00016 ROSENFELD D Psychoanalysis and groups; history and dialectics Karnac 1988 xvii 190pp paperback front corner slightly creased otherwise mint £19.00
00021 ABBA R Nature and authority of the Bible J Clarke 1958 333pp ex-lib good £3.00
00023 ABBA R Principles of Christian worship with special reference to the Free Churches OUP reprint 1966 196pp ex-school library paperback, cover shabby, inside very good £3.25
00030 ABBOTT E A Cambridge sermons: preached before the University Macmillan 1875 143pp ex-lib binding faded & spine torn pages slightly foxed otherwise good £11.00
00031 ABBOTT E A Oxford sermons: preached before the University Macmillan 1879 171pp ex clerical library, minimal marks, hardback binding very faded, some newspaper tipped in on first opening otherwise good £12.00
00041 ABINGDON Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdon 1929 1452pp ex lib binding worn otherwise good £7.00
00051 ANGUS S Environment of early Christianity Duckworth 1914 240pp ex lib replacement spine slightly foxed otherwise good £6.00
00057 PLUMMER A Bronterre: a political biography of Bronterre O'Brien 1804-1864 A&U 1971 292pp plates hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
00058 ADVISORY COUNCIL Theological training in the Church of England by the Advisory Council for the Church's Ministry ACCM 1986 36pp pamphlet very good £3.00
00061 ACHTEMEIER P J Mark [Proclamation Commentaries] Fortress 1986 138pp paperback, cover edge rubbed, reading crease down spine, small neat name on flyleaf otherwise vg £8.00
00063 ACKROYD P R Doors of perception: a guide to reading the psalms Faith Pr 1978 95pp paperback, cover marked, but sound volume and text very good £1.50
00066 BARRY P Saint Benedict and Christianity in England Ampleforth Abbey Pr 1997 reprint 40pp paperback very good £5.00
00068 ACKROYD P R First book of Samuel (CBCNEB) CUP 1971 xii 238pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback dustwrapper very good £3.25
00069 ACKROYD P R Freedom in action: studies in the Acts of the Apostles IP c1951 83pp good £5.00
00073 ACKROYD P R & LINDARS B Words and Meanings: essays presented to David Winton Thomas CUP 1968 238pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn and discoloured on back, pp edges discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
00076 ADAIR J Becoming church SPCK 1977 244pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded and rubbed, small section of pages have light crease down middle caused when printing otherwise very good £4.00
00079 ALLEN John Spiritual exposition of the Old and New Testament or the Christian's Gospel-treasure wherein each chapter is summed up in its contents and the sacred text inserted at large with notes, spiritual, practical and explanatory...in 2 volumes [Postage on request] Johnson & Davenport 1765/6 2 leather folios, bindings worn, some loss, vol 1 half title page stuck down, front hinges exposed, vol 2 inside margins of first few & last couple of pages holed, bindings tight, text overall very good (images available) £550.00
00082 ADAM D Rhythm of life: celtic daily prayer, illustrations by Monica Capoferri SPCK 2nd edition reprint 2008 145pp illus paperback mint £7.00
00084 ADAM K Son of God S&W 1937 309pp ex lib spine faded very good £4.00
00087 ADAM R Woman's place 1910-1975 C&W 1975 224pp plates very good £9.00
00091 ADAMS G B Civilization during the Middle Ages especially in relation to modern civilization C Scribner 1922 455pp spine worn endpapers soiled otherwise good £4.00
00103 ADAMS W H D Great English Churchmen: or Famous Names in English Church History and Literature SPCK no date 444pp few pencil textual marks otherwise good £7.00
00104 ADAMSON JB Epistle of James (NICNT) Eerdmans reprint 1989 227pp hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
00109 ADDISON W G Religious Equality in Modern England: 17l4-19l4 SPCK 1944 177pp ex-lib bindings slightly soiled otherwise good £6.00
00115 ADOLFS R Church is different Compass Bks 1966 149pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed, text clean and unmarked £3.50
00117 ADVANCES Advances in fertility control & the treatment of sterility: proceedings of a symposium at World Congress on Fertility & Sterility Congress 11th Dublin June 1983 MTP Press 1984 117pp hardback dustwrapper m £12.00
00119 ADVISORY Advisory Board for redundant churches: 1995 Annual Report ABRC 1995 32pp A4 format plates very good £7.00
00120 ADVISORY Advisory Board for redundant churches: 1993 Annual Report ABRC 1993 32pp A4 format plates very good £7.00
00122 ADVISORY BOARD OF MINISTRY Order in Diversity: (ABM Ministry Paper No.5) ABM 1993 74pp pamphlet very good £5.00
00125 ADVISORY COUNCIL Call to order: vocation and ministry in the C of E, report of a working party ACCM 1989 78pp paperback very good £5.00
00126 ADVISORY COUNCIL Deacons now: the report of a Church of England working party concerned with women in ordained ministry 1990 ACCM 1991 97pp paperback very good £2.75
00137 ADY C M Role of women in the church CA 1948 84pp hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise very good £5.00
00139 AELRED, St of Rievaulx Mirror of Charity: trans of Speculum Caritatis (CFS 17) Cistercian Pubs 1990 324pp paperback mint £12.95
00143 AFTER After a hundred years: a popular illustrated report of the British and Foreign Bible Society for the centenary year 1903-4 Bible House 1904 123pp bindings plates good £13.00
00146 AGE Age of Reason (The Mentor Philosophers) by Stuart Hampshire Mentor 1956 182pp paperback ex-lib good £5.00
00156 AINGER A Gospel and human life: sermons Macmillan 1905 349pp ex-lib binding faded & rubbed few pencil textual marks otherwise good £9.00
00160 AITKEN K T Proverbs (DSB OT) SAP 1988 reprint 264pp paperback very good £1.95
00166 ALBERT, St The Great Of cleaving to God: De Adhaerendo Deo - translated from the 15th Century Latin (FDL) Mowbray ne 1954 52pp paperback cover slightly soiled spine worn text good £7.00
00168 ALBION G Church in the Modern World B&O 1963 415pp illus ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
00173 ALBRIGHT W F & MANN C S Matthew: introduction, translation and notes (AB) Doubleday 1971 reprint cxcviii 366pp new paperback £22.50
00174 ALBRIGHT W F New horizons in biblical research OUP 1966 51pp hardback dustwrapper ex-lib very good £4.00
00179 ALCOTT L M The Chase: (Windsor large print edition) Chivers 1996 356pp hardback dustwrapper mint £4.00
00183 ALCUIN CLUB Server's manual for the Holy Communion (ACTXXI) Mowbray for Alcuin Club no date frontis 30pp endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £9.00
00185 ALCUIN CLUB Survey of the proposals for the Alternative Prayer Book Part I The Order for Holy Communion (Alcuin Club XII) Mowbray 1923 67pp hardback binding slightly faded top of spine worn endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £12.00
00195 ALEXANDER N Epistles of John (TBC) SCM 1962 173pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper cover slightly soiled otherwise good £5.00
00196 ALEXANDER W P Education Act: a parents guide Phoenix Hse 1946 42pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise good £5.00
00197 ALFARO J I Hope and Glory: a Catholic introduction to the Book of Revelation Liguori 1995 110pp paperback m £6.00
00198 ALFARO J I Justice and Loyalty: a commentary on the book of Micah (International theological commentary) Handsel Press 1989 85pp paperback very good £4.50
00208 ALINGTON C A Dean's Apology: a semi-religious autobiography Faber 1952 199pp ex-lib binding faded otherwise good £7.00
00211 ALISON J Knowing Jesus SPCK new edition 1998 reprint 118pp paperback cover very slightly creased and rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
00215 ALLAN J A Epistle to the Ephesians (TBC) SCM 1959 142pp hardback, dustwrapper discoloured and slightly torn, few spots of foxing on outer page edges otherwise very good £3.25
00216 ALLAN J A Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Galatians (TBC) SCM 1954 reprint 91pp ex-lib (bookplate, spine no, rubber stamp) hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
00217 BRYANT C Prayer and different types of people no imprint 11pp pamphlet, cover slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
00221 ALLCHIN A M Dynamic of tradition DLT 1981 151pp paperback very good £3.25
00222 ALLCHIN A M Kingdom of love and knowledge: the encounter between orthodoxy and the West DLT 1979 214pp ex private library paperback (minimal marks) cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
00230 ALLCHIN A M Threshold of light: prayers and praises from the Celtic Tradition, introduced and edited by A M Allchin and Esther de Waal illus from 'Carmina Gadelica' DLT 1986 74pp paperback cover slightly rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £2.00
00235 ALLCHIN A M World is a Wedding: explorations in Christian spirituality DLT 1978 173pp paperback cover creased otherwise good £3.00
00240 ALLEN A V G Life and Letters Phillips Brooks with portraits and illustrations in 2 vols Macmillan 1900 650pp/956pp ex-lib half lthr binding rubbed decorated pp edges very good set £53.00
00245 ALLEN E L Christianity among the religions A&U 1960 159pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £4.50
00250 ALLEN E L Structure of life Nisbet 1945 202pp ex lib good £5.00
00252 ALLEN J & VOGES R Synthesis and applications of isotopically labelled compounds 1994: proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium, Strasbourg, France, 20-24 June 1994 Wiley 1995 xxx 935pp laminated boards mint £150.00
00255 ALLEN R [Paton & Long] Compulsion of the spirit: a Roland Allen reader edited by D Paton & C H Long Eerdmans 1987rpt 150pp paperback very good £14.00
00256 ALLEN W C Christian Hope J Murray 1917 151pp ex-lib binding faded endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £5.00
00259 ALLISON O Pilgrim church's progress (Church of Sudan) Highway Pr 1966 94pp paperback good £5.00
00262 RALEIGH Walter Letters of Sir Walter Raleigh 1879 - 1922 edited by Lady Raleigh, preface by D N Smith Methuen 1st edition 1926 xl 579pp plates ex lib binding rubbed & slightly discoloured endpapers soiled otherwise g £20.00
00264 ALLSHORN F Notebooks: selected & arranged by a member of St Julian's Community (RBC 120) SCM 1957 reprint 128pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £5.00
00265 ALLSOP B Historic architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne Oriel 1967 reprint 96pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn illus very good £9.00
00268 MASS L D Confessions of a Jewish Wagnerite: being Gay and Jewish in America Cassell 1994 xviii 268pp hardback dustwrapper mint £11.00
00270 ALNWICK W [WOOLLEY] Award (Laudum) of William Alnwick, Bishop of Lincoln AD 1439 edited and translated by RM Woolley, pref, intro & chronological table by C Wordsworth CUP 1913 xiv 178pp hardback, spine faded, pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £18.00
00280 ALTER R Art of biblical narrative Basic Books 1998 reprint 195pp paperback new £13.99
00284 ALTER R & KERMODE F Literary guide to the Bible Collins 1987 678pp very good hardback, slightly faded & rubbed dustwrapper £14.50
00285 ALTERNATIVE DEFENCE COMMISSION Defence without the bomb Taylor & Francis 1983 311pp paperback good £5.00
00286 ALTHAUS P Der Brief an die Romer (Neue Testament Deutsch 6) Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1959 146pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
00293 ALVES C Religion and the secondary school: a report on behalf of the Education Department of the BCC SCM 1968 223pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £8.00
00294 MOORE R L Carl Jung and Christian spirituality Paulist Pr 1988 xiv 252pp paperback very good £25.00
00296 AMBROSE St [Thompson] On the mysteries and the treatise on the sacraments by an unknown author (TCL s3 LT) tr by T Thompson ed with intro & notes JH Srawley SPCK 1919 143pp hardback spine faded, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £15.00
00300 AMERICAN MEMORIAL CHAPEL Service of Commemoration of 28,000 American dead in war-time comradeship with the people of Britain and of Dedication of the Roll of Honour presented .... Dean & Chapter of St Pauls no date 15pp pamphlet col illus very good £8.00
00301 AMIDON E J & HOUGH J B Interaction analysis Addison-Wesley 1967 402pp paperback very good £7.00
00306 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL Prisoners of conscience in the USSR: their treatment & conditions Amnesty International 1975 154pp paperback cover soiled pp discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
00308 ANALECTA CHRISTIANA In Usum Tironum Edidit et Annotationibus Illustravit C Marriott, M.A. Pars Secunda JH Parker 1848 371pp binding faded & worn otherwise good £13.00
00309 ANALYTICAL Analytical Greek Lexicon: consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of every occuring inflexion of every word contained in the Greek N T scriptures with a Grammatical.... S Bagster c1971 reprint 444pp hardback covered in self-adhesive plastic, front hinge slightly exposed, lacks front endpaper, couple of small pen underlinings otherwise good £5.00
00310 ANATOMY OF APARTHEID Articles from The Times - 1960 46pp pamphlet cover discoloured otherwise good £3.00
00319 ANCREN RIWLE Nun's Rule: modernised by James Morton C&W 1926 339pp ex-lib binding taped otherwise good £9.00
00322 ANDELSON R V & DAWSEY J M From Wasteland to Promised Land: liberation theology for a post-Marxist World Orbis 1992 146pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
00333 ANDERSON D Kindness that kills: the churches' simplistic response to complex social issues SPCK 1984 170pp paperback very good £3.00
00338 ANDERSON G W Critical introduction to the Old Testament (Studies in theology no 52) Duckworth 1964 261pp excellent hardback, name on flyleaf, with fractionally rubbed dustwrapper £3.50
00345 ANDERSON J C New York Cruciform Lectionary College Art Asso 1992 120pp plates hardback dustwrapper m £20.00
00346 ANDERSON J L Life of Thomas Ken, Bishop of Bath and Wells by a layman viii 528pp ex library full calf binding slightly rubbed gold decoration raised bands marbled end pages/edges small split top right of spine very nice copy £90.00
00347 ANDERSON J N D Evidence for the resurrection IVP 1973 reprint 16pp pamphlet good £3.00
00355 ANDERSON P B People, church and state in modern Russia (RBC 38) SCM 1944 160pp ex lib binding slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
00356 ANDERSON P B Russia's Religious Future: a survey of the situation with documentary evidence from Soviet Sources Lutterworth no date 48pp paperback foxed otherwise good £5.00
00358 ANDERSON S R & HOPKINS P Feminine face of God: unfolding of the sacred in women Bantam 1998 253pp paperback m £11.50
00359 MARSH F E Structural principles of the Bible: or how to study the word of God Pickering & Inglis no date 430pp hardback binding faded, head/tail spine frayed, few pencil marginal marks, pages slightly discoloured otherwise g £7.00
00361 LEVINE D H Churches and politics in Latin America Sage 1980 reprint 288pp paperback ex lib minimal markings very good £15.00
00365 ANDREW Father [BURNE] Life and Letters of Father Andrew Mowbrays 1951 reprint 259pp plates hardback dustwrapper creased and faded, binding very slightly bumped, text very good £6.50
00366 TAIT C Death, burial and commemoration in Ireland 1550-1650 (Early modern history: society and culture) Palgrave Macmillan 2002 xii 229pp hardback dustwrapper book plate on front endpapers otherwise m £40.00
00368 ANDREW Father Adventure of Prayer Mowbray 1963 reprint 59pp paperback cover slightly soiled otherwise good £3.00
00370 ANDREW Father In the silence: four retreats Mowbray 1947 192pp hardback binding slightly faded & rubbed, back cover slightly marked, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise good £4.50
00371 TURNER G More than conquerors (modern disciples) H&S 1976 224pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £5.00
00383 ANDREW Father Seven Words from the Cross: devotions for the three hours Mowbray 1954 reprint 70pp paperback spine worn cover discoloured pp edges slightly foxed £2.50
00390 ANDREW Father Way of Victory: Meditations Mowbray 1938 172pp paperback very good £3.25
00391 ANDREW Father Ways of God Mowbray 1946 95pp paperback, small mark on outside page edges, inscription on flyleaf otherwise a very good clean tight copy £3.00
00396 ANDREWES L Devotions: trans from the Greek and arranged anew (J H Newman) bound with Private devotions translated from the Latin (J M Neale) JH Parker 1887 146pp/168pp hardback binding slightly edge-rubbed, small splits at spine head/tail, sewing tight, text printed within red border, illus in text, bookplate of Robert Lorimer Rome, name on 1/2 title pp, endpp sl foxed, nice bright copy £38.00
00402 ANDREWES L Pattern of Catechistical Doctrine: and other minor works (LACT) JH Parker 1846 xviii 431pp ex institutional library [label on spine and bookplates inside front board] original binding faded & bumped, slight fray to spine head/tail, endpapers and page margins slightly discoloured otherwise good £25.00
00403 ANDREWES L Preces Privatae of Lancelot Andrewes: selections from the translation by F E Brightman, edited with an introduction by A E Burn (Library of devotion) Methuen 1st edition 1908 181pp hardback, green pocket edition slightly edge rubbed, paper very slightly discoloured, sound and clean £10.00
00406 ANDREWES L Preces Privatae Quotidianae Graece et Latine Pickering 1848 379pp hardback binding faded/worn spine worn top/tail text very good £50.00
00411 ANDREWES L [MEDD] Private Devotions....: from recently discovered autograph given by Andrewes to Laud by PG Medd SPCK 1899 xx 196pp ex lib [label on spine & bookplate inside fron cover] navy-blue hardback binding slightly marked pencil markins in preface all edges red good £20.00
00419 ANDREWS C F Christ in the Silence H&S 1933 reprint 315pp binding soiled otherwise good £5.00
00421 ANDREWS L Purpose of Human Life Ratnett & Co 1951 72pp very good £5.00
00426 ANGLICAN ACC-3 Trinidad Anglican Consultative Council Report of the third meeting Trinidad 1976 ACC 1976 89pp paperback good £6.00
00427 ANGLICAN ACC-4: Anglican Consultative Council Report of the fourth meeting 1979 ACC 1979 87pp paperback very good £6.00
00428 ANGLICAN ACC-5: Anglican Consultative Council report on the fifth meeting Newcastle upon Tyne 1981 ACC 1981 84pp paperback very good £6.00
00433 ANGLICAN Agreed Statements: Eucharistic Doctrine 1971 Ministry and Ordination 1973 Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission SPCK 1975 31pp pamphlet very good £5.00
00435 ANGLICAN Anglican Methodist Conversations: Studies - One, Two and Three Helliker & Son no date 15pp pamphlet good £3.00
00439 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations and problems of Church Unity: some personal reflections by Lord Fisher of Lambeth OUP 1964 44pp paperback good £5.00
00440 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations: summary and exposition of the official report by Harold Roberts Epworth Pr/CIO 1963 43pp pamphlet good £3.00
00441 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations: speeches at the joint session of the Convocations of Canterbury and York by the Bishop of London and the Dean of Carlisle on the interim report.... CIO 1967 16pp pamphlet very good £5.00
00442 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations: speeches in the Church Assembly by the Archbishop of Canterbury and Canon EW Kemp 1964 CIO 1964 8pp pamphlet very good £3.00
00443 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Conversations: addresses by The Revd RC Stonham & The Dean of Salisbury given at the Salisbury Diocesan Conf 1963 no pub dets 6pp pamphlet good £3.00
00444 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: a short guide SPCK/Epworth Pr 1968 31pp pamphlet very good £3.00
00446 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: report of the Joint working group 1971 (GS 40) CIO 1971 36pp pamphlet good £5.00
00447 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: comments on the Report of the Joint Working Group 1971 CU 1971 3pp pamphlet good £3.00
00448 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: an open letter to all members of Diocesan Synods of the C of E Hassell & Lucking 1971 8pp pamphlet good £3.00
00450 ANGLICAN Anglican-Methodist Unity: Part 2 The Scheme SPCK/Epworth Pr 1968 xiv 187pp ex lib paperback cover discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
00452 ANGLICAN Anglican-Roman Catholic Marriage: the report of the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission on the Theology of marriage and its application to mixed marriages CIO 1975 31pp pamphlet file holes punched otherwise very good £5.00
00453 ANGLICAN Anglicans and Methodists: a study guide E&S 1963 38pp pamphlet very good £3.00
00454 ANGLICAN Anglicans and methodists: is this the way? notes on the report on conversations between the C of E and the Methodist Church CU no date 12pp pamphlet pencil textual marks otherwise good £3.00
00456 ANGLICAN Changing view of war and armed violence Anglican Pacifist Fellowship no date 7pp pamphlet good £3.00
00457 CHURCH Church relations in England: being the report of conversations between representatives of the Archbishop of Canterbury and representatives of the Evangelical Free Churches in England, together with the sermon preached... entitled 'A step forward in church relations' SPCK 1950 48pp ex lib (minimal marks) pamphlet cover grubby otherwise very good £1.75
00458 ANGLICAN Conversations: between the C of E and the Methodist Church: A report CIO/Epworth Pr 1963 reprint 63pp pamphlet good £5.00
00459 ANGLICAN Conversations: between the C of E and the Methodist Church: a report Comments and Criticisms Epworth Pr 1963 31pp pamphlet pencil textual marks otherwise good £5.00
00460 ANGLICAN Final Report: Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission Windsor Sept 1981 CTS/SPCK 1982 122pp paperback very good £3.00
00462 ANGLICAN Handbook of the Anglican Consultative Council ACC 1982 28pp pamphlet very good £5.00
00463 ANGLICAN Ministry and Ordination: an agreed statement of the Anglican/Roman Catholic International Commission SPCK 1973 38pp pamphlet very good £5.00
00464 ANGLICAN Ministry and Ordination: a statement on the Doctrine of the Ministry Agreed by the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission Canterbury 1973 SPCK 1973 23pp pamphlet good £3.00
00466 ANGLICAN ACC-2: Partners in Mission, Anglican Consultative Council Second Meeting Dublin 1973 SPCK 1973 94pp cover rubbed otherwise good £6.00
00467 ANGLICAN Partners in Mission: Anglican Consultative Council Second Meeting Dublin 1973 SPCK 1973 94pp ex lib otherwise good £6.00
00468 GREY D Internet in school Continuum 1999 reprint 155pp paperback slightly warped otherwise mint £9.00
00472 ANGLICAN Salvation and the Church ARCIC II: agreed statement (Do 577) ( CTS ISBN 0851836925) CTS/CHP 1989 29pp pamphlet neatly annotated & underlined otherwise good £3.00
00473 ANGLICAN Study guide to the Final Report of the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission, English Anglican Roman Catholic Committee: CTS/SPCK 1982 32pp pamphlet very good £5.00
00474 ANGLICAN Theological Review Vol LX No 2 April 1978, LXI No 3 July 1979 & Vol LXII No 1 Jan 1980 Seabury-Western Theo Seminary paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good each £3.00
00476 ANGLICAN Time is Now: Anglican Consultative Council First Meeting Limuru Kenya 23 Feb - 5 March 1971 SPCK 1971 70pp cover faded otherwise good £6.00
00477 ANGLICAN Towards reconciliation: the interim statement of the Anglican-Methodist Unity Commission SPCK/Epworth Pr 1967 78pp ex lib paperback very good £7.00
00478 ANGLICAN CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL Transforming families and communities: Christian hope in a World of Change ACC 1987 86pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £2.50
00480 ANGLICAN CHURCH Articles of the Anglican Church: paraphrastically considered and explained by Franciscus A Sancta Clara STP to which are prefixed.... JT Hayes 1865 118pp binding slightly worn pp slightly foxed £11.00
00484 ANGLICAN CHURCH OF CANADA Book of Alternative Services Anglican Book Centre 1985 928pp hardback very good £20.00
00489 BRUTON S M & MEES J K Maps of the Anglican Communion by Provinces with a brief description & history of each province Forward Movement Pubs 1967 63pp pamphlet cover rubbed pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
00490 ANGLICAN CONGRESS Report of the Anglican Congress 1954 edited by Powel Mills Dawley [Report of proceedings August 4-13 Minneapolis, Minnesota] SPCK 1955 paperback, cover slightly foxed and worn, spine faded otherwise good £4.00
00491 ANGLICAN CONGRESS Report of proceedings of Anglical Congress 1963 edited by E R Fairweather [August 13-23 Toronto Canada] SPCK 1963 312pp paperback cover slightly soiled pp slightly discoloured, few pencil marks otherwise good £4.00
00492 PAN-ANGLICAN: a review of the World-wide Episcopal Church Vol V, No1 Epiphany 1954 Anglican Congress to be held August 4-13 1954 Church Missions Pub Co 1954 87pp paperback cover soiled and nearly detached otherwise good £6.00
00493 ANGLICAN CONGRESS Report of the Anglican Congress 1954 editor Powel Mills Dawley [Report of proceedings August 4-13 Minneapolis, Minnesota] Seabury Pr 1954 276pp paperback cover soiled text good £4.00
00494 ANGLICAN CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL Towards a theology for inter-faith dialogue ACC 2nd edition 1986 56pp pamphlet, some pen & pencil textual marks & underlining otherwise very good £3.00
00495 ANGLICAN Anglican Orders (English text): the Bull of his holiness Leo XIII, Sept 13, 1896 & the answer of the Abps of England, March 29, 1897 SPCK for CHS 1943 reprint 67pp paperback cover faded spine worn endpapers slightly foxed otherwise good £7.99
00496 ANGLICAN Anglican Orders (Latin text): the Bull of his holiness Leo XIII, Sept 13, 1896 & the answer of the Abps of England March 29 1897 SPCK for CHS 1932 59pp paperback cover faded otherwise very good £11.00
00497 ANGLICAN ORDERS Answer of the Abps of England to the Apostolic letter of Pope Leo XIII, on English ordinations (English text) Longmans Green 1897 48pp pamphlet cover soiled very worn & detached pp slightly discoloured otherwise good £6.00
00498 CATHOLIC CHURCH Apostolicae Curae: apostolic letter of Pope Leo XIII on Anglican Orders (H311) CTS 1967 24pp pamphlet some pen underlining otherwise g £5.30
00504 ANGUS M Modern stained glass in British Churches Mowbrays 1984 120pp 4vo paperback, cover very slightly scuffed, small crease across one corner otherwise very good £15.00
00505 ANGUS S Religious quests of the Graeco-Roman world Murray 1st edition 1929 xx 444pp hardback, endpapers discoloured, some foxing otherwise very good £4.50
00507 ANNALS Annals of public and cooperative economics: Vol 68 No 2 June 1997 Blackwell 1997 137pp (pp 171-308) paperback cover slightly creased otherwise very good £9.00
00509 ECCLESIASTICUS Ecclesiasticus or the wisdom of Jesus the son of Sira H&S 1939 171pp ex-lib binding faded otherwise very good £4.00
00513 ANSON H Looking Forward W Heinemann 1938 295pp plates binding slightly rubbed pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £10.00
00514 ANSON H T B Strong SPCK 1949 141pp ex-lib spine faded £7.00
00521 ANSON P F Call of the Cloister: Religious communities and kindred bodies in the Anglican Communion Rev & ed AW Campbell SPCK 1956 reprint xvi 641pp plates hardback, binding shabby, inside hinges exposed, name on flyleaf, text very good £18.00
00530 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol I Writings of the Apostolic Fathers T&T Clark 1873 506pp ex lib (3 rubber stamps) hardback, spine slightly faded & slightly worn top/tail, few pencil marginal annotations otherwise very good £12.00
00533 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol II Writings of Justin Martyr and Athenagoras T&T Clark 1867 465pp ex lib front board creased spine worn & torn lacks front endpapers otherwise good £11.00
00534 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol III Writings of Tatian and Theophilus; and the Clementine Recognitions T&T Clark 1867 485pp binding rubbed on corners with nick at spine tail and little fraying with little loss at spine head otherwise inside is excellent, absolutely sound and tight with bright clean text £18.00
00536 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol IV Writings of Clement of Alexandria Vol I T&T Clark 1867 470pp ex-lib lib binding weak otherwise good £13.00
00537 WITHROW L Seasons of prayer: resources for worship SPCK 1995 106pp paperback appears unused £7.00
00538 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol IX Irenaeus Vol II - Hippolytus Vol II - Fragments of Third Century T&T Clark 1869 208pp/297pp spine worn otherwise good £13.00
00542 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol VII Five books of Quintus Sept. Flor. Tertullianus against Marcion T&T Clark 1868 496pp ex lib spine slightly split hinges slightly worn otherwise good £11.00
00543 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol VII Five books of Quintus Sept. Flor. Tertullianus against Marcion T&T Clark 1868 496pp spine slightly split otherwise very good £13.00
00544 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol VIII Writings of Cyprian Vol I containing the Epistles and some of the Treatises T&T Clark 1868 468pp hardback spine worn otherwise good £7.50
00545 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol VIII Writings of Cyprian Vol I containing the Epistles and some of the Treatises T&T Clark 1868 468pp ex lib spine slightly worn hinges slightly weak otherwise good £11.00
00547 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XI Writings of Tertullian Vol I T&T Clark 1869 506pp hardback, binding slightly rubbed, spine head/tail slightly worn otherwise good £13.00
00548 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XII Writings of Clement of Alexandria, Vol II: T&T Clark 1869 542pp ex lib binding slightly faded & worn corners slightly bumped boards covered in cellophane endpapers slightly foxed text very good £11.00
00549 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XI Writings of Tertullian Vol I T&T Clark 1869 506pp ex lib spine & binding worn otherwise good £11.00
00550 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XIII Writings of Cyprian Vol II: containing the remainder of the Treatises, together with the Writings of Novatian, Minucius Felix, etc T&T Clark 1869 542pp ex lib binding weak lacks part of spine text very good £8.00
00551 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XIV Writings of Methodius, Alexander of Lycopolos, Peter of Alexandria and several fragments T&T Clark 1869 471pp spine worn otherwise good £13.00
00553 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XIX Seven Books of Arnobius Adversus Gentes T&T Clark 1871 386pp hardback binding faded, rubbed, marked, spine head and tail slightly frayed, tiny hole in spine, binding tight, text very good £10.00
00556 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XV Writings of Tertullian Vol II T&T Clark 1870 541pp ex lib spine rubbed endpapers foxed otherwise good £11.00
00557 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVI Apocryphal Gospels, Acts and Revelations T&T Clark 1870 547pp ex lib binding slightly faded slightly dam to front cover pencil marginal marks text very good £13.78
00558 THORNBURY W Old and new London: a narrative of its history, its people, and its places, illus with numerous engravings... Complete 6 volumes bound as three Cassell c1890 576/576/636pp half leather binding scuffed & marked text very good £100.00
00559 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVI Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, and Revelations T&T Clark 1870 547pp ex lib binding very weak endpapers foxed otherwise good £11.66
00560 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVII Clementine Homilies, Apostolical Constitutions T&T Clark 1870 340pp/280pp spine worn otherwise good £13.00
00562 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVIII Writings of Tertullian Vol III with the extant works of Victorinus and Commodianus T&T Clark 1870 514pp spine worn endpapers foxed otherwise good £13.00
00563 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XVIII Writings of Tertullian Vol III with the extant works of Victorinus and Commodianus T&T Clark 1870 514pp ex lib spine worn otherwise good £11.00
00564 KNAPP-FISHER E G Catholic and reformed: an essay in the understanding of Anglicanism Church of SAfrica no date 11pp pamphlet cover slightly rubbed & discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
00565 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XX Writings of Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius of Alexandria, and Archelaus T&T Clark 1871 429pp/163pp ex lib spine worn hinges slightly weak otherwise good £13.00
00566 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXI Works of Lactantius, in two volumes, Vol I T&T Clark 1871 487pp slightly damage to some pp edges otherwise very good £15.00
00567 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXI Works of Lactantius, in two volumes, Vol I T&T Clark 1871 487pp ex lib binding slightly rubbed otherwise good £13.00
00568 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXII Works of Lactantius, in two volumes, Vol II, together with the Testaments of the Twelve Patriarchs and Fragments of the Second & Third centuries T&T Clark 1871 240pp/223pp ex lib front hinge weak endpapers foxed otherwise very good £13.78
00570 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXIII Origen Contra Celsum, Vol II, Books II-VIII: Writings of Origen T&T Clark 1872 579pp ex lib lib binding cover slightly faded otherwise very good £15.00
00571 ANTE-NICENE CHRISTIAN LIBRARY Vol XXIV Early Liturgies and Other Documents T&T Clark 1872 186pp spine faded, corners rubbed, endpapers and outside page edges slightly foxed otherwise good £6.50
00573 ANVIL Anglican Evangelical Journal for Theology and Mission: Vol 3 no 1 Hassell & Lucking 1988 96pp paperback very good £5.00
00576 APOCRYPHAL Apocryphal New Testament being all the gospels epistles and other pieces now extant W Hone 1820 2nd edition 271pp hardback, binding soiled, spine worn, pages slightly foxed otherwise good £16.00
00577 UNDERHILL E Worship Collins 1968 reprint 350pp paperback cover creased & rubbed pp discoloured otherwise g £1.00
00580 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Apostolic Fathers: Part 1 The epistles of SS Clement of Rome and Barnabas, and the Shepherd of Hermas with an intro comprising a history of the Christian Church in the 1st Century by the late Dr Burton (A&ML) GFOW no date 299pp ex-lib binding discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise good £6.00
00581 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Early Christian Writings: trans by Maxwell Staniforth Penguin 1976 reprint 237pp paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise good £2.00
00582 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part I, S. Clement of Rome: a revised text with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by the late JB Lightfoot Vol 1 Macmillan 1890 496pp ex-lib pp slightly foxed otherwise good £13.78
00583 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part I, S. Clement of Rome: a revised text with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by the late JB Lightfoot Vol 2 Macmillan 1890 532pp ex-lib pp slightly foxed otherwise good £13.78
00584 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part II, S. Ignatius. S. Polycarp: revised texts with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by J B Lightfoot Vol 1 Macmillan 1889 2nd edition 767pp ex-lib endpapers foxed otherwise good £13.78
00585 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Part II, S. Ignatius. S. Polycarp: revised texts with intro, notes, dissertations, and trans by J B Lightfoot Vol 2 Macmillan 1889 2nd edition 619pp ex-lib endpapers foxed otherwise good £13.78
00587 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Promise of Good Things: edited by Oliver Davies, trans by AI Jones & O Davies New City 1992 119pp paperback m £7.00
00590 APPLEFORD P Clouds of Glory: a practical guide to worship with children especially at school eucharists and family services CIO 1985 28pp pamphlet very good £5.00
00591 APPLETON G Acts of devotion SPCK 1963 60pp pamphlet good £3.00
00599 CATHOLIC CHURCH We gather in Christ: our identity as Assembly, written by the Worship Office of the Archdiocese of Cincinnati LTP 1996 64pp large format pamphlet unused mint £7.50
00616 ARBUCKLE G A Earthing the gospel: an inculturation Handbook for the pastoral worker Chapman/Orbis 1990 236pp paperback cover creased, label inside front cover otherwise nice tight clean volume £7.00
00620 ARCIC Elucidations: Eucharistic Doctrine: Mininstry and Ordination, Salisbury 1979, Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission CTS/SPCK 1979 19pp pamphlet good £3.00
00625 ARDREY R Territorial imperative: a personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and nations Collins/Fontana 1969 416pp ex-lib paperback very good £5.00
00631 ARGYLE M Religious behaviour (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) R&KP 1961 196pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
00640 ARISTOTLE Nicomachean ethics: trans by Terence Irwin Hackett 1985 441pp paperback cover creased otherwise very good £13.00
00641 ARISTOTLE Nicomachean ethics: George Henry Lewes introduces JM Mitchell's new edition of DP Chases's translation Routledge 1910 317pp ex-lib very good £7.00
00650 ARMSTRONG K Gospel according to Woman: Christianity's creation of the sex war in the West Elm Tree Bks 1st edition 1986 323pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed pp discolouring otherwise very good £35.00
00652 ARMYTAGE D Christianity in the Roman World Bell 1927 281pp ex-lib spine faded & rubbed endpapers discoloured otherwise good £5.00
00653 ARNDT E J F Font and the table (ESW16) Lutterworth 1967 88pp paperback, corner of back cover creased, spine faded and slightly rubbed otherwise good £8.00
00654 ARNDT J True Christianity (CWS) SPCK 1979 301pp ex clerical lib paperback very good £10.00
00656 ARNOLD B Song of the nightingale (Coppinger Chronicles) Abacus 1991 272pp paperback very good £5.00
00661 ARNOLD J C Plea for purity: sex, marriage and God Plough Pub House 1996rpt 153pp paperback front cover creased otherwise m £6.00
00662 ARNOLD M Discourses in America Macmillan 1902 207pp ex-lib lib binding very good £11.00
00664 ARNOLD M Matthew Arnold's Merope: to which is appended the Electra of Sophocles edited by JC Collins Clarendon 1906 169pp ex-lib binding rubbed & faded front endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £11.00
00670 ARREGUI A M Summarium Theologiae Moralis: ad recentem codicem iuris canonici accommodatum S. Rituum Congr 1919 651pp cover faded otherwise good £8.00
00673 ARTHURIAN Book of the Order of the Fellowship of the Knights of the Round Table of King Arthur King Arthur's Hall no date viii 80pp b&w plates ex lib binding faded & soiled lacks front endpapers slightly foxed £11.00
00674 ARTSOURCE Artsource Volume 4 Phrases and Verses (Clip Art) Zondervan 1991 95pp outsize paperback, front cover slightly creased and rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
00687 LUCAS I Impertinent decorum: Gay theatrical manoeuvres Cassell 1994 xvi 205pp hardback dustwrapper mint £10.00
00692 ASHTON J Interpretation of John (IRT 9) SPCK/Fortress Pr 1986 x 182pp paperback, reading crease down spine, small neat name on flyleaf, paper starting to discolour otherwise sound and clean £8.00
00693 HARRISON H M Voyager in time and space: the life of John Couch Adams, Cambridge Astronomer Book Guild Ltd 1994 282pp hardback dustwrapper very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £20.00
00696 ASHTON M Christian youth work Kingsway 1986 256pp paperback cover slightly marked and rubbed, pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
00705 ASSOC STUDY OF NATIONALITIES Nationalities Papers Volume 25 Number 4 December 1997 Carfax 1997 176pp paperback mint ISSN 0090-5992 £20.00
00706 ASSOCIATED T V About religion: five years of religious broadcasting Asso TV Ltd c1960 c28pp pamphlet very good £3.00
00708 ASTLE C Gospel in English Literature: a classical anthology of Prose and Poetry on the Life of Christ Skeffington no date 222pp ep marked & torn otherwise good £6.00
00710 ATHANASIUS St Festal Epistles of St Athanasius: Bishop of Alexandria translated from the Syriac with notes and indices (Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church) JH Parker 1854 163pp ex-lib hardback almost disbound, covered in self-adhesive plastic and taped inside front cover otherwise text very good, good working copy £11.00
00711 ATHANASIUS St Incarnation of the Word of God being the treatise of St Athanasius (De Incarnatione Verbi Die) newly translated into English by a religious of C.S.M.V. with introduction by C S Lewis G Bles 1944 96pp hardback very small rub to fore-edge of binding otherwise very good copy £15.00
00713 ATHANASIUS St On the Incarnation: the treatise de incarnatione verbi dei trans/ed Religious of CSMV, introduction by C S Lewis Mowbray 1982 paperback edition of 1953 revised edition 120pp very good copy, spine slightly faded otherwise appears unused £10.00
00720 ATHERTON J Scandal of poverty: prioities for the emerging church Mowbray 1983 131pp paperback pp discoloured pencil marginal marks otherwise good £2.50
00723 ATHERTON J R Feasible alternatives to a Two-Nations Policy (OICS) JR Atherton 1985 16pp pamphlet m £3.00
00725 ATKINS J & NORRIS M Total area networking [ATM, frame relay and SMDS explained] Wiley 1995 xii 253pp laminated boards mint £20.00
00730 ATKINSON D Tasks for the Church in the marriage debate: a study guide Latimer Hse no date 14pp pamphlet good £3.00
00731 ATKINSON D To Have and to Hold: the marriage covenant and the discipline of divorce Collins 1979 209pp hardback dustwrapper marked otherwise very good £3.75
00732 ATKINSON E D Science and health and Holy Scripture: a contrast SPCK 1930 25pp pamphlet cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.00
00734 ATKINSON H V Reading the Bible in Public Pub by the author 1987 reprint 16pp pamphlet very good £5.00
00738 ATKINSON J Media: a Christian view Epworth 1979 158pp ex-lib £5.00
00740 ATKINSON K Behind the scenes at the museum (Whitbread book of the year) Chivers 1996 437pp Windsor large print edition hardback dustwrapper mint £10.00
00741 ATKINSON T D English Architecture Methuen 1904 236pp ex-lib binding discoloured pp foxed £6.00
00742 ATKINSON T D Glossary of terms used in English Architecture Methuen 1906 320pp ex-lib binding faded pp foxed £6.00
00743 ATTERBURY F Sermons and discourses on several subjects and occasions Vol 1 [xlii] 373pp ex lib lth bdg poor 235mm x 140mm lacks bottom of bk epp v slightly discolouration of text, Vol II Christian Bowyer 1730 3rd ed 373pp ex lib lth bdg poor 200mm x 125mm front end papers/title page/preface stained around spine pp slightly discoloured otherwise good £50.00
00745 ATTI Atti del IV Congresso Internazionale: degli Orientalisti Volume Primo Firenze 1880 468pp front board missing pp foxed otherwise good £9.00
00746 ATTRIDGE H W Hebrews (Hermeneia commentary) Fortress Pr 1989 xxviii 437pp very good hardback, outside edges little spotted, with slightly edge rubbed dustwrapper £24.00
00749 ATTWATER D Saints of the East CBC 1963 190pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn otherwise very good £5.00
00751 AU W By way of the heart: toward a holistic Christian spirituality G Chapman 1992 reprint 219pp paperback very good £5.00
00753 KIERKEGAARD [Selections] intro by W H Auden Cassell 1955 184pp g £8.00
00754 AUDEN W H Making knowing and judging: an inaugural lecture delivered before the University of Oxford on 11 June 1956 Clarendon Pr 1957 reprint 33pp pamphlet cover faded otherwise very good £15.00
00755 AUDLEY R J et al Decision making BBC 1967 95pp hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
00759 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: selections newly trans by W Montgomery CUP 1910 271pp ex lib paperback pkt size needs rebinding £5.00
00763 AUGUSTINE St Catechizandis Rudibus, de fide rerum quae non videntur de ultitate credendi edidit C. Marriott Editio Altera Parker 1869 148pp few pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £9.00
00766 AUGUSTINE St City of God: abridged and trans by JWC Wand OUP 1963 428pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper good £9.00
00768 AUGUSTINE St Confessions trans with intro by RS Pine-Coffin Penguin 1961 347pp paperback pps discoloured otherwise good £5.00
00769 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: translated with a preface by E B Pusey (EL 200) J M Dent reprint 348pp good £3.00
00772 AUGUSTINE St Confessions trans with intro by RS Pine-Coffin Penguin 1961 347pp paperback pps discoloured few pp loose otherwise good £3.00
00773 AUGUSTINE St Confessions of St Augustine trans E B Pusey Thomas Nelson no date viii 379pp hardback, cream binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding slightly discoloured and bumped on the corners, endpapers and outside page edges very slightly foxed otherwise a very good clean tight copy £4.00
00775 AUGUSTINE St Confessions of St Augustine: in the trans of Sir Tobie Matthew revised by Dom Roger Hudleston Collins 1960 253pp pp discoloured otherwise good £5.00
00776 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: Book VIII edited and trans by CSC Williams B Blackwell 1953 55pp paperback spine selotaped pencil & pen textual marks f £5.00
00777 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: trans and annotated by JG Pilkington with biographical intro Liveright Pub Corp 1943 414pp very good £13.00
00779 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: newly trans with notes and intro by C Bigg Methuen 1929 reprint 333pp good £6.00
00780 AUGUSTINE St Confessions: Books 1 - X a revised trans (A&ML) GFOW 1886 227pp binding very marked £5.00
00784 CHETTLE D L Coverack and 'The people called Methodists' since 1774 Lizard Pr 1990 34pp pamphlet back cover slightly creased otherwise very good £4.00
00787 AUGUSTINE St Lectures or Tractates on the Gospel According to St John: (Works Volumes 10 & 11) a new trans edited by Marcus Dods 2 vol set T&T Clark 1873 480pp/558pp ex clerical library hardbacks, vol 1 boards detached, vol 2 boards loose, lack spine strips, little foxing and little discolouration of pages, need rebinding so working volumes only £15.00
00794 AUGUSTINE St Rule of St Augustine: with intro and commentary by TJ Van Bavel trans by R Canning DLT 1984 120pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly rubbed, pages very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £18.00
00799 AUGUSTINE St Study of The Rule of St Augustine: drawn from his own works St Mary's Pr 1952 140pp hardback binding faded & slightly worn, slightly damage to front board, text clean and unmarked £12.00
00801 AUGUSTINE St Thirteen homilies on St John XIV: in ioh ev tractatus LXVII-LXXIX with translation and notes by HF Stewart CUP 1900 140pp endpapers & few pp slightly foxed otherwise good £9.00
00802 AUGUSTINE St Treatise of The City Of God: abridged by FR Montgomery Hitchcock (TCL 2nd Ser) SPCK 1951 117pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise good £7.00
00807 AULEN G Christus Victor: an historical study of the three main types of the idea of the atonement SPCK 1965 reprint xvi 163pp paperback light reading crease on spine, cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
00808 AULEN G Christus Victor: an historical study of the three main types of the idea of the atonement SPCK 1931 1st edition 179pp hardback, corners slightly bumped, spine faded, inscription on flyleaf otherwise a good clean tight copy £7.00
00810 AULEN G Faith of the Christian church SCM 2nd edition 1961 xii 403pp very good hardback, only endpapers slightly discoloured in poor dustwrapper £3.00
00811 AULEN G Jesus in contemporary historical research SPCK 1976 viii 167pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £4.50
00812 AULT N Poets Life of Christ OUP 1923 reprint 275pp hardback, binding slightly rubbedand slightly marked, endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £3.40
00813 HEBBLETHWAITE B Essence of Christianity: fresh look at the Nicene Creed SPCK 1996 214pp paperback, appears unused apart from name on flyleaf £10.00
00814 AUNE D E New Testament and its literary environment J Clarke 1988 260pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £12.00
00815 AUSTERBERRY D Celebrating the liturgy: a guide for priest & people Mowbray 1980 47pp pamphlet cover creased otherwise very good £3.00
00816 AUSTIN G Affairs of State: study in leadership, religion and society Hodder & Stoughton 1995 151pp paperback, pages discoloured, cover slightly rubbed otherwise a very good clean tight copy £0.01
00819 AUSTIN M Free to dance with the lord of the dance Epworth 1992 127pp paperback very good £5.00
00820 AUSTRALIAN Australian economic review: Vol 30 No 4 December 1997 Blackwells pp341-466 paperback mint £10.00
00821 AUTHOR OF ECCE HOMO Natural religion Macmillan 1882 262pp ex-lib binding worn & faded pp foxed £8.00
00825 AUTTON N Doctors talking: a guide to current medico-moral problems Mowbray 1984 242pp paperback very good £3.00
00827 AUTTON N Manual of prayers and readings with the sick SPCK 1970 viii 88pp paperback very good £4.00
00830 AUTTON N Pastoral care of the dying (LPC) SPCK 1966 155pp very good £4.00
00832 BELL Q New and noble school: the Pre-Raphaelites Macdonald 1982 192pp plates ex lib (one rubber stamp) hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed pp very slightly discolouring around the edges otherwise very good £5.00
00836 AUTTON N When Sickness Comes: a simple guide Church in Wales Pub 1973 67pp paperback very good £5.30
00837 AVANCINI N Life and Teaching of Our Lord Jesus Christ: new translation by Kenneth Mackenzie SPCK 1950 vi 499pp hardback, binding slightly rubbed, endpapers very slightly foxed, name on flyleaf otherwise a good clean tight copy £4.00
00839 AVELING F Psychological approach to reality U of London Pr 1929 251pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured few pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £8.00
00840 AVERY M St Paul's Letter to the Philippians (ATB) OUP 1967 paperback ex-lib flyleaf missing otherwise good £3.00
00841 AVERY M Teaching scripture: a book on method REP 1954rpt 192pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £3.00
00842 AVIS P Authority, leadership and conflict in the church Mowbray 1992 144pp paperback, outside slightly soiled, neat name on flyleaf otherwise very good sound and clean £8.00
00844 AVIS P Ecumenical theology and the elusiveness of doctrine SPCK 1986 142pp paperback very good £3.50
00845 AVIS P Eros and the Sacred SPCK 1989 166pp paperback very good £3.00
00846 AVIS P Faith in the fires of criticism: Christianity in modern thought DLT 1995 133pp paperback, name on flyleaf but appears unused £7.00
00851 AXLINE VM Dibs: in search of self, personality development in play therapy Ballantine Books 220pp new paperback £3.99
00852 AXLING W Kagawa SCM 1932 223pp binding soiled otherwise good £9.00
00854 AYER A J Problem of knowledge Penguin 1956rpt 224pp paperback pp discoloured pencil marginal marks & underlinings otherwise good £3.00
00855 AYERST D Records of Christianity Vol II: Christendon Blackwell 1977 329pp hardback dustwrapper m £6.50
00856 AYLING S Edmund Burke: his life and opinions J Murray 1988 xx 316pp plates hardback dustwrapper m £15.00
00857 AYRES L Imagining Jesus: an introduction to the Incarnate Affirming Catholicism 1992 27pp pamphlet unused £4.00
00860 BACH J S Achieved is the glorious work: second chorus (Chor 153) Novello 8pp pamphlet good £3.00
00861 BACH J S Come let us all this day: (unison song) words by Rev Dr Troutbeck (School Songs 1162) Novello no date 2pp pamphlet good £3.00
00863 BACH J S Gracious Lord of all our being: chorale from Cantana no 147 'Herz und Mund und that und Leben' arranged as an anthem with organ accompaniment by John E West Novello no date 8pp pamphlet good £3.00
00865 BACH J S Jesu, priceless treasure; motet for five voices Novello OO revised edition 1913 57pp (blue cover) paperback very good £5.00
00869 BACH J S Organ Works Book 9, edited by F Bridge & J Higgs: Toccata, adagio & fugue in C major; Prelude & fugue in D minor; prelude & fugue in C major; Fantasia in G major; Toccata & fugue in F major Novello preface 1890 paperback pp137-195 size 14 x 9 3/4 cover selotaped to spine corners bent pencil textual marks otherwise good £8.00
00871 BACH J S Sleepers awake! (Cantana no.140) Novello OO no date 44pp (blue cover) paperback very good £5.00
00872 BACH J S When will God recall my spirit (Cantana no.8) for the 16th Sunday after Trinity Novello no date 26pp (yellow cover) paperback very good £3.00
00879 BACON F Essays or Counsels Civil & Moral, with, the Wisdom of the Ancients Bell & Daldy c1856 367pp ex lib binding faded & shabby label on spine front hinge exposed text very good £7.00
00880 BACON F Essays or counsels civil and moral: the colours of good and evil, and apophthegms (Nonpareil Series of English Classics) Seely, Jackson, & Halliday 1872 247pp ex-lib binding worn otherwise good £1.75
00881 BACON F Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral first published in 1597 and as he left them newly written Routledge no date 310pp red hardback binding slightly worn otherwise good £3.00
00882 BACON F Two Books of Francis Lord Verulam of the Proficience and advancement of Learning Divine & Human, To the King W Pickering 1825 402pp binding slightly faded otherwise good £16.00
00890 BADHAM P Religion, state and society in modern Britain (Texts and Studies in Religion Vol 43) Edwin Mellen Pr 1989 395pp paperback spine slightly faded, cover very slightly soiled, name on flyleaf, misbound book, all pages present but two sections transposed, very good £15.00
00891 BADLEY J H Bible as seen to-day: vols 1 & 2: The OT Berkshire 1965 560pp/493pp ex-lib dw's good £7.00
00894 BAELZ P Forgotten dream: experience, hope and God (Bampton Lectures 1974) Mowbray 1975 148pp hardback dustwrapper faded and slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
00895 BAELZ P Prayer and providence (Hulsean Lectures for 1966) SCM 1968 141pp hardback, dustwrapper faded, couple of pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £3.50
00896 BAELZ P Christian theology and metaphysics (New reformation series) Epworth Pr 1968 152pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed, name on flyleaf otherwise a very good tight copy £3.00
00897 BAELZ P & JACOB W Ministers of the Kingdom: exploration in non-stipendiary ministry CIO 1985 93pp paperback very good £3.25
00899 BAGGALLAY F W Letter to those who, having been divorced, cannot be married in Church SPCK 1948 6pp pamphlet very good £3.00
00907 BAILEY D S Man-Woman relation in Christian thought Longmans 1959 314pp hardback dustwrapper very good £4.50
00909 BAILEY D S Sexual offenders and social punishment: being the evidence submitted on behalf of the C of E Moral Welfare Council to the Deptartmental Committee on Homosexual Offences.... CIB 1956 120pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £8.48
00921 BAILEY R What is existentialism?: the creed of commitment and action SPCK 1950 18pp pamphlet cover slightly soiled otherwise good £3.00
