 516pp hardback sl rubbed, faded on spine, pp edges sl discoloured ow vg £25.00
40236 ALPHONSUS LIGUORI St Holy Eucharist: the sacrifice, the sacrament, and the sacred heart of Jesus Christ. Practice of love of Jesus Christ, Novena to the Holy Ghost (Complete Ascetical Works Vol 6) Benziger Brothers 1887 511pp hardback binding sl rubbed, faded on spine, pp edges sl discoloured, some foxing in places ow vg £25.00
40234 ALPHONSUS LIGUORI St True spouse of Jesus Christ in 2 vols: the first sixteen chapters (Complete Ascetical Works Vol 10 & 11) Benziger Brothers 1888 512pp hardback binding sl rubbed and marked, faded on spine, front hinge sl expose, pp sl discoloured and foxed ow g £40.00
38807 ALPHONSUS LIGUORI St Visits to the Most Holy Sacrament, also visits to the Blessed Virgin, translated and edited by Robert A Coffin B&O new ed no date 238pp pocket-sized ex lib (bookplate+spine label) hardback boards rubbed, spine faded & worn top/tail, text vg £18.00
72308 ALPHONSUS St LOVE GOD AND DO WHAT YOU PLEASE [from the original Italian of the Practice of the love of Jesus Christ] Liguorian Bks 1971 rpt 128pp pb cover faded & sl creased ow vg £6.00
72309 ALPHONSUS St MYSTERIES OF THE FAITH: the Incarnation, containing meditations, discourses and devotions on the birth and infancy of Our Lord Jesus Christ Burns & Lambert 1854 262pp hardback binding discoloured spine/edges very worn part of spine missing pp sl discoloured ow g £8.00
26091 AL-SHARQAWI A R Egyptian earth Saqi Bks 1990 xii 251pp pb mint £5.00 0863562612
60175 ALSOBROOK, David PRECIOUS BLOOD author signed: New Leaf Press, USA 1978 rpt pb vg £3.50
60176 ALSTON, William P PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE Prentice Hall 1964 pb pen annotations ow vg £3.00
277 ALT A Essays on Old Testament history and religion translated by RA Wilson Blackwell 1966 274pp hardback dustwrapper sl rubbed and discoloured, spine discoloured ow vg £9.25
280 ALTER R Art of biblical narrative Basic Books 1998 rpt 195pp paperback new £13.99 046500427X
32129 ALTER R Art of Biblical poetry Basic Books 1985 rpt xii 228pp pb new £16.99 0465004318
60179 ALTER R WORLD OF BIBLICAL LITERATURE SPCK 1992 225pp pb vg £5.00 0281046549
60178 ALTER, Robert GENESIS: translation and commentary 1996 hb dw m £9.50 0393039811
285 ALTERNATIVE DEFENCE COMMISSION Defence without the bomb Taylor & Francis 1983 311pp pb g £5.00 0850662400
286 ALTHAUS P Der Brief an die Romer (Neue Testament Deutsch 6) Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1959 146pp pb c sl rb ow vg £6.00
29788 ALTHAUS P Der Brief an die Romer (Neue Testament Deutsch 6) Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1946 131pp pb pp discoloured ow g £4.00
37841 ALTHAUS P So-called kerygma and the historical Jesus O&B 1959 89pp ex lib hardback, dustwrapper, binding very sound and text g £5.50
21989 ALTHOUSE L When Jew and Christian meet Friendship Pr 1966 94pp pb sp fd ow vg £6.00
26703 ALTIZER T J J Contemporary Jesus SCM 1998 xxviii 225pp pb m £8.00 0334027284
288 ALTIZER T J J & HAMILTON W Radical Theology and the Death of God Penguin 1968 208pp pb pp edges sl disc ow g £4.00 B0000CO8DO
60183 ALTMAN, Roger with LEONARD, Ch THROUGH THE COUNSELLING MAZE a guide for those who help others 1996 pb cover creased pp slightly discoloured ow g £6.00 0854766367
61574 ALTON D Citizen 21: citizenship in the new millennium HarperCollins Publishers 2001 214pp pb cover sl rubbed label on spine ow vg £8.00 0002740680
34028 ALTON D Passion and pain: the suffering church today Jubilee Campaign 2003 105pp pb vg £3.00 0954625803
60184 ALTON, David & HOLMES, Alison WHOSE CHOICE ANYWAY?: the right to life: the letters & commentaries on (authors) Bill to limit abortions 1988 pb pp slightly discoloured ow vg £4.00 0551017260
60185 ALTON, David with LAMBARDO, Mi PASSION AND PAIN: the suffering church today illustrated 2003 pb vg £3.00 0954625803
71779 AL-UTHAIMIN M MUSLIM'S BELIEF by Shaikh Muhammad as-Saleh al-Uthaimin No imprint 32pp pamphlet vg £4.00
22672 ALVAREZ M Easter remembered: reflections in poetry and prose Hermit Kingdom Pr 2005 90pp paperback label inside front cover, appears vg £6.00 1596890126
293 ALVES C Religion and the secondary school: a report on behalf of the Education Department of the BCC SCM 1968 223pp dw fd ow vg £8.00 0334013887
60186 ALVES, Colin et al QUESTION OF JESUS co-ed's Alan T. Dale & Christopher Herbert 1987 pb Fine £5.00 0715104349
36067 AMALADOSS M Walking together: practice of inter-religious dialogue (Jesuit theological forum reflections 7) Gujarat Sahitya Prakash 1992 185pp pages v slightly faded ow vg £9.00
29077 AMBLER R Global theology: the meaning of faith in the present world crisis Trinity Press International 1990 90pp ex lib (stamp on fr epp only) pb vg £2.00 033402434X
60188 AMBLER Rex & HASLAM David AGENDA FOR PROPHETS: towards a political theology for Britain Bowerdean Pr 1980 176pp paperback vg £1.99 0906097096
297 AMBROSE St On the sacraments and On the mysteries tr by T Thompson ed with intro & notes J H Srawley SPCK 1950 rpt 157pp ex lib hardback vg £12.00
37604 AMBROSE St On the sacraments: the Latin text edited by Henry Chadwick (Studies in eucharistic faith and practice) Mowbray 1960 54pp paperback cover sl faded spine sl torn pencil textual marks ow g £12.00 B0000CK12H
296 AMBROSE St [Thompson] On the mysteries and the treatise on the sacraments by an unknown author (TCL s3 LT) tr by T Thompson ed with intro & notes JH Srawley SPCK 1919 143pp hardback spine faded, endpapers sl discoloured ow vg £15.00
300 AMERICAN MEMORIAL CHAPEL Service of Commemoration of 28,000 American dead in war-time comradeship with the people of Britain and of Dedication of the Roll of Honour presented .... Dean & Chapter of St Pauls nd 15pp pamp col illus vg £8.00
60190 AMERIKS, Karl KANT'S THEORY OF MIND: an analysis of the paralogisms of Pu OUP 2000 pb mint £10.00 0198238975
301 AMIDON E J & HOUGH J B Interaction analysis Addison-Wesley 1967 402pp pb vg £7.00
20195 AMIEL H-F Amiel's Journal: the journal in time of Henri-Frederic Amiel trans with intro & notes by Mrs H Ward Macmillan 1904 rpt 318pp hb binding rubbed & marked frontis & tissue guard stained ow g £4.50
27252 AMIN M et al Journey through Pakistan complete with slip case and inscription Camrapix Pub 1982 255pp plates dw has slight tear on spine ow mint £25.00 0370304896
60196 AMIOT, Francois KEY CONCEPTS OF ST. PAUL 1962 hb small tape repair to faded jacket ow vg £8.00
60197 AMIOT, Francois et al SOURCES FOR THE LIFE OF CHRIST Faith & Fact books 67 1962 hb binding scuffed & slightly faded ow vg £5.00
27125 AMMERAAL L Algorithms and data structures in C + + Wiley 1999 rpt x 352pp pb mint £15.00 0471963550
306 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL Prisoners of conscience in the USSR: their treatment & conditions Amnesty International 1975 154pp pb c s pp disc ow vg £5.00 0900058137
23255 AMOROSO B On globalization: capitalism in the 21st century Macmillan 1998 viii 218pp NEW HARDBACK dw slightly rubbed ow mint £20.00 0333717392
308 ANALECTA CHRISTIANA In Usum Tironum Edidit et Annotationibus Illustravit C Marriott, M.A. Pars Secunda JH Parker 1848 371pp bdg fd & w ow g £13.00
309 ANALYTICAL Analytical Greek Lexicon: consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of every occuring inflexion of every word contained in the Greek N T scriptures with a Grammatical.... S Bagster c1971 rpt 444pp hardback covered in self-adhesive plastic, front hinge sl exposed, lacks front endpaper, couple of small pen underlinings ow g £6.00 0851501109
23356 ANAND V S In search of Dr Sun Yat-sen: Father of modern China -Three lectures Inst for Media Communication 1999 104pp new paperback £4.50 0952622133
310 ANATOMY OF APARTHEID Articles from The Times - 1960 46pp pamp c disc ow g £3.00
311 ANCELET-HUSTACHE J Master Eckhart & the Rhineland Mystics (Men of Wisdom) Longmans 1957 190pp pb ex-lib c w ow g £5.30
313 ANCHOR Bible Dictionary: Volume 2 D-G Doubleday 1994 c1200pp still wrapped mint £34.00
60200 ANCIAUX, Paul SACRAMENT OF PENANCE Challoner Publications Ltd 1962 ex-catholic library hb dw rubbed owvg £8.50
34300 ANCILLA Following feet Longmans 1955 132pp ex lib dw faded & worn epp discoloured ow g £9.00
319 ANCREN RIWLE Nun's Rule: modernised by James Morton C&W 1926 339pp ex-lib bdg taped ow g £9.00
322 ANDELSON R V & DAWSEY J M From Wasteland to Promised Land: liberation theology for a post-Marxist World Orbis 1992 146pp paperback cover sl rubbed ow vg £10.00 0883447932
22722 ANDERSEN F I Job: an introduction and commentary (Tyndale Old Testament Commentary) IVP 1974 294pp pb slight rubbing to spine ow vg £2.75 0851118313
22628 ANDERSON B W Living world of the Old Testament Longmans 4th ed 1988 (1990 reprint) xxii 685pp illus PAPERBACK cover slightly rubbed ow vg £16.00 0582025613
24493 ANDERSON B W Living world of the Old Testament Longman 2nd ed 1974 rpt xxii 586pp paperback cover sl rubbed and faded, ow vg £4.50 0582489083
28108 ANDERSON D Futon fever: a comedy of mating-game errors Black Ace Books 1998 223pp NEW HARDBACK dw v slightly rubbed ow vg £3.00 1872988911
333 ANDERSON D Kindness that kills: the churches' simplistic response to complex social issues SPCK 1984 170pp pb vg £3.00 0281040966
25966 ANDERSON D Losing friends Social Affairs Unit c2001 206pp b/w illus pb vg £7.00 0907631940
60829 ANDERSON D Rainbows through the rain: a selection of poetry Familybooks Ltd 1992 rpt 61pp pamphlet vg £5.00 0950182419
1817 ANDERSON D Ultrasound edited by V Challen (Open Tech Project) Postrad nd 71pp + illus A4 pb vg £10.00 1851640622
33344 ANDERSON E World of Albert Schweitzer: a book of photographs with text and captions by Eugene Exman Harper 1955 145pp ex clerical lib dw worn & torn fr board sl warped text vg £4.50
336 ANDERSON G H Theology of the Christian mission (World Mission Studies) SCM 1961rpt xviii 341pp ex lib dw vg £16.00
345 ANDERSON J C New York Cruciform Lectionary College Art Asso 1992 120pp plates dw m £20.00 0271007435
39515 ANDERSON J D To come alive!: new proposal for revitalising the local church Harper & Row 1973 141pp hardback dw rubbed and sl marked, pages rough cut, page ends discoloured and foxed ow vg £4.00 0060602341
346 ANDERSON J L Life of Thomas Ken, Bishop of Bath and Wells by a layman Wm Pickering 1851 viii 528pp ex lib full calf bdg sl rb gold decoration raised bands marbled epp/edges sm split top right of sp very nice copy £90.00
347 ANDERSON J N D Evidence for the resurrection IVP 1973 rpt 16pp pamp g £3.00 0851102034
33012 ANDERSON M D Misericords: medieval life in English woodcarving Penguin 1956 rpt 32pp + 48 b&w plates dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £5.00
31022 ANDERSON N God's word for God's world H&S 1981 144pp pb covers sl rubbed pp sl disc text vg £3.00 0340265698
35743 ANDERSON N Islam in the modern world: a Christian perspective Apollos 1990 280pp PAPERBACK couple of pen marginal marks ow vg £6.00 0851114148
355 ANDERSON P B People, church and state in modern Russia (RBC 38) SCM 1944 160pp ex lib bdg sl fd & rb ow vg £5.00
356 ANDERSON P B Russia's Religious Future: a survey of the situation with documentary evidence from Soviet Sources Lutterworth nd 48pp pb fx ow g £5.00
358 ANDERSON S R & HOPKINS P Feminine face of God: unfolding of the sacred in women Bantam 1998 253pp pb m £11.50 0553352660
25030 ANDERSON W Imaginations: 37 poems for recital and performance Estate of Wm Anderson 1999 xii 91pp dw mint £4.00 0953648508
40130 ANDERSON W A Angel of Hudson Bay: the remarkable story of Maud Watt in the Arctic Evans Brothers 1961 191pp hardback dustwrapper sl worn and marked, pp outer edge sl discoloured ow vg £4.00
33367 ANDERSON W L Diocese of Salisbury Cathedral visitation, 1962: Charge of the Right Reverend William Louis Anderson, Lord Bishop of Salisbury Diocese of Salisbury c1962 15pp pamphlet vg £6.00
60203 ANDERSON, Bernhard W LIVING WORLD OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, The 1973 2nd pb cover rubbed spine creased ow g £3.00
60206 ANDERSON, David TRAGIC PROTEST A Christian study of some modern literature 1969 hb dw discoloured ow vg £6.00
60213 ANDERSON, Gerald H & STRANSKY CHRIST'S LORDSHIP & RELIGIOUS PLURALISM 16 contributors Orbis 1981 pb sp faded label on flyleaf ow vg £5.00
60214 ANDERSON, H & BARCLAY, Wm NEW TESTAMENT IN HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVE essays in memory of G.H.C.Macgregor 1965 hb dw discoloured ow vg £5.00
60215 ANDERSON, Herbert & FOLEY, Edw MIGHTY STORIES , DANGEROUS RITUALS weaving together the human and the Divine Jossey-Bass 1997 pb fine £9.50 0787956481
60222 ANDERSON, Neil T WAY OF ESCAPE: freedom from sexual strongholds 1994 paperback cover slightly rubbed ow vg £3.50 1565078276
60223 ANDERSON, Norman CHRISTIANITY AND WORLD RELIGIONS: the challenge of Pluralism 1984 paperback cover rubbed ow vg £4.00 0877849811
60232 ANDERSON, Ray S (ed) THEOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR MINISTRY: selected readings fo 1979 paperback little ink marking in early chapters cover/spine creased ow vg £7.00 0567223558
60233 ANDERSON-MORSHEAD & BLOOD HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITIES' MISSION TO CENTRAL AFRICA: 3 volume set - vol.1 1859 - 1909,(new & revised edition): vol. 2 1907-1932, vol. 3 1933 - 1957 UMCA 1956-62 hardbacks dustwrappers slightly torn and discoloured ow good set £30.00
3914 ANDERS-RICHARDS D Drama of the Psalms DLT 1968 122pp ex lib dw vg £3.00
60235 ANDERSSON, Efraim CHURCHES AT THE GRASS ROOTS: a study in Congo-Brazzaville (World studies of Churches in Mission) 1968 cover creased ow vg £15.00 0718813316
60236 ANDRE, MJ EQUILIBRIUM: fidelity to nature and grace 1968 hb dw shabby ow vg £6.00
60237 ANDRE-DELASTRE, Louise ST. AGNES 1963 hb dw rubbed ow vg £7.00
61501 ANDREW Brother WHAT I MET ALONG THE WAY 1987 pb cover rubbed pp slightly discoloured ow g £7.00 0232516979
63824 ANDREW Father ADVENTURE OF FAITH Mowbray 1958 rpt pb cover very slightly faded ex church library - one stamp on front end paper vg £2.50
368 ANDREW Father Adventure of Prayer Mowbray 1963 rpt 59pp paperback cover slightly soiled ow g £3.00
38909 ANDREW Father Adventure of Prayer Mowbray 1st ed 1928 59pp hardback, ribbon marker, binding slightly rubbed, few pencil textual marks, few spots of foxing ow vg £8.00
63815 ANDREW Father CHRIST THE COMPANION a fiftieth anniversary commemorative edition Mowbray 1996 rpt pocket size paperback cover slightly faded ow vg £4.50
28185 ANDREW Father God's adventure Mowbray 1939 149pp pb few pcl mm ow g £4.00
63808 ANDREW Father GOD'S TRYST: a devotional following of the prayers of the Divine Liturgy Mowbray 1941 hb binding rubbed and discoloured ow g £2.00
370 ANDREW Father In the silence: four retreats Mowbray 1947 192pp hardback binding sl faded & rubbed, back cover sl marked, endpapers sl foxed ow g £4.50
63820 ANDREW Father LIGHT OF THE WORLD: meditations Mowbray 1957 pb cover slightly marked ow vg £4.00
63812 ANDREW Father LOVE'S FULFILMENT: an anthology from the writings of Father Andrew Mowbray 1957 192pp hardback dustwrapper sl faded & repaired with clear tape, lacks frontis ow vg £3.00
374 ANDREW Father Meditations for every day Mowbray 1934 rpt xv 366pp dw discoloured ow vg £3.00
36954 ANDREW Father Meditations for every day: selection by H A T Bennett Mowbray 1981 x 182pp paperback cover discoloured ow sound and text bright and clean £2.75 0264667921
379 ANDREW Father Pattern Prayer: Meditations on the Lords Prayer Mowbray 1957 rpt 119pp pb small tape repair to head of spine cover soiled ow g £3.00
383 ANDREW Father Seven Words from the Cross: devotions for the three hours Mowbray 1954 rpt 70pp pb spine worn cover discoloured pp edges sl foxed £2.50
63818 ANDREW Father SYMBOLISM OF THE SANCTUARY Mowbray 1946 rpt frontis pb cover very slightly discoloured ow vg £5.00
390 ANDREW Father Way of Victory: Meditations Mowbray 1938 172pp pb vg £5.00
365 ANDREW Father [BURNE] Life and Letters of Father Andrew Mowbrays 1951 rpt 259pp plates hardback dw sl rubbed and discoloured, pp edges v sl discoloured ow vg £6.50 0264651871
64824 ANDREW Father [GRIFFITH] GIFT OF LIGHT: collection of thoughts from Father Andrew selected & edited by Harry C Griffith Mowbray 1968 rpt 125pp hardback dw edge rubbed ow vg £4.50 0264655737
60443 ANDREW J Best of both worlds Eerdmans 1991 235pp hardback dustwrapper sl faded with sm tear ow vg £5.00 0802836895
66625 ANDREW John NOTHING CHEAP AND MUCH THAT IS CHEERFUL foreword by Michael Marshall Eerdmans 1988 xx 188pp dw faded ow vg £4.25 0802836461
34565 ANDREWES L Devotions of Bishop Andrewes: Vol II trans from the Latin by John Mason Neale SPCK 1920 174pp binding faded and soiled back board badly affected by damp (no smell) slight stain on last few pp edges contents pencilled text vg £10.00
16420 ANDREWES L Ninety-six sermons in 5 volumes: lacks volume 5 Vol 1 On the Nativity/Ash Wednesday, Vol 2 Lent/Good Friday/Easter Day, Vol 3 Easter Day/Whitsunday, Vol 4 Gowry Conspiracy, Gunpowder Treason (LACT) Parker 1854 xxx 454/xvi 428/xvi 401/xv 405pp all newly rebound in black buckram, front free endpaper in first two volumes marked ow vg part set [uk postage £10] £160.00
37774 ANDREWES L Ninety-six sermons in 5 volumes: Volume IV ONLY Vol 4 Gowry Conspiracy, Gunpowder Treason (LACT) Parker 1841 xv 405pp newly rebound in black buckram, free endpapers foxed all other pages are fine £40.00
402 ANDREWES L Pattern of Catechistical Doctrine: and other minor works (LACT) JH Parker 1846 xviii 431pp ex institutional library [label on spine and bookplates inside front board] original binding faded & bumped, slight fray to spine head/tail, endpapers and page margins slightly discoloured ow g £25.00
406 ANDREWES L Preces Privatae Quotidianae Graece et Latine Pickering 1848 379pp hardback binding faded/worn spine worn top/tail text vg £50.00
38714 ANDREWES L Preces Privatae Quotidianae Graece et Latine (LACT) JH Parker 1853 viii 436pp xii ex institutional library [label on spine bookplate inside front board] original binding slightly faded & sl bumped sl fraying to head of spine, pages uncut, endpapers sl foxed ow vg £25.00
38715 ANDREWES L Responsio ad apologiam Cardinalis Bellarmini Latin text (LACT) JH Parker 1851 xxxii 500pp ex institutional library [label on spine bookplate inside front board] original binding slightly faded & sl bumped uncut pages , endpapers sl foxed ow vg £25.00
38716 ANDREWES L Tortura Torti sive ad Matthaei Torti librum responsio Latin text (LACT) JH Parker 1851 xxvii 496pp ex institutional library [label on spine bookplate inside front board] original binding slightly faded & sl bumped, uncut pages, small nick at head of spine, endpapers sl foxed ow vg £25.00
411 ANDREWES L [MEDD] Private Devotions....: from recently discovered autograph given by Andrewes to Laud by PG Medd SPCK 1899 xx 196pp ex lib [label on spine & bookplate inside fron cover] navy-blue hardback binding slightly marked pencil markins in preface all edges red g £20.00 B000W6SBSA
38720 ANDREWES L, Bp of Winchester Opuscula quaedam posthuma with Index Generalis in Opera Latina (LACT) Parker 1852 216pp+69pp ex institutional library [label on spine and bookplate inside front board] original binding faded & bumped, very slight fraying to head of spine, uncut pages, end papers very slightly foxed ow vg £25.00
38719 ANDREWES L, Bp of Winchester Two answers to Cardinal Perron and other miscellaneous works and other minor works + index of texts to sermons & General index to sermons (LACT) [final volume to complete Works] Parker 1854 cxxii 463pp ex institutional library [label on spine and bookplate inside front board] original bdg faded & rubbed, very slight fraying to spine, uncut pages, stitching slightly loose, very slightly foxed ow g £25.00
36722 ANDREWS B et al Instant art for the church magazine, book three (copyright free) Palm Tree Pr 1990 no pagination A4 pamphlet vg £10.00 0862081432
24504 ANDREWS C Handbook of parish youth work Mowbray 1984 xii 154pp pb vg £5.00 0264669738
419 ANDREWS C F Christ in the Silence H&S 1933 rpt 315pp bdg s ow g £5.00
421 ANDREWS L Purpose of Human Life Ratnett & Co 1951 72pp vg £5.00
34298 ANDREWS S Methodism and society (Seminar studies in history) Longman 1970 140pp ex lib pb cover faded & worn fr epp damp stained pencil underlining & marginal notes working copy only £3.00 058231402X
60241 ANDREWS, HT Et al LORD OF LIFE fresh approach to the Incarnation 1929 hb binding bumped and faded epps discoloured ow g £4.00
60242 ANDREWS, Trichard & SCHELLENBE TOMB OF GOD: the Body of Jesus & the solution to a 2000 year old Mystery 1996 col plates hb dw faded ow vg £3.00 0316879975
39291 ANGELA OF FOLIGNO Complete works translated with an introduction by Paul Lachance (Classics of Western Spirituality) Paulist Press 1993 424pp ex clerical library paperback, spine sl faded ow vg £10.00 0809133660
74560 ANGIER P Changing youth worship National Society/Church House Publishing 1997 114pp cover sl rubbed label on spine pp v sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0715148923
31020 ANGIER P & AIKEN N Big ideas for small youth groups MP 1992 197pp pb pp sl disc ow vg £4.00 0551021683
70751 ANGL-CATHOLIC CONGRESS 1933 REPORT OF THE OXFORD MOVEMENT CENTENARY CONGRESS July, 1933 in original red cloth binding with blind stamped logo on front board & black/white illuminated initial letter to each chapter CLA 1933 xviii 194pp ex lib (labels & stamps inside front opening & verso of title page) binding little rubbed & bumped clean & bright text nice copy £30.00
466 ANGLICAN ACC-2: Partners in Mission, Anglican Consultative Council Second Meeting Dublin 1973 SPCK 1973 94pp c rb ow g £6.00
426 ANGLICAN ACC-3 Trinidad Anglican Consultative Council Report of the third meeting Trinidad 1976 ACC 1976 89pp pb g £6.00
427 ANGLICAN ACC-4: Anglican Consultative Council Report of the fourth meeting 1979 ACC 1979 87pp pb vg £6.00
428 ANGLICAN ACC-5: Anglican Consultative Council report on the fifth meeting Newcastle upon Tyne 1981 ACC 1981 84pp pb vg £6.00 0950730521
433 ANGLICAN Agreed Statements: Eucharistic Doctrine 1971 Ministry and Ordination 1973 Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission SPCK 1975 31pp pamp vg £5.00
435 ANGLICAN Anglican Methodist Conversations: Studies - One, Two and Three Helliker & Son nd 15pp pamp g £3.00
495 ANGLICAN Anglican Orders (English text): the Bull of his holiness Leo XIII, Sept 13, 1896 & the answer of the Abps of England, March 29, 1897 SPCK for CHS 1943 rpt 67pp paperback cover faded spine worn endpapers sl foxed ow g £7.99
496 ANGLICAN Anglican Orders (Latin text): the Bull of his holiness Leo XIII, Sept 13, 1896 & the answer of the Abps of England March 29 1897 SPCK for CHS 1932 59pp pb c fd ow vg £11.00
439 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations and problems of Church Unity: some personal reflections by Lord Fisher of Lambeth OUP 1964 44pp pb g £5.00
440 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations: summary and exposition of the official report by Harold Roberts Epworth Pr/CIO 1963 43pp pamp g £3.00
441 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations: speeches at the joint session of the Convocations of Canterbury and York by the Bishop of London and the Dean of Carlisle on the interim report.... CIO 1967 16pp pamp vg £5.00
442 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations: speeches in the Church Assembly by the Archbishop of Canterbury and Canon EW Kemp 1964 CIO 1964 8pp pamp vg £3.00
443 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations: addresses by The Revd RC Stonham & The Dean of Salisbury given at the Salisbury Diocesan Conf 1963 no pub dets 6pp pamp g £3.00
444 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: a short guide SPCK/Epworth Pr 1968 31pp pamp vg £3.00 0281022534
446 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: report of the Joint working group 1971 (GS 40) CIO 1971 36pp pamp g £5.00
447 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: comments on the Report of the Joint Working Group 1971 CU 1971 3pp pamp g £3.00
448 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: an open letter to all members of Diocesan Synods of the C of E Hassell & Lucking 1971 8pp pamp g £3.00
450 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: Part 2 The Scheme SPCK/Epworth Pr 1968 xiv 187pp ex lib pb c disc ow vg £7.00 0281022542
452 ANGLICAN Anglican-Roman Catholic Marriage: the report of the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission on the Theology of marriage and its application to mixed marriages CIO 1975 31pp pamp file holes punched ow vg £5.00
453 ANGLICAN Anglicans and Methodists: a study guide E&S 1963 38pp pamp vg £3.00
454 ANGLICAN Anglicans and methodists: is this the way? notes on the report on conversations between the C of E and the Methodist Church CU nd 12pp pamp pcl tm ow g £3.00
456 ANGLICAN Changing view of war and armed violence Anglican Pacifist Fellowship nd 7pp pamp g £3.00
458 ANGLICAN Conversations: between the C of E and the Methodist Church: A report CIO/Epworth Pr 1963 rpt 63pp pamp g £5.00
459 ANGLICAN Conversations: between the C of E and the Methodist Church: a report Comments and Criticisms Epworth Pr 1963 31pp pamp pcl tm ow g £5.00
460 ANGLICAN Final Report: Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission Windsor Sept 1981 CTS/SPCK 1982 122pp paperback vg £3.00 0281038597
462 ANGLICAN Handbook of the Anglican Consultative Council ACC 1982 28pp pamp vg £5.00
463 ANGLICAN Ministry and Ordination: an agreed statement of the Anglican/Roman Catholic International Commission SPCK 1973 38pp pamp vg £5.00
464 ANGLICAN Ministry and Ordination: a statement on the Doctrine of the Ministry Agreed by the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission Canterbury 1973 SPCK 1973 23pp pamp g £3.00
467 ANGLICAN Partners in Mission: Anglican Consultative Council Second Meeting Dublin 1973 SPCK 1973 94pp ex lib ow g £6.00
472 ANGLICAN Salvation and the Church ARCIC II: agreed statement (Do 577) ( CTS ISBN 0851836925) CTS/CHP 1989 29pp pamphlet neatly annotated & underlined ow g £3.00 0715147609
473 ANGLICAN Study guide to the Final Report of the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission, English Anglican Roman Catholic Committee: CTS/SPCK 1982 32pp pamp vg £5.00
474 ANGLICAN Theological Review Vol LX No 2 April 1978, LXI No 3 July 1979 & Vol LXII No 1 Jan 1980 Seabury-Western Theo Seminary pb c sl fd ow vg each £3.00
23948 ANGLICAN Three agreed statements of the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission: Eucharistic doctrine, Ministry & Ordination, Authority in the Church CTS/SPCK 1978 48pp pamp c sl disc ow vg £6.00
476 ANGLICAN Time is Now: Anglican Consultative Council First Meeting Limuru Kenya 23 Feb - 5 March 1971 SPCK 1971 70pp c fd ow g £6.00
477 ANGLICAN Towards reconciliation: the interim statement of the Anglican-Methodist Unity Commission SPCK/Epworth Pr 1967 78pp ex lib pb vg £7.00
478 ANGLICAN Transforming families and communities: Christian hope in a World of Change ACC 1987 86pp pb m £5.00
480 ANGLICAN CHURCH Articles of the Anglican Church: paraphrastically considered and explained by Franciscus A Sancta Clara STP to which are prefixed.... JT Hayes 1865 118pp bdg sl w pp sl fx £11.00
39574 ANGLICAN CHURCH Liturgy of the Eucharist Genesis Publications 1984 79pp pamphlet sl marks on cover, spine sl faded ow vg £4.00 0908682018
38410 ANGLICAN CHURCH OF AUSTRALIA Australian Prayer Book: for use together with The Book of Common Prayer (1662) and An Australian Prayer Book (1978) Broughton Books 1995 rpt x 850pp ex clerical library (2 labels only) four ribbon markers maroon cloth vg £30.00 085574166X
61928 ANGLICAN CHURCH OF CANADA MORE THAN WORDS: a resource book for parish education ACC 1965 202pp paperback binding sl faded, small crease & name on front cover ow vg £5.00
490 ANGLICAN CONGRESS 1954 Report SPCK 1955 pb sp sl t ow vg £9.00
491 ANGLICAN CONGRESS 1963 Report SPCK 1963 312pp pb c sl s pp sl disc ow g £9.00
492 ANGLICAN CONGRESS Anglican Congress of 1954 Pan-Anglican: a review of the World-wide Episcopal Church Vol V, No1 Epiphany 1954 Church Missions Pub Co 1954 87pp pb c s ow g £6.00
493 ANGLICAN CONGRESS Report of the Anglican Congress 1954 Seabury Pr 1954 276pp pb c s text g £9.00
60248 ANGLICAN CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL MANY GIFTS ONE SPIRIT: report of the Anglican Consultative Council - 7, Singapore 1987 1987 paperback cover slightly rubbed pages slightly discoloured page edges slightly foxed ow good £3.50 0715147641
60249 ANGLICAN CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL MISSION IN A BROKEN WORLD: report of the Anglican Consultative Council - 8, Wales 1990 1990 paperback £3.00 0715147978
494 ANGLICAN CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL Towards a theology for inter-faith dialogue ACC 2nd ed 1986 56pp pamphlet, some pen & pencil textual marks & underlining ow vg £3.00 0715155253
60245 ANGLICAN CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL TRANSFORMING VISION: suffering and glory in God's world, Cape Town 1993 1993 paperback vg £4.00 071514829X
26870 ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF MELBOURNE Garden of many colours: the report of the Archbishop's Commission on Multicultural Ministry and Mision Anglican Diocese of Melbourne 1985 191pp pb vg £10.00
22100 ANGLICAN EVANGELICAL GROUP MOVEMENT 27 pamphlets bound together (authors include VF Storr, JPSR Gibson, HL de Candole et al) H&S nd bdg fd ow vg £75.00
497 ANGLICAN ORDERS Answer of the Abps of England to the Apostolic letter of Pope Leo XIII, on English ordinations (English text) Longmans Green 1897 48pp pamp c s v w & detached pp sl disc ow g £6.00
70416 ANGLICAN PULPIT LIBRARY ANGLICAN PULPIT LIBRARY complete in 12 volumes additional postage required James MacKenkie no date orig red binding faded and chipped some spines cracked epp discoloured slightly foxed ow g £35.00
501 ANGLICAN THEOLOGICAL REVIEW Evangelism: a consultation edited by W Taylor Stevenson Supplementary series, No 8 November 1979 ATR 1979 151pp pb c fd ow vg £5.00
27909 ANGLICAN-LUTHERAN INTERNATIONAL CONTINUATION COMMITTEE Niagara Report: report of the Anglican-Lutheran Consultation on Episcopate, Niagara Falls 1987 ACC/Lutheran World Federation 1988 71pp pb vg £8.00 071514706
7681 ANGLICAN-REFORMED God's reign and our unity: the report of the Anglican-Reformed International Commission 1981-1984 SPCK 1984 90pp pb vg £4.25 0281041296
29321 ANGLICAN-ROMAN CATHOLIC Church as communion: an agreed statement by the Second Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission ARCIC II (Do 600) CHP 1991 38pp pamphlet red/blue underlining & annotation ow g £2.00 0715148109
37993 ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS Anglo-Catholic aims: a statement of faith, aims, and methods, based upon a Statement by the Mission Sub-Committee, and issued by the Anglo-Catholic Congress Comittee SSPP nd 16pp a statement of faith, aims £6.00
24586 ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS Report of the Anglo-Catholic Congress July 1923 General subject: The gospel of God Soc of SS Peter & Paul c1923 xx 195pp bds fd & sl rb epp disc ow g £25.00
38273 ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS Report of the Anglo-Catholic Congress July 1927 Subject: The Holy eucharist Soc of SS Peter & Paul c1927 xiv 232pp hardback binding sl faded, small mark on front board, endpapers sl discoloured, text vg £11.00
24654 ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS Report of the first Anglo-Catholic Congress, London 1920 SPCK 1920 207pp ex college library hardback, binding rubbed and faded, endpapers discoloured, very slight foxing, ow g £7.00
504 ANGUS M Modern stained glass in British Churches Mowbrays 1984 120pp 4vo paperback, cover very slightly scuffed, small crease across one corner ow vg £15.00 0264669649
51 ANGUS S Environment of early Christianity Duckworth 1914 240pp ex lib replacement spine slightly foxed ow g £6.00
505 ANGUS S Religious quests of the Graeco-Roman world Murray 1st ed 1929 xx 444pp ex-lib few pencil textual marks ow vg £4.50
60255 ANGUS, Joseph BIBLE HAND-BOOK: intro to Sacred Scripture new ed rev/re-written by S.G.Green 1908 hb binding slightly marked ow g £4.50
507 ANNALS Annals of public and cooperative economics: Vol 68 No 2 June 1997 Blackwell 1997 137pp (pp 171-308) pb c sl cr ow vg £9.00 SN13704788
60258 ANSCHUTZ, Marieke BUT WHO MADE GOD? Religion and your growing child Floris 1991 pb cover slightly scuffed ow vg £5.00 0863151361
31220 ANSELM St Cur Deus Homo to which is added a selection from his letters (Ancient & Modern Library of Theological Literature) Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh nd 244pp bdg fd & mkd few pn mm one torn pp epp disc text g £13.00
37726 ANSELM St Meditations and prayers to the Holy Trinity and Our Lord Jesus Christ Parker 1856 xix 277pp ex lib (bookplate only) binding faded spine worn & taped corners/front edges sl bumped text vg £20.00 B000W6SN4W
28827 ANSELM St Prayers and meditations trans with an intro by Benedicta Ward Penguin 1973 rpt 287pp new paperback £10.99 0140442782
36001 ANSELM St Prayers and meditations trans with an intro by Benedicta Ward Penguin 1973 rpt 287pp paperback cover sl creased and rubbed, reading crease, pages discoloured default opening reading copy £3.00 0140442782
72310 ANSELM St PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS OF SAINT ANSLEM WITH THE PROSLOGIAN trans by Sister Benedicta Ward Penguin 1973 rpt 287pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, few pen marginal marks ow vg £3.25
29604 ANSELM, St [Hopkins & Richard] Anselm of Canterbury, Volume One: Monologion, Proslogion, Debate with Gaunilo, and Meditation on human redemption, ed & trans by Hopkins & Richardson (LPT) SCM 1974 161pp dw vg £18.00 0334000351
513 ANSON H Looking Forward W Heinemann 1938 295pp plates bdg sl rb pp edges sl disc ow vg £10.00
514 ANSON H T B Strong SPCK 1949 141pp ex-lib sp fd £7.00
521 ANSON P F Call of the Cloister: Religious communities and kindred bodies in the Anglican Communion Rev & ed AW Campbell SPCK 1955 xvi 641pp plates ex lib (minimal marks) hardback binding faded/marked/worn hinges exposed, binding sl weak, page edges sl grubby text good £20.00 B0000CM1TH
530 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol I Writings of the Apostolic Fathers T&T Clark 1867 506pp ex lib (minimum marks) sp fd & chipped ow vg £12.00
533 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol II Writings of Justin Martyr and Athenagoras T&T Clark 1867 465pp ex lib fr bd cr sp worn & torn lacks front epp ow g £11.00
534 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol III Writings of Tatian and Theophilus; and the Clementine Recognitions T&T Clark 1867 485pp sp wk ow g £13.00
536 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol IV Writings of Clement of Alexandria Vol I T&T Clark 1867 470pp ex-lib lib bdg wk ow g £13.00
538 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol IX Irenaeus Vol II - Hippolytus Vol II - Fragments of Third Century T&T Clark 1869 208pp/297pp sp w ow g £13.00
540 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol V Writings of Irenaeus Vol I T&T Clark 1868 480pp ex lib sp rb bdg w ow g £11.00
543 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol VII Five books of Quintus Sept. Flor. Tertullianus against Marcion T&T Clark 1868 496pp sp sl split ow vg £13.00
542 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol VII Five books of Quintus Sept. Flor. Tertullianus against Marcion T&T Clark 1868 496pp ex lib sp sl split hinges sl w ow g £11.00
544 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol VIII Writings of Cyprian Vol I containing the Epistles and some of the Treatises T&T Clark 1868 468pp sp w ow g £13.00
545 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol VIII Writings of Cyprian Vol I containing the Epistles and some of the Treatises T&T Clark 1868 468pp ex lib sp sl w hinges sl wk ow g £11.00
547 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XI Writings of Tertullian Vol I T&T Clark 1869 506pp sp w ow g £13.00
549 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XI Writings of Tertullian Vol I T&T Clark 1869 506pp ex lib sp & bdg w ow g £11.00
548 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XII Writings of Clement of Alexandria, Vol II: T&T Clark 1869 542pp ex lib binding sl faded & worn corners sl bumped boards covered in cellophane epp sl foxed text vg £11.00
550 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XIII Writings of Cyprian Vol II: containing the remainder of the Treatises, together with the Writings of Novatian, Minucius Felix, etc T&T Clark 1869 542pp ex lib bdg wk lacks pt sp text vg £10.00
27643 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XIII Writings of Cyprian Vol II: containing the remainder of the Treatises, together with the Writings of Novatian, Minucius Felix, etc T&T Clark 1869 542pp ex lib bdg rb text vg £13.00
551 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XIV Writings of Methodius, Alexander of Lycopolos, Peter of Alexandria and several fragments T&T Clark 1869 471pp sp w ow g £13.00
553 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XIX Seven Books of Arnobius Adversus Gentes T&T Clark 1871 386pp sp w epp fx ow g £13.00
554 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XIX Seven Books of Arnobius Adversus Gentes T&T Clark 1871 386pp ex lib bdg wk & rb ow g £11.00
556 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XV Writings of Tertullian Vol II T&T Clark 1870 541pp ex lib sp rb epp fx ow g £11.00
557 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVI Apocryphal Gospels, Acts and Revelations T&T Clark 1870 547pp ex lib bdg sl fd sl dam to fr c pcl mm text vg £13.78
559 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVI Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, and Revelations T&T Clark 1870 547pp ex lib bdg v wk epp fx ow g £11.66
560 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVII Clementine Homilies, Apostolical Constitutions T&T Clark 1870 340pp/280pp sp w ow g £13.00
562 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVIII Writings of Tertullian Vol III with the extant works of Victorinus and Commodianus T&T Clark 1870 514pp sp w epp fx ow g £13.00
563 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVIII Writings of Tertullian Vol III with the extant works of Victorinus and Commodianus T&T Clark 1870 514pp ex lib sp w ow g £11.00
565 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XX Writings of Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius of Alexandria, and Archelaus T&T Clark 1871 429pp/163pp ex lib sp w hinges sl wk ow g £13.00
28999 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XX Writings of Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius of Alexandria, and Archelaus T&T Clark 1871 429pp/168pp pp edges sl mkd few pn tm ow vg £13.00
566 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXI Works of Lactantius, in two volumes, Vol I T&T Clark 1871 487pp sl damage to some pp edges ow vg £15.00
567 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXI Works of Lactantius, in two volumes, Vol I T&T Clark 1871 487pp ex lib bdg sl rb ow g £13.00
28996 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXII Works of Lactantius, in two volumes, Vol II only T&T Clark 1909 240pp vg £15.00
568 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXII Works of Lactantius, in two volumes, Vol II, together with the Testaments of the Twelve Patriarchs and Fragments of the Second & Third centuries T&T Clark 1871 240pp/223pp ex lib fr hinge wk epp fx ow vg £13.78
570 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXIII Origen Contra Celsum, Vol II, Books II-VIII: Writings of Origen T&T Clark 1872 579pp ex lib lib binding cover sl faded ow vg £15.00
571 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXIV Early Liturgies and Other Documents T&T Clark 1872 186pp sp w epp fx ow g £6.50
31186 ANTHONY P D Ideology of work Tavistock Pub 1984 rpt 340pp ex lib pb label removed from fr epp ow vg £18.00 042276650X
60261 ANTHONY, Susan B GHOST OF MY LIFE special 'Before' and 'After' chapters by Catherine Marshall H&S 1972 hb dw slightly rubbed ow vg £4.00 0340159987
39049 ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE... Notes and queries on anthopology: sixth edition revised and rewritten by a committee of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Routledge and Kegan Paul 1951 403pp hardback dustwrapper torn in two and worn, binding v sl rubbed ow vg £7.00
39211 ANTIPHON Antiphon: discours suivis des fragments D'Anthiphon le Sophiste, texte establi et traduit par Louis Gernet (Collection des Universites de France) Societe D'edition 1965 187pp paperback back cover creased, few pencil textual annotations ow g £9.00
40040 ANTIQUITY AND SURVIVAL Holy Land: new light on the prehistory and early history of Israel [Antiquity and Survival Vol. II: 2-3] Hague & Jerusalem 1957 317pp hardback, binding sl rubbed and discoloured, pp edges sl discoloured ow vg £8.00
60262 ANTONELLIS, James JOURNALIST LOOKS AT THE LORD'S PRAYER: the Our Father in the mass media St Paul's 1991 pb pp v slightly discoloured ow vg £7.00 0854393846
573 ANVIL Anglican Evangelical Journal for Theology and Mission: Vol 3 no 1 Hassell & Lucking 1988 96pp pb vg £5.00
23424 AOKI M et al Role of government in East Asian economic development: comparative institutional analysis Clarendon Pr 2000 rpt xxii 419pp HARDBACK mint £33.00 0198292139
60263 APICHELLA, Michael GOD'S GREY WARRIORS: the church's secret resource Monarch 1989 pb cover slightly marked ow vg £3.00 1854240064
576 APOCRYPHAL Apocryphal NT being all the gospels epistles and other pieces now extant W Hone 1820 2nd ed 271pp bdg s sp w pp sl fx ow g also bdg rb fr bd detached vg £16.00
40170 APOLLINAIRE G Choix de Poésies Horizon 1945 102pp paperback cover sl rubbed and faded, pp edge sl discoloured ow vg £9.00
36366 APOSTLES' AND NICENE CREEDS Apostles' and Nicene Creeds harmonized together with a fac-simile of a Creed in the Codex Laudianus & a fac-simile of a Greek Creed in Anglo-Saxon letters No imprint 5pp folded pamphlet + 2pp loose sheets pp discoloured ow g £8.00
580 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Apostolic Fathers: Part 1 The epistles of SS Clement of Rome and Barnabas, and the Shepherd of Hermas with an intro comprising a history of the Christian Church in the 1st Century by the late Dr Burton (A&ML) GFOW nd 299pp ex-lib bdg disc pcl tm ow g £6.00
581 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Early Christian Writings: trans by Maxwell Staniforth Penguin 1976 rpt 237pp pb pp edges disc ow g £2.00 0140441972
38034 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Epistles of SS. Clement of Rome and Barnabas, and the Shepherd of Hermas, with an intro comprising a history of the Christian church in the first century by the Late Dr Burton, in two volumes Griffith Farran et al nd 299/277pp non-matching hardbacks in black cloth Vol 2 binding stained epp sl discoloured ow g £11.00
3361 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Liturgy of the eighth book of 'The Apostolic Constitutions' commonly called The Clementine Liturgy tr into English with intro & notes RH Cresswell (Early Church Classics) SPCK 1900 94pp binding sl marked epp sl discoloured few pencil textual marks ow g £6.50
582 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part I, S. Clement of Rome: a revised text with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by the late JB Lightfoot Vol 1 Macmillan 1890 496pp ex-lib pp sl fx ow g £13.78
583 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part I, S. Clement of Rome: a revised text with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by the late JB Lightfoot Vol 2 Macmillan 1890 532pp ex-lib pp sl fx ow g £13.78
584 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part II, S. Ignatius. S. Polycarp: revised texts with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by J B Lightfoot Vol 1 Macmillan 1889 2nd ed 767pp ex-lib epp fx ow g £13.78
585 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part II, S. Ignatius. S. Polycarp: revised texts with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by J B Lightfoot Vol 2 Macmillan 1889 2nd ed 619pp ex-lib epp fx ow g £13.78
32334 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part II, S. Ignatius. S. Polycarp: revised texts with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by J B Lightfoot in 3 volume set Macmillan 2nd ed 1889 xxii 767/vi 619/vii 526pp ex clerical lib bindings marked corners bumped & rubbed spines slightly frayed some pages uncut text bright and unmarked g set £40.00
587 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Promise of Good Things: edited by Oliver Davies, trans by AI Jones & O Davies New City 1992 119pp pb m £7.00 0904287424
37603 APOSTOLIC FATHERS [KLEIST] Didache; The Epistles of Barnabas; The Epistles and the martyrdom of St. Polycarp; The fragments of Papias; The Epistle to Diognetus (Ancient Christain Writers Vol 6) Longmans pocket edition 1957 235pp hardback laminated binding, front hinge exposed ow vg £8.48 B0000CIAZY
9670 APOSTOLIC FATHERS [Lightfoot] Apostolic Fathers comprising Epistles (genuine & spurious) of Clement of Rome/S Ignatius/S Polycarp/Martyrdom of S Polycarp/Teaching of Apostles/Epistle of Barnabas/Shepherd of Hermas/Epistle to Diognetus/Fragments of Papias/Reliques of the Elders preserved in Irenaeus..rev texts intro/trans Lightfoot/Harmer Macmillan 1893 rpt xii 569pp ex lib Greek/English text spine taped over bdg rubbed fr hinge loose & selotaped text vg £9.00
29621 APPIGNANESI L Ideas from France: the legacy of French theory: ICA documents Free Association Bks 1989 148pp pb vg £8.00 1853431133
39141 APPLE G Philosophy of Mizvot: the religious-ethical concepts of Judaism, their roots in Biblical law and the oral tradition Ktav Publishing House 1975 288pp paperback cover sl rubbed and faded ow vg £12.00 0870682504
589 APPLEBY R Glimpses of God: prayers for young adults K Mayhew 1993 111pp pb m £5.00 0862091993
60269 APPLEBY, John TO TELL THE TRUTH: some Biblical guidelines to help Christians talk about the faith Grace Publications Trust 1996 pb spine faded cover sl rubbed pp v sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0946462429
590 APPLEFORD P Clouds of Glory: a practical guide to worship with children especially at school eucharists and family services CIO 1985 28pp pamp vg £5.00 0715104233
60271 APPLETON E R FAITH OF THE SILENT FELLOWSHIP: an account of the growth and ideals of an unseen congregation Beacon Pr 1929 hb frontis dw grubby & taped on cornes epp so foxed ow g £4.00
591 APPLETON G Acts of devotion SPCK 1963 60pp pamp g £3.00
596 APPLETON G Entry into Life: the gospel of death DLT 1985 119pp pb vg £3.00 0232516006
597 APPLETON G Glad Encounter: Jesus Christ & the Living Faiths of Men SPCK 1978 86pp ex-lib pb pp edges disc ow g £5.00 0281036071
598 APPLETON G Glimpses of Faith: 100 meditations for today Mowbray 1982 100pp pb pp edges disc ow g £3.00 0264667883
33077 APPLETON G Heart of the bible £3.50
600 APPLETON G Human Search: with Teilhard De Chardin Fount 1979 159pp pb pp edges disc ow g £5.00 000625540X
39435 APPLETON G Jewishness of Jesus 1979 10pp pamphlet vg £4.00
603 APPLETON G John's witness to Jesus (WCB) Lutterworth rpt 1960 104pp pb g £3.00
26814 APPLETON G On the eightfold path: Christian presence amid Buddhism SCM 1961 156pp dw sl rb ow vg £3.00
34450 APPLETON G One hundred personal prayers old and new Lutterworth 1988 65pp PAPERBACK pp sl discoloured ow vg £4.00 0718827031
23552 APPLETON G Oxford Book of Prayer OUP 2000 rpt xii 397pp HARDBACK no dw ow mint £4.50 0192132229
24374 APPLETON G Understanding the Psalms Mowbray 1987 180pp pb sp sl faded pp sl disc ow vg £5.00 0264669231
60277 APPLETON George HOUR OF GLORY: meditations on the Passion DLT 1986 rpt pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £4.00 0232516685
60276 APPLETON George PRAYER IN A TROUBLED WORLD DLT 1988 pb pp v sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0232517266
613 APPLETON R B Elements of Greek philosophy from Thales to Aristotle Methuen 1922 1st ed 170pp c w bdg wk pp fx pcl mm ow g £5.00
28198 APPLEWHAITE C & MOSS B Tennis: the skills of the game (An approved Lawn Tennis Association publication) Crowood Press rev ed 1995 127pp illus pb mint £10.00 1852238992
31541 APPLEYARD B Pleasures of peace: art and imagination in post-war Britain F&F 1989 367pp dw rubbed pp disc ow vg £7.00 0571137229
60285 APRILE, Dianne MAKING A HEART FOR GOD: a week inside a Catholic monastery Skylight Paths Publ 2000 hb illus dustwrapper sl faded ow vg £15.00 1893361144
25425 AQUINO T Essential evidence Cavendish 2nd ed 2000 xii 160pp pb mint £8.00 1859413684
25444 AQUINO T Family law (Q & A) Cavendish 2nd ed 1998 xx 313pp pb new £8.00 1859412726
3411 ARABIAN Arabian nights entertainments with over one hundred illustrations and decorations by Louis Rhead Harper Brothers 1916 [viii] 430pp colour plates & b/w illustrations black binding slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, endpapers slightly discoloured ow vg £35.00
60289 ARAUJO, Christina I AM SENDING YOU: a guideline course for preparing candidates for the sacrament of Confirmation Mayhew McCrimmon 1982 pamphlet cover sl faded pp sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 085597317X
35317 ARBICKLE G A Strategies for growth in religious life St Paul 1986 238pp PAPERBACK epp sl marked ow vg £10.00 0854392610
23574 ARBUCKLE G A From chaos to mission: refounding religious life information Chapman 1996 x 211pp pb m £14.00 0225668068
60292 ARBUCKLE, Gerald A GRIEVING FOR CHANGE: a spirituality for refounding gospel communities G Chapman 1991 pb spine faded pp sl discoloured ow vg £9.00 0225666383
60291 ARBUCKLE, Gerald A REFOUNDING THE CHURCH: dissent for leadership G Chapman 1993 pb cover sl rubbed ow vg £4.00 0225666782
72158 ARCHAEOLOGIA ARCHAEOLOGIA or MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY: (Volume LVII Part 2) (Second series: Volume VII Part 2) [Chapter XI on Wells Cathedral - please enquire by e-mail for full contents list] Society of Antiquaries of London 1901 240pp 58 plates (some uncut) hardback binding faded/rubbed/sl marked spine sl worn top/tail corners bumped sl foxing in places ow text vg £25.00
37677 ARCHAEOLOGIA ARCHAEOLOGIA or MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY: (Volume LIX Part 1) (Second series: Volume IX Part 1) [Chapter I on Some Chancery Proceedings of the 15th Century - please enquire by e-mail for full contents list] Society of Antiquaries of London 1904 206pp (some uncut) 52 plates hardback binding faded/rubbed/sl marked spine sl worn top/tail corners bumped sl foxing in places ow text vg £20.00
37678 ARCHAEOLOGIA ARCHAEOLOGIA or MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY: (Volume LIV Part 1) (Second series: Volume IV Part 1) [Chapter I on Rise and growth of the Chapter of Wells from 1242-1333 - please enquire by e-mail for full contents list] Society of Antiquaries of London 1894 238pp 20 plates hardback binding faded/rubbed/sl marked spine sl worn top/tail corners bumped sl foxing in places ow text vg £20.00
37679 ARCHAEOLOGIA ARCHAEOLOGIA or MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY: (Volume LXXXI) (Second series: Volume XXXI) [Chapter I on West Country School of Masons - please enquire by e-mail for full contents list] Society of Antiquaries of London 1931 124pp 51 plates hardback binding faded/rubbed/sl marked spine sl worn top/tail corners bumped sl foxing in places ow text vg £20.00
74348 ARCHBISHOPS' REVIEW GROUP Resourcing Archbishops: the second report of the Archbishops' Review Group on bishops' needs and resources Church House Publishing 2002 318pp pb faint marks on cover ow vg £4.50 0715138642
74311 ARCHER J Put yourself in my shoes: biblical characters dramatically portrayed for study, discussion and meditation in the weeks approaching Easter, with illustrations by Brian Evans Methodist Publishing House 1992 90pp pb spiral binding covers sl rubbed and marked few creased pages ow vg £4.00 0946550832
617 ARCHER J & LLOYD B Sex & gender Penguin 1982 265pp ex-lib pb pp loose pp disc £5.00 0140221948
619 ARCHER P Social welfare and the citizen Penguin 1957 284pp pb pages discoloured ow g £5.00 B000NHRALC
620 ARCIC Elucidations: Eucharistic Doctrine: Mininstry and Ordination, Salisbury 1979, Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission CTS/SPCK 1979 19pp pamp g £3.00
27432 ARDAGH J Writers' France: a regional panorama photographs by Mayotte Magnus Hamish Hamilton 1989 319pp plates dw rubbed ow mint £13.00 0241123518
624 ARDREY R African genesis: a personal investigation into the animal origins and nature of man Collins/Fontana 1969 rpt 416pp ex-lib pb vg £5.00
625 ARDREY R Territorial imperative: a personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and nations Collins/Fontana 1969 416pp ex-lib pb vg £5.00
60296 AREEPLACKAL, Joseph SPIRIT AND MINISTRIES: perspectives of East & West Dharmaram 1990 pb cover faded ow vg £9.00 B0000EEJEU
60297 ARENDZEN, JP CHRIST IS GOD Sheed & Ward 1959 95pp pb cover creased pp very discoloured g £5.00 0851727476
26182 ARESTIS P & SAWYER M Political economy of economic policies Macmillen 1998 x 300pp dw slightly scored ow mint £44.00 0333716760
38827 ARGYLE A W Introductory grammar of New Testament Greek with exercises H&S 1965 156pp hardback, dustwrapper faded & sl grubby ow vg £4.50
631 ARGYLE M Religious behaviour (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) R&KP 1961 196pp ex-lib dw vg £9.00
31867 ARGYLE M Social psychology of work Allen Lane 1972 287pp ex lib dw seloptaed to boards text vg £10.00 0713901861
26816 ARIARAJAH S W Gospel and culture: an ongoing discussion within the Ecumenical Movement (Gospel and Cultures 1) WCC 1994 51pp pamp vg £5.00 282541140X
5122 ARIARAJAH W Bible and people of other faiths (Risk book 26) WCC 1987 rpt xiv 71pp pb cover faded ow vg £5.00 2825408409
33116 ARIAS J Ultimate dimension Mercier Pr 1977 158pp pb bdg sl faded ow vg £15.00 0853425086
32139 ARIES P Images of man and death [UK post £7] Harvard UP 1985 271pp col/b&w plates & illus one sm tear on dw [no loss] ow vvg £37.50 0674444108
38901 ARINZE F et al Cardinal reflections: active participation and the liturgy Hillenbrand Bks 2005 90pp paperback unused £5.00 1595250131
38770 ARISTEDES Apology of Aristedes, bound with the Syriac text of the Apology of Aristedes, edited & translated by J Rendel Harris with an appendix containing the main portion of the original Greel text by J Armitage Robinson (Texts and studies: contributions to biblical and patristic literature, Vol 1 No 1) CUP 2nd ed 1893 118/28pp paperback front cover detached, lacks spine, pages sl discoloured, text vg £15.00
74422 ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY PROCEEDINGS OF THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY Volume C New series Volume C complete in three parts The Society 2000 paperback volumes 340pp vg £9.00
74421 ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY PROCEEDINGS OF THE ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY: Volume XCIX Part 3 only (pp247-370) New Series 1999 paperback vg £3.00
60769 ARISTOTLE ARISTOTLE'S ETHICS, books l, ll, lll, lV, & X trans with notes analyses and questions by Rev Basford-de-Wilson Shrimpton c1884 hb binding discoloured top of spine slightly frayed front hinge exposed ow g £6.50
60303 ARISTOTLE DE ANIMA: books II & III (with certain passages from book OUP 1968 hb dust jacket grubby ow vg £15.00
640 ARISTOTLE Nicomachean ethics: trans by Terence Irwin Hackett 1985 441pp pb c cr ow vg £13.00 0915145669
641 ARISTOTLE Nicomachean ethics: George Henry Lewes introduces JM Mitchell's new edition of DP Chases's translation Routledge 1910 317pp ex-lib vg £7.00
60304 ARISTOTLE ON THE ART OF FICTION: an English trans of THE POETICS intro, essay and notes by L J Potts CUP 1962 rpt pb cover discoloured ow g £5.00 B0000CINVK
26719 ARISTOTLE Physica recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instruxit W D Ross (Scriptorum classicorum bibliotheca Oxoniensis) Clarendon Pr 1950 rpt no pagination dw mint £25.00 0198145144
21978 ARISTOTLE Poetics bound with Demetrius (Phalereus) On style (EL) Dent 1949rpt xiv 268pp spine faded & v sl rubbed ow vg £6.00
60300 ARISTOTLE POETICS & RHETORIC: Demetrius on style: Longinus on the sublime (Everyman's library No 901) Dent 1955 rpt hb dw tatty binding very slightly marked text vg £8.00 B0000CIJC8
60301 ARISTOTLE POLITICS & The Arthenian Constitution tr by John Warrington (Everyman' library 605) Dent 1961 rpt dw faded ow vg £4.00
60675 ARISTOTLE POLITICS OF ARISTOTLE: edited & translated by E Barker OUP 1947 hb lacks title page & front epp pp sl discoloured ow g £3.00
38826 ARISTOTLE Works of the famous philosopher containing his complete master-piece, and family physician, his experienced midwife, his book of problems and remarks on physiognomy. Tot eh original work is added an essay on marriage, its duties and enjoyments. Includes 6 plates & textual illustrations. J Smith, London nd 352pp 32mo pocket ed 5 tall, hardback, binding sl rubbed, endpapers discoloured, outer page edges v sl stained ow vg £35.00
644 ARISTOTLE (Poetics) Aristotelis de Arte Poetica Liber recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instuvxit R Kassel (Scriptorum classicorum biblioteca oxoniensis) OUP 1965 rpt xiii 79pp dw mint (ip £9.99) £11.00 0198145640
62225 ARISTOTLE [CHASE] NICOMACHEAN ETHICS (EL 547) Dent 1930 rpt hb tiny mark on spine ow vg £4.00
60308 ARKELL, Gordon GROWING TOGETHER Mirfield 1974 pamphlet vg £3.00 0902834134
30159 ARMBRISTER T Matter of accountability: the true story of the Pueblo Affair Barrie & Jenkins 1970 408pp illus dw faded & sl rubbed ow vg £12.00 0214652149
38824 ARMINIUS J Works of James Arminius translated from the Latin to which are added Brandt's life of the author... numerous extracts from his private letters, ...authentic account of the Synod of Dort and its proceedings... in three volumes (UK POSTAGE £7.50) Longmans 1825-75 706/754/658pp frontis ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, binding faded/sl worn, inside hinges tapes, top of spines taped, vol 3 disbound, text vg £45.00
24183 ARMISTEAD C & KIELY J Effective organizations: looking to the future Cassell 1997 249pp laminated boards mint £50.00 0304702625
37084 ARMOUR M A Cornelia: the story of Cornelia Connelly (1809-1879), foundress of the Society of the Holy Child Jesus Exposition Pr of Florida 1984 rpt 89pp paperback cover sl faded ow vg £4.50
38145 ARMSTRONG C Lives and legends of the saints with paintings from the great art museums of the world (all colour) Frances Lincoln 1995 46pp hardback dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed ow vg £6.00 0711209766
23079 ARMSTRONG H Taking care: a response to children, adults & abuse for churches & other faith communities National Children's Bureau 1997 vi 59pp spiral bound m £8.00 1874579857
37699 ARMSTRONG J Kitty Langdon's girlhood: a story (illustrated by Caroline Manning) Jarrold & Sons 2nd ed no date 222pp hardback binding sl faded/rubbed/marked corners sl bumped epp discoloured/marked text vg £6.00 B000S6PFQU
38927 ARMSTRONG J H Stain that stays: the church's response to the sexual misconduct of its leaders Christian Focus 2000 201pp paperback cover sl rubbed ow vg £5.00 1857925831
648 ARMSTRONG K End of silence: women and priesthood Fourth Estate 1993 247pp paperback cover sl rubbed ow vg £6.00 1857021452
650 ARMSTRONG K Gospel according to Woman: Christianity's creation of the sex war in the West Elm Tree Bks 1st ed 1986 323pp hardback dw sl rubbed pp discolouring ow vg £35.00 0241114497
36877 ARMSTRONG K History of God from Abraham to the present: the 4000-year quest for God Heinemann 1993 511pp paperback cover sl rubbed & creased, spine sl faded & creased pp v sl discolouring around the edges ow vg £4.50 0434024562
35748 ARMSTRONG K Spiral staircase HC 2004 342pp HARDBACK dustwrapper vg £7.00 0007122284
60312 ARMSTRONG, Christopher JR EVELYN UNDERHILL (1875 - 1941): an introduction to her life and writings Mowbray 1975 hb ex lib binding sl faded & rubbed ow vg £7.50 0264661427
652 ARMYTAGE D Christianity in the Roman World Bell 1927 281pp ex-lib sp fd & rb epp disc ow g £5.00
653 ARNDT E J F Font and the table (ESW16) Lutterworth 1967 88pp ex-lib paperback spine worn ow g £3.00 0718802616
654 ARNDT J True Christianity (CWS) SPCK 1979 301pp ex clerical lib pb vg £10.00 0281036969
656 ARNOLD B Song of the nightingale (Coppinger Chronicles) Abacus 1991 272pp pb vg £5.00 0349102058
38724 ARNOLD B T & WILLIAMSON H G M Dictionary of the Old Testament: Historical Books IVP 2005 xxiv 1060pp unused hardback, dustwrapper, lacks title page, imperfectly bound at bottom of inside hinges but still strong [in print £32.99] £24.00 9781844740949
60321 ARNOLD D M DOROTHY KERIN: called by Christ to heal H&S 1972 rpt hb (no dustwrapper) illus vg £3.00 0340006250
35534 ARNOLD E Children's education in community: the basis of Bruderhof Education: selections from the writings of Eberhard Arnold Plough Publ House 1976 55pp PAPERBACK cover sl faded & marked note on back epp ow g £4.00 0874861640
35206 ARNOLD E God's revolution: the witness of Eberhard Arnold, edited by the Hutterian Society of Brothers and John Howard Yoder Paulist Pr 1984 224pp PAPERBACK pen note on two pp ow vg £3.00 0809126095
24494 ARNOLD H Stained glass of the Middle Ages in England & France with 50 plates in colour by Lawrence B Saint (some rubber stamped) A&C Black 1939 xiv 269pp ex lib lib bdg bdg rb few pcl tm ow g £12.00
31023 ARNOLD J C Endangered: your child in a hostile world Plough Pub House 2000 186pp pb mint £3.00 0874869978
661 ARNOLD J C Plea for purity: sex, marriage and God Plough Pub House 1996rpt 153pp pb fr c cr ow m £6.00 0874860725
34082 ARNOLD J H Priest's music for ordination candidates and others OUP nd 24pp pamphlet cover sl faded & rubbed text vg £6.00
60187 ARNOLD J Heinrich DISCIPLESHIP: living for Christ in the daily grind compiled and edited by the Bruderhof communities Plough 1997 rpt xx 282pp paperback tiny bump on spine ow unused £5.50 087486060
662 ARNOLD M Discourses in America Macmillan 1902 207pp ex-lib lib bdg vg £11.00
27445 ARNOLD M Essays in criticism: 2nd series (New Eversley series) Macmillan 1941 rpt viii 235pp dw sl faded a few pn marks in Chapter 4 ow vg £3.00
664 ARNOLD M Matthew Arnold's Merope: to which is appended the Electra of Sophocles edited by JC Collins Clarendon 1906 169pp ex-lib bdg rb & fd fr epp sl fx ow vg £11.00
36314 ARNOLD M Poems of Matthew Arnold 1849-1867 with an introduction by Arthur Quiller-Couch OUP 1922 460pp aeg padded leather binding sl faded & rubbed back hinge exposed ow vg £8.00
31762 ARNOLD M St Paul and Protestantism with an essay on Puritanism and the Church of England Smith Elder & Co 3rd ed 1875 182pp ex lib bdg rubbed epp water mkd text vg £12.00
31765 ARNOLD T Fragment on the church, and, Fragments on church and state written in 1827-1840, and published as appendices to the first ed of Fragment on the church (non-matching) B Fellowes 1844/45 132/100pp ex lib bdg sl loose & sl rb & mkd text vg £50.00
31760 ARNOLD T Islamic faith (Ben's Sixpenny Library No 42) Ernest Benn Ltd 1928 80pp covers sl faded & rubbed text vg £12.00
26518 ARNOLD T Sermons, with an essay on the right interpretation and understanding of the scriptures Reeves & Turner 1874 lxiv 279pp ex lib lib bdg lacks end fl ow vg £35.00
18256 ARNOLD T [STANLEY A P] Life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold: ...late Head-master of Rugby School... [ed by AP Stanley] B Fellowes 6th ed 1846 725pp ex-lib lib bdg epp sl fx bk ep removed ow vg £18.00
18257 ARNOLD T [STANLEY A P] Life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold: ...late Head-master of Rugby School... [ed by AP Stanley] in two volumes + supp to the first five editions 1847 95pp cardbd bds tatty sl fx ow g B Fellowes 1st ed 1844 xx 392/xvi 432pp ex-lib text good need rebinding £20.00
23899 ARNOLD T [STANLEY A P] Life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold: ...late Head-master of Rugby School... [ed by AP Stanley] in original green cloth J Murray 12th ed 1881 xvi 375/xii 406pp ex-lib hinges sl wk epp fx ow g £16.00
31761 ARNOLD T W Preaching of Islam: a history of the propagation of the Muslim faith Constable 2nd rev ed 1913 467pp ex lib bdg sl fd & rb epp disc text vg £20.00
60324 ARNOLD, Eberhard GOD'S REVOLUTION: justice, community and the coming kingdom Plough 1997 rpt pb vg £3.00 0874860911
60326 ARNOLD, Matthew CULTURE AND ANARCHY AND OTHER WRITINGS CUP 1993 pb cover sl rubbed ow vg £4.00 052137796X
31755 ARNOTT A Journey into understanding: portrait of a family Mowbrays1971 227pp frontis illus dw fd & torn fr epp slipped text vg £5.00 0264645677
60327 ARNOTT, Anne HE SHALL WITH GIANTS FIGHT: the story of John Bunyan Kingsway 1985 pb cover sl rubbed pp sl discoloured ow g £3.00 0860653838
60328 ARNOTT, Anne UNEXPECTED CALL H&S 1981 pb cover sl faded & creased pp sl discoloured ow g £4.00 0340263601
60329 ARNOTT, Anne WIFE TO THE ARCHBISHOP: life story of Jean Coggan Mowbrays 1976 hb illus dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £1.00 0264662660
25132 ARNOULD-TAYLOR W Textbook of holistic aromatherapy (First pub 1981 as Aromatherapy for the whole person) Thornes 1998 98pp pb mint £9.00 0748715517
670 ARREGUI A M Summarium Theologiae Moralis: ad recentem codicem iuris canonici accommodatum S. Rituum Congr 1919 651pp c fd ow g £8.00
31754 ARRUPE P Challenge to religious life today: an anthology of letters and addresses Institute of Jesuit Sources 1979 297pp ex lib pb lacks fr epp bdg rb text vg £5.00
32943 ARSENIEV N Russian piety (Library of Orthodox theology and spirituality) Faith Pr 2nd ed 1975 143pp pb bdg sl faded & rubbed text vg £2.00 0716403145
60331 ARSENIEV, Nicholas RUSSIAN PIETY (Library of Orthodox Theology & Spirituality) Faith Pr 1964 hb dw grubby and worn epp sl foxed text vg £4.50
36072 ARSENIEW N Mysticism and the Eastern church SCM 1926 173pp hardback pages discoloured & sl foxed hinges exposed good working copy £5.00
60747 ARTERBURN S & FELTON J Toxic faith: experiencing healing from painful spiritual abuse Waterbrook Pr 2001 268pp paperback spine faded ow vg £5.00 0877888256
38172 ARTES DE MEXICO Artes de Mexico Numero 84/85, Ano XIII, 1966: Queretaro (English, Francais, Deutsch) INAH c1966 128pp b&w/colour illus outsize paperback, covers sl faded/rubbed, spine worn top/tail, corners bumped ow g £8.00
38171 ARTES DE MEXICO [Obregon] Artes de Mexico Numero 62/63, Ano XII, 1965: Tepotzotlan (English, Francais, Deutsch) INAH c1965 206pp b&w/colour illus outsize paperback, disbound, contents vg £8.00
24952 ARTHUR G Life of Lord Kitchener: volumes 1 & 2 of a 3 volume set Macmillan 1920 xxvi 326/xii 346pp illus bdgs rb & b vol 2 sp fd vol 1 bdg wk g £9.00
673 ARTHURIAN Book of the Order of the Fellowship of the Knights of the Round Table of King Arthur King Arthur's Hall nd viii 80pp b&w plates ex lib bdg fd & s lacks fr epp sl fx £11.00
30500 ARTISTS Artists of the Winchester Bible with forty-four reproductions of details from their work and and introduction by Walter Oakeshott (English Paintings of the Twelfth Century) F&F 1945 x 22pp plates dw fd & w ow vg £5.00
674 ARTSOURCE Artsource Volume 4 Phrases and Verses (Clip Art) Zondervan 1991 95pp outsize paperback, front cover sl creased and rubbed ow vg £5.00 0310538610
27024 ASAD M Islam at the crossroads Arafat Pub 16th rev ed 1993 104pp dw mint £8.00
60334 ASH, Joan CATCH ME A NIGHTINGALE [biography] Robert Hale 1991 hb dw vg £3.00 0709046049
31350 ASHBROOK J B In human presence - Hope Judson Pr 1971 220pp dw faded, torn & taped ow vg £6.00 0817004912
60335 ASHBY, Godfrey SACRIFICE: its nature and purpose SCM 1988 ex library paperback, spine faded and creased, default opening ow good £20.00 0334014379
60336 ASHBY, LB PILGRIMAGE OF THE PLAIN MAN Skeffington c1946 hb ex lib dw taped & sl worn ow g £4.50
24389 ASHTON C Threshold God: discovering Christ in the margins of life DLT 1992 xvi 143pp pb pp sl disc ow vg £3.00 0232518807
35669 ASHTON J Religion of Paul the Apostle Yale UP 2000 261pp HARDBACK dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed ow vg £15.00 0300084412
38685 ASHTON J Understanding the Fourth Gospel OUP 1993 599pp paperback binding sl faded, bottom corners bumped, spine creased ow vg £25.00 0198263538
696 ASHTON M Christian youth work Kingsway 1986 256pp paperback cover sl marked and rubbed, pp edges sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0860654281
36730 ASHTON M et al Growing more like Jesus: the Youth Group Nurture Course CPAS/CYFA 1984 59pp A4 pamphlet cover sl discoloured few ink smudges in text ow vg £7.00 0907750257
60338 ASHTON, Cyril CHURCH ON THE THRESHOLD: renewing the local Church DLT 1991 pb spine sl faded pp sl discoloured ow vg £3.50 0232519404
60343 ASHTON, Joan MOTHER OF NATIONS: visions of Mary Lamp Pr 1988 pb spine faded pp sl discoloured ow vg £2.75 0551017724
60344 ASHTON, Joan PEOPLE'S MADONNA: an account of the visions of Mary at Medjugorje Fount 1991 pb illus ex monastic library pp slightly discoloured ow vg £6.00 0006275966
26575 ASHWIN A Book of a thousand prayers Zondervan 2002 485pp paperback vg £5.00 0310248728
26685 ASKEW E Edge of daylight: memoirs of a life with the Leprosy Mission Leprosy Mission 2000 144pp pn mint £1.00 0902731432
60351 ASKEW Eddie SLOWER THAN BUTTERFLIES: thoughts for the day Leprosy Mission 1997 pb vg £3.50 0902731394
38823 ASKEW R Muskets and altars: Jeremy Taylor and the last of the Anglicans Mowbray 1997 212pp hardback dustwrapper vg £10.00 0264674308
25329 ASKEW S & CARNELL E Transforming learning: individual and global change Cassell 1998 x 197pp pb mint £14.00 0304339903
28045 ASKEW S & CARNELL E Transforming learning: individual and global change Cassell 1998 x 197pp laminated bds vg (ip £65) £18.00 030433989X
34301 ASKWITH E H Christian conception of holiness Macmillan 1900 258pp ex lib binding sl faded & rubbed spine top & tail sl split text vg £12.00
18954 ASLETT D Ooffice clutter cure: how to get out from under it all! Marsh Creek Pr 1994 183pp paperback bottom sl bumped ow vg £8.00 0937750085
24921 ASPER K Being-in-oneself - being-in-the-world: finding a home and regaining self-worth (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 246) GPP 1994 23pp pamp vg £3.00
26269 ASSEMBLIES Assemblies address book: useful addresses and other information for Christmas Christian Year Pub 3rd ed 1995 256pp pb mint £4.00 1872734189
29580 ASSMANN H Practical theology of liberation Search Pr 1975 146pp pb vg £8.00 0885323469
705 ASSOC STUDY OF NATIONALITIES Nationalities Papers Volume 25 Number 4 December 1997 Carfax 1997 176pp pb mint ISSN 0090-5992 £20.00 0090-5992
706 ASSOCIATED T V About religion: five years of religious broadcasting Asso TV Ltd c1960 c28pp pamp vg £3.00
28152 ASSOCIATION I H & T F Directory of independent hospitals and health services 1998-99 Financial Times 1998 vii 1016pp pb mint £30.00 186073686
60361 ASTIN, Howard BODY AND CELL: making the transition to cell church - a first-hand account Monarch 1998 pb unused £4.50 1854244094
708 ASTLE C Gospel in English Literature: a classical anthology of Prose and Poetry on the Life of Christ Skeffington nd 222pp ep mkd & t ow g £6.00
24491 ASTLEY H J D Biblical anthropology compared with & illus by folklore of Europe & customs of primitive peoples OUP 1929 viii 262pp ex lib sp sl rb ow vg £25.00
31349 ASTLEY H J D Prehistoric archaeology and the Old Testament being the Donnellan Lectures, University of Dublin, 1906-07 T&T Clark 1908 314pp ex lib binding slightly faded sp torn at top epp marked light pencil textual marks ow g £7.00
37176 ASTLEY J Choosing life?: Christianity and moral problems (Exploring faith: theology for life) DLT 2000 132pp paperback vg £6.00 0232523681
31406 ASTLEY J et al Theological perspectives on Christian formation: a reader on theology and Christian education Gracewing 1996 464pp new paperback £18.87 0852442882
60363 ASTLEY, J & DAY, D BEYOND THE HERE AND NOW Lion 1996 pb cover sl faded & creased ow vg £4.00 0745923658
28134 ASTON M Cinemas of Camden: a survey and history of the cinema buildings of Camden, past and present Camden 1997 76pp illus pb mint £7.00 0901389889