00925 BAILLIE D M Faith in God and its Christian consummation: (Kerr lectures 1926) T&T Clark 1927 314pp hardback binding faded & slightly rubbed, text very clean and bright £5.00
00926 BAILLIE D M God was in Christ: an essay on incarnation and atonement F&F 1955 231pp hardback binding slightly faded & rubbed endpapers discoloured text very good £3.00
00929 BAILLIE D M Theology of the Sacraments: and other papers, with a biographical essay by John Baillie F&F 1957 158pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise good £3.00
00930 BAILLIE J And the life everlasting OUP 1934 reprint 294pp dustwrapper torn at edges and discoloured, spine slightly faded, boards bumped, name and date written inside book otherwise very good £3.00
00934 SCHAMA S History of Britain in 3 volumes: complete hardback set Vol 1 At the edge of the world? 3000BC - AD1603, Vol 2 British Wars 1603-1776, Vol 3 Fate of Empire 1776-2000 BBC 2000-2002 417/544/576pp dustwrappers slightly rubbed at top edge on two vols otherwise mint (pub ú75) UK Postage ú10 £37.50
00935 BAILLIE J Idea of revelation in recent thought OUP 1956 hardback, binding marked otherwise very good £3.60
00942 BAINES N Hungry for hope Daybreak 1991 148pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
00951 BAINTON R H Sex, love and marriage Collins 1962 reprint 128pp ex lib paperback covers creased & rubbed spine worn pp discoloured otherwise good PAPERBACK £3.00
00952 BARROW J D Between inner space and outer space: essays on science, art, and philosophy OUP 2000 274pp paperback front cover very slightly creased otherwise very good £3.00
00956 BAKER A E Prophets for a day of judgement: (Abp. Canterbury Lent Book 1944) E&S 1944 95pp hardback binding slightly rubbed otherwise good £5.00
00961 BAKER F Charge to keep: an introduction to the people called Methodists Epworth Pr 1954 reprint 232pp binding slightly faded pp edges slightly foxed otherwise very good £3.00
00963 BAKER J Christian and Aids: a pastoral letter from the Bishop of Salisbury 1987 21pp A4 typed doc good £3.00
00964 PALMER M Question of God: introduction and sourcebook Routledge 2001 xviii 357pp paperback almost mint £16.00
00965 BAKER J A Faith of a Christian DLT 1996 238pp paperback very good £2.00
00967 BAKER J A Right Time Movement for the ordination of Women 1981 13pp pamphlet good £5.00
00968 BAKER J A Travels in Oudamovia Faith Pr 1976 80pp paperback very good PAPERBACK £2.65
00969 BAKER J A Whole family of God Mowbray 1981 175pp hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise very good £4.25
00970 BAKER J A Whole family of God Mowbray 1981 175pp paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £2.00
00971 BAKER J P Christs living body: an examination of ministry in the local church Coverdale House Pub 1973 221pp paperback good £5.00
00976 BALADO J L G Story of Taize Mowbray 2nd edition 1978 139pp plates paperback pp discoloured otherwise very good £1.00
00977 BALCH A E An introducton to the study of Christian Ethics CH Kelly no date 266pp ex-lib spine faded front endpapers slightly foxed otherwise good £5.00
00981 BALDWIN OF FORD Spiritual Tractates Vol 1: Tractates I -VIII Cistercian 1986 228pp paperback m £9.00
00986 BALL E In search of true wisdom: essays in Old Testament interpretation in honour of Ronald E. Clements (JSOT ss 300) SAP 1999 292pp hardback dustwrapper mint £35.00
00989 BALLANCE E R Sex in human life Alden Pr 1932 75pp paperback cover worn otherwise very good £3.00
00990 BALLARD P Issues in church related community work (Holi 6) 108pp cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.75
00993 BALLARD Todhunter Roundup (large print western) Chivers 1999 212pp paperback mint £4.00
00997 BALMFORTH H Christian religion NS/SPCK 1946rpt 117pp ex lib spine slightly faded otherwise good £5.00
00999 BALMFORTH H Royal priesthood (Beacon Books 11) CU/CLA 1956 75pp ex-lib paperback cover discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
01000 BALMFORTH H et al Introduction to pastoral theology H&S 1937 306pp ex-lib endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
01004 BALTHASAR H U Von Elucidations Ignatius Pr 1975 321pp paperback, reading crease on front cover otherwise very good £10.00
01007 BALTHASAR H U von Prayer trans by A V Littledale SPCK 1975 reprint 246pp hardback, binding slightly bumped, dustwrapper slightly faded, outer page edges slightly foxed otherwise very good £8.50
01009 BALY D Besieged city: church in the world SPCK 1959 146pp ex lib paperback good £5.00
01010 BALY D Geography of the Bible; a study in historical geography Harper & Bros 1957 xiv 303pp hardback, dustwrapper rubbed with a few small tears, cover marked and slightly bumped, name written neatly on flyleaf, text very good £3.25
01014 BAMMEL E Jesu Nachfolger: Nachfolgeuberlieferungen in der Zeit des fruhen Christentums Lambert Schneider 1988 96pp paperback very good £11.00
01019 BANK M Girls' guide to hunting and fishing (large print edition) Chivers 1999 323pp hardback dustwrapper mint £8.00
01020 BANKS J Story so far: first 100 years of the Manchester and Salford Methodist Mission J Banks 1986 186pp paperback very good £8.00
01021 BANKS O Sociology of education Batsford 1971 reprint 234pp paperback good £3.00
01026 BANYARD E Straws in the wind URC 1992 130pp paperback m £3.00
01028 JENSEN P Revelation of God (Contours of Christian theology) IVP 2002 304pp paperback new unused mint £14.99
01030 BAPTIST Church Hymnal Novello & Co no date 1164pp lthr binding worn otherwise good £6.00
01040 BARBOUR I G Science and religion: new perspectives on the dialogue SCM 1968 323pp paperback very good £3.25
01041 BARBOUR R S Traditio-historical criticism of the Gospels (SCC4) SPCK 1972 reprint 54pp paperback very good £3.25
01045 BARCLAY W Ambassador for Christ Church of Scotland reprint 1965 171pp ex lib paperback spine slightly worn otherwise good £3.00
01052 BARCLAY W Every day with William Barclay: devotional readings for every day H&S 1973 285pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper torn otherwise very good £9.00
01053 BARCLAY W First three gospels SCM 1966 317pp paperback endpapers marked by selotape otherwise very good £2.00
01056 BARCLAY W God's young church SAP 1976 120pp paperback cover creased otherwise very good £3.00
01058 NEWMAN J H Apologia pro vita sua, being a history of his religious opinions with an introduction by Basil Willey (World's Classics 601) OUP 1964 xxxiv 405pp hardback with dustwrapper, ex school library, label on spine and endpapers, couple of rubber stamps: dustwrapper little edge worn & selotaped to boards, binding sound, india paper, text very good £9.00
01061 BIBLE RSV - Harper study Bible Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments... reference edition with concordance and maps, introductions, annotations, topical headings, marginal references and index prepared and edited by Harold Lindsell Zondervan [copyright assigned from Harper & Row 1965] black hardback in good condition but book has been dropped without affecting strength but has distorted back hinge, few pen annotations £10.00
01066 BARCLAY W In the hands of God Collins 1977 157pp ex-lib paperback pp reglued to spine pp edges discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01069 BARCLAY W Jesus of Nazareth based on the fim directed by Franco Zeffirelli Collins 1977 285pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & torn colour illus endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
01071 BARCLAY W Letters of James and Peter (DSB) St Andrew revised edition 1976 351pp brown paperback cover very slightly edge rubbed, name on flyleaf otherwise a very good clean tight copy £2.00
01073 BARCLAY W Letters to the Corinthians (Daily Study Bible) St Andrew revised edition 1975 reprint 268pp brown paperback, cover very slightly rubbed, address label inside front cover otherwise a very good clean copy £2.00
01079 BARCLAY W Letters to the seven churches (RBC 118) SCM 1957 127pp ex-lib binding cover marked endpapers discoloured otherwise good £4.00
01080 BARCLAY W Lord's supper SCM 1967 128pp paperback very good £3.00
01081 BARCLAY W Many witnesses, one Lord John Hunt Publ 2001 reprint 116pp paperback very good £1.00
01091 BIBLE New Revised Standard Version Bible with Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books Collins no date 1436pp laminated hardback very good condition £10.00
01095 BARCLAY W Plain man looks at the Lord's Prayer Collins 1964 128pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01100 BARCLAY W Prayers for young people Collins 1974 reprint 95pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01101 BARCLAY W Promise of the spirit Wyvern 1964 126pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise good £1.00
01105 BARCLAY W Seen in the passing Collins 1st edition 1966 157pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.00
01111 BARDSLEY C Moral problems: questions on Christianity with answers by prominent churchmen Mowbray reprint 1954 123pp ex-lib paperback spine rebound otherwise good £5.00
01112 BARDSLEY C Sundry times sundry places: a selection of talks & addresses given to all sorts of people, at various times, & in many places Mowbray 1962 157pp paperback cover & spine worn otherwise good £3.00
01113 BARDSLEY C K N Changing church: a lecture given by the Bishop of Coventry in Canterbury Cathedral, 19th October, 1966 Gibbs no date 16pp pamphlet very good £3.00
01126 BARKER E Responsible Church [including separate study guide pamphlet] SPCK 1966 90pp paperback, binding slightly faded otherwise good £3.00
01127 BARKER E & PRESTON R Christians in society (RBC) SCM 1939 190pp ex lib (bookplate+spine no+rubbber stamps) spine faded, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01128 BARKER J Grace Dacre Pr 1945 68pp spine slightly faded otherwise good £5.00
01134 BARKER P Sociological portrait Penguin 1972 206pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01135 BARKWAY L Introduction to the inner life Mowbray 1955 reprint 85pp very good £3.00
01137 BARTON J People of the Book?: the authority of the bible in Christianity SPCK revised and updated edition 1995 rpt 109pp paperback light pencil underlining throughout, light reading crease to spine otherwise very good £4.00
01141 BARNARD A Tell us the story: using the Old Testament today BRF 1980 96pp paperback cover slightly foxed otherwise very good £3.00
01144 BARNARD T & WALTERS D Man, society and redemption: a workbook prepared for the lay ministerial training scheme Salisbury Diocesan Council for Ministry 1980 58pp pamphlet good £3.00
01145 BARNARD T D Progress of doctrine in the New Testament: (Bampton lectures 1864) Macmillan 2nd edition 1866 266pp ex-lib binding rd endpapers slightly foxed otherwise good £13.00
01153 BARNES G Television Broadcasting: address to the British Council of Churches on 24th September 1952 BBC 1952 16pp pamphlet cover foxed otherwise good £3.00
01154 BARNES K C Creative imagination: Swarthmore Lecture pamphlet Friends Home Service Committee 1967 114pp paperback good £2.75
01157 BARNETT L Challenge to commitment: fifty two discussion topics on the Christian faith for young people's groups REP 1963 352pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured few pen textual marks otherwise good £5.00
01158 BARNETT L Challenge to commitment: fifty two discussion topics on the Christian faith for young people's groups REP 1963 352pp ex lib very good £5.00
01162 BARNETT T R Makers of the Kirk TN Foulis 1915 311pp binding discoloured & rubbed few pencil marginal marks otherwise good £11.00
01164 BARNHART J E Billy Graham religion Mowbrays 1972 255pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
01165 BARON C & BUTLER A HIV & Aids in the community: The all party parliamentary group on Aids 1991 52pp pamphlet m £3.00
01167 BARR J Bible in the modern world SCM 1973 193pp hardback, dustwrapper, rubber stamp on front endpapers otherwise very good £4.00
01168 BARR J Biblical words for time SCM 1962 174pp paperback cover discoloured pencil annotations and marks mostly marginal otherwise good £6.50
01169 BARR J Comparative philology and the text of the Old Testament SCM reprint 1983 354pp ex college lib paperback spinr faded pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £19.00
01171 BARR J Explorations in theology 7: the scope and authority of the Bible SCM 1980 150pp paperback few pen/pencil textual marks otherwise good £7.00
01176 BARR O S Christian new morality: a biblical study of situation ethics OUP 1969 118pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper faded & torn binding slightly faded otherwise very good HARDBACK £5.00
01183 BARRETT C K Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians (BNTC) A&C Black 1976 reprint 354pp stitched paperback cover slightly edge rubbed, top edge foxed, few light pencil markings otherwise very good £4.00
01185 BARRETT C K Essays on Paul SPCK 1982 167pp hardback in very good condition but paper is discolouring, with very good dustwrapper £5.50
01186 BARRETT C K Commentary on the First Epistle to Corinthians (BNTC) A&C Black 1971 2nd edition reprint xii 410pp stitched paperback, spine creased, some light pencil markings otherwise vg £6.00
01187 BARRETT C K Freedom & Obligation: study of the Epistle to the Galatians SPCK 1985 120pp paperback, spine slightly faded, neat name on flyleaf £2.50
01193 BARRETT C K History & faith: the story of the Passion BBC 1967 40pp pamphlet very good £6.00
01194 BARRETT C K Holy spirit and the Gospel tradition SPCK 1966 176pp very good paperback, cover slightly discoloured and spine creased £4.00
01196 BARRETT C K Jesus and the Gospel tradition SPCK/Fortress 1st edition 1967 114pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
01198 BARRETT C K New Testament background: selected documents SPCK revised ed 1987 xl 361pp very good stitched paperback reading crease down spine otherwise very good £10.00
01201 BARRETT C K Pastoral Epistles: in the New English Bible with introduction and commentary (NCB) OUP 1963 151pp hardback with dustwrapper both very good, name on flyleaf £3.95
01202 BARRETT C K Reading through Romans SCM 1977 reprint 85pp PAPERBACK very good £2.00
01211 BARRIE J M Courage: Rectorial address delivered at St.Andrews University May 3rd 1922 H&S 1940 sixpenny edition 60pp paperback slightly foxed cover rubbed otherwise good £5.00
01214 BARRY A Some light of science on the faith: eight lectures preached before the U of Oxford in the Year 1892 on the foundation of the late Revd. John Bampton M.A. Canon of Salisbury Longmans 1892 348pp ex-lib binding slightly rubbed endpapers slightly foxed otherwise good £13.00
01215 BARRY F R Asking the right questions: church and ministry H&S 1960 189pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £2.00
01216 BARRY F R Atonement H&S 1968 224pp paperback very good £1.75
01217 LUTHER M [CURRIE] Letters of Martin Luther selected and translated by Margaret A Currie Macmillan 1908 xxxvi 482pp ex college library, binding slightly faded & rubbed, endpapers discoloured, few pencil marginal marks otherwise g £15.00
01219 BARRY F R Mervyn Haigh (Bishop of Winchester) SPCK 1964 224pp plates dustwrapper slightly worn/torn otherwise good £3.00
01220 BARRY F R Period of my life: (Bishop of Southwell) H&S 1970 224pp plates ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
01221 BARRY F R Period of my life: (Bishop of Southwell) H&S 1970 224pp plates hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.90
01226 BARRY F R Relevance of Christianity Nisbet 1931 reprint 323pp hardback dustwrapper very good £1.75
01228 BARRY F R Secular and supernatural SCM 1969 157pp paperback very good £3.00
01229 BARRY F R Sir, we would see Jesus Mowbray 1957 38pp paperback good £5.00
01231 BARRY F R Vocation and ministry J Nisbet 1958 184pp ex-lib spine faded otherwise very good £5.00
01232 BARRY F R What has Christianity to say? SCM 1937 192pp binding discoloured few pencil textual marks £3.00
01234 BARRY W Ernest Renan H&S 1905 288pp ex-lib binding faded pp foxed otherwise good £13.00
01239 BARRY W & CONNOLLY J Practice of spiritual direction HarperCollins 2009 revised edition xvi 224pp paperback unused paperback book £9.45
01240 BARTH H M Fulfilment SCM 1980 115pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
01245 BARTH K Church and the churches (Challenge Series) J Clarke no date 68pp paperback reading copy only £5.00
01247 BARTH K Church Dogmatics Vol 1 Part 1 Doctrine of the Word of God T&T Clark 1969 xvi 575pp hardback, dustwrapper tatty, outside page edges soiled otherwise very good sound and clean volume £18.00
01248 BARTH K Church Dogmatics Vol 1 Part 2 Doctrine of the Word of God T&T Clark 1970 reprint xiv 905pp very good hardback in slightly edgeworn dustwrapper, name on flyleaf, little foxing on top outside edge otherwise a very sound bright and clean volume £24.00
01251 BARTH K Church dogmatics Vol I Part 1 Doctrine of the word of God T&T Clark 1969 rpt xvi 575pp very good hardback, slight bump on binding, top outside edge slightly foxed, name on marked flyleaf, absolutely sound and clean bright text, dustwrapper faded and edge rubbed £19.00
01256 BARTH K Dogmatics in outline SCM 1952 reprint 155pp hardback, binding faded and scuffed, endpapers discoloured, few very light pencil underlinings and one pen marginal mark, no jacket £5.50
01259 BARTH K Epistle to the Romans translated from the sixth edition by Edwyn C Hoskyns OUP 1968 xxii 547pp PAPERBACK binding/spine rubbed & creased, otherwise very good £7.00
01260 BARTH K Evangelical theology: an introduction T&T Clark 1979 xiii 206pp paperback, cover slightly edge rubbed, name on flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy with unmarked text £6.95
01270 BARTH K Prayer and preaching (RBC 159) SCM 1964 126pp paperback cover rubbed/creased, some marginal marks otherwise good £3.50
01272 BARTH K Protestant theology in the nineteenth century: its background and history SCM 1972 669pp ex lib lacks front flyleaf otherwise very good £18.00
01273 BARTH K Schritte: Auswahl besorgt von Robert Frick geschrieben von Kurt Wolff Emil Muller no date [46pp] laminated boards inscription on front flyleaf otherwise m £6.00
01278 BARTH K Theology of John Calvin: trans by GW Bromiley 424pp cover very slightly creased otherwise very good £13.00
01289 BARTON G A Religion of Israel Macmillan 1918 289pp ex-lib binding brkn front endpapers loose otherwise good £3.00
01292 BARTON J People of the Book?: the authority of the Bible in Christianity (Bampton Lectures for 1988) SPCK 1989 reprint 96pp paperback, cover creased and slightly rubbed, few pencil marginal marks and a little pencil underlining, small stain on top corners of pages otherwise good £0.01
01295 BARTON J What is the Bible? Triangle 1991 169pp paperback, cover slightly creased otherwise very good £3.25
01300 BARTON S C Spirituality of the gospels SPCK 1992 161pp paperback, appears unused £6.00
01302 BARTSCH H W Kerygma and myth: Volume 2 a theological debate SPCK 1962 360pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & chipped on top edge endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
01304 HOBSON R F King who will return: an essay in Arthurian legend and British mythology (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 130) GPP 1965 51pp pamphlet g £3.18
01305 BARZ H Divine Child (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 226) GPP 1988 22pp pamphlet very good £3.18
01306 LATTIMER M Campaigning handbook Directory of Social Change 1994 383pp ex lib (minimal marks) paperback very good £4.50
01307 BERTHOLD F et al Basic Sources of the Judeo-Christian Tradition Prentice Hall 1962 440pp binding slightly worn otherwise very good £13.00
01313 BASKERVILLE G English monks and the suppression of the monasteries Cape 1965 reprint 312pp ex-lib hardback, binding partly faded and bumped on top edge, lovely bright text, very good £4.50
01314 BASLER A Leonard De Vinci 1452-1519 Les Editions Braun 1952 60pp paperback ex-lib illus good £8.00
01315 BASSET B Gospel questions and inquiries S&W 1975 reprint 240pp paperback spine rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
01318 BASSETT B Priest in the Presbytery: a psycho-ecclesiastical extravaganza B&O 1964 104pp very good £6.00
01319 BASSON A H David Hume Penguin 1958 183pp paperback pp very discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01320 BATCHELOR D C B Fry Pheonix 1951 64pp very good £9.00
01321 BATCHELOR M Cradle of Empire: a preparatory school through nine reigns Phillimore 1981 113pp hardback dustwrapper pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £9.00
01323 BATCHELOR M Lion Christian poetry collection Lion 1995 576pp hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
01324 BATCHELOR M Lion prayer collection: over 1000 prayers for all occasions Lion 1992 416pp hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
01325 BATE H N History of the Church to AD325 Rivingtons 1901 140pp ex lib spine faded & rubbed endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £4.00
01328 BATEY R New Testament issues SCM 1970 241pp paperback very good £1.50
01329 BATH & WELLS Working together: a report of the teams and groups working party B&W Diocesan Pastoral Committee c1981 28pp pamphlet good £3.00
01332 BATSFORD H & FRY C Cathedrals of England: Batsford 2nd edition 1935 118pp col frontis b&w plates & illus ex-lib lib binding very good £9.00
01334 BATTIN M P Ethics in the sanctuary: examining the practices of organized religion Yale UP 1990 291pp hardback dustwrapper m £11.00
01336 BATTY F De W Australian proposals for Intercommunion SPCK 1948 56pp pamphlet cover worn pp discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01337 BAUCKHAM R Book of Acts Vol 4: In its Palestinian setting 526pp very good £40.00
01339 BAUCKHAM R Moltmann: messianic theology in the making MP 1987 175pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
01351 JOHN-TERRY C For the love of wisdom: an explanation of the meaning and purpose of philosophy Society of St Paul 1994 82pp paperback label on front otherwise very good £3.00
01352 BAUMAN H Living through grief: strength and hope in time of loss Lion 1989 reprint 46pp paperback very good £1.50
01357 BAUMOHL A Making adult disciples: learning and teaching in the local church Scripture Union 1984 160pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
01362 BAUSCH W J Storytelling: imagination and faith 23rd Pubs 1991 reprint 232pp paperback, corner creased, otherwise appears unread £5.00
01363 BAUSCH W J World of stories for preachers and teachers and all who love stories that move and challenge Twenty-Third Pub 1997 544pp m £17.50
01369 BAVIDGE N Family at Easter Mayhew McCrimmon 1983 32pp pamphlet very good £3.00
01372 THILS G Diocesan Priest: the nature and spirituality of the diocesan clergy Chapman 1965 368pp ex lib paperback cover creased & marked pp slightly soiled otherwise g £9.00
01373 BAXTER C Stepping stones H&S 1987 210pp paperback, endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
01374 BAXTER K M Speak what we feel: a christian look at the contemporary theatre SCM 1964 92pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
01376 BAXTER P Sarum Use: the ancient customs of Salisbury Spire Books 2008 118pp illus throughout new paperback £12.25
01385 BAYLDON J Cyril Bardsley: evangelist SPCK 1942 213pp plates hardback, binding slightly marked, name on flyleaf otherwise sound and clean £5.00
01386 BAYLEY M Welfare - a moral issue? a Christian perspective Diocese of Sheffield Social Responsibility Committee 1989 92pp paperback, small rubber stamp on endpaper otherwise very good £4.00
01387 BAYLY D E Reflexology Today: the stimulation of the body's healing forces through foot massage Thorsons 1983 reprint 63pp paperback good £5.00
01389 BAYNE S Making of a person (BBC Talks) IP 1962 20pp pamphlet good £3.00
01390 BAYNE S Mindful of the love: the Holy Communion & daily life OUP 1962 132pp good £5.00
01391 BAYNE S Now is the accepted time: writings & prayers Foreward Movement 1982 89pp ex-lib paperback cover faded otherwise very good £3.00
01392 BAYNE S F Mutual responsibility and interdependence in the body of Christ with related background documents SPCK 1965 69pp paperback very good £3.18
01393 BAYNE S F & DAVEY F N Word in print: two addresses delivered to the SPCK on its founder's days 1960 and 1961 SPCK 1961 29pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
01399 BBC Horizon: resurrecting the Dead Sea Scrolls: text adapted from the programme transmitted 22nd March 1993 BBC 1993 25pp pamphlet very good £3.00
01403 STEPHENS W R W Chichester (Diocesan Histories) SPCK 1881 282pp hardback binding slightly rubbed and marked, boards slightly weak at hinged, hinges slightly exposed, endpapers and title pp foxed, pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
01405 BRITISH COUNCIL OF CHURCHES Bible and children: guidelines BCC 1988 60pp paperback very good £5.00
01407 BCC Consultative Group on ministry among children: report of the Working Party on 'The child in the church' BCC 1976 52pp pamphlet very good £6.00
01411 BELLHOUSE G T Bread from Heaven Epworth Pr 1963 134pp hardback page edges very slightly discoloured, couple of small pen annotations otherwise very good £3.00
01414 BRITISH COUNCIL OF CHURCHES Future of South Africa: a stuby by British Christians SCM 1965 172pp paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
01417 BCC Joint pastoral care of interchurch marriages in England, Wales and Scotland recommendations by Joint working group of BCC & RC... BCC no date 19pp pamphlet cover foxed otherwise very good £3.00
01418 BRITISH COUNCIL OF CHURCHES Next steps for Churches together in Pilgrimage incl definitive proposals for ecumenical instruments BCC/CTS 1989 112pp paperback m £3.00
01419 BRITISH COUNCIL OF CHURCHES Political change in South Africa: Britain' s responsibility BCC 1979 76pp pamphlet cover & endpapers slightly discoloured/foxed text very good £5.00
01421 BCC Relations with people of other faiths: guidelines on dialogue in Britain BCC 1981 24pp pamphlet good £3.00
01424 BCC Standing for the truth: Britain and South Africa BCC/Christian Aid 1989 104pp paperback very good £5.00
01426 BRITISH COUNCIL OF CHURCHES Understanding Christian Nurture BCC 1981 104pp paperback cover slightly faded with small crease otherwise very good £3.00
01427 BCC Understanding equality: a handbook for local churches (BT&T 1) BCC c1977 51pp pamphlet very good £3.00
01429 BCC Violence in Southern Africa: a Christian assessment SCM 1970 117pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
01430 BCC World poverty & British responsibility SCM 1966 80pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise very good ú3 also 2nd edition 1967 111pp paperback cover slightly soiled otherwise very good £5.00
01433 METZGER B M & I M Oxford concise concordance to the Revised Standard Version of the Holy Bible Oxford University Pr 1962 158pp ex monastic library hardback (minimal marks), binding slightly rubbed and faded otherwise very good £3.71
01435 BEALL P & BARKER M K Folk arts in renewal: Fisherfolk resources H&S 1980 518pp hardback dustwrapper very good £12.00
01436 BEAMAN A H M. Stambuloff: (Public Men of To-day) edited by S.H.Jeyes Bliss, Sands & Foster 1895 240pp ex-lib binding faded pp edges slightly foxed otherwise very good £9.00
01438 BEARD C Reformation of the sixteenth century in its relation to modern thought and knowledge (Hibbert Lectures 1883) Williams and Norgate 4th edition 1903 451pp ex lib (bookplate only) hardback binding slightly rubbed, endpapers foxed otherwise very good £5.50
01442 BEARDSMORE R W Moral reasoning (SEPR) RKP 1969 143pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
01445 BEARE F W First Epistle of Peter the Greek text with introduction and notes 2nd edition, revised with additional notes and indexes Blackwell 2nd ed reprint 1961 xii 212pp very good hardback, neat name on flyleaf, with very good but faded dustwrapper £8.00
01447 BEARE F W St Paul and his letters A&C Black 1962 152pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £3.00
01448 BEASLEY J R Introduction to the Bible Abingdon 1991 496pp cover & 6pp creased otherwise m £9.00
01462 BEAUSOBRE I de Creative suffering SLG Pr 1984 reprint 21pp pamphlet cover very slightly faded otherwise very good £1.20
01464 BEBB E D The man who got there Epworth Pr 1938 168pp ex lib binding mke endpapers foxed £3.00
01473 BECKER M B Emergence of civil society in the eighteenth century: a privileged moment in the history of England, Scotland, and France Indiana UP 1994 164pp hardback dustwrapper stamp on front flyleaf otherwise m £22.00
01479 BECKWITH R T Priesthood and sacraments: a study in the Anglican-Methodist Report (Latimer Monographs 1) Marcham Manor Pr 1964 128pp paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01497 BEECHING H C & NAIRNE A Bible doctrine of atonement: six lectures given in Westminster Abbey J Murray 1907 reprint 110pp endpapers discoloured otherwise good £6.00
01498 BEEDING F There are Thirteen H&S 1946 271pp good £5.00
01500 BEEMER M et al Responsible faith: a course of study for confirmation education and the rite of confirmation prepared for Christian Education Division N.E. Wisconsin Asso. United Church of Christ Wisconsin Pr 1981 80pp lg format paperback very good £5.00
01501 BEER J Who is Jesus? (Anselm Books) Lutterworth 1982 56pp paperback very good £3.00
01504 BEESON T Britain today and tomorrow Collins/Fount 1978 284pp ex-lib paperback pp discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01506 BEESON T Discretion and valour: religious conditions in Russia and Eastern Europe Fount 1974 paperback good £1.00
01507 BEESON T Discretion and valour: religious conditions in Russia and Eastern Europe Fount 1982 revised edition 416pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
01508 BEESON T Eye for an ear (RBC 209) SCM 1972 126pp paperback very good £3.00
01511 BEETON I Englishwomans cookery book: being a collection of upwards of six hundred economical recipes Ward Lock 496th thousand no date 176pp ex-lib binding soiled pp foxed otherwise good £13.00
01512 BEEVOR H Catholic sermons SPCK 1932 344pp binding slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
01515 BEGINNING NOW Part One - Peacemaking theology, Part Two - Peacemaking in practice Dunamis 1984 62pp/87pp paperback cover faded otherwise very good ú5 each or set £8.00
01516 BEHMAN J Dialogues on the supersensual life Methuen 1901 144pp ex lib binding slightly worn otherwise good £6.00
01523 BELDEN A D One hundred tales worth telling IP 1955 reprint 179pp boards rubbed otherwise good £6.00
01528 BELL B I Holy Week Centenary Press 1936 112pp hardback dustwrapper worn & faded endpapers slightly foxed otherwise good £5.00
01529 BELL B I O men of God! Longmans 1936 117pp cover faded some pencil marginal marks otherwise good £5.00
01541 BELL G K A Kingship of Christ; story of the WCC Penguin 1954 183pp paperback cover soiled pp discoloured otherwise good £5.30
01544 BELL G K A Randall Davidson OUP 1952 2nd edition 1442pp 2 vols in 1 plates red cloth ex-library hardback, binding marked and faded, front spine exposed, endpapers discoloured, two inscriptions and a stamp inside book otherwise goodvery good £9.45
01550 BELL H I & SKEAT T C Fragments of an unknown Gospel: & other early Christian papyri with 5 plates British Museum 1st edition 1935 63pp 5plates hardback, binding slightly rubbed, few spots of foxing otherwise very good £4.00
01551 BELL K N Belief in action G Bell and Sons 1952 84pp hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise good £5.00
01554 BELLAMY P Small corner: illus by the author London Missionary Society 1963 80pp pamphlet good £5.00
01558 BELLASIS E Coram Cardinali Longmans 1917 134pp plates cover slightly soiled otherwise very good £20.00
01560 BELLENGER D A Opening the Scrolls: essays in honour of Geofrey Anstruther Downside Abbey Bath 1987 255pp hardback dustwrapper very good £13.00
01562 BELLINGER WH Psalms: reading & studying the book of praises Hendrickson 1992 166pp paperback m £7.00
01563 BELLIVEAU F & RICHTER L Understanding Human Sexual Inadequacy Hodder 1970 242pp paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01565 BELLOC H Wolsey Cassell 1930 332pp plates hardback dustwrapper very worn & s, 1 plate loose foxed otherwise good £11.00
01568 BELTON F G Manual For Confessors: being a guide to the administration of the sacrament of penance for the use of priests of the English Church W Knott edition 1916 331pp hardback, spine faded and bumped, cover rubbed, flyleaf discoloured but text very good £10.00
01570 BENDIT L J Mysteries Today and other essays Theosophical Publishing House 1973 154pp hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
01572 BENEDICT R Patterns of culture R&KP 1966 reprint 211pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
01574 BENEDICT St Rule of St. Benedict (Manuals of the inner life) SPCK 1st edition 1931 107pp teg binding faded and discoloured pages very slightly discoloured otherwise good £6.00
01578 BENHAM G Benham's Book of Quotations: proverbs and household words GG Harrap 1949 reprint 1384pp ex lib boards faded front hinge uncovered otherwise good £6.00
01579 BENHAM W Old St Paul's Cathedral Selley & Co 1902 80pp plus frontis col & b&w plates orig dec binding slightly faded otherwise very good £48.00
01580 BENHAM W M Catherine and Craufurd Tait: wife and son of Archbald Campbell Archbishop of Canterbury Macmillan 1879 640pp ex-lib lib binding back ep removed few pp slightly foxed otherwise very good £27.00
01581 BENKO S Meaning of Sanctorum Communio (SHT 3) AR Allenson 1964 152pp paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
01586 BENNETT D & R Holy spirit and you: a study guide to the spirit filled life Coverdale Hse 1973 reprint 224pp paperback good £1.75
01589 BENNETT F S M Resurrection of the dead Chapman & Hall 1929 216pp binding marked otherwise good £5.30
01590 BENNETT G To the Church of England: essays and papers and the preface to Crockfords Clerical Directory 1987/1988 Churchman 1988 256pp paperback very good £2.50
01593 BENNETT I L Song & Service Book for ship & field: Army & Navy [USA] music edition AS Barnes 1942 192pp ex lib good £6.00
01594 BENNETT J C Christian as citizen (WCB 5) USCL 1955 94pp ex lib paperback very good £5.00
01595 BENNETT J C Christianity and communism SCM 1949 129pp spine faded binding slightly soiled otherwise good £5.00
01596 BENNETT J C Christianty and communism (RBC 70) SCM 1949 128pp spine discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01597 BENNETT R Emotionally Free Kingsway 1982 253pp paperback pps discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01599 BENNETT V & WINCH R Assumption of our lady and Catholic theology SPCK 1950 120pp cover discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01604 BENSON A C Father Payne Smith Elder & Co 1916 399pp ep discoloured otherwise good £6.00
01607 BENSON A C Ruskin: a study in personality Smith Elder 1911 264pp ex lib binding rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise good £11.00
01608 BENSON A C Ruskin: a study in personality Smith Elder 1911 264pp ex lib binding rubbed pp slightly foxed otherwise good £11.00
01612 BENSON E W Cyprian: his life, his times, his work Macmillan 1897 xxxvii 636pp ex lib binding worn at edges lacks part spine front hinge exposed pages slightly discoloured otherwise good working copy £8.00
01619 BENSON M Nelson Mandela Penguin 1986 269pp paperback ex-lib pp slightly discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01622 BENSON R M Benedictus Dominus: a course of meditations for every day of the year in two volumes - Vol 1: Advent to Trinity, Vol 2: Sundays after Trinity, Saints' Days, and Canticle J T Hayes/Masters & Co no date 182/250pp ex-library hardback, boards rubbed, spines worn with some tears, Vol 1 endpapers discoloured, Vol 2 partially disbound otherwise a good set £20.00
01628 BENSON R M Followers of the Lamb: a series of meditations especially intended for persons living under religious vows and for seasons of retreat, etc Longmans 1900 252pp hardback binding slightly rubbed and faded, spine reinforced, pp slightly discoloured, hinges slightly exposed, some pencil marks otherwise very good £8.00
01647 BENTWICH N Jews in our time: Penguin 1960 174pp paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01649 BENTZEN A King and Messiah Lutterworth 1955 118pp HARDBACK ex lib binding slightly rubbed label on spine pp edges very slightly foxed text very good £7.00
01650 BEN-YEHUDA E & WEINSTEIN D Pocket English-Hebrew, Hebrew-English Dictionary Pocket Bks NY 1975 reprint 626pp paperback cover rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise good £9.00
01651 BENZON G Vore gamle kirker og klostre Lademann 1973 272pp col & b&w illus ex-lib red cloth binding very good £15.00
01654 BERDYAEV N Destiny of man G Bles 1945 reprint vi 298pp ex clerical library hardback, binding shabby but sound and clean £8.00
01656 BERDYAEV N Dream and reality: an essay in autobiography G Bles 1950 xvi 332pp ex lib (spine lettered, one rubber stamp on front epp) hardback dustwrapper faded & slightly torn otherwise very good £12.00
01665 BERGER B & P L War over the family Penguin 1984 270pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise very good £5.30
01678 BERGQUIST E H Strangnas Domkyrka: en bilderbok (a picture book) Oberg & Son 1946 126pp plates very good £9.00
01681 BERKHOF H & POTTER P Key words of the Gospels: bible studies delivered Mexico Meeting of the World Council of Churches Commission on World Mission & Evangelism 1963 SCM 1964 126pp ex-lib paperback good £1.75
01684 BERKHOFF H Christian faith: an introduction to the study of the faith Eerdmans 1979 568pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £9.50
01689 BERNADETTE Sr Are you there God?: getting in touch with God for the over 10's La Retraite Sisters 1981 15pp pamphlet good £3.00
01695 BERNAOS G Fearless heart Bodley Head 1952 127pp binding slightly faded otherwise very good £7.00
01697 BERNARD Bro Threefold gift of Christ (FDL) tr & ed by a religious of C.S.M.V. Mowbray 1954 45pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
01699 BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX Some letters of Saint Bernard selected with a preface by FA Gasquet from the translation by the late Dr. Eales J Hodges 1904 xvi 309pp binding rubbed & slightly discoloured otherwise very good £15.00
01701 BERNARD of Clairvaux [DIEMER] Love Without Measure: extracts from the writings of St Bernard of Clairvaux intro & arranged by Paul Diemer DLT 1990 154pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.98
01703 BERNARD of Clairvaux On Loving God: (Caldey Books No 1) Caldey Abbey 1911 reprint 93pp leather bound very rubbed, gilt decoration worn on spine, pp outer edge untrimmed/discoloured otherwise very good £8.00
01704 BERNARD of Clairvaux On the Christian Year: selections from his sermons Mowbray 1st edition 1954 167pp binding slightly marked hinges exposed otherwise good £10.00
01706 BERNARD of Clairvaux On the Song of Songs: sermones in Cantica Canticorum: translated and edited by A Religious of C.S.M.V. with introduction and notes Mowbray 1st edition 1952 272pp hardback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £18.00
01718 BERRIGAN D Book of Parables Crossroads/Seabury Pr 1977 149pp HARDBACK dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
01719 BERRY C L Plea for the Prayer of Oblation (ACT XXVI) Mowbray 1951 27pp pamphlet slightly foxed otherwise very good £5.00
01723 BERRYMAN P Religious Roots of Rebellion: Christians in the Central American Revolutions SCM 1984 452pp paperback m £4.00
01725 BERTHOLET A History of Hebrew Civilization Harrap 1926 400pp ex-lib pp foxed otherwise good £9.00
01728 BERTRAM Nativity Hallwag Berne no date 45pp col plates very good £7.00
01732 BEST E 1 Peter (NCBC based on the Revised Standard Version) MMS 1982 188pp paperback cover slightly faded, spine slightly creased, bookplate inside front cover otherwise very good £3.50
01733 BEST E Commentary on the First and Second Epistle to the Thessalonians (BNTC) A&C Black 1977 reprint with additional bibliography xviii 376pp very good paperback, cover very slightly rubbed, a very few light pencil marginal marks £5.00
01738 BEST G F A Temporal pillars: Queen Anne's bounty, the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, & the C of E CUP 1964 582pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured & slightly worn binding very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £45.00
01741 BETHUNE-BAKER J F Faith of the Apostles' creed: abridged and edited by W Norman Pittinger Seabury Press 1955 95pp ex lib (couple of rubber stamps) paperback, binding slightly faded & marked otherwise good £3.00
01742 BETHUNE-BAKER J F Introduction to the early history of Christian Doctrine: to the time of the Council of Chalcedon Methuen 2nd edition 1920 452pp hardback binding slightly faded/rubbed/marked corners slightly bumped slightly foxing to pp edges very few pencil marginal marks otherwise good £4.00
01749 BETTELHEIM B Children of the Dream: communal child-rearing and its implications for society Paladin 1973 reprint 317pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise good £5.00
01751 BETTENSON H Early Christian Fathers: a selection from the writings of the Fathers from St Clement of Rome to St Athanasius OUP 1956 424pp hardback, binding protected by brown paper sellotaped to inside of front and back boards, dustwrapper in plastic cover with a brown mark at the bottom and faded on spine, name on flyleaf otherwise a very good clean tight copy £8.00
01752 BETTEY J H Church and community: parish church in English life Moonraker 1979 142pp plates hardback dustwrapper very slightly edge rubbed very good £4.50
01756 BEVAN E Christians in a world at war (RBC16) SCM 1940 188pp hardback dustwrapper & ep discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01760 BEVAN E Jerusalem under the High-Priests: 5 lectures on the period between Nehemiah & the N T Edward Arnold 1952rpt 168pp ex lib very good £3.00
01765 BEVAN G M Portraits of the Archbishops of Canterbury Mowbray 1908 119pp plates binding marked and rubbed, endpapers discoloured otherwise good £8.00
01766 BEVAN G M Portraits of the Archbishops of Canterbury Mowbray 1908 119pp ex-lib binding worn & discoloured back ep torn pp slightly foxed otherwise good £22.00
01767 BEVANS S John Oman and his doctrine of God CUP 1992 175pp hardback dustwrapper m £20.00
01769 BEWER J A Literature of the Old Testament in its historical development Columbia UP 1922 452pp ex-lib good £6.00
01777 BIBBY R W Fragmented Gods: the poverty and potential of Religion in Canada Irwin 1988 319pp paperback very good £7.00
01785 BIBLE [Phillips] Book of Revelation: new trans of the apocalypse G Bles 1957 55pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn slight foxing to page edges otherwise g £2.00
01786 BIBLE Catholic Study Bible: the new American Bible including the revised New Testament trans from the original languages with critical use of all the ancient sources OUP 1990 1651pp little used hardback, name and address label on flyleaf, top edge marked by dust, dustwrapper edge rubbed and slightly faded on the inside flaps, otherwise very good £18.00
01796 BENHAM W Winchester (Diocesan Histories) SPCK 1884 284pp hardback binding slightly rubbed and marked, boards slightly weak at hinges, hinges slightly exposed, endpapers and title page foxed, pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
01797 BIBLE English TEV OT Job for modern man American Bible Society 1971 89pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01798 BIBLE English Good News Acts: Acts of the Apostles in Today's English Version intro by D Edwards Collins 1974 172pp hardback dustwrapper slightly torn pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01799 BIBLE English Good News Galatians: Paul's Letter to the Galatians in Today's English Version intro by J Davies Collins 1975 120pp hardback dustwrapper slightly soiled pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01800 WILKINSON W English Good news in Luke: Luke in todays English version Collins 1974 251pp pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £3.00
01801 BIBLE English Good News Mark: Mark in Today's English Version intro by R Crotty Collins 1975 188pp hardback dustwrapper slightly soiled 2pp badly creased pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise good £3.00
01805 BIBLE English Jerusalem New Testament introductions and notes DLT 1967 382pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
01809 BIBLE English New Testament in four versions: King James, New American Standard, Williams - In the language of the people & Beck - In the language of today (arranged in parallel) Decision Magazine 1966 739pp paperback cover creased and faded good strong cover slight discolouration to pp edges good £6.00
01817 ANDERSON D Ultrasound edited by V Challen (Open Tech Project) Postrad no date 71pp + illus A4 paperback very good £10.00
01819 BIBLE English New International Version H&S 1982 reprint 1165pp hardback red binding/gold lettering spine slightly faded otherwise very good £4.00
01821 BIBLE English New Internation Version: Daily Bible Ark 1981 reprint no pagination very good £5.00
01823 BIBLE New Revised Standard Version: containing the Old and New Testaments with the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books OUP 1989 c1280pp very good hardback dustwrapper slightly faded and rubbed with small closed tear on spine £9.00
01824 BIBLE English NT Book of books; a translation of the NT complete & unabridged RTS 1938 632pp ex lib binding soiled & rubbed text good £3.00
01826 BIBLE English Phillips N T: Epistles letters to young churches, tran by JB Phillips Bles 1947 224pp very good £5.00
01827 BIBLE English Phillips N T: Acts of the Apostles Young church in action, trans into modern English by JB Phillips Bles 1955 110pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed very good £5.00
01829 BIBLE English RSV containing the Old and New Testaments Nelson 1957 1109pp hardback dustwrapper 2 ribbon markers very good £7.00
01831 BIBLE English RSV Readers Bible: condensed version by Reader's Digest H&S 1983 799pp very good £5.00
01832 BIBLE English RSV Readers Bible: condensed version by Reader's Digest H&S 1983 799pp large format illustrated ed £5.00
01834 FENTON J C Gospel according to John in the Revised Standard Version with introduction and commentary OUP 1970 221pp hardback dustwrapper ex-lib very good £5.00
01838 HUNT W Bath and Wells (Diocesan Histories) SPCK 1884 261pp hardback binding slightly rubbed and marked, spine almost detatched, hinges slightly exposed, endpapers and title pp foxed, pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
01841 BIBLE English Tyndale: in 2 vols O T being the Pentateuch of 1530 Joshua to 2 Chronicles of 1537 & Jonah, & N T a modern spelling ed with intro by D Daniell Yale 1992 643pp/429pp 1 hardback dustwrapper slightly creased otherwise m set £48.00
01856 BIBLE New Testament in the original Greek according to the text followed in the Authorised Version together with the variations adopted in the Revised Version edited by F H A Scrivener CUP 1881 658pp hardback binding rubbed & worn on corners and edges, some pencil marginal marks, slightly foxed otherwise good working copy £30.00
01859 BIBLE [Aland, Black] Greek New Testament with Concise Greek-English Dictionary of the New Testament prepared by Barclay M Newman Jr United Bible Societies 3rd revised edition 1975 lxii, 918, 203pp vinyl binding slightly nicked on edge, ribbon marker, few pencil notes on blank pages, otherwise very good £11.00
01861 BIBLE Greek N T: with critical apparatus BFBS 1904 (1913 rpt) viii 668pp black lthr flexibinding rubbed, aeg lacks front flyleaf otherwise good £5.00
01862 BIBLE Greek NT edition Souter Novvm Testamentvm Graece: Textvi a Retractatoribvs Anglis Adhibito Brevem Adnotationem Criticam Svbiecit Clarendon Pr no date c300pp wide margin edition binding weak otherwise good £3.00
01873 BIBLE Hebrew Daniel Esra Nehemia by W Baumgartner, HH Schaeder & J Begrich (Biblia Hebraica) Priv Wurtt Bibelanstalt 1937 69pp pamphlet cover very worn & loose text g £5.00
01884 BIBLE Latin New Testament Novum Testamentum Latine Wordsworth & White secundum editionem sancti hieronymi OUP 1926 620pp binding very slightly worn 2 corners & top edge of back cover al bumped otherwise very good £7.00
01892 BIBLE English NT Gospels Phillips trans into modern English Bles 1952rpt x 243pp hardback dustwrapper torn otherwise good £4.00
01899 BIBLE Greek NT with the readings adopted by the Revisers of the AV and with references...to parallel passages of the Old & New Testament Clarendon Pr 1905 560pp binding slightly rubbed endpapers discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise good £5.00
01903 BIBLE [Phillips] Four Prophets: Amos, Hosea, First Isaiah & Micah a modern trans from the Hebrew by JB Phillips Collins 1963 161pp hardback dustwrapper very good £2.00
01904 BIBLE OT : Psalms : AV Book of Psalms in the authorised version illus with illuminated manuscripts Century 1986 240pp hardback dustwrapper very good £10.60
01905 BIBLE English: OT: Genesis: Jerusalem Bible: The first book of Moses, wood engravings by Hermann Fechenbach Mowbray 1969 221pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £45.00
01906 BIBLE OT Hebrew Psalms Liber Psalmorum textum Masoreticum accuratissime expressit...notis...S Baer, prefatus... 160pp [+160blank interleaved] ex lib stitching on last fold broken otherwise g £20.00
01913 BIBLE Psalms a new translation for worship pointed for singing to Anglican Chant Collins 1977 reprint 269pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
01921 BIBLE [Rahlfs] Septuaginta: id est Vetus Testamentum Graece iuxta LXX interpretes edidit Alfred Rahlfs in 2 vols 1940/3 l, 1184/941pp outer spine worn boards bumped otherwise very good £35.00
01927 BIBLE English: NT: Matthew: Good News Gospel Bible Society 1994 91pp paperback good £3.00
01929 BICKERSMITH M C Letters to a Godson second series Mowbray 1902 267pp binding rubbed otherwise g £6.00
01937 BICKNELL E J In Defence of Christian Prayer: a consideration of some of the intellectual difficulties that surround petition Longmans 1925 120pp paperback cover discoloured spine rubbed pps foxed & pencil tm/mm f £3.00
01939 BICKNELL E J Theological introduction to the Thirty Nine Articles of the Church of England Longmans 3rd edition 1955 463pp hardback, binding bumped and slightly marked, back hinge slightly exposed, a few page ends slightly creased, small name stamp inside book otherwise good £10.00
01940 COX H Many mansions: a christian's encounter with other faiths Collins 1988 216pp hardback dustwrapper very good £3.00
01941 BIEDERMANN H M (Icons) The Passion: trans by Hans Rosenwald (PLECA Vol 2) CABG 1964 reprint 76pp col plates hardback dustwrapper slightly torn txt m £7.00
01942 BIELBY A R Education through worship SCM 1969 170pp ex lib paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
01944 BIER W C Human life: problems of birth, of living, and of dying (PPS 9) Fordham UP (NY) 1977 295pp ex-lib very good £11.00
01950 BIGG C Origins of christianity: edited by TB Strong OUP 1909 518pp hardback binding rubbed endpapers discoloured, few pencil marginal marks otherwise g £4.50
01951 BIGG C Wayside sketches in ecclesiastical history: nine lectures with notes and preface Longmans Green 1906 230pp ex lib foxed otherwise g £6.00
01954 BIGGER S Creating the Old Testament: the emergence of the Hebrew bible Blackwell 1989 364pp paperback, cover very slightly rubbed, reading crease on spine, name inside front cover otherwise very good £2.50
01956 BILES T Windows on the Sudan: a story of pain and pride T Biles 1991 164pp illus paperback very good £3.00
01957 BILL E G W Anglican Initiatives in Chritian Unity: Lectures delivered in Lambeth Palace library 1966 SPCK 1967 168pp paperback very good £10.00
01959 BILLINGTON R Health - a surprising joy: health and the Christian church CMS 1976 103pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
01961 BINDLEY T H Epistle of the Gallican churches Lugdunum and Vienna with appendix containing Tertullian's Address to martyrs and the passion of St Perpetua tr with intro & notes SPCK 1900 78pp ex lib cover faded top of spine missing hinges weak pen textual marks £8.00
01966 BINFIELD C So down to prayers: studies in English Nonconformity 1780-1920 JM Dent 1977 296pp very good hardback in rubbed and faded dustwrapper £9.00
01967 BINGHAM J Origines Ecclesiasticae: Antiquities of the Christian Church with 2 sermons & 2 letters...rptd from original ed with an enlarged analytical index in 2 imp 8vo vols in orig cloth & printed in double columns with notes Bohn 1846 1296pp blind stamped bindings bumped rubbed & faded small loss to head of spines, paper labels on spines some pages uncut slightly foxed good set less aesthetically pleasing from outside £100.00
01968 BINGHAM J Origines Ecclesiasticae: Antiquities of the Christian Church & other works in 9 vols (vol 8 Lay baptism, absolution, 8th Canon Council of Nice, Mercy of God, Vol 9 French Church's Apology, prefaces, indices, maps, tps for all 9 vols (1 map torn into two) W Straker 1840 500-600pp/volume bindings bumped & edge worn some hinges weak two spines re-glued ex clerical library - label on spine & small stamp on front endpaper - pages uncut & free of markings good set £180.00
01980 BIRNIE I Encounter McGraw-Hill 1967 184pp illus ex lib very good £5.00
01981 BIRNIE I H Religious education in intergrated studies: a symposium SCM 1972 116pp hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
01982 BIRNIE I H Religious education in intergrated studies: a symposium SCM 1972 116pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £8.00
01983 BIRRELL A Selected Essays 1884-1907 T Nelson no date 383pp binding weak otherwise very good £5.00
01985 BIRTHDAY Birthday of Christ RSCM c1980 44pp pamphlet very good £5.00
01986 BISAGNO J Power of Positive Praying Zondervan 1965 95pp paperback cover faded pen marginal marks otherwise g £5.00
01990 BISHOP H Passion Drama H&S 1961 61pp paperback very good £3.00
01993 BISHOP P Christian and people of other faiths (Thinking things through 3) Epworth 1997 116pp paperback very good £2.50
01994 BISHOPS Bishops on the Bible: eight Bishops on the role and relevance of the Bible today SPCK 1994 136pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £2.00
01998 BLACK F On Suffering: letters to a friend Novalis 1988 96pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise m £5.00
01999 BLACK H Culture and restraint H&S 1901 383pp ex-lib endpapers discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02004 BLACK M Scrolls and Christian origins: studies in the Jewish background of the New Testament T Nelson 1961 206pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper torn plates very good £6.50
02009 BLACKER T Pilgrimage of Dreams Turnstone 1973 164pp paperback very good £5.00
02010 BLACKHAM H J Humanism Penguin 1968 224pp ex-lib pp discoloured otherwise g £2.00
02013 BLACKHAM H J Six existentialist thinkers RKP 1961rpt 179pp paperback cover faded & slightly worn pen textual marks otherwise g £5.00
02014 BLACKMAN E C Epistle to James (TBC) SCM 1957 159pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
02017 BLACKWOOD A W Planning a Year's Pulpit Work St.Andrew 1956 192pp hardback dustwrapper faded & worn otherwise very good £5.00
02019 BLAIKIE W G Personal life of David Livingstone J Murray 1913 412pp binding faded endpapers foxed otherwise g £9.00
02021 BLAIKLOCK E M Acts of the Apostles: an historical commentary (TNTC) Tyndale reprint 1964 197pp hardback dustrapper very good £3.00
02024 BLAIR H A Creed before the creeds Longmans Green 1955 173pp hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise very good £7.00
02025 BLAIR H A Creed before the creeds Longmans Green 1955 173pp paperback cover torn otherwise g £5.00
02027 BLAIR P What on Earth?: the church in the World and the Call of Christ Lutterworth 1993 138pp hardback dustwrapper m £3.00
02028 BLAIR P H Introduction to Anglo-Saxon England CUP 1962 382pp plates paperback cover rubbed and faded otherwise very good £1.99
02032 BLAKE W Poetical works in 2 vols edited & annotated by Edwin J Ellis xxxiv,551/492pp frontis ex lib orig bindings gold title pages sps slightly faded otherwise very good £27.00
02033 BLAKEBROUGH E Church for the city DLT 1995 160pp paperback very good £3.00
02035 BLAKENEY E H Praises of wisdom: being part 1 of the Book of Wisdom, a revised trans with notes by author Blackwell 1937 57pp hardback binding very slightly marked, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
02042 BLAMIRES N Looking on Glass: thoughts for every day Epworth 1992 122pp paperback m £6.00
02043 UNDERHILL E Heaven a dance: an Evelyn Underhill anthology compiled by Brenda & Stuart Blanch Triangle 1992 144pp paperback cover slightly rubbed front cover slightly creased otherwise g £3.00
02044 BLANCH S Burning Bush: signs of our times Lutterworth 1978 116pp paperback very good £1.50
02046 BLANCH S Living by faith DLT 1983 148pp paperback cover creased pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £1.50
02047 BLANCH S Ten Commandments H&S 1981 137pp paperback ex-lib pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
02048 BLANCH S Trumpet in the morning: law and freedom today in the light of the Hebraeo-Christian tradition H&S 1979 190pp hardback dustwrapper very good £2.00
02049 BLANCH S Way of Blessedness: [study of the Beatitudes] H&S 1985 231pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £1.75
02052 BLAUW J Missionary nature of the church: survey of the Biblical Theology of Mission (Foundations of the Christian mission) Lutterworth Pr 1963rpt 182pp hardback dustwrapper very good £10.00
02053 BLAXLAND B Struggle with Puritanism (Handbooks of English Church history) Methuen 1910 233pp ex lib (bookplate+rubber stamps) hardback binding faded & rubbed, endpapers foxed otherwise g £10.00
02055 BLEAKLEY D Beyond work - free to be SCM 1985 119pp ex lib paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02056 BLEAKLEY D In place of Work....the sufficient society: a study of technology from the point of view of people SCM 1981 119pp ex lib paperback very good £3.50
02058 BLEEKER C J Christ in modern Athens: confrontation of Christianity with modern culture & the non-Christian religions Mowbray/Brill 1966 152pp ex lib very good £10.00
02063 BLENKINSOPP J Men who spoke out: the O T prophets DLT 1969 121pp paperback ex-lib g £3.00
02066 BLESSED Blessed are the peacemakers [sermons and articles] Christian CND pub 1981 30pp pamphlet very good £3.00
02067 BLESSED Blessed Sacrament & the Life of Communion: a meditation Horne & Son no date 24pp pamphlet g £3.00
02071 BLISS K Can we teach religion?: being the third Vaughan Memorial Lecture given in Doncaster Grammar School May 18th 1955 no imprint 1955 10pp pamphlet cover discoloured otherwise g £3.00
02074 BLISS K We the people: book about the laity Fortress Pr 1964 139pp paperback very good £5.00
02076 BLOM-COOPER L & DREWRY G Law and morality: a reader Duckworth 1976 265pp paperback very good £9.00
02081 BLONDEL J Voters parties and leaders: the social fabric of British politics Penguin 1967 reprint 271pp paperback front cover creased pp edges discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02088 BLOOM A What is good news in the Gospel?: (Drawbridge Memorial lecture) Christian Evidence Society 1973 7pp pamphlet g £3.00
02093 BLUCK J Canberra take-aways: what the assembly offers a local congregation WCC 1991 63pp paperback very good £5.00
02095 BLUE L Backdoor to heaven: an autobiography Collins 1985 141pp paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise g £6.00
02098 BLUE L & MAGONET J Kindred spirits a year of readings HC 1995 xii 306pp hardback cover and hardback dustwrapper very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
02100 BLUMBERG A & GOLEMBIEWSKI RT Learning and change in groups Penguin 1976 208pp paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02101 BLUNT A W F C of E: what does it stand for?: a primary visitation charge to the clergy of the Diocese of Bradford Mowbray 1938 reprint 46pp cover discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02102 BLUNT A W F For beginners in prayer Mowbray 1943rpt 80pp ex lib paperback spine slightly rubbed otherwise g £3.00
02103 BLUNT A W F Goodly fellowship: studies in the Hebrew prophets Mowbray 1951rpt 168pp cover faded & soiled otherwise g £3.00
02104 BLUNT I J Sketch of the Reformation in England J Murray 3rd edition corrected 1838 327pp ex-lib lib binding text g £8.00
02112 BLYTON E Greatest book in the world: illus by Mabel Peacock B&FBS no date 63pp hardback dustwrapper tatty otherwise very good £8.00
02113 BRITISH MEDICAL ASSOCIATION Aids and you: an illustrated guide BMA 1988 reprint 64pp pamphlet cover slightly soiled otherwise very good £5.00
02119 BOCHER O Neue Testament und die damonischen Machte (Stuttgarter Bibelstudien 58) Katholisches Bibelwerk 1972 92pp paperback very good £7.00
02121 BOCKMUEHL K Challenge of Marxism: a Christian response IVP - USA 1980 190pp paperback signed by author g £6.00
02124 BODLEY M Don Vesuvio: The story of Father Borrelli Bachman & Turner 1974 94pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £6.50
02125 BODLEY R V C Warrior Saint: Charles de Foucauld R Hale 1954 302pp ex convent library hardback, back hinge exposed but still sound, endpapers discoloured, few marks on fore-edge, text very good £4.50
02128 BOEGNER M Long Road to Unity: memories and anticipations Collins 1970 416pp plates dustwrapper slightly faded & worn otherwise very good £3.50
02134 BOETTNER L Studies in theology Presbyterian &Reformed Pub Co 1983 reprint 351pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
02139 BOFF L Jesus Christ liberator: a critical Christology for our time SPCK 1987 reprint 323pp paperback, spine faded, back cover missing, name on flyleaf, text very good £5.50
02141 BOFF L Maternal face of God: the feminine and its religious expressions Collins 1989 278pp paperback, cover slightly creased, outer edges faded otherwise very good £8.00
02142 BOFF L Path to hope: fragments from a theologian's journey Orbis 1993 134pp PAPERBACK very good £5.00
02144 BOFF L Trinity and society (Theology and liberation 2) B & O 1988 272pp very good paperback, very slightly edge rubbed, reading crease down spine, stain on outside of page edges £7.00
02145 BOFF L Way of the Cross - Way of Justice: trans from the Portugese by John Drury Orbis 1988 127pp paperback very good £8.00
02150 BOGO M de C Led by Love: a missionary war of the cross St Paul 1990 61pp paperback very good £3.00
02151 BOK S Lying: moral choice in public and private life Harvester Pr 1978 326pp HARDBACK dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £4.50
02162 BONAR A Commentary on Leviticus (Geneva Series Commentary) BTT 1972 reprint 528pp hardback dustwrapper very good £8.00
02172 BOND F Dedications and Patron Saints of English Churches: ecclesiastical symbolism Saints and their emblems with 252 illustrations (white lettering on pale blue binding) H Milford OUP 1914 xvi 343pp hardback, binding very slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, endpapers slightly foxed, front inside hinge partially exposed otherwise very good, lovely crisp text £45.00
02174 BOND F Screens and Galleries in English Churches illustrated by 152 photographs and measured drawings (white lettering on pale blue binding) Frowde 1908 192pp orig cloth spine very faded & slightly marked endpapers very foxed & pencil annotated, text very good £41.00
02178 BOND M Saint George's Chapel Windsor Castle Quincentenary Handbook: 1975 (programme of events and catalogue of the exhibition) Oxley 1975 76pp pamphlet col & b&w plates cover slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
02180 BONHOEFFER D Christology Collins 1974 reprint 125pp very good paperback, no spine crease, but pages discoloured £4.00
02183 BONHOEFFER D Ethics SCM 1971 reprint xviii 342pp ex clerical library hardback (minimal marks) binding slightly edge rubbed otherwise very good with tatty dustwrapper £8.00
02191 BONHOEFFER D No rusty swords: letters, lectures and notes from the collected works Volume 1 Fount 1970 351pp paperback edge of spine rubbed and creased, pages discoloured, good £6.00
02192 BONHOEFFER D Prayers from prison: prayers and poems Collins 1977 94pp hardback dustwrapper very good £16.00
02196 BONHOEFFER D Widerstand und Ergebung: Briefe und Aufzeichnungen aus der Haft Siebenstern Taschenbuch 1971rpt 221pp paperback cover discoloured pp slightly foxed textual marks in preface otherwise g £5.00
02197 DE GRUCHY J Dietrich Bonhoeffer: witness to Jesus Christ (Making of modern theology) Collins 1988 308pp hardback, dustwrapper very good £5.50
02198 DE GRUCHY J Dietrich Bonhoeffer: witness to Jesus Christ (Making of modern theology) Collins 1988 308pp paperback very good £3.50
02201 BONINO J M Revolutionary theology comes of age SPCK 1975 179pp very good hardback, front flyleaf clipped, top outside edge dust marked, with spine faded and price clipped dustwrapper £5.00
02207 BONNEY T G Present Relations of Science and Religion (Library of Historic Theology) R Scott 1913 212pp ex-lib binding faded pp very foxed otherwise g £6.00
02209 BONNKE R Evangelism by fire Kingsway 1989 253pp paperback very good £5.00
02210 BONOMELLI G On religious worship & some defects in popular devotions B&O 1906 142pp frontis ex lib binding slightly faded spine rubbed pencil marginal marks g £8.00
02214 BOOK Book of J trans from the Hebrew by D Rosenberg interpreted by H Bloom F&F 1991 286pp hardback dustwrapper pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise m £11.00
02216 BOOK Book of Maccabees trans by S Tedesche illus by J Shacham Vallentine Mitchell no date 79pp binding marked otherwise g £9.00
02218 BOOK Book of Prayers for Schools: a collection of Litanies & Prayers, ancient & modern suitable for use in all assemblies of young people SCM 1956 reprint 390pp hardback dustwrapper worn & spine discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02219 BOOK Book of Prayers: for use in connection with work for Social Purity SPCK for Manchester Diocese 3rd edition 1929 31pp pamphlet very good £3.00
02228 BOOTH A Not only peace: Christian realism and the conflicts of the twentieth century SCM 1967 142pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £8.00
02230 BOOTH H Healing Experiences: a devotional and study guide BRF 1985 83pp paperback very good £5.00
02232 BOOTH H Stepping stones to Christian maturity BRF 1980 64pp pamphlet very good £3.00
02233 BOOTH H Stepping stones to Christian maturity A James 1991 159pp paperback very good £5.00
02234 BOOTH, General In darkest England and The way out Salvation Army c1890 285pp ex lib binding rubbed sm split in spine otherwise very good £18.00
02237 BORCHERT O Original Jesus: Lutterworth 1944 reprint 480pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, binding rubbed and marked, dustwrapper faded and slightly worn/torn otherwise g £3.00
02242 BORIG R Wahre Weinstock: untersuchungen zu Jo 15,1-10 (Studien zum A & N T XVI) Kosel-Verlag 1967 269pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £13.00
02248 BORNKAMM G Geschichte und Glaube Vol 2 (Beitrage zur evangelischen Theologie 53) Chr. Kaiser 1971 276pp hardback dustwrapper slightly torn otherwise m £13.00
02252 BORNKAMM G Tradition and Interpretation in Matthew (New Testament library) SCM 2nd enlarged ed 1982 345pp paperback, top corner of front cover slightly creased otherwise very good £7.00
02253 BORNKAMM H Luther in mid-career 1521-1530 DLT 1983 709pp hardback dustwrapper m £14.00
02258 BOROS L Meditations Search 1973 110pp hardback dustwrapper mk otherwise very good £7.00
02260 BOROS L Pain and providence B&O 1966 131pp paperback cover creased & slightly torn few pen marks £5.00
02265 BORROWDALE A Distorted Images: Christian attitudes to women, men and sex SPCK 1991 152pp paperback front cover creased otherwise m £6.36
02266 BORSCH F H Christian and gnostic son of man: (Studies in Biblical Theology 2/14) SCM 1970 130pp paperback cover discoloured, spine creased, otherwise very good £3.75
02268 BORSCH F H Son of man in myth and history (NTL) SCM 1967 431pp very good ex clerical library hardback with minimal marks and very good dustwrapper £8.00
02270 BOSANQUET M Bonhoeffer: a true patriot Mowbray 1968 287pp paperback pp discoloured £5.00
02284 BOTTING M More for all the family: illustrated talks for family services Kingsway 1990 285pp paperback very good £7.00
02288 MILBURN R L P Robert Henry Lightfoot 1883-1953 reprinted from Proceedings of the British Academy Volume XL OUP frontis pp 253-261 pamphlet cover discoloured otherwise good £7.00
02291 BOULDING M Marked for life: prayer in the Easter Christ Triangle 1985 116pp paperback cover creased pp discoloured otherwise g £4.00
02297 BOUQUET A History of the Diocese of Chichester: from the foundation of the Diocese until the end of the Eighteenth Century no pub dets 63pp pamphlet cover & pp discoloured otherwise g £8.00
02302 GORNALL T Philosophy of God: the elements of Thomist natural theology DLT 1962 247pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £12.00
02304 BOURDEAUX M Patriarch and prophets: persecution of the Russian Orthodox Church today Macmillan 1969 359pp hardback dustwrapper very good £13.00
02305 BOURDEAUX M Patriarch and prophets: persecution of the Russian Orthodox Church today Mowbray 1975 360pp ex lib paperback very good £9.00
02306 BOURDEAUX M Religious ferment in Russia: Protestant opposition to Soviet religious policy Macmillan 1968 255pp hardback spine very slightly faded some pencil underlining otherwise very good £4.00
02308 BOURDEAUX M & ROWE M May one believe in Russia?: violations of Religious liberty in the Soviet Union DLT 1980 113pp paperback very good £5.00
02311 BOURDILLON F W Gerard & Isabel: a romance in form of Cantefable Alexander Moring 1921 97pp g £8.00
02314 CHAMBRE DE COMMERCE BORDEAUX Palais De La Bourse Les Oeuvres D'Interest Historique Ou Artistique Qui S'y Trouvent Chambre de Commerce et D'Industrie De Bordeaux 1962 61pp unused paperback, pages uncut, slight soiling to cream embossed cover £5.00
02316 BOUTTIER M Christianity according to Paul (SBT 49) SCM 1966 127pp ex college library paperback minimal marks, cover discoloured otherwise g £3.60
02325 BOUYER L Introduction to spirituality DLT 1963 reprint 321pp paperback covered in loose plastic but sealed to inside with selotape which has marked book, otherwise very good clean, bright and sound £20.00
02333 BOUYER L Spirit and forms of Protestantism Harvill 1956 234pp ex lib spine slightly faded pp edges slightly foxed otherwise g £10.00
02335 BOWDEN A Ministry in the countryside: a model for the future Mowbray 1994 244pp paperback mint £3.25
02349 BOWEN R Guide to Romans (TEF Study Guide 11) SPCK 1975 236pp ex clerical library paperback but appears little used £1.95
02351 BOWERS F Who's this sitting in my pew? mentally handicapped people in the church Triangle 1988 119pp paperback very good £4.00
02352 BOWERS M K et al Counseling the dying Nelson 1964 183pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn otherwise very good £7.00
02354 BOWKER J Aids and Christian action Xn Action on AIDS 1987 19pp pamphlet cover slightly creased otherwise very good £5.00
02355 BOWKER J Hallowed ground: religions & the poetry of place SPCK 1993 107pp paperback very good £4.50
02356 BOWKER J Is God a virus? genes, culture & religion (Gresham lectures 1992-3) SPCK 1995 274pp paperback, cover very slightly rubbed otherwise very good condition £5.00
02357 BOWKER J Jesus and the Pharisees CUP 1973 192pp hardback, dustwrapper torn without loss, otherwise very good £14.00
02359 BOWKER J Problems of suffering in Religions of the World CUP 1970 318pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £11.00
02360 BOWKER J Religious imagination and the sense of God 343pp like new £15.00
02361 BOWKER J Worlds of faith: religious belief and practice in Britain today Ariel 1983 312pp paperback cover & pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
02364 BOWLEY A H & TOWNROE M Spiritual development of the child E&S Livingstone 1953 84pp hardback dustwrapper & endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
02365 BOWMAN A A Studies in the philosophy of religion in 2 vols Macmillan 1938 423/438pp ex lib bindings slightly rubbed v1 binding slightly weak otherwise very good £20.00
02367 BOWMAN J W Which Jesus? Westminster Pr 1970 168pp ex lib paperback very good £5.00
02372 BOX G H Short introduction to the literature of the O T Rivingtons 2nd edition reprint 1919 143pp f £3.00
02375 BOX H S Priest as student by various writers SPCK 1939 380pp ex clerical lib hardback, binding faded and bumped, but sound and text very good £5.00
02377 BOX H S Problem of evil (inscription by author on front flyleaf) Faith Pr 1934 58pp ex lib binding slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good HARDBACK £6.00
02379 BOX H S Theory & practice of penance by priests of the Anglican communion SPCK 1935 x 213pp ex lib binding faded endpapers foxed otherwise g £7.00
02382 BOYD M Am I running with You God SPCK 1978 143pp paperback very good £5.00
02384 BOYD M Crisis in communication: a Christian examination of the mass media SPCK 1957 128pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
02385 BOYD M Malcolm Boyd's book of Days SCM 1968 182pp paperback cover faded & creased otherwise g £5.00
02388 BOYLAN A B Living liturgy: a report to the Bishops of England and Wales St Paul Pub 1981 67pp pamphlet very good £5.00
02393 BOYLE N S S Gospel of salvation: notes of addresses on spiritual healing no imprint 16pp pamphlet cover discoloured pp damaged by staples otherwise g £3.00
02396 BRABANT F H Everlasting reward Longmans 1961 132pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
02401 BRADBURY N City of God?: pastoral care in the inner city (NLPC) SPCK 1989 206pp paperback very good £3.00
02404 BRADE-BIRKS S G Teach yourself Archaeology EUP 1953 220pp g £3.00
02408 BRADLAUGH C Charles Bradlaugh :a record of his life & work by his daughter Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner with an account of his parliamentary struggle, politics and teachings, by John M Robertson (2 vols) T Fisher 1902 400pp/440pp ex-lib binding slightly discoloured endpapers discoloured pp slightly foxed otherwise g £33.00
02416 BRADSHAW J Eight major religions in Britain E Arnold 1980 173pp paperback very good £6.00
02421 BRADSTOCK A Saints and Sandinistas: the Catholic Church in Nicaragua and its response to the Revolution Epworth Pr 1987 86pp paperback very good £3.25
02423 BRAITHWAITE W C Second period of Quakerism 668pp binding very slightly rubbed, front cover bumped otherwise very good £15.00
02425 BRALEY E F Policy in religious education U of London Pr 1941 191pp ex lib front cover creased pp slightly discoloured g £5.00
02430 BRANDON O Pastor and his ministry (LPC) SPCK 1972 116pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
02432 BRANDON S G Trial of Jesus of Nazareth B T Batsford 1968 223pp ex-clerical library hardback, dustwrapper protected with plastic cover, a very good clean tight copy £4.00
02433 BRANDRETH H R T Dr Lee of Lambeth: a chapter in parenthesis in the history of the Oxford Movement SPCK 1951 x 197pp ex lib plates binding faded & rubbed, school prize, crest tooled in gold on front board, endpapers discoloured, page edges foxed, pp 35-65 bottom corner of margins stained, binding sound, text clean overall shabby £22.50
02436 BRANDT W World armament & world hunger: a call for action Gollancz 1986 208pp paperback very good £6.00
02440 BRAY G Creeds, councils and Christ Mentor 1997 224pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £18.00
02443 BRAYBROOKE M Time to meet: towards a deeper relationship between Jews and Christians SCM/Trinity 1990 180pp paperback mint £3.00
02447 BREBBIA C A & POWER H Boundary elements, International Conference Proceedings XXI: Advances in boundary elements Volume 6 (ISSN 1460-1419) WIT Press 1999 [xii] 782pp laminated boards mint £170.00
02448 BREDERO A H Bernard of Clairvaux: between cult and history Eerdmans 1996 320pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise appears unused £7.00
02456 BREMNER J G Infancy Blackwell 1988 257pp ex-lib paperback very good £9.00
02457 BREMNER V Prayer book for brownies and other children: blessed are the pure in heart for they shall see God Longmans Green 1951 reprint 40pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise g £6.00
02460 BRENDA MICHAEL Sr This is the Word of the Lord SLG 1986 24pp pamphlet very good £3.00
02461 BRENT C H Inspiration of Responsibility: and other papers Longmans 1916 236pp ex-lib binding discoloured back ep removed otherwise g £8.00
02462 BRENT C H Mount of Vision: being a study of life in terms of the whole Longmans 1918 124pp hardback binding slightly faded/marked endpapers discoloured slightly foxing otherwise g £3.00
02464 BRETHERTON J Purpose of prayer: popular treatment of the philosophy of prayer SCM 1920 270pp ex lib binding rubbed & discoloured pen textual marks £3.00
02470 BREWER Brewer's dictionary of phrase and fable Cassell 1959 revised & enlarged 977pp binding slightly faded otherwise g £9.00
02471 BRICE P On the edge: wrestling with depression P Brice 1995 260pp paperback m £5.00
02474 BRICO R Taize: Brother Roger and His Community Collins 1978 220pp plates hardback dustwrapper very good £2.00
02476 BRIDGE A One Man's Advent Granada 1985 181pp hardback dustwrapper m ú9 also paperback cover slightly rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
02477 BRIDGE A C Images of God: an essay on the life and death of symbols H&S 1960 158pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
02478 BRIDGE D Looking at leisure Epworth 1978 135pp paperback m £5.00
02479 BRIDGE D More than tongues can tell: reflections on charismatic renewal H&S 1982 141pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02482 BRIDGE T Urban life and ministry (CMS 8) CIO 1967 27pp pamphlet very good £3.00
02483 BRIDGER P Hindu Family in Britain REP 1969 107pp paperback very good £5.00
02489 BRIERLEY P Vision building: knowing where you are going H&S 1989 217pp paperback front cover creased otherwise very good £8.00
02492 BRIGGS A Social History of England BCA 1984 448pp col & b&w plates hardback dustwrapper m £7.42
02494 BRIGGS D In place of prison (TNS) MT Smith 1975 155pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
02496 BRIGGS G W Daily Reading: for school and home Penguin 1963 283pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £2.00
02500 SALIBA J A Understanding new religious movements AltaMira 2nd edition 2003 xvi 292pp unused paperback £22.99
02503 BRIGHT J Early Israel in Recent History Writing: a study in method (Studies in Biblical Theology 19) SCM 1960 128pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed, discoloured around edges, pp edges very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
02506 BRIGHT J History of Israel (OTL) SCM 1976 reprint 2nd edition 519pp + 16 maps hardback dustwrapper and binding slightly rubbed and marked pencil markings otherwise very good £4.50
02507 BRIGHT J History of Israel (OTL) SCM 1960 reprint 500pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed some pencil textual markings otherwise good £2.95
02509 BRIGHT J Jeremiah (AB) Doubleday 2nd edition 1965 370pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn and discoloured, pp outer edge slightly discoloured otherwise very good £12.00
02510 BRIGHT J Kingdom of God: the biblical concept and its meaning for the Church Lutterworth 1955 292pp hardback dustwrapper worn, faded on spine, title pages slightly foxed, page ends slightly foxed otherwise g £4.00
02511 BRIGHT L & CLEMENTS S Committed church (Seventh Downside Symposium) DLT 1966 330pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
02512 BRIGHT W Age of the Fathers: Chapters in the History of the Church During the Fourth and Fifth Centuries 2 vols Longmans 1903 543pp/597pp hardback ex lib bindings rubbed & slightly worn, pages very slightly discoloured otherwise g £25.00
02513 BLAKESLEY J Paths of the heart: prayers of medieval Christians with foreword by Brother Ramon Triangle 1993 xiv 128pp paperback cover slightly rubbed pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
02517 BRIGHT W Some Aspects of Primitive Church Life Longmans 1898 268pp ex-lib binding slightly faded & rubbed front endpapers slightly torn back ep removed otherwise g £10.00
02520 BRIGHTMAN F E Liturgies Eastern and Western being the texts original or translated of the principal liturgies of the church, edited with introductions and appendices... on the basis of the former work by CE Hammond OUP 1896 civ 603pp ex-library hardback, binding slightly bumped and marked, spine faded and slightly worn top and tail, endpapers foxed, front hinge exposed, some pencil marginal marks and text underlining otherwise text very good £45.00
02523 BRILIOTH Y Eucharistic faith and practice Evangelical and Catholic SPCK 1965 reprint xvi 295pp hardback, dustwrapper marked and slightly faded, binding unmarked, small mark on outside page edges otherwise a very good clean tight copy £6.00
02524 BRILIOTH Y Eucharistic faith and practice Evangelical and Catholic SPCK 1934 reprint xvi 295pp good sound hardback with clean text, but endpapers and page edges heavily foxed, very small amount of foxing on text pages £4.00
02540 BRITISH MUSEUM Guide to the medieval room: and to the specimens of medieval and later times in the gold ornament room Order of the Trustees 1907 276pp plates spine taped cover faded otherwise very good £13.00
02541 BRITTAIN F Bernard Lord Manning: a memoir W Heffer no date 93pp binding rubbed otherwise very good £9.00
02546 BROCK P Don't preach at me like that! handbook for preachers: a summons to the preached-at Self Publishing Assn Ltd 1991 160pp paperback m £6.00
02548 BROCKETT J No free lunches (economic & political tensions in todays world) Churchman 1986 177pp paperback m £5.00
02550 BROCKINGTON L H Critical introduction to the Apocrypha G Duckworth 1961 170pp binding very slightly scuffed spine slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
02553 BRODRICK J Origin of the Jesuits Longmans Green 1943 274pp frontis ex lib hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise good £2.50
02556 BROME V Jung Paladin 1980 327pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
02565 BROOKE C Medieval Church & Society: collected essays S&J 1971 236pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £20.00
02572 BROOKE R Rupert Brooke: the complete poems S&J 1947 reprint 167pp spine faded otherwise g £9.00
02578 BROOKS P Christian Spirituality: essays in honour of Gordon Rupp by G W Lampe, M D Knowles, A G Dickens O Chadwick, G F Nuttall et al SCM 1975 346pp ex lerical library hardback (minimal marks - one rubber stamp on verso of title page and classification on spine), endpapers slightly discoloured, very good dustwrapper, classification on spine £7.00
02579 MARKHAM I Truth and the reality of God: an essay in natural theology T&T Clark 1998 x 145pp hardback dustwrapper slightly creased & faded otherwise very good £6.00
02587 BROOMFIELD G Constitutional Episcopacy SPCK 1944 23pp pamphlet very good £5.00
02588 BROOMFIELD G Constitutional Episcopacy SPCK 1944 23pp cover slightly faded otherwise g £5.00
02589 BROOMFIELD G Towards freedom UMCA 1957 135pp ex lib spine faded otherwise very good £6.00
02594 BROTHERS J Readings in the sociology of religion Pergamon 1967 239pp ex-lib paperback cover soiled otherwise very good £5.00
02596 BROWN A B Universal light: a statement of the Quaker faith Friends` Book Centre 1935 15pp pamphlet g £3.00
02601 BROWN D All their splendour: world faiths, a way to community Collins 1982 222pp ex lib paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
02606 BROWN D Divine Trinity Duckworth 1985 xvii, 315pp paperback, very slightly edge rubbed, slightly faded spine but no spine crease, very good condition £14.00
02608 BROWN D Invitation to theology Blackwell 1995 reprint 182pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
02610 BROWN D Newman: a man for our time Centenary Essays SPCK 1990 168pp m £8.00
02612 BROWN D Word to set you free: living faith and biblical criticism SPCK 1995 193pp paperback very good £4.00
02613 BROWN D & FULLER D Signs of grace: sacraments in poetry and prose Cassell 1995 178pp hardback and dustwrapper £1.75
02618 BROWN G Decay of marriage: as seen by a divorce lawyer Family Education Trust 1991 35pp pamphlet front cover faded otherwise very good £5.00
02621 BROWN I Shakespeare Collins 1949 237pp spine faded binding rubbed otherwise very good £13.00
02623 BROWN J Subject and object in modern theology (The Croall lectures given at the U of Edinburgh 1953 (Kierkegaard, Heidegger, Buber & Barth) (LPT) SCM 1955 214pp hardback dustwrapper slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.50
02625 BROWN J A C Social psychology of industry Penguin 1961 reprint 310pp ex-lib paperback pp discoloured £3.00
02632 BROWN K B Point Counter, Signs of Life & Inside Out 3 vols in slipcase (Mental Touchstones for the searching of the spirit) Lifetimes 1988 154pp/143pp/139pp hardback dustwrapper m set £13.00
02635 BROWN L Psychology of religion: an introduction SPCK 1988 x 150pp paperback very good £0.01
02642 BROWN R Theology in a new Key: responding to liberation themes Westminster 1998 reprint 212pp paperback m £18.00
02643 BROWN R E Adult Christ at Christmas: essays on the three biblical Christmas stories Matthew 2 & Luke 2 Liturgical Pr 1988 50pp paperback in lovely condition £3.25
02645 BROWN R E Be my disciple: following Jesus in a secular world MP 1992 168pp paperback label on front cover pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £1.50
02649 BROWN R E Birth of the Messiah: a commentary on the infancy narratives in the gospels of Matthew & Luke G Chapman 1978 reprint 594pp very good hardback, blue dustwrapper spine very slightly faded, text pristine, slight foxing on top outside edge £12.50
02650 BROWN R E Churches the apostles left behind Paulist 1984 156pp paperback new £7.99
02670 BROWN R M Observer in Rome: a Protestant report on the Vatican Council Doubleday 1964 215pp hardback dustwrapper tatty otherwise g £4.00
02671 BROWN R R Bigger than Little Rock SPCK/Seabury 1958 150pp hardback dustwrapper soiled & worn otherwise very good ú5 & ex lib g £5.00
02673 BROWN S Drawing near to the city: Christians speak about dying Triangle 1984 151pp paperback, cover rubbed, pages slightly discoloured otherwise good £3.00
02676 BROWN S My World BRF 1989 112pp paperback very good £3.00
02677 BROWN S & REID G Brushing up on believing: a fresh look at basic Christianity and prayer illus by Taffy BRF 1991 115pp paperback very good £3.00
02678 BROWN W Mind and personality: an essay in psychology and philosophy U of London Pr 1926 344pp spine discoloured & worn endpapers discoloured otherwise g £7.00
02679 BROWN W Personality and Religion U of London 1946 195pp ex-lib binding slightly rubbed otherwise g £3.00
02680 BROWN W Suggestion and mental analysis: an outline of the theory and practice of mind cure U of London Pr 2nd edition 1922 172pp hardback binding rubbed spine faded pp slightly discoloured and foxed text g £4.00
02681 BROWN W E M Polised shaft: studies in the purpose and influence of the Christian writer in the Eighteenth Century (espec. Hervey, Cowper & Gilpin) SPCK 1950 132pp hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise very good £8.00
02683 GOYDER G Just enterprise Deutsch 1987 xii 116pp hardback dustwrapper m £10.00
02686 BROWNE G F Conversion of the Heptarchy: seven lectures given at St Paul's SPCK 1896 232pp binding rubbed otherwise very good £11.00
02687 BROWNE G F Conversion of the Heptarchy: seven lectures given at St Paul's SPCK 1896 232pp ex-lib binding slightly marked otherwise very good £11.00
02690 BROWNE G F What is the Catholic Church in England: a lecture (Church Historical Society XXVIII) SPCK 1911 40pp pamphlet pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £6.00
02694 BROWNE L E Ezekiel and Alexander SPCK 1952 34pp paperback cover discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise g £4.00
02696 BROWNE L E Messianic Hope in its historical setting: being a course of lectures delivered at King Alfred's College, Winchester SPCK 1951 58pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.50
02699 BROWNE R E C Ministry of the word SCM 1958 121pp paperback cover foxed and slightly creased otherwise very good £3.00
02702 BROWNE T Religio Medici edited and annotated by James Winney CUP 1963 154pp hardback ex-lib cover slightly faded & rubbed text very good £5.50
02703 BROWNE T Religio Medici & Christian morals: ed with intro Geoffrey Keynes Nelson 1940 192pp few pen textual marks endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £6.00
02706 BROWNE T Works: Religion Medici, Hydriotaphia, The garden of Cyrus, Christian morals, with a glossary by W S Sonnenschein (New Universal Library) Routledge no date 264pp hardback binding slightly faded and rubbed, few pencil marginal marks and underlining otherwise g £12.00
02709 BROWNING E B Selection from the poetry of... Chapman & Hall 1866 319pp binding slightly worn otherwise g £6.00
02710 BROWNING R Balaustions Adventure: including a transcript from Euripides Smith Elder & Co 1872 170pp binding damaged endpapers foxed otherwise g £5.00
02712 BROWNING R Poems and plays of Robert Browning Vol 1: 1833-1844 (EL Poetry and Drama) JM Dent 1911 661pp very good £6.00
02713 BROWNING R Poems of Robert Browning: containing dramatic lyrics, dramatic romances men and women, dramas, pauline, parcelsus, christmas-eve and easter-day, and sordello H Frowde/OUP 1905 623pp lthr binding spine rubbed gold pp edges very good £13.00
02717 BROWNLEE W H Meaning of the Qumran Scrolls for the Bible: with special attention to the book of Isaiah OUP 1964 309pp hardback laminated very good £7.00
02722 BRUCE F F Acts of the Apostles: the Greek text with introduction and commentary IVP 2nd edition 1952 reprint xx 491pp nice hardback, binding slightly rubbed but very sound, bright and clean volume £9.00
02726 BRUCE F F Epistles of John: introduction, exposition and notes Pickering & Inglis 1970 160pp hardback, dustwrapper very good £4.60
02737 BRUCE M Catechism simply explained National Society/SPCK 1943 64pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02738 BRUCE M Science of Prayer SPCK 1937 134pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured pencil tm/mm otherwise very good £3.00
02740 BRUCE V Dance and dance drama in education Pergamon Pr 1966 reprint 118pp paperback plates cover soiled otherwise g £7.00
02741 BRUCE V R &TOOKE J D Lord of the dance: an approach to religious education Pergamon Pr 1966 112pp plates binding rubbed otherwise very good £7.00
02742 BRUDER C H Tamieion Concordantiae omnium vocum Novi Testamenti Graeci edition stereotyp quarta... Bredtii 1888 lii, 885pp Quarto, half leather/red cloth binding rubbed/discoloured, including title strip with loss of three letters, marbled endpapers, all edges red, front hinge slightly exposed, endpapers foxed, otherwise very good £50.00
02750 BRUEGGEMANN W Interpretation and obedience from faithful reading to faithful living Fortress 2004 reprint x 325pp paperback ownership stamp on front fore edge otherwise appears unused £12.99
02753 BRUMMER V What are we doing when we pray: a philosophical inquiry SCM 1984 vi 138pp paperback cover slightly edge rubbed otherwise appears unused £10.00
02754 CHILD M Ceremonial (Abbey series No 4) CLA 1949 14pp pamphlet staples rusty foxed otherwise g £4.50
02755 BRUNER F D Theology of the Holy Spirit: the pentecostal experience & the NT witness H&S 1970 390pp ex lib hardback, minimal marks, dustwrapper, front endpaper removed otherwise good £12.00
02756 BRUNNER E Christianity and civilization: First part: Foundations (Gifford lectures 1947) Nisbet 1948 167pp hardback dustwrapper faded & rubbed endpapers & pp edges very slightly foxed text very good £3.00
02757 BRUNNER E Church in the new social order: an address delivered to the National Congress of the Free Church Federal Council, Cardiff on 26th March 1952 SCM 1952 29pp hardback dustwrapper foxed & torn otherwise g £5.00
02758 BRUNNER E Divine imperative: a study in Christian ethics Lutterworth 1958 reprint 728pp hardback, no dustwrapper, binding rubbed and marked, endpapers and outside [age edges slightly foxed, name stamped on flyleaf otherwise a very good clean tight copy £4.00
02759 BRUNNER E Divine-human encounter: trans by AW Loos SCM 1944 150pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise g £4.00
02764 BRUNNER E Faith, hope and love Lutterworth 1957 79pp ex-lib cover faded otherwise very good £6.00
02768 BRUNNER E Justice and the social order Lutterworth 1945 257pp ex-lib very good £8.00
02774 BRUNNER E Our faith: trans by JW Rilling SCM 1951 reprint 123pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded and edge worn otherwise very good £3.25
02780 BRUNO J F D Catholic belief: simple exposition of Catholic doctrine - new edition completely revised and extended...by Joseph Cartmell BO&W new revised edition 1957 184pp cover & pages discoloured, spine slightly worn, reading copy only £3.00
02781 BRUNOT A St Paul and his message (F&FB) B&O 1959 140pp ex-lib spine rubbed otherwise g £5.00
02782 BRUTON PARISH CHURCH That we may find the way of the cross to be the way of life: a lenten devotional Bruton 1992 42pp pamphlet g £3.00
02786 BRYAN Z Prayer for Children 2 Ark Pub 1980 64pp paperback illus pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
02796 BRYANT C Contemplation in the Christian spiritual tradition: lectures given in Guilford Cathedral 1978 SSJE no date 10pp pamphlet pen underlining otherwise g £3.00
02797 BRYANT C Depth psychology and religious belief Mirfield Pubs 1973 reprint 75pp paperback cover rubbed & slightly creased on corner, some pencil underlining and marginal marks otherwise text very good £7.00
02798 BRYANT C Heart in pilgrimage: Christian guidelines for the human journey DLT 1980 195pp paperback, binding slightly faded otherwise very good £0.95
02800 BRYANT C Journey to the centre: explorations in the realm of the Spirit DLT 1987 89pp paperback, binding slightly rubbed and creased, pages slightly discoloured, pen/pencil marginal annotations and underlining otherwise g £4.00
02801 BRYANT C Jung and the Christian way DLT 1983 125pp paperback cover slightly rubbed and marked, pages slightly discoloured otherwise good £2.00
02802 BRYANT C Possible dreams: a personal history of the British Christian Socialists H&S 1996 351pp hardback dustwrapper very good £3.00
02803 BRYANT C Reclaiming the ground: Christianity and Socialism [written in memory of R H Tawney] H&S 1994 reprint 142pp paperback cover rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £4.00
02804 BRYANT C River within: the search for God in depth DLT 1978 reprint 152pp ex clerical library paperback, cover shabby but text bright and clean £0.01
02810 BRYANT J & WINTER D Well God, here we are again: fresh look at Christian worship for primary and middle-school children H&S 1971 128pp paperback cover creased otherwise g £5.00
02811 BRYANT M D & HODGES S Exploring unification theology Rose & Sharon Pr 1978 168pp paperback m £6.00
02814 BRYERS B To them that obey: an account of the development of the work of the Friend's Evangelistic Band Friend's Evangelistic Band 1969 71pp paperback frontis very good £3.00
02815 BUBER M Between man and man trans by R G Smith KP 1947 210pp binding rubbed back hinge exposed text very good £4.50
02816 BUBER M Between man and man: trans by RG Smith Fontana 1961 reprint 256pp paperback cover slightly faded/creased/rubbed text very good £2.50
02817 BUBER M Biblical Humanism: eighteen studies edited by Nahum N Glatzer MacDonald 1968 247pp very good £10.00
02820 BUBER M I and thou 120pp cover slightly rubbed and marked, some pencil markings otherwise good £20.00
02823 BUBER M [Kaufmann] I and thou: a new translation with a prologue I and you and notes by Walter Kaufmann and the author's Afterword T&T Clark 3rd edition 1975 reprint 185pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £5.50
02827 BUBER M On Zion: the history of an idea (orig pub 1952 as Israel & Palestine: history of an idea) East & West library 1973 165pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £16.00
02828 BUBER M Prophetic faith Harper 1960 246pp paperback cover discoloured, text very good £4.50
02830 BUCHAN J King's Grace 1910-1935 H&S 1935 c300pp col frontis b&w plates ex-lib binding soiled inscription & label on front flyleaf g £20.00
02832 WALKER A Restoring the kingdom: radical christianity of the House Church Movement H&S 1985 304pp paperback ex lib labels on spine, inside front cover & on front flyleaf spine creased cover & pages slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02835 BUCHANAN C O Further Anglican Liturgies 1968-1975 Grove 1975 428pp & charts hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise m £16.00
02837 BUCHANAN C O Growing into union: proposals for forming a united Church in England by CO Buchanan, EL Mascall, JI Packer, & GD Leonard SPCK 1970 221pp paperback cover slightly rubbed & discoloured, page edges slightly discoloured, slight wear top of spine, small nick in front endpaper, otherwise g £4.00
02839 BUCHANAN C O Job prospects of the Anglical clergy Grove 1972 40pp pamphlet very good £3.00
02840 BUCHANAN C O Latest Anglican Liturgies 1976-1984 Alcuin/SPCK 1985 278pp paperback mint £6.00
02845 BUCK T Concise German Grammar OUP 1999 viii 185pp paperback new £14.00
02846 BUCKINGHAM H Feeling good Epworth 1989 137pp paperback very good £0.01
02847 BUCKINGHAM H How to be a Christian in trying circumstances Epworth 1985 104pp paperback very good £0.50
02849 BUCKLAND A R & WILLIAMS A L Universal Bible Dictionary RTS no date 511pp binding faded endpapers discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02850 BUCKLAND B Take Heart: the memoirs of Basil Buckland Linden Hall 1987 96pp paperback very good £5.00
02852 BUCKLEY M Seeking his peace K Mayhew 1977 110pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
02854 BUCKLEY T A Catechism of the council of Trent G Routledge 1852 591pp binding faded hinges slightly weak pp discoloured otherwise g £25.00
02856 BUDD R Moving Prayer: introduction to a deeper devotional life Marc 1987 187pp paperback g £3.00
02857 BUDDEN C W English Gothic Churches: the story of their architecture Batsford 1933 reprint 145pp frontis plates and illus binding faded otherwise a good clean copy £3.70
02859 BUDDHIST SCRIPTURES Buddhist birth-stories (Jataka tales) tr from V. Fausboll's ed by TW Rhys Davids Routledge no date 256pp hardback dustwrapper worn endpapers discoloured otherwise g £11.00
02860 BUDDHIST SCRIPTURES selected and translated by Edward Conze Penguin 1959rpt 250pp paperback cover slightly rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02867 BUDGE J Glimpses of George Fox and his friends Partridge & Co no date 325pp ex-lib binding rubbed illus endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £22.00
02871 BUHLMANN W Chosen peoples St Paul Pub 1982 285pp hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
02872 BUHLMANN W Coming of the third church: analysis of the present and future of the church St Paul Pub 1976 xii 419pp paperback slightly rubbed and marked otherwise very good £8.00
02876 BULL G, Bp of St David's Defence of the Nicene Creed: out of the extant writings of the Catholic Doctors who flourished during the three first centuries... AND Judgement of the Catholic Church...Vols 1-3 Works on the Trinity (LACT) JH Parker 1851/52/55 xxiv 732pp xvi 372pp ex institutional library [label on spine and book plate inside front board] original bindings slightly faded & bumped, slight fray at head of spine, uncut pages, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise vg [post ú10] £85.00
02877 FRANK M Sermons in two volumes (LACT) Parker 1859 xvi 446pp viii 444pp ex clerical library [label on spine, book plate inside front cover] original bindings slightly edge rubbed, uncut pages, flyleaf in vol 1 damaged, slightly foxed otherwise very good [post ú7] £50.00
02879 BULL H P Character of the priestly life (FCP papers 1) SSP&SP 1923 12pp pamphlet g £3.00
02880 BULL H P Priest's retreat (FCP papers 3) CLA no date 12pp pamphlet foxed £3.00
02881 BULL N J People of God (Dramatic Bible Readers) W Heinemann 1959 182pp very good £3.00
02884 BULL P B Threefold Way: an aid to conversion Longmans 1916 181pp cover faded & creased otherwise g £3.00
02887 BULLEN A More assemblies for young people Mayhew-McCrimmon 1979 44pp lg format paperback cover faded otherwise very good £3.00
02888 BULLETIN Bulletin of the Confraternity of Unity No xiij SS Peter & Paul 1931 Whither goest thou? Baxter Pr 1931 pamphlet 22pp cover marked otherwise g £3.00
02889 BULLETIN Bulletin of the Confraternity of Unity: number XI Michaelmas 1930 Baxter Pr 1930 23pp pamphlet soiled otherwise g £3.00
02890 BULLETT G English Mystics M Joseph 1950 239pp ex-lib (minimal marks) £8.00
02891 BULLETT G English Mystics M Joseph 1950 239pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback binding slightly rubbed otherwise very good £4.00
02893 BULLEY C Glimpses of the Divine: a spiritual anthology for use on every day of the year Churchman 1987 no pagination approx 400pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £7.00
02896 BULMER-THOMAS I St Paul: teacher and traveller Faith Pr 1975 136pp paperback very good £4.50
02897 BULTMANN R [Johnson] [Selections] Interpreting faith for the modern era ed RA Johnnson (Making of Modern Theology) Collins 1987 345pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.50
02898 BULTMANN R Die Geschichte Der Synoptischen Tradition V&R 1958 408pp+51pp pamphlet (same title) hardback dustwrapper worn & torn otherwise very good £16.00
02900 BULTMANN R Existence and faith selected translated & introduced by Schubert M Ogden Collins reprint 1964 383pp paperback, binding slightly creased and rubbed, two small tears and reading creases on spine, text very good £8.00
02907 BULTMANN R Jesus and the word Collins 1958 159pp paperback, cover rubbed and marked, pages discoloured, two small label on cover, otherwise good £3.25
02914 BULTMANN R Theology of the New Testament Volume 1 SCM 1965 395pp paperback cover worn and discoloured, spine creased and faded, pages very slightly discoloured, otherwise good £4.00
02918 BULTMANN R & RENGSTORF K H Hope (BKW 12) A&C Black 1963 52pp ex-lib very good £6.00
02923 BUNYAN J Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners Cassell 1886 192pp spine torn cover discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02927 BUNYAN J Grace abounding Dent 1976 reprint 136pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
02928 BUNYAN J Holy War: made by Shaddai Upon Diabolus for the regaining of the metropolis of the World; or, the losing & taking again of the town of Mansoul RTS no date 347pp cover & spine very worn front cover nearly detached slightly foxed £4.00
02937 BUNYAN J Relation of the holy war: concerning the city or town of Mansoul besieged by Diabolus, and its final recovery by Emmanual SPCK 1926 139pp spine faded otherwise g £8.00
02943 BURGE H M Discourses and letters of Hubert Murray Burge: edited with a memoir by Lord Charnwood C&W 1930 302pp ex-lib binding faded otherwise very good £13.00
02944 BURGE H M Discourses and letters of Hubert Murray Burge: edited with a memoir by Lord Charnwood C&W 1930 302pp spine faded otherwise very good £16.00
02949 BURGESS N Into deep water: experience of curates in the Church of England K Mayhew 1998 173pp paperback very good £5.00
02951 BURGH W G de Legacy of the ancient world Penguin 1971 reprint 608pp pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
02952 BURGHARDT W J Idea of Catholicism: an introduction to the thought and worship of the church B&O 1960 479pp ex lib hardback (minimal markings) library binding pp very slightly discolouring otherwise very good £6.00
02959 BURKE E Philosophical enquiry into the origin of our ideas of the sublime and beautiful: ed with intro by A Phillips (WC) OUP 1990 xxviii 173pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed, pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
02960 BURKE P Fragile universe: essay in the philosophy of religions (Lib of Philosophy & Religion) Macmillan 1979 129pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £13.00
02963 BURKITT F C Gospel history and its transmission T&T Clark 1925rpt 365pp ex lib endpapers discoloured and marked, pages slightly foxed, a few penscil marginal marks otherwise good £5.00
02964 BURKITT F C Jewish and Christian Apocalypses (Schweich Lectures) OUP 1914 80pp ex coll lib right hand side of spine split endpapers discoloured otherwise g £20.00
02966 BURN A E Athanasian creed (Oxford church text books) Rivingtons 1930 114pp hardback, binding faded, text very good £2.50
02968 BURN J H Day book from the Saints & Fathers Methuen 1950 2nd edition 239pp ex lib binding slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
02971 BURNABY H Thinking through the creed: instruction on the apostles' creed addressed to undergraduates H&S 1961rpt 94pp paperback cover slightly soiled otherwise g £5.00
02973 BURNABY J Belief of Christendom: a commentary on the Nicene creed SPCK 1959 reprint 224pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £1.50
02974 BURNABY J Belief of Christendom: a commentary on the Nicene Creed National Society/SPCK 1959rpt 224pp hardback dustwrapper boards slightly rubbed otherwise very good £2.50
02975 BURNABY J Christian words and Christian meanings H&S 1955rpt 162pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good ú7 also spine faded otherwise g £6.00
02976 BURNABY J Is the Bible inspired SPCK 1959 120pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise g £3.00
02977 BURNE R V H Monks of Chester: the history of St Werburgh's Abbey SPCK 1962 235pp binding discoloured and bumped, text very good £5.00
02978 BURNET A W The Lord reigneth (Russell lectures for 1944 on the Book of Revelation) H&S 1946 134pp ex lib binding slightly worn otherwise g £5.00
02983 BURNEY C F Book of Judges: with introduction and notes Rivingtons 1918 528pp plates folding colour maps, ex college library hardback, binding slightly rubbed with little wear on spine, otherwise g £22.50
02985 BURNEY C F Notes on the Hebrew text of the Books of Kings: with an introduction and appendix OUP 1903 384pp ex college library hardback, binding slightly faded and worn on corners and spine head/tail with two inch split down edge, endpapers foxed, pages very slightly discoloured otherwise g £14.00
02986 BURNEY C F Outlines of Old Testament theology (Oxford church text books) Rivingtons 1899 132pp binding rubbed & faded some pm textual marks otherwise good f £2.00
02990 BURN-MURDOCH H Church, continuity & unity CUP 1945 196pp ex lib boards slightly marked by damp otherwise g £10.00
02991 BURN-MURDOCH H Faith tradition and authority Faith 1955 26pp pamphlet very good £3.00
02997 BURRIDGE W New physiological psychology E Arnold 1933 158pp binding slightly worn otherwise very good £5.00
02998 BURROUGHS E A Way of Peace: a study of the earliest programme of Christian Life Novographic reprint 1938 160pp spine faded endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £3.00
02999 BURROUGHS E A Way of Peace: a study of the earliest programme of Christian Life Longmans 1920 160pp ex-lib binding faded otherwise g £5.00
03000 BURROWS G D & STANLEY R Contemporary International Hypnosis: proceedings of the XIIIth International Congress of Hypnosis, Melbourne, Australia, August 6-12, 1994 J Wiley 1995 xvi 393pp laminated boards new (ip ú140) £95.00
03001 BURROWS M Dead Sea Scrolls Secker & Warburg 1956 435pp hardback dustwrapper tatty, slight foxing otherwise good £5.00
03002 BURROWS M More light on the Dead Sea Scrolls: new scrolls and new interpretations Secker & Warburg 1958 xiii, 434pp ex clerical lib hardback (minimal marks), corners slightly bumped, page edges very slightly foxed, very few pencil marks otherwise very good £4.50
03005 BURROWS M What mean these stones? Meridian 1957 306pp hardback dustwrapper very good £3.00
03008 BURROWS R Before the living God S&W 1979 118pp paperback, pages discolouring otherwise very good £4.00
03009 BURROWS R Living Love: meditations on the New Testament bound with Our Father: meditations on the Lord's Prayer illustrations by Elizabeth Ruth Obbard DLT reprint 1990 158pp paperback paper very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
03014 BURTCHAELL J T Living with grace S&W 1973 176pp binding discoloured otherwise very good £9.00
03015 BURTON G E Waiting Isle Livingstone Pr 1953 95pp paperback cover marked otherwise g £5.00
03021 BURTON-JONES J Caring for carers SU 1992 159pp paperback very good £5.00
03024 BURY ST EDMUNDS Bury St Edmunds: the official guide WS Cowell 1964 119pp m £5.00
03027 BUSH H B Status of the worker in modern industry ICF c1954 18pp pamphlet slightly cr £3.00
03028 BUSHELL T L Sage of Salisbury: Thomas Chubb 1679-1747 Vision 1968 159pp hardback dustwrapper slightly torn & faded otherwise very good £9.00
03029 BUSHNELL H Sermons on Living Subjects R Dickinson no date 468pp ex-lib binding slightly faded & rubbed back ep removed otherwise g £6.00
03030 BUSIA K A Urban churches in Britain: question of relevance (World studies of churches in mission) Lutterworth 1966 175pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper slightly torn very good £9.00
03037 BUTLER A Lives of the Fathers Martyrs and other principal Saints: (5 vol set) [cover title 'Butler's lives of the Saints'] Virtue no date coloured plates, green cloth (255mm x 180mm) gold cross on front board, bindings slightly rubbed, dust marks on outside page edges otherwise very good set [UK postage ú7] £32.50
03038 BUTLER A Peoples Edition of the Lives of the Saints (in 12 parts this is Part XI) B&O no date 562pp ex-lib lib binding loose pp slightly foxed £3.00
03040 BUTLER A J Dante: his times and his work Macmillan 1902 210pp ex lib binding slightly rubbed otherwise g £9.00
03041 BUTLER B & T Just mission Mowbray 1993 113pp paperback m £5.00
03042 BUTLER B C God's kingdom future or present?: Drawbridge Memorial lecture 1977 Cristian Evidence Society 1977 15pp pamphlet g £3.00
03045 BUTLER C Ante-Nicene Christianity: studies in comparitive religion CTS no date 40pp pamphlet pen textual marks otherwise very good £5.00
03051 BUTLER D C Ways of Christian life: old spirituality for modern men S&W 1932 256pp g £6.00
03053 BUTLER D G Rejoicing in our midst: religious festivals round the world E Arnold 1980 106pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
03060 BUTLER J Studies subsidiary to Works of Bishop Joseph Butler edited by William Gladstone Clarendon Press 1896 377pp ex lib cover faded & worn endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £12.00
03067 BUTLER S Life and letters of Dr Samuel Butler: head-master of Shrewsbury School 1798-1836 and afterwards Bishop of Lichfield, 2 vol set J Murray 1896 391pp/404pp binding faded corners bmpd label on flyleaf text very good £40.00
03069 BUTTERFIELD H Christianity in European history Collins 1952 63pp ex lib boards slightly faded label on spine otherwise g £5.00
03072 BUTTERFIELD H Origins of Modern Science 1300-1800 G Bell 1949 217pp binding faded & discoloured otherwise g £2.95
03073 BUTTERFIELD P D How to make your confession: primer for members of the C of E SPCK reprint 1954 54pp pamphlet cover slightly faded otherwise g £5.00