31348 ATCHLEY C He that readeth the epistle, being a cheap reissue with frontispiece of Tract IV, The parish clerk and his right to read the liturgical epistle (Alcuin Club Prayer Book Revision IX) OUP 1927 rpt 29pp pamphlet covers sl faded & rb text g £5.00
33129 ATEEK N S et al Faith and the Intifida: Palestinian Christian voices Orbis 1992 207pp pb bdg sl rubbed ow vg £25.00 0883448084
38676 ATHANASIUS [Bindley] De incarnatione verbi dei (on the incarnation of the word of God): an English translation with an introduction, synopsis and notes by T H Bindley RTS 1903 156pp hardback binding sl faded & rubbed, endpapers sl foxed ow g £9.00
39003 ATHANASIUS [Cross] Incarnatione: an edition of the Greek text by Frank Leslie Cross (Texts for Students 50) SPCK 1939 89pp paperback binding v faded, back cover detached, pages sl discoloured with a few small pencil marginal marks ow g £8.00
710 ATHANASIUS St Festal Epistles of St Athanasius: Bishop of Alexandria translated from the Syriac with notes and indices (Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church) JH Parker 1854 163pp ex-lib hardback almost disbound, part of spine strip lost, few pencil annotations ow text vg, good working copy £11.00
719 ATHANASIUS St Select treatises of S.Athanasius Archbishop of Alexandria: in controversy with the Arians translated with notes and indices Part II (Library of Fathers of the Catholic Church) JH Parker 1842 pages 281 - 596 ex college lib, half leather binding covered in self-adhesive plastic but partly detached, text block sound and vg £22.00
24723 ATHANASIUS St Select treatises of S.Athanasius Archbishop of Alexandria: in controversy with the Arians translated with notes and indices Part I (Library of Fathers of the Catholic Church) JH Parker 1842 xvi 280pp ex college library, half leather binding slightly rubbed, inside hinges re-inforced, odd spot of foxing ow vg £22.00
40163 ATHANASIUS St Select treatises of S.Athanasius Archbishop of Alexandria: in controversy with the Arians translated with notes and indices Part II (Library of Fathers of the Catholic Church) JH Parker 1842 pages 281 - 596 ex clerical library, original binding bumped and marked, default opening, foxed ow sound and clean £22.00
28863 ATHERTON J Faith in the nation: a Christian vision for Britain SPCK 1988 150pp paperback pp slightly discoloured ow g £4.00 0281043205
720 ATHERTON J Scandal of poverty: prioities for the emerging church Mowbray 1983 131pp pb pp disc pcl mm ow g £2.50 0264668251
723 ATHERTON J R Feasible alternatives to a Two-Nations Policy (OICS) JR Atherton 1985 16pp pamp m £3.00
60813 ATHERTON R Praying the Sunday Psalms: Year A [A comprehensive resource for each liturgical year] Redemptorist 2001 278pp paperback unused £6.00 0852312555
60368 ATHERTON, John SCANDAL OF POVERTY: priorities for the emerging church Mowbray 1983 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp discoloured few pencil notes ow g £2.50 0264668251
60370 ATHERTON, Richard NEW LIGHT: discovering the Psalms in the prayer of the Church Redemptorist 1995 rpt pb vg £6.00 0852311389
725 ATKINS J & NORRIS M Total area networking [ATM, frame relay and SMDS explained] Wiley 1995 xii 253pp laminated bds mint £20.00 0471954802
36720 ATKINS K Instant art for bible action models (copyright free artwork for 43 models) K Mayhew 1994 no pagination A4 pamphlet label on title page ow vg £10.00 0862095530
37004 ATKINS P Galileo's finger: the ten great ideas of science OUP 2003 380pp hardback dw sl rubbed ow vg £7.00 0198606648
39307 ATKINS P Worship 2000 resources to celebrate the new millennium: reasons and resources... from twenty Christian leaders and scholars from around the world HarperCollins 1999 210pp paperback binding sl rubbed, pages sl discolouring ow vg £4.50 0005993776
25085 ATKINSON D Cities of pride: rebuilding community, refocusing government Cassell 1995 viii 168pp laminated boards mint £15.00 0304334030
30012 ATKINSON D Message of Genesis 1-11: the dawn of creation (BST) IVP 1991 rpt 190pp pb vg £6.00 0851106765
24960 ATKINSON D Pastoral ethics: a guide to the key issues of daily living Lynx 1994 238pp pb vg £10.00 0745928501
31284 ATKINSON D Prophecy (GM&W49) Grove 1977 24pp ex lib pamphlet g £4.00 0905422066
25456 ATKINSON D Radical urban solutions: urban renaissance for city schools and communities Cassell 1994 x 166pp laminated boards mint £25.00 0304328286
730 ATKINSON D Tasks for the Church in the marriage debate: a study guide Latimer Hse nd 14pp pamp g £3.00
731 ATKINSON D To Have and to Hold: the marriage covenant and the discipline of divorce Collins 1979 209pp dw mkd ow vg £3.75 0002155281
31074 ATKINSON D Values of science (GE36) Grove 1980 22pp ex lib pamphlet g £4.00 0905422848
23898 ATKINSON D J Homosexuals in the Christian fellowship (Latimer Studies 5/6) Eerdmans/Latimer House 1981/79 127pp pb c cr ow vg £4.50 0802818900
732 ATKINSON E D Science and health and Holy Scripture: a contrast SPCK 1930 25pp pamp c sl fd ow vg £3.00
734 ATKINSON H V Reading the Bible in Public Pub by the author 1987 rpt 16pp pamp vg £5.00
738 ATKINSON J Media: a Christian view Epworth 1979 158pp ex-lib £5.00 0716203200
60384 ATKINSON James TRIAL OF LUTHER Batsford 1971 illus hardback ex lib dw faded front epp missing ow g £4.50 0713412542
740 ATKINSON K Behind the scenes at the museum (Whitbread book of the year) Chivers 1996 437pp Windsor large print edition dw mint £10.00 0745153798
38822 ATKINSON R Sexual morality (Philosophy at work) Hutchinson 1965 191pp paperback binding sl faded & worn, endpapers sl foxed ow vg £4.00
741 ATKINSON T D English Architecture Methuen 1904 236pp ex-lib bdg disc pp fx £6.00
742 ATKINSON T D Glossary of terms used in English Architecture Methuen 1906 320pp ex-lib bdg fd pp fx £6.00
60386 ATKINSON, James CHURCH AND STATE UNDER GOD ( Latimer Studies 15) Latimer House 1982 pamphlet cover sl faded ow vg £4.00 0946307148
60383 ATKINSON, JC FORTY YEARS IN A MOORLAND PARISH: reminiscences and researches in Danby in Cleveland Macmillan 1907 rpt xlviii 471pp frontis plates binding slightly rubbed corners lightly bumped slightly foxed ow vg £17.00
60387 ATKINSON, Terry MORE THAN CONQUERORS New Living Publ 2002 pb sl damage to back cover ow vg £5.00 1899721045
22012 ATLAS Atlas of the Bible lands Hammond 1959 c32pp c sl rb & fd ow g £6.00
37964 ATLAY M E Anglo-Catholicism (Congress Books: 16) SSPP nd 16pp pamphlet cover sl discoloured ow g £6.00
743 ATTERBURY F Sermons and discourses on several subjects and occasions Vol 1 Jonah Bowyer 1723 [xlii] 373pp ex lib lth bdg poor 235mm x 140mm lacks bottom of bk epp v sl discolouration of text, Vol II Christian Bowyer 1730 3rd ed 373pp ex lib lth bdg poor 200mm x 125mm fr epp/tp/preface stained around sp pp sl disc ow g £50.00
39853 ATTERBURY F Sermons and discourses on several subjects and occasions in four volumes W Woodward 1751 375/375/333/348pp frontis ex lib (bookplate+spine label) full leather binding worn & sl marked, raised bands decorated spine, hinges sl exposed, endpapers sl discoloured, text clean and bright £120.00
39854 ATTERBURY L Sermons on select subjects, in two volumes, now first published from the originals, with a brief account ofthe author by Edward Hardley Thomas Osborne 1743 408/436pp frontis ex lib (bookplates+spine label) full leather binding scuffed and worn on extremities, fron boards detached on both vols, some spots of foxing ow text clean and unmarked £80.00
745 ATTI Atti del IV Congresso Internazionale: degli Orientalisti Volume Primo Firenze 1880 468pp fr bd missing pp fx ow g £9.00
31346 ATTLEE C R As it happened: his autobiography Odhams Pr nd 256pp plates dw grubby text vg £3.00
33353 ATTWATER D Catholic Eastern Churches Bruce Pub Co 1935 rev ed xx 308pp plates binding sl stained and bumped ow vg £20.00
749 ATTWATER D Saints of the East CBC 1963 190pp dw sl w ow vg £5.00 B0000CLU3A
60390 ATTWATER, Donald ST JOHN CHRYSOSTOM: pastor and preacher Harvill Pr 1959 hb dustwrapper faded & worn ow vg £6.50
24280 ATTWOOD D Spade and the thistle: the place of work today (GE38) Grove 1980 23pp pamp g £4.00 0905422910
24279 ATTWOOD D Trade Unions: the modern problem and the Christian response: some suggestions (GE28) Grove 1979 24pp ex lib pamp vg` £4.00 0905422538
32592 ATTWOOD D What basis for basic values? (GE97) Grove Bks 1995 23pp pamphlet ex lib vg £3.00 1851742891
32949 ATWELL R Celebrating the seasons: daily spiritual readings for the Christian year CP 1999 578pp ribbon marker new hardback £25.00 1853112496
751 AU W By way of the heart: toward a holistic Christian spirituality Paulist Pr 1990 219pp pb mint £5.00 0809131188
30473 AUBREY E E Present theological tendencies Harper 1936 245pp ex lib spine faded ow vg £5.00
60393 AUBREY M E MINISTER'S MANUAL containing orders of service for marriage, dedication of infants, baptism of believers, communion of the Lord's Supper and burial of the dead Kingsgate Pr no date 51pp black stippled leather flexi binding, all edges gold, stitching sl exposed, ribbon marker frayed, endpaper foxed ow vg £7.00
754 AUDEN W H Making knowing and judging: an inaugural lecture delivered before the University of Oxford on 11 June 1956 Clarendon Pr 1957 rpt 33pp pamp c fd ow vg £15.00
31345 AUDEN W H Selected poems F&F 1st ed 1938 128pp original red cloth bdg bright no dw vg £7.00
32221 AUDEN W H Some poems Faber 1st ed 1940 80pp peach coloured boards blue edge worn dustwrapper not price clipped name on front epp slight foxing to endpapers ow vg £20.00
755 AUDLEY R J et al Decision making BBC 1967 95pp dw vg £6.00
60395 AUGENSTEIN, Leroy HONEST TO MAN: human responsibility in the biological revolution G Chapman 1971 hb dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £6.50 0225660814
60396 AUGSBURGER, David FREEDOM OF FORGIVENESS Scripture Pr 1989 pb pp discoloured ow vg £4.00 0946515727
60397 AUGSBURGER, David WHEN ENOUGH IS ENOUGH: discovering true hope when all hope seems lost (with Leader's guide prepared by Jim Larson) Regal Bks 1984 pb vg £8.00 0830709797
60398 AUGSTEIN, Rudolph JESUS: Menschensohn (printed in German) C Beertelsmann Verlag 1972 hb dustwrapper worn & sl torn boards v sl marked pp sl discoloured 5 pp highlighting in prelims ow g £3.00 3570028526
763 AUGUSTINE St Catechizandis Rudibus, de fide rerum quae non videntur de ultitate credendi edidit C. Marriott Editio Altera Parker 1869 148pp few pcl mm ow vg £9.00
764 AUGUSTINE St City of God tr by J Healey, intro E. Barker 3 parts bound in one volume Dent 1942 rpt 252/265/275pp hardback binding slightly rubbed, lacks front flyleaf, text vg £10.00
26557 AUGUSTINE St City of God [de civitate Dei] tr by J Healey, rev by R V G Tasker, intro E. Barker in 2 volumes (EL 982/983) Dent 1945 lxxiv 371/444pp bdg v sl rb pn tm in intro Vol 1 ow vg £10.00
31344 AUGUSTINE St City of God [treatise on] (Abridged) by F R M Hitchcock (Trans of Christian Literature Ser II Latin Texts) SPCK 1931 117pp ex lib bdg sl faded lacks fr epp pp37-40 torn text vg £6.00
766 AUGUSTINE St City of God: abridged and trans by JWC Wand OUP 1963 428pp ex-lib dw g £9.00
31343 AUGUSTINE St City of God: an abridged version from the trans by Walsh, Zema, Monahan & Honan Image 1958 551pp pb c sl faded ow vg £6.00
768 AUGUSTINE St Confessions trans with intro by RS Pine-Coffin Penguin 1961 347pp pb pps disc ow g £5.00 014044114X
772 AUGUSTINE St Confessions trans with intro by RS Pine-Coffin Penguin 1961 347pp pb pps disc few pp loose ow g £3.00 014044114X
28025 AUGUSTINE St Confessions trans by E B Pusey (EL No 200) Dent 1970 rpt 353pp vg £3.00 0460002007
31340 AUGUSTINE St Confessions edited by E B Pusey, intro by H C Beeching Blackie nd 314pp bdg sl rb epp & pp edges v sl fx ow vg £4.00
31341 AUGUSTINE St Confessions trans and edited by W H Hutchings Longmans 1910 322pp ex lib bdg sl fd & mkd l on sp epp disc text vg £3.00
31682 AUGUSTINE St Confessions translated and edited by Philip Burton with an intro by Robin Lane Fox (EL128) Everyman 2001 370pp dw mint £8.00 1857151283
60476 AUGUSTINE St Confessions Books I - X revised translation (Sir John Lubbock's hundred books) Routledge nd xx 227pp half leather marbled boards & epps front board almost detached teg coloured frontis but margin clipped ow g £10.00
774 AUGUSTINE St Confessions of St Augustine: translated by FJ Sheed S&W 1944 rpt 290pp hardback dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £3.75
775 AUGUSTINE St Confessions of St Augustine: in the trans of Sir Tobie Matthew revised by Dom Roger Hudleston Collins 1960 253pp pp disc ow g £5.00
776 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: Book VIII edited and trans by CSC Williams B Blackwell 1953 55pp pb sp selotaped pcl & pn tm f £5.00
777 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: trans and annotated by JG Pilkington with biographical intro Liveright Pub Corp 1943 414pp vg £13.00
779 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: newly trans with notes and intro by C Bigg Methuen 1929 rpt 333pp g £6.00
780 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: Books 1 - X a revised trans (A&ML) GFOW 1886 227pp bdg v mkd £5.00
759 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: selections newly trans by W Montgomery CUP 1910 271pp ex lib pb pkt size needs rebdg £5.00
769 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: translated with a preface by E B Pusey (EL 200) J M Dent reprint 348pp g £3.00
37497 AUGUSTINE St Leaves from St Augustine translated by Mary H Allies edited by T W Allies B&O 3rd ed rev 1910 412pp ex lib hardback minimal marks binding faded & rubbed lacks piece of spine at top, epp sl foxed text vg £7.00
39356 AUGUSTINE St On the Trinity: Books 8-15 edited by Gareth B Matthews (Texts in the history of philosophy) CUP 2002 227pp paperback, appears unused £13.00 0521796652
796 AUGUSTINE St Select Anti-Pelagian Treatises of St Augustine: and the Acts of the Second Council of Orange with intro by W Bright` Clarendon Pr 1880 399pp ex lib (bookplate+rubber stamps) hardback, binding sl rubbed, spine sl worn top/tail, corners sl bumped, pages sl discoloured around edges ow g £12.00
29767 AUGUSTINE St Seventeen short Treatises of S. Augustine Bishop of Hippo (Library of the Fathers) JH Parker nd 670pp bds fd sp sl damaged epp water mkd 2 pp tm ow text vg £18.00
798 AUGUSTINE St Soliloquies of Saint Augustine: a manual of contemplative prayer (a new and exact translation by L.M.F.G. Sands & Co 1912 184pp hardback binding sl faded & rubbed front hinge sl exposed epp discoloured ow vg £5.00
39369 AUGUSTINE St St Augustine against the academics translated & annotated by John J O'Meara (Ancient Christian Writers) Newman Press/Longmans 1951 213pp hardback, spine faded, outer page edges sl foxed ow vg £15.00
799 AUGUSTINE St Study of The Rule of St Augustine: drawn from his own works St Mary's Pr 1952 140pp hardback binding faded & sl worn, sl damage to front board, text clean and unmarked £12.00
801 AUGUSTINE St Thirteen homilies on St John XIV: in ioh ev tractatus LXVII-LXXIX with translation and notes by HF Stewart CUP 1900 140pp epp & few pp sl fx ow g £9.00
802 AUGUSTINE St Treatise of The City Of God: abridged by FR Montgomery Hitchcock (TCL 2nd Ser) SPCK 1951 117pp dw disc ow g £7.00
39178 AUGUSTINE St Writings in connection with the Donatist controversy... (Vol III: Works of Aurelius Augustine: Bishop of Hippo: a new translation edited by Marcus Dods) T&T Clark 1872 530pp hardback binding sl rubbed, spine sl marked, uncut pages, outer page edges sl discoloured ow g £12.00
22702 AUGUSTINE St [Symons] Confessions edited & intro by Arthur Symons Walter Scott nd xx 297pp cover rubbed epp discoloured ow vg £8.00
40108 AUGUSTINE St (GIBB/MONTGOMERY) Confessions of Augustine Greek Texts edited [in English] by J Gibb and W Montgomery (Cambridge Patristic Texts) CUP 1908 479pp ex college lib hardback, cover sl rubbed and spine slightly frayed, stitching loose, text vg £15.00
38819 AUGUSTINE St [Fausset] Catechizandis Rudibus edited by W Yorke Fausset Methuen 1896 122pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, binding sl rubbed & marked, endpapers sl discoloured, few pencil textual marks ow g £9.00
761 AUGUSTINE St [Przywara] Augustine synthesis arranged by E Przywara, introduction by C C Martindale S&W 1936 496pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, binding sl faded & rubbed, spine sl nicked, corners sl bumped, text vg £3.50
38818 AUGUSTINE St [Sparrow Simpson] Letters by W J Sparrow Simpson (Handbooks of Christian Literature) SPCK 1919 336pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, binding al faded & rubbed, endpapers sl discoloured ow vg £7.00
38817 AUGUSTINE St [Sparrow Simpson] On the spirit and the letter by W J Sparrow Simpson (Translations of Christian Literature, Series II - Latin texts) SPCK 1925 127pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, binding sl faded & rubbed, endpapers sl discoloured, few pencil marginal & text marks ow g £7.00
804 AULD A G Amos (OT guide) Sheffield Academic Pr 1999 rpt 93pp paperback front corner creased ow vg £3.75 185075005X
11056 AULD A G Joshua retold: synoptic perspectives (Old Testament studies) T & T Clark 1998 x 169pp dw mint £12.00 0567086038
808 AULEN G Christus Victor: an historical study of the three main types of the idea of the atonement SPCK 1931 1st ed 179pp hardback, bookplate on flyleaf, endpapers very discoloured, slight foxing on outer edges ow good £9.50
810 AULEN G Faith of the Christian church SCM 2nd ed 1960 457pp ex lib (one bookplate) hardback boards & spine sl faded ow vg £3.00
811 AULEN G Jesus in contemporary historical research SPCK 1976 viii 167pp dw sl rb ow vg £4.50
60400 AULEN, Gustaf JESUS IN CONTEMPORARY HISTORICAL RESEARCH SPCK 1976 hb dw faded & worn boards sl faded text vg £4.50 0281029687
812 AULT N Poets Life of Christ OUP 1924 rpt 275pp vg £7.00
31357 AUNE B Rationalism, empiricism, and pragmatism: an introduction Random House 1970 190pp pb covers rubbed & sl cr pp disc text vg £8.00 0394300173
814 AUNE D E New Testament and its literary environment J Clarke 1988 260pp dw sl faded pp v sl disc ow vg £20.00 0227679105
60799 AUNE K Single women: challenge to the church? Paternoster Pr 2002 163pp paperback vg £3.50 1842271156
31386 AUSTEN J Three Evening Prayers no imprint no pagination pocket sized pamphlet vg £5.00
60745 AUSTERBERRY D Celebrating Holy Week: a guide for priest and people Mowbray 1982 64pp pamphlet cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £3.50 0264668448
815 AUSTERBERRY D Celebrating the liturgy: a guide for priest & people Mowbray 1980 47pp pamp c cr ow vg £3.00 0264667662
819 AUSTIN M Free to dance with the lord of the dance Epworth 1992 127pp pb vg £5.00
39064 AUSTIN W H Relevance of natural science to theology (Library of philosophy and religion) Macmillan 1976 132pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback dustwrapper vg £4.50 0333186605
820 AUSTRALIAN Australian economic review: Vol 30 No 4 December 1997 Blackwells pp341-466 pb mint £10.00 00049018
821 AUTHOR OF ECCE HOMO Natural religion Macmillan 1882 262pp ex-lib bdg w & fd pp fx £8.00
825 AUTTON N Doctors talking: a guide to current medico-moral problems Mowbray 1984 242pp pb vg £3.00 0264668944
31913 AUTTON N Handbook of sick visiting Mowbray 1981 167pp pb cover faded & sl rubbed text vg £3.00 0264667794
827 AUTTON N Manual of prayers and readings with the sick SPCK 1970 viii 88pp ex lib pb vg £6.00
22011 AUTTON N Pastoral care of the bereaved (LPC) SPCK 1967 xiv 215pp sp v sl fd ow vg £4.00
830 AUTTON N Pastoral care of the dying (LPC) SPCK 1966 155pp vg £4.00 028100871X
835 AUTTON N Visiting the sick: a guide for the laity Mowbray 1980 60pp pamp g £3.00
24788 AUTTON N Watch with the sick SPCK 1976 rev ed xii 116pp pb covers v faded & rubbed text g £3.00 0281029245
836 AUTTON N When Sickness Comes: a simple guide Church in Wales Pub 1973 67pp pb vg £5.30
60413 AUTTON, Norman PEACE AT THE LAST: talks with the dying (Care and counselling series) SPCK 1978 pb binding sl faded ow vg £3.00 028103575X
60421 AUZOU, Georges FORMATION OF THE BIBLE: history of the sacred writings of the people of God Herder 1963 hb binding al faded & marked by selotape epp marked text vg £6.50
60425 AVANZINI, John GOD'S LAW OF RETRIBUTION: taking back what satan has stolen Morris Cerullo World Evangelism 1984 pb cover sl rubbed pp discoloured ow vg £5.00
60424 AVANZINI, John STOLEN PROPERTY.. RETURNED: your personal restoration mandate Harrison House rev ed 1993 pb back cover sl creased ow vg £4.00 0892745983
60428 AVANZINI, John UNANSWERED PRAYER - ANSWERED HIS Publ Co 1993 pb front cover and few pp sl creased ow vg £3.50 1878605119
39290 AVELING F Personality and will Nisbet & Co/CUP 1931 245pp hardback binding sl grubby, endpapers sl discoloured, text clean and unmarked £4.50
839 AVELING F Psychological approach to reality U of London Pr 1929 251pp dw disc few pcl mm ow vg £8.00
840 AVERY M St Paul's Letter to the Philippians (ATB) OUP 1967 pb ex-lib fl missing ow g £3.00
841 AVERY M Teaching scripture: a book on method REP 1954rpt 192pp ex lib dw vg £3.00
27352 AVIS J et al Knowledge and nationhood: education, politics and work Cassell 1996 rpt 2000 x 195pp pb mint £18.00 0304335819
32957 AVIS P Anglican understanding of the church: an introduction SPCK 2000 90pp paperback very good except for pencil textual marks in two chapters £3.25 0281052824
844 AVIS P Ecumenical theology and the elusiveness of doctrine SPCK 1986 142pp pb vg £3.50 0281041857
845 AVIS P Eros and the Sacred SPCK 1989 166pp paperback vg £3.00 0281044244
846 AVIS P Faith in the fires of criticism: Christianity in modern thought DLT 1995 133pp paperback, name on flyleaf but appears unused £7.00 023252131X
26332 AVISON J et al Science scene: investigations and assessment book H&S 1995 224pp spiral bound cs sl cr ow vg £40.00 0340639334
60439 AXFORD, EC OUR ONE RELIANCE: poems Mirfield Publ 1958 pamphlet cover discoloured & sl creased ow g £4.00
851 AXLINE VM Dibs: in search of self, personality development in play therapy Ballantine Books 220pp new paperback £3.99 9780345339256
852 AXLING W Kagawa SCM 1932 223pp bdg s ow g £9.00
60042 AYER A J PROBABILITY AND EVIDENCE Macmillan 1973 paperback cover scuffed and creased pages discoloured ow g £6.00 0333148800
854 AYER A J Problem of knowledge Penguin 1956rpt 224pp pb pp disc pcl mm & underlinings ow g £3.00
855 AYERST D Records of Christianity Vol II: Christendon Blackwell 1977 329pp dw m £6.50
38801 AYERST D & FISHER A S T Records of Christianity: Volume I: In the Roman Empire Blackwell 1971 346pp plates hardback dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed with one small tear ow vg £20.00 0631125507
60442 AYLES, Daphne ON A CLEAR DAY YOU CAN SEE GOD Emissary Publ 1993 pb vg £7.00 1874490139
26054 AYLETT J F Hitler's Germany: GCSE edition H&S 1987 rpt 48pp pamp fr c clipped pn m on verso of tp ow g £3.00 0713176245
856 AYLING S Edmund Burke: his life and opinions J Murray 1988 xx 316pp plates dw m £15.00
27549 AYLING S The Elder Pitt, Earl of Chatham Collins 1976 478pp illus dw rb & sl fd ow g £15.00 0002162024
857 AYRES L Imagining Jesus: an introduction to the Incarnate Affirming Catholicism 1992 27pp pamp m £3.00
24490 AYRES R Christian baptism: a treatise on the mode of administering the ordinance by the Apostles... Charles H Kelly x 628pp plates ex lib epp disc & sl fx ow vg £18.00
23449 AZAMI I A Muslim manners: a guide for parents & educators of Muslim children UK Islamic Academy 1990 93pp pb m £3.00 1872531083
36019 AZARIAH M Witnessing in India today Madras 1983 x 178pp paperback spine damaged ow g £9.00
24505 AZZAM A Eternal message of Muhammad trans from Arabic by Caesar E Farah New American Lib 254pp ex lib lib bdg g £7.00
24485 BAAB O J Theology of the Old Testament Abingdon-Cokesbury 1949 287pp ex lib sp fd bds & sp rb ow g £4.00
60444 BAAR, Marius UNHOLY WAR: oil, Islam, and Armageddon Henry E Walter 1980 illus pb cover grubby & rubbed text vg £4.00 0854790292
38176 BAARD H P Frans Hals Museum Haarlem: Dutch painting Knorr & Hirth 1967 80pp 36 colour plates hardback dustwrapper faded/rubbed & sl torn, boards & top of pages sl discoloured on top edge ow vg £5.00
60445 BABBAGE, S Barton LIGHT OF THE CROSS: a look at persons who stood at the cross MM&S 1967 pb cover sl grubby & rubbed ow vg £2.00 0551051507
28126 BACH E Plantas sandoras de Edward Bach (translation of Healing herbs of Edward Bach) edited J Y M Barnard Bach Educational 1999 192pp col/b&w illus pb back cover creased name on flyleaf ow vg £15.00
860 BACH J S Achieved is the glorious work: second chorus (Chor 153) Novello 8pp pamp g £3.00
861 BACH J S Come let us all this day: (unison song) words by Rev Dr Troutbeck (School Songs 1162) Novello nd 2pp pamp g £3.00
863 BACH J S Gracious Lord of all our being: chorale from Cantana no 147 'Herz und Mund und that und Leben' arranged as an anthem with organ accompaniment by John E West Novello nd 8pp pamp g £3.00
865 BACH J S Jesu, priceless treasure; motet for five voices Novello OO rev ed 1913 57pp (blue cover) pb vg £5.00
34074 BACH J S Organ Works Book 2 Allabreve; Prelude in G; Canzona; 'Giant' fugue in D minor; Fugue in G minor; 'Little' prelude & fugue in E minor; Prelude & fugue in C minor; Trio in D minor Novello 1952 56pp pamphlet book size 12 x 8 3/4 vg £9.00
34079 BACH J S Organ Works Book 3: Preludes & fugues in A major, & C major; Fugues in B minor, & G minor; Five-part Fantasia in C minor; Fantasia & fugue in C minor Novello 1952 87pp pamphlet book size 12 x 8 3/4 pencil textual marks sm stain on fr c ow vg £9.00
34075 BACH J S Organ Works Book 4: Sonatas Nos I-III edited by J D Bower & W Emery Novello 1952 39pp pamphlet book size 12 x 8 3/4 vg £9.00
34078 BACH J S Organ Works Book 5: Sonatas Nos IV-VI edited by J D Bower & W Emery Novello 1952 43pp pamphlet book size 12 x 8 3/4 pencil textual marks ow vg £9.00
34077 BACH J S Organ Works Book 7: Prelude & fugue in A minor; Prelude & fugue in B minor; Prelude & fugue in C minor; Prelude & fugue in C major; Prelude & fugue in G major Novello 1952 87pp pamphlet book size 12 x 8 3/4 pencil textual marks ow vg £9.00
34076 BACH J S Organ Works Book 8: Preludes & fugues in G major, & G minor; Prelude & fugue in E minor, (Wedge); Fantasia & fugue in G minor; Toccata in C (or E) Novello 1952 135pp pamphlet book size 12 x 8.75 selotape on spine few pencil textual marks ow vg £9.00
869 BACH J S Organ Works Book 9, edited by F Bridge & J Higgs: Toccata, adagio & fugue in C major; Prelude & fugue in D minor; prelude & fugue in C major; Fantasia in G major; Toccata & fugue in F major Novello preface 1890 pb pp137-195 size 14 x 9 3/4 cover selotaped to spine corners bent pencil tm ow g £8.00
34073 BACH J S Organ Works Book 9: Toccata, adagio & fugue in C major; Prelude & fugue in D minor; prelude & fugue in C major (Great); Fantasia in G major; Toccata & fugue in F major Novello 1952 195pp pamphlet book size 12 x 8 3/4 lacks title page ow vg £9.00
871 BACH J S Sleepers awake! (Cantana no.140) Novello OO nd 44pp (blue cover) pb vg £5.00
872 BACH J S When will God recall my spirit (Cantana no.8) for the 16th Sunday after Trinity Novello nd 26pp (yellow cover) pb vg £3.00
37346 BACHRACH B S Medieval church: success or failure? (European problem studies) Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 120pp ex lib paperback (minimal markings) binding sl creased 5pp pen underlining in introduction + 3pp pencil underining in text ow g £6.00 0030851858
37216 BACIK J Contemporary theologians Mercier Pr 1992 rpt 270pp ex clerical library paperback (minimal marks) vg £10.00 0853429928
30559 BACKHOUSE R Feast of Anglican spirituality CP 1998 288pp pb vg £6.00 1853111953
60451 BACKHOUSE Robert CHRISTIAN MARTYRS: a handbook of believers who have dared to die for God H&S 1996 pb ex lib front cover creased pp sl discoloured ow vg £4.00 0340656360
60450 BACKHOUSE Robert CLASSIC LOVE: timeless wisdom from Classic Writers H&S 1995 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £7.00 0340630493
60454 BACKOUS, Timothy & GRAHAM, Wil COMMON GOOD, UNCOMMON QUESTIONS: a primer in moral theology Liturgical Pr 1997 pb binding sl faded ow vg £7.00 0814659209
37215 BACON B W Chronological scheme of Acts [reprinted from the Harvard Theological Review Vol XIV April 1921] No imprint 28pp ex lib pamphlet rebound in lib binding boards faded back hinge exposed ow g £10.00
26936 BACON B W Gospel of Mark: its composition and date Yale UP 1925 340pp ex lib binding rubbed & sl marked corners sl bumped text vg £20.00
26939 BACON B W Introduction to the New Testament Macmillan 1900 xvi 285pp ex lib sp sl worn ow g £4.00
26935 BACON B W Jesus and Paul: lectures given at Manchester College, Oxford 1920 H&S 1921 x 251pp ex lib pcl mm ow g £5.00
26934 BACON B W Story of Jesus and the beginnings of the church: a valuation of the synoptic record for history and for religion Century 1927 viii 326pp ex lib sp fd pcl mm ow g £4.00
36629 BACON F Essays of Francis Bacon with an introduction by Sir Henry Newbolt Thomas Nelson nd 282pp hardback binding sl faded & rubbed corners sl bumped epp/pp edges v sl foxed pen markings ow g £4.00
879 BACON F Essays or Counsels Civil & Moral, with, the Wisdom of the Ancients Bell & Daldy c1856 367pp ex lib binding faded & shabby label on spine front hinge exposed text vg £7.00
880 BACON F Essays or counsels civil and moral: the colours of good and evil, and apophthegms (Nonpareil Series of English Classics) Seely, Jackson, & Halliday 1872 247pp ex-lib bdg w ow g £1.75
881 BACON F Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral first published in 1597 and as he left them newly written Routledge nd 310pp red hardback binding slightly worn ow g £3.00
882 BACON F Two Books of Francis Lord Verulam of the Proficience and advancement of Learning Divine & Human, To the King W Pickering 1825 402pp bdg sl fd ow g £16.00
60457 BACON, Edward DIGGING FOR HISTORY: a survey of recent world Archaeological discoveries 1945-1959 A&C Black 1960 plates ex lib hb binding sl faded & marked ow vg £3.00
60458 BACON, Francis EASTERN PILGRIMAGE Lutterworth 1944 hb binding sl faded & marked corners sl bumped text vg £4.50
3364 BACUEZ L Minor orders Herder 1912 x 380pp hardback spine faded & top/tail scuffed corners of boards bumped pages 355-358 creased/soiled & lack corner of margin ow very sound clean volume £30.00
60462 BADCOCK, F J HISTORY OF THE CREEDS SPCK 2nd ed 1938 hb dustwrapper faded & sl torn ow g £4.50
60461 BADCOCK, F J PAULINE EPISTLES AND THE EPISTLE TO THE HEBREWS IN THEIR HISTORICAL SETTING SPCK 1937 hb binding sl faded & worn epp sl foxed pp sl discoloured ow g £4.00
39528 BADER R S Second look: reading the Bible again for the first time Vantage Pr 1998 227pp paperback cover sl marked and creased, small creased in top right throughout most pages ow vg £10.00 0533126649
60469 BADHAM Leslie S R THESE GREATEST THINGS: a book of Royal Air Force sermons H&S 1942 hb dw faded & worn pp edges foxex ow g £6.00
24251 BADHAM P Christian beliefs about life after death (Library of Philosophy and Religion) Macmillan 1976 174pp hardback dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed ow vg £27.50 0333197690
39166 BADHAM P Contemporary challenge of modernist theology University of Wales Pr 1998 179pp paperback, cover v sl marked ow like new £20.00 0708315038
890 BADHAM P Religion, state and society in modern Britain (Texts and Studies in Religion Vol 43) Edwin Mellen Pr 1989 395pp paperback spine slightly faded, cover very slightly soiled, name on flyleaf, misbound book, all pages present but two sections transposed, vg £15.00 088946832X
60468 BADHAM, Leslie LOVE SPEAKS FROM THE CROSS World's Work 1956 hb dw sl worn epp sl discoloured ow vg £9.00 1871805031
891 BADLEY J H Bible as seen to-day: vols 1 & 2: The OT Berkshire 1965 560pp/493pp ex-lib dw's g £7.00
39866 BADRINATH C Finding Jesus in Dharma: Christianity in India ISPCK 2000 217pp hardback, dustwrapper vg £9.00 8172145489
37212 BAECK L God and man in Judaism Vallentine, Mitchell & Co 1958 77pp hardback dustwrapper sl foxed ow vg £7.00
896 BAELZ P Christian theology and metaphysics (New reformation series) Epworth Pr 1968 152pp pb vg £3.00 0716200015
894 BAELZ P Forgotten dream: experience, hope and God (Bampton Lectures 1974) Mowbray 1975 148pp hardback dw faded and sl rubbed ow vg £4.00 0264662008
895 BAELZ P Prayer and providence (Hulsean Lectures for 1966) SCM 1968 141pp hardback, dustwrapper faded, couple of pencil marginal marks ow vg £3.50 0334012848
897 BAELZ P & JACOB W Ministers of the Kingdom: exploration in non-stipendiary ministry CIO 1985 93pp pb vg £5.30 0715125419
26000 BAEV P K Russian Army in a time of troubles Sage 1996 xvi 204pp dw mint £37.50 0761951865
899 BAGGALLAY F W Letter to those who, having been divorced, cannot be married in Church SPCK 1948 6pp pamp vg £3.00
60481 BAGGOTT, L J SPIRITUAL PRIORITIES SPCK 1963 hb dw faded & worn pp v sl foxed ow vg £8.50 B0000CLN5F
60484 BAGSHAW, Paul CHURCH BEYOND THE CHURCH: Sheffield Industrial Mission 1944-1994 IMSY 1994 pb vg £3.50 0952286009
903 BAIGELL M History of American painting (with 230 plates 30 in colour) T&H 1971 288pp pb ex-lib fr epp t ow g £3.50
26047 BAILEY C J Congress and air pollution: environmental policies in the USA Manchester UP 1998 xii 292pp dw mint £10.00 0719036615
30619 BAILEY D S Homosexuality and the Western Christian tradition Longmans 1955 181pp ex lib hardback, dustwrapper edge worn though in a plastic sleeve which is selotaped to boards, front hinge exposed with old selotape mark around it, clean bright text £15.00
907 BAILEY D S Man-Woman relation in Christian thought Longmans 1959 314pp dw vg £4.50
908 BAILEY D S Mystery of love and marriage: a study in the theology of sexual relation SCM 1952 145pp binding sl faded epp sl discoloured ow vg £3.00
909 BAILEY D S Sexual offenders and social punishment: being the evidence submitted on behalf of the C of E Moral Welfare Council to the Deptartmental Committee on Homosexual Offences.... CIB 1956 120pp pb c sl fd ow vg £8.48
36602 BAILEY E Civil religion in Britain for Religion des Burgers: Zivilreligion in Amerika und Europe. Heinz Kleger & Alois Muller-Herold (eds) Network for Study of Implicit Religion c1985 40pp A4 paperback single-sided typescript vg £8.00
36605 BAILEY E Folk religion of the English people for 'Religion, state and society in modern Britain' edited by Paul Badham Network for Study of Implicit Religion c1987 c26pp A4 paperback single-sided typescript vg £8.00
36607 BAILEY E Implicit and civil religion: a selection of readings and references with introduction and bibliographical index No imprint 387pp A4 spiral bound single-sided typescript vg £25.00
36603 BAILEY E Implicit religion concept as a tool for ministry for The Ministry of Sociology: Applied Sociology of Religion for the year 2000 (Silvis, Illinois, 6-8 June 1990) Network for Study of Implicit Religion c1990 c40pp A4 paperback single-sided typescript vg £8.00
34047 BAILEY G Moth-balled religion: a selection of poetry Gordon Bailey 1972 52pp pamphlet vg £5.00
919 BAILEY J L & VANDER BROEK LD Literary forms in the New Testament SPCK/Westminster John Knox Pr 1992 219pp pb m [0664251544] £9.00 0281046298
921 BAILEY R What is existentialism?: the creed of commitment and action SPCK 1950 18pp pamp c sl s ow g £3.00
60499 BAILEY S Tactful God: [Gregory Dix - priest monk and scholar Gracewing 1995 xii 268pp paperback cover sl rubbed ow vg £7.00 0852443048
925 BAILLIE D M Faith in God and its Christian consummation: (Kerr lectures 1926) T&T Clark 1927 314pp hardback binding faded & sl rubbed, text v clean and bright £5.00
926 BAILLIE D M God was in Christ: an essay on incarnation and atonement F&F 1955 231pp hardback binding sl faded & rubbed endpapers discoloured text vg £3.00 B000NRKA78
24632 BAILLIE D M God was in Christ: an essay on incarnation and atonement F&F 1963 rpt 231pp paperback binding sl faded & rubbed £1.50 0571056857
929 BAILLIE D M Theology of the Sacraments: and other papers, with a biographical essay by John Baillie F&F 1957 158pp paperback cover sl faded & rubbed ow g £3.00
930 BAILLIE J And the life everlasting OUP 1934 294pp bds sl disc ow vg £3.00