03074 BUTTERWORTH E & WEIR D Social problems of modern Britain Fontana 1967 reprint 447pp ex-lib paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03075 BUTTERWORTH E & WEIR D Sociology of modern Britain Fontana 1976 reprint 502pp ex-lib paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03077 BUTTERWORTH G W Church and Christian Science CA c1940 8pp pamphlet pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03078 BUTTERWORTH G W Church and Spiritualism CA c1940 10pp pamphlet pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03079 BUTTERWORTH G W Churches, sects and religious parties SPCK 1936 155pp foxed otherwise g £8.00
03081 BUTTERWORTH G W Spiritualism and religion SPCK 1944 196pp ex lib cover marked & faded otherwise g £5.00
03087 BUTTRICK G A So we believe so we pray Abingdon reprint 1992 256pp paperback very good £5.00
03089 BUXTON E D Prayer + Plus: prayers linked with Bible verses Churchman 1990 132pp m £3.00
03092 BUXTON W Anecdotes & Illustrations for Pulpit Use Skeffington 1913 213pp spine faded endpapers foxed & discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03096 BYRD W Mass for four voices: edited by Edmund H.Fellowes Stainer & Bell 1922 39pp paperback cover selotaped & loose pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
03097 BYRD W Mass for four voices: edited by Henry Washington (Latin Church Music of the Polyphonic Schools) J&W Chester 1959 40pp paperback very good £5.00
03098 BYRNE L Hidden journey: missionary heroines in many lands SPCK 1993 243pp paperback m £9.00
03099 BYRNE L Sharing the vision: creative encounters between religious and lay life SPCK 1989 101pp paperback very good £1.99
03101 BYRNE L Woman at the altar: the ordination of women in the Roman Catholic Church Mowbray 1998 reprint 132pp paperback very good £9.00
03102 BYRNE L Women before God SPCK 1988 111pp PAPERBACK very good £3.00
03108 BYRNE P Family prayers 30 days P Byrne 1990 99pp pamphlet g £3.00
03109 BYROM J Prayer the passion of love SLG 1981 32pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03110 BYROM J Prayer the Passion of Love (FP 79) SLG 1981 32pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03120 CADBURY H J Book of Acts in history A&C Black 1955 170pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper worn, boards slightly rubbed, front and back spine exposed, binding weak and repaired at the front, endpapers marked, text clean otherwise good £5.00
03124 CADORETTE C ET AL Liberation theology: an introductory reader Orbis 1994 reprint 307pp paperback very good £7.50
03127 CADOUX C J Life of Jesus Penguin 1948 224pp ex lib paperback spine slightly worn cover foxed otherwise g £3.00
03129 CAFFAREL H Body at prayer: an introduction SPCK 1978 39pp pamphlet illus front cover slightly creased otherwise very good £7.00
03134 CAILLIET E Clue to pascal (RBC 40) SCM 1944 128pp hardback cover faded otherwise g £3.00
03137 CAIRD E Lay sermons & addresses delivered in the Hall of Balliol College, Oxford J MacLehose 1907 reprint 312pp hardback, shabby and marked binding, discoloured endpapers, rough-cut pages, internally some uncut, paper discolouring, but good clean working copy £4.00
03141 CAIRD G B Gospel of St Luke (Pelican New Testament commentaries) Penguin 1963 271pp paperback cover faded, spine creased, flyleaf clipped, pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03142 CAIRD G B Language and imagery of the Bible with a new introduction by N T Wright Eerdmans 1997 xxviii, 280pp paperback very good £10.00
03148 CAIRD J Introduction to the Philosophy of Religion J Maclehose new edition 1889 343pp ex-lib (minimal markings) hardback binding slightly faded/rubbed/marked, spine/corners slightly worn, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise g £15.00
03149 CAIRD J University Sermons: preached before the University of Glasgow 1873-1898 J MacLehose 1898 402pp ex-lib hardback endpapers discoloured & slightly foxed otherwise g £7.50
03151 CAIRNS D God up there?: a study in divine transcendence St Andrew 1967 111pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
03152 CAIRNS D Gospel without myth?: Bultmann's challenge to the preacher (Preacher's Library) SCM 1960 232pp hardback, endpapers very slightly foxes otherwise very good £5.00
03155 CAIRNS D S Riddle of the World SCM 1937 378pp ex lib binding faded otherwise g £6.00
03156 CAIRNS D S Riddle of the World SCM 1937 378pp cover marked pencil textual marks otherwise g £3.00
03157 CAIRNS W T Religion of Dr Johnson and other essays OUP 1946 137pp binding faded pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03162 CALDWELL T No one hears but him Collins 1966 287pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded ep missing otherwise g £8.00
03165 CALDWELL T Wide House Collins 1946 512pp hardback dustwrapper torn & worn pp discoloured otherwise g £8.00
03166 CALIAN C S Where's the passion for excellence in the church?: shaping discipleship through ministry and theological education Morehouse 1989 60pp paperback very good £5.00
03172 CALLOUD J Structural analysis of narrative Fortress/Scholars Pr 1976 108pp paperback cover faded otherwise very good £9.00
03176 CALVET J L'Abbe Gustave Morel [English Text] George Allen 1913 285pp frontis, ex monastic library binding faded, endpapers discoloured, pages slightly foxed, page 119-122 missed from stitching at bottom, otherwise g £15.00
03177 CALVIN J Calvin's Ecclesiastical advice: trans by M Beaty and B W Farley W/J Knox Pr 1991 184pp paperback m £3.00
03181 CALVIN J Epistle of Paul the apostle to the Hebrews and the first and second epistles of St Peter editors DW Torrance & TF Torrance Oliver & Boyd 1963 378pp hardback, binding slightly dull, slight foxing to outside page edges, name on flyleaf otherwise very good £7.00
03184 CALVIN J Institutions of the Christian religion: 2 vol set trans by Henry Beveridge J Clarke & Co 1949 582pp/704pp hardback dustwrapper & endpapers foxed page edges slightly discoloured otherwise good set £15.00
03185 CALVIN J Institutions of the Christian religion: vol 2 only trans by Henry Beveridge J Clarke & Co 704pp vol 2 only ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £8.00
03186 CALVIN J On God and man: selections from Institututes of the Christian religion ed by FW Strothmann Unger 1956 54pp paperback cover slightly soiled otherwise very good £5.00
03189 CAMARA H Conversion of a Bishop: an interview with Jose de Broucker Collins 1979 222pp hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
03191 CAMBELL R J New Theology Chapman & Hall 1907 264pp pencil textual marks pp slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
03192 CAMBRIDGE Cambridge History of the Bible: 3 vol set 648pp/566pp/590pp very good set £65.00
03202 CAMFIELD F W Reformation old and new (a tribute to Karl Barth) Lutterworth Pr 1947 217pp hardback, binding slightly faded, pages slightly discoloured otherwise good, with worn dustwrapper £7.50
03209 CAMPBELL A Listen for a change: making marriage work Grosvenor 1987 reprint 106pp paperback m £5.00
03210 CAMPBELL A E Right Rev Archibald Ean Campbell: a memoir by various authors ed by Very Rev GTS Farquhar Scottish Academic Pr 1924 203pp ex-lib binding marked slightly foxed otherwise g £7.00
03211 CAMPBELL A V Dictionary of pastoral care (NLPC) SPCK 1987 300pp HARDBACK, dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £11.00
03214 CAMPBELL A V Moderated Love: a theology of professional care SPCK 1984 151pp paperback cover and pages slightly faded otherwise very good £18.00
03216 CAMPBELL A V Paid to care?: the limits of professionalism in pastoral care (NLPC) SPCK 1985 111pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
03217 CAMPBELL A V Rediscovering pastoral care DLT 1993 2nd edition reprint 129pp paperback no spine crease but a few pencil underlinings and pages very slightly discoloured £5.00
03218 CAMPBELL A V Rediscovering pastoral care DLT 1984 reprint xii 124pp ex library, cover slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, name written inside, some pencil marks otherwise good £5.00
03234 CAMPBELL P & HOWARD P Remaking men Blandford Pr 1960 reprint 121pp paperback very good £5.00
03236 CAMPBELL R J Livingstone Livingstone Pr 1944 2nd edition 255pp frontis hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise g £13.00
03239 CAMPBELL T Specimens of the British Poets: with biographical and critical notices and an essay on English poetry J Murray 2nd edition 1841 716pp binding worn & spine split pp uncut otherwise g £11.00
03242 CAMPENHAUSEN H V Ecclesiastical authority and spiritual power in the church of the first three centuries Hendrickson 1997 reprint 308pp hardback dustwrapper m (ip ú16.99) £22.00
03244 CAMPENHAUSEN H V Tradition and life in the Church: essays and lectures in Church History Collins 1968 254pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £7.00
03246 CAMPLING C & DAVIS M Words for worship E Arnold 1972 reprint 463pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed ribbon markers very good £5.00
03254 CAMUS J P Spirit of St Francois De Sales trans HLS Lear Longmans pocket edition 1921 349pp cover rubbed slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
03255 CANET D Nuclear Magnetic Resonance, concepts and methods J Wiley 1996 x 260pp laminated boards new £35.00
03258 CANHAM E Praying the bible BRF 1988 97pp paperback very good £6.00
03259 CANHAM E D Commitment to freedom: the story of the Christian Science Monitor Houghton Mifflin 1958 454pp plates ex lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £22.00
03260 CANICE Fr Mary: a study of the mother of God MH Gill 1936 340pp board soiled pp edges discoloured otherwise g £16.00
03265 CANT R Christian Prayer Faith Press 1961 160pp dustwrapper faded & slightly torn otherwise very good £5.00
03267 CANTON W Childs book of Saints (EL) JM Dent 1928 reprint 243pp illus good ú6 also ex lib binding slightly faded £5.00
03279 CAPPER W M & WILLIAMS H M Towards Christian Marriage: the privileges and responsibilities of sex IVF 1962 4th edition reprint 144pp paperback ex-lib very good £3.00
03282 CAPRIO B Experiments in prayer Ave Maria Pr 1981 reprint 185pp large format paperback cover slightly faded label mark on front+inside front cover one page with pen note otherwise very good £4.00
03283 CAPRON F H Anatomy of truth H&S 6th edition no date 324pp ex lib very good £8.00
03285 CARAMAN P Saint Angela: the life of Angela Merici Foundress of the Ursulines (1474-1540) CBC 1963 188pp hardback dustwrapper very good £11.00
03289 CARD T Priesthood and ministry in crisis SCM 1988 128pp paperback very good £1.95
03292 CARDUS N Days in the sun: a cricketers book J Cape 1936 reprint 262pp pp discoloured otherwise g £9.00
03298 CARDWELL R Fifteen celebrations for under twelves: family services for school and parish Grail no date 100pp paperback very good £5.00
03299 CAREERS Careers in Complementary Medicine your questions and answers Trotman 1997 44pp paperback new £3.00
03300 CAREERS Careers in Library / Information Services your questions and answers Trotman 1997 44pp paperback new £3.00
03302 CONGAR Y Diversity and communion 232pp cover slightyly faded otherwise very good £12.50
03308 CAREY G New Archbishop Speaks Lion 1991 152pp paperback very good £5.00
03309 CAREY G Tale of two churches: can protestants & catholics get together? InterVarsity Pr 1985 172pp paperback m £7.00
03317 CATHOLIC CHURCH Horae Diurnae Breviarii Romani, ex decreto S Concilii Tridentini restituti summorum pontificum cura recogniti editio amplificata Taurinensis quinta juxta Typicam Marietti 1958 8 xxii 906 [218] 17*pp black leather flexi binding rubbed on spine, inside lovely, dble column black/red printing on india paper 150mm x 95mm aeg 3 ribbon markers, black mottled endpapers with rubbed slipcase £18.00
03319 CAREY W Conversion, catholicism, and the English Church Mowbray 1923 81pp spine discoloured binding soiled otherwise g £7.00
03321 CAREY W Good-bye to my generation Mowbray 1951 105pp plates ex lib spine slightly faded otherwise g £10.00
03322 CAREY W Sin, suffering and sorrow Longmans Green 1928 27pp cover & endpapers soiled otherwise g £5.00
03324 CAREY W J Have you understood Christianity Longmans 1916 111pp endpapers discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise g £3.00
03326 CAREY W J Life in Grace Longmans 1914 176pp cover mk endpapers discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03327 CAREY W J My ideals of religion Longmans Green 1917 77pp paperback cover very worn & discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03328 CAREY W J My priesthood Longmans Green 1915 155pp cover rubbed endpapers discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
03329 CAREY W J Prayer and some of its difficulties Mowbray 1915rpt 93pp ex lib spine rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03330 CAREY W J Prayer and some of its difficulties Mowbray 1915rpt 93pp ex lib spine rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03331 CAREY W J Prayer and some of its difficulties Mowbray 1915rpt 93pp paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
03333 CARLETON G D King's highway Church Literature Association 1959 reprint 280pp paperback, cover torn, endpapers discoloured, otherwise sound clean volume £3.25
03336 CARMICHAEL A Sun dances: prayers and blessings from the Gaelic Floris 1960 124pp PAPERBACK cover slightly faded otherwise very good £2.00
03338 CARMICHAEL J Short history of the Russian Revolution Sphere Books 1967 254pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
03341 CARNEIRO F L L et al International Offshore Engineering proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Offshore Engineering held at COPPE Federal University of Rio de Janeiro Brazil Sept 1995 J Wiley 1995 xii 617pp laminated boards new £80.00
03342 CARNEY M Score of saints St Michael's Abbey Pr 1984 No 399 of limited edition of 500 xvi 120pp m £8.00
03348 CARPENTER E Cantuar: the Archbishops in their Office Cassell 1971 562pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £2.99
03349 CARPENTER E House of Kings: History of Westminster Abbey [over 100 colour and black and white plates] J Baker 1966 491pp plates very good £6.00
03353 CARPENTER J Gore: a study in liberal Catholic thought Faith Pr 1960 307pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £20.00
03354 CARPENTER J E Life in Palestine when Jesus lived: a short handbook to the first three gospels Lindsey Pr 1949 6th edition 189pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £3.00
03357 CARPENTER S & WELSFORD E Christmas mystery: a carol service for church choirs Mowbray no date 23pp pamphlet cover soiled some directions & underlinings otherwise g £3.00
03361 APOSTOLIC FATHERS Liturgy of the eighth book of 'The Apostolic Constitutions' commonly called The Clementine Liturgy tr into English with intro & notes RH Cresswell (Early Church Classics) SPCK 1900 94pp binding slightly marked endpapers slightly discoloured few pencil textual marks otherwise good £6.50
03362 CARPENTER S C Church and people, 1789 - 1889: a history of the Church of England from William Wilberforce to Lux Mundi SPCK 1933 598pp binding rubbed & faded otherwise g £3.00
03363 CARPENTER S C Church in England 597-1688 J Murray 1954 516pp hardback very good £4.60
03364 BACUEZ L Minor orders Herder 1912 x 380pp hardback spine faded & top/tail scuffed corners of boards bumped pages 355-358 creased/soiled & lack corner of margin otherwise very sound clean volume £30.00
03365 CARPENTER S C Eighteenth Century Church and People Murray 1959 290pp ex clerical library with minimal marks very good £8.00
03368 CARPENTER S C Winnington-Ingram: Bishop of London 1901-1939 H&S 1949 358pp frontis binding faded page edges foxed otherwise g £3.45
03370 CARPENTER W B Some pages of my life Williams & Norgate 1911 332pp plates ex lib (bookplate+spine no) hardback, binding faded and slightly rubbed, corners bumped, endpapers and outer page edges slightly foxed, text unmarked £6.00
03371 CARPENTER W B Thoughts on prayer Hamilton Adams & Co no date 151pp ex-lib g £3.00
03372 CARPENTER W B Truth in Tale: addresses chiefly to children Macmillan 1885 260pp ex-lib binding soiled spine discoloured & slightly torn endpapers slightly foxed back ep removed otherwise g £5.00
03373 CARR A Church and the Roman Empire Longmans Green 1895 210pp spine faded binding brkn otherwise g £5.00
03377 CARR H W Philosophy of Benedetto Croce: the problem of art and history Macmillan 1917 213pp HARDBACK binding slightly faded/rubbed/marked, text clean and unmarked £8.00
03378 CARR J St Clement, C.S.S.R.: patron of Vienna (1751-1820) Sands 1939 223pp ex-lib binding faded otherwise g £6.00
03379 CARR J & SORLEY I Too busy not to pray: a homemaker talks with God Abingdon 1978 112pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03382 CARR W Ministry and the media SPCK 1990 156pp paperback cover slightly faded & slightly creased otherwise very good £3.00
03383 CARR W Pastor as theologian: the integration of pastoral ministry, theology and discipleship SPCK 1989 234pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed pages very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
03384 CARR W Priestlike task: a model for developing and training the Church's ministry SPCK 1985 116pp paperback, tiny rub at base of spine otherwise appears unused £5.00
03389 CARRETTO C And God saw that it was good St Paul 1989 142pp paperback reading crease down spine, pages slightly discoloured otherwise good £3.75
03390 CARRETTO C Blessed are you who believed B&O 1986 reprint 85pp PAPERBACK cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £2.00
03397 CARRETTO C I, Francis: the spirit of St Francis of Assisi Collins 1982 162pp paperback, cover slightly edge rubbed, spine faded, mark on outside page edges otherwise a very good clean tight copy £2.50
03401 CARRETTO C Love is for living: trans by Jeremy Moiser DLT 1977 reprint 158pp paperback g £2.25
03406 CARRINGTON W L Healing of marriage: a practical handbook of marriage counselling Epworth 1962 reprint 196pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper slightly torn otherwise very good £3.00
03410 CARRITHERS M et al Founders of faith OUP 1992 376pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £7.42
03411 ARABIAN Arabian nights entertainments with over one hundred illustrations and decorations by Louis Rhead Harper Brothers 1916 [viii] 430pp colour plates & b/w illustrations black binding slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £35.00
03412 CARRITT E F Theory of morals: introduction to ethical philosophy OUP 1928 144pp hardback, name on front flyleaf, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
03415 CARROLL L Hunting of the Snark: an agony in eight fits Macmillan 1931 83pp spine discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
03416 CARROLL L Phantasmagoria: and other poems Macmillan 1929 166pp g £11.00
03418 CARROLL R P From Chaos to Covenant: uses of prophecy in the Book of Jeremiah Xpress Reprint 1996 344pp paperback, spine slightly creased, 4 pages with small amount of pen marginal marks, otherwise g £4.00
03420 CARROLL R P Wolf in the sheepfold: the bible as a problem for Christianity SPCK 1991 159pp paperback front cover slightly creased otherwise very good £4.50
03426 CARSON D A et al Introduction to the New Testament Apollos 1992 537pp hardback dustwrapper mint £16.00
03428 CARSON W R Reunion essays: with an appendix on the non-infallible dogmatic force of the Bull Apostolicae Curae of Pope Leo XIII... Longmans Green 1903 258pp binding slightly worn endpapers discoloured otherwise g £11.00
03429 CARSWELL C Savage pilgrimage: a narrative of DH Lawrence S&W 1951 308pp binding discoloured otherwise g £8.00
03430 CARTER C S English church in the eighteenth century CBRP 1948 127pp ex lib hardback (label on spine & inside front board) endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
03433 CARTER H Methodist: a study in Discipleship Epworth Pr 1955 79pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
03437 CARTER T T Apostles' creed and sacraments (Parish Teachings) J Masters 1882 231pp ex-lib hardback (bookplate+large spine label) binding faded and slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £6.00
03439 CARTER T T Harriet Monsell: A Memoir Masters 1884 247pp frontis ex-lib spine weak otherwise g £6.00
03440 CARTER T T Imitation of Our Lord Jesus Christ: a series of lectures delivered at All Saints' Margaret Street in Lent 1860 J Masters 2nd edition 1860 415pp ex clerical library disbound hardback, half leather and marbled boards are detached, pages firmly gathered into spine, little foxing but good working text £9.00
03441 CARTER T T Lent Lectures: delivered at All Saints' Margaret Street 1860 to 1866 J Masters 1883 390pp ex-lib needs rebinding text g £5.00
03446 CARTER T T Sermons J Masters 3rd edition 1875 408pp ex-lib (bookplate+spine mark) hardback, binding rubbed, endpapers foxed, text very good £11.00
03453 CARTLIDGE D R & DUNGAN D L Documents for the study of the gospels Collins 1980 298pp very good £6.00
03456 RADMACHER E Nelson's new illustrated Bible commentary Thomas Nelson 1999 1804pp ONE COPY IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH - hardback with dustwrapper, slight bump at top of binding, otherwise mint condition £19.00
03457 CARY L Called of God: notes on some questions concerning the religious life, with an introductory essay on the meaning of the religious state Mowbray 1937 137pp ex monastic lib (one rubber stamp+name inside front board) hardback, binding slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn, text clean and unmarked £3.00
03463 CASH W W Expansion of Islam: an Arab religion in the non-Arab world SPCK 1928 304pp ex-lib (label on front endpaper+spine mark) hardback, binding slightly faded and marked otherwise g £8.00
03466 CASSAN S H Lives and memoirs of the Bishops of Sherborne and Salisbury: from the year 705-1824 Rivingtons 1824 366pp half leather binding onto marbled boards rubbed with wear on edges and slight fraying at head/tail of spine lacks spine leather title, inside front board marked/damaged from removal of book plate, inside hinges exposed but stitching tight, text clean and very bright overall good volume £43.00
03467 CASSELL German and English Dictionary Cassell 1957 619pp spine slightly worn otherwise g £10.00
03468 CASSERLEY J V L Apologetics and evangelism Mowbray 1962 186pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £8.00
03472 CASSERLEY J V L Retreat from Christianity in the modern world (Maurice lectures 1951) Longmans Green 1952 178pp hardback dustwrapper worn & torn text very good £6.00
03480 CASTEEL J L Rediscovering Prayer H&S 1955 192pp hardback with faded & worn dustwrapper, outer page edges slightly foxed, text clean & unmarked £3.00
03481 CASTELLI J Bishops and the bomb: waging peace in the nuclear age with the text of the Bishops' 1983 Pastoral Letter Doubleday 1983 283pp paperback m £5.00
03482 CASTLE A More quotes and anecdotes: an anthology for parish & school Fowler Wright 1986 426pp paperback cover creased otherwise very good £9.00
03485 CASTLE T Basil Hume: A Portrait Collins 1987 158pp plates ex-lib paperback g £6.00
03489 CASTLEY P Day by day through Lent Collins Dove 1985 61pp paperback very good £3.00
03490 CATALOGUE Catalogue of British Official publications not published by H M S O 1994 Chadwyck-Healey 1995 29cm 533p spine very slightly rubbed lacks bottom of title page otherwise very good £50.00
03493 GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY Cathedrals with 74 illustrations by photographic reproduction and 74 drawings Great Western Railway 1926 reprint 123pp plates some foxing otherwise g £4.50
03494 CATHEDRALS Cathedrals and Abbeys of Britain Jarrold & sons no date 70pp col illus paperback very good £5.00
03498 WARD M Planet Narnia: seven heavens in the imagination of C S Lewis 347pp new hardback £8.00
03505 CATHOLIC CHURCH Apostolic letter issued 'Moto Proprio' determining norms for mixed marriages Pope Paul VI 6pp foolscap typed f £5.00
03511 CATHOLIC CHURCH Carrying out the decrees: apostolic letter (Do 383) CTS 1967 48pp pamphlet very good £5.00
03514 CATHOLIC CHURCH Catechist's Handbook: adapted from 'Sharing the light of faith' The National Catechetical Directory for Catholics of the US CTS 1979 210pp paperback very good £7.00
03519 CATHOLIC CHURCH Church teaches: documents of the church in English translation Herder 1962 reprint 400pp hardback, dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £8.00
03522 CATHOLIC CHURCH Constitution on the sacred liturgy (De sacra liturgia) (DO 386) CTS 1967 47pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03523 CATHOLIC CHURCH Constitution on the sacred liturgy: trans by Clifford Howell Whitegate c1963 44pp pamphlet cover faded otherwise g £5.00
03525 CATHOLIC CHURCH Declaration on the relation of the Church to non-Christian religions CTS 1966 8pp pamphlet very good £5.00
03526 CATHOLIC CHURCH Declaration on Christian education (De Educatione Christiana) CTS 1966 16pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
03527 CATHOLIC CHURCH Decree on ecumenism (De oecumenismo) (Do 351) CTS 1965 31pp pamphlet g £3.00
03528 CATHOLIC CHURCH Decree on the apostolate of the laity (Do 365) CTS 1966 40pp pamphlet very good £5.00
03529 CATHOLIC CHURCH Decree on the priestly ministry and life CTS 1966 47pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise very good £5.00
03530 CATHOLIC CHURCH Decree on the renewal and adaptation to modern times of the religious life (DO 359) CTS 1966 20pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03531 CATHOLIC CHURCH Decree on training for the priesthood CTS 1966 24pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise very good £5.00
03532 CATHOLIC CHURCH Directory by the episcopal conference of England and Wales based upon the apostolic letter issued Motu Proprio on 31st March 1970 by his holiness Pope Paul VI determining norms for mixed marriages (Do 431) CTS/F Mildner & Son no date 23pp pamphlet g £6.00
03533 CATHOLIC CHURCH Directory concerning mixed marriages CTS 1970 24pp pamphlet g £5.00
03539 CATHOLIC CHURCH Dogmatic constitution on divine revelation (De divina revelatione) (Do361) CTS 1966 23pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03540 CATHOLIC CHURCH Easter eve: a manual for the faithful attending the new service of the Paschal Vigil CTS 1954 59pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
03541 CATHOLIC CHURCH Church in the modern world: Encyclical letter (Ecclesiam Suam) of Pope Paul VI (Do354) CTS 1965 63pp pamphlet cover faded otherwise very good £5.00
03554 CATHOLIC CHURCH Holy Week Missal: complete with readings for years 1,2 & 3 Goodliffe Neale 1971 232pp m £3.00
03555 GAFFNEY C & TRENCHARD J Illustrated Catechism: Catholic belief in words and pictures Redemptorist 1980 118pp illus hardback dustwrapper faded & marked pp slightly discolouring around the edges otherwise very good £10.00
03558 CATHOLIC CHURCH Instruction on putting into effect the constitution on the sacred liturgy (DO 348) CTS 1966 32pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03559 CATHOLIC CHURCH Instruction on the worship of the Eucharistic mystery (DO 385) CTS 1967 48pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03570 CATHOLIC CHURCH New companion to the breviary with seasonal supplement Carmelites of Indianapolis 1988 374pp SPIRAL BOUND few pp edges slightly creased otherwise very good £10.00
03574 CATHOLIC CHURCH New mass book Redemptorist Pub 1970 32pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03578 CATHOLIC CHURCH Order of Christian funerals approved for use in Dioceses of England, Wales & Scotland (study ed) G Chapman 1991 437pp paperback very good £8.50
03581 CATHOLIC CHURCH Ordination of priests CTS 1976 24pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03582 CATHOLIC CHURCH Oremus: la Santa Messa, The Holy Mass Scalabrini Fathers no date 188pp few pp loose otherwise very good £6.00
03583 CATHOLIC CHURCH Parish Mass: a resource book for clergy, religious and laity CTS 1981 102pp PAPERBACK cover soiled pp marked by damp text very good £4.00
03585 CATHOLIC CHURCH Pastoral constitution on the Church in the world of today (De ecclesia in mundo huius temporis) CTS 1966 95pp pamphlet cover slightly faded with very small crease otherwise very good £5.00
03587 CATHOLIC CHURCH Penance: the new rites (DO 471) CTS 1975 26pp pamphlet g £3.00
03588 CATHOLIC CHURCH Penance: introduction to the new rite (DO 464) CTS 1975 26pp pamphlet very good £5.00
03593 CATHOLIC CHURCH Redemptionis donum: apostolic exhortation...John Paul II... (Do 556) CTS 1984 50pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03594 CATHOLIC CHURCH Reflections and suggestions concerning ecumenical dialogue: working instrument... for application of the Decree on Ecumenism (Do430) CTS 1970 24pp pamphlet cover & pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03600 CATHOLIC CHURCH Saint Peters Daily Missal B: June 1976 - November 27th 1976 complete with readings for year 2 Goodliffe Neale 1976 1043pp brown flexible vinyl binding, all edges red, printed on India paper, text black and red, appears unused £5.00
03601 WEBB C C J Divine personality and human life (Gifford lectures 1918 &1919 second course) A&U 1920 291pp ex-clerical library hardback, binding rubbed, spine faded, endpapers discoloured, putside page edges slightly foxed, name on flyleaf otherwise a good copy £8.00
03606 CATHOLIC CHURCH St Peter Catechism of Catholic Doctrine no imprint 1972 69pp pamphlet uncut pp g £6.00
03607 CATHOLIC CHURCH Moral questions: statement by the Bishops' Conference of England and Wales (Do432) CTS 1970 24pp pamphlet g £5.00
03609 CATHOLIC CHURCH Sunday Missal: Sunday Masses for the entire three-year cycle complete in 1 vol edited by Harold Winstone Collins 1975 reprint 800pp ribbon markers red or blue vinyl binding slightly rubbed, name on flyleaf otherwise very good £4.00
03610 CATHOLIC CHURCH Time for building: report of the joint working party on pastoral strategy Cath Info Office c1974 47pp pamphlet pencil textual marks otherwise very good £5.00
03619 CATHOLIC CHURCH Veritatis Splendor: encyclical letter addressed by the supreme pontiff Pope John Paul II to all the Bishops of the Catholic Church regarding certain fundamental questions (DO 616) CTS 1993 183pp paperback, cover very slightly creased otherwise a very good clean tight copy which appears unread £3.25
03620 CATHOLIC CHURCH Familiaris Consortio: regarding the role of the Christian family in the modern world St Pauls c1981 127pp paperback very good £4.00
03623 CAUGHEY D A & HAFEX M M Frontiers of computational fluid dynamics 1994 Wiley 1995 reprint xx 634pp laminated boards mint £110.00
03624 CAUSSADE J P de [Ramiere] Abandonment to divine providence: edited by J Ramiere, intro Dom Arnold OSB from 10th complete French edition by E J Strickland Catholic Records Press c1921 377pp cream binding very slightly faded, corners slightly bumped otherwise very good copy £9.00
03629 CAUSSADE J P de Self-Abandonment to Divine Providence including also 'Spiritual letters' 'Ordeals of souls' 'Comfort in ordeals' & 'Spiritual counsels' trans from standard French edition of R H Ramiere by A Thorold, newly ed by J Joyce, with intro by D Knowles B&O 1962 reprint xxx 449pp hardback green cloth very slightly faded label on front endpaper otherwise very good £30.00
03632 CAUSSADE J P de Spiritual Letters: on the practice of self-abandonment to divine providence trans A Thorold BO&W 1948 reprint xiv 152pp binding slightly rubbed 4pp loose (never bound in) otherwise very good £12.00
03634 CAVE S Christian way: a study of N T ethics in relation to present problems Nisbet & Co 1949 280pp few pencil textual marks otherwise very good £5.00
03635 CAVE S Christianity and some living religions of the East (ST) Duckworth 1944rpt 221pp ex lib binding faded otherwise g £5.00
03637 CAVE S Doctrines of the Christian faith IP 1952 reprint 307pp spine soiled otherwise g £5.00
03643 COUNCIL OF CHURCHES FOR BRITAIN AND IRELAND Have another look: Lent 94 -a booklet for planners and group leaders CCBI 1993 58pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
03646 CECIL R Remains of Richard Cecil arr & rev...J Pratt prefixed by author's letters, & a memoir of his life by Mrs Cecil Knight & Sons n.e. no date cxxvii, 224pp inside front board marked otherwise very good £24.00
03647 CECIL R & CLAYTON H J Our national church F Warne 1913 236pp binding rubbed endpapers discoloured otherwise g £13.00
03651 CELL Cell of Self-Knowledge: seven early English Mystical Treatises printed by Henry Pepwell in 1521 ed intro & notes by EG Gardner Cooper Square 1966 xxviii 134pp frontis very good £12.00
03652 CERAM C W Picture history of archaeology T&H 1963 360pp 294 illus paperback g £5.00
03656 CERFAUX L Four Gospels: an historical intro, the oral tradition; Matthew, Mark, Luke and John the apocryphal gospels Newman/DLT 1960 145pp paperback, binding slightly grubby, text clean and unmarked £9.00
03658 CERULLO M From Judaism to Christianity World Evangelism 1988 reprint 92pp paperback cover creased otherwise very good £6.00
03659 CERULLO M Miracle book MC World Evangelism 1984rpt 169pp paperback m £5.00
03661 CHADWICK H Atlas of the Christian Church [Weighs 1.6kg so will incur additional shipping costs] Macmillan 1987 240pp col & b/w illus hardback dustwrapper marked otherwise very good £15.00
03662 CHADWICK H Augustine (Past Masters) OUP 1986 122pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed, some pencil marginal lines, slight page discolouration otherwise g (different cover than that illustrated) £1.75
03664 CHADWICK H Early Christian thought and the classical tradition: studies in Justin, Clement, & Origen OUP 1966 174pp hardback dustwrapper faded & slightly worn endpapers very slightly foxed otherwise very good £18.00
03665 CHADWICK H Early Christian thought and the classical tradition: studies in Justin, Clement, & Origen OUP 1984 reprint 174pp paperback covers slightly faded & rubbed, front cover slightly creased otherwise very good £13.00
03669 CHADWICK J Decipherment of Linear B Penguin 1958 160pp cover & pp water damaged pp discoloured owng £5.00
03670 CHADWICK O Christian Church in the Cold War (PHC 7) Allen Lane/Penguin 1992 230pp hardback dustwrapper appears unused £5.75
03675 CHADWICK O Hensley Henson: a study in the friction between church and state OUP 1984 reprint 337pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed and creased but no loss outside pp edges soiled text very good £8.00
03676 CHADWICK O History of the Church: A Select Bibliography Historical Assoc 1966 52pp pamphlet foxed otherwise good £3.50
03677 CHADWICK O Michael Ramsey: a life OUP 1990 422pp plates hardback with dustwrapper, in very good condition £3.00
03678 CHADWICK O Michael Ramsey: a life OUP 1990rpt 422pp paperback plates pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03680 CHADWICK O Newman (Past Masters) OUP 1990 reprint 83pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £2.75
03684 CHADWICK O Reformation Penguin 1964 reprint 463pp paperback pages discoloured otherwise good £3.00
03685 CHADWICK O Secularization of the European mind in the 19th Century (Gifford lectures in University of Edinburgh for 1973/4) CUP 1975 286pp ex institutional lib hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £7.00
03689 NEWMAN J H Loss and gain: the story of a convert Burns Oates 1962 edition 246pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, pages discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
03691 CHADWICK P & GLADWELL M Joint Schools: a discussion document on ecumencial education Canterbury Pr 1987 36pp pamphlet cover very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
03694 CHALMERS M J Bible stories for children: a second book Nelson no date 194pp 4 col plates spine slightly rubbed otherwise g £4.00
03695 CHALMERS T Institutes of theology in 2 volumes [being volume 7 and 8 of the Posthumous Works] Sutherland & Knox for Thomas Constable 1849 512/499pp hardbacks bindings faded, bumped and edge worn, spines split with fraying and small loss to heads and tails, inside hinges slightly exposed, page margins discoloured, good working copy £40.00
03699 CHAMBERS H A Descant Carol Book 3: a collection of well-known carols with descants Novello no date 27pp stitched pamphlet, cover discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
03700 CHAMBERS O My utmost for His Highest: the classic best loved treasury of daily devotional readings Oswald Chambers 1995 381pp paperback m £5.00
03701 CHAMBERS O My utmost for His Highest: selections for every day Oswald Chambers 1936 375pp ex lib binding faded otherwise g £3.00
03704 CHAMBERS P Made in heaven?: ministry with those intending marriage (NLPC) SPCK 1988 178pp hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
03705 CHAMBERS P Made in heaven?: ministry with those intending marriage (NLPC) SPCK 1988 178pp paperback very good £1.95
03706 CHAMPION L G Baptists and Unity (Star books) Mowbray 1962 93pp paperback cover slightly discoloured few pencil textual marks otherwise g £6.00
03707 CHAMPION S G Eleven Religions and their proverbial lore: a comparative study Routledge 1945 reprint 340pp binding rubbed endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise g £9.00
03708 CHAMPLIN J M Priest and God's people at prayer: the priest in a flexible liturgy G Chapman 1972 144pp paperback very good £2.95
03709 CHAMPLIN J M Through Death to Life: preparing to celebrate the Mass of Christian Burial Ave Maria Pr 1979 87pp paperback very good £3.00
03710 CHANCE J N Man in my shoes: a novel MacDonald 1952 1st edition 221pp cover slightly rubbed otherwise g £6.00
03712 CHANDLER A Ara Cceli: an essay in mystical theology Methuen 2nd edition 1909 186pp spine faded cover rubbed endpapers discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
03713 CHANDLER A Cult of the Passing Moment: some suggestions towards a theory of the spiritual life Methuen 2nd edition 1914 217pp hardback, boards slightly marked, spine faded & slightly worn top/tail, text clean & unmarked £4.00
03715 CHANDOS J In God's Name: examples of Preaching in England from the Act of Supremacy to the Act of Uniformity 1534-1662 Hutchinson 1971 586pp hardback dustwrapper very good £13.00
03716 CHANTRY GROUP No discouragement: exploring faith in the Chantry Group Chantry Group 1997 296pp paperback m £6.00
03718 CHAPMAN C Christianity on trial (3 volumes in one) [originally publishing in UK by Lion 1981] Tyndale House Publ 1975 reprint 594pp paperback, small crease on back cover, spine faded otherwise very good £3.00
03720 CHAPMAN D AND LESLIE R B Molecular biophysics Oliver & Boyd 1967 151pp paperback spine slightly faded otherwise g £3.00
03722 CHAPMAN J Fresh Start H&S 1983 198pp paperback g £3.00
03731 CHAPMAN R Loneliness of Man SCM 1963 124pp paperback g £5.00
03733 CHAPMAN R & HILTON D Prayers for the Church Community NCEC 1978 no pagination very good hardback with very discoloured dustwrapper £3.50
03736 CHARDIN P T de Appearance of man Collins 1965 286pp frontis HARDBACK dustwrapper slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.50
03737 CHARDIN P T de Activitation of Energy Collins 1970 416pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
03739 CHARDIN P T de Future of man Collins 1965 reprint 319pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded/worn/torn otherwise very good £3.00
03740 CHARDIN P T de Heart of matter Collins 1978 276pp ex lib hardback in very good condition apart from removal of front flyleaf, with slightly edge worn and spine faded dustwrapper £3.25
03741 CHARDIN P T de Human Energy Collins 1969 191pp hardback dustwrapper slightly discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise very good £8.00
03744 CHARDIN P T de Le Milieu Divin: an essay on the Interior Life Collins 1960 reprint 160pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper frontis slightly faded & torn binding slightly marked text very good £3.00
03745 CHARDIN P T de Let me explain Collins 1974 189pp paperback endpapers slightly foxed pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03746 CHARDIN P T de Letters from a traveller Collins 1962 380pp plates hardback dustwrapper slightly torn otherwise very good £2.50
03747 CHARDIN P T de Letters to two friends 1926-1952 Collins 1972 236pp paperback cover slightly faded pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03748 CHARDIN P T de Making of a mind: letters from a soldier-priest 1914-1919 Collins 1965 316pp frontis hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £4.25
03753 CHARDIN P T de Vision of the Past Collins 1966 285pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
03755 CHARDIN P T de Writings in Time of War Collins 1968 315pp hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
03756 CHARIF R & RAZ S Jerusalem the eternal bond: an unbroken link with the Jewish people Don Pub House 1981 96pp illus hardback dustwrapper very slightly worn otherwise very good £6.00
03761 CHARLES H Christian in the modern state ICF no date 39pp pamphlet cover slightly soiled otherwise g £3.00
03762 JOHN CHARLES, Bro One Mans Journey Mowbray 1972 209pp hardback, dustwrapper faded, pages discoloured, default opening otherwise good £5.00
03765 CHARLES R Martyrs and Saints of the First Twelve Centuries: studies from the lives of the black letter Saints of the English calender SPCK 1913 468pp hardback, spine faded, endpapers slightly discoloured/foxed, outer page edges slightly foxed, text very good £3.00
03773 CHARLES R H Sermons preached in Westminster Abbey Macmillan 1917 245pp ex-lib binding faded & rubbed otherwise very good £9.00
03774 CHARLES R H Studies in the Apocalypse being lectures delivered before the University of London T&T Clark 1913 199pp binding faded & slightly weak endpapers discoloured one pp pen marginal marks otherwise g £9.00
03781 CHARLESWORTH J H Jesus within Judaism: new light from exciting archaeological discoveries SPCK 1989 265pp plates paperback spine creased, cover slightly faded/rubbed, pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.50
03784 CHARLESWORTH M J Pseudepigrapha and modern research (Septuagint and Cognate Studies 7) Scholars Pr 1976 245pp paperback slight fading to spine otherwise very good £11.00
03785 CHARLEY J Rome, Canterbury, and the Future Grove 1982 33pp pamphlet cover slightly marked otherwise g £3.00
03786 CHARLIER D C Christian approach to the Bible Sands 1958 298pp very good £3.00
03792 CHASE F H Confirmation in the Apostolic age Macmillan 1909 133pp binding slightly faded endpapers very slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
03795 CHASE M E Life and language in the Old Testament Collins 1956 192pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed & soiled otherwise g £5.00
03796 CHASE S Proper study of mankind Phoenix House 2nd revised edition 1965 327pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
03797 CHATTERJEE M Concept of spirituality Allied Pub 1989 111pp hardback dustwrapper slightly torn front endpapers marked otherwise g £8.00
03798 CHATTERTON E Alex Wood Bishop of Nagpur: Missionary, Sportsman, Philosopher, SPCK 1939 145pp plates ex-lib spine rubbed binding faded g £9.54
03801 CHAVASSE C M Meaning of the lessons: short introductions to the lessons of Sundays, Holy days, and special occasions according to the Revised Lectionary (1955) SPCK 1959 226pp hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £6.00
03802 CHAVASSE C M Two dreams: 1. Good Friday 2. Easter Day SPCK no date 46pp illus pamphlet cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
03805 CHAVCHAVADZE M Man's concern with holiness: (within the Anglican, Catholic, Reformed, Lutheran, Orthodox traditions) H&S no date c1970 188pp hardback dustwrapper slightly torn otherwise very good £10.00
03806 CHAVEZ F A Song of St. Francis: illustrations by Judy Graese Sheldon 1978 59pp hardback dustwrapper slightly discoloured otherwise m £5.00
03809 CHEERFUL Cheerful Courage: by J.E. R Scott 1917 128pp paperback spine worn cover rubbed few pen marginal marks otherwise f £3.00
03812 CHESSER E Grow up and live Penguin 1951 reprint 287pp paperback pp discoloured £3.00
03813 CHESSER E Woman and love Pan 1962 184pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
03824 BIBLE Holy Bible...Old and New Testaments with explanatory notes, references, and a condensed concordance illus with more than 900 highly finished engravings [additional title page - 'Cassell's illustrated family Bible'] in one volume 32mm x 26mm x 13mm [family records hacked out! more images and overseas postal quotation on request] Cassell Petter & Galpin nd full leather, 4 raised bands, gilt title and blind stamped pattern on binding, leather rubbed and very slightly frayed, dentelles, hinges taped to match endpapers, aeg, endpapers/first pages heavily foxed, ow lightly foxed £80.00
03828 CHEYNE T K Jewish religious life after the exile GP Putnam's 1915 270pp binding faded & weak text very good £6.00
03830 CHEYNE T K Origin and religious contents of the Psalter: in the light of O T criticism and the History of Religions, Eight lectures (Bampton Lectures 1889) KPTT 1891 517pp ex lib binding rubbed & slightly weak pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £14.00
03832 CHICHESTER Chichester Customary: Rites of the church as observed throughout the year in Chichester Cathedral with intro essay by AS Duncan-Jones SPCK 1948 xxii 84pp frontis plates original binding slightly rubbed with little wear at tail of spine, endpapers lightly foxed, pencil notes below text on pp25 and pp26 otherwise very good £18.00
03836 CHILD K In his own parish: pastoral care through parochial visiting (LPC) SPCK 1970 94pp hardback dustwrapper faded pencil writing on back endpapers otherwise very good £5.00
03841 BARBOUR I G Ethics in an age of technology (Gifford Lectures 1989-1991 Volume 2) SCM 1992 312pp ex lib (minimal marks) paperback. back cover slightly creased, pages discolouring otherwise very good £10.00
03843 CHILDS B S Introduction to the Old Testament as Scripture SCM 1979 688pp ex clerical library HARDBACK , base of spine very slighly rubbed, corners bumped otherwise very good £33.01
03850 CHILDS G E Parson's thoughts on pain Mowbray 1937 72pp boards hardback dustwrapper slightly marked pp slightly foxed otherwise g £3.00
03855 CHILTON B & NEUSNER J Judaism in N T: practices and beliefs Routledge 1995 203pp paperback cover rubbed otherwise very good £11.00
03857 CHILTON B Pure kingdom: Jesus' vision of God (Studying the Historical Jesus) SPCK/Eerdmans 1996 178pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed otherwise appears unused £6.95
03859 CHING J Perfomer and audience: an investigation into the psychological causes of anxiety and nervousness in playing ,singing or speaking before an audience Hall 1947 96pp hardback dustwrapper tatty few pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
03860 CHINOY E Society: an introduction to sociology Random House 1964 reprint 404pp binding soiled otherwise very good £9.00
03861 CHISHOLM G G Handbook of Commercial Geography: with new maps and diagrams Longmans 5th edition 1904 639pp ex-lib binding faded pp foxed otherwise g £7.00
03862 CHITTISTER J Fire in these ashes: a spirituality of contempory religious life Gracewing 1997 178pp paperback very good £3.00
03863 CHITTISTER J Heart of flesh: feminist spirituality for women and men Eerdmans 1998 xii 188pp paperback, edges slightly rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
03868 CHOLMELEY K Margery Kempe: genius and mystic Catholic Book Club 1948 118pp spine faded endpapers discoloured otherwise g £7.00
03869 CHOWN M Afterglow of Creation: from the fireball to the discovery of cosmic ripples Arrow 1993 173pp paperback m £5.00
03871 CHRIST Christ, the Lord of All Life: a syllabus for Church Crusades ICF 3rd edition 1930 164pp pp slightly foxed g £3.00
03872 CHRIST Christ our Passover: pastoral notes, practical suggestions and music for Holy Week Kevin Mayhew 1989 111pp paperback cover creased otherwise very good £5.00
03877 CHRIST C P Womanspirit rising: feminist reader in religion HR 1979 viii 287pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.50
03879 CHRISTENSON E What Happens When Women Pray Scripture 2nd edition 1984 143pp paperback m £3.00
03883 CHRISTIAN Christian belief to-day contributors JWC Wand, WR Matthews, VA Demant, L Dewar Mowbray 1952 224pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise g £3.00
03884 CHRISTIAN Christian confidence essays on a declaration of faith of the Congregational Church in England and Wales (TC 14) SPCK 1970 173pp paperback very good £7.00
03885 CHRISTIAN Christian counter attack: Europe's Churches against Nazism (RBC 37) by H Martin, D Newton, HM Waddams & RR Williams SCM 1943 125pp g £3.00
03887 CHRISTIAN Christian mysteries with an introduction by A F Winnington-Ingram SPCK reprint 1972 78pp paperback back covers slightly creased 3 pen marginal marks text very good £4.00
03890 CHRISTIAN AID Act Justify: or 15 drama sketches to solve the worlds problems Collins 1987 128pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
03892 CHRISTIAN EVIDENCE SOCIETY For God and the people: 73rd Annual Report 1943 no imprint c1943 69pp pamphlet cover marked & discoloured otherwise g £6.00
03893 CHRISTIAN NEWS-LETTER nos 251-276 (Jan-Dec 1946) individually paginated circa 12pp per issue bound as one binding slightly rubbed label on spine pp discoloured otherwise good {photocopy of titles available upon request} £5.00
03894 CHRISTIAN SCIENCE Century of Christian science healing CSPub Society 1966 256pp paperback m £8.00
03895 CHRISTIAN SCIENCE Challenge to morality reprinted from the Christian Science Monitor 1963 46pp pamphlet ex lib label on cover otherwise very good £3.00
03896 CHRISTIAN SCIENCE HYMNAL With seven hymns written by Revd Mary Baker Eddy Christian Science Pub Society 1937 reprint 629pp very good £5.00
03897 CHRISTIAN SCIENCE HYMNAL With seven hymns written by Revd Mary Baker Eddy Christian Science Pub Society 1937 reprint words edition paperback cover s £3.00
03899 CHRISTIAN YEAR Christian Year in The Times: a selection of Saturday articles from The Times arranged in the order of the Christian Calendar Times 1930 284pp spine faded endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £5.00
03900 CHRISTIANITY Christianity According to St Paul: a course of sermons preached in the Chapel of Pusey House, Oxford Mowbray 1959 59pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise g £3.00
03902 CHRISTIANITY Christianity in Education: the Hibbert lectures 1965 delivered in Universities of London King's College and Nottingham A&U 1966 111pp hardback dustwrapper very slightly torn otherwise very good £9.00
03906 CHRISTMAS Carol Service Book OUP 1938 reprint 48pp pamphlet cover faded pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £3.00
03907 CHRISTMAS Carols New and Old: words edited by Rev Henry Ramsden Bramley music edited by John Stainer Novello 2nd series 43pp pamphlet front cover detached having been selotaped otherwise g £5.00
03908 CHRISTMAS Carols: new and old by HR Bramley and J Stainer Novello no date 184pp binding slightly weak corners worn title page loose otherwise g £5.00
03909 CHRISTMAS Christmas Story: in stained glass: colour photographs by S Halliday & L Lushington Lion 1981 30pp hardback dustwrapper m £5.00
03910 CHRISTMAS F E Parson in English Literature: a galaxy of clerical figures gathered from the writers of six centuries H&S 1950 342pp cover marked & faded otherwise good ú6 also A Sutton reprint 1983 paperback very good £5.00
03911 CHRISTMAS music from Handel's Messiah: arranged for Female or Boys voices (S.S.A.) by Ernest Read Paterson's Pub Ltd 1937 30pp pamphlet pen on front cover few pencil textual marks otherwise g £3.00
03914 ANDERS-RICHARDS D Drama of the Psalms DLT 1968 122pp ex clerical lib (minimal marks) hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.50
03917 CHURCH Church Looks Forward substance of addresses at Archbishop's Albert Hall Meeting 26/09/1942 ICF c1942 31pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise very good £6.00
03922 CHURCH ACTION Action on unemployment: 100 projects with unemployed people CA 1984 153pp paperback very good £5.00
03924 CHURCH BUILDING Issues 36,37,38,39,40 & 47 Nov 1995 - August 1996 & Sept 1997 Gabriel Communications £11.00
03926 JESSOP T E et al Christian understanding of man by T E Jessop, R L Calhoun, N Alexeiev, Emil Brunner, Austin Farrer, Walter Horton & Pierre Maury (Church, Community & State series Vol 2) A&U 1938 xii 268pp hardback binding faded & rubbed, endpapers foxed, pen underlining and marginal marks otherwise good £4.00
03935 CHURCH HISTORICAL SOCIETY Suggestions for the Study of English Church History SPCK 1900 16pp pamphlet cover soiled & torn some foxed £3.00
03938 CHURCH IN WALES Form of morning and evening prayer with the litany and supplication Church in Wales 1969 25pp pamphlet g £3.00
03939 CHURCH L F Life of Jesus: his journeying and his triumph Epworth Pr 1956 263pp plates ex lib (minimum marks) hardback, dustwrapper torn, few pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £3.00
03941 CHURCH OF ENGLAND (Clauses 44-64 and 77, schedule 5 and the title are as amended by the committee appointed at the spring session, 1965 the remainder of the measure is as amended by the assembly at the summer session 1966) 1966 98pp paperback f £5.00
03943 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Acts of the Convocations of Canterbury and York (together with certain other resolutions) passed since the reform of the Convocations in 1921 SPCK 1961 (enlarged ed) 194pp hardback (no dustwrapper), spine very slightly faded otherwise in very good condition £6.00
03945 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Ageing: report of the Social Polity Committee of the Board for Social Responsibility CHP 1990 151pp paperback m £6.00
03946 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Aids: some guidelines for pastoral care CHP 1986 16pp pamphlet very good £3.00
03947 CHURCH OF ENGLAND All are called: towards a theology of the laity essays from working party of GS Bd of Education CHP 1985 85pp paperback cover slightly faded/stained otherwise very good £2.50
03951 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Alternative Service Book 1980 services authorized ... in conjunction with the BCP, together with the Liturgical Psalter H&S 1980 1289pp, maroon cover with four ribbons and red page ends, small stain on bottom page ends otherwise very good £3.00
03955 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Anglican marriage in England and Wales: a guide to the law for the clergy Faculty Office of Archbishop of Canterbury 1999 36pp pamphlet, name on cover and on first page, few pen underlings otherwise very good £5.00
03958 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Appointment of Bishops Act 1533: proposals for its reform (GS 517) CIO Pub no date 11pp pamphlet punched holes g £3.25
03959 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Artificial Human Insemination: the report of a commission appointed by his grace the Archbishop of Canterbury SPCK 1948 70pp pamphlet cover faded and slightly marked otherwise g £5.00
03966 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Birth and belonging: a handbook on Baptism (Seeds for the Growing) CIO Pub 1977 36pp pamphlet good £3.25
03967 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Blasphemy during broadcasting programmes: correspondence between the Archbishop of York, the Chairman of the Governors of the BBC, and the Chairman of the Independent Broadcasting Authority (GS misc 61) General Synod 1977 6pp pamphlet with punch holes, cover grubby otherwise g £3.25