60035 BAILLIE J DIARY OF READINGS: anthology ...for every day of the year gathered from the wisdom of many centuries OUP 1957 rpt dw discoloured and torn book vg £4.00
935 BAILLIE J Idea of revelation in recent thought OUP 1956 hardback, binding marked ow vg £3.60
60505 BAILLIE John SENSE OF THE PRESENCE OF GOD (Gifford Lectures 1961-2) OUP 1962 hardback binding faded ow vg £4.50
60509 BAILLIE, John REASONED FAITH: collected addresses OUP 1963 hb dw sl faded & worn ow vg £4.00
39084 BAIN R Fools rush in: a call to Christian clowning Marshall Pickering 1993 176pp paperback cover sl rubbed, pages sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0551027339
32657 BAIN R Playing the fool CP 2001 146pp pb vg £6.00 1853114391
33106 BAIN R & FORBES P Clowning glory CHP 1995 142pp pb fr cover sl creased & rubbed epp sl disc ow vg £4.50 071514863X
39999 BAINES J M Burton's St Leonards Hastings Museum 1956 68pp hardback cover sl rubbed and faded, pp v sl discoloured ow vg £8.00
942 BAINES N Hungry for hope Daybreak 1991 148pp paperback pp sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0232519234
27310 BAINS W Biotechnology from A to Z OUP 1998 2nd ed x 411pp pb mint £5.00 0199636931
946 BAINTON R H Church of our fathers SCM 1947 248pp b&w illus bdg sl wk ow g £3.50
37353 BAINTON R H Early and medieval Christianity (Collected papers in church history, series one) Beacon Pr 1962 261pp ex lib hardback (minimal marks) spine sl rubbed ow vg £6.00
949 BAINTON R H Here I stand: a life of Martin Luther Lion 1987 rpt 412pp paperback binding sl faded & rubbed spine sl creased pages discolouring ow g £4.00 0745910084
951 BAINTON R H Sex, love and marriage Collins 1962 rpt 128pp ex lib pb covers creased & rubbed spine worn pp discoloured ow g PAPERBACK £3.00
37347 BAINTON R H Travail of religious liberty: nine biographical studies Westminster Pr 1951 272pp ex lib hardback (minimal markings) spine sl faded couple of pen marginal marks ow vg £8.00 B0000CIPNS
38192 BAINTON R H & GRITSCH E W Bibliography of the Continental Reformation. Materials available in English Archon Bks 2nd ed rev & enlarged 1972 xix 220pp hardback vg £30.00
60517 BAINTON, Roland PENGUIN HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY Volume 2 Penguin 1967 illus pb binding sl faded & rubbed pp sl discoloured epp sl marked ow g £3.00
25446 BAIRD N Criminal law (Q & A) Cavendish 3rd ed 1999 xxx 317pp pb mint £3.00 1859414044
37211 BAIRD R Religion in the United States of America, or an account of the origin, progress, relations to the State, and present condition of the Evangelical Churches in the United States with notes of the unevangelical denominations Blackie & Son 1844 xx 736pp ex lib half leather raised bands gold lettering on spine marbled page edges front hinge exposed spine sl split binding worn on corners v some foxing text excellent £40.00
60526 BAIRD, J Arthur JUSTICE OF GOD IN THE TEACHING OF JESUS (New Testament library) SCM 1963 hb dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £6.50 B0000CLYEC
60528 BAKER A E JESUS Centenary Pr 1933 hb binding sl faded & rubbed few pencil marginal marks ow g £4.50
956 BAKER A E Prophets for a day of judgement: (Abp. Canterbury Lent Book 1944) E&S 1944 95pp hardback binding sl rubbed ow g £5.00
36718 BAKER A et al Instant art cartoons for the church magazine (copyright free) Palm Tree Pr 1988 no pagination A4 pamphlet vg £10.00 0862080916
38210 BAKER C Eye of the needle and other prophetic parables Parable Publications 1999 rpt 132pp paperback unused £4.00 1884369626
28163 BAKER C Startling chess opening repertoire Cadogan 1998 240pp pb mint £12.00 1857445538
38090 BAKER D Bibliography of the Reform 1450-1648 relating to the United Kingdom and Ireland for the years 1955-70 Blackwell 1975 242pp hardback (no dustwrapper) unused £7.00 0631159606
37303 BAKER D Renaissance and renewal in Christial history: papers read at the Fifteenth Summer Meeting & Sixteenth Winter Meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society (Studies in church history 14) Blackwell 1977 xvi 428pp ex lib (minimal markings) dustwrapper vg £15.00 0631177809
60530 BAKER Don LORD, I'VE GOT A PROBLEM Harvest House 1988 pb cover sl faded sm stain on few pp edges ow vg £3.00 0890816387
34321 BAKER E Neglected factor: the ethical element in the gospel Epworth Pr 1963 100pp ex lib dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £2.50
961 BAKER F Charge to keep: an introduction to the people called Methodists Epworth Pr 1954 rpt 232pp binding sl faded pp edges sl foxed ow vg £3.00
31096 BAKER F A Holy wisdom, or directions for the prayer of contemplation A Clarke 1972 497pp dw vg £25.00 085650016X
60534 BAKER F Augustin HOLY WISDOM or Directions for prayer of contemplation extracted out of more than forty treatises B&O 1911 hb frontis binding sl faded & worn hinges exposed text vg £15.00
12528 BAKER H Dignity of man: studies in the persistence of an idea Harvard UP 1947 365pp ex lib sp sl faded corners sl bumped epp sl disc ow vg £6.00
963 BAKER J Christian and Aids: a pastoral letter from the Bishop of Salisbury 1987 21pp A4 typed doc g £3.00
29954 BAKER J A Evidence for the resurrection (CES) Mowbray 1988 rpt 16pp pamphlet little highlighting ow vg £2.00 0264671139
965 BAKER J A Faith of a Christian DLT 1996 238pp pb vg £2.00 0232517398
60539 BAKER J A FAITH OF A CHRISTIAN (signed by the author) DLT 1996 pb few pen marginal marks ow vg £2.00 0232517398
60544 BAKER J A FOOLISHNESS OF GOD DLT 1900 pb spine sl faded ow vg £2.00 0232519145
60545 BAKER J A FOOLISHNESS OF GOD DLT 1975 hb dw sl faded & worn ow vg £2.75 023251075X
35736 BAKER J A Marriage, divorce, and the church: Presidential address at the Salisbury Diocesan Synod on October 15th 1983 Council for Ministry 1983 7pp A4 pamphlet cover sl creased & sl faded ow vg £3.00
967 BAKER J A Right Time Movement for the ordination of Women 1981 13pp pamp g £5.00
968 BAKER J A Travels in Oudamovia Faith Pr 1976 80pp pb vg PAPERBACK £2.65 0716404354
969 BAKER J A Whole family of God Mowbray 1981 175pp dw s ow vg £4.25 0264665961
970 BAKER J A Whole family of God Mowbray 1981 175pp pb cover sl disc ow vg £2.00 0264667336
971 BAKER J P Christs living body: an examination of ministry in the local church Coverdale House Pub 1973 221pp pb g £5.00
60538 BAKER John ENGLISH STAINED GLASS: intro by H Read photos by A Lammer - 34 col reproductions & 103 b/w Thames & Hudson 1st ed 1960 hardback c260 x 285 mm dw repaired small loss bdg sl faded on edges pages slightly discoloured plates fine £20.00
60547 BAKER John Gilbert Hindley BISHOP SPEAKING: addresses by The Right Reverend John Gilbert Hindley Baker Bishop of Hong Kong & Macao 1966-1981 Author 1981 pb cover v sl faded ow vg £2.50
31251 BAKER T Ordained ministry in a layperson's church No imprint c1992 11pp pamphlet vg £5.00
26443 BAKER T G A Reflections from Worcester Cathedral: some sermons preached during 1975-1986 no imprint 32pp pamp c fd ow vg £5.00
60555 BAKER T G A et al NEW THEOLOGIANS: Bultmann, Bonhoeffer, Tillich, Teilhard de Chardin Mowbray 1964 pb cover sl faded & worn few pen textual marks ow g £1.50
12758 BAKEWELL C M Source book in ancient philosopy Scribner 1907 305pp ex lib bdg sl faded & marked edges of spine sl worn text vg £15.00
18649 BAKKE R Theology as big as the city Monarch 1997 221pp paperback binding very slight rubbing, pages sl discoloured ow vg £5.00 1854243926
976 BALADO J L G Story of Taize Mowbray 2nd ed 1978 139pp plates pb pp disc ow vg £1.00 0264667190
60556 BALAGUER, Escriva de CONVERSATIONS WITH MGR ESCRIVA DE BALAGUER Ecclesia Pr 2nd ed 1972 pb cover grubby & sl creased ow vg £10.00 0716521806
39259 BALASURIYA T Eucharist and human liberation SCM Pr 1979 171pp paperback cover sl faded & rubbed, marginal blots on 6 page edgs ow g £4.50 0334003814
2239 BALASURIYA T Planetary theology SCM 1984 282pp paperback cover sl rubbed, pp edges sl discoloured ow vg £4.50 0334012570
977 BALCH A E An introducton to the study of Christian Ethics CH Kelly nd 266pp ex-lib sp fd fr epp sl fx ow g £5.00
60559 BALCHIN John POCKET READERS GUIDE TO THE BIBLE: Matthew - 2 Corinthians SU 1981 laminated binding vg £3.50 0854219390
26172 BALDACCHINO G Global tourism and informal labour relations: the small-scale syndrome at work Mansell 1997 xviii 252pp laminated boards mint £44.00 0720122481
60140 BALDOCK C HOW TO SUCCEED AS A SINGLE PARENT (Overcoming common problems) Sheldon Pr 1999 pages slightly discoloured ow vg £2.50 085969805X
33624 BALDRY D Hamlyn history of aviation [outsize book: 250cms x 285cms] Hamlyn 1996 192pp illus dw vg £5.00 0600589943
60561 BALDUCCI, Ernesto JOHN: the transitional Pope B&O 1965 hb ex lib usual rubber stamps dustwrapper label on front epp ow vg £7.00 0223291986
31252 BALDWIN A W Macdonald sisters Peter Davies 1961 rpt 238pp ex lib illus bdg sl faded label on sp text vg £8.00
979 BALDWIN J G Haggai Zechariah Malachi (Tyndale Old Testament commentary) IVP rpt 1984 253pp pb vg £4.00 0851118259
30011 BALDWIN J G Message of Genesis 12-50: from Abraham to Joseph (BST) IVP 1986 new reprint 224pp paperback new mint condition £9.99 0851107591
37350 BALDWIN M W Christianity through the thirteenth century (Documentary history of Western civilization) H&R 1970 431pp ex lib paperback (usual markings) binding sl creased & rubbed v few pencil marginal marks text vg £5.00 0061380555
981 BALDWIN OF FORD Spiritual Tractates Vol 1: Tractates I -VIII Cistercian 1986 228pp pb m £9.00
60562 BALDWIN, Joyce LAMENTATIONS - DANIEL (Bible study commentary) SU 1984 pb cover sl rubbed ow vg £2.50 0862012104
60483 BALFOUR A J FOUNDATIONS OF BELIEF gold blocked prize stamp on front board Longmans Green 1901 leather binding rubbed down decorated spine & edges of boards aeg front hinge slightly loose some foxing ow nice copy £7.00
23133 BALFOUR Lord Historical account of the rise and development of Presbyterianism in Scotland CUP 1911 viii 172pp hardback cover faded & rubbed spine sl worn ow g £5.00
60565 BALFOUR, Hugh (ed) WHOSE CHURCH IS IT ANYWAY?: restoring power to your parish St Matthias Pr 1997 pb vg £2.50 1873166311
986 BALL E In search of true wisdom: essays in Old Testament interpretation in honour of Ronald E. Clements (JSOT ss 300) SAP 1999 292pp dw mint £35.00 1841270717
26832 BALL I et al Earth beneath: a critical guide to green theology SPCK 1992 216pp paperback spine sl creased couple of pencil marginal marks ow vg £13.50 0281046018
31296 BALL P Journey into faith SPCK 1984 52pp pamphlet cover sl faded ow vg £3.00 0281040826
35733 BALL P Journey into truth: spiritual direction in the Anglican tradition Mowbray 1996 134pp PAPERBACK vg £3.00 0264673689
27072 BALL R Performance review in local government Ashgate 1998 x 203pp laminated boards mint £33.00 1840141239
60573 BALL, Peter & GRUNDY, Malcolm FAITH ON THE WAY: a practical parish guide to the Adult Catechumenate Mowbray 2000 pb unused £3.00 0264675282
989 BALLANCE E R Sex in human life Alden Pr 1932 75pp pb c w ow vg £3.00
39917 BALLARD P & PRITCHARD J Practical theology in action: Christian thinking in the service of church and society SPCK new edition xii 186pp paperback NEW £14.99 9780281057191
992 BALLARD Todhunter Roundup (large print western) Chivers 1999 212pp laminated bds mint £8.00 0754038505
993 BALLARD Todhunter Roundup (large print western) Chivers 1999 212pp pb mint £4.00 0754038513
60574 BALLARD, Frank CHRISTIAN ESSENTIALS: a re-statement for the people of today Robert Culley 1907 hb cover v sl faded ow vg £4.00
60575 BALLARD, Paul H CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVE ON VIOLENCE BCC 1979 pamphlet vg £2.00 0851690732
29035 BALLEINE G R Simon whom he surnamed Peter: a study of his life Skeffington 1958 207pp dw sl rb & fx ow vg £6.00
60576 BALLEINE G R SING WITH UNDERSTANDING: some hymn problems unravelled Independent Pr 1954 hb frontis dw worn & torn spine sl faded epp discoloured text vg £6.50
60577 BALLEINE, G R FAITH OF OUR FATHERS: a course of 53 lessons on the Apostles' Creed Home Words Printing no date hb spine faded ow vg £3.50
60579 BALLEINE, G R LAYMAN'S HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND Longmans 1913 illus hb binding sl faded & rubbed epp discoloured ow vg £3.50
31295 BALMER R Mine eyes have seen the glory: a journey into the evangelical subculture in America (expanded ed) OUP 1993 294pp pb covers rubbed label on fr cover pp sl disc text vg £6.00 019507985X
24528 BALMFORTH H Christ of God SCM 1938 128pp ex lib some pcl tm ow g £5.00
37890 BALMFORTH H Christian priesthood SPCK 1963 135pp hardback cover marked and slightly faded, outer page edges sl foxed ow g £4.50
997 BALMFORTH H Christian religion NS/SPCK 1946rpt 117pp ex lib sp sl fd ow g £5.00
999 BALMFORTH H Royal priesthood (Beacon Books 11) CU/CLA 1956 75pp ex-lib pb c disc ow vg £5.00
1000 BALMFORTH H et al Introduction to pastoral theology H&S 1937 306pp ex-lib epp sl disc ow vg £6.00
39146 BALSDON D Oxford life Eyre & Spottiswoode 1957 279pp hardback dustwrapper sl worn and faded ow vg £4.00
36927 BALTENSWEILER H & REICKE B Neues Testament und Geschichte: Historisches Geschenen und Deutung im Neuen Testament: Oscar Cullman zum 70. Geburtstag TVZ/J C B Mohr 1972 344pp frontis hardback dw sl faded & torn few pen/pencil textual marks ow vg £25.00 3290112829
39627 BALTHASAR H U Von Word made flesh: exploration in theology I Ignatius Pr 1989 277pp paperback like new £20.00 0898702658
1009 BALY D Besieged city: church in the world SPCK 1959 146pp ex lib pb g £5.00
36414 BALZ H & SCHNEIDER G Exegetical dictionary of the New Testament: Volume 1 T&T Clark 1990 xxiv 463pp hardback dw sl rubbed ow mint £15.00 0567095401
31294 BAMBERG C Cost of being human Dimension Bks 1980 150pp pb covers rubbed ow vg £6.00 0871931281
31293 BAMBROUGH R Reason, truth and God Methuen 1969 164pp hardback, dustwrapper sl faded ow vg £3.00
60584 BAMBROUGH, Renford REASON, TRUTH AND GOD Methuen 1979 rpt hb dw grubby ow vg £6.00 0416725309
1014 BAMMEL E Jesu Nachfolger: Nachfolgeuberlieferungen in der Zeit des fruhen Christentums Lambert Schneider 1988 96pp pb vg £11.00
24369 BAMMEL E Trial of Jesus: Cambridge studies in honour of CFD Moule (SBTSS13) SCM 1970 xiv 177pp paperback cover slightly rubbed and discoloured, ownership stamp on flyleaf ow vg £15.00 0334016789
23236 BANDARAGE A Women, population & global crisis: a political-economic analysis Zed Bks 1997rpt xiv 397pp pb m £10.00 1856494284
60588 BANG, Kirsten YOUGGA FINDS MOTHER TERESA: the adventures of a beggar boy in India Element 1983 pb spine faded pp discoloured ow vg £4.00 0906540259
1019 BANK M Girls' guide to hunting and fishing (large print edition) Chivers 1999 323pp dw mint £8.00 075401360X
31246 BANKS J Is there a word from the Lord? (Sermons for today) Epworth 1968 130pp pb c sl faded ow vg £4.00 0716200279
1020 BANKS J Story so far: first 100 years of the Manchester and Salford Methodist Mission J Banks 1986 186pp pb vg £8.00
1021 BANKS O Sociology of education Batsford 1971 rpt 234pp pb g £3.00
60589 BANKS, Robert & Julia HOME CHURCH: regrouping the people of God for community and mission Lion 1986 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0745911854
31244 BANKSON M Z Braided streams: Esther and a woman's way of growing LuraMedia 1985 179pp pb few pcl underlinings ow vg £10.00 0931055059
31612 BANNER M Christian ethics and contemporary moral problems CUP 1999 325pp pb vg £18.99 0521625548
60590 BANNER, H THREE FREDS AND AFTER: [Fred Roberts, Fred Wright & Fred Dawson] A sequel to 'The three Freds' Unevangelized Fields Mission 5th ed 1961 pb cover sl rubbed ow vg £2.00
1026 BANYARD E Straws in the wind URC 1992 130pp pb m £3.00 0853461252
1030 BAPTIST Church Hymnal Novello & Co nd 1164pp lthr bdg w ow g £6.00
60591 BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY TER-JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS, 1942-4: programmes of meetings & services in London, Kettering, Leicester, Paulersbury & Northampton with some of the sermons & speeches BMS 1945 hb dw grubby & worn ow g £5.50
27361 BARBER J Backward glance: memories of an Ilkeston childhood between the wars Ilkeston 1997 78pp plates pb mint £8.00 0902165178
1035 BARBET P La Passion: De N.-S. Jesus-Christ Selon Le Chirurgien Dillen & Co 1950 221pp pp edges disc ow g £5.00
60592 BARBET, Pierre PASSION OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST Clonmore & Reynolds 1954 hb dw faded & worn epp discoloured text vg £8.00
38866 BARBOUR G F Essays and addresses edited with a biographical introduction by A F Giles Oliver & Boyd 1949 91pp frontis hardback cover v sl faded, corners v sl bumped ow vg £12.00
35827 BARBOUR G F Life of Alexander Whyte H&S 7th ed rev 1925 675pp plates HARDBACK binding sl rubbed & marked corners bumped epp sl foxed front epp clipped some pen underlining ow g £5.50
34323 BARBOUR G F Philosophical study of Christian ethics Blackwood & Sons 1911 440pp ex lib binding faded spine worn top & tail epp sl foxed text vg £10.00
3841 BARBOUR I G Ethics in an age of technology (Gifford Lectures 1989-1991 Volume 2) SCM 1992 312pp ex lib (minimal marks) paperback. back cover sl creased, pages discolouring ow vg £10.00 033400408X
1040 BARBOUR I G Science and religion: new perspectives on the dialogue SCM 1968 323pp paperback vg £3.00 0334015502
29585 BARBOUR R Kingdom of God and human society: essays by members of the Scripture, Theology and Society Group T&T Clark 1993 289pp pb c sl fd pp sl disc ow vg £11.00 0567292282
1041 BARBOUR R S Traditio-historical criticism of the Gospels (SCC4) SPCK 1972 rpt 54pp paperback vg £3.00 0281026769
40001 BARBOUR R W Homer and other papers Edinburgh Pr 1896 248pp hardback decorative binding with v sl bump to corner, teg, rough cut, v sl page edge discolouring ow vg £10.00
39466 BARBOUR R W Letters, poems, and Pensees: collected for private circulation Glasgow University Press 1893 460pp hb sl marked, page edges sl rough cut ow vg £10.00
40037 BARBOUR R W Thoughts: from the writings of R. W. Barbour William Blackwood 1925 153pp hardback binding sl rubbed and marked, aeg, 1/2 title page clipped on 1 copy, ow vg £8.00
60593 BARBOUR, Ian NATURE, HUMAN NATURE, AND GOD SPCK 2002 pb sl mark on pp edges ow vg £8.00 0281055459
30474 BARCLAY A Protestant doctrine of the Lord's Supper: a study in the eucharistic teaching of Luther Zwingli and Calvin Jackson, Wylie & Co 1927 302pp ex lib bdg rb epp disc ow vg £35.00
60596 BARCLAY Pauline CROCODILES, CANNIBALS AND CREAM TEAS: a pen protrait of Leslie Sutton [Suto of WEC co-founder of UCCF and Lee Abbey] Noble Bks 1998 pb vg £7.50 0951186957
29412 BARCLAY W Acts of the Apostles (Daily Study Bible blue) SAP rev ed 1990 rpt 213pp pb bdg sl faded/rubbed/creased text vg £2.00 0715202766
1045 BARCLAY W Ambassador for Christ Church of Scotland rpt 1965 171pp ex lib pb sp sl worn ow g £3.00
60478 BARCLAY W AN ALPHABET OF BARCLAY compiled by Ronald Barclay [extracts from DSB NT series arranged alphabetically under topics) St Andrew Pr 1999 169pp paperback vg £4.00 0715206923
34322 BARCLAY W Ethics in a permissive society Collins 1973 rpt 222pp hardback dustwrapper worn & torn few pencil marginal marks & a little underlining ow g £3.50 0002152045
1052 BARCLAY W Every day with William Barclay: devotional readings for every day H&S 1973 285pp ex lib dw torn ow vg £9.00
1053 BARCLAY W First three gospels SCM 1966 317pp pb epp marked by selotape ow vg £2.00
1056 BARCLAY W God's young church SAP 1976 120pp pb c cr ow vg £3.00
29406 BARCLAY W Gospel of John vol 1: chp 1-7 (DSB brown) St Andrew rev ed 1979 rpt 254pp PAPERBACK vg £2.00 071520274X
36190 BARCLAY W Gospel of John vol 1: chp 1-7 (Daily Study Bible blue) St Andrew Pr rev ed 1975 rpt 255pp pb cover sl faded and rubbed pencil textual marks & underlining ow g £2.00 071520274X
1060 BARCLAY W Gospel of Luke (Daily Study Bible brown) SAP rev ed 1975 rpt 300pp pb vg £2.00 0715202731
36191 BARCLAY W Gospel of Luke (Daily Study Bible blue) St Andrew Pr rev ed 1975 rpt 300pp pb cover sl faded pencil textual marks & underining ow vg £2.00 0715202731
36192 BARCLAY W Gospel of Mark: (Daily Study Bible blue) SAP rev ed 1975 rpt 371pp pb cover faded & rubbed pen textual marks ow g £2.00 0715202723
29408 BARCLAY W Gospel of Matthew vol 1: chp 1-10 (Daily Study Bible blue) St Andrew rev ed 1975 rpt 400pp pb vg £2.00 0715202707
34542 BARCLAY W Gospel of Matthew: 2-volume set (Daily Study Bible - brown) St Andrew rev ed 1975 rpt 400/378pp paperback vol 2 spine sl creased both books covered in self-adhesive protective covering vg set £5.00
33151 BARCLAY W Gospels and Acts in 2 volumes SCM 1976 303/341pp pb covers creased & slightly soiled text vg £8.00
26909 BARCLAY W Great themes of the New Testament T&T Clark 1979 116pp ex lib minimal marks paperback ow vg £3.00 0567291014
1066 BARCLAY W In the hands of God Collins 1977 157pp ex-lib pb pp reglued to sp pp edges disc ow g £5.00
22727 BARCLAY W Introducing the Bible BRF 1972 155pp pb c sl disc ow vg £3.00 090016428X
1069 BARCLAY W Jesus of Nazareth based on the fim directed by Franco Zeffirelli Collins 1977 285pp dw sl fd & torn colour illus epp sl disc ow vg £3.25 0002164671
24902 BARCLAY W Letter to the Hebrews (Daily Study Bible blue) St Andrew rev ed 1987 rpt 202pp pb cover sl faded some pencil textual marks and underlining ow g £2.00 0715202820
1103 BARCLAY W Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible brown) St Andrew Pr rev ed 1975 222pp pb vg £5.30 0715202774
1071 BARCLAY W Letters of James and Peter (DSB brown) St Andrew rev ed 1976 351pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed ow vg £2.00 0715202839
29934 BARCLAY W Letters of John and Jude (Daily Study Bible brown) St Andrew rev ed 1976 rpt 207pp pb ow vg £5.00 0715202847
1073 BARCLAY W Letters to the Corinthians (Daily Study Bible brown) St Andrew rev ed 1975 rpt 268pp PAPERBACK cover sl worn ow vg £2.00 0715202782
24048 BARCLAY W Letters to the Philippians Colossians & Thessalonians (Daily Study Bible blue) SAP rev ed 1975 rpt 219pp paperback binding sl faded, covers creased/rubbed text vg £2.00 0715202804
1079 BARCLAY W Letters to the seven churches (RBC 118) SCM 1957 127pp ex-lib bdg c mkd epp disc ow g £4.00
1080 BARCLAY W Lord's supper SCM 1967 128pp pb vg £3.00
35355 BARCLAY W Making of the bible St Andrew Pr 1979 96pp PAPERBACK vg £2.00 0715204203
1081 BARCLAY W Many witnesses, one Lord John Hunt Publ 2001 rpt 116pp paperback vg £1.00 1842980084
1092 BARCLAY W New Testament words: combining A New Testament Wordbook and More New Testament Words SCM 1992 rpt 288pp paperback, cover slightly faded, pages slightly discoloured ow vg £2.50 0334011396
26906 BARCLAY W Plain man looks at the Beatitudes Collins 1972 rpt 124pp ex lib laminated boards pencil marks pp disc g £5.00 0006229905
1095 BARCLAY W Plain man looks at the Lord's Prayer Collins 1964 128pp pb pp sl disc ow g £3.00
1099 BARCLAY W Prayers for the Christian Year SCM 1975 rpt 176pp paperback cover rubbed ow g £4.50 0334012872
1100 BARCLAY W Prayers for young people Collins 1974 rpt 95pp pb pp disc ow g £3.00
1101 BARCLAY W Promise of the spirit Wyvern 1964 126pp pb pp disc ow g £1.00
1105 BARCLAY W Seen in the passing Collins 1st ed 1966 157pp hardback dw sl faded ow vg £3.00
1107 BARCLAY W Through the Year with William Barclay: Devotional readings for every day H&S 1972 rpt 316pp dw rb ow vg £3.50 0340149906
23858 BARCLAY W Through the year with William Barclay: devotional readings for every day H&S 1977 rpt 381pp pb c rb pp disc ow g £1.00 0340213299
60770 BARCLAY W & COLEMAN R P Way, the truth and the life: Ralph Pallen Coleman's paintings of the Old and New Testaments, reproduced in colour Collins 1959 121pp hardback pictorial binding vg £7.00
1110 BARCLAY W et al Bible and history Lutterworth 1968 370pp ex-lib dw vg £8.00
60606 BARCLAY William ALL-SUFFICIENT CHRIST: studies in Paul's letter to the Colossians St Andrew Pr 1978 rpt pb binding sl faded sm tear to front cover ow vg £2.50 0716203894
60600 BARCLAY William COMMUNICATING THE GOSPEL: the Laird Lectures Drummond Pr 1968 harbback boards sl marked epp sl discoloured ow vg £4.20
60597 BARCLAY William DAILY READINGS WITH WILLIAM BARCLAY edited by Ronald Barclay Collins 1991 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £4.00 0006275184
60661 BARCLAY William DAILY STUDY BIBLE INDEX - brown cover compiled by C L Rawlins St.Andrew Pr 1978 pb cover very slightly rubbed ow vg £2.75 0715203789
60610 BARCLAY William EPILOGUES AND PRAYERS SCM 1969 rpt pb cover faded & sl creased ow g £1.50 0334003784
60611 BARCLAY William FISHERS OF MEN Epworth Pr 1966 pb spine sl worn at base ow vg £3.00
36668 BARCLAY William GOSPEL OF JOHN 1975 revised edition in two volumes (Daily Study Bible - brown) St Andrew Pr 1975 revised ed rpt paperback spines slightly faded & faintly creased ow vg £8.00
60617 BARCLAY William GOSPELS AND THE ACTS: Volume One: The first three Gospels SCM 1966 pb cover sl faded & creased lacks fr epp one pen marking text vg £2.00 0334005779
60604 BARCLAY William GREAT THEMES OF THE NEW TESTAMENT T&T Clark 1979 paperback cover lightly creased ow vg £3.00 0567291014
60623 BARCLAY William JESUS CHRIST FOR TODAY: seven studies in St Luke's Gospel Methodist Church 1986 rpt pamphlet pp sl discoloured ow vg £2.50
60627 BARCLAY William KING AND THE KINGDOM St Andrew Pr 1976 rpt pb cover faded & creased text vg £2.00 0715200062
37682 BARCLAY William LETTER TO THE HEBREWS (Daily Study Bible - brown) St Andrew Pr rev ed 1976 rpt 202pp pb spine slightly faded ow vg £4.00 071520820
60659 BARCLAY William LETTERS OF JOHN & JUDE (Daily Study Bible - brown) St. Andrew Press 1976 rev ed vg £4.00 0715202847
60633 BARCLAY William LORD'S SUPPER SCM 1967 HARDBACK dw sl faded ow vg £4.00
60630 BARCLAY William MANY WITNESSES, ONE LORD: a study in the diversity of the New Testament SCM 1963 HARDBACK dw sl rubbed ow vg £2.50
60622 BARCLAY William MARCHING ON: daily readings for younger people H&S 1974 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp discoloured ow g £2.00 0340181125
60618 BARCLAY William MASTER'S MEN SCM 1959 pb ex lib cover faded & rubbed ow g £2.50
60602 BARCLAY William MIND OF JESUS SCM rpt pb cover rubbed & discoloured ow g £1.40 0334010144
60605 BARCLAY William MORE PRAYERS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE Collins 1977 rpt pb vg £2.00 0006246680
60616 BARCLAY William PROMISE OF THE SPIRIT Epworth 1960 rpt 120pp hardback dw sl faded & foxed epp sl foxed text vg £2.00
60638 BARCLAY William & REID Iain ARGUING ABOUT CHRISTIANITY: seven discussions St Andrew Pr 1980 pb cover discoloured and marked by two labels text vg £4.00 0715204270
14717 BARDEN G & MCSHANE P Toward self-meaning (Logos books) G&M 1969 137pp ex lib pb binding slightly faded ow vg PAPERBACK £10.00 0717102300
26621 BARDSLEY C I believe in mission Mowbray 1970 149pp pb c rb ow g £3.00 0264645154
1111 BARDSLEY C Moral problems: questions on Christianity with answers by prominent churchmen Mowbray rpt 1954 123pp ex-lib pb sp rebound ow g £5.00
1112 BARDSLEY C Sundry times sundry places: a selection of talks & addresses given to all sorts of people, at various times, & in many places Mowbray 1962 157pp pb c & sp w ow g £3.00
1113 BARDSLEY C K N Changing church: a lecture given by the Bishop of Coventry in Canterbury Cathedral, 19th October, 1966 Gibbs nd 16pp pamp vg £3.00
31232 BARDY G Christian Latin literature of the first six centuries (Catholic Library of Religious Knowledge Vol XII) Sands & Co/Herder 1930 222pp ex lib bdg sl fd epp sl fx text vg £9.00
60007 BARDY G CHURCH AT THE END OF THE FIRST CENTURY Sands8 1st hb dw discoloured ow vg £5.00
31233 BARDY G Greek literature of the early Christian church (Catholic Library of Religious Knowledge Vol II) Sands & Co 1929 191pp ex lib bdg sl faded epp sl fx text vg £10.00
1119 BARING-GOULD S Lives of the Saints complete 15 volume set newspaper cutting & picture re author on tp verso & above preface in first vol also pc from author dated 4th April 1972 tipped in against 1st pp of text J Hodges 1872-1877 tan binding decorated in black & gilt spine heads/tails/board corners slightly frayed hinges in vols exposed, few weak, some vols have marginal marks, some foxing ow good [weight 8.5kg UK postage £7.50] £70.00
1120 BARING-GOULD S Lives of the Saints: February J Hodges 1872 456pp brown decorated binding rubbed& slightly worn at corners, top/tail spine bk hinge w ow g £5.00
29111 BARK C V Dry fly: progress since Halford Merlin Unwin Books 1996 viii 116pp col plate mint £16.00 1873674228
60671 BARKER C Edward PSYCHOLOGY'S IMPACT ON THE CHRISTIAN FAITH A&U 1964 hb dw discoloured & worn little pen underlining ow vg £3.00
1124 BARKER E Crusades (World's manuals) OUP 1925 112pp hardback binding sl faded & rubbed on corners & spine, text vg £3.50
60115 BARKER E NEW RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS: PERSPECTIVE FOR UNDERSTANDING SOCIETY (Studies in Religion and Society 3) Edwin Mellen Pr 1982 xxv 398pp paperback cover slightly rubbed ow vg £25.00 0889468648
36471 BARKER E Principles of social and political theory OUP 1965 rpt 284pp paperback cover sl faded & rubbed text vg £5.00 0195607082
1126 BARKER E Responsible Church [including separate study guide pamphlet] SPCK 1966 90pp paperback, binding sl faded ow g £3.00
1127 BARKER E & PRESTON R Christians in society (RBC) SCM 1939 190pp ex lib (bookplate+spine no+rubbber stamps) spine faded, endpapers sl discoloured ow g £3.00
60674 BARKER Ernest SOCIAL CONTRACT: essays by Locke, Hume and Rousseau OUP 1971 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp sl discoloured ow vg £4.00 0192811061
60677 BARKER Francis E THROUGH THE AGES: the story of the Christian church in two volumes CIB 1955 hardback plates binding sl rubbed corners bumped ow vg £1.75
1128 BARKER J Grace Dacre Pr 1945 68pp sp sl fd ow g £5.00
38441 BARKER J Sacrificial priesthood: historical origins and developments Dacre Pr 1941 40pp paperback back cover slightly soiled ow vg £5.00
34867 BARKER M Extraordinary gathering of angels MQ Pubs 2004 431pp col plates dw new hardback £14.99 1840726806
1132 BARKER M Great angel: study of Israel's second god SPCK 1992 253pp paperback cover sl marked ow vg £15.00 0664253954
34872 BARKER M Lost prophet: the Book of Enoch and its influence of Christianity SPCK 1988 xii 116pp paperback spine faded pages slightly discolouring ow vg £12.00 0281043817
34866 BARKER M Older Testament: the survival of themes from the Ancient Royal Cult in Sectarian Judaism and Early Christianity Sheffield Phoenix Pr electronic reprint 314pp pb new £29.95 190504819X
1134 BARKER P Sociological portrait Penguin 1972 206pp pb pp disc ow g £3.00
25865 BARKER T & KOHLER J International competitiveness and environmental policies (International studies in environmental policy making) Elgar 1998 xiv 248pp dw mint £45.00 1858987784
60679 BARKLEY John M PRESBYTERIANISM General Assembly Presbyterian Church 1956 pb cover sl marked ow g £3.50
1135 BARKWAY L Introduction to the inner life Mowbray 1955 rpt 85pp vg £3.00
25963 BARLOW A et al Advising gay and lesbian clients Butterworths 1999 xxiv 226pp pb mint £25.00 0406903034
29112 BARLOW R A & BOWEN H V Dear and noble boy: the life and letters of Louis Stokes 1897-1916 [Rugby schoolboy, & Royal Marine in First World War] Leo Cooper 1995 ix 190pp plates dw vg £8.00 0850524253
36615 BARNA G Second coming of the church Word 1998 223pp hardback dw vg £10.00 0849914906
1141 BARNARD A Tell us the story: using the Old Testament today BRF 1980 96pp pb c sl fx ow vg £3.00
23477 BARNARD G Cross-cultural communication: a practical guide Cassell 1995 x 118pp pb m £10.00
33016 BARNARD L W Studies in the Apostolic Fathers and their background Blackwell 1966 177pp ex lib dw t epp mkd text vg £18.00
1144 BARNARD T & WALTERS D Man, society and redemption: a workbook prepared for the lay ministerial training scheme Salisbury Diocesan Council for Ministry 1980 58pp pamp g £3.00
1145 BARNARD T D Progress of doctrine in the New Testament: (Bampton lectures 1864) Macmillan 2nd ed 1866 266pp ex-lib bdg rd epp sl fx ow g £13.00
37163 BARNBY J Preces and responses with litany according to Tallis aranged for four voices Novello no date 20pp pamphlet cover detached rusty staple marks ow g £14.00
60684 BARNES Albert NOTES EXPLANATORY AND PRACTICAL ON THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES Routledge rev ed 1852 hb binding faded & worn hinges exposed ow g £4.50
60685 BARNES Albert NOTES ON THE NEW TESTAMENT...ROMANS enlarged type edition edited by R Frew Baker 1979 rpt hb dw slightly torn without loss ow vg £6.50 0801005167
1150 BARNES E W Rise of Christianity Longmans 1948 rpt 356pp ex lib bdg sl rb ow g £2.00
60686 BARNES Ernest W RISE OF CHRISTIANITY Longmans 1948 hb pp sl foxed ow vg £1.50
1153 BARNES G Television Broadcasting: address to the British Council of Churches on 24th September 1952 BBC 1952 16pp pamp c fx ow g £3.00
31237 BARNES J History of the world in 10 1/2 chapters Cape 1st ed 1989 309pp dw sl rubbed ow vg £6.00 0224026690
39052 BARNES J E We offer and present testimonies to Anglican teaching on the eucharistic oblation by XII Classical Theologians of the Church of England Society of S Peter & S Paul 2nd ed 1975 12pp pamphlet cover v sl faded ow vg £5.00
60688 BARNES John AHEAD OF HIS AGE: Bishop Barnes of Birmingham Collins 1979 hb plates dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £2.50 0002160870
60691 BARNES Jonathan EARLY GREEK PHILOSOPHY Penguin 1987 pb cover v sl faded pp sl discoloured ow vg £2.50 0140444610
1154 BARNES K C Creative imagination: Swarthmore Lecture pamphlet Friends Home Service Committee 1967 114pp pb g £2.75
40233 BARNES M et al Modern business practice Chartered Insurance Institute 1991 A4 hardback cover sl rubbed and marked, some answers pencilled in ow vg £10.00 1853691607
39858 BARNES M R & WILLIAMS D H Arianism after Arius: essays on the development of the fourth century Trinitarian conflicts T&T Clark 1993 257pp hardback, dustwrapper sl faded, name on front endpaper ow appears unused £40.00 0567096416
60692 BARNES Michael GOD EAST AND WEST SPCK 1991 pb vg £2.00 0281045240
60693 BARNES Norman GOD GAVE ME A DREAM New Wine Pr 1988 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp sl discoloured £1.50 094785245X
37486 BARNES R L War-time chaplaincy Mowbray 1939 80pp paperback cover sl faded & rubbed spine sl worn top/tail (plus label) text vg £6.00
60694 BARNES Robert G SINGLE PARENTING: a wilderness journey Tyndale House 1986 rpt pb cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £3.00 0842358927
37220 BARNES W E Canonical and uncanonical gospels with a translation of the recently discovered fragment of the Gospel of Peter, and a selection from the Sayings of Our Lord not found in the Four Gospels Longmans 1893 112pp ex lib hardback spine sl rubbed pp v sl discoloured ow vg £12.00
38030 BARNES W E Early Christians at prayer 1 - 400AD Methuen 1925 180pp pocket size hardback, binding faded, pages very slightly discoloured ow good £5.00
26946 BARNES W E Gospel criticism and form criticism T&T Clark 1936 83pp ex lib pb sp rb ow g £4.00
30345 BARNES W E Psalms - 2 volume set with introduction and notes (WC) Methuen 1931 210/487pp ex lib bdgs rubbed front hinge exposed on vol 1 text vg £7.00
24413 BARNETT Diaconate: a full and equal order comprehensive and critical study of the origin development and decline of the diaconate in the context of the church's total ministry and a proposal for renewal Seabury Pr 1981 xvi 230pp pb c v sl rb ow vg £15.00
24482 BARNETT J Theology at 16+: papers from the Eleventh Downside Symposium Epworth 1984 x 181pp pb pp sp fd sl disc ow g £7.00
1157 BARNETT L Challenge to commitment: fifty two discussion topics on the Christian faith for young people's groups REP 1963 352pp dw disc few pn tm ow g £5.00
1158 BARNETT L Challenge to commitment: fifty two discussion topics on the Christian faith for young people's groups REP 1963 352pp ex lib vg £5.00
60697 BARNETT Leonard GOOD TIMES WITH GOD: thoughts and prayers for use in Junior Schools and at church H&S 1975 pb vg £2.50 0340190817
27325 BARNETT S Some modern applications of mathematics Ellis Horwood 1995 x 257pp pb mint £48.00 0138340943
60698 BARNETT Sue BREATH OF FRESH PRAYER: how to put vitality into your prayer life Kingsway 1994 pbvg £1.50 0860659046