03987 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Camberwell Papers: being a background document along with the Child in the Church and the Language of the Church in Higher and Further Education for a GS debate (GS M60) SPCK no date 35pp pamphlet cover slightly grubby otherwise g £3.25
03988 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Canon Law of the Church of England being a report of the Archbishops' Commission on Canon Law, together with Proposals for a Revised Body of Canons; and a memorandum ' Lawful Authority' SPCK 1947 244pp hardback binding slightly faded lacks front endpapers text very good £5.00
03992 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Canons of the Church of England: canons ecclesiastical promulged by the Convocations of Canterbury and York in 1964 & 1969 SPCK 1969 95pp HARDBACK binding slightly rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
03993 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Certain sermons or homilies: appointed to be read in churches in the time of Queen Elizabeth [with text and marginal references] SPCK 1890 xii 672pp ex-clerical lib hardback, brown binding bumped, spine head slightly nicked, foxing at beginning and end otherwise sound and text very good £20.00
03994 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Certain sermons or homilies: appointed to be read in churches in the time of Queen Elizabeth...to which are added the Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical, MDCIII [with text and marginal references] Oxford UP 5th ed reprint 1849 xvi 626pp full leather binding rubbed, 5 raised bands, gilt decoration dull, beginning and end foxed otherwise nice clean copy £37.50
03995 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Changing Britain: social diversity and moral unity: a study for the Board of Social Diversity CHP 1987 70pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
03996 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Charismatic movement in the Church of England CIO 1981 65pp paperback cover slightly faded and rubbed otherwise very good £0.95
03998 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Children in the way: new directions for the Church's children CHP 1988 97pp paperback very good £4.00
04002 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Christian Initiation: birth and growth in the Christian Society (GS30) Central Board of Finance 1971 64pp pamphlet front cover creased and very slightly soiled otherwise very good £5.00
04003 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Christian Initation: a discussion paper C of E no date 20pp pamphlet very good £3.00
04004 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Christian Initiation and its relation to some pastoral offices (GS Misc 366) prepared on behalf of Liturgical Commission by K Stevenson & D Stancliffe Central Board of Finance 1991 10pp pamphlet very good £3.25
04006 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Christians and the environment report by BSR (GS Misc 367) CofE c1991 14pp pamphlet file holes punched very good £3.25
04008 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church and Marriage: being the report of the joint committees of the convocations of Canterbury and York with appendices SPCK 1935 115pp pamphlet covers faded/worn/detached, pencil textual marks otherwise g £6.00
04009 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church and state: report of the Archbishops' Commission 1970 CIO reprint with new preface 1985 129pp paperback very good £5.00
04013 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church and State: a summary of the report of the Archbishops' Commission CIO 1971 23pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise g £3.25
04015 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Archbishops' Committee on Church and State: report, with appendices SPCK 1917 304pp ex lib (bookplate+large spine label) hardback binding slightly faded and rubbed, endpapers and outer page edges slightly discoloured and foxed, few pencil marginal marks otherwise g £5.00
04020 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church and the law of nullity of marriage: the report of a Commission appointed by the Archbishops of Canterbury and York in 1949 at the request of the Convocations SPCK 1955 xvi 79pp ex-clerical library paperback, cover scruffy, text clean and unmarked £15.00
04022 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church and young people: the story, setting and development of the youth work of the C of E CIB 1955 102pp pamphlet, binding foxed, text very good £3.25
04023 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church commissioners: a guide for the staff 1962 No imprint 1962 64pp pamphlet g £3.25
04024 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church of England and politics: reflections on Christian social engagement (report by BSR - GS 457) CIO 1981 68pp paperback, binding slightly faded, holes punched otherwise very good £5.00
04026 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church of England and the World Council of Churches: The Church of England and the Conference of European Churches: report of an official visit January 1990 (GS 942) Central Board of Finance 1990 65pp pamphlet cover slightly grubby, few highlighting marks otherwise very good £5.00
04027 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church of England and the WCC: the record of an official visit by members of the Church of England to the headquarters of the WCC in March 1979 CIO 1979 46pp pamphlet cover slightly creased punch holes otherwise very good £5.00
04028 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church of England and the World Council of Churches: record of an official visit...to the headquarters of the WCC in March 1979 (GS 412) CIO 1979 46pp pamphlet file holes punched very good £5.00
04032 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church's ministry of healing: report of the Archbishop's Commission CIB 1958 84pp pamphlet, cover faded otherwise g £5.62
04041 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Collects, Epistles and Gospels of the Lesser Feasts and Fasts and other days which it is permitted to observe from the Book of 1928 OUP no date 95pp aeg binding rubbed spine split & restuck text very good £3.75
04042 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Collects: traditional language for use with Holy Communion Rite B CHP 1987 57pp pamphlet very good £3.50
04044 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Commentary on the Church Assembly 1964 CIO c1964 11pp pamphlet g £3.25
04046 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Communication of the Christian Faith: report by the C of E Board of Education (CA 1654) CIB no date (c 1960) 47pp pamphlet g £5.00
04047 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Communion before confirmation?: the report of the General Synod Board of Education Working Party on Christian initiation and participation in the Eucharist CIO 1985 81pp paperback very good £3.25
04059 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Deacons in the ministry of the church: report to House of Bishops (GS 802) CHP 1988 144pp paperback pages discolouring otherwise very good £4.00
04060 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Decisions about life and death: a problem in modern medicine CIO 1965 58pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £2.25
04061 COUNCILS OF THE CHURCH [BRIGHT Definitions of the Catholic Faith and Canons of Discipline: of the First Four General Councils of the Universal Church in Greek and English J Parker 1874 91pp HARDBACK, binding rubbed, spine head/tail slightly frayed, default opening at page 32/33, pages slightly discoloured otherwise good £8.00
04062 CHURCH OF ENGLAND [BRIGHT] Definitions of the Catholic Faith and Canons of Discipline: of the First Four General Councils of the Universal Church in Greek and English J Parker 1874 91pp HARDBACK, binding rubbed, spine head/tail slightly frayed, stitching worn, few pencil annotations/marks, text bright, good working copy £7.00
04071 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Enthronement of the Right Reverend Gerald Alexander Ellison Master of Arts Doctor of Divinity Lord Bishop of London at Saint Paul's Cathedral 21 September 1973 15.00 15pp pamphlet cover discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
04076 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Ethics of acquisition: discussion of the dilemmas and human consequences of mergers and takeovers GS BSR 1989 vi 26pp pamphlet very good £3.25
04077 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Excellent enterprise: the Church of England and its colleges of Higher Education (GS 1134) GS of C of E 1994 146pp paperback very good £5.00
04078 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Facing the facts: the United Kingdom and South Africa CIO 1982 61pp pamphlet very good £5.00
04081 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Faith in the city: a call for action by church and nation: the report of the Archbishops Commission on Urban Priority Areas CHP 1985 398pp ex lib paperback cover slightly faded & creased otherwise very good £3.00
04083 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Faith in the countryside: a report presented to the Archbishops of Canterbury and York Churchman 1990 400pp paperback very good £3.00
04086 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Finland and Rumania (reprint from the Church Quarterly Review January 1937) No imprint c1937 15pp pamphlet cover slightly faded, staples slightly rusting otherwise good £3.25
04089 CHURCH OF ENGLAND First and Second Prayer Books of King Edward VI (EL) introduction by Bishop Gibson Dent 1949 reprint 463pp hardback binding faded/rubbed/marked otherwise g £6.00
04092 CHURCH OF ENGLAND First Prayer Book of King Edward VI (Library of Liturgiology and Ecclesiology for English Readers Vol II) De La More Pr 1903 viii 372pp ex-clerical lib hardback, scruffy binging, spine strip relaid, hinges exposed but sound and firm, teg, others rough cut, endpapers and page edges foxed, text very good £18.00
04094 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Focus on baptism: papers delivered at Swanick under auspices of CofE Children's Council... 13th-16th May 1963 CIO 1963 43pp pamphlet cover faded, pencil marginal marks and underlining otherwise g £5.00
04095 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Force in the modern world: a document prepared by the BSR (GS 168) SCM 1973 68pp pamphlet cover slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
04096 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Form and order of service recommended for use in Churches on Thursday 26th June 1902 being the coronation day of... King Edward and Queen Alexandra OUP 1902 23pp pamphlet pp creased and slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
04098 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Form of intercession with Almighty God on behalf of HM Naval and Military Forces now in South Africa to be used in all churches...in England and Wales and in ...Berwick-upon-Tweed... E&S 1900 32pp pamphlet has been stored folded in half, pp worn and very discoloured otherwise g £3.25
04106 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Gambling: an ethical discussion: a report of the Social and Industrial Commission of the Church Assembly (CA 972) CIB 1950 70pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
04108 CHURCH OF ENGLAND General Synod Infrastructure Review (GS 827) GS of CofE 1988 309pp paperback cover slightly rubbed and creased otherwise very good £3.25
04109 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Getting to Know God 2: a year's teaching course for children 5-7 illus by Terry Jones CIO 1985 102pp paperback very good £3.25
04110 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Giving Church: a report on the finances of the Church of England 1978-81 (GS 456) CIO 1980 32pp pamphlet very good £3.25
04113 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Government's Education Reform Bill: a report by the Board of Education (GS 809) Board of Education no date 18pp pamphlet very good £3.25
04119 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Holy Baptism: report of the joint committee on the administration of the sacrament Church assembly 1940 7pp pamphlet spine slightly faded otherwise g £4.00
04121 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Homosexual relationships: a contribution to discussion CIO 1979 94pp paperback slightly creased and rubbed, text clean and bright £2.25
04123 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Homosexual relationships: a contribution to discussion CIO 1979 94pp paperback m £6.00
04128 CHURCH OF ENGLAND How should the Church pay its way?: a report of a consultation on possible future financial policies of the Church of England (GS Misc 128) Central Board of Finance 1980 15pp pamphlet very good £3.25
04129 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Human fertilisation and embryology: (GS678) report by BSR CIO 1985 4pp pamphlet file holes punched otherwise very good £3.25
04130 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Human rights: our understanding and our responsibilities: a report by the BSR (GS 324) General Synod c1977 22pp pamphlet cover slightly grubby otherwise very good £3.25
04132 CHURCH OF ENGLAND In tune with heaven: report of the Archbishops' commission on church music H&S 1992 320pp paperback very good £3.00
04133 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Industrial mission - an appraisal: the church's response to the changing industrial and economic order BSR 1988 138pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, title page has corner clipped otherwise very good £3.25
04134 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Intercommunion to-day being the report of the Archbishop's Commission on Intercommunion CIO 1968 174pp paperback cover rubbed and creased, annotation in margin of preface and page 9 with some underlining otherwise very good together with Short Guide to the Report by Chairman, heavily underlined in red pen £2.50
04135 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Introduction to the Pastoral Measure, 1968: issued by the Church Commissioners for the guidance of Diocesan Authorities Church Commissioners 1969 67pp very good £3.25
04143 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Layman in Church Government: being a guide to the representation of the Laity Measure, 1956 and the Parochial Church Councils (Powers) Measure, 1956 CIB 1956 32pp pamphlet cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
04146 DUDLEY M Ashes to glory paperback, corner of front cover creased, no spine crease, tight and clean £0.01
04147 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Let justice flow: a contribution to the debate about development CHP 1986 40pp pamphlet cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £4.50
04163 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Measure of Mission: report of the Mission Theological Advisory Group of the Board for Mission and Unity of the General Synod of the Chuch of England.... (GS 780A) GS 1987 60pp pamphlet very good £3.25
04164 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Meissen Common Statement: On the way to visible unity - report by House of Bishops (GS 931) CofE 1990 16pp pamphlet front cover slightly torn, file holes punched otherwise g £3.25
04165 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Meissen declaration (GS 951) January 1991 CofE 1991 11pp pamphlet, front cover slightly torn otherwise very good £3.25
04166 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Ministry and mission examined: stories and reflections on Industrial Mission today GS BSR 1989 iv 24pp pamphlet, cover slightly creased otherwise very good £3.25
04170 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Missionary commitments of the Anglican communion SPCK 1957 39pp pamphlet cover slighly soiled cover and end papers slightly foxed, text very good £4.00
04173 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Modern war: what can Christians do together? CIO 1962 16pp pamphlet very good £3.25
04176 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Moving Spirit: a survey of the life and work of the Churches of the Anglican Communion CIB 1957 135pp paperback cover slightly faded, top of spine bumped, name on front cover otherwise g £4.00
04177 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Multi-faith worship?: questions and suggestions from the Inter-Faith Consultation Group CHP 1992 66pp pamphlet very good £3.25
04182 CHURCH OF ENGLAND No just cause: the law of affinity in England and Wales, some suggestions for change CIO 1984 151pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.25
04183 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Not just for the poor: Christian perspectives on the welfare state (GS756) CHP 1986 146pp paperback flyleaf cut otherwise very good £5.00
04184 CHURCH OF ENGLAND On dying well: an Anglican contribution to the debate on euthanasia (GS 247) CIO 1975 67pp pamphlet very good £2.00
04185 CHURCH OF ENGLAND On the way: towards an integrated approach to Christian initiation (GS Misc 444) CHP 1995 146pp paperback very good £6.00
04189 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Ordained Ministry: Numbers, Cost and Deployment: a discussion paper from the Ministry Co-ordinating Group (GS 858) GS 1988 52pp pamphlet very good £4.00
04191 DENNIS T Book of books: Bible retold [for children] Lion 2003 468pp paperback, reading crease on spine otherwise a very good clean tight copy £3.87
04192 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Order for Holy Communion: with music for the president by Christopher Dearnley, organist of St Paul's Cathedral. and Allan Wicks organist of Canterbury Cathedral CUP/E&S/OUP/SPCK 1977 44pp large altar edition very good £11.00
04196 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Order of Divine Service for Trinity Sunday 31 May 1953 being the Sunday preceding Her Majesty's Coronation recommended for use in all churches of the C of E No imprint 14pp pamphlet slightly faded otherwise very good £1.50
04198 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Order of the administration of the Lord's Supper or Holy Communion with the additions and deviations proposed in 1928 OUP/SPCK/CUP no date 391pp aeg hardback binding rubbed and faded, ribbon markers, text bright and unmarked £3.50
04199 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Order of the administration of the Lord's Supper or Holy Communion with the additions and deviations proposed in 1928 OUP no date 391pp pica 8vo blue leather binding slightly rubbed/marked, boards slightly warped, spine slightly worn, ribbon markers, text clean and unmarked £8.00
04206 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Our responsibility for the living environment (GS 718) report of BSR CHP 1986 50pp pamphlet, file holes punched through otherwise very good £5.00
04209 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Partners in education, role of the Diocese: (Carlisle report) a report on the Diocesan Director of Education and the Diocesan Education Committee.... SPCK 1971 161pp paperback, binding faded, rubbed and slightly creased, text very good £1.75
04210 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Partners in ministry: being the report of the Commission on the Deployment and Payment of the Clergy (CA 1640) CIO 1967 112pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise g £2.00
04211 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Passing Winter: a sequel to 'Seeds of Hope' (GS 1220) CHP 1996 68pp paperback very good £4.00
04212 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Pastoral Measures 1968 No. 1 No imprint 101pp brown leather rebind, good £5.00
04215 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Peacemaking in a nuclear age: a report of a working party of the BSR CHP 1988 176pp paperback very good £1.50
04217 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Perspectives on economics ...changing British economic system in context of Christian theology CIO 1984 82pp pamphlet binding slightly faded otherwise very good £2.00
04219 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Prayer and the departed: report of Archbishops' Commission on Christian Doctrine SPCK 1971 72pp paperback cover slightly faded and rubbed otherwise very good £2.00
04221 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Prayer Book of Queen Elizabeth 1559: to which are appended some occasional forms of prayer issued in her reign...with an historical introduction (Ancient and modern library) GF [preface 1890] xii 279pp ex-clerical lib hardback couple of small nicks at heat of spine, endpapers discoloured, slight foxing but sound volume £20.00
04223 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Prayer book revision in the Church of England: memorandum of the ... Liturgical Commission SPCK reprint 1958 55pp paperback cover slightly grubby otherwise very good £2.75
04224 CHURCH OF SCOTLAND Prayers for Contemporary Worship SAP 1986 127pp spine board very good £5.00
04225 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Preparation for marriage: suggestions for the parish priest CIB no date 12pp pamphlet soiled otherwise g £3.00
04235 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Promise of his glory: services and prayers for the season from All Saints to Candlemas a report by the Liturgical commission of the General Synod of the C of E (GS907) People's book Chruch House Publishing 1996 reprint 419pp paperback, reading crease on spine, small neat label inside book, few small marks and notations otherwise very good £15.00
04236 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Prosecution of alleged war criminals (GS misc 373) GS BSR 1991 28pp pamphlet, cover slightly faded otherwise g £3.25
04241 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Relations between the C of E and the Methodist Church: being the schedule attached to the Report of the Joint Committees of the Convocation of Canterbury and York CIO 1965 35pp pamphlet g £5.00
04242 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Relations between the Church of England and the Church of Scotland: a joint report CIB 1951 28pp pamphlet cover slightly soiled otherwise very good £5.00
04244 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Report of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Commission on Communion and Women in the Episcopate 1989 Anglican Consultative Council 1989 43pp ex-library pamphlet, binding rubbed but text is clean and unmarked £3.25
04246 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Report of the Archbishops' committee on Church & State, with appendices SPCK 1917 304pp ex lib binding slightly rubbed endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £20.00
04247 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Archbishops' Committee on Church and State: report SPCK 1918 127pp paperback cover slightly grubby and foxed, few pencil marginal marks and underlining otherwise g £3.25
04248 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Report of the committee appointed by the Archbishops of Canterbury and York to consider the findings of the Lausanne Conference on Faith and Order pursuant to....together with various memoranda....1928, presented February 1930 CA 1930 162pp paperback cover slightly faded and rubbed £9.00
04249 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Report of the Joint Committee on the Administration of the Sacrament of Holy Baptism CA 1940 8pp pamphlet cover slightly faded otherwise g £3.25
04250 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Report of the Joint Committees in consultation with members of the Commission appointed by the Archbishop of Canterbury to prepare a statement on the Christian Doctrine of Marriage* *(report) Marriage divorce and the Church 1971 (York 561) SPCK 1971 31pp pamphlet cover slightly faded otherwise g £3.25
04251 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Responding church: the finaces of the Church of England 1980-1983 (GS 543) Central Board of Finance 1982 32pp pamphlet file holes punched otherwise very good £3.25
04256 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Roots and Wings: report of the Black Anglican Celebration for the Decade of Evangelism, U of York 22nd-24th July 1994 GS 1994 122pp paperback very good £5.00
04259 CHURCH OF ENGLAND School worship National Society for promoting R E 1991 28pp pamphlet very good £4.00
04261 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Senior Church Appointments: a review of the methods of appointment of area and suffragan Bishops, Deans, Provosts, Archdeacons and Residentiary Canons (GS 1019) CHP 1991 119pp paperback very good £3.50
04263 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Servants of the Lord: roles of women and men in the Church of England (GS Misc 224) GS 1986 115pp paperback very good £4.00
04267 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Sharing church: the finances of the Church of England 1983-86 (GS693) CBF c1986 32pp pamphlet cover slightly grubby otherwise g £5.00
04274 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Submission of the C of E BSR to the Royal Commission on Criminal Justice (GS misc 385) GS 1992 19pp pamphlet very good £3.00
04283 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Teaching of the BCP: a syllabus of instruction intended to be used in conjunction with an agreed syllabus NS/SPCK 1941 reprint 93pp paperback cover slightly loose otherwise very good £6.00
04284 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Team and group ministries: a report by the Ministry Co-ordination group (GS 660) General Synod 1985 99pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.25
04286 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Theological Training a Way Ahead: a report to the House of Bishops of the General Synod of the Church of England (GS Misc 401) CHP 1992 210pp paperback very good £6.36
04287 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Theological training in the C of E: ...for condidates for ordained & accredited lay ministry ACCM 1988 36pp pamphlet m £5.00
04297 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Towards a Church of England Response: (GS 661) to BEM (Baptism, Eucharist and Ministry WCC) and ARCIC (the final report of the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission) + Study Guide CIO 1985 109pp/21pp paperback cover slightly faded and rubbed otherwise very good £3.25
04307 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Unfermented Wine: a report published at the request of the Abp of Canterbury SPCK 1917 31pp pamphlet cover discoloured pp foxed otherwise g £5.00
04309 CHURCH OF ENGLAND We believe in the Holy Spirit: the Doctrine Commission of the Church of England CHP 1991 196pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, few pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £3.25
04312 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Women and Holy Orders: being the report of a Commission appointed by the Archbishops of Canterbury and York CIO 1966 134pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.00
04313 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Women in ministry: a study. Report of the working party set up jointly by the Ministry Committee of the Advisory Council for the Church's Ministry and the Council for Women's Ministry in the Church CIO 1968 75pp pamphlet cover slightly marked otherwise very good £3.25
04316 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Worship and Education: report on a conference convened by the National Society the Central Council of the Church for Religious Education at Elfinsward, Haywards Heath 1939 SPCK 1939 94pp paperback cover slightly discoloured, text clean and bright £5.00
04327 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Your Sunday in danger: schedule to the reports of joint committees on Sunday observance...1947 Church Assembly/SPCK 1947 24pp ex lib (minimal marks) pamphlet, binding slightly discoloured/grubby, top of spine torn, clean text £5.00
04328 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Your Wedding in the Church of England K Mayhew 1990 17pp A4 pamphlet with colour & black/white illus, few slight creases on cover otherwise very good £3.25
04329 CHURCH OF INDIA Heritage of the Indian Christian by a member of the Church: the story of the Christian Church and the relation to it of the Church of India SPCK 1938 179pp ex-lib boards corners bumped otherwise g £8.00
04334 CHURCH OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS Doctrine and covenants...containing revelations given to Joseph Smith, the prophet with some additions by his successors in the Presidency of the Church CofJCLDS 1952rpt dbl col ref edition flexi cover slightly rubbed & soiled lacks front endpapers pen textual marks back endpapers otherwise g £7.00
04335 CHURCH OF NORTH INDIA Transfer of vision: a leadership development programme 1984-86 Ch of N I 1984 118pp paperback cover marked otherwise g £5.00
04337 CHURCH OF SCOTLAND Biblical Doctrine of Baptism: a study document issued by the Special Commission on Baptism of the Church of Scotland St Andrew Pr 1958 69pp hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £4.00
04344 CHURCH OF SCOTLAND Report to the Religious instruction of youth by its special commission on the communist challenge to Christian youth CofS 1948 15pp pamphlet ex lib cover creased & faded otherwise g £5.00
04346 CHURCH OF SOUTH INDIA Book of Common Worship as authorised by the Synod 1962 OUP 1963 xxvi 213pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £4.50
04348 CHURCH QUARTERLY REVIEW Articles on liturgical subjects selected from issues between 1880-1922 (by FG Lee AW Hutton et al) CQR c150pp pen textual marks otherwise very good £9.00
04351 CHURCH R W Advent sermons 1885 Macmillan 1886 115pp ex-lib binding faded spine slightly torn otherwise g £4.00
04352 BRITISH RAILWAYS Regulations for the guidance of train examiners and oilers (BR 11819) BR 1962 hardback 35pp + bound in blanks pocket size very good £20.00
04353 CHURCH R W Cathedral and University sermons Macmillan 1892 317pp ex-lib (minimal marks) binding slightly rubbed spine slightly faded & worn corners slightly bumped endpapers slightly foxed lacks back endpapers otherwise g £3.00
04356 WEST F Ecclesia Anglicana for what does she stand? open letter to...Edgar, Lord Bishop of St Albans by Frank, Bishop of Zanzibar Longmans Green 1913 29pp pamphlet cover soiled & slightly torn one pen marginal mark otherwise g £10.00
04361 CHURCH R W Message of peace and other sermons SPCK 1895 175pp ex-lib binding slightly faded pp slightly foxed gold top pp edges otherwise g £5.50
04363 CHURCH R W On some influences of Christianity upon National Character: three lectures delivered in St Pauls Cathedral February 4th, 11th and 18th, 1873 Macmillan 1873 140pp ex-lib library binding pp slightly foxed otherwise very good £8.00
04365 CHURCH R W Oxford Movement: Twelve Years l833-1845 Macmillan 1892 416pp ex-diocesan library hardback binding slightly faded, worn and marked, pp slightly discoloured, g £3.50
04366 CHURCH R W Pascal & other sermons Macmillan 1895/6 351pp ex lib pencil textual marks otherwise g £6.00
04369 CHURCH UNION Church Marriage and Divorce: some comments on the report of the joint committee of convocations on marriage CLA 1936 67pp pamphlet cover slightly worn & faded pp very slightly foxed £6.00
04370 CHURCH UNION Interim statement on the report 'Marriage divorce and the Church' CU no date 6pp pamphlet cover discoloured text g £3.00
04371 CHURCH UNION Theology and meaning of marriage CLA for CU 1978 29pp pamphlet pen textual marks otherwise g £3.00
04375 CHURCHILL R I commit to your intelligence: a constructive guide to young people concerning sex and religion JM Dent 1936 1st edition 137pp binding & pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
04381 CIPOLLA C Economic history of world population Penguin 1974 154pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
04385 CITIZENS OF TOMORROW Influences affecting the upbridging of young people Oldhams 1955 142pp ex-lib paperback cover soiled pen textual marks £3.00
04386 CLARE COLLEGE Holy Communion: Cambridge no date 31pp pamphlet cover foxed otherwise g £5.00
04388 CLARE J Prose of John Clare edited by J.W. & Anne Tibble R&KP 1951 302pp ex-lib plates map binding discoloured otherwise very good £20.00
04389 CLARIDGE G Drugs & human behaviour Penguin 1962 266pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
04390 CLARK A Heaven: the home in the future Prophetic Witness Movement 1984 46pp paperback m £5.00
04393 CLARK D Basic communities: towards an alternative society SPCK 1977 329pp paperback board pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
04395 CLARK D Liberation of the church The National Centre for Christian Communities and Networks 1984 209pp paperback very good £1.95
04400 CLARK G K English Inheritance SCM 1950 184pp hardback dustwrapper & endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £13.00
04404 CLARK H Church under Thatcher SPCK 1993 166pp paperback, back cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.25
04405 CLARK H W Christian Method of Ethics OA&F 1908 235pp ex-lib binding faded otherwise very good £5.00
04406 CLARK H W Cross and the Eternal Order: a study of atonement in its cosmic significance Lutterworth 1943 258pp ex-lib g £9.00
04407 CLARK H W Cross and the Eternal Order: a study of atonement in its cosmic significance Lutterworth 1943 258pp ex-lib g £9.00
04413 CLARK N Call to worship (SMW) SCM 1960 67pp paperback cover foxed red pen textual marks £5.00
04415 CLARK N Pastoral care in context: vision of God and service of God K Mayhew 1992 108pp paperback very good £10.00
04419 CLARK S B Building Christian communities: strategy for renewing the church Ave Maria Pr 1972 189pp paperback cover rubbed, outside edges discoloured, few marginal marks otherwise good £5.00
04423 CLARKE A C 2001: a space odyssey Arrow 1973 256pp paperback poor £3.00
04432 CLARKE E G Wisdom of Solomon (CBCNEB) CUP 1973 136pp paperback very good £6.00
04433 CLARKE OF For Christ's sake: a reply to 'Honest to God' REP 1963 103pp paperback g £5.00
04434 CLARKE OF Introduction to Berdyaev G Bles 1950 192pp ex lib binding faded otherwise g £8.00
04436 ROSNER B S Understanding Paul's ethics; twentieth-century approaches Eerdmans 1995 reprint 377pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed and faded otherwise very good £10.00
04438 CLARKE W K L Death and after (Chichester pamaphlets) SPCK 1957 14pp pamphlet g £3.00
04439 CLARKE W K L Divine Humanity: doctrinal essays on New Testament problems SPCK 1936 222pp binding slightly rubbed few pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
04443 CLARKE W K L Hundred years of Hymns Ancient and Modern William Clowes 1960 90pp paperback very good £3.00
04444 CLARKE W K L Hundred years of Hymns Ancient and Modern William Clowes 1960 90pp ex-lib paperback very good £5.00
04447 CLARKE W K L Prayer Book of 1928 Reconsidered SPCK 1943 87pp paperback spine & cover worn otherwise g £6.25
04451 CLARKSON G W Parson and Scouter: enlarged from addresses at the Church Scouters' Conference at Whalley Abbey, 23rd/24th May, 1936 Boy Scouts Association 1936 94pp pamphlet g £7.00
04452 CLAXTON E & MCKAY H A C Medicine, morals and man Blandford Pr 1969 184pp paperback spine worn first few pp loose otherwise g £3.00
04453 CLAYTON G H Where we stand: Archbishop Claytons Charges 1948-1957, chiefly relating to Church and State in South Africa OUP 1960 55pp PAPERBACK cover grubby top corner bumped few pencil marginal marks text g £7.00
04454 CLAYTON H Cathedral City: a look at Victorian Lichfield The author 1981 revised edition 172pp plates very good £9.00
04457 CLAYTON J Father Stanton: of St Alban's, Holborn WGD 1913 153pp plates ex clerical library minimal marks hardback binding slightly edge rubbed, front hinge slightly exposed, slight marginal discolouration, otherwise sound and clean £9.00
04468 JEFFERY G Barnabas Bible Wolfe Pub 1973 256pp hardback dustwrapper very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
04475 CLEMENTS K W Lovers of discord: twentieth-century theological controversies in England SPCK 1988 261pp paperback very good £2.95
04479 CLEMENTS R E Exodus: (CBCNEB) CUP 1972 viii 248pp cover very slightly bumped, slightly discoloured at top edge otherwise very good £5.00
04492 CLEMENTS R E Prophecy and tradition (Growing points in theology) Blackwell 1978 104pp paperback front endpaper clipped some highlighting on 6 different pages otherwise very good £3.50
04495 CLEOBURY F H Armour of Saul: a reconsideration of the Easter Faith J Clarke 1957 126pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
04496 CLEOBURY F H Return to natural theology J Clarke 1967 246pp hardback, dustwrapper discoloured otherwise very good £4.50
04497 CLEOBURY F H Study in Christian Apologetic (Supplement to Faith & Thought 100) Victoria Institute 1972 51pp paperback very good £6.00
04500 CLIFFORD J Mellow Years: thoughts & prayers Foundery 1988 37pp pamphlet cover rubbed torn m £3.00
04503 CLIFFORD P R Government by the people SCM 1986 181pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
04505 CLIFFORD P R Mission of the local church (RBC 95) SCM 1953 120pp ex-lib cover faded otherwise g £3.00
04507 CLIFTON-TAYLOR A Cathedrals of England: photos by Martin Hurlimann and others 203 plates 4 in colour T&H 1972 reprint 288pp paperback g £6.00
04509 CLINEBELL H J Basic types of pastoral counseling Abingdon 1966 318pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £4.50
04510 CLINEBELL H J Growth groups: marriage and family enrichment, creative singlehood, human liberation, youth work, social change Abingdon 1978 reprint 176pp paperback few pen marginal marks otherwise g £6.00
04516 CLINICAL THEOLOGY Assessment of Clinical Theological Training by Brian Lake & Leslie W Harman Clinical Theological Asso c1965 30pp pamphlet g £3.00
04517 CLINICAL THEOLOGY Clinical Pastoral Care in Depression First Year Syllabus (Clinical Theology Training and Care 1) Clinical Theological Asso c1965 62pp pamphlet some pen textual marks otherwise g £3.00
04523 CLINICAL THEOLOGY News Letter no.10 October 1967 (Clinical Theological Training & Care) Clinical Theological Asso 1967 26pp pamphlet g £3.00
04527 CLISSOLD S Some call it providence: Don Orione and the Little Work of Divine Providence DLT 1980 x 198pp plates hardback dustwrapper faded front endpapers cut otherwise g £8.00
04529 CLISSOLD S Wisdom of the Spanish Mystics Sheldon 1977 88pp paperback name on flyleaf otherwise very good £3.25
04536 CLOUD OF UNKNOWING [Wolters] Cloud of Unknowing and other works trans with intro by Clifton Wolters Penguin 1965 reprint 143pp ex lib (rubber stamp+spine label) paperback spine creased pages discoloured otherwise g £3.18
04543 CLOWNEY P & T Exploring Churches Lion 1982 91pp hardback dustwrapper col photos ep cut otherwise very good £6.00
04544 CLUBLAND Clubland Service Book First Clubland Church c1938 457pp cover faded & marked otherwise g £9.00
04545 CLUTTERBUCK I Church in miniature Gracewing 1996 202pp paperback pages very slightly discolouring around the edges otherwise very good £2.00
04546 CLUTTON-BROCK A More essays on religion Methuen 1927 215ppex lib hardback dustwrapper soiled pp slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
04547 CLUTTON-BROCK A Studies in Christianity Constable 1929rpt 168pp ex lib g £5.00
04549 COAD R History of the Brethren Movement: its origins, its worldwide development and its significance for the present day Paternoster Pr 1976 336pp paperback cover slightly faded and rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
04551 COATE M A Clergy stress: hidden conflicts of ministry (NLPC) SPCK 1989 reprint x 213pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, corner of flyleaf cut out otherwise sound with clean bright text £3.50
04555 COATS R H Realm of Prayer Macmillan 1920 335pp ex-lib binding slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
04558 COBURN J B Life to live - a way to pray Seabury 1973 143pp paperback cover slightly faded and rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
04559 COBURN J B Prayer and Personal Religion Westminster Pr c1960 96pp paperback g £3.25
04560 COBURN J B Twentieth Century Spiritual Letters: an introduction to contemporary prayer SPCK 1968 170pp hardback dustwrapper slightly marked otherwise very good £3.25
04562 COCK A A Critical examination of Von Hugel's Philosophy of Religion Cambrian News no date 161pp hardback, binding slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £9.00
04563 COCK A A Problem of Prayer: delivered at St. Deiniol's Library, Hawarden, near Chester, at the Founder's Day Celebrations, June 29, 1932 No Pub details 14pp A4 pamphlet stapled together slightly foxed & discoloured £3.00
04566 COCKIN F A Does Christianity make sense? (Viewpoints) SCM 1948 reprint 107pp paperback, binding slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
04569 COCKSHUT A O J Anglican attitudes: a study of Victorian religious controversies Collins 1959 128pp very good £3.25
04570 COCKSHUT A O J Religious controversies of the Nineteenth Century: selected documents Methuen 1966 265pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper selotaped to board otherwise g £5.50
04578 CODE of Canon Law in English translation Collins 1983 319pp paperback very good £6.00
04579 CODEX Codex Iuris Canonici: PII X Pontificis Maximi iussu digestus Benedicti Papae XV Auctoritate Promulgatus Typis Polylottis 1930 lv 928pp hardback, maroon binding with red outside page edges, binding faded and slightly bumped, pages discoloured, names in book otherwise a good tight copy £8.00
04582 COEURET-VARIN C E J Cathechisme du Diocese d'Agen A Mame et fils 1894 213pp textual illus binding very worn & slightly loose pp discoloured £5.00
04583 COFFIN H S Public worship of God: a source book for leaders of services IP reprint 1962 208pp hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise g £6.00
04584 GOGAN B We bring good news: guide to preaching & the celebration of the word Veritas 1989 126pp paperback very good £5.00
04588 COGGAN D Convictions H&S 1975 320pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded/rubbed/worn otherwise very good £3.00
04593 COGGAN D Ministry of the Word: New Testament concept of preaching, and its relevance for today Lutterworth 1964 revised edition 128pp paperback, outside slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
04599 COGGAN D Prayers of the New Testament Hodder & Stoughton 1967 xi 190pp hardback, spine and corners slightly bumped, page ends and endpapers foxed, dustwrapper rubbed, marked and with small tear on spine, text good £2.75
04601 COGGAN D Sinews of Faith H&S 1969 94pp paperback ex-lib pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
04602 COGGAN D Stewards of grace H&S 1958 127pp hardback dustwrapper very discoloured pages very slightly discoloured otherwise good hardback £3.50
04609 COGGLE B J & BYRNES J P K Christian social ethics Epworth 1956 178pp ex-lib pp151 repaired with selotape otherwise g £3.00
04611 COHEN A K Deviance & control (Foundations of modern sociology) Prentice Hall 1966 120pp paperback very good £8.00
04612 COHEN D Power of psychology Croom Helm 1987 151pp binding soiled otherwise good £12.00
04615 COHN-SHERBOK D Canterbury papers: essays on religion & society Bellew Pub 1990 242pp paperback, label on spine otherwise very good £5.00
04624 COLE J Guns of Mist River (large print) Chivers Pr 1999 147pp NEW PAPERBACK £4.00
04626 COLE J P Geography of World Affairs Penguin 1959 348pp ex-lib paperback cover soiled pp discoloured £3.00
04628 COLE P Method and technique of teaching OUP 1950rpt 388pp hardback dustwrapper & endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £8.00
04629 COLE R A Letter of Paul to the Galatians; an introduction and commentary (TNTC) IVP 2nd edition 1989 reprint 240pp paperback very good £3.00
04631 COLE R A Gospel according to St Mark: an introduction and commentary (TNTC) Tyndale 1961 263pp hardback dustwrapper faded & slightly worn, endpapers discoloured, bookplate on front endpaper otherwise very good £3.25
04635 COLE W O Sikh family in Britain (Man in religion series Pt 1 Families and faith) REP 1973 101pp ex-lib paperback very good £5.00
04636 COLEMAN P Experiments in Prayer SCM 1962 reprint 114pp paperback cover soiled otherwise g £3.00
04641 COLES R Spiritual life of children 358pp paperback cover slightly faded pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £2.00
04643 COLLANGE J-F Epistle of Saint Paul to the Philippians Epworth Pr 1979 159pp ex college library paperback cover slightly rubbed and faded, pp outer edges slightly foxed otherwise very good £9.00
04645 COLLEY A Compendium of Postgraduate Studies in Psychology in the UK and Ireland (Second Edition) British Psychology Society 1995 xiv 255pp laminated boards new £50.00
04646 COLLIER J Ecclesiastical History of Great Britain: chiefly of England from the first planting of Christianity, to the end of the reign of King Charles the Second with a brief account of.... (9 vols) c500pp per vol ex-lib lib binding vols 1-8 re-bound in green buckram vol 9 in brown very good £160.00
04647 COLLIER P England and the English: from an American point of view Duckworth 1911 360pp ex-lib binding faded front endpapers very slightly foxed back ep removed otherwise g £6.00
04649 COLLINGWOOD C Divine Dance of Love: sharing in the mystery of Christ Canterbury Pr 1996 159pp paperback very good £3.50
04661 COLLINS L & LAPIERRE D Fifth Horseman Book Club Asso 1981 403pp pp edges discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
04663 COLLINS N Children of the Archbishop Collins 1951 512pp binding faded otherwise very good ú6 also Book club edition 318pp g £5.00
04664 COLLINS R F Introduction to the New Testament SCM 2nd edition 1996 reprint xxx 449pp paperback spine very slightly faded otherwise mint £8.00
04666 COLLINS W Woman in White: eight original illustrations Collins no date 518pp flexi-lthr binding soiled rubbed gold pp edges pp sl discoloured otherwise g £5.00
04668 COLLINS W C Introductions to the ASB readings: year one, year two, Sundays, Festivals and Holy days.... Mowbray 1982 206pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
04670 COLLINS W E Authority of General Councils (IV) (The Church Historical Society No.XII) SPCK 1896 196pp front cover detached lacks back cover otherwise g £6.00
04672 COLLINS W E Study of Ecclesiastical History Longmans 1903 166pp ex lib spine rubbed foxed £3.00
04674 COLLINSON N Opening door: our experience of God Epworth 1986 97pp paperback very good £6.00
04677 COLLIS J S Vision of Glory: the extraordinary nature of the ordinary C Knight 1972 261pp binding slightly faded otherwise very good £10.00
04679 AGNEW J Dealer's record: Agnew's 1967-81 Barrie & Jenkins 1981 1st edition 191pp b&w/col plates hardback dustwrapper slightly scuffed otherwise mint £15.00
04680 COLQUHOUN F Contemporary Parish Prayers H&S 1975 reprint 256pp hardback dustwrapper torn otherwise very good £3.25
04681 COLQUHOUN F Gospels for the Sundays and principal Holy Days of the church's year H&S reprint 1961 191pp paperback cover faded & rubbed, pages foxed, name on flyleaf otherwise good £4.00
04683 COLQUHOUN F Parish Prayers H&S 1985 reprint 445pp ribbon marker hardback, binding very slightly bumped, a few pages (about 4) have notes in pen otherwise very good £12.00
04687 COLQUHOUN F Your Favourite Songs of Praise OUP 1947 55pp paperback very good £5.00
04688 COLSON C & NEUHAUS J Evangelicals and Catholics together: toward a common mission H&S 1996 xxxvi 236pp paperback cover rubbed and creased, pages discolouring, text very good £5.00
04690 COMAY J Introducing Israel Methuen 1963 304pp plates hardback dustwrapper slightly torn otherwise very good £8.00
04692 COMBY J How to read church history vol 1: from the beginnings to the fifteenth century SCM 2007rpt 195pp NEW paperback £14.14
04695 COME CHRISTMAS Come, Christmas: an anthology of standard Christmas carols, new carols and favourite excerpts from major choral works. This anthology may be performed as a complete concert, or sight reading for choral groups & as a guide to concert planning Novello 1938 reprint 96pp PAPERBACK cover slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
04697 DAVIS J J Let the Bible teach you Christian doctrine Paternoster 1985 138pp paperback name on front endpapers note of back endpapers otherwise very good £7.00
04699 COMFORT YE MY PEOPLE Comfort ye my people no imprint 6pp pamphlet g £1.50
04700 COMMISSION FOR RACIAL EQUALITY Youth in multi-racial society CRE 1980 88pp paperback cover rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
04701 FARRER A, EVANS C F et al Communication of the Gospel in New Testament times (Theological Collections) SPCK 1961 93pp paperback cover slightly faded/grubby otherwise very good £3.50
04702 COMMUNION SERVICE Communion Service by L J White (Oxford Church Services) (OCM 509) OUP 1946 8pp pamphlet g £3.00
04703 COMMUNITY OF ST DENYS Closer Walk with God: a workbook course in Spirituality, the interaction of prayer & life no imprint 128pp A4 document £3.18
04706 CONCORDANCE Concordance to the Apocrypha/Deuterocanonical Books of the Revised Standard Version, foreword by Bruce M Metzger Collins/Eerdmans 1983 479pp hardback dustwrapper very good £11.00
04712 CONFERENCE Conference of European Churches: Security, disarmament and economics 3rd post Helsinki/Belgrade Consultation CEC 1979 paperback very good £6.00
04713 CONFERENCE Conference of European Churches: Final document of the European Ecumenical Assembly 'Peace with Justice' CEC 1989 32pp A4 pamphlet very good £6.00
04715 WAND J W C et al Confirmation book: for members of the Anglican Communion Cassell 1961 180pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded and worn, few spots of foxing otherwise very good £9.00
04716 CONFIRMATION Confirmation Cook Book: a compendium of outlines for a flexible training course in the Christian faith (multiple copies) Mowbray 1980 48pp pamphlet cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.00
04717 CONFIRMATION Confirmation or the Laying on of Hands 2 volume set SPCK 1926/27 342/301pp bindings slightly rubbed, Vol 2 endpapers discoloured, outer page edges very slightly foxed otherwise very good set £11.00
04727 CONGREGATION Congregation in church: plain guide to a reverent & intelligent participation in the public services of Holy Church Mowbray new edition 1947 rptd 1957 230pp paperback cover rubbed & discoloured selo across title page & front cover otherwise very good £8.00
04729 CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHMANSHIP Proceedings of the Seventh International Congregational Council St. Andrews University, Scotland 20-29th June 1953 IP 1953 180pp paperback spine slightly marked otherwise g £11.00
04732 CONGREGATIONISM Who's who in Congregationalism: intro by S Berry & a concise history of the Congregational Church by A Peel IP no date 220pp g £7.00
04733 CONGREVE G Christian Life....a Response: with other retreat addresses & sermons Longmans 1899 278pp ex clerical library minimum marks binding bumped & slightly worn slightly foxed otherwise g £4.00
04737 CONNAUGHTON R Nature of future conflict Leo Cooper 1995 xiv 239pp hardback dustwrapper new £7.00
04739 CONNELL J M Devotional Classics: Martha Upton lectures delivered at Manchester College, Oxford Longmans 1924 152pp cover faded & mk pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £3.00
04740 CONNELL R Book of Prayers Lion 1988 118pp paperback m £5.00
04741 CONNELLY R W Walsingham is for today CTS 1972 20pp pamphlet cover rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
04743 CONNOR W Norwich Cathedral Argumentative Discourses in Defence and Confirmation of the Faith Series 1 (Discourse 1-10 bound as 1) SPCK c1880's c200pp ex-lib binding discoloured spine split text g £11.00
04747 CONROY M Discerning heart: discovering a personal God Loyola 1997 272pp paperback, cover faded and slightly edge rubbed, otherwise very good £6.00
04753 CONTENTIO Contentio Veritatis: essays in constructive theology by six Oxford tutors (Rashdall, Inge, Wild, Burney, Allen & Carlyle) J Murray 3rd edition 1916 311pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, binding slightly faded/rubbed, endpapers and outer page edges slightly foxed otherwise very good £6.00
04754 CONVERSATIONS Conversations at Malines 1921-1925 English/French parallel text OUP 1927 95pp paperback cover & pp slightly foxed pencil textual marks otherwise g £10.00
04755 CONVERSATIONS Conversations at Malines 1921-1925 English/French parallel text OUP 1927 95pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise g £10.00
04760 CONWAY M Undivided Vision: students explore a worldly Christianity (RBC 173) SCM 1966 122pp paperback very good £3.00
04761 CONWAY M Undivided Vision: students explore a worldly Christianity (RBC 173) SCM 1966 122pp ex lib paperback very good £3.00
04769 CONZELMANN H Outline of the theology of the New Testament SCM 1969 373pp hardback dustwrapper little worn otherwise very good £4.50
04772 COOK B & PHILLIPS S G Loss and bereavement (LSFS) Austen Cornish Publishers 1988 90pp ex-lib paperback g £5.00
04773 COOK C R Ali the Barber: a potted panto-parody (French's Acting Edition no.247) S French 1956 29pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured few pen textual marks otherwise g £4.00
04779 COOK H J Pekah (reprinted from Vetus Testamentum Vol XIV, No.2 1964) EJ Brill 1966 14pp paperback very good £5.00
04784 THACKERAY W M Vanity Fair edited with intro & notes by John Carey (Penguin Classics) Penguin 2001 xl 867pp paperback new £3.99
04791 COOKE L E Above Every Name: a preachers reflections on St. Pauls Epistle to the Philippians IP 1962 258pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £3.00
04792 COOKE L E Faith Stakes a Claim IP 1949 171pp hardback dustwrapper worn pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
04793 COOKE P & MORGAN K Associational economy firms regions and innovation OUP 1998 x 247pp hardback dustwrapper new hardback £23.00
04796 COOMBS J George and Mary Sumner: their life and times Sumner Press 1st edition 1965 204pp plates hardback dustwrapper very good £3.30
04797 COOMBS J Judgement on Hatcham: the history of a religious struggle 1877-1886 Faith 1969 254pp hardback dustwrapper very good £16.00
04798 COOPER D David J Cape 1943 reprint 224pp cover rubbed otherwise g £5.00
04799 COOPER D Death of the family Penguin 1972 155pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
04802 COOPER H Sense of belonging: dilemmas of British Jewish identity W&N 1991 223pp hardback dustwrapper very good £8.50
04803 COOPER H Soul Searching: studies in Judaism and Psychotherapy SCM 1988 239pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
04811 COPE G Christian ministry in new towns Univ of Birmingham 1967 73pp A4 spiral bound cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
04812 COPE G Symbolism in the Bible and the Church SCM 1959 287pp plates hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good HARDBACK £6.50
04813 COPESTAKE R H Methodist way: (Little books of the Kindley Light 2/16) Epworth 1951 20pp cover discoloured otherwise g £3.00
04818 COPLESTON F History of philosophy: Vol 5 Modern philosophy: the British philosophers in 2 parts (Hobbes to Paley/Berkeley to Hume) Doubleday Image 1964 236/236pp paperback cover slightly faded, bookplate inside front cover otherwise very good £6.00