1162 BARNETT T R Makers of the Kirk TN Foulis 1915 311pp bdg disc & rb few pcl mm ow g £11.00
60699 BARNHART David R CHURCH'S DESPERATE NEED FOR REVIVAL [the book focuses primarily on the Lutheran Church] Abiding Words Publ 1987 rpt pb cover sl faded ow vg £6.00 0961737700
1164 BARNHART J E Billy Graham religion Mowbrays1972 255pp ex-lib dw vg £7.00
60700 BARNHOUSE Ruth T CLERGY AND THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION (AL96) Alban Institute 1987 pb cover sl rubbed & creased ow g £10.00
1165 BARON C & BUTLER A HIV & Aids in the community: The all party parliamentary group on Aids 1991 52pp pamp m £3.00
28776 BARR A Diagram of synoptic relationships in four colours T&T Clark preface plus AO wall chart in v faded boards 1 fold of chart taped good usable copy £10.00
1167 BARR J Bible in the modern world SCM 1973 193pp hardback, dustwrapper, rubber stamp on fr epp ow vg £4.00 0334001102
33125 BARR J Bible in the modern world SCM 1985 rpt 193pp paperback cover slightly faded ow vg £3.00 0334001137
34186 BARR J Biblical faith and natural theology (Gifford lectures for 1991) OUP 1993 244pp dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £35.00 0198262051
1168 BARR J Biblical words for time SCM 1962 174pp paperback cover discoloured pencil annotations and marks mostly marginal ow good £6.50 B0000CLF4K
1169 BARR J Comparative philology and the text of the Old Testament SCM rpt 1983 354pp ex college lib paperback spinr faded pp slightly discoloured ow vg £19.00 0334019540
1171 BARR J Explorations in theology 7: the scope and authority of the Bible SCM 1980 150pp pb few pen/pcl tm ow g £7.00 0334019788
60463 BARR J EXPLORATIONS IN THEOLOGY 7: Scope and authority of the Bible SCM Pr 1980 150pp paperback cover slightly faded vg £7.00 0334019788
24384 BARR J Fundamentalism SCM 2nd ed 1991 rpt 378pp paperback cover rubbed spine v sl creased highlighting ow vg £15.00 0334005035
60702 BARR Liz & Andrew JOBS FOR THE BOYS?: women who became priests H&S 2001 pb unused £3.00 0340785349
1176 BARR O S Christian new morality: a biblical study of situation ethics OUP 1969 118pp ex-lib dw faded & torn binding sl faded ow vg HARDBACK £5.00
60703 BARR O Sydney CHRISTIAN NEW MORALITY: a Biblical study of situation ethics OUP 1969 hb dw faded & worn ow vg £5.00
60704 BARR Pat TO CHINA WITH LOVE: the lives and times of Protestant Missionaries in China 1860-1900 H&S 1975 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £1.50 0340177659
8223 BARRATT J Glorify God in your body: (GS28) Grove 1989 21pp pamp g £4.00 1851741062
27617 BARRATT M & MOTTERSHEAD A Understanding industry Hodder & Stoughton 5th ed 1996 rpt vi 138pp pb mint £11.00 0340749032
24868 BARRETT A C Companion to the Greek Testament (Cambridge School and College Textbook) Deighton Bell 1878 xiv 336pp ex lib bdg b sp frayed bk hinge broken ow g £10.00
37154 BARRETT C K Acts of the Apostles: a shorter commentary T&T Clark 2002 434pp paperback back cover v sl creased ow vg £14.00 0567088170
1181 BARRETT C K Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans (BNTC) A&C Black 1957 viii 294pp hardback dw sl faded ow vg £10.00
1183 BARRETT C K Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians (BNTC) A&C Black 1976 rpt 354pp paperback binding sl faded & marked ow vg £9.00 0713614005
60708 BARRETT C K ESSAYS ON JOHN SPCK 1982 hb dw pp sl discoloured ow vg £6.00 0281038341
1188 BARRETT C K From first Adam to last: a study in Pauline theology A&C Black 1962 124pp hardback cover sl marked, sl foxing on pp ends ow vg £3.25
1190 BARRETT C K Gospel according to St John: introduction with commentary and notes on the Greek Text SPCK 1955 rpt 531pp hardback dw slightly discoloured and worn on top edge ow vg £7.50
1193 BARRETT C K History & faith: the story of the Passion BBC 1967 40pp pamp vg £6.00
1195 BARRETT C K Holy spirit and the Gospel tradition SPCK 1958 rpt 176pp dw g £10.00
1196 BARRETT C K Jesus and the Gospel tradition SPCK/Fortress 1st ed 1967 114pp hardback dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed ow vg £3.00
60710 BARRETT C K JESUS AND THE GOSPEL TRADITION SPCK 1977 pb binding sl faded ow vg £3.00 0281028214
24484 BARRETT C K Luke the historian in recent study (A S Peake memorial lecture 6) Epworth 1961 76pp dw fd ow vg £7.00
29966 BARRETT C K New Testament background: selected documents SPCK 1956 rpt xxxiv 276pp dw discoloured ow vg £3.00 0281008043
1201 BARRETT C K Pastoral Epistles: in the NEB with intro and notes (NCB) OUP 1963 151pp ex-lib vg £5.00 0198261489
35354 BARRETT C K Paul: an introduction to his thought (Outstanding Christian thinkers) G Chapman 1994 180pp PAPERBACK pages slightly discoloured ow vg £10.00 022566688X
1202 BARRETT C K Reading through Romans SCM 1977 rpt 85pp PAPERBACK vg £2.00 0334022908
995 BARRETT D et al Discerning reader: Christian perspectives on literature and theory IVP/Baker Books 1995 320pp paperback spine sl faded ow vg £4.30 0851114458
30236 BARRETT E B Absolution G Bles 1932 254pp ex lib bdg rubbed & sl mkd text vg £6.00
60717 BARRETT Eric & Gillian RUTH PETROVNA: REACHING RUSSIANS: the inspiring story of lifelong missionary Ruth Deyneka Shalanko Erdel (message on title page from author) Slavic Gospel Assn 1998 pb unused £4.00 1567730027
60719 BARRETT Ethel IT ONLY HURTS WHEN I LAUGH: a letter from Peter Regal Books 1973 pb cover sl faded ppsl discoloured ow vg £2.50 0830702148
1206 BARRETT G C Amino acid derivatives: a practical approach Oxford UP 1999 xv 270pp laminated bds mint £60.00 0198558538
26625 BARRETT R & FISHER J S Journeymen: essays on male spirituality Giant Pr 1999 178pp pb vg £10.00 0958358230
37221 BARRETT W Illusion of technique: a search for the meaning of life in a technological age William Kimber 1979 359pp ex lib hardback binding sl marked label on spine pp sl discoloured ow vg £9.00 0718303466
18750 BARRETT W F Psychical research (Home University Library) Williams & Norgate 1911 255pp ex lib bdg faded & rubbed hinges exposed epp disc text vg £8.00
60706 BARRETT, CK JESUS AND THE WORD and other essays T&TClark 1995 paperback unused £8.25 0567293068
60720 BARRETT,William DEATH OF A SOUL: from Descartes to the computer OUP 1987 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £1.50 0192830597
1211 BARRIE J M Courage: Rectorial address delivered at St.Andrews University May 3rd 1922 H&S 1940 sixpenny edition 60pp pb sl fx c rb ow g £5.00
60721 BARRON J B & WADDAMS H M COMMUNISM AND THE CHURCHES: a documentation SCM 1950 pb cover sl grubby spine worn text vg £8.00
25233 BARROW C Complete small business guide sources of information for new and small businesses BBC Bks rev ed 1995 407pp pb mint £6.00 0563370831
952 BARROW J D Between inner space and outer space: essays on science, art, and philosophy OUP 2000 274pp paperback front cover v sl creased ow vg £3.00 0192880411
60723 BARROW Robin MORAL PHILOSOPHY FOR EDUCATION A&U 1977 rpt pb cover sl faded ow vg £3.00 0043700608
1214 BARRY A Some light of science on the faith: eight lectures preached before the U of Oxford in the Year 1892 on the foundation of the late Revd. John Bampton M.A. Canon of Salisbury Longmans 1892 348pp ex-lib bdg sl rb epp sl fx ow g £13.00
1215 BARRY F R Asking the right questions: church and ministry H&S 1960 189pp ex lib dw vg £2.00
1216 BARRY F R Atonement H&S 1968 224pp pb vg £1.75
21895 BARRY F R Christian ethics and secular society H&S 1966 287pp dw vg £3.50 B0000CN7AN
1219 BARRY F R Mervyn Haigh (Bishop of Winchester) SPCK 1964 224pp plates dustwrapper sl worn/torn ow g £3.00
1220 BARRY F R Period of my life: (Bishop of Southwell) H&S 1970 224pp plates ex-lib dw vg £7.00 0340125993
1221 BARRY F R Period of my life: (Bishop of Southwell) H&S 1970 224pp plates dw slightly faded ow vg £3.90 0334125993
1222 BARRY F R Philosophy from prison: a study of the Epistle to the Ephesians SCM 1926 155pp ex lib hardback binding sl faded & rubbed spine sl worn epp sl discoloured text g £3.00
60730 BARRY F R RECOVERY OF MAN RBC 1948 hb dw worn ow vg £2.00
1226 BARRY F R Relevance of Christianity Nisbet 1931 rpt 323pp dw vg £1.75
1227 BARRY F R Relevance of the Church Nisbet & Co 1936 rpt 235pp dw fd ow g £1.75
1228 BARRY F R Secular and supernatural SCM 1969 157pp pb vg £3.00
1229 BARRY F R Sir, we would see Jesus Mowbray 1957 38pp pb g £5.00
1231 BARRY F R Vocation and ministry J Nisbet 1958 184pp ex-lib sp fd ow vg £5.00
1232 BARRY F R What has Christianity to say? SCM 1937 192pp bdg disc few pcl tm £3.00
66 BARRY P Saint Benedict and Christianity in England Ampleforth Abbey Pr 1997 rpt 40pp pb vg £5.00 0852443382
24901 BARRY W Cardinal Newman (Peoples library) H&S nd [c 1925] 254pp sp disc ow g £4.24
1234 BARRY W Ernest Renan H&S 1905 288pp ex-lib bdg fd pp fx ow g £13.00
35073 BARRY W & CONNOLLY J Practice of spiritual direction Harper&Row 1982 xii 211pp PAPERBACK spine faded, pages slightly discoloured ow vg £7.00 0866839518
35835 BARRY W A Finding God in all things: a companion to the spiritual exercises of St Ignatius Ave Maria Pr 1991 140pp HARDBACK dustwrapper sl rubbed ow vg £6.00 0877934614
60733 BARRY William A WHAT DO I WANT IN PRAYER? Paulist Pr 1994 pb vg £5.00 0809134829
60732 BARRY William A WHO DO YOU SAY I AM?: meeting the Historical Jesus in prayer Ave Maria Pr 1996 hardback dw vg £7.50 0877935750
39719 BARSELLA G & GUIXOT M A A Struggling to be heard: the Christian voice in independent Sudan 1956-1966 Paulines 1998 126pp paperback cover sl marked and rubbed ow vg £6.00 9966213724
60734 BARSLEY Michael HOW TO BECOME ARCHBISHOP (drawings by author) Anthony Blond 1965 hardback, dustwrapper discoloured, few spots of foxing on outer page edges. text vg £3.25
27982 BARSOUX J & LAWRENCE P French management: elitism in action Cassell 1997 xii 195pp laminated bds mint £28.00 0304720374
37222 BARTELS R A Kerygman or gospel tradition... which came first? Augsburg Publishing House 1961 126pp ex lib paperback spine faded few pencil marginal marks & underlining ow g £8.00
60735 BARTER Dorin GRACE ABOUNDING: wrestling with sin and guilt (Wounded Pilgrim series) DLT 1993 pb pp v sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0232519757
24526 BARTH A Religions of India trans by J Wood (Oriental series) Trubner 1882 1st ed xxiv 309pp ex lib bds rb & sp sl t epp mkd ow g £10.00
40194 BARTH C Errettung vom Tode: in den individuellen Klage- und Dankleidern des Alten Testamentes A. G. Zollikon 1947 166pp paperback cover sl rubbed and discoloured, pp edges sl discoloured ow vg £9.00
1240 BARTH H M Fulfilment SCM 1980 115pp pb c disc ow vg £3.00
22978 BARTH J R Coleridge and Christian doctrine Harvard UP 1969 xiv 215pp ex lib dw w ow vg £30.00
23842 BARTH J R Religious perspectives in Faulkner's fiction: Yoknapatawpa and beyond U Notre Dame 1972 xii 233pp ex lib dw vg £18.00
1245 BARTH K Church and the churches (Challenge Series) J Clarke nd 68pp pb reading copy only £5.00
1247 BARTH K Church Dogmatics Vol 1 Part 1 Doctrine of the Word of God T&T Clark 1969 xvi 775pp hardback, dustwrapper tatty, outside page edges soiled ow vg £25.00
1256 BARTH K Dogmatics in outline SCM 1949 rpt 155pp hardback, dustwrapper sl faded, endpapers discoloured binding ow vg £3.00
1257 BARTH K Epistle to the Philippians SCM 1962 125pp ex lib dw selotaped to bds l on fl rubber stamp on tp ow g £4.00
1258 BARTH K Epistle to the Romans trans from the sixth ed by E C Hoskyns OUP 1960 rpt 547pp hardback v slight rubbing to cover ow vg £13.00
1259 BARTH K Epistle to the Romans translated from the sixth edition by Edwyn C Hoskyns OUP 1968 xxii 547pp PAPERBACK binding/spine rubbed & creased ow vg £10.00 0195002946
39252 BARTH K Erklarung des Philipperbriefes Verlag 1933 126pp ex lib (bookplate only) hardback, binding very sl rubbed & marked, pages v sl discolouring ow vg £3.50
31562 BARTH K Ethics T&T Clark 1981 534pp dw vg £30.00 0567093190
1261 BARTH K Evangelical theology: an introduction Fontana 1965 192pp paperback cover slightly rubbed & faded ow vg (lovely white paper) £4.00 0006411762
30248 BARTH K Holy Ghost and the Christian life Frederick Muller 1938 86pp ex lib bdg faded & rubbed epp disc text vg £10.00
1268 BARTH K Humanity of God Collins 1961 96pp ex lib dw faded & rubbed some pencil underlinings text vg £9.00
39251 BARTH K Kurze Erklarung des Romerbriefes Verlag 1956 226pp ex lib (bookplate+spine no) hardback, dustwrapper sl faded & torn, pages sl discolouring ow vg £3.50
32417 BARTH K Letters 1961-1968 trans and edited by G W Bromiley T&T Clark 1981 382pp dw sl faded with 2 sm tears ow vg £12.00 0567093212
1270 BARTH K Prayer and preaching (RBC 159) SCM 1964 126pp paperback cover rubbed/creased ow good £3.00
60744 BARTH K PRAYER AND PREACHING SCM 1964 rpt 126pp hardback dw discoloured inscription on title page ow vg £5.00
1272 BARTH K Protestant theology in the nineteenth century: its background and history SCM 1972 669pp ex lib lacks front flyleaf ow vg £18.00 0334013356
1273 BARTH K Schritte: Auswahl besorgt von Robert Frick geschrieben von Kurt Wolff Emil Muller nd [46pp] laminated bds inscription on fr fl ow m £6.00
1274 BARTH K Shorter commentary on Romans SCM 1959 188pp binding sl marked ow vg £5.00
60737 BARTH Karl CHURCH DOGMATICS: Volume II Part I Doctrine of God T&TClark 1964 rpt x 699pp hardback, dustwrapper faded & stained, small closed tear, small bump on edge of front board ow vg £22.50
60743 BARTH Karl DOGMATIK IM GRUNDRISS: Vorlesungen gehalten im Sommersemester 1946 an der Universitat Bonn EVZ 1947 pb cover sl faded pp sl discoloured ow vg £2.00
60752 BARTH Karl FRAGMENTS GRAVE AND GAY Collins 1976 rpt pb cover sl faded & very rubbed pp discoloured ow g £8.00 0006424457
60738 BARTH Karl KIRCHLICHE DOGMATIK: Band I Halbband I Lehre vom Wort Gottes Chr. Kaiser 1932 528pp binding soiled front hinge exposed paper slightly discoloured ow g £30.00
60751 BARTH Karl LETTER TO GREAT BRITAIN FROM SWITZERLAND Sheldon Pr 1941 hb dustwrapper discoloured & sl worn ow g £2.75
38926 BARTH M Broken wall: a study of the Epistle to the Ephesians Collins 1960 256pp hardback dustwrapper & back endpaper water marked ow vg £4.00
39240 BARTH M Conversation with the Bible Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964 338pp hardback with scruffy dustwrapper, text clean and unmarked £8.00
36929 BARTH M et al Foi et salut selon S Paul (Epitre aux Romains 1.16) Colloque Oecumenique a L'Abbaye de S Paul Hors les Murs, 16-21 Avril 1968 (Analecta Biblica 42) Institut Biblique Pontifical 1970 287pp paperback cover sl faded/rubbed ow vg £18.00
38374 BARTHOLOMEW C Reading Proverbs with integrity (GB22) Grove Bks 2001 24pp pamphlet unused £3.00 1851744851
21631 BARTHOLOMEW C & MORITZ T Christ and consummerism: a critical analysis of the spirit of the age Paternoster 2000rpt xii 177pp pb mint £15.00
39292 BARTHOLOMEW D J God of chance SCM Press 1984 181pp paperback cover sl faded with one light crease, pages discolouring ow vg £3.50 0334020301
25997 BARTL R & FRISCH B Biopsy of bone in internal medicine: an atlas and sourcebook (Current Histopathology) Kluwer Academic Pub 1993 238pp dw sl fd ow mint £140.00 079238802X
40237 BARTLET J V Apostolic age: its life, doctrine, worship and polity T & T Clark 1900 542pp hardback binding rubbed and marked, faded on spine, pp outer edge discoloured ow vg £4.50
60754 BARTLET J V & CARLYLE A J CHRISTIANITY IN HISTORY: study of religious development Macmillan 1917 hb binding faded spine worn epp discoloured few blue pencil marginal marks owvg £4.00
33646 BARTLETT J Familiar quotations: a collection of passages, phrases and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature Macmillan rev & enlarged 1980 lviii 1540pp dw sl faded & torn & sl damp stained pp edges v sl grubby text vg £15.00 0333309170
60756 BARTLETT Jane PARENTING WITH SPIRIT 30 ways to bring the sacred into your family's life Rider 2004 pb vg £2.00 1844130568
60757 BARTLETT John R FIRST AND SECOND BOOK OF MACCABEES (CBC) CUP 1973 pb cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £9.00 0521097495
60130 BARTLETT P W QUAKERS AND THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH bound with OBEDIENCE TO CONSCIENCE Faith & Order Comm Society of Friends 1942/41 55/8pp pamp cover worn & selotaped down spine foxed £8.00
34342 BARTLEY W W Morality and religion (New studies in the philosophy of religion) Macmillan 1971 72pp ex lib laminated binding pp discoloured ow g HARDBACK £10.00 0333102770
36058 BARTON A All-age worship (GW126) Grove 1997 rpt 28pp pamphlet vg £4.00 1851742492
29882 BARTON A Shall we dance? (GW119) Grove 1991 23pp pamphlet vg £3.00 1851741933
40238 BARTON G A Archaeology and the Bible American Sunday-School Union 1925 561pp/122plates hardback binding rubbed and marked, spine faded, pp outer edge discoloured ow vg £17.00
34575 BARTON G A Critical and exegetical commentary on the Book of Ecclesiastes (International Critical Commentary) T&T Clark 1908 xiv 212pp ex lib binding sl faded & rubbed corners bumped epp sl foxed ow vg £12.00
38021 BARTON G A Religion of Ancient Israel Barnes & Co 1961 289pp paperback binding faded pp v sl discolouring around the edges ow vg £4.00
1289 BARTON G A Religion of Israel Macmillan 1918 289pp ex-lib bdg brkn fr epp loose ow g £3.00
35494 BARTON J Ethics and the Old Testament (The 1997 Diocese of British Columbia John Albert Hall Lectures at the Centre for Studies in Religion and Society in the University of Victoria) SCM 1998 100pp PAPERBACK pp sl discoloured ow vg £6.50 0334027187
35749 BARTON J Isaiah 1-39 (Old Testament guide) Sheffield Academic Pr 1999 rpt 127pp PAPERBACK vg £4.24 1850755418
35590 BARTON J Living belief: being Christian, being human Continuum 2005 93pp PAPERBACK cover sl rubbed ow vg £5.00 082648851X
38065 BARTON J Oracles of God: perceptions of ancient prophecy in Israel after the exile DLT 1986 324pp paperback binding sl faded & rubbed pages discolouring ow vg £9.00 0232516669
1292 BARTON J People of the Book?: the authority of the Bible in Christianity SPCK 1988 96pp paperback name on front flyleaf, pencil marginal marks & pencil notes on free back endpaper ow vg £3.00 0281043876
37138 BARTON S Monumental follies: an exposition on the eccentric edifices of Britain Lyle Publications 1972 rpt 271pp plates hardback dustwrapper sl rubbed 2 corners of book bumped ow vg £5.00
1299 BARTON S C People of the passion Triangle 1994 87pp paperback vg £3.25 0281047294
60762 BARTON Stephen PEOPLE OF THE PASSION SPCK 1994 pb pp v sl discoloured ow vg £3.25 0281047294
60764 BARTON Stephen C LIFE TOGETHER: family, sexuality and community in the New Testament and today T&T Clark 2001 pb unused £18.00 0567087727
33880 BARTON W E Moral challenge of Communism: some ethical aspects of Marxist-Leninist society (Swarthmore lecture 1966) Friends Home Service Cmmtte 1966 105pp pb binding sl faded & rubbed text vg £4.00
21894 BARTSCH H W Kerygma and myth: Volume 1 a theological debate by Rudolf Bultmann et al SPCK 1953 228pp hardback dustwrapper sl worn & marked, outer page edges sl foxed ow vg £3.50 B0000CIOTS
22745 BARTSCH H W Kerygma and myth: Volume 1 & 2 a theological debate by Rudolf Bultmann et al SPCK 1953/62 228/360pp hardback set, dustwrappers slightly worn, endpapers discoloured ow vg set £10.00
1302 BARTSCH H W Kerygma and myth: Volume 2 a theological debate SPCK 1962 360pp hardback dustwrapper sl faded & chipped on top edge endpapers sl discoloured ow vg £6.00
1301 BARTSCH H W Kerygma and myth: Volume 1 a theological debate by Rudolf Bultmann et al Harper 1961 228pp pb few pencil marks up to page 16 ow vg £10.00 0061300802
30986 BARWICK B Married to a single life (inscription by author on tp) Triangle 1997 120pp paperback, pages very slightly discolouring ow vg £2.50 0281049181
1305 BARZ H Divine Child (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 226) GPP 1988 22pp pamp vg £3.18
24745 BASIL the Great On the Holy Spirit: intro by David Anderson St Vladimir's 1980 rpt 118pp paperback, cover slightly faded & slightly soiled ow vg £7.00 0913836745
1312 BASIL the Great [Lewis] On the Holy Spirit: trans with analysis and notes by Rev G Lewis (Christian Classics IV) RTS nd 174pp hardback binding faded and worn, some loss at head of spine, endpapers discoloured, pages very slightly foxed/soiled, sound binding, clean text £20.00
1313 BASKERVILLE G English monks and the suppression of the monasteries Cape 1965 rpt 312pp ex-lib dw vg £4.50 022400736X
1314 BASLER A Leonard De Vinci 1452-1519 Les Editions Braun 1952 60pp pb ex-lib illus g £8.00
30810 BASS R M V Credit management: how to manage credit effectively and make a real contribution to profits Thornes 3rd ed 1991 286pp c sl rubbed first 12pp torn across middle ow vg £8.00 0748713743
1315 BASSET B Gospel questions and inquiries S&W 1975 rpt 240pp pb sp rb ow vg £3.00
39293 BASSET B Newman at Littlemore Friends of Newman no date 52pp illus pamphlet vg £10.00
60772 BASSET Bernard GOSPEL QUESTIONS AND INQUIRIES S&W 1975 rpt pb binding sl faded ow vg £3.00 072207509X
60773 BASSET Bernard GUILTY, MY LORD: yes, I still go to confession S&W 1974 hardback dw sl faded ow vg £5.50 072207414X
60771 BASSET Bernard LET'S START PRAYING AGAIN: field work in meditation S&W 1972 hardback dw sl faded & torn ow vg £3.00 0722072066
1318 BASSETT B Priest in the Presbytery: a psycho-ecclesiastical extravaganza B&O 1964 104pp vg £6.00
1319 BASSON A H David Hume Penguin 1958 183pp pb pp v disc ow g £5.00
60774 BASTIANEL Sergio PRAYER IN CHRISTIAN MORAL LIFE St Paul 1988 pb vg £8.00 0854392831
1320 BATCHELOR D C B Fry Pheonix 1951 64pp vg £9.00
1321 BATCHELOR M Cradle of Empire: a preparatory school through nine reigns Phillimore 1981 113pp dw pp sl disc ow vg £9.00
1323 BATCHELOR M Lion Christian poetry collection Lion 1995 576pp dw vg £9.00 0745927467
35680 BATCHELOR M Lion Christian poetry collection Lion 2001 576pp PAPERBACK cover sl rubbed spine sl creased ow vg £6.00 0745950574
1324 BATCHELOR M Lion prayer collection: over 1000 prayers for all occasions Lion 1992 416pp dw vg £6.00 0745920659
60781 BATCHELOR Mary EVERDAY BOOK Lion 1982 384pp hb dw vg £3.50 0856484822
60778 BATCHELOR Mary FORTY PLUS: a midlife survival guide Lion 1988 pb vg £1.75 0745913636
37812 BATE H N Faith and order: proceedings of the World Conference, Lausanne, August 3-21, 1927 SCM 1928 541pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback endpapers & page edges sl foxed, pages rough cut ow g £10.00
1325 BATE H N History of the Church to AD325 Rivingtons 1901 140pp ex lib sp fd & rb epp sl fx ow vg £4.00
60786 BATEMAN Charles T JOHN CLIFFORD: Free Church Leader and Preacher National Council of Evangelical Free Churches 1904 illus hardback binding sl faded & rubbed epp sl foxed ow g £12.00
40239 BATEMAN J Life of the Right Rev. Daniel Wilson in two volumes: late Lord Bishop of Calcutta and Metropolitan of India, with extracts from his journals and correspondence Murray 1860 488/454pp hardback bindings very rubbed and worn, spines faded with some loss, epp and title page sl discoloured and foxed, pp v sl discoloured text vg £50.00
28130 BATES H E Darling buds of May: a comedy Samuel French 1996 83pp pb mint £6.00 0573017514
28208 BATEY A Rhyming & stealing: a history of the Beastie Boys Independent Music Press 1998 208pp plates pb mint £6.00 1897783140
1328 BATEY R New Testament issues SCM 1970 241pp paperback vg £1.50 0334011388
1329 BATH & WELLS Working together: a report of the teams and groups working party B&W Diocesan Pastoral Committee c1981 28pp pamp g £3.00
37014 BATH & WELLS DIOCESE Suggestions for worship at Association and Branch Meetings and an Order for the dedication of bells Bath & Wells Diocesan Assn of Change Ringers 1985 A5 card (4 sides) cover soiled ow g £3.00
31336 BATIFFOL P Anciennes litteratures Chretiennes: Vol I: La litterature Grecque (Bibliotheque de l'enseignement de l'histoire ecclesiastique) Lecoffre 1898 347pp ex clerical lib bdg sl rb lacks bk epp pp sl disc text vg £18.00
30479 BATIFFOL P Etudes d'histoire et de theologie positive: deuxieme serie Librairie Victor Lecoffre 1920 516pp ex lib bdg pp disc ow vg £9.00
30379 BATIFFOL P Le Catholicisme de Saint Augustin Paris 1929 555pp ex lib pb covers w & grubby pp disc ow g £8.00
1332 BATSFORD H & FRY C Cathedrals of England: Batsford 2nd ed 1935 118pp col frontis b&w plates & illus ex-lib lib bdg vg £9.00
22030 BATSON CD, BEKER J C & CLARK Commitment without ideology: the experience of Christian growth SCM 1973 207pp pb ex lib ow vg £9.00
60790 BATSTONE Patricia PRAYERS FOR WORSHIP Moorley's 1997 pb vg £4.00 0860714967
34574 BATTEN L W Critical and exegetical commentary on the Books of Ezra and Nehemiah (International Critical Commentary) T&T Clark 1913 xvi 384pp ex lib binding sl faded & rubbed ow vg £8.00
36381 BATTENHOUSE R W Companion to the study of St Augustine OUP 1955 425pp ex lib hardback, minimal marks, binding slightly rubbed ow vg £10.00
1334 BATTIN M P Ethics in the sanctuary: examining the practices of organized religion Yale UP 1990 291pp dw m £11.00
1336 BATTY F De W Australian proposals for Intercommunion SPCK 1948 56pp pamp c w pp disc ow g £5.00
34337 BATTY M Stages in the development and control of Wesleyan lay leadership 1791-1878 [thesis] MPH 1988 275pp ex lib spiral bound vg PAPERBACK £30.00 094655093X
8222 BAUCKHAM R Freedom to choose: (GS39) Grove 1991 21pp pamp g £4.24 1851741976
38366 BAUCKHAM R Is the bible male?: the Book of Ruth and biblical narrative (GB2) Grove Bks 1996 24pp pamphlet unused £3.00 1851743316
11905 BAUCKHAM R Jesus 2000: a major investigation into history's most intriguing figure [over 200 colour & black/white illus] Lion 1989 239pp dw sl rubbed ow vg £9.00 0745914160
8247 BAUCKHAM R Knowing God incarnate: (GS6) Grove 1983 21pp pamphlet vg £4.00 0907536530
1339 BAUCKHAM R Moltmann: messianic theology in the making MP 1987 175pp paperback cover sl rubbed and marked, pp outer edges sl foxed ow vg £18.00 0551015667
39167 BAUCKHAM R Theology of Jurgen Moltmann T & T Clark 1995 276pp paperback cover sl rubbed, pp outer edge sl foxed ow vg £25.00 0567292770
18804 BAUCKHAM R J & HART T Hope against hope DLT 1999 xiv 233pp unused paperback, small crease on cover £9.00 0232522847
60792 BAUCKHAM Richard GOD WILL BE ALL IN ALL: the eschatology of Jurgen Moltman T&T Clark 1999 pb unused £12.00 0567086631
28122 BAUDELAIRE Baudelaire: complete verse (vol 1) with intro and translations by F Scarfe (French & English) Anvil Press Poetry 396pp pb mint £6.00 0856461520
38682 BAUER D R Structure of Matthew's Gospel: a study in literary design (JSNT SS 31) Almond Pr 1989 rpt 182pp paperback spine sl faded ow vg £12.00 1850751048
39388 BAUER D W Johannesevangelium [Handbuch zum Neuen Testament] Mohr 1925 244pp hardback binding rubbed and discoloured, pen and pencil marks throughout, pp edge sl discoloured ow g £10.00
60795 BAUER Paul CHRISTIANITY OR SUPERSTITION: an objective survey of mascots, horoscopes, fortune-telling and talisman worship in the light of the Christian faith MM&S 1966 pb cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £4.00 0551051701
60794 BAUER, Helen Drama: creative possibilities for groups and congregations in all-age worship (God's people at worship) MPH 1993 52pp paperback vg £3.00 0719201926
60800 BAUGHEN Michael CHAINED TO THE GOSPEL: 2 Timothy: Apostle's Priority MP 1986 pb pp discoloured ow vg £2.00 0551013915
60798 BAUGHEN Michael GETTING THROUGH TO GOD: breaking the prayer barrier: Word Bks 1992 illus hb dw sl rubbed ow vg £4.00 0850095662
60797 BAUGHEN Michael SPIRITUAL HEALTH WARNING: 2 Corinthians: Apostle's Prescription MP 1985 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £2.00 0551010215
60802 BAUM Gregory QUEST FOR CHRISTIAN UNITY S&W 1963 pb cover faded & rubbed pp discoloured ow g £5.00 B0000CLWEI
1352 BAUMAN H Living through grief: strength and hope in time of loss Lion 1989 rpt 46pp pb vg £1.50 0856480967
60804 BAUMAN Harold LIVING THROUGH GRIEF Lion 1978 hb dw sl faded ow vg £1.50 0856480967
60805 BAUMANN Hans LION GATE AND LABYRINTH illustrated with colour photographs, line drawings by Hans Peter Renner OUP 1967 hb dw sl rubbed front epp sl damaged ow vg £2.50 0192712748
40240 BAUMER D S Histoire du Breviaire en deux tomes Letouzey et Ane 1905 440/532pp paperback tome 1 cover detatched, almost disbound, covers worn and discoloured, pp outer edge untrimmed & discoloured ow vg £50.00
29692 BAUMGARTEN O et al Die Schriften des Neuen Testaments neu übersetzt und für die Gegenwart erklärt von Otto Baumgarten, Wilhelm Bousset, Hermann Gunkel... Johannes Weiss Zweiter Band die Paulinischen Briefe und die Pastoralbriefe Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1917 460pp binding rubbed spine slightly torn ow vg £10.00
1357 BAUMOHL A Making adult disciples: learning and teaching in the local church Scripture Union 1984 160pp pb cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £10.00 0862012910
60807 BAUMOHL Anton GROW YOUR OWN LEADERS: practical guide to training in the local church SU 1987 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £4.25 0862014816
60806 BAUMOHL Anton TEN PLUS: a handbook for teachers and leaders working with tens to thirteens in the church SU 1984 rpt pb spine sl faded ow vg £1.40 085421903X
38780 BAUMSTARK A Konstantinopolitanische messliturgie vor dem ix Jahrhundert... (Liturgische Texte III) Marcus & Weber 1909 16pp pamphlet cover & pages sl discoloured, front cover torn down to first staple ow g £8.00
39061 BAUSCH W J Take heart, Father: a hope-filled vision for today's priest Twenty-Third Publ 1986 rpt 201pp paperback spine sl faded, sl creased to cover ow vg £5.00 0896223094
1369 BAVIDGE N Family at Easter Mayhew McCrimmon 1983 32pp pamp vg £3.00 0855973595
60817 BAX Josephine FINDING GOD TODAY: contemporary spirituality and the church DLT 1990 pb vg pp sl discoloured ow vg £1.50 0232517754
60815 BAX Josephine TIME TO REBUILD: a study in the Book of Nehemiah for today's church DLT 1996 pb vg £5.00 0232521271
60818 BAXTER A & LOZANO-DIAZ N WOMAN'S WORK: a guide to growth and self-discovery Herald Pr 1994 pb vg £3.00 0836136950
1373 BAXTER C Stepping stones H&S 1987 210pp pb vg £7.00 0340415983
60819 BAXTER J Sidlow MARK THESE MEN: practical studies in striking aspects of certain Bible characters MM&S 1961 hb cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £2.00
1374 BAXTER K M Speak what we feel: a christian look at the contemporary theatre SCM 1964 92pp dw sl fd ow vg £6.00
60821 BAXTER Margaret JESUS CHRIST: His life and His Church (New Testament Introduction 1)(TEF Study Guide 24) SPCK 1987 pb covers sl creased ow vg £2.50 0281043159
1376 BAXTER P Sarum Use: the ancient customs of Salisbury Spire Books 2008 118pp illus throughout new paperback £12.25 9781904965183
31334 BAXTER R Call to the unconverted to turn and live and accept mercy while mercy may be had... RTS nd 134pp bdg worn and marked pn tm epp disc ow g £18.00
1382 BAXTER R Reformed Pastor: ed by H Martin SCM 1963 126pp hardback binding slightly faded endpapers discoloured ow vg £3.00 B0000CLV36
60822 BAXTER Richard REFORMED PASTOR edited by William Brown Baner of Truth Trust abridged edition 1974 rpt 256pp pb cover sl faded & rubbed, pages discoloured, text vg £3.00
40243 BAYFIELD T Churban: the murder of the Jews of Europe Garden City Pr 1981 192pp paperback cover sl rubbed and faded around edges ow vg £4.50 0907372007
22661 BAYFIELD T & BRAYBROOKE M Dialogue with a difference: Manor House Group experience SCM Pr 1992 x 181pp pb c v sl cr few pcl tm ow g £9.00 033401980X
60825 BAYFIELD Tony et al HE KISSED HIM AND THEY WEPT: towards a theology of Jewish-Catholic partnership SCM 2001 pb unused £9.50 0334028264
1385 BAYLDON J Cyril Bardsley: evangelist SPCK 1942 213pp plates hardback, binding slightly marked, name on flyleaf ow sound and clean £5.00
32448 BAYLEY M Local church and mentally handicapped people CIO 1984 16pp pamphlet bdg sl rubbed ow g £3.00 071516564X
1386 BAYLEY M Welfare - a moral issue? a Christian perspective Diocese of Sheffield Social Responsibility Committee 1989 92pp paperback, small rubber stamp on endpaper ow vg £4.00 0950223530
1387 BAYLY D E Reflexology Today: the stimulation of the body's healing forces through foot massage Thorsons 1983 rpt 63pp pb g £5.00
1389 BAYNE S Making of a person (BBC Talks) IP 1962 20pp pamp g £3.00
1390 BAYNE S Mindful of the love: the Holy Communion & daily life OUP 1962 132pp g £5.00
1391 BAYNE S Now is the accepted time: writings & prayers Foreward Movement 1982 89pp ex-lib pb c fd ow vg £3.00
1392 BAYNE S F Mutual responsibility and interdependence in the body of Christ with related background documents SPCK 1965 69pp pb vg £3.18
1393 BAYNE S F & DAVEY F N Word in print: two addresses delivered to the SPCK on its founder's days 1960 and 1961 SPCK 1961 29pp pamp c sl disc ow vg £6.00
60826 BAYNES Norman H POLITICAL IDEAS OF ST AUGUSTINE'S 'DE CIVITATE DEI' HA 1968 rpt pamphlet cover faded ow vg £1.25
31315 BAZALGETE J Fredom, authority, and the young adult: a report to the Dept of Education & Science on the Young Adult Resource Project, in particular examining how the resources of adults are used by young people as they take up full adult roles in society Pitman 1972 rpt 123pp ex lib dw torn & faded ow vg £7.00 0273361457
1397 BBC British tradition: in a series of broadcast talks Mowbray 1951 68pp pb g £3.00
1399 BBC Horizon: resurrecting the Dead Sea Scrolls: text adapted from the programme transmitted 22nd March 1993 BBC 1993 25pp pamp vg £3.00
1401 BBC Meeting points in religious broadcasting in the BBC's sound and television services BBC 1962 17pp pamp vg £5.00
1404 BBC Religious broadcasts and the public: a report on the social survey of the differences between non-listeners and listeners to religious broadcasts BBC 1955 44pp large format c fx ow vg £6.00
1410 BCC Christians and atomic war: a discussion of the moral aspects of defence and disarmament in the Nuclear Age BCC c1959 40pp pamp g £3.00
1407 BCC Consultative Group on ministry among children: report of the Working Party on 'The child in the church' BCC 1976 52pp pamp vg £6.00
1412 BCC Era of atomic power: report of a commission appointed by the BCC SCM 1946 83pp pamp c sl disc ow g £3.00
1415 BCC Getting things straight: discussions for young people BCC nd 48pp pamp c fx ow g £3.00
1416 BCC Home and family life BCC/SCM 1943 64pp pamp c s pcl tm ow g £3.00
1417 BCC Joint pastoral care of interchurch marriages in England, Wales and Scotland recommendations by Joint working group of BCC & RC... BCC nd 19pp pamp c fx ow vg £3.00
1420 BCC Quick or dead: an open letter to the BCC concerning 'The Era of Atomic Power' (Magnificat Pub 13) SCM 1946 19pp pamp c s ow g £3.00
1421 BCC Relations with people of other faiths: guidelines on dialogue in Britain BCC 1981 24pp pamp g £3.00
1422 BCC Sex and morality: a report presented to the BCC SCM 1967 77pp pamphlet cover sl faded ow g £3.00
1423 BCC Shape of the ministry: the report of a working party BCC c1964 71pp pamp pcl tm ow g £3.00
1424 BCC Standing for the truth: Britain and South Africa BCC/Christian Aid 1989 104pp pb vg £5.00
1427 BCC Understanding equality: a handbook for local churches (BT&T 1) BCC c1977 51pp pamp vg £3.00
1429 BCC Violence in Southern Africa: a Christian assessment SCM 1970 117pp pb c sl fd ow vg £5.00
1430 BCC World poverty & British responsibility SCM 1966 80pp pamp c s ow vg £3 also 2nd ed 1967 111pp pb c sl s ow vg £5.00
60830 BEA Augustin UNITY OF CHRISTIANS edited by Bernard Leeming G Chapman 1963 hb dw faded & worn ow vg £6.50
60832 BEA, Fernando ENRICHETTA, WOMAN OF GOD: the life Mother Enrichetta Dominici, Superior of the Institute of the Sisters of St Ann Catholic Book Club 1979 hb dw sl faded & torn ow vg £3.00
60833 BEACH Bert Beverly ECUMENISM, BOON OR BANE? Review & Herald 1974 pb cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £3.50
29262 BEADLE W Killing of Leon Beron Wat Tyler Books 1995 xi 171pp dw vg £10.00 0952448912
27632 BEADLE W Wrongly hanged? [John Dickman & Walter Rowland] Wat Tyler Books 1995 xvii 174pp dw mint £12.00 0952448920
24499 BEAL S Buddhism in China (Non-Christian religious systems) SPCK 1884 1st ed in original decorated bdg viii 263pp ex lib sp rb & v sl w epp sl fx ow g £12.00
60834 BEALES David JOURNEY TO THE EYE OF THE STORM: a training course for young people on the Holy Spirit (Mentor's guide) Lynx 1997 spiral bound vg £4.50 0901443027
34343 BEALES W H Children of God: chapters on conversion and its consequences Epworth 1937 149pp ex lib dustwrapper slightly torn & grubby text vg £5.00
60835 BEALL James Lee LET US MAKE MAN Whitaker Bks 1972 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp v sl discoloured ow vg £3.00
29827 BEALL P Folk arts in God's family: fisherfolk resources for worship, teaching and festivity (rev ed of Folk arts in renewal) H&S 1884 318pp paperback, spine faded & creased, pages discolouring ow vg £1.50 0340355115
1435 BEALL P & BARKER M K Folk arts in renewal: Fisherfolk resources H&S 1980 518pp dw vg £12.00
60836 BEALL Patricia GROWING TOGETHER IN GOD'S FAMILY: course manual Celebration Services 1983 pb vg £4.00 0906309255
1436 BEAMAN A H M. Stambuloff: (Public Men of To-day) edited by S.H.Jeyes Bliss, Sands & Foster 1895 240pp ex-lib bdg fd pp edges sl fx ow vg £9.00
12632 BEAMISH P W, DELIOS A & LECRAW Japanese multinationals in the global economy (New horizons in international business) Edward Elgar 1997 xviii 328pp dw mint £50.00 1858987202
39602 BEAMOND B Building the cosmos: Christ and the cosmos No. 16 Christ and the Cosmos Initiative and Westminster College 2002 164pp paperback cover sl marked, and spine sl creased ow vg £7.00 0953036065
39607 BEAMOND B Genetic engineering: Christ and the cosmos No. 15 Christ and the Cosmos Initiative and Westminster College 2001 194pp paperback cover sl marked ow vg £3.00 0953036057
34813 BEAMOND B Time: proceedings of the conference held at Westminster College Oxford from 28-30 April 2000 (Volume XIV in the 'Christ and the Cosmos' series) Christ & the Cosmos Initiative 2000 123pp ex lib PAPERBACK vg £4.50 0953036049
1438 BEARD C Reformation of the sixteenth century in its relation to modern thought and knowledge (Hibbert Lectures 1883) Constable new ed 1927 451pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback binding faded & rubbed, odd spots of foxing ow vg £5.50
1439 BEARD R Everyman's search A James rpt 1951 155pp ex lib sp fd ow g £3.00
1442 BEARDSMORE R W Moral reasoning (SEPR) RKP 1969 143pp ex-lib dw vg £9.00
31703 BEARE F W Commentary on the Epistle to the Philippians (BNTC) A&C Black 1959 182pp hardback, dustwrapper, vg £1.95
31704 BEARE F W Commentary on the Epistle to the Philippians (BNTC) A&C Black 3rd ed 1973 rpt 182pp pb sp faded ow vg £1.95 07136099311
28762 BEARE F W Earliest records of Jesus: companion to the Synopsis of the first three gospels A Huck Blackwell 1964 rpt 254pp hardback, dustwrapper vg £3.00 0631072306
1445 BEARE F W First Epistle of Peter the Greek text with intro & notes Blackwell 1947 184pp ex-lib bdg sl fd ow vg £8.00
1447 BEARE F W St Paul and his letters A&C Black 1962 152pp ex-lib dw w ow vg £3.00 B0000CLCHO
1448 BEASLEY J R Introduction to the Bible Abingdon 1991 496pp c & 6pp cr ow m £9.00
22350 BEASLEY-MURRAY G R Baptism in the New Testament Macmillan 1963 rpt x 424pp ex lib dw w ow vg £15.00
31998 BEASLEY-MURRAY G R Commentary on Mark thirteen Macmillan 1957 124pp ex lib hardback, minimal markings, dustwrapper endpapers marked by selotape text g £5.00
30988 BEASLEY-MURRAY G R General Epistles: James, 1 Peter, Jude, 2 Peter (Bible guides) Lutterworth 1965 96pp ex lib pb covers sl rubbed label inside fr bd text vg £5.00
1457 BEASLEY-MURRAY G R Resurrection of Jesus Christ Oliphants 1964 48pp pb vg £5.00
60844 BEASLEY-MURRAY Paul FAITH AND FESTIVITY: a guide for today's worship leaders MARC 1991 pb vg £1.25 1854241362
60843 BEASLEY-MURRAY Paul POWER FOR GOD'S SAKE: power and abuse in the local Church Paternoster 1998 pb vg £5.00 0853648999
32964 BEATON J et al Family celebrations: Advent and Christmas Liturgical Pr 1984 64pp pamphlet cover faded & rubbed one pp pn marks ow g £5.00 081461389X
60848 BEAUCAMP Evode BIBLE AND THE UNIVERSE: Israel and the theology of history B&O 1963 ex lib hb dw sl worn ow vg £4.50
31004 BEAUMONT E et al First steps: working with under-fives in the church CHP 1987 143pp pb cover sl rubbed stamp on tp ow vg £4.00 0715104446
31313 BEAUMONT T Modern religious verse (Pocket poets) Studio Vista 1966 48pp pb cover sl faded ow g £4.00
1462 BEAUSOBRE I de Creative suffering SLG Pr 1984 rpt 21pp pamp cover v sl faded ow vg £1.20 0728300990
36304 BEAVER P Yes! we have some: the story of Fyffes Publications for Companies 1976 133pp illus hardback dw sl damaged by water ow vg £5.50 0904928020
25344 BEAVIS W Escape to prosperity Catalyst Group 1999 174pp pb mint £6.00 1888741023
37891 BEBB A & ROPER A Painful process: Matthew James Publishing 2001 109pp paperback cover slightly creased and marked, pages slightly creased in bottom right corner ow vg £7.00 1898366713
1464 BEBB E D The man who got there Epworth Pr 1938 168pp ex lib bdg mke epp fx £3.00
34315 BEBB E D Wesley: a man with a concern Epworth 1950 143pp ex lib binding sl marked ow vg £9.00 B0000CHKJ1
60849 BECK Brian E READING THE NEW TESTAMENT TODAY: an introduction to New Testament study Lutterworth 1977 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £2.25 0718822366
60850 BECK E & MILLER G GUIDE TO UNDERSTANDING THE BIBLE: Volume 1 from Genesis to 1Samuel Chapman 1967 hb dw binding creased half title & title page blind stamped ow vg £12.00
27814 BECK J Morality and citizenship in education Cassell 1998 150pp laminated boards mint £30.00 0304701866
60851 BECK Lewis White PHILOSOPHIC INQUIRY: an introduction to philosophy Prentice-Hall 1953 rpt hb cover sl faded & rubbed spine worn some pen/pencil textual marks ow g £3.00
60852 BECK Norman A MATURE CHRISTIANITY IN THE 21st CENTURY: the recognition and repudiation of the anti-Jewish polemic of the New Testament Crossroad 1994 hb dw vg £15.00 0824513584
40148 BECKER J Das Heil Gottes (Studien zur Umwelt des Neuen Testaments) Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1964 301pp paperback cover sl rubbed and faded ow vg £6.00
1473 BECKER M B Emergence of civil society in the eighteenth century: a privileged moment in the history of England, Scotland, and France Indiana UP 1994 164pp dw stamp on fr fl ow m £22.00
38538 BECKETT W Mystery of love: saints in art through the centuries Harper Collins 1996 84pp plates hardback dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed page edges sl discoloured (a couple are sl grubby on edge) ow vg £4.00 0551030127
31792 BECKETT W Pains of glass: the story of the Passion from King's College Chapel, Cambridge BBC Books 1995 48pp colour illus laminated boards discoloured ow vg £2.50 0563371706
38250 BECKETT W Story of painting Dorling Kindersley/National Gallery of Art, Washington 1996 rpt 400pp illus (all colour) hardback dustwrapper v sl faded & marked on front ow vg £16.00 0751301337
60854 BECKFORD James A TRUMPET OF PROPHECY: a sociological study of Jehovah's Witnesses Blackwell 1975 hb dw vg £40.00 0631163107
23000 BECKFORD R Jesus is dread: black theology and black culture in Britain DLT 1998 xii 194pp paperback cover v sl rubbed ow vg £25.00 0232522413
60855 BECKFORD Robert GOD AND THE GANGS: an urban toolkit for those who won't be sold out, bought out or scared out DLT 2004 pb unused £7.00 0232525188
33585 BECKLEY P Mission in a conspiracy culture (GEv60) Grove Books 2002 28pp pamphlet unused £3.00 1851745157
38319 BECKWITH R Daily and weekly worship: Jewish to Christian (Alcuin/GROW JLS1) Grove Bks 1987 40pp paperback binding sl grubby/rubbed text vg £3.50 1851740481
1479 BECKWITH R T Priesthood and sacraments: a study in the Anglican-Methodist Report (Latimer Monographs 1) Marcham Manor Pr 1964 128pp pb c sl disc ow g £5.00
60856 BECKWITH R T SERVICE OF HOLY COMMUNION AND ITS REVISION (Latimer Monographs III) Marcham Manor Pr 1972 hb binding slightly rubbed and faded ow vg £3.50 0900531061
60857 BECTON Randy EVERYDAY COMFORT: readings for the first month of grief Baker Books 1993 pb unused £3.00 0801010667
37327 BEDE Ecclesiastical History of England (also includes The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle) ed J A Giles Bell 1903 516pp ex lib hardback (label on spine, 1 inside+rubber stamps) binding sl faded & marked epp sl discoloured ow vg £11.00
1485 BEDE Ecclesiastical history of the English nation: Dent nd xxxiv 370pp spine faded ow vg £3.50 B000Y148OO
1490 BEDE History of the English Church & People: trans & intro by Leo Shirley-Price revised by RE Latham Penguin 1968 rpt 364pp pb pp sl disc ow vg £3.00 0140440429
22024 BEDE [Plummer] [Baedae Opera Historica] Historiam ecclesiasticam gentis anglorum historiam abbatum epistolam ad ecgberctum...C Plummer.. VOLUME II ONLY Clarendon Pr 1896 xl 545pp bdg sl rb sp top & tail frayed epp disc text vg £20.00
38642 BEDE [Giles] Miscellaneous works of Venerable Bede in the original Latin, collated with the manuscripts and various printed editions, accompanied by a new English translation of the historical works and a life of the author by J A Giles [12 VOLUME SET] Whittaker & Co 1843/4 ex clerical lib hardbacks original binding in two patterns,Vols 1-6 spines sl worn/nicked, Vols 7-12 spines relaid, corners bumped, all bindings sl faded, sl foxing with some uncut pages, ow vg set £400.00
35890 BEECHER H W Day and thought: readings for every day in the year (pocket size) Andrew Melrose 1904 219pp hardback gold lettering & decoration on spine & fr cover binding sl rubbed epp sl foxed 3 prayers pasted to back epp ow g £6.00
27686 BEECHING C L Dictionary of dates OUP 1993 rpt 305pp pb pp sl disc ow vg £18.00 0192852744
36942 BEECHING H C Grace of episcopacy and other sermons James Nisbet 1905 254pp ex lib hardback (one label only) spine sl faded epp discoloured ow vg £7.00
1497 BEECHING H C & NAIRNE A Bible doctrine of atonement: six lectures given in Westminster Abbey J Murray 1907 rpt 110pp epp disc ow g £6.00
27861 BEECHING J Chinese opium wars Hutchinson 1975 351pp illus dw sl water mk on verso bds sl marked ow vg £25.00 0091227305
31931 BEECHING P Q Awkward reverence: reading the New Testament today SCM Pr 1997 246pp unused pb £6.50 0334026873
60876 BEECHING Paul Q AWKWARD REVERENCE: reading the New Testament today Continuum 1997 hb dw sl rubbed ow vg £7.00 0826410006
60877 BEECHING Paul Q AWKWARD REVERENCE: reading the New Testament today SCM 1997 pb cover sl rubbed ow vg £6.50 0334026873
1498 BEEDING F There are Thirteen H&S 1946 271pp g £5.00
60878 BEEK M A JOURNEY THROUGH THE OLD TESTAMENT H&S 1959 illus hb dw discoloured & sl worn ow vg £2.00
24434 BEEK M A Short history of Israel from Abraham to Bar Cochba H&S 1963 224pp plates ex lib dw rb v few pcl tm ow vg £2.25
60879 BEEK M A SHORT HISTORY OF ISRAEL: from Abraham to Bar Cochba H&S 1963 illus hb dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £2.25
60880 BEELEY Ray AMOS: introduction and commentary Banner of Truth Trust 1970 pb cover sl faded & worn ow vg £1.25
1500 BEEMER M et al Responsible faith: a course of study for confirmation education and the rite of confirmation prepared for Christian Education Division N.E. Wisconsin Asso. United Church of Christ Wisconsin Pr 1981 80pp lg format pb vg £5.00
60881 BEER David 50 WAYS TO HELP YOUR CHURCH GROW Kingsway 2000 pb vg £4.00 0854768106
1501 BEER J Who is Jesus? (Anselm Books) Lutterworth 1982 56pp pb vg £3.00
22023 BEER M Schopenhauer (People's books) Jack nd 96pp epp disc pcl mm ow vg £7.00
60882 BEER M Dominic CHRISTIAN CHOICES IN HEALTHCARE CMF/IVP 1995 pb cover sl creased & rubbed pp sl discoloured few pen underlinings ow vg £4.50 0851111440
38451 BEERBOHM M Works and more John Lane/The Bodley Head 1946 rpt 251pp hardback binding sl faded ow vg £3.00
38635 BEESON C H Primer of Medieval Latin: an anthology of prose and poetry (Lake Classical series) Scott, Foresman & Co 1925 389pp hardback binding sl faded/rubbed, corners sl bumped, endpapers discoloured, small ink mark on page edges ow vg £9.00
37146 BEESON T Bishops SCM Pr 2002 248pp hardback dw vg £9.00 0334028671
1504 BEESON T Britain today and tomorrow Collins/Fount 1978 284pp ex-lib pb pp disc ow g £3.00 0006251269
24478 BEESON T Dean's diary: Winchester 1987-1996 SCM 1997 xii 234pp pb vg £7.00
1506 BEESON T Discretion and valour: religious conditions in Russia and Eastern Europe Fount 1974 pb g £1.00
1507 BEESON T Discretion and valour: religious conditions in Russia and Eastern Europe Fount 1982 rev ed 416pp pb pp edges sl disc ow vg £5.00
1508 BEESON T Eye for an ear (RBC 209) SCM 1972 126pp pb vg £3.00
32371 BEESON T Priests and prelates: the Daily Telegraph clerical obituaries Continuum 2002 256pp HARDBACK dw inscription on front endpaper ow mint £5.00 0826463371
24479 BEESON T Window on Westminster: a Canon's diary 1976-1987 SCM 2001 rpt xii 324pp pb label on fr cover top corner bmpd text vg £4.00 033402854X
60890 BEESON Trevor CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN CRISIS Davis-Poynter 1975 pb vg £1.25 070670060
36356 BEET J A Commentary on St Paul's Epistles to the Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians and to Philemon H&S 2nd ed 1895 413pp hardback binding sl faded & rubbed covers marked text vg £7.00
31311 BEET J A Last things H&S 1897 318pp ex lib bdg sl faded & mkd l on sp pp edges sl fx text vg £12.00
38637 BEET W E Rise of the Papacy AD 385-461 Charles H Kelly 1st ed 1910 321pp ex lib (bookplate+spine number) hardback binding sl faded & rubbed, endpapers discoloured. text vg £15.00
35913 BEETHAM F Introduction to New Testament Greek: a quick course in the reading of Koine Greek Bristol Classical Pr 1993 rpt 374pp PAPERBACK cover sl discoloured ow vg £8.50 1853993387
39605 BEETHAM P A Members - one of another: Christ and the cosmos No. 9 Christ and the Cosmos Initiative and Westminster College 1996 163pp paperback cover v sl marked ow vg+ £4.00 0951448293
39606 BEETHAM P A Observing the cosmos: Christ and the cosmos No. 12 Christ and the Cosmos Initiative and Westminster College 1999 136pp paperback cover sl marked ow vg £4.00 0953036022
39603 BEETHAM P A Risk! Life is a risky business: Christ and the cosmos No. 13 Christ and the Cosmos Initiative and Westminster College 2000 218pp paperback cover v sl marked ow vg £6.00 0953036030
8504 BEETHOVEN Hallelujah Chorus (Mount of Olives) (Octavo Choruses 196) Novello nd 15pp pamp g £3.00
36303 BEETON Dictionary of universal biography: being the lives of eminent persons of all times with the pronuncian of every name Ward Lock & Co nd 1119pp illus hardback binding sl faded & v sl marked pp v sl discoloured ow vg £8.00
1511 BEETON I Englishwomans cookery book: being a collection of upwards of six hundred economical recipes Ward Lock 496th thousand nd 176pp ex-lib bdg s pp fx ow g £13.00
1512 BEEVOR H Catholic sermons SPCK 1932 344pp binding sl faded & rubbed ow vg £5.00
60891 BEEVOR Humphry ANGLICAN ARMOURY Centenary Pr 1934 hb dw discoloured & worn ow g £7.00
39163 BEGBIE J Sounding the Depths: theology through the arts SCM 2002 239pp plates paperback cover v sl rubbed ow vg £12.00 0334028701
39162 BEGGIANI S J Early syriac theology: with special reference to the Maronite Tradition University Pr of America 1983 155pp paperback cover v sl rubbed ow vg £30.00 0819131539
1515 BEGINNING NOW Part One - Peacemaking theology, Part Two - Peacemaking in practice Dunamis 1984 62pp/87pp pb c fd ow vg £5 each or set £8.00
1516 BEHMAN J Dialogues on the supersensual life Methuen 1901 144pp ex lib bdg sl w ow g £6.00
35965 BEHR J et al [Ware] Abba: the tradition of Orthodoxy in the West: Festschrift for Bishop Kallistos (Ware) of Diokleia St Vladimir's Seminary Pr 2003 376pp PAPERBACK mint £15.99 0881412481
31308 BEIJER D de En de vrouw die kiest een kind: op weg naar een feministische ethiek van de voortplanting (Op Reis) Kok-Kampen 1990 118pp pb vg £5.00 9024249457
60893 BELANGER Andre J ETHICS OF CATHOLICISM AND THE CONSECRATION OF THE INTELLECTUAL Liverpool UP 1997 hb dw unused £4.50 0853239819
60895 BELBEN Howard MISSION OF JESUS Epworth 1970 pb cover sl faded ow vg £1.75 0716201372
67233 BELBEN J & COOPER T Everyone's a winner: games, simulations, and role-plays for exploring the bible Bible Society 1987 153pp pb cover sl rubbed and creased ow g £3.00 0564077828
1523 BELDEN A D One hundred tales worth telling IP 1955 rpt 179pp bds rb ow g £6.00
60905 BELL A LEGENDS OF OUR LORD AND THE HOLY FAMILY with 32 illustrations Kegan Paul 1910 hb binding grubby & worn epp discoloured ow g £15.00
31758 BELL A Lives and legends of the English bishops and kings, mediaeval monks, and other later saints G Bell 1904 377pp frontis plates ex lib bdg grubby & w some foxing ow g £10.00
31757 BELL A Lives and legends of the Evangelists, Apostles, and other early Saints G Bell 1901 1st ed 284pp frontis plates, cream decorative binding discoloured down spine, boards marked, top edge gilt, others rough cut, some foxing especially endpapers, sound copy without textual markings £11.00
1528 BELL B I Holy Week Centenary Press 1936 112pp dw w & fd epp sl fx ow g £5.00
1529 BELL B I O men of God! Longmans 1936 117pp c fd some pcl mm ow g £5.00
38601 BELL C C Work of an evangelist Mowbray 1925 158pp ex lib hardback (bookplate+spine label) binding faded, front board sl damaged, spine worn at top, text vg £4.00
60898 BELL Dick TO THE SOURCE OF THE YANGTZE H&S 1991 380pp illus hardback dw sl rubbed pp v sl discoloured around edges ow vg £1.25 034053852X
31306 BELL G K A Christian marriage: a pastoral letter... to those who desire to be married in any church or chapel of the Church of England in the County of Sussex No imprint c 1931 8pp pamphlet g £3.00
60899 BELL G K A CHRISTIAN UNITY: the Anglican Position (Olaus Petri Lectures, Upsala University, 1946) H&S 1948 hardback dustwrapper faded & sl worn ow g £2.25
1541 BELL G K A Kingship of Christ; story of the WCC Penguin 1954 183pp pb c s pp disc ow g £5.30
1543 BELL G K A Mysterium Christi: Christological studies by British and German theologians Longmans 1930 287pp hardback binding sl rubbed outer pp edges sl foxed ow vg £10.00
1544 BELL G K A Randall Davidson OUP 1952 3rd ed 1442pp 2 vols in 1 plates red cloth hardback, dustwrapper faded on spine ow vg £9.45
36682 BELL J B Secret army: the IRA 1916-1979 Poolbeg 1990 rpt 481pp paperback cover sl rubbed pp sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 185371027X
39030 BELL J L Last journey: songs for the time of grieving Wild Goose 1997 50pp paperback shrink-wrapped unused £8.00 0947988971
74413 BELL J L & MAULE G Love and Anger: songs of lively faith and social justice Wild Goose Publications 1997 73pp cover sl rubbed label on spine and back ow vg £8.00 094798898X
60901 BELL James S Jr THEY WALKED WITH GOD: daily readings, contributors include: D L Moody, Charles Spurgeon, J C Ryle, F B Meyer, Andrew Murray, R A Torrey Moody Pr 1993 hb laminated boards vg £5.00 0802483496
1551 BELL K N Belief in action G Bell and Sons 1952 84pp dw s ow g £5.00
60902 BELL Luke PARADISE ON EARTH: exploring a Christian response to suffering K Mayhew 1993 pb vg £3.50 086209481X
60904 BELL Martin WAY OF THE WOLF: the Gospel in new images Seabury Pr 1970 hb dw sl faded & rubed ow vg £3.50 0816402027
832 BELL Q New and noble school: the Pre-Raphaelites Macdonald 1982 192pp plates ex lib (one rubber stamp) hardback dw sl rubbed pp v sl discolouring around the edges ow vg £5.00 0356085465
31307 BELL R Origin of Islam in its Christian environment: The Gunning lectures, Edinburgh, 1925 (Islam and the Muslim World No 10) Frank Cass 1968 224ppdw sl faded ow vg £55.00
38958 BELL V Steep ways and narrow: a layman's autobiography F&F 1st ed 1963 106pp hardback dustwrapper sl faded/worn, musty smell ow vg £25.00
38638 BELLAH R N Beyond belief: essays on religion in a post-traditional world H&R 1976 298pp paperback covers sl faded & grubby, pages sl discoloured, outer page edges sl foxed, text vg £7.00 0060607750
60906 BELLAH Robert N TOKUGAWA RELIGION: the values of pre-industrial Japan Free Pr 1957 hb binding faded & sl rubbed ow vg £5.00
1554 BELLAMY P Small corner: illus by the author London Missionary Society 1963 80pp pamp g £5.00
1558 BELLASIS E Coram Cardinali Longmans 1917 134pp plates c sl s ow vg £20.00
1560 BELLENGER D A Opening the Scrolls: essays in honour of Geofrey Anstruther Downside Abbey Bath 1987 255pp dw vg £13.00
35808 BELLENGER D A & FLETCHER S Mitre and the crown: a history of the Archbishops of Canterbury Sutton 2005 236pp plates dustwrapper some underlining in bibliography ow vg £7.50 0750931213
1411 BELLHOUSE G T Bread from Heaven Epworth Pr 1963 134pp hardback page edges very slightly discoloured, couple of small pen annotations ow vg £3.00
1562 BELLINGER WH Psalms: reading & studying the book of praises Hendrickson 1992 166pp pb m £7.00
1563 BELLIVEAU F & RICHTER L Understanding Human Sexual Inadequacy Hodder 1970 242pp pb pp edges disc ow g £5.00
1565 BELLOC H Wolsey Cassell 1930 332pp plates dw v w & s, 1 plate loose fx ow g £11.00
38639 BELO F Lecture materialiste de l'evangile de Marc: recit - pratique - ideologie Cerf 3rd ed 1976 415pp ex lib (small bookplate+spine number) paperback, cover sl faded ow vg £6.00
35565 BELORGEY G Practice of mental prayer Mercier Pr 1951 184pp PAPERBACK cover sl faded pp v sl discoloured ow vg £4.00
28944 BELY A Silver dove trans from the Russian by J Elsworth with intro and notes Angel Books 2000 316pp pb vg £9.00 0946162646
26193 BEN-ARI M Principles of concurrent and distributed programming Prentice Hall 1990 x 225pp pb mint £23.22 013711821X
60909 BENCE Kathy TURN OFF THE TV: let's have fun instead MP 1990 PAPERBACK cover scored and faded, pages slightly discoloured ow g £6.36 0551019719
60911 BENDER Ludovicus DE PAROCHIS ET VICARIIS PAROECIALIBUS: commentarius in Canones 451-478 Desclee 1959 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp sl discoloured ow vg £10.00
1570 BENDIT L J Mysteries Today and other essays Theosophical Pub House 1973 154pp dw vg £9.00
1572 BENEDICT R Patterns of culture R&KP 1966 rpt 211pp pb c disc ow vg £5.00
22705 BENEDICT St Rule of Saint Benedict trans Abbot Parry intro & comm Esther de Waal Gracewing 1997 rpt xxviii 118pp new PAPERBACK £5.99 0852441681
30742 BENEDICT St Rule of Saint Benedict for monasteries: a trans by Bernard Basil Bolton Ladywell Pr 1970 81pp pb covers faded ow vg £6.00
1574 BENEDICT St Rule of St. Benedict (Manuals of the inner life) SPCK 1st ed 1931 107pp teg binding faded and discoloured pages very slightly discoloured ow g £6.00
33945 BENEDICT St [DOYLE] St Benedict's rule for monasteries: translated from the Latin by Leonard J Doyle Liturgical Pr 1948 100pp pamphlet cover grubby and al creased text vg £4.00
33946 BENEDICT St [FRY T] Rule of St Benedict: in English editor Timothy Fry Liturgical Pr 1982 96pp pamphlet vg mint £4.00 0814612725
60912 BENEDICTINE MONKS BOOK OF SAINTS compiled by the Benedictine Monks of St Augustine's Abbey, Ramsgate A&C Black 5th ed 1966 hardback, base of spine bumped, lacks title page ow vg £6.00
36062 BENEDICTINE of Stanbrook Mediaeval mystical tradition and St John of the Cross Burns & Oates 1954 v 161pp hardback spine and pages sl faded few pencil marks ow vg £7.00
38088 BENEDICTINES OF SOLESMES New Office of Holy Week with Gregorian chant and rhythmic signs of the Benedictines of Solesmes. Modern notation. No 337 Desclee & Co 1958 218pp paperback cover sl faded ow vg £12.00
60914 BENEDICTINES OF TALACRE ST. PAULA: adapted from the tenth edition of the French of Mgr. F Lagrange Washbourne & Bogan 1934 ex lib hb cover sl faded epp sl discoloured ow vg £15.00
40155 BENGTSON H Einfurhrung in die alte Geschichte Biederstein 1949 185pp hardback dustwrapper sl worn and discoloured, pp discoloured ow vg £4.00
31305 BENGTSSON F G Walk to an ant hill and other essays Chatto & Windus 1st ed 1950 291pp ex lib bdg rb & mkd epp & pp edges mkd text g £3.00
1578 BENHAM G Benham's Book of Quotations: proverbs and household words GG Harrap 1949 rpt 1384pp ex lib bds fd fr hinge uncovered ow g £6.00
1579 BENHAM W Old St Paul's Cathedral Selley & Co 1902 80pp plus frontis col & b&w plates orig dec bdg sl fd ow vg £48.00
1796 BENHAM W Winchester (Diocesan Histories) SPCK 1884 284pp hardback binding slightly rubbed and marked, boards sl weak at hinges, hinges sl exposed, endpapers and title page foxed, pp v sl discoloured ow vg £6.00
1580 BENHAM W M Catherine and Craufurd Tait: wife and son of Archbald Campbell Archbishop of Canterbury Macmillan 1879 640pp ex-lib lib bdg bk ep removed few pp sl fx ow vg £27.00
60915 BENINGTON John CULTURE CLASS AND CHRISTIAN BELIEFS: questions arising from the tensions experiences by some young people SU 1973 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp sl discoloured ow vg £2.00 0854213848
23606 BENJAMIN A Architectural philosophy Athlone Pr 2000 viii 216pp mint (ip £47.50) £23.00 0485004151
1581 BENKO S Meaning of Sanctorum Communio (SHT 3) AR Allenson 1964 152pp pb c sl disc ow vg £7.00
31301 BENNET W H Primer of the bible Methuen 1897 228pp ex lib bdg sl faded & rubbed epp disc some pcl tm text g £3.00
40242 BENNET W J E Anabaptism, the Independents and Quakerism (Church's Broken Unity Vol 3) J T Hayes nd 284pp hardback binding sl rubbed and marked, spine faded and sl worn, pp edges sl discoloured ow g £50.00
27920 BENNETT C In search of the sacred: anthropology and the study of religions Cassell 1996 vi 218pp pb mint £11.00 0304336823
60916 BENNETT Clinton IN SEARCH OF JESUS: insider and outsider images Continuum 2001 pb unused £5.00 0826449166
31299 BENNETT D King without a crown: Albert, Prince Consort of England, 1819-1861 Book Club Assoc 1977 430pp ex lib bdg sl rb label on sp epp mkd text vg £4.00 0434061158
1586 BENNETT D & R Holy spirit and you: a study guide to the spirit filled life Coverdale Hse 1973 rpt 224pp pb g £1.75 0902088688
60920 BENNETT David W LEADERSHIP IMAGES FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT: a practical guide OM Publishing 1998 pb unused £10.00 1850783098
60921 BENNETT Dennis MOVING ON IN THE SPIRIT Kingsway 1982 pb pp discoloured ow vg £1.00 0860651967
60922 BENNETT Dennis & Rita HOLY SPIRIT AND YOU: a study guide to the spirit-filled life Coverdale House new ed 1974 pb spine sl faded ow vg £1.75
60923 BENNETT Dennis & Rita TRINITY OF MAN: the three dimensions of healing and wholeness Logos International 1979 pb binding sl faded & rubbed ow vg £7.00 0882704613
1589 BENNETT F S M Resurrection of the dead Chapman & Hall 1929 216pp bdg mkd ow g £5.30
39063 BENNETT G One fold' one shepherd: the challenge to the post-Reformation church G Chapman 1996 150pp paperback bookplate on front endpaper ow vg £3.50 0225668211
1590 BENNETT G To the Church of England: essays and papers and the preface to Crockfords Clerical Directory 1987/1988 Churchman 1988 256pp pb vg £2.50 1850931100
60926 BENNETT George COMMISSIONED TO HEAL and other helpful essays A James 1979 pb vg £3.00 0853052123
60929 BENNETT George IN HIS HEALING STEPS (Inscription by author) A James 1976 hb dw vg £3.00 0853051887
60927 BENNETT George MIRACLE AT CROWHURST A James 1988 rpt pb cover sl faded pp sl discoloured ow vg £1.75 085305178X
33315 BENNETT I Ordained to the office...? (GP35) Grove Books 1988 24pp pamphlet vg £4.00 1851740929
1593 BENNETT I L Song & Service Book for ship & field: Army & Navy [USA] music edition AS Barnes 1942 192pp ex lib g £6.00
1594 BENNETT J C Christian as citizen (WCB 5) USCL 1955 94pp ex lib pb vg £5.00
24480 BENNETT J C Christian social ethics in a changing world: an ecumenical theological inquiry (Church & Society Vol 1) Association Pr 1966rpt 381pp dw few pcl mm or vg £10.00
1595 BENNETT J C Christianity and communism SCM 1949 129pp sp fd bdg sl s ow g £5.00
1596 BENNETT J C Christianty and communism (RBC 70) SCM 1949 128pp sp disc ow g £3.00
60930 BENNETT John C RADICAL IMPERATIVE: from theology to social ethics Westminster Pr 1975 208pp ex lib (bookplate, spine number & couple of rubber stamps) paperback vg £6.50 0664247695
60931 BENNETT Joyce M HASTEN SLOWLY: the first legal ordination of women priests (inscription by author) Little London Associates 2nd ed 1992 pb vg £4.50 1872178014
1597 BENNETT R Emotionally Free Kingsway 1982 253pp pb pps disc ow g £3.00
60934 BENNETT Richard A FOOD FOR FAITH: a Biblical manual - guidelines for a consistent and living fellowship with God Cross Currents 2nd ed 1998 pb unused £1.75 157736113X
60935 BENNETT Rita MAKING PEACE WITH YOUR INNER CHILD Kingsway 1987 pb vg £6.00 0860655687
29454 BENNETT S Real-time computer control: an introduction Prentice Hall 2nd ed 1994 xiv 417pp pb vg £30.00 0137641761
60936 BENNETT Stephen PROPHET MUSICIAN Awesome City Music 1995 pb vg £3.50 0646237985
1599 BENNETT V & WINCH R Assumption of our lady and Catholic theology SPCK 1950 120pp c disc ow g £5.00
60937 BENNETT W & BONSALL H ART OF PUBLIC SPEAKING AND PREACHING MM&S 1983 pb cover sl faded & marked bottom of few pp edges stained little highlighting ow g £3.75 0551010932
38641 BENNETT W H Books of Chronicles (Expositor's Bible) H&S 1894 464pp ex lib (bookplates+spine number) hardback binding faded/rubbed/marked, spine sl worn, corners bumped, hinges sl exposed, endpapers sl foxed, text vg £5.00
31300 BENNETT W H Life of Christ according to St Mark H&S 1907 295pp ex lib bdg sl faded & rubbed epp disc sl fx ow g £4.00
31304 BENNETT W H & ADENEY W F Biblical introduction: Old Testament by W H Bennett, New Testament by W F Adeney Methuen 1899 487pp ex lib bdg sl fd & rb epp sl disc & v sl fx text vg £4.00
39827 BENNETT W J E On Presbyterianism and Irvingism (Vol I of The Church's broken unity) J T Hayes no date 310pp ex lib (bookplate+spine label) hardback, boards sl marked (small nick in back board), spine sl rubbed, hole in front endpaper, text clean and unmarked £55.00
40241 BENNETT W J E Romanism in 2 vols (Church's Broken Unity) J T Hayes nd 423/379pp hardback bindings sl rubbed and marked, spines daded, pp and pp outer edge sl discoloured ow vg set £45.00
38164 BENNETTS H J T Prayers for the sick, the dying and the departed from sources ancient and modern Faith Pr 1928 85pp hardback binding sl faded ow vg £18.00
60938 BENOIT J D LITURGICAL RENEWAL: studies Catholic and Protestant developments on the Continent SCM 1958 pb cover sl rubbed ow vg £2.50
60939 BENOIT Pierre JESUS AND THE GOSPEL in two volumes DLT 1973/74 253/185pp hb dw discoloured & worn ow vg £14.00 0232512183
38634 BENSLY R L Epistles of S Clement to the Corinthians in Syriac edited from the manuscripts with notes CUP 1899 xix 66pp ex lib (bookplate+spine number) hardback, binding rubbed & marked, corners bumped, endpapers foxed, pages sl discoloured, text vg £40.00
10146 BENSLY R L Fourth book of Ezra: the Latin version edited from the MSS CUP 1895 107pp paperback disbound, cover worn and discoloured, pp rough cut, text vg £15.00
1604 BENSON A C Father Payne Smith Elder & Co 1916 399pp ep disc ow g £6.00
1607 BENSON A C Ruskin: a study in personality Smith Elder 1911 264pp ex lib bdg rb pp sl disc ow g £11.00
1608 BENSON A C Ruskin: a study in personality Smith Elder 1911 264pp ex lib bdg rb pp sl fx ow g £11.00
1611 BENSON E W Boy-Life: Sundays in Wellington College 1859-1873 Macmillan 1883 379pp new reference binding front endpaper foxed ow vg £16.00
1612 BENSON E W Cyprian: his life, his times, his work Macmillan 1897 xxxvii 636pp ex lib binding worn at edges lacks part spine front hinge exposed pages slightly discoloured ow good working copy £12.50
38602 BENSON E W Scholae cancellarii: training of candidates for Holy Orders at Lincoln. A letter to the Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of the Diocese Printed at Lincoln nd 8pp pamphlet sl grubby, pages sl foxed, some corners sl creased, text unmarked £8.00
60941 BENSON Ivor ZIONIST FACTOR: a study of the Jewish presence in 20th century history Veritas 1986 pb cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £10.00 0949667994
1619 BENSON M Nelson Mandela Penguin 1986 269pp pb ex-lib pp sl disc ow g £5.00
33479 BENSON P & ROBERTS J Counting sheep: attendance patterns and pastoral strategy (GP92) Grove Books 2002 28pp pamphlet unused £3.00 1851745183
31297 BENSON R H Christ in the church: a volume of religious essays Longmans 1926 rpt 221pp bdg faded & worn epp disc text g £8.00
1622 BENSON R M Benedictus Dominus: a course of meditations for every day of the year. Vol 1: Advent to Trinity, Vol 2: Sundays after Trinity, Saints' Days, and Canticle Longmans 1897/8 182/250pp hardback boards sl rubbed, spines sl faded & worn, corners bumped, pages v sl discolouring, Vol 2 sl foxing, text vg £30.00
37054 BENSON R M Bible teachings: the discourse at Capernaum [S. John VI] Masters & Co no date 332pp hardback binding sl rubbed spine faded & sl worn title page clipped ow g £13.00
1631 BENSON R M Instructions on the religious life (Third series) Mowbray 1951 144ppex lib (minimal marks) hardback, dustwrapper sl faded & worn ow vg £15.00
37053 BENSON R M Wisdom of the Son of David: an exposition of the first nine chapters of the Book of Proverbs Hayes & Co no date xxvi 299pp ex lib hardback back board creased spine faded epp sl foxed ow vg £25.00
60942 BENSON Richard Meux RELIGIOUS VOCATION Mowbray 1939 hb binding grubby & worn epp sl foxed text vg £4.00
31008 BENSON S V Child's own book of prayers and hymns Warne & Co 1962 rpt 53pp dw sl faded & rubbed/spine sl worn epp sl discoloured ow vg £2.50
8314 BENTHAM J Worship in the City (GW95) Grove 1986 25pp pamp vg £3.00 1851740244
22015 BENTLEY J Cry God for England: the survival and mission of the British churches Bowerdean Pr 1978 88p pb few mm ow vg £5.00
60944 BENTLEY J & A CHRISTIANITY [concise but thorough treatment with close reference to GCSE requirements] Longman 1989 pb ex lib cover sl faded & creased label on front epp text vg £2.25 0582223423
60945 BENTLEY James CRY GOD FOR ENGLAND: the survival and mission of the British Churches Bowerdean Pr1978 pb spine sl faded ow vg £5.00 0906097061
60948 BENTLEY-TAYLOR David WEATHER-COCK'S REWARD: Christian progress in Muslim Java OMF 1967 pb binding sl faded ow vg £5.00
24175 BENTLY J Book of Fife heroes (Liver & Lights No 25) Liver & Lights Scriptorium 1998 128pp pb m £4.00
60003 BENTON J CHRISTIANS IN A CONSUMER CULTURE Christian Focus 1999 175pp pb vg £3.00 1857924843
25606 BENTON M & P Poetry workshop H&S 2nd ed 1995 viii 166pp pb mint £6.00 0340627344
1647 BENTWICH N Jews in our time: Penguin 1960 174pp pb pp edges disc ow g £5.00
1648 BENTZEN A Introduction to the Old Testament two volume set Gad 1948/49 268/300pp hardback spines faded, boards v sl rubbed ow vg set £8.50
1649 BENTZEN A King and Messiah Lutterworth 1955 118pp HARDBACK ex lib binding sl rubbed label on spine pp edges v sl foxed text vg £7.00
60951 BENTZEN A KING AND MESSIAH Lutterworth 1955 hb dw sl faded & worn ow vg £7.00
39386 BENTZEN A Sakrale Kongedomme: Bemaerkninger i en Lobende Diskussion om de Gammerltestamentlige Salmer G. E. C. Gads Forlag 1945 127pp paperback cover chipped and discoloured, pp uncut ow vg £10.00
60952 BENTZEN Aage INTRODUCTION TO THE OLD TESTAMENT (2 volumes in one) GAD 4th ed 1958 hb binding sl faded, rubbed & marked top edge of boards sl bumped ow vg £8.50
1650 BEN-YEHUDA E & WEINSTEIN D Pocket English-Hebrew, Hebrew-English Dictionary Pocket Bks NY 1975 rpt 626pp pb c rb pp sl disc ow g £9.00
1651 BENZON G Vore gamle kirker og klostre Lademann 1973 272pp col & b&w illus ex-lib red cloth bdg vg £15.00
1654 BERDYAEV N Destiny of man G Bles 1959 rpt vi 298pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly torn and taped, hardly used, vg £12.00
1656 BERDYAEV N Dream and reality: an essay in autobiography G Bles 1950 xvi 332pp ex lib (spine lettered, one rubber stamp on front epp) dw faded & slightly torn ow vg £12.00
38981 BERDYAEV N Fate of man in the modern world translated by Donald A Lowrie SCM 1935 131pp hardback binding sl rubbed ow g £7.00
38982 BERDYAEV N Realm of spirit and realm of Caesar translated by Donald A Lowrie Gollancz 1st ed 1952 182pp hardback spine sl faded ow vg £20.00
38984 BERDYAEV N Slavery and freedom G Bles 1943 268pp hardback binding faded & rubbed, corners bumped, red pencil & pen markings, good working copy £7.00
1664 BERDYAEV N Towards a New Epoch G Bles 1949 117pp paperback with worn & discoloured dustwrapper ow vg £18.00
39234 BERESFORD E Care in dying: a consideration of the practices of euthanasia and physician assisted suicide as commended by the General Synod for study in the Anglican Church of Canada Anglican Book Centre 1999 61pp A4 pamphlet vg £10.00 1551262592