04821 COPLESTON F C Existentialism and Modern Man: (The Aquinas Society of London Paper no.9) Blackfriars Pub 1951 28pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise very good £6.00
04822 COPLEY T & EASTON D Bedside book for R E teachers SCM 1975 108pp paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
04825 CORBET R W Letters from a mystic of the present day Elliot Stock 3rd edition revised 1889 211pp ex lib hardback binding grubby spine torn/part missing prelim page loose few pencil marginal marks/underlining otherwise text very good £10.00
04830 CORDWELL C S Praising Heart: in love and gratitude to Broughton Park, Heaton Mersey and Marple Bridge Congregational and United Reformed Churches 1911-1985 CS Cordwell 1985 50pp pamphlet cover very slightly marked otherwise very good £5.00
04833 CORKEY R Philosophy of Christian morals for today A&U 1961 152pp hardback dustwrapper slightly marked otherwise very good £3.50
04834 CORLETT W & MOORE J Hindu sound H Hamilton 1978 153pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper slightly faded very good £8.00
04835 CORLETT W & MOORE J Islamic space H Hamilton 1979 170pp hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
04840 CORNFORTH G Six minor prophets Epworth 1961 40pp pamphlet cover discoloured otherwise g £3.00
04842 CORNILL C Introduction to the canonical books of the Old Testament William & Norgate 1907 556pp hardback, spine slightly faded otherwise very good £7.00
04843 CORNISH F W English Church in the Nineteenth Century: Part 1 & 2 [Vol VIII] Macmillan 1910 373pp hardback teg, ex-lib (bookplate, spine no.) binding slightly faded/rubbed/marked, spine slightly frayed top/tail, slightly foxing, text very good £8.00
04850 CORRIGAN F Benedictine tapestry DLT 1991 223pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.50
04852 COSSLETT N His healing hands H&S 1985 208pp paperback, pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
04853 COSTAIN T B Silver Chalice: a story for the Cup of the Last Supper H&S 1953 1st edition 527pp hardback dustwrapper tatty otherwise g £9.00
04854 BRYANT C Psychology of prayer: expression of a growing faith (with) Of doubt and unknowing by M Welch (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 153) GPP 1969 30pp pamphlet g £3.00
04855 COSTELLO J Shadow side of Holiness: (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 234) GPP 1990 14pp pamphlet very good £3.18
04856 COSTER G Psycho-analysis for normal people OUP 3rd edition 1939 reprint 227pp binding rubbed otherwise g £3.00
04857 COTGROVE S Science of society: intro to sociology A&U 1970 reprint 310pp paperback ex lib pen textual marks otherwise g £5.00
04858 COTTER J Pleasure, pain and passion: some perspectives on sexuality and spirituality Cairns 1988 117pp paperback pencil textual marks & underlining otherwise very good £5.00
04863 COTTER J Prayer in the Day: a book of mysteries Neolith 1986 224pp paperback very good £5.00
04864 COTTER J Prayer in the Morning: a book for Day's beginning Cairns 1990 pocket edition vi 170pp paperback very good £8.00
04866 COTTER J What price healing in a time of epidemic? Cairns 1987 24pp pamphlet cover faded otherwise g £3.00
04867 COTTER J Yes... Minister?: patterns of Christian service Cairns 1992 128pp paperback very good £5.50
04868 COTTERELL P Church alive!: a fresh look at church growth IVP 1981 127pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
04871 COTTRELL L Lost Cities Hale 1957 253pp illus binding rubbed otherwise g £5.00
04880 COULSON C A Some problems of the Atomic Age Epworth 1957 40pp hardback dustwrapper slightly discoloured otherwise g £6.00
04884 COULSON R G Threefold Reality: an exercise in contemplation Sparta Press 1966 181pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.50
04885 COULTON G G Christ, St Francis and To-day CUP 1919 203pp binding slightly worn pp edges foxed otherwise g £25.00
04893 COUPLAND S Midwinter Spring: coming late to prayer DLT 1984 80pp paperback very good £5.00
04897 COUSINS P Christianity & sexual liberation Paternoster 1972 36pp pamphlet pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
04902 COVENTRY Communion in Coventry Cathedral H&S 1964 32pp pamphlet cover marked otherwise very good £5.00
04903 COVERDALE M & WILLIAMS R V Three Choral Hymns: 1 Easter Hymn, 2 Christmas Hymn, 3 Whitsunday Hymn for baritone (or Tenor) solo, chorus (S.C.T.B.) and orchestra J Curwen 1930 34pp pamphlet very good £5.00
04904 COWAN A A Primacy of preaching to-day (Warrack lectures 1954) T&T Clark 1955 128pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper faded & rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
04917 COX G E P Gospel according to St Matthew (Torch Bible commentary) SCM 1952 reprint 168pp hardback dustwrapper slightly torn otherwise very good £3.00
04922 COX H G Church amid revolution: selection of the essays prepared for the WCC Conference on Church & Society Association Pr 1967rpt 256pp paperback label on spine otherwise very good £8.00
04923 COX H G On not leaving it to the snake SCM 1968 174pp hardback ex lib minimal marks very good £6.00
04926 COX J C English Parish Church: an account of the chief building types and of their materials during nine centuries Batsford c1914 338pp top edge gold b&w photos binding faded & marked endpapers discoloured text very good £6.00
04932 COXE A C Cristian Ballards and Poems JH Parker 1849 244pp ex-lib lib binding endpapers slightly foxed back ep removed otherwise very good £9.00
04933 COXE A D H Haunted Britain: a guide to the supernatural in England, Scotland and Wales Pan 1973 201pp paperback illus g £9.00
04937 COYLE T This is our mass Collins 1982 141pp illus paperback corner of cover creased otherwise very good £3.25
04943 CRADDOCK Preaching Abingdon 1998 224pp NEW paperback £6.95
04948 CRAGG G R Church and the Age of Reason 1648-1789 (PHC 4) Penguin 1977 reprint 299pp paperback cover creased/rubbed pp discoloured otherwise g £0.95
04951 CRAGG K Christ and the faiths: theology in cross-reference SPCK 1986 360pp paperback cover slightly rubbed and marked, pages slightly discolouring around the edges, endpapers very slightly foxed otherwise very good £8.00
04952 CRAGG K Christian and other religion: the measure of Christ Mowbray 1977 138pp paperback cover slightly faded & creased otherwise very good £3.50
04955 CRAGG K Lively credentials of God DLT 1995 252pp paperback very good £5.00
04957 CRAGG K Peter and Paul: meeting in Jerusalem BRF 1980 96pp cover discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
04961 CRAIG K M Poetics of Jonah: art in the service of ideology U of S.Carolina Pr 1993 221pp hardback dustwrapper m £17.00
04966 CRAIGIE P C Ezekiel (DSB OT) SAP 1983 321pp paperback, lacks title page, spine and covers creased otherwise sound with very good clean text £3.25
04971 CRAIK L Spenser and his poetry: in 2 vols Griffin 1871 252pp/266pp ex-lib need rebinding reading copies only £5.00
04972 CRANFIELD C E B First Epistle of Peter SCM 1950 128pp hardback cover slightly faded & rubbed spine slightly worn otherwise very good £3.00
04973 CRANFIELD C E B Gospel According to St Mark (CGTC) CUP 1966 reprint 495pp paperback cover slightly faded, spine creased, pen marks throughout otherwise very good £9.00
04978 CRANMER Selected writings: with intro and bibliography by Carl S Meyer SPCK 1961 xvi 109pp ex lib paperback cover faded and rubbed, text very good £5.00
04979 CRANMER T On the True and Catholic Doctrine and Use of the Sacrament of the Lord's Supper Chas J.Thynne 1907 262pp binding slightly rubbed endpapers slightly foxed text very good £18.00
04981 CRANNY T Father Paul, Apostle of unity: brief study of Paul James Francis,SA. Founder of Society of the Atonement, originator of the Unity Octave Graymoor Pr 1965 2nd edition 116pp ex lib paperback cover soiled otherwise very good £9.00
04984 CRASTON C Open to the spirit: Anglicans and the experience of renewal CHP 1987 162pp paperback very good £3.00
04989 BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP Learning Welsh [English-Welsh vocabulary available separately] BBC 1958 32pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise g £4.00
04993 CREIGHTON M Church and the Nation: charges and addresses Longmans 1901 336pp ex-lib (minimal marks) binding slightly rubbed one corner bumped endpapers & outer pp edges foxed otherwise g £3.00
04996 CREIGHTON P Artificial Insemination by donor: a study of ethics medicine and law on our technological society ABC 1977 84pp paperback very good £6.00
05008 CRICHTON J D Christian Celebration: understanding the prayer of the church G Chapman 2nd edition 1993 165pp paperback, spine slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
05015 CRIPPS R S Critical and exegetical commentary on the Book of Amos: text of the Revised Version SPCK 1929 365pp hardback, spine slightly faded otherwise very good £4.00
05018 CRITICA BIBLICA Critica Biblica or depository of Sacred Literature comprising remarks illustrative critical and philological on the sacred scriptures (4 volume set) William Booth 1827 c500pp per volume lthr binding slightly worn otherwise very good £150.00
05019 CRITIQUE Critique of Eucharistic agreement SPCK 1975 79pp paperback very good £6.00
05025 CROCKFORD Crockford's Clerical Directory 1995-96 CHP 1995 1090pp paperback cover rubbed & slightly creased one crease on spine pp edges slightly grubby otherwise very good £6.00
05027 CROFT P Collaborative Church (Teams conference 1979) One Pub 1979 148pp pamphlet very good £6.00
05028 CROFT P Primer for Teams: a birdseye view of collaborative ministry BCC 1979 79pp paperback g £5.00
05029 CROFT P Team ministry (CMS 5) CIO 1966 28pp pamphlet m £3.00
05031 CROMWELL T Injunctions: issued under the authority of King Henry VIII by his vicegerent Thomas (Lord) Cromwell CUP 1938 34pp pamphlet cover & pp discoloured otherwise g £6.00
05036 CROPPER M Flame touches flame Religious Book Club 1950 225pp hardback, binding slightly rubbed, slightly foxing to outer page edges, text clean and unmarked £3.25
05042 CROSS F L Darwell Stone: Churchman and Counsellor Dacre Press 1943 xxvi 467pp frontis binding marked and faded with a crease at top corner of front board, endpapers very slightly foxed otherwise g £4.00
05043 CROSS F L Early Christian Fathers (Studies in theology) Duckworth 1960 218pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £3.00
05044 CROSS F L I Peter: a paschal liturgy Mowbray 1954 50pp paperback cover torn at head & tail of spine, remains of label on front, rubber stamp on title page otherwise sound and text very good £3.00
05045 CROSS F L Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church OUP 3rd edition 1997 xxxviii 1786pp hardback dustwrapper new £85.00
05046 CROSS F L Studies in Ephesians Mowbray 1956 121pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
05047 CROSS F L Studies in the Fourth Gospel (Contributors: C H Dodd, Barnabas Lindars, G D Kirlpatrick, C J Barker, T H L Parker, Ernest Evans, J N Sanders, G L Phillips, U E Simon) Mowbray 1957 112pp ex lib hardback binding slightly fadedlabel mark on spine otherwise very good £3.25
05048 CROSS F M Ancient Library of Qumran and modern biblical studies Haskell Lectures 1956-1957 Duckworth 1958 196pp ex-lib plates g £3.00
05054 CROSSAN D Gospel of eternal life: reflections on the theology of St John Bruce 1967 180pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise m £6.00
05056 CROSSAN J D Essential Jesus: original sayings and earliest images Castle Books 1994 199pp hardback, dustwrapper, very good £2.00
05058 CROSSE G Charles Gore: a biographical sketch Mowbray 1932 128pp frontis spine faded endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £6.00
05059 CROSSE G Short History of the English Church Mowbray 1950 reprint 95pp card covers, dustwrapper split on spine otherwise very good £2.00
05060 CROSSLEY F H English Abbey: its life and work in the middle ages Batsford 1949 114pp col frontis plates binding slightly soiled otherwise very good £9.00
05062 CROTTY H Church victorious Longmans 1938 118pp ex lib hardback (label on epp+spine) binding faded otherwise g £3.00
05064 CROWE P Pastoral reorganization SPCK 1971 60pp pamphlet cover slightly rubbed otherwise g £3.00
05066 CROWLESMITH J Religion and medicine: essays by members of the Methodist Society for Medical and Pastoral Psychology Epworth 1962 183pp hardback dustwrapper very good £4.50
05067 CROWLESMITH J Religion and medicine: essays by members of the Methodist Society for Medical and Pastoral Psychology Epworth 1962 183pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £5.00
05068 CRUCIBLE Warnock (Oct-Nov 1984): the quarterly journal of the BSR GS 1984 47pp pamphlet very good £3.00
05069 CRUDEN A Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testament: or a dictionary and alphabetical index to the Bible Various eds all £1.50
05070 CRUICKSHANK M Church and state in British education: 1870 to the present day Macmillan 1963 xvi 200pp hardbac, binding very slightly rubbed, owner's name written on flyleaf, no dustwrapper otherwise very good £5.00
05071 CRUMP D, PUGSLEY D & ASHTIANY Butterworth Employment Compensation Calculator 1999 x 195pp paperback new missing disk and binder (ip ú95) £45.00
05074 CRYER N B Bible translation today: Drawbridge Memorial lecture 1978 Christian Evidence Society 1978 15pp pamphlet g £3.00
05075 CRYER N S & VAYHINGER J M Casebook in pastoral counseling Abingdon Pr 1962 320pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £9.00
05077 CUENOT C Teilhard de Chardin: a biographical study B&O 1965 492pp plates hardback dustwrapper faded & slightly worn otherwise very good £3.50
05081 CULLMANN O Baptism in the New Testament (SBT1) SCM 1964 reprint 84pp paperback spine slightly faded otherwise very good £2.00
05083 CULLMANN O Christology of the New Testament SCM 1959 xv 342pp ex library hardback re-inforced on inside hinges, binding slightly rubbed and shabby, outside page edges discoloured, but text bright and clean, in worn dustwrapper £5.00
05085 CULLMANN O Early Christian Worship (Studies in Biblical Theology No 10) SCM 1953 124pp paperback cover faded otherwise good £3.00
05086 CULLMANN O Early Church SCM 1956 217pp hardback, previous ownership label & name on flyleaf, outside edges foxed otherwise very good £6.00
05089 CULLMANN O Peter: Disciple Apostle Martyr SCM 2nd edition 1962 252pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £3.20
05093 CULLMANN O State in the New Testament SCM 1957 121pp ex-lib (minimal marks) hardback, dustwrapper slightly discoloured and torn otherwise very good £5.50
05096 CULSHAW W J Missionary looks at his job SCM 1937 144pp paperback ex lib cover faded otherwise g £5.00
05103 CUNDALL A E Isaiah 40-Jeremiah (BSB) SU 1969 92pp paperback very good £5.00
05104 CUNDALL A E Proverbs-Isaiah 39 (BSB) SU 1968 95pp paperback pp discoloured f £3.00
05108 CUNLIFFE-JONES Deuteronomy (TBC) SCM 1951 191pp ex lib hardback (minimal marks) hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & worn otherwise very good £3.00
05110 CUNLIFFE-JONES Jeremiah (TBC) SCM 1960 287pp hardback dustwrapper faded & worn otherwise very good £3.00
05112 CUNNINGHAM G W Problems of philosophy Harrap 1925 453pp pencil textual marks foxed otherwise g £3.00
05113 CUNNINGHAM J W Vanquished hope: the movement for church renewal in Russia, 1905-1906 St Vladimir's 1981 384pp paperback very good £10.00
05114 CUNNINGHAM W Christianity and Social Questions Duckworth 1910 232pp ex-lib binding faded & rubbed endpapers discoloured back ep removed otherwise g £5.00
05116 CUPITT D After all: religion without alienation SCM 1995 reprint 121pp paperback very good £3.00
05117 CUPITT D Christ and the hiddenness of God SCM 1985 219pp paperback very good £5.50
05120 CUPITT D Explorations in theology 6 SCM 1979 114pp PAPERBACK very good £4.50
05121 CUPITT D Jesus & the gospel of God Lutterworth Pr 1979 103pp pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £10.00
05122 ARIARAJAH W Bible and people of other faiths (Risk book 26) WCC 1987 reprint xiv 71pp paperback cover faded otherwise very good £5.00
05123 CUPITT D Leap of reason SCM 1985 2nd edition 106pp paperback cover slightly rubbed pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
05124 CUPITT D Life lines SCM 1986 232pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed, no spine crease, pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.50
05125 CUPITT D Long legged fly SCM 1987 180pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
05126 CUPITT D New Christian ethics Xpress Reprints 1993 176pp paperback cover slightly faded/rubbed/creased label on front cover text very good £3.00
05127 CUPITT D Only human SCM 1985 228pp paperback spine faded otherwise m ú9 also paperback g £7.00
05131 CUPITT D Solar ethics SCM 1995 71pp paperback back cover slightly creased pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
05134 CUPITT D World to come SCM 1982 168pp paperback m £9.00
05135 CUPITT D Worlds of science and religion (Issues in religious studies) Sheldon Pr 1976 116pp paperback spine faded cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
05136 CURB R & MANAHAN N Breaking silence: lesbian nuns on convent sexuality Columbus 1985 371pp hardback dustwrapper pp edges discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
05137 CHURCHILL R I commit to your intelligence: a constructive guide to young people concerning sex & religion J M Dent 1936 137pp binding & pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
05142 CURRIE R Methodism divided: a study in the sociology of Ecumenicalism Faber 1968 348pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed and discoloured otherwise very good £50.00
05145 CURRY W B Case for federal union (PS) Penguin reprint 1940 218pp paperback cover & pp discoloured pencil mm £5.00
05146 CURTAYNE A Saint Catherine of Siena S&W 1946 reprint 214pp hardback binding faded/marked.worn, text clean and unmarked £2.95
05150 CURTIS G William of Glasshampton: Friar, Monk, Solitary, 1862-1937: a record of his life with selections from his letters and from the reminiscences of his friends SPCK 1947 176pp frontis, plates, ex clercal library, binding rubbed and soiled, front hinge slightly split at bottom, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise good £3.00
05151 CURTIS P Hawk among Sparrows: a biography of Austin Farrer SPCK 1985 264pp hardback appears unread, with slightly edge worn dustwrapper £25.00
05153 CURZON C E Man (Exeter booklet v) SPCK no date 11pp £3.00
05159 CUTTLE C Ministry without portfolio Toc H Incorporated 1962 125pp paperback very good £5.00
05161 CUTTS E L Turning points of English church history SPCK 1892 324pp hardback, binding rubbed and marked, spine and corners worn, back hinge slightly exposed, text very good £7.00
05163 CUTTS E L Turning points of general church history SPCK 1887 451pp ex lib (bookplate+spine label) hardback binding slightly marked, two corners bumped, few spots of foxing otherwise very good £3.00
05164 CYPRIAN St [Lacey] Select epistles treating of the episcopate after the translation of N Marshall edited with introduction & notes by TA Lacey (TCL II) SPCK no date 178pp ex lib binding slightly rubbed spine faded otherwise very good £8.00
05166 CYRIAX G & OAKESHOTT R Bargainers: a survey of modern trade unionism F&F 1960 228pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £9.00
05171 D`ARCY M C Mirage and Truth CP 1935 204pp binding faded otherwise g £9.00
05176 DAHL M E Christian materialist (sermons) Colin Smythe 1968 46pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise very good £3.50
05190 DAKIN A Calvinism (ST45) Duckworth 1940 reprint 252pp hardback, dustwrapper rubbed, some pen marking otherwise g £3.25
05191 DAKIN A H Von Hugel and the supernatural SPCK 1934 273pp plates hardback spine slightly bumped, small neat rubber stamp on endpaper otherwise very good £7.00
05194 DALBY J Catholic conception of the law of nature SPCK c1943 54pp paperback cover faded, pages little discoloured otherwise g £7.00
05202 DALE R W Christian doctrine: series of discourses H&S 1899 329pp ex lib (bookplate+rubber stamp) hardback binding faded & marked, spine slightly worn top/tail, few marginal marks otherwise g £3.25
05203 DALE R W Epistle of James and other discourses H&S 1895 315pp ex clerical library handback, binding slightly rubbed, little pencil marking otherwise g £4.00
05205 DALE W Law of the parish church Butterworths 3rd edition 1957 157pp very good £4.24
05212 DALRYMPLE J Letting go in love: reflections on spiritual formation DLT 1986 xxviii 144pp paperback very good £3.25
05216 DALY J Four Mitres: Memoirs of an irrepressible Bishop part I & II (bound tog), part III Daly 1983 60/68pp illus paperback good [3 parts of 4-part set) £5.00
05231 DANIELOU J Christ and us Mowbray 1961 236pp hardback binding dustwrapper worn and faded otherwise very good £8.00
05240 DANIELOU J Lord of history: reflections on the inner meaning of history Longmans 1958 375pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £16.00
05259 D'ARCY C F Christian Outlook in the Modern World H&S no date 256pp ex-lib binding soiled endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
05260 D'ARCY C F Science and Creation: the Christian interpretation Longmans 1925 125pp ex clerical lib hardback, binding slightly faded, slight foxing otherwise g £4.00
05261 D'ARCY M C Christian morals Longmans Green 1937rpt 194pp ex lib binding rubbed & faded otherwise g £5.00
05265 DARK S Archbishop Davidson and the English Church Philip Allan 1929 249pp frontis ex clerical library hardback binding rubbed otherwise g £4.50
05266 DARK S Five Deans: J Colet, J Donne, J Swift, AP Stanley & WR Inge Cape 1928 1st edition 255pp illus ex monastic lib, hardback, binding rubbed & bumped, text very good £3.50
05267 DARK S If Christ came to London J Gifford 1945 197pp binding faded foxed £5.00
05269 DARK S Mackay of All Saints` CP 1937 159pp frontis, hardback binding slightly marked, slight foxing, very sound and text very good £4.50
05270 DARK S Orthodoxy sees it through A Barker 1st edition 1934 274pp ex clerical lib binding spotted, endpapers foxed, lacks back endpaper text very good £4.50
05271 DARK S Seven Archbishops E&S 1944 238pp hardback, spine faded, slightly foxed otherwise good £4.50
05273 DARK S Twelve bad men H&S no date 288pp hardback, binding worn and weak with few loose pages, foxed, working copy only £4.00
05274 DARLINGTON C D Evolution of man & society A&U 1969 reprint 753pp hardback, dustwrapper faded and worn, book very good £4.50
05275 DARLINGTON C D Genetics and man Penguin 2nd edition 1966 406pp paperback cover soiled pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
05291 DAVEY R Unfinished Journey: Corrymeela Press c1987 no pagination ex-lib g £5.00
05301 DAVIDSON B Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee lexicon: an alphabetical arrangement of every word & inflection contained in the Old Testament scriptures... Samuel Bagster no date 90/DCCLXXXIVpp hardback binding slightly rubbed and bumped and spine slightly faded, front hinge exposed but tight, bright clean text £12.00
05305 DAVIDSON I Here and now: an approach to Christian healing through Gestalt DLT 1991 190pp paperback pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.50
05307 DAVIDSON J T Talks with young men H&S 1885 286pp ex lib endpapers foxed otherwise g £5.00
05310 DAVIDSON R Ecclesiastes and Song of Solomon (DSB) SAP 1986 162pp paperback very good £5.00
05311 DAVIDSON R Genesis 1-11 (CBCNEB) CUP 1973 x 118pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper pen underlining otherwise very good £8.48
05313 DAVIDSON R Wisdom and worship: (Edward Cadbury lectures 1989) SCM 1990 148pp paperback, cover very slightly creased otherwise very good £3.50
05319 DAVIDSON S Infant assemblies SU revised edition 1986 124pp paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise g £5.00
05322 DAVIE P Pastoral care and the parish Blackwell 1983 102pp paperback very good £8.00
05330 DAVIES D R Divine judgment in human history (Xn news letter books) Sheldon Pr 1943 64pp ex lib paperback very good £5.30
05332 DAVIES D R Reinhold Niebuhr: prophet from America (Modern Xn revolutionaries) J Clarke no date 94pp few pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £6.00
05335 DAVIES E T Political ideas of Richard Hooker SPCK 1946 98pp ex lib g £8.00
05338 DAVIES G H Exodus (Torch Biblical Commentary) SCM 1983rpt 253pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £3.25
05344 DAVIES H English free churches (HUL) OUP 1952 208pp hardback, no dustwrapper, cover slightly marked, piece cut out of flyleaf otherwise good £2.50
05345 DAVIES H Varieties of English Preaching 1900-1960 SCM 1963 276pp hardback dustwrapper very good £11.00
05351 DAVIES H Worship and theology in England vol 4: from Newman to Martineau 1850-1900 Princeton University Press 1962 390pp ex-lib minimal marks spine faded otherwise very good £9.54
05352 DAVIES H Worship and theology in England vol 5: the ecumenical century 1900-1965 Princeton University Press 1965 494pp ex-lib binding marked otherwise very good £9.00
05356 DAVIES J Family: is it just another lifestyle choice? IEA Health & Welfare Unit 1993 x 109pp paperback m £6.00
05359 DAVIES J B T Heart of the Bible (3 vol set) A&U 1933 binding marked otherwise good set £5.00
05362 DAVIES J D Faith abroad (Faith & the future) Blackwell 1983 163pp HARDBACK, dustwrapper soiled pages very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
05367 DAVIES J G Every day God: encountering the Holy in world and worship SCM 1973 386pp hardback dustwrapper very good £3.25
05369 DAVIES J G Holy week: a short history (ESW 11) Lutterworth 1963 82pp paperback cover slightly faded, few spots of foxing on page edges otherwise very good £6.00
05371 DAVIES J G New dictionary of liturgy and worship SCM 1986 xvi 544pp HARDBACK dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £10.00
05375 DAVIES J G Select liturgical lexicon (ESW 14) Lutterworth 1965 146pp paperback spine faded otherwise very good £3.50
05377 DAVIES J G Spirit, the church and the sacraments Faith Pr 1954 232pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback , dustwrapper slightly faded & torn on spine, few pencil underlinings otherwise very good £3.50
05381 DAVIES J T Corner Pieces IP c1953 144pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise g £5.00
05384 DAVIES M Few Saints: from pictures in the national gallery Trustees of the National Gallery 1946 no pagination 44 b&w plates ex-lib hardback dustwrapper soiled & worn very good £9.00
05387 DAVIES O God Within: the mystical tradition of Northern Europe DLT 1988 224pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed, pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.60
05395 DAVIES R What Methodists believe Epworth 2nd edition 1988 88pp paperback cover slightly rubbed/creased small label on spine otherwise g £3.50
05400 DAVIES R E Jehovah's witnesses: is their witness true? Epworth Pr 1958 14pp pamphlet g £5.00
05404 DAVIES S Reverend Samuel Davies abroad; diary of a journey to England & Scotland 1753-55 ed GW Pilcher U of Illinois pr 1967 176pp hardback dustwrapper stamp on front flyleaf otherwise m £20.00
05406 DAVIES W Literary Works of James Smetham Macmillan 1893 288pp ex-lib binding slightly faded pp edges very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £27.00
05407 DAVIES W & GRACE H Music and worship E&S 1935 255pp ex lib binding faded & rubbed otherwise good £3.00
05410 DAVIES W D Invitation to the New Testament: a guide to its main witnesses DLT 1967 540pp hardback ex lib, minimal marks, dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £4.00
05412 DAVIES W D Paul and Rabbinic Judaism: some rabbinic elements in Pauline theology SPCK 3rd edition with additional notes and new introduction 1977 reprint xx 403pp paperback, cover discoloured, outside top edge slightly foxed, underlining and marginal notes in pencil, neat bookplate inside front cover otherwise a good tight copy £11.00
05413 DAVIES W D Sermon on the mount CUP 1969 163pp paperback, clerical library stamp on flyleaf , cover slightly creased otherwise very good £2.50
05416 DAVIES W M Introduction to FD Maurice's theology: based on 1st ed of 'Kingdom of Christ & Faith of the liturgy...' SPCK 1964 212pp ex lib hardback, dustwrapper, very good £9.00
05425 DAVIS S T Encountering Jesus: debate on Christology John Knox Pr 1988 200pp paperback very good £11.00
05431 DAWLEY P M John Whitgift and the Reformation (Hale lectures) A&C Black 1955 251pp HARDBACK binding slightly marked, slight discolouration to page edges otherwise very good £4.00
05434 DAWSON C Mediaeval Religion and other essays (The Forwood Lectures 1934) S&W 1934 195pp ex-lib binding soiled & marked otherwise very good £8.00
05436 DAWSON C Religion and culture (Gifford lectures delivered in the University of Edinburgh 1947) S&W 1948 225pp hardback, binding marked and slightly rubbed, dustwrapper rubbed and faded with two tears, inscription on flyleaf otherwise a good tight copy with unmarked text £5.00
05438 DAWSON E C James Hannington First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa: A History of his Life and Work 1847-1885 Seeley 1887 451pp b&w illus & map binding bumped spine slightly worn slightly foxed otherwise g £9.00
05440 DAWSON J W Spirit of leisure and the spirit of work: some aspects of a modern æReligio MediciÆ O&B 1935 40pp paperback very good £5.00
05442 DAY E H S. Francis and the Greyfriars Mowbray 1926 131pp ex lib binding rubbed pp very slightly foxed g £10.00
05447 D'COSTA G Resurrection reconsidered One World 1996 227pp paperback, slight rub to spine otherwise appears unused £3.00
05451 DE BLANK J Address and Charges 1957-60: Electric Printing Co no date no pagination text very good £5.00
05452 DE BLANK J Call of duty: church membership considered OUP 1956rpt 116pp paperback cover marked otherwise very good £5.00
05454 DE BLANK J Life of Jesus, a series of talksbroadcast in BBC Home Service 12-17 April 1965 (Lift up your hearts No 25) BBC 1965 14pp pamphlet m £5.00
05455 DE BLANK J Members of Christ Mowbray 1956 96pp hardback dustwrapper faded endpapers foxed otherwise very good £3.50
05456 DE BLANK J Out of Africa H&S 1964 160pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
05461 DE BLANK J Working Faith: sermons for the man in the street Lutterworth 1960 108pp hardback very good £5.00
05463 DE BURGH W G From morality to religion (Gifford lectures 1938) Macdonald & Evans 1908 352pp ex lib pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £4.00
05468 DE CANDOLE H Church's Offering: a brief study of Eucharist Worship Mowbray new edition 1951 75pp pocket size ex clerical lib paperback (label on spine and one stamp on flyleaf), cover slightly foxed otherwise sound and text bright and clean £4.00
05469 DE CANDOLE H Church's prayers: an explanation of Mattins and Evensong Mowbray 3rd edition 1953 92pp ex lib (bookplate+spine mark) paperback cover slightly faded and marked otherwise very good £3.25
05470 DE CANDOLE H Sacraments & the church: study in the corporate nature of the church Mowbray 1935 174pp hardback dustwrapper & endpapers discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
05471 DE CANDOLE H & COURATIN A Re-Shaping the Liturgy: invitation to a Parish Enquiry CIO 1964 42pp pamphlet very good £5.30
05475 GRUCHY J de Theology and ministry in context and crisis: a South African perspective Collins 1986 183pp paperback, spine slightly faded and creased, pages slightly discolouring otherwise very good £6.00
05479 DE JAEGHER P Anthology of mysticism ed with intro & biographical notes BO &W 1935 275pp lacks front flyleaf otherwise g £9.00
05481 DE LA BEDOYERE M Francois De Sales Collins 1960 256pp hardback very good £8.00
05484 DE LA BEDOYERE M Life of Baron Von Hugel: illustrated with 8 pages of photographs JM Dent 1951 366pp ex clerical library hardback, binding slightly rubbed and slightly faded, little foxing on page edges otherwise sound and text very good £4.50
05497 DE MELLO A Song of the bird Loyola UP 1983 219pp paperback, cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.50
05499 DE MELLO A Walking on Water Crossroads 1998 144pp paperback mint £4.00
05502 ROSA P de Christ and original sin G Chapman 1967 138pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed and slightly torn otherwise very good £4.00
05508 DE VRIES E Man in rapid social change SCM for WCC 1961 240pp hardback front board slightly bumped, dustwrapper edge worn, endpapers discoloured, otherwise very good £3.50
05509 DE VRIES S J 1 and 2 Chronicles: (FOTL) Volume XI Eerdmans 1989 xvi 439pp paperback cover rubbed stamp on front endpapers otherwise very good £20.00
05510 DEVRIES S J Yesterday today and tomorrow: time and history in the Old Testament Eerdmans 1975 389pp hardback, binding mottled, boards slightly warped, dustwrapper faded and worn, few pages have slightly creased corners otherwise text clean and unmarked £5.00
05521 DE WULF M Scholasticism old and new: an introduction to scholastic philosophy, medieval and modern Gill/Longmans 1910 327pp HARDBACK binding faded & marked, corners bumped & slightly frayed, pages 32, 33, 35 slightly soiled, page edges slightly discoloured otherwise sound binding and clean text £15.00
05523 DEAN B Church embroidery Mowbray 1982 184pp col & b&w plates paperback very good ú9 also paperback cover soiled otherwise very good £8.00
05532 DEANE A C Time Remembered Faber 1945 276pp plates ex-lib spine faded lacks front flyleaf otherwise g £7.00
05533 DEANE A C World Christ knew: social personal & political conditions of his time E&S 1944 116pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper g £3.00
05535 DEANESLY M Augustine of Canterbury Nelson 1964 167pp frontis hardback very good £8.00
05539 DEANESLY M Sidelights on the Anglo-Saxon Church Black 1962 198pp frontis ex-lib very good £16.00
05540 DEANESLY M & WILLIS G G Anglican-Methodist Unity: some considerations historical & liturgical Faith 1968 99pp paperback very good £7.00
05541 DEANESLY M & WILLIS G G Anglican-Methodist Unity: some considerations historical & liturgical Faith 1968 99pp ex lib paperback cover rubbed otherwise g £6.00
05546 CLUTTERBUCK I According to Luke: gospel for a new millennium Gracewing 2000 xiv 154pp paperback m £6.00
05552 DEARMER P Lessons on the Way (5 vol set) SPCK 1923 c150pp per vol bindings slightly faded otherwise g £33.00
05553 DEARMER P Ornaments of the ministers with 41 plates and 3 figures in the text (Arts of the church) Mowbray 1st edition 1908 194pp hardback spine slightly faded, endpapers discoloured, slight discolouration to page edges otherwise nice copy £40.00
05554 DEARMER P Parsons handbook containing practical directions both for parsons and others as to the management of the parish church....rewritten with additional material & 16 illustrations Grant Richards 1902 reprint 4th edition xvi 476pp binding slightly rubbed foxed otherwise g £40.00
05556 DEARMER P Story of the Prayer Book in the old and new world and throughout the Anglican church based on Everyman's history of the Prayer Book, with 97 illustrations OUP 1933 269pp illus pictorial binding slightly rubbed and slightly discoloured, small split down spine, name inside front opening, otherwise very good £9.00
05557 DEARMER P Subject index of hymns in the English Hymnal and Songs of Praise OUP 1926 104pp hardback binding slightly faded/rubbed/marked, letter pasted onto front endpapers otherwise g £40.00
05558 DEARMER P Truth about fasting with special reference to fasting-communion Rivingtons 1928 131pp ex lib (miminal marks) hardback binding slightly rubbed endpapers slightly discoloured couple of pencil textual marks otherwise g £16.00
05559 DEARMER P et al Oxford Book of Carols music edition (Size W15.5 x H23 x D3 cms) OUP 1965 reprint 454pp hardback, binding slightly faded and rubbed, front hinge slightly exposed, pages slightly discolouring and slightly grubby on edges, text very good £4.50
05566 DEISS L It's the Lord's Supper: the eucharist of Christians Collins 1980 157pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
05577 DELARUE J Holiness of Vincent de Paul Chapman 1960 132pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £11.00
05579 DELFGAAUW B Concise history of philosophy Gill & Son 1968 225pp paperback cover marked otherwise g £6.00
05580 DELITZSCH F Babel and Bible: a lecture on the significance of assyriological research for religion Chicago 1902 66pp illus ex-lib binding faded spine missing otherwise g £7.00
05585 DEMANT V A Religion and the decline of capitalism (Holland lectures 1949) F&F 1952 204pp ex lib binding very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
05591 DEMOCRACY Should it survive? (essays by Vann, Dawson, Maritain et al) Dobson 1946 136pp g £5.00
05597 DENIS Fr Father Algy: (The Biography of one of the best known and best loved Anglican Franciscans) H&S 1964 224pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly grubby otherwise very good £3.70
05598 DENISON E Letters and other writings ed by Sir Baldwyn Leighton Richard Bentley 1872 xvi 257pp binding rubbed & faded hinges weak endpapers foxed otherwise g £12.00
05600 DENNEY A Children in need SCM 1966 192pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
05605 DENNEY J Studies in theology: lectures delivered in Chicago Theological Seminary Paternoster Pr 1895 272pp hardback binding slightly rubbed and faded, endpapers discoloured, pp discoloured, pp rough cut otherwise g £3.50
05608 DENNIS T Sarah laughed: women's voices in the Old Testament SPCK 1994 197pp paperback, front cover slightly creased otherwise very good £9.00
05609 COGGINS R J Sirach: (Guides to Apocrypha and Pseudepigrapha) Sheffield Academic Pr 1998 111pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £7.50
05611 DENNISTON R Part time priests?: a discussion Skeffington 1960 150pp endpapers discoloured few pen textual marks otherwise very good £5.00
05612 DENNISTON R Partly living: some understanding of experience G Bles 1967 126pp hardback dustwrapper slightly soiled otherwise very good £5.00
05615 DENTAN R C Holy Scriptures: a survey (vol 1) Seabury 1961 221pp paperback cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
05620 DERRETT J D M Jesus's audience: the social and psychological environment in which he worked (Prolegomena to a restatement of the teaching of Jesus) Lectures at Newquay 1971 DLT 1973 240pp paperback cover rubbed & faded, spine creased otherwise very good £8.75
05624 DESCARTES R [Tr F E Sutcliffe] Discourse on method and other writings: Penguin 1968 188pp paperback, cover rubbed and creased on corners, pages discoloured otherwise a good clean copy £0.01
05625 DESCHNER J et al Our common history as Christians: essays in honour of AC Outler NY/OUP 1975 298pp hardback dustwrapper m £8.00
05627 DESERT FATHERS [WADDELL, H] Desert Fathers: trans from the Latin with an intro by Helen Waddell Constable 1987 reprint x 312pp paperback pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.50
05629 DESERT FATHERS Lives of the Desert Fathers, the Historia monachorum in in Aegypto tr N Russell, intro Benedicta Ward Mowbray/Cistercian 1981 181pp paperback new £8.99
05632 ELTON G R England 1200-1640 (Sources of history: studies in the uses of historical evidence) 255pp very good clean & bright hardback in slightly edge rubbed & clipped dustwrapper £4.00
05633 DESIDERI J, HIRSCH C, TALLEC P Computational Fluid Dynamics '96: proceedings of the Third ECCOMAS Computational Fluid Dynamics Conference 9-13 September 1996, Paris, France J Wiley 1996 xviii 1109pp laminated boards new but slightly shop soiled £150.00
05634 DESIDERI J & CHETVERUSHKIN B Experimentation Modelling and Computation in Flow Turbulence and Combustion Volume 1 J Wiley 1996 xvi 356pp laminated boards new HARDBACK £80.00
05635 DESIRAJU G R & STEINER T Weak Hydrogen Bond: in structural chemistry and biology OUP 1999 xiv 507pp laminated boards new £55.00
05636 DESSAIN C S John Henry Newman Nelson 1966 178pp front endpapers slightly edge damaged, page end slightly foxed otherwise very good £13.00
05641 DEUTSCHER I Great contest: Russian and the West (Dafoe lectures Canada 1959) OUP 1960 86pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper torn otherwise very good £11.00
05645 DEWAR D Backward Christian soldiers Hutchinson 1964 200pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper g £5.00
05647 DEWAR F Called or collared?: an alternative approach to vocation [original cover] SPCK 1991 124pp paperback cover slightly rubbed/creased otherwise very good £4.00
05649 DEWAR L Holy spirit and modern thought Mowbray 1959 216pp hardback, dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £3.50
05650 DEWAR L Imagination & Religion P Allan 1933 167pp g £5.00
05651 DEWAR L Moral conduct of a Christian Mowbray 1951 130pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise g £5.00
05652 DEWAR L Moral theology in the modern world Mowbray 1964 154pp ex lib otherwise g £5.00
05657 DEWAR L & HUDSON C E Christian morals: a study in first principles U of London Pr/H&S 1945 254pp g £5.00
05659 DEWICK E C Christian attitudes to other religions: (Hulsean Lectures 1949) CUP 1953 220pp hardback, some light pencil markings otherwise very good in rubbed and faded dustwrapper £5.00
05667 DIBELIUS O Our understanding of Christian social witness ICF 1952 8pp pamphlet very good £4.00
05668 DICEY A V Lectures on the relation between law and public opinion in England during the nineteenth century with preface by ECS Wade Macmillan 1962 2nd edition 506pp paperback cover slightly rubbed spine slightly faded otherwise very good £10.00
05672 DICKENS A G English Reformation Collins revised edition 1967 reprint 511pp large format paperback cover creased & slightly rubbed, pages slightly discoloured otherwise good £3.25
05674 DICKENS A G Age of humanism and reformation Europe in the fourteenth, fifteenth and sixteenth centuries Prentice Hall 1977 x 290pp paperback cover very rubbed & creased pp discoloured but unmarked £5.00
05678 DICKENS A G German nation and Martin Luther Collins 1976 254pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
05679 DICKENS A G Lollards and Protestants in the diocese of York 1509-1558 OUP for U of Hull 1959 272pp map very good £7.00
05687 DICKIE E P God is Light: studies in revelation and personal convinction H&S 1953 261pp ex-lib g £7.00
05694 DICTIONARY of Ancient Greek civilisation Methuen 1966 491pp b&w illus very good £11.00
05695 DICTIONARY-INDEX guide to selected Christian topics (New library of Catholic knowledge vol 12) B&O 1964 pp1105-1216 col illus hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
05698 DIEKMANN G Personal prayer and the liturgy G Chapman 1971 reprint 63pp pamphlet cover rubbed & slightly creased, pages slightly discoloured, text clean and unmarked £5.00
05699 DIEM H Dogmatics O&B 1959 374pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded and worn otherwise very good £3.50
05703 DIGGLE J W Lancashire Life of Bishop Fraser Sampson Low, Marston Searle & Rivington 1890 566pp ex-lib binding rubbed & marked pp slightly foxed £8.00
05704 DIGGLE J W Quiet Hours with the Ordinal: a series of addresses Longmans 1908 83pp cover discoloured few pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
05708 DILLARD A Teaching a stone to talk: expeditions and encounters HarperCollins 1992 reprint 175pp paperback mint £9.99
05709 DILLENBERGER J Protestant thought and natural science: a historical interpretation Collins 1961 320pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £10.00
05711 DILLISTONE F W Afire for God: life of Joe Fison (Bp of Salisbury) Amate Pr 1983 paperback, cover soiled and slightly rubbed but text very good £5.00
05713 DILLISTONE F W C H Dodd: interpreter of the New Testament H&S 1977 255pp hardback flyleaf cut & photo pasted in otherwise very good £4.75
05715 DILLISTONE F W Christian understanding of atonement J Nisbet 1st edition 1968 436pp ex clerical library hardback, lovely bright text and sound binding, top outside edge soiled, with discoloured but not damaged dustwrapper £9.50
05718 DILLISTONE F W Christianity and communication Collins 1956 156pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
05720 DILLISTONE F W Christianity and symbolism SCM 1985 320pp paperback, cover creased and faded, pp discolouring otherwise g £3.25
05722 DILLISTONE F W Into all the world: a biography of Max Warren H&S 1980 251pp HARDBACK dustwrapper very good £3.50
05723 JANZ D Reformation Reader primary Texts with Introductions Fortress Pr 2nd edition 2008 420pp new paperback £22.63
05724 DILLISTONE F W Jesus Christ and His cross: studies on the saving work of Christ Lutterworth 1953 148pp hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £4.70
05726 DILLISTONE F W Myth & symbol (TC7) essays by P Tillich, M Eliade, D Cox, A Bridge, IT Ramsey, M Stancliffe & FW Dillistone SPCK 1966 112pp re-inforced paperback very good ú8 also paperback ex-lib spine worn otherwise very good £7.00
05727 DILLISTONE F W Novelist & the passion story Collins 1960 128pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
05728 DILLISTONE F W Religious experience and Christian faith (study of C H Dodd & A Toynbee: C E Raven & J Huxley: E Muir & W Stevens: T S Eliot & DH Lawrence: P Tillich & K Jaspers) SCM 1981 120pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £4.00
05730 DILLISTONE F W Significance of the cross Lutterworth 1945 204pp ex-lib binding faded otherwise g £8.00
05732 DILLISTONE F W Traditional symbols & the contemporary world Bampton lectures 1968 Epworth 1973 179pp very good £12.00
05733 DILLISTONE F W Traditional symbols & the contemporary world Bampton lectures 1968 Epworth 1973 179pp paperback cover & endpapers soiled & creased otherwise g £7.00
05735 DIMOCK N Doctrine of the sacraments in relation to the doctrines of grace... Longmans Green 1908 112pp hardback binding slightly faded & rubbed spine slightly worn, slightly damage to lower edge of some pages otherwise g £5.00
05737 DIMOND S G Heart and mind: studies in the philosophy of Christian experience Epworth Pr 1945 269pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback binding slightly rubbed and faded, spine faded, binding weak, front hinge exposed, text clean and unmarked £7.00
05738 DIMONT C T St Clair Donaldson: Archbishop of Brisbane 1904-1921 Bishop of Salisbury 1921-1935 Faber 1939 271pp b&w illus binding rubbed & marked text very good ú10 also spine missing otherwise g £7.00
05740 DINSHAW N Wide-Open Heart: interfaith anthology of Christian comment Christian Action 1992 99pp paperback very good £5.00
05755 DIX G Shape of the liturgy Dacre 1960 reprint xix 764pp hardback, green binding with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, endpapers very slightly discoloured, dustwrapper rubbed and slightly torn around the edge, name on flyleaf otherwise a very good clean tight copy £10.00
05760 DIX G H Illustrations for teaching the catechism... (for scholars of 9-11) Longmans Green 1914 64pp binding soiled otherwise very good £5.00
05764 DIXON W M Human situation (Gifford Lectures 1935-37) Arnold 1946 reprint 448pp binding rubbed otherwise g £6.00
05765 DOBSON C & PAYNE R Carlos complex: a pattern of violence H&S 1977 254pp hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
05769 DOBSON J H Guide to Exodus: (TEF Study Guide 13) SPCK 1977 201pp ex clerical library paperback, outside faded, sound volume and text very good £4.00
05774 DODD B E & HERITAGE T C Early Christians in Britain Longmans 1966 142pp hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
05775 DODD C Called to mission: a workbook for the decade of evangelization G Chapman 1991 104pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed, pages very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
05777 DODD C H Interpretation of the Fourth Gospel CUP 1968 xii 478pp remains of label on cover and outside edges discoloured, sound and text very good £11.75
05780 DODD C H Authority of the Bible Nisbet reprint 1955 310pp hardback binding faded & rubbed endpapers ls foxed pp edges slightly foxed text very good g £3.50
05781 DODD C H Benefits of his passion: 6 broadcast talks Lutterworth 1947 32pp pamphlet, cover slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
05785 DODD C H Christianity and the reconciliation of the nations (Burge memorial lecture 1951) SCM 1952 29pp ex lib boards slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £6.36
05802 DODD C H Social & cultural factors in church divisions: with report of a conference held at Bossey Nov 1951 (authors CH Dodd, GR Cragg & J Ellul) SCM 1952 35pp pamphlet ex lib cover faded title page marked otherwise g £5.00
05803 DODD C H Three Sermons: 1-The Incarnation 2-The Meaning of the Cross 3-The Resurrection of Christ SCM 1954 32pp pamphlet very good £4.00
05810 DODS M Introduction to the New Testament (Theological educator) H&S 10th edition 1898 247pp hardback binding slightly faded and marked, name on title page otherwise very good £6.00
05811 DODS M Prayer that teaches us to Pray H&S 1896 176pp binding faded spine rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
05814 DOERNBERG E Henry VIII and Luther: an account of their personal relations Barrie & Rockliff 1961 139pp ex lib minimal marks otherwise g £18.00
05817 DOHERTY C de H Poustinia: Christian spirituality of the East for the Western man Collins 1977 reprint 216pp paperback cover creased & rubbed pages discoloured, a few pen marginal marks otherwise good £2.27
05834 DOMINIAN J Marriage, faith and love DLT 1981 279pp HARDBACK, dustwrapper, pages discoloured around edges otherwise very good £3.25
05841 DON A C Scottish Book of Common Prayer 1929: notes on its origin & growth, with illustrations from original documents SPCK 1949 52pp plates ex-clerical lib hardback, binding slightly faded and edge rubbed, text excellent £30.00
05851 DONALDSON G Scotland: church and nation through sixteen centuries SCM 1960 128pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, dustwrapper rubbed and worn/torn, text very good £3.25
05863 DONNE J Complete poetry & selected prose ed by John Hayward Nonesuch Press 1929rpt 795pp ex lib binding faded & marked text m £10.00
05864 DONNE J Poems ed EK Chambers intro G Saintsbury in 2 vols (Muses' lib) George Routledge no date 252/326pp top edges of spine rubbed otherwise very good £13.00
05865 DONNE J Poetry & prose with Izaac Walton's Life appreciations by Ben Jonson, Dryden, Coleridge & others into & notes HW Garrod OUP 1946rpt 126pp frontis ex lib spine slightly bumped otherwise very good £9.00
05866 DONNE J Selected poems edited with an intro, notes and commentary by James Reeves Heinemann 1966rpt 108pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise very good £8.00
05871 DONOVAN M Sacramentals SSPP 1925 191pp binding rubbed endpapers discoloured otherwise g £9.00
05874 DONOVAN V J Christianity Rediscovered: an epistle from the Masai SCM 1978 viii 200pp paperback, cover very slightly edge rubbed, pages faintly discoloured, inscription on flyleaf otherwise a very good clean tight copy £5.00
05878 DOREY T Rural Ministries OICS 1979 38pp spiral bound foolscap cover slightly marked otherwise very good £5.00
05879 DORLING E E Heraldry of the church: a handbook for decorators with 83 illustrations (Arts of the Church) Mowbray 1911 1st edition 194pp hardback, binding slightly faded/rubbed/marked, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £10.00
05886 DORSET Choice of Dorset Churches offered by the Dorset Historic Churches Trust Friary Pr no date 83pp plates ex-lib pamphlet very good £6.00
05887 DORSETT S B & SCOTT J B Gleanings from the Apocrypha Covenant Pub 1946 67pp plates hardback dustwrapper torn otherwise g £5.00
05906 DOWDEN J Workmanship of the Prayer Book: in its literary and liturgical aspects Methuen 1899 239pp binding worn & loose pp foxed fair £5.00
05909 DOWELL G Heart has seasons: travelling through the christian year Churchman 1989 151pp paperback m £6.00
05911 DOWLEY T Bible in stained glass: photos by S Halliday & L Lushington descriptive text by L Lushington BS 1990 160pp hardback dustwrapper large format front board dented m £25.00
05914 DOWNEY M Understanding Christian spirituality Paulist 1997 156pp paperback very slightly edge rubbed otherwise appears unused £6.00
05916 DOWNIE R S Governement action and morality: some principles and concepts of Liberal-Democracy Macmillan 1964 149pp very good £8.00
05919 DOWNING F G Church and Jesus: a study in history, philosophy and theology (SBT 2/10) SCM 1968 199pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £2.40
05927 DOWSE E Christian doctrine: the virgin birth & the resurrection of Jesus Christ the author 1986rpt 89pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
05931 DOZIER V J Authority of the laity Alban Institute 1982 42pp pamphlet, some pencil underlinings otherwise very good £10.00
05948 DREWETT J Why missionary societies? their place in the C of E CMS 1951 24pp g £5.00
05950 DRINKWATER J Muse in council Sidgwick & Jackson 1925 255pp binding faded slightly foxed £11.00
05951 DRINKWATER J Shakespeare (Great lives) Duckworth 1933 118pp binding faded & soiled otherwise g £5.00
05954 DRIVER S R Book of Genesis: with intro and notes (WC) Methuen 1904 420pp ex lib hardback, binding rubbed, hinges exposed, outside page edges slightly foxed, endpapers discoloured, neat pen notes on flyleaf and on text otherwise a good reading copy £4.00
05955 DRIVER S R Introduction to the literature of the Old Testament Meridian 1957 reprint 577pp paperback cover rubbed, spine with reading crease otherwise very good £5.00
05957 DRIVER T F Christ in a changing world: toward an ethical Christology Crossroads 1981 183pp hardback, dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
05962 DRUMMOND H Addresses: Greatest thing in the world; The city without a church; The changed life; The Programme of Christianity; Pax Vobiscum H&S 1890-93 c60pp per uniform volume aeg binding slightly rubbed & marked spines/corners slightly worn otherwise very good volumes £60.00
05966 DRUMMOND H Ideal life and other unpublished addresses: H&S 1897 315pp binding faded otherwise very good £9.00
05969 DRUMMOND R J Relation of the apostolic teaching to the teaching of Christ being the Kerr lectures for 1900 T&T Clark 1900 432pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback binding slightly rubbed and faded, corners bumped, endpapers slightly discoloured, text clean and bright £6.00
05971 DRURY J Angels and dirt: an enquiry into theology and prayer DLT 1972 104pp paperback very good £3.25
05973 DRURY J Parables in the gospels: history and allegory SPCK 1985 180pp paperback cover slightly creased, a few pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £3.00
05974 DRURY J Pot & the Knife SCM 1979 114pp paperback very good £5.00
05983 DUBLY H L Life of Cardinal Mercier: Primate of Belgium trans H Wilson Sands 1928 301pp plates foxed otherwise g £7.50
05984 DUBOSE R Mirage of Health: Utopias Progress and Biological Change (World Perspectives 18) GA&U 1960 221pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £8.00
05993 DUCHROW U & LIEDKE G Shalom: biblical perspectives on creation, justice and peace WCC 1989 198pp paperback very good £3.25
05994 DUCKER E N Christian therapy for a neurotic world A&U 1961 225pp hardback, dustwrapper faded and worn otherwise very good £3.50
05999 DUDLEY M & ROWELL G Confession and absolution SPCK/Liturgical Press 1990 xii 212pp paperback, cover very slightly rubbed, spine with reading crease, name on flyleaf, otherwise very good £9.00
06001 DUFFIELD G E Admission to Holy Communion: two essays in the historical tradition of the C of E and its underlying theology Marcham Manor Pr 1964 43pp paperback cover slightly soiled otherwise very good ú5 also pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