26124 BERESFORD M & PHONG D Economic transition in Vietnam: trade and aid in the demise of a centrally planned economy Elgar 2000 x 165pp dw mint £30.00 1840645776
35398 BERESFORD-COOKE E Sign of the cross in the Western liturgies (Alcuin Club Tracts VII) Longmans 1907 35pp binding sl faded label on spine/cover epp discoloured most pp uncut text vg £25.00
8216 BERG P Evangelism through small groups (GEv10) Grove 1990 25pp pamp g £4.00 185174147X
36435 BERGAMO C M D [Vaughan] Humility of heart by Herbert Cardinal Vaughan Art & Book Co 1905 xxiv 211pp ex lib hardback binding sl marked spine discoloured sl foxed ow g £12.00
31409 BERGAN J S & SCHWAN M Praying with Ignatius of Loyola (Companions for the journey) St Mary's Pr 1991 117pp pb vg £7.00 0884892638
35102 BERGAN J S & SCHWAN S M Birth: a guide for prayer (Take and receive series) Saint Mary's Pr 1985 rpt 154pp PAPERBACK vg £6.00 0884891704
35101 BERGAN J S & SCHWAN S M Forgiveness: a guide for prayer (Take and receive series) Saint Mary's Pr 1985 rpt 166pp PAPERBACK vg £6.00 0884891690
34027 BERGAN J S & SCHWAN S M Love: a guide for prayer (Take and receive series) St Mary's Pr 1985 rpt 128pp PAPERBACK 5 lines pen underlining + few pencil marks ow vg £4.00 0884891682
33056 BERGEN K et al Justice and the Intifida: Palestinians and Israelis speak out Friendship Pr 1991 160pp pb bdg sl faded ow vg £10.00 0377002372
1665 BERGER B & P L War over the family Penguin 1984 270pp pb pp disc ow vg £5.30 0140225544
33948 BERGER K & J Titian: nymph and shepherd Bloomsbury 2003 53pp pb vg £4.00 0747569142
1668 BERGER P L Invitation to sociology: a humanistic perspective Penguin 1963rpt 219pp pb c fd pp edges disc ow g £1.00 0140208410
26280 BERGER P L Invitation to sociology: a humanistic perspective Penguin 1963rpt 219pp larger format pb vg £3.00 0140208410
33950 BERGER P L Pyramids of sacrifice: political ethics and social change Penguin 1977 272pp pb cover sl faded & rubbed & sl creased pp disc ow g £4.00 0140220119
1670 BERGER P L Rumour of angels: modern society and the rediscovery of the supernatural Allen Lane Penguin Pr 1970 126pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly discoloured and edge worn ow vg £7.00 0713901233
60507 BERGER P L Rumour of angels: modern society and the rediscovery of the supernatural Penguin 1973 rpt 126pp paperback cover slightly rubbed pages discoloured ow g £3.30 0140211802
1673 BERGER P L Social reality of religion Penguin 1973 235pp PAPERBACK cover faded & rubbed, spine sl creased, pages sl disc ow g £5.00 0140600264
30439 BERGER P L & B Sociology: a biographical approach Penguin 1978 rpt 411pp pb covers faded pp disc pcl underlining fair £2.00 0140809686
60955 BERGER R & HOLLENWEGER H CELEBRATING THE EASTER VIGIL Pueblo Publ Co 1983 pb cover sl faded ow vg £5.00 091634563
74591 BERGER T Dissident daughters: feminist liturgies in global context Westminster John Knox Press 2001 255pp pb cover v sl rubbed ow vg £9.00 0664223796
60957 BERGMAN Susan CLOUD OF WITNESSES: 20th century martyrs Fount 1998 pb front cover sl creased ow vg £5.00 000628034X
74592 BERGMANN W C Nine Christmas carols Schott and co Ltd 16pp pamphlet label on spine cover sl discoloured ow g £3.00
31164 BERGONZI B Vistorian wanderer: the life of Thomas Arnold the Younger OUP 2003 274pp hardback dw v sl rubbed ow vg £14.00 0199257418
1678 BERGQUIST E H Strangnas Domkyrka: en bilderbok (a picture book) Oberg & Son 1946 126pp plates vg £9.00
36806 BERGSON H Deux sources de la morale et de la religion (Bibliotheque de philosophie contemporaine: fondee par felix alcan) Presses Universitaires de France 1946 340pp paperback cover discoloured spine worn pp sl discolouring around edges text vg £3.00
60958 BERGSTEN Gote PASTORAL PSYCHOLOGY: a study in the cure of souls A&U 1951 hb binding faded & rubbed epp v sl marked ow vg £5.00 B0000CHVSG
60959 BERGUER Georges SOME ASPECT OF THE LIFE OF JESUS from the psychological and psycho-analytic point of view Williams & Norgate 1923 ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, binding faded and marked, epp sl discoloured ow g £4.50
60961 BERKELEY George PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN KNOWLEDGE: THREE DIALOGUES BETWEEN HYLAS AND PHILONOUS Collins 1972 rpt pb cover sl faded few pencil underlinings pp discoloured ow g £3.00 0006364004
40149 BERKENBUSCH G Zum Heulen: Kulturgeschichte unserer tranen Transit 1985 238pp paperback cover sl rubbed ow vg £5.00 3887470230
60962 BERKHOF H & POTTER P Key words of the Gospel: bible studies delivered at the Mexico meeting of the WCC Commission on World Mission and Evangelism 1963 SCM 1964 pb binding faded & rubbed ow g £1.75 B0000CMCXQ
1681 BERKHOF H & POTTER P Key words of the Gospels: bible studies delivered Mexico Meeting of the World Council of Churches Commission on World Mission & Evangelism 1963 SCM 1964 126pp ex-lib pb g £1.75
39608 BERKHOF L History of Christian doctines: this volume is a companion volume to the author's Systematic Theology and contains the historical material to be used with that work Banner of Truth Trust 1937 285pp hardback dw cover stained and sl rubbed, pp ends sl discoloured ow vg £5.50
1684 BERKHOFF H Christian faith: an introduction to the study of the faith Eerdmans 1979 568pp hardback, dustwrapper sl faded ow vg £12.00 080283521X
37296 BERKOUWER G C Faith and justification (Studies in dogmatics) Eerdmans 1977 rpt 207pp hardback dw sl faded & rubbed sm stain on front epp ow vg £10.00 0802830307
37299 BERKOUWER G C Work of Christ (Studies in dogmatics) Eerdmans 1976 rpt 358pp hardback dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £8.00 0802830366
32962 BERLIN I Age of enlightenment: the eighteenth-century philosophers OUP 1979 1979 rpt 284pp pb bdg sl faded pp disc text vg £3.00 0192830201
24881 BERLIN I Karl Marx: his life and environment (Home University Library) OUP 2nd ed 1948 280pp ex lib bdg sl rb & s ow g £3.00
32942 BERLIN I Magus of the north: J G Hamann and the origins of modern irrationalism J Murray 1993 144pp dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £7.00 0719553121
32450 BERLIN I Personal impressions Hogarth Pr 1980 219pp dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £10.00 0701205105
60503 BERLIN I VICO AND HERGER: two studies in the history of ideas Hogarth Pr 1976 xxviii 228pp hardback with slightly faded & scored dw binding v slightly faded text fine £12.00 0701203625
40000 BERLIN M Worshipful Company of Distillers: a short history Phillimore 1996 85pp hardback as new £12.00 1860770304
35120 BERMANT C Jews Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1977 278pp dustwrapper faded & torn binding sl faded epp sl marked text vg £4.00 0297774190
1689 BERNADETTE Sr Are you there God?: getting in touch with God for the over 10's La Retraite Sisters 1981 15pp pamp g £3.00
1693 BERNANOS G Diary of a country priest Carroll & Graf 1983 298pp PAPERBACK cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £1.00 0881840130
60275 BERNANOS G Heroic face of innocence: three stories T&T Clark 1999 150pp pb cover sl rubbed ow vg £3.50 0567086658
34348 BERNANOS G Journal d'un Cure de Campagne Librairie Plon 1936 366pp ex lib pb binding faded & rubbed spine worn pp discoloured ow g PAPERBACK £2.00
60965 BERNANOS Georges DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST Image 1974 rpt pb cover sl rubbed pen marginal marks ow vg £3.00 0385096003
1695 BERNAOS G Fearless heart Bodley Head 1952 127pp bdg sl fd ow vg £7.00
1697 BERNARD Bro Threefold gift of Christ (FDL) tr & ed by a religious of C.S.M.V. Mowbray 1954 45pp pb c sl rb ow vg £5.00
61506 BERNARD Brother THREEFOLD GIFT OF CHRIST (Fleur de Lys series) Mowbray 1954 pb binding faded spine sl torn ow g £5.00
60967 BERNARD Bruce BIBLE AND ITS PAINTERS Macdonald Orbis 1988 illus hb dustwrapper sl worn ow vg £12.00 0356172384
34564 BERNARD J H Critical and exegetical commentary on the Gospel according to St John in two vols, (International Critical Commentary) T&T Clark 1928 450pp ex college library bdgs slightly rubbed & bumped ow vg set £13.00
61577 BERNARD J H Odes of Solomon: two Cambridge lectures SPCK 1913 47pp ex lib pb cover torn and faded pp discoloured and sl foxed pencil textual marks working copy only £9.00
37491 BERNARD J H Prayer of the kingdom: studies in the Lord's Prayer SPCK 1904 96pp ex lib hardback pp foxed through ow vg £20.00
64953 BERNARD J H Studia Sacra Hodder and Stoughton 1917 312pp ex lib hb binding sl faded & rubbed pp v sl foxed ow g £7.00
40244 BERNARD of Clairvaux Concerning grace and free will: the treatise of St Bernard, Abbot of Clairvaux: translated with introduction, synopsis and notes by Watkin W Williams SPCK 1920 95pp hardback cover sl rubbed, spine faded ow vg £20.00
1703 BERNARD of Clairvaux On Loving God: (Caldey Books No 1) Caldey Abbey 1911 rpt 93pp leather bound very rubbed, gilt decoration worn on spine, pp outer edge untrimmed/discoloured ow vg £8.00
21813 BERNARD of Clairvaux On Loving God: tr from critical latin ed prepared by Jean Leclercq intro analysis E Stiegman Cistercian 1995 219pp new paperback £10.34
1704 BERNARD of Clairvaux On the Christian Year: selections from his sermons Mowbray 1st ed 1954 167pp binding sl marked hinges exposed ow g £10.00
1706 BERNARD of Clairvaux On the Song of Songs: sermones in Cantica Canticorum: translated and edited by A Religious of C.S.M.V. with introduction and notes Mowbray 1st ed 1952 272pp hardback cover sl rubbed ow vg £18.00
40111 BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX Select treatises of S. Bernard of Clairvaux: De diligendo deo [Greek texts] edited [in English] by W W Williams/De gradibus humilitatis et superbiae edited [in English] by B R V Mills (Cambridge Patristic Texts) CUP 1926 169pp ex-lib hardback cover sl rubbed, endpapers discoloured ow vg £40.00
1699 BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX Some letters of Saint Bernard selected with a preface by FA Gasquet from the translation by the late Dr. Eales J Hodges 1904 xvi 309pp bdg rb & sl disc ow vg £15.00
74247 BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX THOUGHTS OF ST BERNARD OF CLAIVAUX for every day translated and arranged by Watkin W Williams BO&W 1928 155pp frontis paperback cover sl faded epp sl discoloured ow vg £8.00
1701 BERNARD of Clairvaux [DIEMER] Love Without Measure: extracts from the writings of St Bernard of Clairvaux intro & arranged by Paul Diemer DLT 1990 154pp paperback cover v sl rubbed pp v sl discoloured ow vg £4.98 0232518947
30983 BERNARDO A Lourdes then and now [A pilgrim's guide to know Lourdes better] Lourdes c1985 190pp illus pb covers sl rubbed ow vg £5.00
60968 BERNBAUM John A ECONOMIC JUSTICE AND THE STATE: a debate between Ronald H Nash and Eric H Beversluis Baker Book House 1986 pb vg £3.00 0801009278
8593 BERNHARDT R Christianity without absolutes SCM 1994 xii 162pp pb few pcl tm ow vg £9.00
60970 BERNIER Paul BREAD BROKEN AND SHARED: broadening our vision of Eucharist Ave Maria Pr 1981 pb binding sl faded ow vg £8.00 0877932328
60969 BERNIER Paul EUCHARIST: celebrating its rhythmns in our lives Ave Maria Pr 1993 hb dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £7.50 0877935068
28221 BERNSTEIN H Agrarian question in South Africa [dedicated to Harold Wolpe 1926-96] Frank Cass 1996 304pp dw mint £30.00 0714647373
60971 BERNSTEIN Jeremy EINSTEIN (Modern Masters series) Fontana 1973 pb cover sl rubbed few pencil textual marks pp discoloured ow g £1.50 0006330487
60972 BERNSTEIN Marcelle NUNS 1976 rpt hb dw slightly worn & faded on spine ow vg £6.50 0002155796
32428 BERNSTEIN R J Beyond objectivism and relativism: science, hermeneutics, and praxis Blackwell 1989 rpt 284pp pb bdg faded & rubbed pp sl disc fec pcl mm ow g £15.00 0631134379
9270 BERNSTEIN R J Radical evil: a philosophical interrogation Polity Pr 2002 xii 289pp pb vg £13.00 0745629547
60777 BERRIDGE D M Growing to maturity: moral development and Christian education B&O 1969 172pp hardback dustwrapper vg £20.00 0223977128
27120 BERRIDGE G International politics: states power and conflict since 1945 Pearson Educational 3rd ed 1997 xvi 244pp pb mint £20.00 0132303272
60973 BERRIE W W Badger THEOLOGY OF GENEROSITY: principles and practice of giving based on bible teaching Mowbray 1981 pamphlet cover v sl marked ow vg £5.00 0264667727
1718 BERRIGAN D Book of Parables Crossroads/Seabury Pr 1977 149pp HARDBACK dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed ow vg £10.00 0816403287
22014 BERRIGAN D Consequences: truth and ... S&W 1967 x 123pp pb pp sl disc ow g £7.00
1719 BERRY C L Plea for the Prayer of Oblation (ACT XXVI) Mowbray 1951 27pp pamp sl fx ow vg £5.00
22352 BERRY C L Plea for the Prayer of Oblation (ACT XXVI) Mowbray 1951 27pp ex lib pamp vg £5.00
60978 BERRY R J ADAM AND THE APE: a Christian approach to the theory of evolution Falcon 1975 pb cover sl faded ow vg £1.50 0854915621
60513 BERRY R J GOD'S BOOK OF WORKS: nature and theology of nature (Gifford lectures 1997/8) T&T Clark 2003 xvi 286pp paperback tiny rub to cover corners vg £14.00 0567089150
1721 BERRYMAN P Liberation theology: the essential facts about the revolutionary movement in Latin America and beyond IB Taurus 1987 231pp pb sm stain on pp edges ow vg £9.00 1850430543
1723 BERRYMAN P Religious Roots of Rebellion: Christians in the Central American Revolutions SCM 1984 452pp pb m £4.00 0334002060
60982 BERSELLI Costante & GHARIB G SING THE JOYS OF MARY: hymns from the first millennium of the Eastern and Western churches (words only) St Paul 1982 pb vg £1.75 0854391886
25346 BERTENS H Idea of the postmodern: a history Routledge 1995 x 284pp laminated boards mint £45.00 0415060117
1307 BERTHOLD F et al Basic Sources of the Judeo-Christian Tradition Prentice Hall 1962 440pp bdg sl w ow vg £13.00
1725 BERTHOLET A History of Hebrew Civilization Harrap 1926 400pp ex-lib pp fx ow g £9.00
30232 BERTOCCI P A Person God is (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) A&U 1970 351pp ex lib usual stamps dw vg £12.00 0042010152
1728 BERTRAM Nativity Hallwag Berne nd 45pp col plates vg £7.00
26336 BERWICK G Auto examen B: teachers' resource book (without cassettes) Collins 1996 128pp pb mint £6.00 0003200728
27668 BESANT W London: a new impression with 125 illustrations Chatto & Windus 1925 xvi 343pp illus bds fx pp faded ow g £14.00
28345 BEST Best of '99: competition winners from the 19th Annual Writers' Conference AWC Word Foundry 1999 160pp pb vg £10.00 0953446611
26731 BEST A & HUNT J Weddings: prayer, hymns and readings to help you plan the day H&S 1997 260pp pb mint £7.54 0340651504
1732 BEST E 1 Peter (NCBC based on the Revised Standard Version) MMS 1982 188pp paperback vg £3.50 0551009896
38954 BEST E 1 Peter (NCB) MMS 1977 rpt 188pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded ow vg £4.50 0551006102
35600 BEST E From text to sermon: responsible use of the New Testament in preaching T&T Clark 2nd ed 1988 rpt p124pp new paperback £1.75 056729143X
24845 BEST E Letter of Paul to the Romans (CBCNEB) CUP 1967 viii 184pp pb vg £6.00
23765 BEST E Temptation and the passion: the Markan soteriology (SNTSMS 2) CUP 1965 xiv 222pp dw sl fd & sl t ow vg £27.50
33341 BEST E E Christian faith and cultural crisis: the Japanese case Brill 1966 199pp ex clerical lib binding faded spine rubbed epp sl disc text vg £25.00
60986 BEST Ernest COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST AND SECOND EPISTLES TO THE THESSALONIANS A&C Black 1977 rpt pb cover sl faded spine creased ow vg £6.00 0713613076
60987 BEST Ernest COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST AND SECOND EPISTLES TO THE THESSALONIANS A&C Black 1972 pb cover sl faded spine creased ow vg £7.00 0713613076
60985 BEST Ernest ESSAYS ON EPHESIANS T&T Clark 1997 hb dw unused £10.00 056708566X
60988 BEST Ernest FROM TEXT TO SERMON: responsible use of the New Testament in preaching Saint Andrew Pr 1978 pb cover sl faded & creased ow g £1.75 071520386X
1738 BEST G F A Temporal pillars: Queen Anne's bounty, the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, & the C of E CUP 1964 582pp dw discol & sl worn bdg v sl rb ow vg £45.00
39149 BEST M & HUSSEY P Women making a difference SPCK 2001 168pp paperback mint £3.00 0281053855
36650 BETHANY PARALLEL COMMENTARY Bethany parallel commentary on the New Testament from the condensed editions of Matthew Henry, Jamieson/Fausset/Brown, Adam Clarke: three classic commentaries in one volume... [UK postage £8] Bethany House Publ 1983 1499pp hardback dw sl faded ow vg £20.00 0871234742
1740 BETHGE E Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Theologian, Christian, Contemporary Collins 1970 rpt xxix 867pp plates, ex lib (rubber stamps only) hardback, dustwrapper sl worn, binding sl weak, front hinge exposed, text vg £7.50 0006246311
24948 BETHGE E Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Theologian, Christian, Contemporary Collins 1970 xxiv 867pp plates ex lib minimal marks dw/binding slightly rubbed at edges ow g £12.00 0002150549
60990 BETHGE Eberhard BONHOEFFER: an illustrated introduction in documents and photographs Collins 1979 pb cover faded & rubbed ow g £1.50 0006252443
1741 BETHUNE-BAKER J F Faith of the Apostles' creed: abridged and edited by W Norman Pittinger Seabury Press 1955 95pp ex lib (couple of rubber stamps) paperback, binding sl faded & marked ow g £3.00
1742 BETHUNE-BAKER J F Introduction to the early history of Christian Doctrine: to the time of the Council of Chalcedon Methuen 2nd ed 1920 452pp hardback binding sl faded/rubbed/marked corners sl bumped sl foxing to pp edges v few pencil marginal marks ow g £4.00
60992 BETHUNE-BAKER J F NEW VIEW OF CHRISTIANITY edited and abridged by W Norman Pittinger New York 1956 pamphlet cover faded ow g £4.00
39313 BETSWORTH R G Social ethics: an examination of American moral traditions Westminster/John Knox 1990 213pp paperback appears unused £9.00 0664250920
1749 BETTELHEIM B Children of the Dream: communal child-rearing and its implications for society Paladin 1973 rpt 317pp pb pp edges sl disc ow g £5.00
23895 BETTENSON H Documents of the Christian Church OUP 2nd ed 1963 xviii 343pp pb c rb pp sl disc ow g £3.00 0192830066
60998 BETTENSON H DOCUMENTS OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH (World's Classics) OUP 1946 hb dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed ow vg £2.00
1751 BETTENSON H Early Christian Fathers: a selection from the writings of the Fathers from St Clement of Rome to St Athanasius OUP 1956 424pp hardback binding v sl faded & marked ow vg £8.00
23020 BETTENSON H Later Christian fathers: selection...from St. Cyril of Jerusalem to St. Leo the Great edited & trans by H Bettenson OUP 1970 rpt viii 294pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed, pages slightly discoloured ow vg £10.00 0192830120
34326 BETTENSON H Later Christian fathers: selection...from St. Cyril of Jerusalem to St. Leo the Great edited & trans by H Bettenson OUP 1970 rpt viii 294pp dustwrapper sl rubbed ow vg HARDBACK £14.00 0192830120
1752 BETTEY J H Church and community: parish church in English life Moonraker 1979 142pp ex-lib dw plates lacks endpaper ow vg £3.75 0239001893
39418 BETTEY J H Suppression of the monasteries: in the West Country Alan Sutton 1989 198pp hb dw sl creased ow vg £5.50 0862995949
61000 BETTIS Joseph D PHENOMENOLOGY OF RELIGION: eight modern descriptions of the essence of religion SCM 1969 pb vg £3.00 0334012473
32658 BETTS R Harmonised analysis of the four gospels Wheatcorn Publ 1998 101pp spiral bound top corner sl bumped ow vg £7.00
23860 BETZ H D 2 Corinthians 8 and 9: (Hermeneia) Fortress 1985 xxvi 179pp ex lib dw vg £30.00
61002 BETZ O & RIESNER R JESUS, QUMRAN AND THE VATICAN: clarifications SCM 1994 paperback unused £2.50 033402109X
61004 BETZ Otto MAKING SENSE OF CONFESSION: a new approach for parents, teachers and clergy G Chapman 1969 rpt hb dw creased & torn ow vg £3.00 0225275554
61001 BETZ Otto WHAT DO WE KNOW ABOUT JESUS? SCM 1968 pb cover sl faded & rubbed ow g £1.50 0334017777
40245 BEUMER J Zo de ouden zongen...: leraar en leering zijn in de theologie beoefening (tussen 1945 en 2000) Ten Have/Baarn 1996 237pp paperback cover sl rubbed ow vg £6.00 9025946240
24433 BEVAN A A Short commentary on the Book of Daniel: for the use of students CUP 1892 xvi 235pp ex lib stitching loose sp sl rb epp sl fx ow g £18.00
61005 BEVAN Cecilia BOOK OF CATHOLIC PRAYERS compiled by Cecilia Bevan, page decorations by Elizabeth Atthill, wood engraving by Ken Thompson Parsonage Pr 1987 66pp hardback dw sl faded ow vg £7.50 095097191X
1756 BEVAN E Christians in a world at war (RBC16) SCM 1940 188pp dw & ep disc ow g £3.00
34318 BEVAN E Holy images: an inquiry into idolatry and image-worship in ancient paganism and in Christianity (Gifford lectures 1933, in addition to those contained in 'Symbolism and belief') A&U 1940 184pp hardback binding rubbed and sl marked, pp outer edges sl discoloured, pencil marks throughout ow vg £15.00 0404604897
1760 BEVAN E Jerusalem under the High-Priests: 5 lectures on the period between Nehemiah & the N T Edward Arnold 1952rpt 168pp ex lib vg £3.00
61006 BEVAN Edwyn JERUSALEM UNDER THE HIGH-PRIESTS: five lectures on the period between Nehemiah and the New Testament E Arnold 1904 hb spine sl worn & torn corners bumped pen underlining ow g £2.00
34311 BEVAN F Three friends of God: record from the lives of John Tauler, Nicholas of Basle, Henry Suso Nisbet 5th ed nd 388pp ex lib binding sl faded & rubbed epp discoloured front epp torn text vg £30.00
1765 BEVAN G M Portraits of the Archbishops of Canterbury Mowbray 1908 119pp plates binding marked and rubbed, endpapers discoloured ow g £8.00
1766 BEVAN G M Portraits of the Archbishops of Canterbury Mowbray 1908 119pp ex-lib bdg w & disc bk ep t pp sl fx ow g £22.00
30237 BEVAN R J W Steps to Christian understanding OUP 1958 212pp ex lib dw sl rubbed & faded ow vg £4.00
1767 BEVANS S John Oman and his doctrine of God CUP 1992 175pp dw m £20.00 0521410592
38725 BEVERIDGE W, Bp of St. Asaph Theological works of William Beveridge in 12 volumes lacks Volume 1 - unmatched set (LACT) Parker 1842-1848 c470pp /vol, ex clerical library [spine label/book plate inside front cover] v2-8 newly rebound in maroon buckram v9-12 original bindings faded & bumped, wear at spine heads, (v9 part loss), endpapers foxed ow good set [post £10] £200.00
39968 BEWER J A Literature of the Old Testament Columbia University Pr 3rd ed 1962 496pp hardback dustwrapper worn, faded on back ow vg £10.00
1769 BEWER J A Literature of the Old Testament in its historical development Columbia UP 1922 452pp ex-lib g £6.00
61008 BEWES R & HICKS R ESSENTIAL BIBLE TRUTH TREASURY AND JOURNAL for home groups school and college church teacher and preacher personal use Gospel Gifts 1999 hardback with one ribbon marker laminated boards slightly faded ow vg £6.00
36807 BEWES R & HICKS R F Creative pocket handbook of Christian truth: The bible - God - Jesus Christ - The Holy Spirit - Man - Salvation - The Christian - Church - The future Creative Publishing 1984 no pagination all colour illus hardback laminated boards vg £5.00 1850810737
61009 BEWES Richard WHEN GOD SURPRISES: profiles of the unexpected Triangle 1986 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £1.75 0281042012
39324 BEYERLIN W Origins and history of the oldest Sinaitic traditions translated by S Rudman Blackwell 1965 rpt 191pp ex clerical lib (bookplate+spine number) hardback, dustwrapper sl faded/torn, text excellent £5.50
26944 BEYSCHLAG W New Testament theology in 2 volumes T&T Clark 1908 xxiv 419/xii 522pp ex lib sp fd bdgs rb ow vg £20.00
29299 BEZA T [SCRIVENER] Bezae Codex Cantabrigiensis, being an exact copy... of the celebrated uncial Graeco-Latin manuscript of the four gospels & acts of the apostles...ed with critical intro, annotations and facsimiles by F H Scrivener Deighton Bell 1864 453pp [2kg] bdg mkd/bpd sp split fr hinge strenghtened few pn tm few loose pp taped in ow g £85.00
23803 BHAKTIVEDANTA A C Path of perfection: yoga for the modern age Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1979 x 198pp plates pb pp v disc ow g £4.00
29113 BHASKAR K N & HOUSDEN R J W Information technology management: stage 2 [replaces Accounting information systems and data processing] Butterworth Heinemann 2nd ed 1990 rpt viii 502pp pb vg £8.00 0750603658
35836 BHATNAGAR R S Dimensions of classsical Sufi thought Motilal Banarsidass 1984 241pp PAPERBACK dustwrapper sl faded & rubbed some pp sl discoloured (paper faulty) ow vg £25.00 0895816490
26034 BHATTA G & GONZALEZ J L Governance innovations in the Asia-Pacific region: trends, cases and issues Ashgate 1998 xiv 305pp laminated boards mint £36.00 1840143924
39442 BIANCHI E Words of spirituality: towards a lexicon of the inner life SPCK 2002 118pp pb cover sl marked, pencil markings on contents list, ow vg £3.00 0281054568
1777 BIBBY R W Fragmented Gods: the poverty and potential of Religion in Canada Irwin 1988 319pp pb vg £7.00
1784 BIBLE Bible & the Christian: a course of sermons on the Bible preached in the Chapel of Pusey House, Oxford Mowbray 1957 60pp pb sp rb ow vg £3.00
37531 BIBLE Douay version trans from Latin Vulgate (Douay AD 1609: Rheim AD 1582...containing notes by Bishop Challoner CTS 1956 1283/351pp 14x11x5 cms dark blue cloth binding slightly rubbed, small splits to top outer edge of spine, corners bumped, outer page edges sl marked, text clean & unmarked £11.50
1790 BIBLE English AKJ comfort text BFBS nd 1147pp few pen tm ow vg £7.00
1798 BIBLE English Good News Acts: Acts of the Apostles in Today's English Version intro by D Edwards Collins 1974 172pp dw sl t pp edges sl disc ow g £3.00
1799 BIBLE English Good News Galatians: Paul's Letter to the Galatians in Today's English Version intro by J Davies Collins 1975 120pp dw sl s pp edges sl disc ow g £3.00
1801 BIBLE English Good News Mark: Mark in Today's English Version intro by R Crotty Collins 1975 188pp dw sl s 2pp badly cr pp edges sl disc ow g £3.00
1802 BIBLE English Good News: today's English version (GNBI/TEV 053P) Collins 1976 1297pp illus vg £6.00
1805 BIBLE English Jerusalem New Testament introductions and notes DLT 1967 382pp dw vg £5.00
35981 BIBLE English New English Bible (Old Testament & New Testament) with illustrations by Horace Knowles BS/OUP/CUP 1972 1502pp laminated binding slightly faded & very slightly rubbed ow vg £5.00
1821 BIBLE English New Internation Version: Daily Bible Ark 1981 rpt no pagination vg £5.00
29775 BIBLE English New International Version containing the Old Testament and the New Testament - reference edition with concordance and maps H&S 1979 brown hardback with ribbon marker india paper vg £10.00 0340237023
1819 BIBLE English New International Version H&S 1982 rpt 1165pp hardback red binding/gold lettering spine sl faded ow vg £4.00
37431 BIBLE English New International Version: Schools edition with Bible guide and Bible words index H&S 2000 xxvi 1251+ 49pp laminated hardback vg £7.00 0340651814
23464 BIBLE English New Revised Standard Version: Catholic edition containing the Old & New Testaments Catholic Bible Pr/T Nelson 1993 1359pp vg £6.00
1808 BIBLE English New Testament in four versions: King James, Revised Standard, Phillips Modern English & New English Bible (arranged in Parallel) Collins 1967 831pp dw w ow vg £9.00
1809 BIBLE English New Testament in four versions: King James, New American Standard, Williams - In the language of the people & Beck - In the language of today (arranged in parallel) Decision Magazine 1966 739pp paperback cover creased and faded good strong binding slight discolouration to pp edges g £6.00
1824 BIBLE English NT Book of books; a translation of the NT complete & unabridged RTS 1938 632pp ex lib bdg s & rb text g £3.00
1892 BIBLE English NT Gospels Phillips trans into modern English Bles 1952rpt x 243pp dw t ow g £4.00
1826 BIBLE English Phillips N T: Epistles letters to young churches, tran by JB Phillips Bles 1947 224pp vg £5.00
1827 BIBLE English Phillips N T: Acts of the Apostles Young church in action, trans into modern English by JB Phillips Bles 1955 110pp dw rb vg £5.00
1828 BIBLE English Revised English Bible with the apocrypha OUP/CUP 1989 1269pp hardback front flyleaf cut back hinge sl exposed ow vg £3.00 0191012130
29776 BIBLE English Revised Standard Version containing the Old and New Testaments... (Peerless text ed) AJ Holman nd 1076+32pp illus laminated boards label mark on fr epp ow vg £4.00
33263 BIBLE English Revised Standard Version with the apocrypha of the Old Testament ... Nelson c1965 hardback boards sl rubbed & marked, spine faded/worn, corners sl bumped & worn, endpapers sl discoloured, page edges grubby, couple of pen marginal marks ow g £5.00
1829 BIBLE English RSV containing the Old and New Testaments Nelson 1957 1109pp dw 2 ribbon markers vg £7.00
37839 BIBLE English RSV containing the Old and New Testaments with Concise Concordance OUP 1033 + 158pp hardback small nick at base of spine ow vg £7.00
1831 BIBLE English RSV Readers Bible: condensed version by Reader's Digest H&S 1983 799pp vg £5.00
1832 BIBLE English RSV Readers Bible: condensed version by Reader's Digest H&S 1983 799pp large format illustrated ed £5.00
1848 BIBLE English Temple - Hebrews and the Epistles general of Peter James & Jude edited by J Herkless JM Dent 1902 93pp epp mkd ow g £3.00
1797 BIBLE English TEV OT Job for modern man American Bible Society 1971 89pp pb pp disc ow g £3.00
1841 BIBLE English Tyndale: in 2 vols O T being the Pentateuch of 1530 Joshua to 2 Chronicles of 1537 & Jonah, & N T a modern spelling ed with intro by D Daniell Yale 1992 643pp/429pp 1 dw sl cr ow m set £48.00
1842 BIBLE English/Greek AV/RV New Testament: AV set forth in 1611 arranged in parallel columns with the RV of 1881 .... Clarendon Pr 1909 1096pp bdg worn & weak (front hinge partly loose) ow g £9.00
1927 BIBLE English: NT: Matthew: Good News Gospel Bible Society 1994 91pp pb g £3.00
1905 BIBLE English: OT: Genesis: Jerusalem Bible: The first book of Moses, wood engravings by Hermann Fechenbach Mowbray 1969 221pp ex lib dw vg £45.00
35300 BIBLE English: Revised Standard Version containing the Old and New Testaments: Catholic edition CTS c1966 1253pp PAPERBACK covers sl faded & creased few pp curled ow g £4.50 0851832032
29774 BIBLE Good News New Testament: Today's English Version BS 1976 695pp red binding pp disc ow vg £3.00 0564040819
1861 BIBLE Greek N T: with critical apparatus BFBS 1904 (1913 rpt) viii 668pp black lthr flexi-bdg rubbed, aeg lacks front flyleaf ow g £5.00
37940 BIBLE Greek N T: with critical apparatus [ordination inscription on epp] BFBS 2nd ed 1958 xxviii 787pp black lthr flexi-bdg worn on extremities, aeg g £5.00
1900 BIBLE Greek New Testament for Schools and Colleges general editor J J S Perowne : various volumes good working copies please ask for details CUP 1914 132pp ex-lib bdg disc ow g £3 each £3.00
1862 BIBLE Greek NT ed Souter Novvm Testamentvm Graece: Textvi a Retractatoribvs Anglis Adhibito Brevem Adnotationem Criticam Svbiecit Clarendon Pr nd c300pp wide margin ed bdg wk ow g £3.00
1899 BIBLE Greek NT with the readings adopted by the Revisers of the AV and with references...to parallel passages of the Old & New Testament Clarendon Pr 1905 560pp bdg sl rb epp disc pcl tm ow g £5.00
24856 BIBLE Greek NT: in the original Greek text revised by Brooke Foss Westcott and Fenton John Anthony Hort Macmillan 1930 618pp ref bdg rb ink stain base of pp (not on text) few tm £12.00
24857 BIBLE Greek NT: in the original Greek text revised by Brooke Foss Westcott and Fenton John Anthony Hort Macmillan 1901 618pp bdg rb & bumped & sl wk some pen underling ow g £8.00
24861 BIBLE Greek NT: in the original Greek text revised by Brooke Foss Westcott and Fenton John Anthony Hort Macmillan 1895 542pp lg format lth bdg w bk bd detached pcl & few pn tm ow g £14.00
1868 BIBLE Greek/English Septuagint version of the Old Testament with an English translation with various readings and critical notes (parallel texts) Bagster nd 1134pp bdg hinges selotaped front epp loose text vg £30.00
1873 BIBLE Hebrew Daniel Esra Nehemia by W Baumgartner, HH Schaeder & J Begrich (Biblia Hebraica) Priv Wurtt Bibelanstalt 1937 69pp pamp c v w & loose text g £5.00
1874 BIBLE Hebrew Earlier Prophets 1920 pp349 to 669pp vg £5.00
26308 BIBLE Hebrew/English Pentateuch and Haftorahs, Hebrew text English translation and commentary ed by J H Hertz Socino Pr 1952 990pp ribbon marker bdg sl rb ow g £15.00
22042 BIBLE Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments trans out of the original tongues & with the former translations diligently compared & revised... BOUND WITH 'Illustrated Bible Treasury' by W Wright &'Combined concordance to the Bible, dictionary of proper names & subject index' Eyre & Spottiswoode nd minion 16mo centre ref edition 802/246/353/307/8/12maps flexibinding with worn flaps india paper aeg slight looseness to stitching notes on epps ow g £10.00
39021 BIBLE Holy Bible Revised Version containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the original tongues...diligently compared & revised by His Majesty's Special Command, with coloured illustrations from water colour drawings by William Hole Eyre & Spottiswoode (Daily Express Publications) 1252pp aeg black flexi binding worn on edges, spine sl worn top/tail & creased, endpapers worn, two front freepapers removed, notes on back endpaper, pages v sl discoloured, text clean and unmarked £4.00
1877 BIBLE Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament: Hebrew and English in parallel columns British & Foreign Bible Society 1925 1384pp leather reference binding slightly rubbed on edges, slightly chipped down spine, very sound, few creased pages, odd pencil annotation ow good £17.00
61680 BIBLE Illustrated gospel of St John [Authorised version: selections] Webb and Bower 1985 128pp hb cover bent at top, rip in bottom of spine and marks ow good £3.00 0863500684
26247 BIBLE Iob et Proverbia praeparavit G Beer editio teria denuo elaborata (Biblia Hebraica) Priv Wurtt Bibelanstalt 1932 91pp pb sp w c s few pn tm ow g £5.00
26248 BIBLE Jeremia praeparavit W Rudolph editio teria denuo elaborata (Biblia Hebraica) Priv Wurtt Bibelanstalt 1931 107pp pb sp w c detached few pn tm ow g £5.00
1884 BIBLE Latin NT Wordsworth & White secundum editionem sancti hieronymi OUP 191 620pp binding v sl worn 2 corners & top edge of bk cover al bumped ow vg £7.00
33997 BIBLE Liturgical psalter as used in ASB 1980, an Australian Prayer Book, Alternative Prayer Book 1984: Psalms a new translation for worship Collins 1978 rpt 254pp pb cover sl creased little pen textual markings ow vg £2.50 0005995851
39802 BIBLE NASB study bible (New American Standard Bible) Zondervan 1999 2040pp+colour maps hardback, laminated boards, two labels inside front cover, outer page edges grubby ow vg £14.00 0310910927
38825 BIBLE New Oxford Annotated Bible with Apocrypha Revised Standard Version (an Ecumenical Study Bible) edited B M Metzger & Roland E Murphy OUP 1994 rpt 14 maps hardback dustwrapper rubbed/torn, page edges slightly soiled, paper pasted ontio front flyleaf ow vg £18.00 0195283481
1907 BIBLE New Oxford Annotated Revised Standard Version with Apocrypha (an Ecumenical Study Bible) edited by H G May and B M Metzger OUP 1977 rpt 12 maps hardback, spine top/tail & corners sl worn page edges sl grubby, text vg £15.00 0195283481
1091 BIBLE New Revised Standard Version Bible with Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books Collins nd 1436pp laminated hardback very good condition £10.00 0005350018
37165 BIBLE New Revised Standard Version, Anglicized edition, containing the Old and New Testaments with the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical books OUP 1995 xxii 267pp paperback cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £3.00 0191070025
37399 BIBLE New Revised Standard Version, cross-reference edition containing the Old and New Testaments Harper Collins 1997 xv,1130pp laminated hardback, spine faded india paper vg £8.00 0002200783
1823 BIBLE New Revised Standard Version: containing the Old and New Testaments with the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books OUP nd c1280pp dw sl rubbed ow vg £7.00 0195283309