06008 DUGDALE G William Barnes of Dorset Cassell 1953 306pp plates spine slightly rubbed & very slightly faded otherwise very good £7.00
06014 DUGMORE C W Influence of the synagogue upon the Divine Office (Alcuin Club XLV) Faith Pr 1964 viii 151pp hardback book like new, dustwrapper slightly faded and slightly edge worn £16.00
06015 DUGMORE C W Interpretation of the Bible (Edward Alleyn lectures 1943) SPCK 1944 reprint x 125pp ex lib hardback very good £4.50
06026 DULLES A Models of Revelation Orbis/G&M 1983 345pp new paperback £18.00
06027 DEVINE A Commandments explained according to the teaching and doctrine of the Catholic Church R Washbourne 1897 xxxiii 535pp ex lib spine faded slightly foxed otherwise g £8.00
06036 DUNBABIN J Hound of God: Pierre de la Palud and the Fourteenth-Century Church OUP 1991 211pp hardback dustwrapper m £16.00
06043 DUNCAN G S Epistle of Paul to the Galatians (MNTC) H&S reprint 1948 199pp ex-lib hardback, endpapers foxed otherwise very good £3.50
06052 DUNCAN-JONES C M Story of Christendom: in 3 parts bound as one SPCK/St Christopers no date 550pp binding weak & rubbed text slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
06053 DUNHAM B Heretics E&S 1965 499pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £11.00
06054 DUNKER R Advances in Engine Technology European Commission Aeronautics Research Series J Wiley 1995 viii 364pp laminated boards new £45.00
06056 DUNKER R Advances in Techniques for Engine Applications European Commission Aeronautics Research Series J Wiley 1995 viii 146pp laminated boards new (ip ú70) £45.00
06057 DUNKERLEY R At the House of the Interpreter IP 1956 103pp paperback spine rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
06086 DUNN T Step by step approach to world peace: region by region Gooday 1988 120pp paperback very good £5.00
06090 DUNNE J S Reasons of the Heart: a journey into solitude & back again into the human circle SCM 1978 172pp very good hardback in slightly marked dustwrapper £2.00
06092 DUNNE J S Time and Myth: a meditation on storytelling as an exploration of life and death SCM 1979 132pp paperback, cover slightly faded, otherwise very good £3.25
06093 DUNNE J S Way of all the Earth: an encounter with Eastern Religions Sheldon 1977 reprint 240pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
06107 DUNSTAN G R Not yet the epitaph: some ethical dilemmas of 1968 (Bishop John Prideaux lectures 1968) U of Exeter 1968 53pp pamphlet ex lib cover slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
06110 DUPANLOUP F Ministry of catechising (Books I-VI) GFB c1890 640pp spine rubbed endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £8.00
06111 DUPANLOUP F Ministry of cathechising (Book I & II) National Society's Depository c1913 252pp lacks front flyleaf otherwise g £5.00
06112 DUPANLOUP F Ministry of Preaching: an essay on pastoral and popular oratory GF & Co new edition revised enlgd with portrait no date liv 206pp binding slightly rubbed slightly foxed g £8.00
06113 DUPONT-SOMMER A Ecrits esseniens decouverts pres de la mer morte (Bibliotheque Historique) Payot 1959 446pp paperback cover slightly soiled otherwise very good £13.00
06117 DURHAM J Directed silence Faith Pr 1964 132pp paperback, cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
06118 DURHAM J I & PORTER J R Proclamation and presence: Old Testament essays in honour of Gwynne Henton Davies SCM 1970 xx, 315pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
06125 DURRWELL F X Resurrection: a Biblical study (Stagbooks) S&W 1964 371pp paperback cover laminated with plastic pages discoloured otherwise g £4.00
06126 DUTHIE C Resurrection and immortality: aspects of twentieth-century Christian belief Bagster 1979 211pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £8.00
06129 DUVERGER M Study of politics Nelson reprint 1974 312pp paperback cover rubbed otherwise very good £7.00
06137 NEWTON J Heart speaks to heart (Ecumenical studies in spirituality) DLT 1994 132pp paperback very good £4.00
06140 DYSON F Weapons and hope H&R 1984 340pp hardback dustwrapper very good £4.00
06148 EAGLE J Smouldering land: lessons from the Philippines CIIR/Xn Aid/CofE 1987 20pp pamphlet g £1.75
06149 EAGLES J E Conqueror: a play (11 copies to be sold as a set) Epworth 1960 46pp pamphlet good 11 copies together £10.00
06150 EAGLES J E His Mother: a biblical play in three acts for ten characters Epworth Pr 1944 48pp pamphlet, cover discoloured otherwise g £3.25
06154 EARLE N Culture and creed: a study of human beliefs (General studies library) T&H 1967 160pp paperback, spine creased, name on front flyleaf, outer page edges discoloured, otherwise good £2.75
06155 EARLE N Stories for Childrens Services SCM 1st edition 1958 249pp hardback, dustwrapper, spine faded cover rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
06157 EAST R Heal the sick H&S 1977 154pp paperback pp edges discoloured otherwise g £2.00
06166 EATON A W Alive to God: a guide to positive churchmanship H&S 1964 160pp paperback g £3.00
06169 EATON J H Contemplative face of Old Testament wisdom: in the context of world religions 148pp very good £2.50
06171 EATON J H Job (OTG) JSOT 1987 reprint 70pp paperback very good £4.50
06173 EATON J H Obadiah ,Nahum, Habakkuk and Zephaniah: introduction and commentary (TBC) SCM 1961 159pp hardback dustwrapper slightly foxed otherwise very good £5.50
06178 EBELING G Introduction to a theological theory of language Collins 1973 221pp hardback, dustwrapper and endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
06179 EBELING G Lord's Prayer in Today's World SCM 1966 139pp paperback ex-lib cover slightly rubbed and faded, text very good £3.25
06184 EBELING G Theology & proclamation: discussion with Rudolf Bultmann Collins 1966 187pp ex lib HARDBACK, hardback dustwrapper very good £4.00
06188 ECCLESTONE A Night sky of the Lord DLT 1980 232pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £2.00
06189 ECCLESTONE A Scaffolding of Spirit: reflections on the gospel of St John DLT 1987 137pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise very good £2.00
06190 ECCLESTONE A Staircase for silence DLT 1977 152pp paperback cover rubbed, pencil marginal marks otherwise g £3.25
06192 ECCLESTONE G Church of England and politics CIO 1981 68pp paperback very good £5.00
06193 ECCLESTONE G Parish church? explorations in the relationship of the church & the world Mowbray 1988 162pp paperback cover very slightly faded, pages discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
06194 ECCLESTONE G & ELLIOTT E Irish problem and ourselves CIO 1977 25pp pamphlet very good £3.25
06195 PAPAILIOU K D et al Computational fluid dynamics '98: Proceedings of the 4th European...conference, 7-11 Sept 1998, Athens, (Eccomas Conference 1998) Volume 1 part 1 Wiley 1998 23cm xx 690pp laminated boards mint (ip ú350) £69.99
06196 DESIDERI J-A et al Computational methods in applied sciences '96: Invited lectures and special technological sessions of the 3rd Eccomas Computational fluid dynamics conference and the 2nd Eccomas Conference on numerical methods in engineering, 9-13 Sept 1996, Paris (Eccomas conference) Wiley 1996 23cm xiv 574pp laminated boards mint £200.00
06198 ECHLIN E P Priest as preacher past and present (Theology today 33) Mercier Pr 1973 92pp paperback cover and pages slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
06200 ECKARDT A R For righteousness' sake: contemporary moral philosophies Indiana UP 1987 365pp hardback dustwrapper endpapers soiled otherwise m £9.00
06201 ECKARDT A R Jews and Christians: the contemporary meeting Indiana UP 1986 177pp hardback, dustwrapper, mint £6.50
06203 ECKERSLEY P Making a private retreat Community of St Clare 1984 11pp pamphlet g £3.25
06213 ECKHART M [Clark/Skinner] Selected treatises and sermons: translated from Latin and German with introduction and notes JM Clarke and JV Skinner Collins 1994 reprint 256pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed and creased, pages slightly discolouring otherwise very good £8.00
06226 EDDY G T God's people: studies in the first Epistle of Peter (Manuals of Fellowship 4/3) Epworth Pr 1965 35pp pamphlet very good £3.00
06228 EDDY M B Complete concordance to science & health with key to the scriptures....authorised ed 1096pp FLEXI-LEATHER binding very slightly rubbed, gold pp edges thumb index ribbon marker very good £12.00
06236 EDEN G R Lightfoot of Durham: memories and appreciations CUP 1932 192pp plates ex clerical library hardback (minimal marks) binding very slightly rubbed, little foxing but text very good £7.50
06244 EDINBUGH CONFERENCE on Faith and Order: report of the Committee appointed by the Archbishops of Canterbury and York to consider the findings of the conference CA 1939 35pp pamphlet pencil textual marks otherwise g £6.00
06247 EDMONDSON V & SHORT D Czech Republic (World Bibliographical Series 219) Clio Pr 1999 xxvi 430pp laminated boards new £50.00
06248 EDMUNDS V Ideals in medicine: a Christian approach to medical practice Tyndale Pr 1958 192pp HARDBACK dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £3.50
06250 EDMUNDS V & SCORER C G Ethical responsibilty in medicine: a Christian approach Livingstone 1967 200pp hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise very good £7.00
06252 EDNA M Pattern of Faith H&S 1966 95pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
06257 EDWARD H Eternal priesthood J Murphy(Baltimore) no date 285pp spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
06261 EDWARDS D Virgin birth in history and faith F&F 1943 240pp hardback, binding rubbed and slightly faded, previous owner's name on flyleaf otherwise good £4.00
06266 PENN-LEWIS Story of Job CLC 1996 235pp new paperback £8.50
06273 EDWARDS D L Ian Ramsey Bishop of Durham: a memoir OUP 1973 101pp frontis HARDBACK, binding slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
06279 EDWARDS D L Priests and workers: an Anglo-French discussion SCM 1961 160pp paperback, cover discoloured otherwise good £5.00
06294 EDWARDS M One increasing purpose (Social Service Lecture 1947) Epworth 1947 95pp hardback binding slightly soiled otherwise g £3.25
06295 EDWARDS M Present kingdom: Advent talks Epworth 1964 15pp pamphlet good £3.25
06297 EDWARDS Q What is unlawful?: does innocence begin where crime ends? afterthoughts on the Wolfenden Report CIO 1959 14pp pamphlet, cover discoloured otherwise good £3.25
06299 EDWARDS R A Gospel according to St John: its criticism and interpretation E&S 1954 xiv 210pp hardback, spine slightly bumped, dustwrapper marked and slightly torn on corners and spine otherwise very good £5.00
06303 EDWARDS W Medieval Scrap-heap Rivingtons 1930 343pp ex-lib hardback, binding rubbed, slightly foxed otherwise g £10.00
06314 EHLERMANN C D & LAUDATI L L Proceedings of the European Competition Forum (European Commission) J Wiley 1997 xxviii 248pp hardback dustwrapper new hardback £30.00
06319 EICHER P Herr gibt's den Seinen im Schlaf Kosel-Verlag 1980 111pp pen spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good £7.00
06321 EICHER P Theologie: eine Einfuhrung in das Studium Kosel 1980 253pp paperback, cover very slightly faded otherwise very good [EU post 3.10 GBP] £4.00
06323 EICHRODT W Der prophet Hesekiel: Kapitel 19-48 (Alte Testament Deutsch 22/2) Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1966 pp160 to pp421 page edges slightly discoloured otherwise good [EU postage 3.10 GBP] £3.50
06324 EICHRODT W Man in the Old Testament (SBT4) SCM 1951 83pp paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise g £1.50
06325 EICHRODT W Theologie des Alten Testaments: (3 vols bound as 2) Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1950 273pp/122pp+191pp binding & pp discoloured otherwise g £6.00
06329 EINIG P Institutiones Theologiae Dogmaticae: De Gratia Divina, De Deo Uno et Trino, De Deo Creante bd with De Deo Consummante, De Verbo Incarnato, De Sacramentis, De Poenitentia 5 volume set Treveris 1896-1900 209/171&68/264/248/228pp need rebinding last lacks tp/c index torn £53.00
06330 EINIG P Tractatus de SS. Eucharistiae mysterio... Treveris 1888 155pp lacks half paper cover stitching weak text g £11.00
06331 EISEN G A Great Chalice of Antioch Fahim Kouchakji 1933 22pp ex-lib b&w photos spine taped & worn pp foxed otherwise g £4.00
06336 EKARDT W Metal clusters Wiley 1999 23cm xiv 286pp laminated boards mint £60.00
06339 ELDER J Archaeology & the Bible: scientific proof of bible history Robert Hale 1961 illus hardback, dustwrapper very good £5.77
06348 ELIOT G Scenes of clerical life in 2 vols Classics Book Club 1947 264/218pp hardbacks, spines slightly faded, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
06349 ELIOT T S Collected poems 1909-1935 Faber and Faber 1958 191pp ex clerical lib (minimal marks) paperback, spine/inside front cover selotaped, few pencil annotations, working copy £3.50
06364 ELIZABETH Mother Corn of wheat: life & history of the Community of St Francis Becket Pubs 1981 112pp plates/illus ex lib cover slightly grubby few pages slightly marked otherwise g £4.00
06370 ELLIOT-BINNS L E Jeremiah: a prophet for a time of war (RBC 22) SCM 1941 186pp hardback, some pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
06373 ELLIOTT C Inflation and the compromised Church Christian Journals 1975 148pp paperback, pages discoloured otherwise g £4.00
06376 ELLIOTT C Signs of Our Times: prayer and action to change the world MP 1988 204pp hardback, dustwrapper very good £7.00
06387 ELLIOTT-BINNS L E Religion in the Victorian Era Lutterworth 2nd edition 1946 reprint 526pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly torn on top edge, spine number on book and wrapper, few pencil marginal marks/underlining otherwise very good £4.00
06388 ELLIOTT-BINNS L E Story of England's Church SPCK 1945 127pp hardback, binding slightly faded, dustwrapper slightly rubbed with one small tear, text good £3.25
06395 ELLIS P F Yahwist: the Bible's first theologian Chapman 1969 234pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
06405 ELMSLIE W A L How came our faith: study of the religion of Israel and it's significance for the modern world Cambridge UP 1950 xii 417pp hardback in sound condition with worn dustwrapper £2.00
06406 ELMSLIE W T European churches SCM 1944 79pp pamphlet, cover slightly worn otherwise g £5.00
06407 ELPHINSTONE-FYFFE J Village buildings: matchboxes make them into models CIO for CA Children's Cncl 1960 16pp pamphlet some illus used £3.25
06408 ELPHINSTONE-FYFFE J M Three hours: a new form of the Good Friday Service OUP 1961 105pp hardback dustwrapper very good £4.00
06412 ELTON Simon Peter: a study of discipleship Peter Davies 1965 236pp HARDBACK, dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
06420 ELWES T Women's voices: essays in contemporary feminist theology (Women & Religion) MP 1992 173pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, pages very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.50
06428 EMMET C W St Paul's Epistle to the Galatians with index and map (Readers' commentary) Robert Scott 1912 xxxi 68pp hardback, binding rubbed and faded, pages slightly discoloured otherwise g £7.00
06431 EMPEREUR J Worship: exploring the sacred Pastoral Pr 1987 238pp paperback very good £15.00
06433 ENCYCLOPEDIA Encyclopedia of Forms and Precedents Volume 19 Industrial and Provident Societies, Industrial Assurance, Jointly Owned and Matrimonial Property and Joint Ventures (Fifth edition) ISBN 0 406 02388 3 Butterworth 1990 reprint xxvi 392pp ribbon markers new £50.00
06435 ENCYCLOPEDIA Encyclopedia of Forms and Precedents Volume 36 Sale of Land (Fifth edition) ISBN 0 406 02405 7 Butterworth 1990 reprint xxviii 571pp ribbon markers new £50.00
06437 ENERGY Energy modelling and the management of uncertainty Risk books 1999 30cm xviii 172pp laminated boards mint £85.00
06449 ENGLISH English poetry: a bibliography of the English poetry full-text database Chadwyck-Healey 1995 30cm xiii 411pp mint £39.00
06451 ENGLISH D Christian Discipleship: the hard way - Studies in St Marks Gospel Methodist Pub House 1977 64pp pamphlet g £5.00
06457 ENGLISH J Spiritual freedom: From an Experience of the Ignatian Exercises to the Art of Spiritual Guidance Loyola 2nd edition 1995 311pp paperback mint £10.00
06467 EPISCOPAL Episcopal Services (Church Union Ceremonial guides/Alcuin Club manual 2) CLA/SPCK 1980 32pp pamphlet, mint condition £3.25
06468 EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE USA Authorized services 1973: pew edition Church Hymnal Corp 1973 462pp paperback very good £8.00
06469 EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE USA Book of Common Prayer: [DESK/CHANCEL EDITION] and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the church Seabury Pr 1977 1001pp very good £8.00
06471 EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE USA Services for trial use: authorized alternatives to Prayer Book Services Church Hymnal Corp 1971 639pp paperback cover faded & creased otherwise very good £6.00
06480 ERIKSON E H Identity and the life cycle Norton 1994 reprint 191pp paperback new £9.99
06497 ESSAYS Essays and reviews Parker 3rd edition 1860 433pp hardback binding faded & rubbed spine slightly worn corners slightly bumped front hinge slightly exposed endpapers slightly faded text very good £60.00
06499 ESSEX History of Christianity in the Essex Region Essex Education Committee 1964 27pp pamphlet spine edge faded otherwise very good £5.00
06504 ETCHELLS R Selection of poems by George Herbert (Poets and prophets) Lion 1988 48pp hardback without dustwrapper small bump to one corner and top of spine very good £6.00
06507 EUCHARISTIC theology then & now (TC9): essays by RE Clements, A Farrer, G Lampe, C Dugmore et al SPCK 1968 116pp paperback spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good ú7 also ex lib cover creased otherwise g £5.00
06508 EUCHARISTIC LIFE: addresses by Oxford Mission Brothers of the Epiphany at the Students' Conference of Syrian Christian Church at Kottayam May 1916 Longmans Green 1918 80pp ex lib binding faded g £5.00
06513 EUROPEAN SECURITY STUDY Strengthening conventional deterents in Europe Macmillan 1983 260pp paperback very good £6.00
06522 EUSTACE C J Infinity of questions: a study of art & of the art of religion in the lives of 5 women, Helen Foley, Katherine Mansfield, France Pastorelli, Elizabeth Leseur & St Theresa of Lisieux Dobson 1st edition 1946 170pp spine rubbed pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £6.00
06523 EVANGELICAL SISTERHOOD OF MARY Order of confession and mirror of conscience Evangelical Sisterhood of Mary no date 28pp pamphlet g £5.00
06524 EVANS C F Apostle Paul: three lectures given on BBC TV by C F Evans, M Hooker, & J C O'Neill BBC 1996 47pp pamphlet very good £5.00
06526 EVANS C F Explorations in theology 2 SCM 1977 198pp paperback spine slightly faded otherwise very good £3.50
06527 EVANS C F Is holy scripture Christian? and other questions SCM 1971 110pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.70
06529 EVANS C F Parable and dogma (The Ethel M Wood Lecture delivered before the University of London on 24 February 1976) Athlone 1977 19pp pamphlet, cover slightly grubby, few pen marginal marks otherwise g £4.00
06530 EVANS C F Resurrection and the New Testament (SBT SS 2/12) SCM 1970 190pp paperback cover discoloured and creased some pen marginal marks otherwise good £4.00
06531 EVANS C F Saint Luke (NTC) SCM 1990 xxii 933pp PAPERBACK cover slightly rubbed spine creased otherwise tight, bright and unmarked, very good £32.50
06533 EVANS D Logic of self-involvement: philosophical study of everyday language with special reference to the Christian use of language about God as Creator (LPT) SCM 1963 293pp hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £13.00
06540 EVANS G R Authority in the church; a challenge for Anglicans Canterbury Pr 1990 xx 147pp paperback m £5.00
06542 EVANS G R Christian authority: essays in honour of Henry Chadwick Clarendon Pr 1988 355pp frontis hardback, appears unused with fractionally rubbed dustwrapper £18.00
06543 EVANS G R Doing theology together: inside an ecumenical conversation Canterbury Pr 1986 xii 209pp paperback very good £6.00
06544 EVANS G R History of Christian theology, volume 1: the science of theology MP 1986 363pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed text mint £6.00
06554 EVANS R A Christian theology: case method approach SPCK 1977 272pp paperback cover slightly rubbed, pages slightly discovered otherwise very good £3.50
06558 EVANS S True knowing: drawn from sermons and writings Salisbury 1977-1986 M Russell 1990 95pp paperback cover rubbed and creased otherwise very good £4.00
06560 EVANS S G Social hope of the Christian Church H&S 1965 296pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
06561 EVANS S H Man for others: a lecture given in Canterbury Cathedral on October 26th, 1966 AJ Snowdon (Printer) 1966 10pp pamphlet, cover slightly marked otherwise g £4.00
06563 EVANS T Bevin A&U 1946 231pp plates hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £9.00
06573 EVENING M Approaches to religious education H&S 1972 190pp plates ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
06576 EVERY G Baptismal sacrifice (SM&W) SCM 1959 112pp paperback g £6.00
06577 EVERY G Baptismal sacrifice (SM&W) SCM 1959 112pp ex lib paperback g £5.00
06581 EVERY G Christian mythology Hamlyn revised edition 1987 reprint 144pp laminated boards slightly rubbed colour & b&w illustrations owvery good £3.50
06582 EVERY G Christian mythology Hamlyn 1970 141pp col & b&w illus ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £8.00
06583 EVERY G High Church party 1688-1718 SPCK for CHS 1956 194pp plates HARDBACK, ex chapel lib, minimal marks, very slightly rubbed, pages very slightly discoloured otherwise very sound and clean £18.00
06585 EVERY G Poetry and personal responsibility: an interim report on contemporary literature [especially important discussion of Herbert Read and of Charles Williams] (Viewpoints 14) SCM 1949 96pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed & slightly grubby otherwise very good £10.00
06586 EVERY G Seasons of the Spirit: reading through the Christian Year SPCK 1984 259pp paperback lg format very good £4.50
06587 EVERY G Understanding Eastern Christianity SCM 1980 137pp paperback book slightly warped, small label inside front cover otherwise very good £3.25
06588 EVERYMAN Everyman: a morality play with an introduction and notes AH Bullen 1906 47pp ex-lib cover detached endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
06593 EXALT Exalt His Name: 12 anthems for parish choirs Kevin Mayhew 1992 56pp pamphlet very good £5.00
06595 EXETER, Diocese Acts of the Diocesan Synod held in Exeter Cathedral by Henry, Lord Bp on June 25,26,27 1851 J Murray 1851 2nd edition 124pp half leather binding rubbed & marked inside front board marked by label otherwise very good £33.00
06596 EXLEY R Missionary myth: agnostic view of contemporary missionaries Lutterworth Pr 1973 178pp plates ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
06597 BROMILEY G W Thomas Cranmer: Archbishop and martyr Church Book Room Press 1956 126pp paperback, cover very faded and rubbed, pages clean, half title page discoloured and stain on title page, but good sound volume £3.50
06599 EYRE D Reform in the C of E (rev ed of Essays in aid of the reform of the church) Murray 1915 336pp ex lib spine slightly discoloured & rubbed otherwise g £8.00
06607 FABELLA V & ODUYOYE M A With passion and compassion: third world women doing theology, reflections from the Women's Commission of EATWOT Orbis 1988rpt xvi 192pp paperback mint £15.00
06613 FABER H Pastoral care in the modern hospital SCM 1971 148pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.00
06614 FABER H Psychology of religion SCM 1976 338pp hardback dustwrapper very good ú10 also ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
06617 FAIRBAIRN A M Catholicism: Roman & Anglican H&S 1899 2nd edition 481pp binding rubbed otherwise g £10.00
06623 FAIRLEY P Conquest of pain Michael Joseph 1978 272pp plates inscribed by author hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise m £9.00
06624 FAIRWEATHER E R Episcopacy and reunion Mowbray 1953 118pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.75
06626 FAIRWEATHER E R Episcopacy re-asserted: a rejoinder to The historic episcopate Mowbray 1955 59pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed and slightly discoloured, back cover and some pages slightly creased, lovely bright clean text £6.00
06627 FAIRWEATHER W Background of the Gospels: or Judaism in the period between the Old & New Testament (Cunningham Lectures) T&T Clark 4th edition 1957 455pp binding rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
06635 FALLOWS W G Mandell Creighton [Bishop of Peterborough and London] and the English Church OUP 1964 127pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
06640 FARGES A Ordinary Ways of the Spiritual Life a treatise on ascetic theology...for the use of seminaries, the clergy & lay folk, trans from Les Voies ordinares de la vie spirituelle BO&W 1927 xiv, 400pp hardback, endpapers and page edges slightly discoloured, slight foxing otherwise g £30.00
06646 FARLEY F A Faith Epworth 1938 128pp cover faded pp slightly foxed otherwise g £5.00
06650 FARMER H H Healing cross: further studies in the Christian interpretation of life Nisbet 1938rpt 210pp hardback, binding slightly faded otherwise very good £4.00
06651 FARMER H H Revelation and religion: studies in the theological interpretation of religious types Nisbet 1954 244pp ex lib hardback (minimal marks) top of spine split otherwise very good £5.00
06657 FARMER K A Who Knows What is Good?: commentary on the book of Proverbs & Ecclesiastes (International theological commentary) Handsel Press 1991 xii 220pp paperback, cover very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
06658 FARMER L We saw the Holy City Epworth reprint 1945 272pp illus binding & ep discoloured otherwise g £5.00
06659 FARMER W R Christian history & interpretation: studies presented to John Knox CUP 1967 428pp exlib binding faded frontis blurb pasted inside front cover front flyleaf clipped otherwise g £22.00
06664 FARQUHAR J N N Primer of Hinduism OUP 2nd edition 1914 222pp binding rubbed & worn pencil marginal marks otherwise g £7.00
06671 FARRAR F W Life of Christ with original illustrations Cassell no date xxiv 768pp binding rubbed hinges slightly weak pp slightly foxed text very good £10.00
06672 FARRAR F W Our English Minsters Isbister c1907 351pp illus ex lib (minimum marks) hardback spine faded otherwise g £5.00
06675 FARRELL C Sacraments today: their meaning & celebration Liguori Pubs 1978 143pp paperback b&w illus very good £5.00
06676 FARRELL W Companion to the Summa Vol II Pursuit of happiness (Corresponding to the Summa Theologica IA IIAE) S&W 1938 459pp ex lib spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good £16.00
06677 FARRER A Brink of mystery SPCK 1976 171pp hardback, dustwrapper and pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £7.00
06678 FARRER A Celebration of faith H&S 1st edition 1970 218pp dustwrapper faded and rubbed contents list annotated, about 12 pen/pencil marginal notes otherwise very good £7.00
06679 FARRER A Crown of the Year: weekly paragraphs for the Holy sacrament Dacre 1954 reprint 72pp hardback, endpapers little discoloured, binding sound and text very good £8.00
06682 FARRER A End of man xii 176pp dustwrapper slightly rubbed, ownership label on flyleaf otherwise very good £3.00
06684 FARRER A Faith & speculation: essay in philosophical theology containing Deems Lectures 1964 A&C Black 1967 175pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £15.00
06688 FARRER A Lord I believe: suggestions for turning the creed into prayer Faith 1955 82pp paperback, cover soiled otherwise g £6.00
06691 FARRER A Rebirth of Images: making of St John's apocalypse Dacre 1949 348pp sound hardback, binding slightly faded on spine, endpapers slightly discoloured, some foxing on outside page edges with worn and torn dustwrapper £18.00
06692 FARRER A Reflective faith: essays in philosophical theology SPCK 1972 xv 234pp very good ex clerical library hardback with minimal marks, looks unused, dustwrapper slightly soiled £8.50
06693 FARRER A Revelation of St John the Divine: commentary on the English text OUP 1964 vii 227pp very good HARDBACK in very good dustwrapper (one small closed edge tear) £25.00
06694 FARRER A Said or Sung: an arrangement of homily and verse Faith 1960 190pp hardback dustwrapper very slightly rubbed & faded otherwise very good £6.00
06695 FARRER A Saving belief H&S 1964 157pp hardback dustwrapper very slightly rubbed very good £3.25
06696 FARRER A Science of God? G Bles 1966 127pp paperback cover very marked pages foxed otherwise sound £3.50
06698 BEST E Mark: the gospel as story TT Clark 1985 reprint viii 155pp hardback dustwrapper faded on spine, some pencil markings, otherwise very good £14.00
06705 FARRER A Triple victory: Christ's temptation according to St Matthew Cowley 1990 117pp paperback, spine slightly faded, small creased on back cover otherwise very good £5.00
06707 GLADWIN J Love and liberty: faith and unity in a postmodern age inscribed by author on the title page DLT 1998 230pp paperback cover slightly creased otherwise very good £7.50
06708 FARRER A Words for life SPCK 1993 103pp paperback very good £5.00
06709 MOLESWORTH W N History of England from the year 1830 - 1874 in 3 volumes Chapman & Hall new edition 1874 x 421/viii 405/x 458pp ex lib binding very slightly rubbed otherwise g £30.00
06712 FASCICULE H Bibliotheque de l'ecole Des Hautes +tudes publiÚe sous les auspices du ministere de l'instruction publique sciences philologiques et histoiriques Librairie A Franck 1872 180pp ex-lib binding faded endpapers discoloured foxed £13.00
06713 FAST H Jews: story of a people Cassell 1968 338pp plates ex lib hardback dustwrapper worn endpapers marked g £9.00
06714 FATHER, Fr God's adventure Mowbray 1939 149pp spine slightly torn few pencil marginal marks otherwise g £5.00
06715 FATHERS Fathers of the Church: Tertullian, Cyprian, Arnobius, Lactantius, Ambrose, Jerome,, Augustine: selection from writings of Latin Fathers tr with intro FA Wright Routledge 1928 351pp binding soiled lacks fep endpapers foxed otherwise very good £9.00
06720 FAURE G Land of St. Francis of Assisi: Assisi & Perugia (Picture guides) Medici Society 1924 141pp spine faded lacks front flyleaf otherwise very good also 1924rpt spine faded otherwise very good £9.00
06725 FAWCETT T Symbolic language of religion: introductory study SCM 1970 288pp ex lib (minimal marks) paperback back cover slightly grubby otherwise very good £8.00
06726 FAWCETT T Symbolic language of religion: introductory study SCM 1970 288pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper slightly faded front endpapers slightly marked otherwise very good £8.00
06727 FAWCETT T J Liturgy of Comprehension 1689: an abortive attempt to revise The BCP (Alcuin Club Collections 54) Mayhew-McCrimmon 1973 287pp hardback dustwrapper & pp edges slightly faded otherwise very good £18.00
06733 FEARON M No place like home: Christians and the scandal of homelessness SPCK 1989 169pp paperback pp very slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
06734 FEARON W A Parish Registers and Parochial Documents in the Archdeaconry of Winchester Warren & Son 1909 204pp plates cover marked endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £20.00
06735 FEASEY J E Religion, morals and manners: course of Bible teaching for the school and home OUP 1913 232pp ex lib spine faded & slightly worn pp slightly discoloured £5.00
06738 FEDOROVA N Children Collins 1942 286pp binding slightly rubbed otherwise g £5.00
06743 FEE G D Paul, the spirit and the people of God 207pp very good £15.00
06748 FEILING K History of England: from the coming of the English to 1918 Macmillan 1952 1228pp maps needs rebinding text very good £11.00
06751 FELDERHOF M C Religious education in a pluralistic society: papers from a consultation on theology and education at Westhill College, Selly Oak H&S 1985 x 148pp paperback m £8.00
06752 FELICITY MARY, Sister Mother Millicent of the Will of God: Mother Foundress of the Society of the Precious Blood 1869-1956 Macmillan 1968 163pp ex-lib paperback cover slightly creased & soiled otherwise g £8.00
06763 FENTON J C Passion according to John: with intro, notes & meditations SPCK 1961 73pp ex lib paperback very good £6.30
06766 FENWICK H Civil Liberties (Lecture notes) Cavendish Pub 1996 xxiv 375pp paperback new (ip ú14.95) £10.00
06767 FENWICK J R K & SPINKS B Worship in transition: the twentieth century Liturgical Movement T&T Clark 1995 202pp paperback top edge bumped otherwise very good £22.00
06771 FERGUSON J Give peace a chance Gooday 1988 170pp paperback very good £5.00
06776 FERGUSON R George MacLeod: Founder of the Iona Community Collins 1990 434pp plates (1 loose) paperback cover scruffy pages slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
06777 BRUCE F F Paul: Apostle of the free spirit reprint 510pp dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £16.00
06779 FERM D W Third world theologies; an introductory survey Orbis 1986 150pp paperback very good £7.50
06780 FERM V Encyclopedia of religion Philosophical Library 1945 844pp ex lib binding very weak £9.00
06784 FERNANDO A Buddhism made plain: intro for Christians, rev ed of Buddhism & Xianity Satprakashan 1985 153pp paperback spine very slightly split otherwise very good £8.00
06787 FERRE F Basic modern philosophy of religion A&U 1968 465pp binding slightly faded otherwise very good £13.00
06790 FERRE N Know your faith Epworth Pr 1960 127pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
06791 FERRE N F S Christ & the Christian Collins 1958 256pp hardback dustwrapper slightly discoloured otherwise very good £9.00
06793 FERRE N F S Know your faith Epworth 1960 127pp paperback cover & endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
06795 FERRE N F S Strengthening the spiritual life Collins 1956 64pp HARDBACK dustwrapper faded, book very good £5.00
06801 WINCHESTER DIOCESE Festival Service Book of the Winchester Diocesan Choral Association for the Year 1912 Novello c1912 36pp pamphlet cover discoloured & detached otherwise g £3.00
06807 FFORDE A Christmas poems 1932-1971 Privately printed 1985 No 20 of 500 55pp m £9.00
06811 FFRENCH-BEYTAGH G Encountering Darkness Collins 1973 283pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
06812 FIDDES P S Creative suffering of God 281pp dustwrapper slightly dirty otherwise unused £30.00
06817 FIELD J E Apostolic Liturgy and the Epistle to the Hebrews: being a commentary on the Epistle in its relation to the Holy Eucharist, with appendices on the Liturgy of the primitive church Rivingtons 1882 691pp ex lib (minimal marks) binding slightly faded & rubbed corners bumped spine worn & slightly torn hinges exposed endpapers & outer pp edges slightly foxed text very good £50.00
06820 FIGGIS J N Churches in the modern state (Key texts: Classic studies in the history of ideas) Thoemmes Pr 1997 reprint of 1914 edition 272pp PAPERBACK very good £14.00
06826 FIGGIS J N Gospel and human needs (Hulsean lectures 1908-09) with additions Longmans Green 1910 reprint xvi 193pp endpapers discoloured and used for notes otherwise g £7.00
06827 FILAS F L Understanding the parables B&O 1960 168pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, dustwrapper slightly discoloured and worn otherwise very good £3.25
06831 FILSON F V Commentary on the Gospel According to St Matthew (BNTC) A&C Black 1960 319pp ex-clerical library hardback, cover bumped, ;ettering on spine faded, text very good £5.00
06832 FILSON F V New Testament against its environment: the gospel of Christ the risen Lord (SBT3) SCM 1950rpt 104pp paperback, cover slightly faded otherwise g £2.50
06834 FILSON F V Three crucial decades: studies in the Book of Acts Epworth Pr 1964 118pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper torn otherwise very good £7.00
06835 FILSON F V Yesterday: a study of Hebrews in the light of chapter 13 (SBT2/4) SCM 1967 88pp paperback cover faded & rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
06836 FILTHAUT T Learning to worship B&O 1965 191pp spine slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
06837 FINANCIAL TIMES Financial times energy yearbook: Who's Who in world oil and gas 1999 FT Energy 13th edition 1998 xvii 514pp laminated boards mint (ip ú150) £100.00
06838 FINANCIAL TIMES Financial Times energy yearbook: Mining 1999 FT Energy 1998 xii 442pp laminated boards mint £90.00
06839 FINCH A Journey to the light: spirituality as we mature New City 1991 172pp paperback very good £5.00
06844 FINE R Freud: a critical re-evaluation of his theories A&U 1963 271pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed a little pen underlining otherwise very good £9.00
06855 FINLEY M I World of Odysseus Penguin 1972rpt with revisions 191pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
06867 FIORENZA E S Sharing her words: feminist biblical interpretation in context Beacon Pr 1998 222pp hardback dustwrapper m £16.00
06868 FIORENZA E S & COLLINS M Women - invisible in theology and church (Concilium 182) 0567300608 T&T Clark 1985 xiv 126pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
06874 FIRTH P Love that moves the sun: searching for God DLT 1996 x 134pp paperback m £5.00
06878 FISCHER E Necessity of art: a Marxist approach Penguin 1963rpt 234pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
06880 FISH R L Pursuit: a novel Doubleday 1978 379pp hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise m £8.00
06883 FISHER G Standards of morality: Christian and Humanist Mowbray 1967 45pp pamphlet ex lib very good £5.00
06884 FISHER G amz pls Survey of Church relations SPCK 1967 37pp pamphlet pencil textual marks otherwise g £4.00
06886 FISHER G F Anglican-Methodist conversations & problems of church unity : some personal reflections OUP 1964 44pp ex lib paperback cover slightly creased & rubbed otherwise g £6.00
06889 FISHER G F Covenant and reconciliation: critical examination of Covenanting for Union & Towards reconciliation Mowbray 1967 15pp pamphlet very good £5.00
06894 FISHER H A L History of Europe (the complete edition): Vol 1: from the origins to the end of the 17th century; Vol 2: from the beginning of the 18th century to 1937 E&S revised & enlarged edition 1949 reprint 695/638pp maps hardback, binding slightly faded & marked, endpapers slightly foxed text very good otherwise very good set £13.00
06895 FISHER H A L Our new religion: an examination of Christian science Benn 1929 191pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured binding faded & rubbed pp slightly foxed £7.00
06896 FISHER J D C Christian initiation: baptism in the Medieval West - a study in the disintegration of the primitive rite of initiation (Alcuin Club Collections XLVII) SPCK 1965 xiv 203pp hardback (no dw) otherwise very good £20.00
06899 FISHER J D C Notes on the New Rites of Initiation: the occasional journal of the Alcuin Club: Annual Reports 1979 Alcuin 1979 16pp pamphlet g £5.00
06900 FISHER P J Universe, life & man Heinemann 1970 283pp hardback dustwrapper torn name on title page otherwise very good £9.00
06904 FISON J E Blessing of the Holy Spirit Longmans 1950 226pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded, endpapers marked by selotape otherwise very good £2.00
06906 FISON J E Fire Upon the Earth Edinburgh House 1958 118pp paperback cover rubbed otherwise g £5.00
06907 FISON J E On the move to unity: Cambridge sermons on the Anglican approach by CFD Moule, RN Whybray, GWH Lampe et al SCM 1962 64pp paperback cover marked otherwise g £4.00
06914 FLANAGAN N M Salvation history: an introduction to biblical theology S&W 1964 245pp hardback, binding slightly faded and rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
06916 FLANDERS H J et al People of the Covenant: introduction to the OT OUP 3rd edition 1988 498pp very good £20.00
06919 FLATH D Japanese economy OUP xvi 368pp hardback dustwrapper mint (ip ú40) £26.00
06924 FLEMING A Science & C of E doctrine: discussion on report of Commission on Xn Doctrine apptd 1922 Victoria Institute 1939 14pp pamphlet pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
06925 FLEMING A L Archibald the Arctic (first bishop of the Arctic) H&S 1957 314pp plates hardback dustwrapper slightly worn otherwise very good £3.75
06926 FLEMING C M Adolescence: its social psychology with an introduction to recent findings from the fields of anthropology, physiology, medicine, psychometrics and sociometry (ILS&SR) R&KP reprint 1949 262pp spine faded pencil textual marks otherwise g £6.00
06928 FLEMING D J Christian Symbols in a World Community Friendship 1940 150pp binding rubbed & faded otherwise g £16.00
06929 FLEMING J D Redemption: Christian doctrine set in the light of history H&S 1921 314pp binding slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
06932 BUTLER J Wonders of spiritual unfoldment Shepheard Walwyn 2008 xii 410pp new paperback £15.09
06934 FLETCHER G Christ's victory and triumph in heaven and earth, over and after death, and other poems of the seventeenth century GFO&W no date 287pp ex-lib (rubber stamp+spine mark) hardback, spine slightly faded, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
06935 FLETCHER G Christ's Victory & Triumph: check against others none amz and other poems of the seventeenth century GFO&W no date 287pp ex-lib poor £3.00
06939 FLETCHER J S Cistercians in Yorkshire with illus by Warwick Goble SPCK 1919 332pp ex-clerical lib hardback, binding slightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, slight looseness to stitching, text very good £20.00
06942 FLETCHER R Human needs and social order M Joseph 1965 102pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
06946 FLEW A Body mind and death Macmillan 1973 reprint 306pp paperback cover creased and discoloured pp tanned otherwise g £3.50
06947 FLEW A & MACINTYRE A New essays in philosophical theology SCM 1955 xii 274pp hardback no hardback dustwrapper spine slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
06948 FLEW A G N Evolutionary ethics (New studies in ethics) Macmillan 1967 70pp paperback, cover slightly faded and rubbed, name written inside front cover, text very good £5.00
06950 FLEW A N God and philosophy Hutchinson 1966 208pp paperback cover faded & rubbed front cover creased text very good £3.50
06952 ROWE D Wanting everything: the art of happiness Harper Collins 1994 427pp paperback pages very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
06955 FLICOTEAUX E Our Lady in the liturgy 109pp cover rubbed and discoloured otherwise good £8.00
06956 FLINDALL R P Church of England 1815-1948: a documentary history SPCK 1972 497pp hardback, one marginal mark in pen, a few small dents in back board. dustwrapper edge rubbed with small tear on front otherwise a very good tight copy £6.00
06964 FLOWER N George Frideric Handel: his personality and his times Cassell 1929pkt edition (abridged) 324pp ex lib binding rubbed & slightly worn otherwise g £6.00
06966 FLUGEL J C Hundred years of psychology: 1833-1933: with additional part on developments 1933-1947 Duckworth 2nd edition 1951 424pp endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £9.00
06971 FLYNN N Miracle to meltdown in Asia: business, government and society OUP 1999 x 170pp hardback dustwrapper mint (ip ú40) £26.00
06973 FOAKES-JACKSON F J Josephus and the Jews: the religion and history of the Jews as explained by Flavius Josephus SPCK 1930 299pp ex lib needs rebinding text very good £9.00
06975 FOAKES-JACKSON F J Acts of the Apostles (Moffat NT Commentary) H&S 1951 reprint 239pp ex-lib binding rubbed otherwise g £4.00
06980 FOAKES-JACKSON F J History of the Christian Church from Earliest Times to 461 Deighton Bell 1947 648pp plus maps very good £7.00
06985 FOERSTER W Lord (BKW) A&C Black 1958 121pp hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded, slightly foxed otherwise very good £3.25
06987 FOHRER G Hebrew and Aramaic Dictionary of the Old Testament SCM 1973 332pp excellent hardback in slightly faded dustwrapper £9.00
06990 FOHRER G Introduction to the Old Testament SPCK 1970 540pp hardback, dustwraper faded and worn otherwise very good £5.00
06992 CURRIE J C et al Follow through: a second teacher's handbook of stories and themes from the Bible: written for the Association of Christian Teachers, Scotland Blackie 1985 120pp paperback spine slightly faded, corners little rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
06995 FOR For all God's People: Ecumenical prayer cycle SPCK/CTS 1978 234pp paperback very good £5.00
07000 FORBES P Gospel of folly Angel Pr 1988 152pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
07003 FORD D Children, courts & caring: a study of Children & Young Persons Act 1969 Constable 1975 199pp paperback very good £5.00
07005 FORD D W C Expository Preacher's Notebook H&S 1960 220pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £5.00
07018 FORD D W C Preaching through the Acts of the Apostles Mowbray 1980 135pp paperback very good £5.00
07022 FORD D W C Preaching what we believe Mowbray 1995 134pp paperback very good £7.00
07027 FORDER C R Churchwardens in Church and in Parish Cerialis Pr 1976 69pp pamphlet g £6.00
07034 FORMAN R K Meister Eckhart the mystic as theologian: an experiment in methodology 267pp very good £12.00
07037 FORREST D W Christ of history & of experience T&T Clark 1914 7th edition 489pp binding slightly rubbed uncut pp very good £9.00
07038 FORREST E W What's the use? Mowbray 1955 reprint 64pp laminated boards slightly rubbed, outside edges slightly foxed otherwise g £4.00
07040 FORRESTER D et al Encounter with God T&T Clark 1983 187pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed spine slightly creased text very good £4.00
07042 FORRESTER D B Theology and politics Blackwell 1988 ix 182pp paperback very good £4.50
07043 FORRESTER D B & SKENE D Just sharing: Christian approach to the distribution of wealth income & benefits Epworth 1988 131pp paperback very good £5.00
07044 FORSTER C Life of John Jebb, Bishop of Limerick, Ardfert and Aghadoe with a selection from his letters J Duncan 1837 751pp ex-lib hardback lacks spine strip front board & first section detached prelims & epps foxed otherwise text very good £40.00
07045 FORSTER E M Aspects of the novel Pelican 1962 176pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07047 FORSTER M & MAWBY C Communion Songs Kevin Mayhew 1992 54pp pamphlet m £5.00
07055 FORSYTH P T Positive preaching and modern mind Independent Pr 1907 reprint 258pp hardback, binding slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
07065 FORTNA R T Fourth Gospel and its predecessor: from narrative source to present gospel T&T Clark 1989 332pp hardback dustwrapper binding bumped otherwise very good £9.00
07068 FOSDICK H E Greatness of God Collins 1961 255pp hardback binding slightly faded, small mark on back board otherwise very good £4.45
07071 FOSDICK H E Living of these days: an autobiography SCM 1957 324pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise g £8.00
07072 FOSDICK H E Living of these days: an autobiography SCM 1957 324pp hardback dustwrapper & endpapers faded otherwise very good £9.00
07076 FOSDICK H E Meaning of Service SCM reprint 1933 284pp ex-lib g £3.00
07081 FOSTER B Blackleg range (large print) Chivers 1999 182pp laminated boards mint £6.00
07085 FOSTER J Church History 1: AD29-500 The First Advance (TEFSG5) SPCK 1972 180pp paperback g £4.50
07086 FOSTER J Church History 2: AD500-1500 Setback & Recovery (TEFSG8) SPCK 1974 202pp paperback spine faded otherwise very good £6.00
07100 FOSTER R S Restoration of Israel: study in exile and return DLT 1970 239pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
07121 FOX A English hymns and hymn writers with 8 plates in colour & 22 b&w illus (Britain in pictures) Collins 1947 48pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £4.50
07123 FOX A Sacred and secular: a companion [over 440 readings grouped under weekly themes of Church's year] Murray 1975 336pp illus hardback, dustwrapper very good £3.25
07124 FOX A Thomas More: History and Providence Blackwell 1984 reprint 271pp ex-lib paperback very good £1.95
07125 FOX A H P Church's ministry of healing Longmans 1959 115pp hardback, distwrapper slightly faded and torn, endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
07126 FOX E Now these are the names Schocken 1986 230pp very good £20.00
07127 FOX E Ten commandments: master key to life Harper & Row 1953 158pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
07129 FOX M Original Blessing: a primer in creation spirituality Bear & Co reprint 1983 357pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
07133 FOX M Whee! We, wee All the way home: a guide to sensual prophetic spirituality Bear & Co 1981 254pp paperback very good £9.00
07134 FOX P Daughters of Jairus WH Allen no date 200pp binding faded & rubbed otherwise g £5.00
07135 FOX R L Unauthorized Version: truth and fiction in the bible Penguin 1992 478pp large format paperback cover and spine lightly creased otherwise very good £5.00
07140 PEARLMAN M & YANNAI Y Historical sites in Israel W. H. Allen 1964 247pp hardback dustwrapper worn and faded, pp edge very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.50
07149 FRANCES TERESA Living the incarnation; praying with Francis and Clare of Assisi DLT 1993 136pp paperback cover very slightly creased otherwise very good £10.50
07153 FRANCIS L J Making contact: Christian nurture, family worship and church growth Collins 1986 160pp paperback cover slightly creased otherwise very good £3.50
07155 FRANCIS L J Religion in the primary school: partnership between church and state? Collins 1987 215pp paperback very good £5.00
07162 FRANCIS St Little Flowers: and the life of Bro Giles (WC) OUP 1947 reprint 319pp hardback binding slightly rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
07163 FRANCIS, St of Assisi His life and writings as recorded by his contemporaries: a new version of 'The Mirror of Perfection' together with complete collection of all the known writings trans by L Sherley-Price Mowbray 1959 234pp hardback spine slightly faded otherwise very good £4.00
07165 FRANCIS, St of Assisi [Karrer] Legends and Lauds: edited selected and annotated by Otto Karrer trans by N Wydenbruck S&W 1947 302pp hardback dustwrapper very worn endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £6.00
07166 FRANCIS, St of Assisi Little Flowers of the glorious Messer St Francis & of his friars: done into English with notes by W Heywood Methuen 1906 xxxii 278pp hardback, green binding with gilt emblem on front board and lettering on spine, gilt top page edges, binding faded, corners and front board bumped, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise a good copy £5.00
07168 FRANCIS, St of Assisi Little Flowers of St Francis with five considerations on the sacred stigmata trans & intro by Leo Sherley-Price Penguin 1959 202pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07169 FRANCIS, St of Assisi Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi Hollis & Carter 1947 201pp plates hardback, dustwrapper worn/torn and repaired with clear tape, text very good £5.00
07175 FRANCIS, St of Assisi & others Little Flowers, legends, and lauds edited by Otto Karrer and translated by N Wydenbruck S&W 1979 302pp paperback very good £8.00
07183 FRANCIS, St of Sales Love of God: a treatise B&O 1962 561pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded, lacks front endpaper otherwise very good £35.00
07195 FRANK H T Archaeological companion to the Bible SCM 1972 334pp illus ex-lib (minimal marks) hardback with dustwrapper very good £5.25
07201 FRANKL G Failure of the sexual revolution Mentor 1975 192pp paperback pp very discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07203 FRANKS R S Doctrine of the trinity (ST 51) Duckworth 1953 210pp hardback cover slightly rubbed and marked, pp outer edge discoloured otherwise very good £3.75
07208 FRASER A J A I Remember I Remember: An autobiography of a nonagenerian Quadrant 1977 148pp hardback dustwrapper m £6.00
07210 FRASER G S Modern writer & his world Penguin 1970 edition reprint with epilogue 464pp paperbackb cover creased pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07212 FRASER I M Reinventing theology: as the people's work Wild Goose 3rd revised edition 1988 79pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
07214 FRASER J M Psychology: general - industrial - social Pitman 1951 310pp hardback dustwrapper tatty otherwise very good £6.00
07216 FRAZER J G Golden bough: a study in magic & religion abridged in 2 volumes Macmillan 1957 reprints, abridged edition 484/486pp paperback set in very good condition, covers just slightly rubbed and discoloured £8.00
07219 FREE CHURCH CHOIR UNION Book of music for the 46th Annual Festival Concert: to be held at The Alexandra Palace Saturday, June 24th 1939 at 6.15 p.m. Novello 1939 78pp paperback cover detached pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £6.00
07222 FREED E D New Testament: a critical introduction SCM 2nd edition 1994 462pp paperback, cover slightly creased otherwise very good £17.00
07223 FREEDMAN D N Fortunate the eyes that see: essays in honour of David Noel Freedman in celebration of his 70th Birthday edited by AB Beck et al Eerdmans 1995 672pp hardback dustwrapper m £15.00
07224 FREEDMAN R Marx on economics Penguin 1982 reprint 251pp paperback very good £5.00
07227 PLAUT A Analyst at the crossroads (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 154) GPP 1969 21pp pamphlet cover & pp soiled £3.00
07228 FREEMAN D Victim Power: Amz pls the clinical and philosophical paradox of Nazi and Jew (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 238) GPP 1991 14pp pamphlet very good £5.00
07232 FREEMAN L Light within: the inner path of meditation DLT 1986 115pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
07236 FREESTONE W H Sacrament Reserved: a survey of the practice of reserving the eucharist with special reference to the communion of the sick during the first twelve centuries (ACC XXI) Mowbray 1917 viii 281pp binding slightly worn pp slightly foxed otherwise very good £27.00
07239 FREMANTLE A Desert calling life of Charles de Foucauld Burns Oates 1953 xii 343pp illus hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise very good £10.00
07240 FREMANTLE A Desert Calling: Life of Charles de Foucauld Hollis & Carter 1950 343pp illus ex-lib binding worn otherwise g £7.00
07241 FRENAY A D Spirituality of the mass in the light of Thomistic theology Herder 1953 296pp ex lib otherwise very good £11.00
07249 FRERE W H Anaphora or Great Eucharistic Prayer: an eirenical study in liturgical history SPCK 1938 viii 212pp ex-lib endpapers discoloured binding slightly rubbed otherwise very good £25.00
07250 FRERE W H Black letter saints' days: a companion to Collects, epistles, and gospels for the lesser feasts acc. to the calendar...1928 SPCK 1961rpt 62pp ex lib (bookplate+large spine label) paperback, cover slightly faded and rubbed, text clean and bright £3.25
07251 FRERE W H English Church: in the reigns of Elizabeth and James I 1558-1625 (HEC v5) Macmillan 1904 413pp ex college lib (minimal marks), binding slightly rubbed, slightly foxed otherwise g £3.50
07257 FRERE W H Liturgical gospels (Alcuin prayer book revision pamphlet II) Mowbray 1913 viii 48pp ex lib slightly foxed otherwise g £4.00
07258 FRERE W H Principles of religious ceremonial Mowbray 1928 2nd edition 235pp binding faded spine slightly damaged otherwise g £10.00
07260 FRERE W H Some principles of liturgical reform: a contribution towards the revision of the BCP J Murray 1911 xii 210pp spine faded pp slightly foxed £6.00