39130 BIBLE New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ according to the Authorised Version, with a brief commentary by various authors: the Four Gospels with maps and plans SPCK 1905 No pagination hardback binding sl rubbed & marked, corners sl bumped, spine sl worn top/tail ow vg £3.00
39910 BIBLE New Testament: the Authorised Version, corrected, text prepared by Edward Clarke Smith, Elder & Co 1913 598pp ex lib (rubber stamps only), boards sl rubbed and creased, spine faded and sl worn, corners sl bumped, text clean and unmarked £18.00
29737 BIBLE Old Testament: the Authorized or King James Version of 1611 with an intro by George Steiner Everyman 1996 421pp ribbon marker vg £16.00 1857151755
1904 BIBLE OT : Psalms : AV Book of Psalms in the authorised version illus with illuminated manuscripts Century 1986 240pp dw vg £10.60 0712695230
1906 BIBLE OT Hebrew Psalms Liber Psalmorum textum Masoreticum accuratissime expressit...notis...S Baer, prefatus...F Delitzsch Tauchnitz 1880 160pp [+160blank interleaved] ex lib stitching on last fold broken ow g £20.00
39796 BIBLE Psalms a new translation for worship Collins 1977 254pp paperback, spine sl faded, pages sl discolouring ow vg £3.00 0005995851
1913 BIBLE Psalms a new translation for worship pointed for singing to Anglican Chant Collins 1977 rpt 269pp pb pp edges sl disc ow vg £3.25 0005995841
33513 BIBLE Psalms translated into English by Peter Levi with introduction by Nicholas de Lange Penguin 1985 rpt xxviii 239pp pb cover slightly rubbed pages slightly discol ow vg £4.00 0140443193
30909 BIBLE Women's devotional Bible 2: New International version Zondervan 1995 1479pp laminated boards slightly scuffed one corner bumped ow vg £13.00 0310918421
1815 BIBLE [NEB] New English Bible: with Apocrypha OUP 1970 1472pp hardback top corners & bottom of back board sl bumped ow vg £3.00
1921 BIBLE [Rahlfs] Septuaginta: id est Vetus Testamentum Graece iuxta LXX interpretes edidit Alfred Rahlfs in 2 vols Privilegierte Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt 1940/3 l, 1184/941pp outer sp w bds bumped ow vg £35.00
37019 BIBLE [SCOTT] Holy Bible containing Old and New Testaments according to Authorized version with explanatory notes, practical observation, and copious marginal references by Thomas Scott, new edition with last corrections and improvements with ten maps in 6 volumes full leather blind stamped/tooled on inside of boards mar epp/pp edges, spines/lettering faded Vol 1 front bd almost detached bk bd cracked Vol 2 sm loss head of spine Vol 3 sm strip of top layer of leather lost epp fx Vol 4 epp fx vol 5 spine head scuffed sm loss maps badly foxed affecting facing pp £95.00
1859 BIBLE [Aland, Black] Greek New Testament ed by K Aland, M Black et al United Bible Societies 3rd ed corrected 1983 lxii 926pp small mark & light scratch on back cover ow appears unused £12.00 3438051109
1811 BIBLE [Barclay] English N T: Barclay: The New Testament, a new translation, two volume set: Vol 1 - The Gospels and the Acts of the Apostles, Vol 2: The letters and the revelation Collins 1968/69 352/350pp hardback dw sl rubbed ow vg set £8.00
39055 BIBLE [Douay] New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ according to the Douay Version, with an introduction and notes by J P Arendzen Sheed & Ward 1947 609pp hardback binding rubbed & sl marked, corners bumped, front hinge exposed, few pencil/pen marginal marks, some page corners creased ow g £6.00
37018 BIBLE [D'OYLY & MANT] Holy Bible according to the authorized version with notes... together with appropriate introductions, tables, indexes and maps in 3 volumes SPCK 1839 unpaginated full black leather with four raised bands on spine, binding rubbed and slightly worn on corners marbled epp & pp edges dble page loose in vol 1 (never bound in) front hinge exposed in vol 3 slightly foxed sound clean set £100.00
39927 BIBLE [Kittel] Biblia Hebraica Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt 4th ed 1966 1434pp ex lib (bookplates only) hardback, ribbon marker, binding sl faded and marked ow vg £40.00
39929 BIBLE [Kittel] Biblia Hebraica Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt 3rd ed 1949 1434pp hardback, ribbon marker, binding sl faded and rubbed, corners sl bumped, small watermark on outer page edges ow vg £30.00
29764 BIBLE [Lattimore] Four Gospels and the Revelation newly trans from the Greek by Richmond Lattimore Hutchinson 1980 301pp dw sl t & marked on front ow vg £9.00 0091407907
37156 BIBLE [MARSHALL] R S V Interlinear Greek-English New Testament Nestle Greek text with a literal English translation by A Marshall also a marginal text of the Revised Standard Version foreword by J B Phillips Bagster 1968 xx 1027pp india paper binding slightly faded few pen notes owvg £11.00 0851501052
1785 BIBLE [Phillips] Book of Revelation: new trans of the apocalypse G Bles 1957 55pp hardback dw sl worn slight foxing to page edges ow g £2.00
1903 BIBLE [Phillips] Four Prophets: Amos, Hosea, First Isaiah & Micah a modern trans from the Hebrew by JB Phillips Collins 1963 161pp dw vg £2.00
29772 BIBLE [RHYMER J] Good news in Romans: Romans in Today's English Version Collins 1974 139pp pb pp disc ow vg £2.00 0006233708
19076 BIBLE [TYNDALE] New Testament translated by William Tyndale 1534 reprint of 1934 with translator's prefaces & notes and variants of the 1525 edition ed for Royal Society of Literature by N H Wallis with intro by I Foot CUP for RSL 1939 xx 628pp dw discoloured with closed edge tear, red cloth, slightly bumped, gilt spine title & vignette on front board, teg, owner's name & slight foxing on epp slight default opening to pp208/9 bright clean text vg copy £60.00 0521041961
61012 BIBLE AND BRITAIN BIBLE AND BRITAIN: being a pageant of the bible in two parts: Pt I - The bible in England, Pt II - The bible in the world BFBS no date pamphlets covers sl faded ow g £10.00
36890 Bible English AV 1795 Holy Bible ornamented with engravings by James Fittler from celebrated pictures by old masters in 2 volumes 25cm (4o) R Bowyer & J. Fittler Letter Press by Thomas Bensley 1795 Misprint at Mark. vii. 27 has been neatly corrected, red tooled lth shabby, 1 tailband missing marbled epp slightly rubbed, aeg engravings with tissue guards very sound set with slight foxing £518.50
36894 Bible English AV 1795 Holy Bible ornamented with engravings by James Fittler from celebrated pictures by old masters one volume edition with tightly fitting book case R Bowyer & J. Fittler c1795/6 175mm x 115mm blue tooled lth rubbed down spine edges (from use of wrong box?), marbled epp slightly discol, aeg ribbon mker engravings without tissue guards first section of Exodus slightly loose, slight foxing vg copy £250.00
36306 BIBLE HANDBOOK Bible handbook and A-Z bible encyclopedia Sandy Lane Bks 1990 320pp hardback dw sl rubbed laminated boards vg £10.00 0745940048
39908 BIBLE READINGS Bible readings for the home circle: comprising one hundred and sixty-two readings for public and private study, in which are answered over twenty-eight hundred questions on religious topics, contributed by more than a score of bible students, to which is added 'The game of life' - a pictorial allegory International Tract Society 1899 596pp hardback with decorated front board/spine, patterned end papers (inscription inside front board), marbled page edges, spine sl worn top/tail, corners v sl bumped, hinges sl exposed, text clean and unmarked £5.00
61014 BIBLE SPEAKS AGAIN BIBLE SPEAKS AGAIN: a guide from Holland, commissioned by the Netherlands Reformed Church (foreword by William Barclay) SCM 1969 hb dw sl rubbed & discoloured ow vg £4.00 0334001188
62291 BIBLE TODAY Bible today: historical, social, and literary aspects of the Old and New Testaments described by Christian Scholars E&S 1955 208pp ex lib |(minimal marks) hardback plates dustwrapper discoloured & sl torn on spine ow vg £4.00
61015 BIBLOS BIBLOS: a silhouette of the Bible being 160 key passages with notes John P Rogers 1976 pb cover discoloured ow vg £6.00
40157 BIC M Das Buch Sacharja Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1962 179pp hardback cover sl rubbed, pp edges sl discoloured ow vg £8.00
1929 BICKERSMITH M C Letters to a Godson second series Mowbray 1902 267pp bdg rb ow g £6.00
37158 BICKERSTET`H J Run o' the mill bishop: a countryman's peregrinations with the church Cappella Archive 2005 345pp illus paperback cover rubbed & sl creased ow vg £10.00 1902918274
30469 BICKERSTETH C Ministry of absolution: an appeal for its more general use with due regard to the liberty of the individual Longmans 1913 139pp ex lib bdg faded & rubbed epp disc fx ow g £8.00
40093 BICKERSTETH E Companion to the Holy Communion; being those parts of a treatise on the Lord's Supper, which are suited to assist the devotions of the communicant Seeley and Bunside 6th ed 1829 160pp aeg pocket size,leather binding worn and marked, marbled endpapers, last page torn ow g £8.00
39327 BICKERSTETH E Questions illustrating the Thirty-nine Articles of the Church of England with proofs from holy scripture, and the primitive church Rivingtons 1877 170pp hardback binding sl rubbed/marked, spien & corners sl worn, front hinge sl exposed ow g £20.00
22483 BICKNELL E J First and second epistles to the Thessalonians Methuen 1932 100pp hardback with sl faded dustwrapper, endpapers sl discoloured, outer page edges sl foxed ow vg £10.00
1937 BICKNELL E J In Defence of Christian Prayer: a consideration of some of the intellectual difficulties that surround petition Longmans 1925 120pp pb c disc sp rb pps fx & pcl tm/mm f £3.00
37966 BICKNELL E J New Testament (Congress Books: 18) SSPP nd 30pp pamphlet cover sl discoloured ow g £6.00
37965 BICKNELL E J Old Testament (Congress Books: 17) SSPP nd 31pp pamphlet cover sl discoloured ow g £6.00
1938 BICKNELL E J The ideal of the Church of England Westminster Group 1935 rpt 12pp pamp c edges sl disc ow g £5.00
61017 BICKNELL E J THEOLOGICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE THIRTY-NINE ARTICLES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND Longmans 3rd ed 1959 rpt hb dustwrapper sl foxed lacks fr epp ow vg £7.50
23651 BIDDULPH M Natural sportsman Castle Pub 1997 xii 87pp laminated boards mint £5.00 1897676638
1941 BIEDERMANN H M (Icons) The Passion: trans by Hans Rosenwald (PLECA Vol 2) CABG 1964 rpt 76pp col plates dw sl t txt m £7.00
28933 BIEHAL N et al Home or away? supporting young people and families National Children's Bureau 2000 vi 106pp pb vg £11.00 190099058X
1942 BIELBY A R Education through worship SCM 1969 170pp ex lib pb c sl fd ow vg £6.00
1944 BIER W C Human life: problems of birth, of living, and of dying (PPS 9) Fordham UP (NY) 1977 295pp ex-lib vg £11.00
39526 BIER W C Personality and sexual problems: in pastoral psychology Fordham University Pr 1965 256pp ex-lib hardback cover v sl rubbed ow vg £12.00
61019 BIEZANEK Anne ALL THINGS NEW: the declaration of faith of Anne C Biezanek (a twentieth-century Roman Catholic woman) Peter Smith 1964 pb cover sl rubbed ow vg £1.75
23969 BIGG C Church's task under the Roman empire: four lectures OUP 1905 136pp ex lib (minimum marks) hardback, binding sl rubbed, spine faded ow g £5.00
1950 BIGG C Origins of christianity: edited by TB Strong OUP 1909 518pp hardback binding rubbed endpapers discoloured, few pencil marginal marks ow g £4.50
1951 BIGG C Wayside sketches in ecclesiastical history: nine lectures with notes and preface Longmans Green 1906 230pp ex lib fx ow g £6.00
32353 BIGGAR N Good life: reflections on what we value today SPCK 1997 165pp paperback cover very slightly discoloured, and rubbed, name on flyleaf ow looks unused vg £16.00 0281050236
32444 BIGGAR N Hastening that waits: Karl Barth's ethics OUP 1995 196pp pb vg £18.00 0198263902
36003 BIGGAR N Reckoning with Barth: essays in commemoration of the the centenary of Karl Barth's birth Mowbray 1988 xi 215pp hardback dw pages slightly discoloured ow vg £8.75 0264671732
61021 BIGGART Frank Edwin FIVE SORROWFUL MYSTERIES OF THE PASSION OF OUR MOST HOLY REDEEMER: a gathering together of some reflections thereon for consideration during the season of Lent CLA no date pb cover faded & marked spine sl torn ow g £4.00
1954 BIGGER S Creating the Old Testament: the emergence of the Hebrew bible Blackwell 1994 rpt 364pp PAPERBACK binding slightly rubbed ow vg £7.50 0631162496
61022 BIGGS M W PRESENCE AND ACTIVITY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT Kingston Bible Trust 1984 rpt pb vg £4.00
61024 BIGGS M W SHORT PAPERS ON PETER'S EPISTLES Kingston Bible Trust no date pb cover sl rubbed & gruvvy ow vg £1.75
37343 BIGGS W W Introduction to the history of the Christian church E Arnold 1965 238pp ex lib hardback (spine mark, 2 labels+rubber stamps) dustwrapper sl rubbed ow vg £3.00 0713150149
39996 BIGGS-DAVISON J et al Catholic companion to the Houses of Parliament Catholic Printing Company of Farnworth 1990 32pp pamphlet cover sl rubbed and discoloured ow vg £6.00
26861 BILES T Church wardens I have buried: the journal of a country vicar 1998-99 T biles 2000 rpt 228pp paperback vg £4.00 0951791548
1956 BILES T Windows on the Sudan: a story of pain and pride T Biles 1991 164pp illus paperback vg £3.00 0951791508
61025 BILL E G W ANGLICAN INITIATIVES IN CHRISTIAN UINITY: lectures delivered in Lambeth Palace Library 1966 (Contributors include S Runciman, H R T randreth, T M Parker, O Chadwick, S L Greenslade, R R Williams, E W Kemp) SPCK 1967 hb cover sl faded & marked ow vg £7.00
1957 BILL E G W Anglican Initiatives in Chritian Unity: Lectures delivered in Lambeth Palace library 1966 SPCK 1967 168pp pb vg £10.00
61026 BILLERBECK Franklin ANGLICAN-ORTHODOX PILGRIMAGE Conciliar Pr 1993 pb vg £5.00 0962271357
21722 BILLHEIMER P E Love covers: a viable platform for Christian unity CLC 1981 164pp pb c sl damaged ow g £1.75
61027 BILLHEIMER Paul E DESTINED FOR THE THRONE: a study in biblical cosmology setting forth the ultimate goal of the universe.... Christian Literature Crusade 1985 rpt pb pp discoloured ow vg £2.00 0900284390
61028 BILLHEIMER Paul E DESTINED TO OVERCOME Kingsway 1982 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp discoloured ow g £2.50 0860652025
61029 BILLHEIMER Paul E LOVE COVERS: a viable platform for Christian unity Christian Literature Crusade 1981 pb front cover sl creased ow vg £1.75 0875080065
29306 BILLINGS D D Alternative eucharistic prayers (GMW16) Grove 1973 24pp pamphlet vg £4.00 0901710342
1959 BILLINGTON R Health - a surprising joy: health and the Christian church CMS 1976 103pp pb c sl rb ow vg £5.00
61030 BILLINGTON Ray CHRISTIAN OUTSIDER Epworth 1971 pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp discoloured ow vg £3.00 0716201682
61032 BILLY Dennis EXPERIENCING GOD: fostering a contemplative life Redemptorist 2000 pb unused £5.00 0852312148
61033 BILLY Dennis SOLILOQUY PRAYER: unfolding our hearts to God Redemptorist 1998 pb unused £4.00 0852311788
61034 BILLY Dennis UNDER THE STARRY NIGHT: a wayfarer's guide through an uncertain world Ave Maria Pr 1997 hb dw vg £4.50 0877936005
34371 BILSBOROUGH A Kenneth Polack: Fellow, Tutor, Director of Studies and University Lecturer in Law, first Bursar CUP 1997 35pp booklet vg £8.00
61035 BILTON Percy RUSSIA ISRAEL CHRIST AND YOU A James 1959 illus hb spine faded epp discoloured ow vg £1.75
38378 BIMSON J [When] did it happen?: new contexts for Old Testament history (GB29) Grove Bks 2003 28pp pamphlet unused £3.00 1851745416
1961 BINDLEY T H Epistle of the Gallican churches Lugdunum and Vienna with appendix containing Tertullian's Address to martyrs and the passion of St Perpetua tr with intro & notes SPCK 1900 78pp ex lib cover faded top of spine missing hinges wk pn tm £8.00
29768 BINDLEY T H Oecumenical documents of the faith: the Creed of Nicaea, Three epistles of Cyril, The Tomb of Leo, The Chalcedonian definition Methuen 4th ed 1950 246pp hardback dustwrapper sl faded, epp marked by selotape ow vg £5.00
39341 BINDLEY T H Religious thought in Palestine in the time of Christ Methuen 1931 175pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, front board sl marked, spine faded & sl rubbed ow g £9.00
61036 BINGHAM Derick DIARY OF A LONGING HEART: a 365 day journey through the life of David Ambassador 1992 pb cover v sl faded & rubbed ow vg £2.50 0907927823
37050 BINGHAM J Do cows have neuroses? (First published, in its original form, in the US by the Mental Hygiene Council of Westchester County) National Assoc for Mental Health c 1954 16pp pamphlet cover discoloured ow g £10.00
1967 BINGHAM J Origines Ecclesiasticae: Antiquities of the Christian Church with 2 sermons & 2 letters...rptd from original ed with an enlarged analytical index in 2 imp 8vo vols in orig cloth & printed in double columns with notes Bohn 1846 1296pp blind stamped bindings bumped rubbed & faded small loss to head of spines, paper labels on spines some pages uncut slightly foxed good set less aesthetically pleasing from outside £100.00
1968 BINGHAM J Origines Ecclesiasticae: Antiquities of the Christian Church & other works in 9 vols (vol 8 Lay baptism, absolution, 8th Canon Council of Nice, Mercy of God, Vol 9 French Church's Apology, prefaces, indices, maps, tps for all 9 vols (1 map torn into two) W Straker 1840 500-600pp/volume bindings bumped & edge worn some hinges weak two spines re-glued ex clerical library - label on spine & small stamp on front endpaper - pages uncut & free of markings good set £160.00
32169 BINGHAM J Origines Ecclesiasticae: Antiquities of the Christian Church Vols I & II - double column printing - Books I - XXIII plus author and general indices [volumes 1-7 of 1840 & 1855 printings] Reeves & Turner 1878 676/620pp 8vo disbound though complete slightly foxed text vg suitable for rebinding £60.00
33871 BINGHAM J Works of Joseph Bingham edited by his lineal descendant Rev R Bingham: a new ed in ten volumes Volumes 1-8 Antiquities, Volume 9-10 Opuscula OUP 1855 ed c370pp/vol bindings shabby marked & some weak & taped: Vol 8 1st section replaced sl text damage, Vol 10 inside margin of text damaged by tape & some pages torn & taped, ow text bright, working set of best edition £150.00
61037 BINGHAM June COURAGE TO CHANGE: an introduction to the life and thought of Reinhold Niebuhr Scribner 1962 hb dw sl faded & rubbed ow vg £15.00
39342 BINNIE W Psalms: their history, teachings, and use Hodder & Stoughton 1886 414pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, boards sl faded & rubbed, spine sl worn with small nick at top, pages sl discoloured ow vg £12.00
61039 BIOT Francois RISE OF PROTESTANT MONASTICISM Helicon Pr 1963 hardback dw sl faded & rubbed one pen marginal mark ow vg £9.00
22578 BIRCH B C & RASMUSSEN L L Bible and ethics in the Christian life Augsburg rev & expanded ed 1989 239pp paperback cover sl rubbed spine sl creased default opening 3 loose pp ow g £4.00 0806623977
38440 BIRD A English furniture for the private collector Batsford 1961 216pp plates hardback dustwrapper sl nicked along the top, top front corner sl bumped, endpapers sl discoloured ow vg £3.50
61040 BIRD Graham PHILOSOPHICAL TASKS: an introduction to some aims and methods in recent philosophy Hutchinson UP 1972 hb dw vg £4.00 0091132509
61041 BIRD John L FAITH THAT WORKS: devotional messages from the Epistle of James Oliphants 1966 pb pp discoloured ow vg £2.00
25577 BIRD P Taking a year out: making the most of your gap year H&S 2nd ed 2000 vi 202pp pb mint £7.00 0340781734
61042 BIRD Robert PAUL OF TARSUS Thomas Nelson 1900 hb binding sl faded, rubbed & marked epp & pp edges sl foxed hinges sl exposed ow g £6.00
37254 BIRDSALL D & CIPOLLA C M Technology of man: a virtual history Wildwood House 1980 271pp plates hardback dw sl faded ow vg £10.00 070453035X
61043 BIRKETT Kirsten ESSENCE OF FEMINISM: (Modern beliefs series) Matthias Media 2000 pb vg £3.00 1876326255
10290 BIRKHAUSER-OERI S Mother archetypal image in fairy tales Inner City Books 1988 172pp pb new £14.00 0919123333
70755 BIRMINGHAM DIOCESE FAITH IN THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM: an examination of problems and opportunities facing a city: the report of a Commission set up by the Bishop's Council of the Diocese of Birmingham Paternoster Pr 1988 pb vg £3.75 0853644748
39616 BIRMINGHAM W Cross currents: exploring the implications of Christianity for our times: an anthology of forty years of Cross Currents Crossroad 1989 327pp paperback cover sl marked and faded, pp v sl discoloured ow vg £12.50 0824509560
1980 BIRNIE I Encounter McGraw-Hill 1967 184pp illus ex lib vg £5.00
1981 BIRNIE I H Religious education in intergrated studies: a symposium SCM 1972 116pp dw vg £9.00
1982 BIRNIE I H Religious education in intergrated studies: a symposium SCM 1972 116pp ex lib dw vg £8.00
39296 BIROAT M J Eucharistic life of Jesus Christ, preached during the Octave of the Holy Sacrament, in the church of S Andre des Arcs, in the year 1657 Swan Sonnenschein c1886 232pp all edges gold hardback binding sl faded & stained, spine frayed at top, front hinge exposed, pages sl discoloured, few light pencil marginal marks ow g £20.00
39294 BIRRELL A John Wesley: some aspects of the eighteenth century in England (Wesley Bi-Centenary Manuals 5) Epworth Pr 1938 31pp paperback binding sl faded, outer page edges sl foxed, pencil note on back endpaper ow g £3.00
1983 BIRRELL A Selected Essays 1884-1907 T Nelson nd 383pp bdg wk ow vg £5.00
26788 BIRRINGER J Performance on the edge: transformations of culture Continuum 2000 xviii 285pp pb mint £13.00 0826457797
1985 BIRTHDAY Birthday of Christ RSCM c1980 44pp pamp vg £5.00
61044 BIRTWHISTLE Allen THEY WHO WILL HEAR Epworth 1961 hb epp sl discoloured cutting pasted inside fr board ow vg £1.75
1986 BISAGNO J Power of Positive Praying Zondervan 1965 95pp pb c fd pn mm ow g £5.00
31119 BISHOP A & HAY E Telling my story... sharing my faith: an adult study course in lay evangelism [including 16pp pamp Leader's supplement] Division of Mission in Canada c1978 116pp A4 pb c f & mkd text vg £10.00
39586 BISHOP E F F Apostles of Palestine: the local background to the New Testament church Lutterworth Pr 1958 258pp hardback dw sl rubbed and faded, pp sl discoloured and pp ends v sl foxed ow vg £4.00
40116 BISHOP G Pedro Arrupe SJ: twenty-eighth General of the Society of Jesus Gujarat Sahitya Prakash 2000 345pp paperback cover v sl rubbed ow vg £12.00
61049 BISHOP Gary SHIFTING GEARS: a cycling adventure across South America leads to mission service in England (signed by the author) New Hope 1991 pb binding sl faded with small crease ow vg £6.00 1563090171
1990 BISHOP H Passion Drama H&S 1961 61pp pb vg £3.00
22900 BISHOP J Ultimate mystery and other papers John Bishop Charitable Trust 1998 x 243pp pb m £10.00 1860770819
61050 BISHOP Jim DAY CHRIST DIED [an hour by hour account of the most dramatic day in the history of the world] Collins 1964 rpt pb cover sl faded & rubbed pp discoloured ow vg £2.00
35397 BISHOP M Billy Graham: the man and his ministry Grosset & Dunlap 1978 88pp illus A4 PAPERBACK cover sl rubbed bk cover sl creased pp edges sl grubby ow g £5.00 0448145871
61051 BISHOP Morris BLAISE PASCAL: a biography of the great French scientist and theologian, with selections from his writings Dell Publ 1966 pb cover sl faded pp discoloured ow vg £2.50
1993 BISHOP P Christian and people of other faiths (Thinking things through 3) Epworth 1997 116pp paperback vg £2.50 0716205149
61053 BISHOP Peter D CLINGING TO FAITH Epwroth 1996 pb cover v sl creased ow vg £4.50 0716205076
61052 BISHOP Peter D TECHNIQUE FOR LOVING: non-violence in Indian and Christian traditions SCM 1981 pb binding sl faded ow vg £3.00 0334016010
61055 BISHOP Peter D WORDS IN WORLD RELIGIONS SCM 1979 pb cover sl faded ow vg £3.00 0334018048
37537 BISHOP T Errors and absurdities of the Arian and Semiarian, and especially the polytheism and idolatry by which they have corrupted the Christian faith, represented in eight sermons preached in St Paul's Cathedral in 1724 & 1725... Bernard Lintot 1726 310pp+index ex lib full leather binding v worn boards nearly detached white tape on front epp needs rebinding text vg with a little foxing in places £40.00
1994 BISHOPS Bishops on the Bible: eight Bishops on the role and relevance of the Bible today SPCK 1994 136pp paperback cover sl rubbed ow vg £2.00 0281047081
61056 BITTLESTON Adam OUR SPIRITUAL COMPANIONS: from Angels and Archangels to Cherubim and Seraphim Floris 1980 hb dw stuck to book tp of boards & pp damaged pp discoloured ow g £5.00 0903540398
30478 BITTLINGER A Gifts and ministries H&S 1974 127pp ex lib pb covers creased pp disc ow g £3.00 0340189541
61058 BITTLINGER Arnold CHURCH IS CHARISMATIC: theWorld Council of Churches and the Charismatic Renewal WCC 1981 pb back cover sl creased ow vg £20.00 2825406732
61057 BITTLINGER Arnold GIFTS AND MINISTRIES Eerdmans 1973 pb cover sl faded & rubbed ow vg £3.50 0802814972
26760 BJORNSTAD D J & KAHN J R Contingent valuation of environmental resources: methodological issues and research needs Elgar 1996 2002 rpt x 305pp mint £54.00 1858983215
40187 BLACHERE R Coran (Que sais-je?) Presses Universitaires de France 1966 126pp paperback cover rubbed, creased and faded, pp edges sl discoloured ow g £4.00
40188 BLACHERE R Coran: (al-Qor'an) Librairie Orientale et Americaine 1957 748pp flexibinding v sl rubbed ow vg £18.00
40246 BLACK A et al Pathways to Christian unity: a free church view Macmillan 1919 226pp paperback cover sl rubbed and discoloured, spine faded, pp edges sl discoloured ow vg £6.00
1998 BLACK F On Suffering: letters to a friend Novalis 1988 96pp pb c sl fd ow m £5.00
1999 BLACK H Culture and restraint H&S 1901 383pp ex-lib epp disc ow g £5.00
23138 BLACK J System of ambition?: British Foreign Policy 1660-1793 Sutton 2nd ed 2000 xxvi 304pp pb m £10.00 0750922788
29657 BLACK J World in the twentieth century Pearson 2002 252pp pb illus vg £8.00 0582472849
61060 BLACK James DAYS OF MY AUTUMN H&S 1950 hb cover sl marked ow vg £3.00
61061 BLACK James MYSTERY OF PREACHING J Clarke new & rev ed 1934 hb dw sl faded & worn pp edges foxed ow g £3.00
61062 BLACK James NEW FORMS OF THE OLD FAITH being the Baird Lecture delivered in 1946-47 under the title 'Extra-church systems' Thos Nelson 1948 283pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback binding sl marked ow g £4.50
61064 BLACK James A OLD TESTAMENT: God's word to His people Ave Maria Pr 1982 pb cover faded ow vg £4.50 0877932484
29499 BLACK M Romans (NCBC) MMS 1973 191pp sp sl fd ow vg £3.50 0551004479
2004 BLACK M Scrolls and Christian origins: studies in the Jewish background of the New Testament T Nelson 1961 206pp ex-lib dw t plates vg £6.50
23204 BLACK M & BEWLEY J D Seed technology and its biological basis Sheffield AP 2000 xviii 418pp dw laminated bds mint £70.00 1841270431
36588 BLACK M & GRAY P Coping successfully with RSI: an essential guide for computer users (Overcoming common problems) Sheldon Pr 1999 133pp paperback pp v sl discoloured ow vg £3.50 0859698114
61065 BLACK Matthew SCROLLS AND CHRISTIAN ORIGINS: studies in the Jewish background of the New Testament Thos Nelson 1961 plates hb dw tatty ow vg £6.00 B0000CL3EX
61066 BLACKBOURN David MARPINGEN: apparitions of the Virgin Mary in nineteenth-century Germany Knopf 1994 hb dw vg £10.00 0679418431
28921 BLACKBURN J True worship Chapter Two rev ed 1985 128pp pb vg £5.00 0947588005
28920 BLACKBURN J S Shew us The Father Central Bible Hammond Trust 1978 29pp pamphlet vg £4.00 0901860034
61068 BLACKBURNE Harry W ROMANCE OF ST.GEORGE'S CHAPEL, WINDSOR CASTLE Raphael Tuck 1933 plates hb spine sl worn ow vg £3.50
2009 BLACKER T Pilgrimage of Dreams Turnstone 1973 164pp pb vg £5.00
2010 BLACKHAM H J Humanism Penguin 1968 224pp ex-lib pp disc ow g £2.00
2013 BLACKHAM H J Six existentialist thinkers RKP 1961rpt 179pp pb c fd & sl w pn tm ow g £5.00
61069 BLACKIE Nansie IN LOVE AND IN LAUGHTER: a portrait of Robert Mackie Saint Andrew Pr 1995 plates pb vg £4.00 0715207164
34238 BLACKMAN E C Biblical interpretation: the old difficulties and the new opportunity Independent Pr 1957 212pp ex clerical library dw sl worn & torn ow vg £3.00
2014 BLACKMAN E C Epistle to James (TBC) SCM 1957 159pp dw vg £5.00
61070 BLACKMAN, EC BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION: the old difficulties and the new opportunity Independent Pr 1957 212pp dw sl worn & torn epp discoloured ow vg £3.00
33581 BLACKMORE V Using your church web site for evangelism (GEv53) Grove Books 2001 24pp pamphlet c sl faded ow vg £3.00 1851744576
39297 BLACKMUR R P Language as gesture: essays in poetry Allen & Unwin 1st ed 1954 440pp hardback in faded & torn dustwrapper, few light pencil marginal marks ow vg £8.00
61071 BLACKWELL Trevor & SEABROOK J REVOLT AGAINST CHANGE: towards a conserving radicalism Vintage 1993 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £3.00 0099309017
36337 BLACKWOOD A Te Deum Laudamus being addresses on important truths therein contained James Nisbet 1892 127pp hardback binding sl faded & marked epp foxed ow vg £12.00
2017 BLACKWOOD A W Planning a Year's Pulpit Work St.Andrew 1956 192pp dw fd & w ow vg £5.00
33330 BLAGDEN C M Well remembered (Bishop of Peterborough 1927-1949) H&S 1953 288pp frontis hardback, binding faded and marked, spine and corners worn on extremeties, outer page edges very slightly foxed, text clean and unmarked £6.00
2019 BLAIKIE W G Personal life of David Livingstone J Murray 1913 412pp bdg fd epp fx ow g £9.00
2021 BLAIKLOCK E M Acts of the Apostles: an historical commentary (TNTC) Tyndale rpt 1964 197pp hardback dustrapper vg £3.00
61074 BLAIKLOCK E M FROM PRISON IN ROME: letters to the Philippians and Philemon Pickering & Inglis 1964 hb dw sl rubbed ow vg £3.50
61075 BLAIKLOCK E M YOUNG MAN MARK: studies in some aspects of Mark and his gospel Paternoster 1965 pb binding sl faded & rubbed ow vg £1.75
61072 BLAIKLOCK, EM KATHLEEN: a record of sorrow H&S 1980 pb cover slightly creased pages discoloured ow g £2.50 0340251581
61078 BLAIR Andrew THIS IS THE WAY (American revision of 'The why and the wherefore of the church' first published in 1946 Dacre Pr 1955 hb binding sl faded stamp on front epp ow vg £4.00
61079 BLAIR Charles et al MAN WHO COULD DO NO WRONG H&S 1981 pb oo sk discoloured ow vg £1.40 0340281995
31153 BLAIR E P Deuteronomy, Joshua (LBC) SCM 1965 124pp pb vg £4.00
2024 BLAIR H A Creed before the creeds Longmans Green 1955 173pp dw s ow vg £7.00
2025 BLAIR H A Creed before the creeds Longmans Green 1955 173pp pb c t ow g £5.00
61080 BLAIR M & BRENDEL D CHILD OF WOE: an autobiography (title page signed by author) Mainroads Productions Ltd 1982 rpt pb front cover sl creased & rubbed ow vg £4.00 0919463045
2027 BLAIR P What on Earth?: the church in the World and the Call of Christ Lutterworth 1993 138pp dw m £3.00
61081 BLAIR Philip WHAT ON EARTH?: the Church in the world and the call of Christ Lutterworth Pr 1993 hb dw sl rubbed ow vg £4.00 0718828631
61100 BLAKE C [Extra]ordinary women: reflections for women on Bible-based living BRF 2003 pb vg £2.50 1841012351
38174 BLAKE P Devout prayers of thy church: a devotional commentary on the Sunday and seasonal collects in the Book of Common Prayer No imprint 208pp A4 spiral bound (yellow covers sl rubbed) text vg £9.00
22463 BLAKE R B & NICHOLLS C S Dictionary of national biography 1981-1985 OUP 1990 xiv 518pp dw rb ow vg £45.00
39298 BLAKE W Book of Urizen [including colour facsimile plates] edited and with a commentary by Kay Parkhurst Easson & Roger R Easson Thames & Hudson 1979 (reproduced from the 1815 copy) 102pp paperback vg £3.00 0500271496
39299 BLAKE W Milton [including colour/black & white facsimile plates] edited and with a commentary by Kay Parkhurst Easson & Roger R Easson Shambhala Publications 1978 (reproduced from edition printed in 1808-9) 178pp paperback back cover creased ow vg £3.00 0394736303
2032 BLAKE W Poetical works in 2 vols edited & annotated by Edwin J Ellis Chatto & Windus 1906 xxxiv,551/492pp frontis ex lib orig bdgs gold tpp sps sl fd ow vg £27.00
24890 BLAKE W Poetry selected and edited by Michael Mason (Oxford Authors) OUP 1988 xxvi 601pp ex lib pb c sl cr ow vg £3.00 019282001X
26542 BLAKEBROUGH E Called to be giants: the faith which inspired a city mission MP 1987 131pp pb vg £7.00 0551015160
2033 BLAKEBROUGH E Church for the city DLT 1995 160pp pb vg £3.00 0232520860
61085 BLAKEBROUGH Eric CHURCH FOR THE CITY DLT 1995 pb vg £3.00 0232520860
61088 BLAKELY Colin IT'S THE GOSPEL TRUTH!: weird and wonderful church stories MP 1998 pb vg £2.50 055103131X
35403 BLAKEMORE C Mind machine BBC Books 1988 277pp illus dustwrapper sl rubbed ow vg £5.00 0563206462
2034 BLAKENEY E H Epistle to Diognetus SPCK 1943 94pp hardback binding sl wrinkled, endpapers & page edges sl foxed ow g £6.50
2035 BLAKENEY E H Praises of wisdom: being part 1 of the Book of Wisdom, a revised trans with notes by author Blackwell 1937 57pp hardback binding v sl marked, endpapers sl discoloured ow vg £5.00
61089 BLAKENEY R P MANUAL OF ROMISH CONTROVERSY: being a complete refutation of the Creed of Pope Pius IV Hope Trust no date binding sl marked ow vg £2.00
2513 BLAKESLEY J Paths of the heart: prayers of medieval Christians with foreword by Brother Ramon Triangle 1993 xiv 128pp pb bdg sl rubbed pp v sl disc ow vg £3.00 0281046638
31090 BLAKEY B Countryside Report - an urban concern too: comments on some ethical issues arising from the report of the Archbishops' Commission on Rural Areas (GE82) Grove 1991 24pp ex lib pamphlet g £4.00 1851741836
24875 BLAKISTON G Lord William Russell and his wife 1815 - 1846 Murray 1972 xviii 566pp plates ex lib vg £8.00 0719522420
61094 BLAMIRES Harry FAITH AND MODERN ERROR: an essay on the Christian message in the twentieth century SPCK 1956 hb dw sl foxed ow vg £3.25
61093 BLAMIRES Harry WILL AND THE WAY: a study of divine providence and vocation SPCK 1957 hb dw ex lib sl faded & worn ow g £3.00
2042 BLAMIRES N Looking on Glass: thoughts for every day Epworth 1992 122pp pb m £6.00
2044 BLANCH S Burning Bush: signs of our times Lutterworth 1978 116pp pb vg £1.50
24789 BLANCH S Christian militant: Lent with St Mark's Gospel SPCK 1978 63pp pamp g £1.75 0281035911
2046 BLANCH S Living by faith DLT 1983 148pp pb c cr pp sl disc ow g £1.50 0232515719
2047 BLANCH S Ten Commandments H&S 1981 137pp pb ex-lib pp sl disc ow vg £3.00
2048 BLANCH S Trumpet in the morning: law and freedom today in the light of the Hebraeo-Christian tradition H&S 1979 190pp dw m £2.00 0340246391
2049 BLANCH S Way of Blessedness: [study of the Beatitudes] H&S 1985 231pp pb pp slightly discoloured ow vg £1.75 0340346434
61103 BLANCH Stuart CHRISTIAN MILITANT: Lent with St Mark's Gospel SPCK 1978 62pp pamphlet cover sl faded & v sl creased ow vg £1.50 0281035911
61106 BLANCH Stuart WAY OF BLESSEDNESS: an illuminating study of the Beatitudes H&S 1985 pb pp sl discoloured ow vg £1.75 0340346434
61101 BLANCH Stuart WORLD OUR ORPHANAGE: studies in the theology of the Bible Epworth Pr 1972 pb vg £1.25 0716202085
61110 BLANCHARD John LEARNING AND LIVING THE CHRISTIAN LIFE based on an original work by G R Harding Wood Henry Walter Ltd 1975 pb binding sl faded & rubbed spine creased ow g £1.50 0854795413
61108 BLANCHARD John WILL THE REAL JESUS PLEASE STAND UP? Evangelical Pr 1989 pb spine sl faded ow vg £2.00 0852342586
38632 BLANDFORD B They took a stand: God's determined people [Martin Luther, Dwight Moody, William Tyndale, John Wesley, Corrie ten Boom, Cecil Phillips, William & Catherine Booth, John Newton, Eric Liddell, Gladys Aylward, Athanasius, CS Lewis] Regal Bks 1987 222pp ex lib (bookplate) paperback cover sl faded & rubbed, pages sl discoloured ow g £4.00 0830711279
61115 BLANK Sheldon H PROPHETIC FAITH IN ISAIAH A&C Black 1958 hb dw discoloured & sl worn ow vg £2.00
61117 BLATCHFORD Claire FRIEND OF MY HEART: meeting Christ in everyday life Lindisfarne Bks 1999 pb unused £8.00 0940262940
22927 BLATCHFORD R Shorties [very short stories for English & English literature classes of mixed ability from13-16] Unwin Hyman 1990 rpt vi 154pp pb m £8.00 0003222616
2052 BLAUW J Missionary nature of the church: survey of the Biblical Theology of Mission (Foundations of the Christian mission) Lutterworth Pr 1963rpt