07265 FRETHEIM T E Deuteronomic History (IBT) Abingdon 1989 reprint 160pp paperback, cover rubbed, underlining and notes in green pen otherwise a good tight copy £4.95
07267 FREUD S Autobiographical study (IPL 26) HP/IOP 2nd edition 1946 137pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed pp edges discoloured g £13.00
07268 FREUD S Beyond the pleasure principle (IPL 4) HP/IOP reprint 1948 90pp hardback dustwrapper faded endpapers foxed otherwise g £13.00
07270 FREUD S Future of an illusion (IPL 15) HP/IOP 1934 reprint 98pp binding faded otherwise g £5.00
07272 FREUD S Inhibitions symptoms and anxiety (IPL 28) HP/IOP reprint 1948 179pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise very good £13.00
07275 FREUD S Psychopathology of everyday life (Pelican Freud Library Volume 5) Penguin 1939 reprint 218pp paperback, spine slightly faded, pages slightly discoloured otherwise a good clean tight copy £1.95
07276 FREUD S Totem and taboo: some points of agreement between the mental lives of savages and neurotics R&KP 1975 reprint 172pp paperback spine faded, cover slightly edge rubbed, outside page edges foxed otherwise a good copy £5.00
07278 FREUDENBERGER C D Global dust bowl: can we stop the destruction of the land before it's too late? Augsburg 1990 126pp paperback m £7.00
07282 FRIEBERGER K Simon Peter the fisherman Heinemann 1955 365pp hardback dustwrapper torn binding very slightly faded otherwise g £6.00
07287 FRIEDMAN M S Martin Buber the life of dialogue Harper Bros 1960 312pp paperback cover slightly rubbed few pencil textual marks otherwise very good £9.00
07290 FRIENDS Friends of Reunion Bulletin (No.43 June 1952) C Kingsley 1952 23pp pamphlet g £5.00
07292 FRIENDS Friends of Reunion Bulletin No 48 Jan 1954 The Office of a Bishop: papers at a Conference at Ridley Hall Cambridge 29th Sept - 1st Oct 1953 F of R 1954 38pp pamphlet cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £5.00
07293 FRIES H Bultmann-Barth & Catholic theology trans & intro by L Swidler (Duquesne Studies TS 8) Duquesne UP 1967 182pp front flyleaf cut otherwise very good £13.00
07294 FRITSCH A J Renew the face of the Earth Loyola UP 1987 280pp hardback dustwrapper slightly soiled otherwise very good £9.00
07297 FROMM E Dogma of Christ and other essays on religion, psychology and culture Doubleday 1966 218pp paperback cover & pp edges soiled text m £8.00
07298 FROMM E Fear of freedom (International library of sociology and social reconstruction) RKP 1946 reprint 257pp hardback, binding shabby but sound, pencil marks and a smaller amount of red pen marks but a good working copy £5.00
07305 FROST A J & PRECHTER R R Elliott Wave Principle key to market behavior J Wiley 1999 244pp hardback dustwrapper new £35.00
07308 FROST B Ephesians - Colossians: a dogmatic and devotional commentary Mowbrays 1946 164pp dustwrapper marked and worn, few pages very slightly foxed g £5.00
07311 FROST B Lent and Eastertide with the liturgy Mowbray 1946 reprint 219pp binding soiled otherwise g £5.00
07316 FROST B Priesthood and prayer Mowbray new edition 1939 reprint 220pp ex-lib (minimal marks) library binding very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
07317 FROST B Some modern substitutes for Christianity Mowbray 1942rpt 104pp back cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
07327 FROST S Patriarchs and prophets Murray 1963 231pp slightly foxed otherwise g £8.00
07331 FROUDE J A Short studies on great subjects Longmans Green 1867 440pp ex lib needs rebinding pp uncut £6.00
07332 FRY C Firstborn: play in three acts OUP 1952 2nd edition reprint xi 90pp hardback, binding slightly faded, endpapers discoloured, pencil marginal marks, dustwrapper discoloured and torn on top and tail of spine otherwise a good tight copy £2.00
07333 FRYE N Great Code: Bible and literature Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1982 xxiii 261pp hardback, binding faded, stain on dustwrapper, some light pencil underlining otherwise sound and very good £9.00
07334 FRYER A C Aidan the Apostle of England Partridge 1902 96pp ex-lib (bookplate+spine label)hardback binding slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded, few spots of foxing, endpapers discoloured otherwise g £5.50
07339 FUGGETTA A & WOLF A Software process (Trends in software series) Wiley 1996 xii 160pp paperback mint £20.00
07341 FULFORD The Liberal case Penguin 1959 175pp paperback cover marked pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07342 FULFORD R Glyn's 1753-1953: six generations in Lombard Street Macmillan 1953 267pp plates ex lib hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £16.00
07343 FULLER D O Valiant for the truth: a treasury of evangelical writings Oliphants 1962 460pp hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise very good £9.00
07344 FULLER J Model of a training scheme: a publication to mark the 10th Anniversary of The Southern Diocese Ministerial Training Scheme Salisbury & Wells Theological College 1984 99pp paperback very good £5.30
07345 FULLER J & VAUGHAN P Working for the kingdom: the story of the ministers in secular employment SPCK 1986 238pp paperback very good £4.50
07350 FULLER R H Foundations of New Testament Christology Collins 1969 reprint 268pp ex lib hardback, binding rubbed and slightly worn at head & tail of spine, hinges exposed but firm and text very good £7.00
07356 FULLER R H Preaching the Lectionary: the word of God for the church today Liturgical Press 1974 reprint 548pp paperback, binding faded and rubbed, reading creases on spine, label on front cover, text clean and unmarked £7.00
07359 FULLER Thomas Church History of Britain from the Birth of Jesus Christ until the year MDCXLVIII [1648] 3 vol set Tegg 3rd edition 1842 xxviii 539/xvi 528/xvi 510pp all lately rebound to match with modern marbled endpapers, some discolouration of paper primarily early pages otherwise text is clean, good sound set £60.00
07364 FULNESS Fulness of Christ: the church's growth into Catholicity, a report presented to Abp of Canterbury SPCK 1950 reprint 89pp paperback cover faded small tear at tail of spine otherwise g £6.00
07365 FULOP-MILLER R Rasputin: the holy devil Collins 1967rpt 286pp plates pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £4.00
07367 FUNCK-BRENTANO F Luther: translated from the French by EF Buckley J Cape 1939 365pp ex lib lib binding otherwise g £20.00
07377 FURLONG M God's a good man and other poems Mowbrays 1974 72pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed on top edge otherwise very good £20.00
07378 FURLONG M Merton: a biography Collins 1980 342pp plates hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
07386 FURSE M Stand Therefore! Bishop's Testimony of Faith in the Church of England (Bishop of Pretoria and St Albans) SPCK 1953 198pp frontis hardback dustwrapper tatty otherwise very good £3.50
07392 GADE J A Life of Cardinal Mercier Scribners 1934 312pp plates ex-lib needs rebinding slightly foxed £7.00
07396 GAIRDNER W H T W.H.T.G. to his Friends: some letters and informal writings of Canon W.H.T. Gairdner 1873-1928 SPCK c1930 173pp hardback binding very slightly rubbed and discoloured, endpapers discoloured, otherwise very good £20.00
07407 GALLOWAY A D Faith in a changing culture (Kerr lectures 1966) A&U 1967 122pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £11.00
07408 GALLOWAY A D Wolfhart Pannenberg (Contemporary religious thinkers) A&U 1973 143pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £9.00
07409 GALLOWAY K Getting personal: sermons and meditations (1986-94) SPCK 1995 134pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed, inscription (by author) and signatures inside front cover, very good £3.25
07412 GALLYON Early church in Wessex and Mercia T Dalton 1980 110pp plates, hardback, very good £4.00
07416 GAMOW G Creation of the Universe Mentor 1960 144pp paperback cover weak otherwise g £5.00
07418 GARAUDY R From Anathema to dialogue: the challenge of Marxist-Christian cooperation Collins 1967 125pp ex private library hardback, rubber stamps inside front opening and on reverse of title page only, dustwrapper faded, otherwise very good £3.00
07424 GARBETT C F Church & modern problems Arnold 1911 221pp ex lib foxed £3.00
07427 GARBETT C F We would see Jesus Longmans 1941 84pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07428 GARBINI G Myth and History in the Bible ordered pod 16/06/2011 free postage £19.99
07429 GARCIA M Advances in optronics and avionics technologies Wiley 1995 x 143pp laminated boards mint (ip ú45) £30.00
07430 GARDAVSKY V God is not yet dead Penguin 1973 224pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £2.50
07439 GARDNER H Faber book of religious verse F&F 1972 377pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise g £4.00
07441 GARDNER R F R Abortion: the personal dilemma: a Christian gynaecologist examines the medical, social & spiritual issues Paternoster 1975 288pp re-inforced paperback very good ú9 also paperback g £8.00
07442 GARDNER-SMITH P Expansion of the Christian church (Christian religion Vol 2) CUP 1934 369pp ex lib binding slightly marked otherwise very good £7.00
07443 GARDNER-SMITH P et al Church of today (Christian religion its origin & progress 3) Church's faith by P Gardner-Smith, Christian worship by FC Burkitt & Church's task in the world by CE Raven CUP 1930 379pp ex lib very good £6.00
07444 GARLAND D E Reading Matthew: a literary and theological commentary on the first gospel Crossroad/SPCK 1993 xvi 269pp paperback, cover very slightly rubbed, reading crease down spine, inside like new £6.95
07445 GARNETT A Ethics: a critical introduction Ronald Pr (NY) 1960 526pp ex-lib very good £7.00
07446 GARNIER M C Union or Disunion? (Problems of the Mission Field) SPGFP 1929 24pp pamphlet cover discoloured otherwise g £3.00
07450 GARRISON J Darkness of God: theology after Hiroshima SCM 1982 238pp paperback cover creased and faded, pages discolouring otherwise g £3.00
07452 GARRISON J & SHIVPURI P Russian threat: its myths & realities Gateway 1983 344pp paperback very good £5.00
07453 GARRONE C Poor in Spirit: the spirituality of Jeanne Jugan DLT 1975 93pp ex-lib paperback very good £5.00
07455 GARSTANG J Heritage of Solomon: an historical introduction to the sociology of ancient palestine W&N c1935 439pp some foxed otherwise g £16.00
07456 GARSTANG J Joshua, Judges (Foundations of Bible history) Constable 1931 423pp plates hardback binding slightly rubbed and corners bumped, outside page edges very slightly foxed, embossed ownership stamp on title page otherwise very good £7.00
07457 GARTNER B Theology of the Gospel of Thomas Collins 1961 286pp ex public library hardback, sound and clean, dustjacket sellotaped to book, aesthetically ugly otherwise in good condition, spine very slightly bumped otherwise in very good condition £3.50
07458 GARVEY J Modern spirituality: an anthology DLT 1986 144pp paperback very good £6.00
07460 GARVIE A E Purpose of God in Christ: and fulfilment through the Holy Spirit considered in relation to the problems raised and the duties enforced by the war H&S no date 223pp ex-lib binding discoloured faded epps slightly foxed otherwise g £8.00
07464 GASQUE W & MARTIN R P Apostolic history and the gospel; biblical & historical essays presented to FF Bruce on his 60th birthday Paternoster Pr 1970 378pp hardback dustwrapper faded and marked otherwise very good £11.00
07468 GASQUET F A Greater abbeys of England: illustrations in colour after Warwick Goble Chatto & Windus 1908 268pp teg hardback, binding slightly faded, spine and corners slightly worn, back hinge exposed, newspaper cutting pasted on front flyleaf, pages slightly discolouring/sl foxed around edges, text g £4.50
07469 GASQUET F A Henry the Third and the church: a study of his ecclesiastical policy and of the relations between England and Rome Bell 1905 446pp ex lib (bookplate+rubber stamp) hardback binding slightly faded/rubbed/marked, front hinge exposed, extremeties slightly worn, outer page edges slightly foxed otherwise g £10.00
07471 GASQUET F A Last Abbot of Glastonbury & other essays Bell 1908 330pp plates bookplate of Dr George Charles Williamson, letter to him from author tipped in on front flyleaf, binding slightly darkened on spine, top edge gilt, endpapers discoloured, otherwise tight and clean £15.00
07475 GASTER T H Scriptures of the Dead Sea Sect in English translation with intro and notes by author Secker & Warburg 1957 359pp ex-lib (spine number+rubber stamps) hardback very good £3.00
07479 GATTA J Pastoral Art: spiritual guidance in the English Mystics DLT 1987 117pp paperback pages very slightly faded otherwise very good £0.01
07481 GAUCHER G Spiritual Journey of St Therese of Lisieux DLT 1987 viii 227pp paperback, cover faded abd slightly rubbed with a crease on the top corner, text very good £4.00
07488 GAVIN F Jewish antecedents of the Christian sacraments SPCK 1928 viii 120pp ex lib very good £8.00
07489 GEO-CHARLES Art baroque en Amerique Latine D'histoire et d'art librairie Plon 1954 30pp of text/c40pp of illus paperback plastic dustwrapper cover slightly rubbed and discoloured, pp edge slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
07495 GEDEN A S Select passages illustrating Mithraism (TED) SPCK 1925 vi 87pp ex lib hardback g £6.00
07498 GEERING L Faith's new age: a perspective on contemporary religious change Collins 1980 349pp hardback dustwrapper faded & rubbed some pencil underlining otherwise very good £4.00
07500 HOBSON R F Cup and a note on story-telling (Guild of Pastoral Psychology Lecture 156) GPP 1970 21pp pamphlet g £3.00
07501 GEISELMANN J R Meaning of tradition (Quaestiones Disputatae 15) 1966 123pp ex lib paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £12.00
07502 GELDENHUYS N Gospel of Luke: the English text with introduction, exposition and notes (New London Commentaries) MM&S 1977 reprint 685pp paperback cover faded & slightly rubbed pages discolouring otherwise very good £7.00
07505 GELINEAU J Liturgy today and tomorrow: trans by Dinah Livingstone DLT 1978 123pp paperback covers slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £5.00
07510 GENERAL General bibliography of Christian theology, history & apologetic Lutterworth Pr/SCM/SPCK 1948 48pp pamphlet cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
07513 GEOGHEGAN W D Platonism in recent religious thought Columbia UP 1958 200pp ex lib spine slightly rubbed sm hole pp200 margin otherwise very good £13.00
07515 GEORGE B Growing in Grace Harvest House 1991 215pp paperback m ú5 also Study Guide 1991 131pp paperback m £3.00
07516 GEORGE M D England in Johnson's day Books for libraries Pr 1972rpt 239pp spine very slightly faded otherwise very good £13.00
07517 GEORGE R Pocket Book of Prayers for Everyday Mayhew reprint 1978 32pp pamphlet very good £3.00
07519 GEORGE R T de Ethics and society: original essays on contemporary moral problems Macmillan 1968 217pp paperback cover rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
07526 GERHARDSSON B Origins of the Gospel Tradition SCM 1979 95pp paperback very good £2.00
07528 GERRISH B A Prince of the Church: Schleiermacher and the beginnings of Modern Theology SCM 1984 75pp paperback pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
07532 GERSTENBERGER ES Yahweh the Patriarch: ancient images of God and feminist theology 168pp like new £8.26
07534 GERTRUDE, Sr Christian prayer (WCB 27) USCL 1959 79pp paperback f £3.00
07541 GETHYN-JONES J E Story of Our Parish Registers, yours and mine No imprint c1957 40pp pamphlet illus cover soiled otherwise g £3.00
07550 GHEZZI B Build with the Lord: pastoral advice for prayer groups in the charismatic renewal Word of Life 1976 129pp paperback cover rubbed & discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07552 GIBBARD M Dynamic of love: an exploration into believing, praying and being human Mowbrays reprint 117pp paperback very good £1.00
07555 GIBBARD M Tomorrow's church: survey of the church's work among children with special reference to evangelism National Society/SPCK 1950 212pp paperback cw otherwise g £5.00
07559 GIBBENS T C N Psychiatric studies of borstal lads (Institute of Psychiatry Maudsley Monograph 11) OUP 1963 230pp hardback dustwrapper worn binding slightly damaged otherwise very good £13.00
07560 GIBBERD K Teaching religion in schools Longman 1970 119pp ex lib paperback cover slightly creased otherwise very good £5.00
07562 GIBBON E Decline and fall of the Roman Empire an abridgement by DM Low Penguin 1966 reprint 924pp ex-lib paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £6.00
07563 GIBBON E Memoirs & a selection from his letters ed by H Morley Routledge 1891 446pp binding worn & weak text g £20.00
07564 GIBBONS F What every congregationalist should know IP 1956 125pp paperback very good £7.00
07565 GIBBS C A O Praise God in his holiness: for two part chorus Psalm CL (Choral Songs 2230) OUP 1953 6pp pamphlet g £1.50
07566 GIBBS C A Saviour born: a Christmas Cantana for Mezzo-soprano solo, S.S.A. Chorus, strings and piano. Words by Benedict Ellis music by C.Armstrong Gibbs OUP 1953 29pp pamphlet signed all over front cover & front endpapers otherwise g £5.00
07568 GIBBS E I believe in church growth H&S/Eerdmans 1981/2 460pp paperback with faded & very slightly chipped spine, cover and pages as new very good £7.00
07569 GIBBS M Christians with secular power Fortress 1981 135pp paperback cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
07571 GIBELLINI R Frontiers of theology in Latin America SCM 1980 321pp paperback without reading crease, cover very slightly rubbed, small bump on bottom edge otherwise very good £5.95
07573 GIBELLINI R Paths of African theology vi 202pp like new £13.70
07576 GIBRAN K Self-portrait: translated from the Arabic and edited by A R Ferris Heinemann reprint 1974 93pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise g £5.00
07577 GIBSON C S Dissolving wedlock Routledge 1994 246pp paperback m £10.00
07578 GIBSON E C S Book of Job (Oxford Commentaries series) Methuen 1899 rpt 236pp ex clerical library hardback, binding shabby, otherwise sound and clean £4.75
07579 GIBSON E C S Messages from the Old Testament WGD 1907rpt 283pp ex lib binding worn & weak pp slightly discoloured £3.00
07582 GIBSON J C L Genesis (Volume I) (DSB) St Andrew Pr 1984 reprint 214pp paperback spine slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
07583 GIBSON J C L Genesis (Volume II) (DSB) St Andrew Pr 1985 reprint 322pp paperback spine slightly faded otherwise very good £3.25
07589 GILBERT T W Reality of Christ: sermons Epworth 1949 61pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise g £3.00
07590 GILBERT W S Fifty Bab ballads: much sound & little sense Routledge no date 317pp few illus pocket edition binding brkn £5.00
07592 GILCHRIST J Anglican church plate (A Connoisseur Monograph) Connoisseur/M Joseph 1967 120pp col & b&w plates & illus hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
07598 GILFILLAN G Bards of the Bible Hamilton Adams & Co 1874 408pp binding worn front endpapers torn otherwise g £5.00
07599 GILKEY L Message and existence: an introduction to Christian theology Seabury Pr 1979 257pp paperback, slightly bumped, remains of small label on spine, otherwise very good £4.22
07604 GILL J C Parson Bull of Byerley SPCK 1963 163pp plates hardback dustwrapper very good £11.00
07605 GILL J C Ten Hours Parson: Christian social action in the Eighteen-Thirties SPCK 1959 xiv 210pp plates hardback dustwrapper worn & torn boards slightly marked endpapers discoloured otherwise g £20.00
07606 GILL R Beyond decline: a challenge to the churches SCM 1988 146pp paperback very good £2.00
07607 GILL R Competing convictions SCM 1989 180pp paperback covers slightly rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £2.95
07609 GILL R & KENDALL L Michael Ramsey as theologian DLT 1995 199pp paperback very good £3.00
07610 GILL R Myth of the empty church SPCK 1993 viii 335pp paperback, cover creased including reading crease, outside page edges discoloured otherwise very good £10.00
07612 GILL R Textbook of Christian ethics T&T Clark 2nd edition 1995 (2002 rpt) xvi 600pp paperback cover very slightly rubbed otherwise appears unread £7.00
07619 GILLET L Shepherd: addresses delivered at Pleshey Fellowship of St Alban & St Sergius 1968 38pp paperback ex lib g £5.00
07621 GILLETT C S Three Talks on Religion W.Heffer 1932 61pp paperback pps foxed f £3.00
07625 GILLEY S History of religion in Britain: practice & belief from Pre-Roman times to the present Blackwell 1994 590pp new paperback - slightly bowed, small rub on bottom of front cover POST FREE £20.00
07629 GILLISPIE C C Genesis and geology: ...relations of scientific thought, natural theology & social opinion in GB 1790-1850 Harper & Row 1959 reprint 306pp paperback, binding slightly faded, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £4.50
07630 GILMORE A Baptism & Christian unity Lutterworth 1966 108pp hardback dustwrapper lots of pencil textual marks otherwise very good £7.00
07631 GILMORE A Christian baptism: a fresh attempt to understand the Rite in terms of scripture, history, and theology Lutterworth 1959 343pp ex library hardback with minimal marks but outside a little shabby, dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £4.00
07637 GILYARD-BEER R Abbeys: intro to the religious houses of England & Wales HMSO 1959rpt 91pp plates paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £7.00
07645 GIVER OF LIFE Giver of life: a devotion for choir and congregation RSCM 1969 32pp pamphlet very good £3.00
07648 GLADSTONE W E Impregnable rock of Holy Scripture (Revised and enlarged from Good Words) Isbister 1890 296pp g £6.00
07651 GLASNER P E Sociology of secularisation: a critique of a concept R&KP 1977 137pp hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
07652 GLASS B Science and ethical values: John Calvin McNair Lectures OUP 1966 l0lpp hardback dustwrapper ex-lib very good £7.00
07654 GLASSON T F His appearing & his kingdom Epworth Pr 1953 206pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded flyleaf discoloured otherwise very good £9.54
07660 GLAZEBROOK M G Faith of a Modern Churchman (Modern Churchman's library) J Murray 2nd ed 1925 136pp hardback, binding faded, endpapers discoloured, slightly foxed otherwise sound and text clean £10.00
07661 GLAZEBROOK M G Layman's O T: 2 Vol set Part I Historical Books Part II Prophets Psalms Wisdom Books OUP no date c1915 459pp/405pp cover very faded & worn text very good set £6.00
07662 WATSON V E & BRETT W M Woman priests impossible? L.A.L. no date 19pp pamphlet cover slightly rubbed and faded otherwise very good £5.00
07665 MOZART Glorious is thy name: (Twelfth mass) by Mozart, Octavo Choruses (full SABT) Novello no date 12pp pamphlet spine taped f £3.00
07666 GLOVER G Causing death and saving lives Penguin 1990 328pp paperback very good £6.00
07672 GLOVER T R Disciple CUP 1942 62pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise g £3.00
07678 GLYN C In him was life Gollancz 1975 256pp bw illus ex-library hardback dustwrapper very good £4.50
07680 GOD God's festivals and holy days Worldwide Church of God 1992 44pp very good £3.00
07681 ANGLICAN-REFORMED God's reign and our unity: the report of the Anglican-Reformed International Commission 1981-1984 SPCK 1984 90pp paperback very good £4.25
07682 GOD REST YE MERRY GENTLEMEN God rest ye merry gentlemen (Descant Series no.37) J.B.Cramer 1948 7pp pamphlet g £3.00
07684 GOD SO LOVED THE WORLD God so loved the world: a passiontide devotion for congregation and choir Royal School of Church Music 1960 31pp pamphlet very good £3.00
07685 GOD God who created me: a book for the quiet time SPCK on behalf of Federation of University Women's Camps for schoolgirls 1934 paperback cover very faded & worn pp very slightly foxed £7.00
07686 GODET F Commentary on the Gospel of St John: with a critical intro trans from 2nd French ed... by F Crombie, MD Cusin & S Taylor T&T Clark 1876/77 462/414/366pp bindings worn spine cloth split few pen marks stitching slightly weak vol 2/3 previous owners names on title page £24.00
07688 GODET F & LYTTELTON W H Studies on the New Testament H&S 11th edition 1902 398pp hardback binding rubbed endpapers discoloured otherwise g £7.00
07691 GOD'S DESIGN FOR THE FAMILY God's design for the family 4 book set, Bk 1 Husbands & wives, Bk 2 Parents & children,Bk 3 Living with God, Bk 4 Influencing society. All with guidelines for group discussion NavPress 1980 reprint 95pp/95pp/95pp/89pp paperback's very good £9.00
07692 GOD'S SEASONS God's season, harvest sevice for reader, narrator, choir and organ readings selected by Laurence Swinyard music Desmond Ratcliffe Novello 1967 36pp pamphlet g £3.00
07702 GOGARTEN F Demythologizing and history SCM 1955 92pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £9.00
07703 GOLB N Who wrote the dead sea scrolls? the search for the secret of Qumran Scribner 1996 446pp hardback dustwrapper m £16.00
07707 GOLDINGAY J Models for interpretation of scripture Paternoster Pr/Eerdmans 1995 328pp paperback slight crease on spine otherwise very good £21.00
07708 GOLDINGAY J Models for scripture Paternoster 1994 reprint 420pp paperback appears unused £25.00
07711 GOLDINGAY J Theological diversity and the authority of the Old Testament Paternoster Press 1995 reprint 308pp paperback very good £6.00
07713 GOLDMAN R Religious thinking from childhood to adolescence R&KP 1965 reprint 276pp hardback dustwrapper front endpapers clipped otherwise very good £9.54
07715 GOLDSMITH O Vicar of Wakefield ed with intro by S Coote (PC) Penguin 1985rpt 213pp paperback very good £3.00
07716 GOLDSTEIN A Exploring the Bible: Founders to Judges Religious & Moral Education Pr 1987 48pp pamphlet g £3.00
07717 GOLDSTEIN D Major source-books of Judaism Jewish Information Service no date 18pp pamphlet ex lib g £2.00
07721 GOLLANCZ V New Year of Grace: passages chosen & arranged to express a mood about God & Man Camelot Press 1961 510pp binding soiled corners bumped otherwise g £5.00
07722 GOLLANCZ V Our threatened values Gollancz 1946 157pp binding faded & marked otherwise g £5.00
07728 GOLLWITZER H Europe in the Age of Imperialism 1880-1914 T&H 1969 216pp paperback illus endpapers foxed otherwise g £5.00
07729 GOLLWITZER H Existence of God as confessed by faith (LPT) SCM 1965 256pp ex lib minimal marks hardback with hardback dustwrapper very good £2.20
07731 GONDI J F P De Memoirs of Jean Francois Paul de Gondi: Cardinal de Retz in 2 vols (EL) JM Dent no date 440pp/357pp ex-lib binding slightly worn & loose otherwise very good £11.00
07734 GOOD KING WENCESLAS Good King Wenceslas (Descant Series no.43) J.B.Cramer & Co no date 3pp pamphlet g £3.00
07736 GOOD FRIDAY Good Friday: manual for the clergy SPCK 1948 reprint 147pp paperback cover discoloured & rubbed spine worn top/tail otherwise g £3.00
07738 GOODACRE N W Prayers for Today: contemporary material for worship Mowbrays 1972 134pp paperback cover faded pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
07740 GOODALL N Christian Ambassador: a life of A Livingstone Warnshuis Channel Pr 1963 175pp very good £6.00
07741 GOODALL N Ecumenical movement: what it is & what it does OUP 1961 240pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.50
07744 GOODE W J Family Prentice-Hall 1964 120pp ex-lib paperback very good £6.00
07757 GOODMAN P History of the Jews Dent 1939 revised edition 248pp ex lib binding rubbed otherwise g £5.00
07758 GOODRICK E W & KOHLENBERGER JR NIV complete concordance: the complete English concordance to the NIV Anglicised ed H&S 1988 revised reprint 1214pp hardback dustwrapper very good £20.00
07763 GOODWIN H Plain sermons on Ordination and the Ministry of the Church: preached on divers occasions Bell & Son 1875 212pp ex-lib binding marked back ep removed otherwise g £8.00
07769 GORBACHEV M Perestroika: new thinking for our country & the world Collins 1987 254pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £9.00
07770 GORDON A Norman Vincent Peale: minister to millions a biography World's Work 1959 311pp very good £7.00
07772 GORDON C H World of the Old Testament (a revised second edition of Introduction to O T times) Pheonix 1960 312pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper g £5.00
07774 GORE C Anglo-Catholic Movement to-day Mowbray 1925 reprint 59pp paperback, cover partly detached, name on cover, Contents page discoloured from enclosed newspaper cutting, text very good £8.00
07781 GORE C Church and the ministry: new edition revised by C H Turner, with an Appendix [Dr Streeter's 'The primitive church'] SPCK 1936 reprint 409pp hardback dustwrapper tatty endpapers discoloured 3 sm pen marginal marks text very good £3.00
07782 GORE C Creed of the Christian Wells Gardner 1895 96pp paperback cover slightly faded & creased, spine worn, few pencil marginal marks otherwise g £3.50
07784 GORE C Deity of Christ: four sermons during Advent 1921 in Grosvenor Chapel Mowbray 1922 84pp ex library hardback, binding bumped and discoloured, label on spine, endpapers discoloured, pages slightly foxed otherwise good £4.00
07785 GOLDSMITH M & HARLEY R Who is my neighbour? world faiths and Christian witness SU 1996 reprint 191pp paperback pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
07788 GORE C Dominant ideas and corrective principles (addresses) Mowbray 1918 149pp hardback binding rubbed, spine faded, pages slightly discoloured otherwise g £4.00
07790 GORE C Holy spirit and the church (Reconstruction of belief vol 3) J Murray 1924 366pp ex lib HARDBACK binding faded & slightly worn endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise g £2.00
07792 GORE C Incarnation of the Son of God (Bampton lectures 1891) J Murray 1891 xx 276pp hardback binding slightly rubbed and marked, pages slightly discoloured, slight foxing otherwise very good £3.50
07796 GORE C Lux Mundi: a series studies in the religion of the incarnation J Murray 1904 15th edition xl 395pp hardback, binding has been repaired with red plastic, inscription inside book, marginal notes in pen, working copy only £8.00
07797 GORE C Mission of the church: four lectures St Asaph Cathedral June 1892 J Murray 1892 169pp binding discoloured endpapers foxed otherwise g £7.00
07798 SWAIM J C Bible: questions and answers Collins 1966 441pp hardback, dustwrapper selotaped, lacks front flyleaf otherwise very good £6.00
07803 GORE C Question of divorce J Murray 1911 57pp ex lib g £6.00
07806 GORE C Reflections on the litany Mowbray 1932 reprint 97pp paperback cover faded and little edge rubbed otherwise tightly stitched paperback with bright clean text £5.00
07808 GORE C Religion of the church as presented in the Church of England: a manual of membership Mowbray 1916 reprint 196pp binding faded otherwise g £4.00
07809 GORE C Reservation: addresses to the Clergy of the Diocese of Chelmsford together with a series of questions and answers R Scott 1917 111pp ex clerical lib binding faded spine slightly worn endpapers discoloured slightly foxed otherwise g £18.00
07811 GORE C Sermon on the Mount: a practical exposition Murray 1900 218pp ex lib binding rubbed otherwise g £3.00
07814 MAYLED J Religious Topics series (8 books): Pilgrimage, Holy Books, Religious Food, Death Customs, Religious Teachers and Prophets, Religious Art, Religious Buildings, History of Religions Wayland 1986/87 laminated boards very good £20.00
07815 GORE C St Paul's Epistle to the Ephesians: a practical exposition Murray 1936rpt 278pp ex lib binding soiled otherwise g £3.00
07818 GORE J Charles Gore Father and Son: The background to the early years and family life of Bishop Gore Murray 1932 105pp plates shabby hardback, ex Boots library, pages foxed, binding tight, text clean £3.50
07823 GORRINGE T J Capital and the Kingdom: theological ethics and economic order SPCK 1994 200pp unused paperback £10.00
07824 GORRINGE T J Discerning spirit: theology of revelation 144pp cover very slightly bumped otherwise like new £1.25
07828 GOSPEL TRAIN Gospel train: (Negro spiritual arranged by S Johnson: T108 two-part (with optional recorders) (Oxford Choral Songs) OUP 1975 8pp pamphlet very good £3.00
07829 GOSPEL TRAIN'S A-COMIN' Gospel train's A-comin': [Negro spiritual] arranged by B Trant for Hayes Girl's Choir (Oxford Choral Songs) OUP 1961 4pp pamphlet g £1.50
07831 GOSSE E Father & son: a study of two temperaments Heinemann 1909 335pp frontispiece, hardback, green binding, gilt motif on front board and gilt lettering/patterns on spine, binding rubbed especially on spine, front hinge exposed, title page and frontispiece slightly loose otherwise a good clean copy £3.25
07833 GOTOFF H C Transmission of the text of Lucan in the ninth century Harvard UP 1971 209pp very good £22.00
07836 GOTTWALD N K Bible and liberation: political & social hermeneutics 558pp like new £50.00
07837 GOTTWALD N K Hebrew Bible: a socio-literary introduction Fortress Pr 1997 reprint xxx 704pp paperback cover creased and rubbed otherwise sound and pristine £13.00
07838 GOTTWALD N K Light to the Nations: intro to the O T Harper & Row 1959 xxiv 615pp binding slightly rubbed otherwise very good £18.00
07839 GOTTWALD N K Tribes of Yahweh: sociology of the religion of Liberated Israel 1250-1050 B.C.E. (Biblical Seminar 66) Sheffield Academic Pr 1999 (Orig pub SCM 1979) 916pp paperback mint £35.00
07847 GOUDGE H L Addresses for Lent & Good Friday: containing sermons for Ash Wednesday, The Sundays of Lent, Addresses on the Seven Last Words & Easter Day Skeffington no date 1st imp 158pp cover soiled pencil textual marks otherwise g £5.00
07848 GOUDGE H L Admission of nonconformists to communion: paper read to Oxford Branch of English Church Union 27/4/32 Mowbray 1932 16pp pamphlet slightly foxed £5.00
07849 GOUDGE H L Apocalypse and the present age Mowbray 1935 126pp paperback spine worn & cover loose otherwise g £6.00
07852 GOUDGE H L C of E & reunion SPCK 1938 330pp binding slightly faded spine slightly worn otherwise very good £9.00
07854 GOUDGE H L Church of England and reunion SPCK 1938 330pp hardback, binding slightly bumped on bottom edge, spine slightly rubbed top/tail, some light pencil marginal marks and notes, name inside front board, dustwrapper rubbed and marked with tears top/tail of spine, a very good tight copy £9.00
07856 GOUDGE H L First Epistle to the Corinthians (WC) Methuen 1903 172pp binding faded pp slightly foxed otherwise g £2.75
07863 GOUDGE H L Three lectures on the Epistle to the Ephesians SPCK 1920 84pp binding & ep marked good ú3 also very good £5.00
07865 GOUGH B C Man behind the ministry Falcon 1964 64pp paperback few pen textual marks otherwise g £3.00
07872 GOULDER M D Incarnation and myth: the debate continued SCM 1979 257pp paperback very good £2.25
07874 GOULDER M D Tale of two missions SCM 1994 196pp paperback, binding very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
07878 GOULDNER A W Coming crisis of western sociology Heinemann 1971rpt 528pp ex lib paperback very good £7.00
07880 GOWEN H H History of religion SPCK 1934 698pp hardback binding very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £5.50
07883 GOWERS E ABC of plain words HMSO 1951 146pp paperback cover worn & soiled otherwise g £5.00
07887 GRAEF H Light & the Rainbow: a study in Christian Spirituality from its roots in the O.T. & its development through the N.T. & the Fathers to recent times Longmans 1959 414pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £13.00
07890 GRAHAM A Love of God: an essay in analysis Collins 1964 287pp ex lib (small label+rubber stamp) laminated paperback very good £5.00
07893 GRAHAM B Crusade Song Book compiled by Cliff Barrows MMS no date 95pp pamphlet spine taped otherwise very good £5.00
07895 GRAHAM B Greater London Crusade Song Book: compiled by Cliff Barrows, Empire Stadium Wembley 1955 MMS c1955 24pp pamphlet cover discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07897 GRAHAM C Azariah of Dornakal (RBC 52) SCM 1946 128pp frontis ex lib binding slightly discoloured otherwise g £1.50
07898 GRAHAM E Story of Jesus: illustrated by Brian Wildsmith Penguin 1959 264pp paperback cover & pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise g £4.00
07899 GRAHAM E Waymarks of the Passion Longmans 1961 85pp spine slightly faded otherwise very good ú7 also paperback very good £5.00
07910 GRAINGER R Place like this: a guide to life in a psychiatric hospital Churchman 1984 94pp paperback, spine faded, outside page edges slightly foxed otherwise a very good clean tight copy £3.25
07913 GRANDMAISON L de Religion Personnelle Librairie Lecoffre 1939 282pp paperback cover grubby & worn (back cover detached) spine very worn pp discoloured almost disbound text g £3.00
07917 GRANT C D God the centre of value: value theory in the theology of HR Niebuhr Texas Christian UP 1984 185pp hardback dustwrapper m £8.00
07919 GRANT F C Gospels: their origin and their growth F&F 1959 216pp HARDBACK dustwrapper slightly faded, 16 lines of pen underlining otherwise very good £3.00
07920 GRANT F C Introduction to New Testament thought Abingdon no date 339pp ex lib very good £6.00
07921 GRANT F C Roman Hellenism and the New Testament Oliver & Boyd 1962 xii 216pp hardback dustwrapper torn with a little loss, pen/pencil textual & marginal marks particularly in first chapters otherwise good £10.00
07924 GRANT M Jesus Sphere 1978 320pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise g £3.00
07925 GRANT M Saint Paul Phoenix 2000 250pp paperback pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £3.00
07926 GRANT N Benjamin Disraeli: Prime Minister Extraordinary F Watts 1969 ex-lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £11.00
07942 GRASSI J Healing the heart: the power of biblical heart imagery Paulist 1987 137pp paperback very good £7.00
07943 GRATRY A Henri Perreyve (Christian Biographies - Series ed H.L.Sidney Lear) Rivingtons 1880 233pp ex-lib binding slightly faded few pp foxed otherwise g £10.00
07944 GRAVES C L Life and Letters of Alexander Macmillan Macmillan 1910 418pp spine slightly faded otherwise g £22.00
07946 GRAVES R Greek myths: 1 Penguin 1960rpt 370pp paperback cover rubbed pp slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07959 GRAY J Archaeology and the Old Testament world Nelson 1962 256pp illus binding water stained text very good £2.00
07962 GRAY J Joshua, Judges and Ruth (Century Bible New Edition based on the RSV) Nelson 1967 xii 435pp hardback dustwrapper faded & rubbed otherwise very good £7.00
07964 GRAY M HODSON N & GORDON G Teleworking explained Wiley 1996rpt xx 289pp laminated boards mint (ip ú45) £30.00
07970 GRAYSTON K Dying, we live: a new enquiry into the death of Christ in the New Testament OUP 1990 496pp dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £16.00
07971 GRAYSTON K Johannine Epistles (NCBC) MMS 1984 174pp paperback cover very slightly faded/rubbed, outside page edges soiled otherwise very good £4.00
07972 GRAYSTON K Letters of Paul to the Philippians & to the Thessalonians (CBCNEB) CUP 1967 115pp hardback dustwrapper very good £3.25
07974 GREAT BRITAIN Arms control & disarmament: developments in international negotiations Foreign & Comonwealth Office c1984 24pp pamphlet cover slightly soiled otherwise very good £3.00
07977 GREAT BRITAIN Immigration Act 1971 Chapter 77 HMSO 1971 63pp pamphlet g £3.00
07981 GREAT BRITAIN Ministry of Education Half our future: a report of the Central Advisory Council for Education (England) HMSO reprint 1966 299pp cover & pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
07982 GREAT BRITAIN Ministry of Education Training of part-time youth leaders & assistants: report of the working party appointed by the Minister of Education in July 1961 HMSO 1962 20pp pamphlet pp discoloured & cr £3.00
07988 GREEN A Jewish spirituality: from the Bible through the Middle Ages (World Spirituality 13) RKP 1986 450pp hardback, dustwrapper, few light pencil marginal marks otherwise very good £17.00
07989 GREEN A R Sundials: incised dials or mass-clocks (Historic monuments of England) SPCK 1926 203pp plates very good ex-clerical lib hardback, binding very slightly rubbed, frontispiece loose, letter from the author pasted onto flyleaf otherwise very good £19.00
07991 GREEN B Saints Alive! Wyvern reprint 1960 128pp paperback cover slightly discoloured pps discoloured otherwise g £3.00
07992 GREEN C A H Setting of the constitution of the Church in Wales Sweet & Maxwell 1937 376pp ex lib binding rubbed & marked back board scored endpapers discoloured text very good £7.00
08003 GREEN J R Short History of English People in 2 volumes (Everyman library) nos 727 and 728 Dent 1955 reprint 874pp pink/red binding, volumes are a slightly different colour, spines slightly faded ow vg set £9.00
08005 GREEN L Power to the powerless: theology brought to life MP 1987 148pp paperback, cover very slightly rubbed, no spine crease, pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
08021 GREEN M To Corinth with Love: the vital relevance today of Paul's advice to the Corinthian church H&S 1989rpt 175pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £1.00
08037 GREEN P Town parson: his life & work being the substance of the Pastoral Theology Lectures delivered before the University of Cambridge, and at King's College London, 1914 Longmans Green 1919 242pp cover slightly soiled few pencil marginal marks otherwise g £5.00
08039 GREEN R God's catalyst Christina 1997 287pp paperback very good £6.00
08040 GREEN R Only connect: worship and liturgy from the perspective of pastoral care DLT reprint 1993 144pp paperback m £3.25
08041 GREEN R Step too far: explorations into reconciliation DLT 1990 118pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured £5.00
08043 GREEN R H Journeying home Pentland Pr 1992 72pp paperback very good £5.00
08045 GREEN R W Protestant and capitalism: the Weber Thesis and its crisis (Problems in European Civilization) Heath 1959 116pp ex-lib paperback cover very soiled otherwise g £6.00
08049 GREEN V H H John Wesley Nelson 1964 168pp hardback very good £4.25
08053 GREEN W Christian and unemployment: parish study guide...questions for group discussion Mowbray 1982 45pp pamphlet ex lib g £4.00
08060 GREENHALGH J & RUSSELL E Seek ye first: the gospel and moral choices St Marys 1992 128pp paperback very good £5.00
08062 GREENING Church Campaign 1990-1991: Christians and the Planet, how green is our Church? Christian Ecology Link 1991 c40pp loose A4 format very good £3.00
08063 GREENSLADE S L Cambridge History of the Bible: the west from the reformation to the present day CUP 1963 590pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper top pg edge stained otherwise very good £16.00
08065 GREENSLADE S L Church and State from Constantine to Theodosius SCM 1954 93pp frontis ex lib hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £11.00
08071 GREENWOOD R Reclaiming the church Collins 1988 218pp paperback very good £6.00
08072 GREENWOOD R Transforming priesthood: a new theology of mission and ministry SPCK 1994 xii 238pp paperback spine slightly faded with reading crease, pencil textual and marginal marks otherwise very good £9.00
08075 GREER J E Evolution and God: guide to the debate CEM 1979 80pp pamphlet ex lib very good £11.00
08078 GREET K G Sunday question Denholm House Pr 1970 111pp ex lib paperback cover soiled otherwise g £3.00
08079 GREET K G Under the rainbow arch: six studies on World peace Dicipleship Resources 1984 38pp pamphlet cover slightly soiled otherwise very good £5.00
08082 GREEVES F Christian Way SCM 1945 128pp g £3.00
08085 GREGORIOS P M Meaning and nature of diakonia (Risk book 38) WCC 1988 44pp paperback front endpaper clipped otherwise very good £2.00
08086 GREGORY Regulae Pastoralis Liber The Pastoral Charge: the Benedictine Text (Latin) with an English translation by H R Bramley J Parker 1908 405pp ex-library hardback, corners and spine slightly rubbed, very slightly foxed otherwise very good sound copy £30.00
08093 GREGORY R Robert Gregory 1819-1911: autobiography of Robert Gregory, D.D. Dean of St Paul's with portraits and illus edited with notes by WH Hutton Longmans Green 1912 272pp ex-lib (bookplate+spine number) hardback, binding slightly faded & rubbed, slightly foxing in plates otherwise g £22.00
08103 GRENSTED L W Person of Christ Nisbet 1933rpt 292pp stain inside front cover pen textual marks £5.00
08107 GRENSTED L W Psychology and God: a study of the implications of recent psychology for religious belief and practice (Bampton lectures 1930) Longmans 1936 257pp binding faded endpapers discoloured pencil textual marks otherwise g £9.00
08111 WESIERSKA R W They built a jolly good mess: Europe 1939-55, life seen by the wife of a Polish General Book Guild 1988 196pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed and discoloured otherwise very good £6.50
08113 GREY E Sir Edward Grey, K.G. G Newnes no date 192pp ex-lib binding slightly faded otherwise g £11.00
08115 GREY M Redeeming the dream: feminism, redemption and Christian tradition SPCK 1989 209pp PAPERBACK cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £1.25
08119 GRIFFIN W C.S.Lewis: the authentic voice Lion 1988 440pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
08120 GRIFFIN W Fleetwood Correspondence: a devilish tale of temptation H&S 1989 166pp paperback very good £5.00
08128 GRIFFITH G O St Pauls Gospel to the Romans Blackwell 1949 197pp hardback dustwrapper & ep discoloured otherwise g £6.00
08130 GRIFFITH L Crucial encounter: the personal ministry of Jesus H&S 1965 158pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
08131 GRIFFITH L Eternal legacy from an upper room Harper & Row 1964 192pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
08141 GRIGG-SMITH T Church teaching for Confirmation and after Grosvenor 1954 176pp paperback spine faded otherwise very good £5.00
08149 GRISBROOKE W J Anglican liturgies of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries (Alcuin Club Colections No XL) SPCK 1958 xvi 390pp lovely hardback, apart from discoloured endpapers with owner's name in mint condition but dustwrapper very discoloured on spine £24.00
08158 GROOME C Question of Faith Home Evangelism 1991 38pp pamphlet f £3.00
08159 GROOME T Christian religious education: sharing our story and vision Jossey-Bass 1980 reprint xix 296pp paperback new PAPERBACK £15.50
08161 GROSSET P Things that matter Evans Bros 1966 213pp ex lib cover slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
08163 GROTE G History of Greece from the earliest period to the close of the generation contemporary with Alexander the Great in 8 vols lacks vol 1 portrait, maps, plans cover 550pp/vol needs rebinding text g £95.00
08173 BUCHANAN C O Adult Baptisms by C Buchanan (W91) Grove 1985 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08174 WITHEY D A Adult initiation: papers delivered at the conference of the Society for Liturgical Study 1988 by DM Thompson, Colin Buchanan, CJ Walsh and Peter W Ball (A/G LS10) Grove 1989 50pp paperback g £3.50
08175 PEARCE J Advance by retreat: using silence to come closer to God (GS29) Grove 1989 24pp pamphlet g £3.25
08177 LONG A Approaches to spiritual direction: (GS9) Grove 1995 28pp pamphlet very good £3.95
08178 WHITE K Attractive Church (GBMW69) Grove 1979 25pp pamphlet g £4.00
08180 BUCHANAN C O Baptismal Discipline (GBMW3) Grove 1972 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08181 BOTTING M Beginners guide to spirituality: (GS2) Grove 1990 24pp pamphlet g £3.25
08187 MORE R Celebrating Christmas (GBMW54) Grove 1977 24pp pamphlet front cover marked, one pencil mark otherwise very good £4.00
08188 LLOYD T Celebrating Lent Holy Week and Easter (W93) Grove 1985 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08189 WHITE K Centres for the servants: parish plant up-dated (GLS4) Grove 1975 32pp pamphlet cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £4.00
08191 BOTTING M Christian healing in the parish (GMW42) Grove 2nd edition 1977 24pp pamphlet very good £1.99
08193 GILLINGHAM B Christian student and the local church (GP15) Grove 1983 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08194 BUNTING I D Claiming the urban village (GEv6) Grove 1989 28pp pamphlet g £4.00
08195 BYWORTH C H B Communion confirmation and commitment (GBMW8) Grove 2nd edition 1974 24pp pamphlet ex library cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £4.00
08196 BOCKMUHL K Conservation and lifestyle (GE20) Grove 1977 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08197 HATFIELD J Creative Prayer: (GS7) Grove 1983 24pp pamphlet g £3.25
08198 DODHIA H K Crossing the cultures: living, sharing and communicating the gospel (GEv9) Grove 1990 20pp pamphlet g £4.00
08199 MCCLOUGHRY R & HARTROPP A Debt (GE 71) Grove 1988 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08201 OGILVIE G Deliberate Oversight? (Episcopal ministry today) (GPS 46) Grove 1991 40pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08202 MAY P Dialogue in evangelism (GEv12) Grove 1990 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08203 BURTON R Discipline: the path to humanity (GS13) Grove 1985 21pp pamphlet g £4.00
08207 VASEY M et al Family festivals: an approach to worship in the home (GW73) Grove 1980 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08208 ROOT J Encountering Westindian Pentecostalism: its ministry and worship by (GBMW66) Grove 1979 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08209 BUCHANAN C End of the offertory: an Anglican study (GLS14) Grove 1978 41pp pamphlet cover slightly marked otherwise g £3.00
08211 CUMING G J Essays on Hippolytus: by Paul Bradshaw, Charles Whitaker and Geoffrey Cuming (GLS 15) Grove 1978 pp33-pp64 pamphlet binding slightly faded/rubbed otherwise very good £10.00
08214 BUCHANAN C O Evangelical Anglicans and Liturgy (GWS 90) Grove 1984 25pp pamphlet g £4.00
08215 LLOYD T Evangelicals, obedience and change: a comment on NEAC (Nottingham 1977) and its statement (GMW 50) Grove 1977 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08216 BERG P Evangelism through small groups (GEv10) Grove 1990 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08219 GROVE For the Family (Alternative Service Series 3) Grove 1976 reprint 33pp pamphlet g £3.00
08222 BAUCKHAM R Freedom to choose: (GS39) Grove 1991 21pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08223 BARRATT J Glorify God in your body: (GS28) Grove 1989 21pp pamphlet good £4.00
08224 WOODERSON M Good news down the street: (GP9) Grove 1982 reprint 25pp pamphlet very good £3.00
08225 MCGRATH G J Grace and duty in Puritan spirituality: (GS37) Grove 1991 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08228 WILBOURNE E Healing - its place in evangelism: (GEv2) Grove 1988 23pp pamphlet g £4.00
08229 PIGOTT G Helpful habits: (GS31) Grove 1989 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08230 CUMING G J Hippolytus: a text for students (GLS8) Grove 1976 32pp pamphlet UNUSED £5.00
08231 FIELD D Homosexual Way: a Christian Option? (GE 9) Grove 1980 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08232 FORSTER G Hope in the city (GE 61) Grove 1986 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08234 BUCHANAN C O Inaugural Services (GBMW32) Grove 1974 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08238 TUDGE P Initiating Adults: lessons from the Roman Catholic Rite (GMW102) Grove 1988 25pp pamphlet g £3.25
08239 ADAMSON T Inner city evangelism: a personal reflection (GEv 22) Grove 1993 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08240 PEARCE J & A Inner-City Spirituality: (GS21) Grove 1987 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08241 LLOYD T Institutions and inductions (GBMW15) Grove 1973 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08242 AKEHURST P R & WOOTTON R W F Inter-Faith Worship? (GBMW52) Grove 1977 24pp pamphlet good £4.00
08243 SAGOVSKY N Into the 1990s: (Clare College Sermons) No.3 Christian Spirituality in the 1990s (GS35) Grove 1990 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08244 LLOYD T et al Introducing Promise of his glory (GMW116) Grove 1991 28pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08245 SUGDEN C & BARCLAY O Kingdom and creation in social ethics (GE 79) Grove 1990 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08246 BUCHANAN C O Kiss of Peace (GBMW80) Grove 1982 25pp pamphlet g £4.00
08247 BAUCKHAM R Knowing God incarnate: (GS6) Grove 1983 21pp pamphlet good £4.00
08249 HEADLEY C Laying on of hands: in the parish healing ministry (GW104) Grove 1988 25pp pamphlet g £4.00
08250 BUCHANAN C Leading worship (GW76) Grove 1987 25pp pamphlet g £4.00
08254 AKEHURST P R Liturgy and Creation: a re-appraisal of Rogationtide and Harvest Festivals (GBMW30) Grove 1974 24pp ex lib pamphlet usual labels and rubber stamps cover slightly rubbed & goodrubby otherwise good £4.00
08256 SANSOM M Liturgy for Ordination: the Series 3 Services, intro and comm (GMW 60) Grove 1978 28pp pamphlet g £4.00
08261 FORSTER G Marriage before marriage? the moral validity of 'Common Law' Marriage (GE 69) Grove 1988 25pp ex lib pamphlet g £4.00
08262 NAZIR-ALI M Martyrs and magistrates: toleration and trial in Islam (GE 73) Grove 1989 20pp pamphlet g £4.00
08264 DAVID S B Travels of Rabbi Eliezer Ashkenazi Gefen 1982 243pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed at top otherwise very good £10.00
08265 JOHNSTON R P P Ministry in the local church: problems and pathways (The Islington Conference Papers 1971) (GMW2) Grove 1972 24pp pamphlet cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £4.00
08266 FENWICK J R K Missing obligation: the contents of the early antiochene anaphora (Alcuin/Grow LS11) (GLS 59) Grove 1989 35pp paperback, cover very slightly rubbed otherwise appears unused £4.00
08268 YEATS C Morality and economic sanctions (GE 76) Grove 1990 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08269 SUGDEN C Natural mystery of folk religion: (GS43) Grove 1992 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08274 SHERLOCK C Overcoming of Satan: (GS17) Grove 1986 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08275 BOTTING M Pastoral and liturgical ministry to the sick (W 59) Grove 1978 24pp pamphlet slightly faded otherwise g £4.00
08277 BUCHANAN C O Policies for infant baptism (GW 98) Grove 1987 25pp pamphlet g £3.25
08278 BOTTING M Praying in Groups: (GS30) Grove 1989 21pp pamphlet g £4.00
08279 POWELL M M Praying in the shadow of the bomb: (GS11) Grove 1984 25pp pamphlet g £4.00
08281 BUNTING I Preaching at weddings: (GW 74) Grove 1980 25pp pamphlet cover faded otherwise very good £4.00
08282 TILLER J Puritan, Pietist, and Pentecostalist: (GS3) Grove 1982 24pp pamphlet, top corner slightly bumped otherwise good £4.00
08284 VASEY M Reading the Bible at the Eucharist (W94) Grove 1986 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08285 TILLARD J M R What priesthood has the ministry?: a paper commissioned by the Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission (GMW 13) Grove 1973 28pp pamphlet ex lib g £4.00
08286 BUCHANAN C O Recent liturgical revision in the C of E down to 1973 (GBMW14) Grove 1984 2nd edition 36pp pamphlet g £4.00
08287 HIGGINSON R Reply to Warnock (GE 63) Grove 1986 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08290 BYWORTH C H B & SIMPSON J A Service of thanksgiving and blessing (GBMW5) Grove 1972 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08291 PRIOR D Sharing pastoral care in the parish (GPS 3) Grove 1980 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08292 VASEY M Intercessions in worship (GW77) Grove 1981 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08295 BROWNE L Sport and recreation, and evangelism in the local church (GEv13) Grove 1991 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08296 EDMONDSON C Strategies for rural evangelism: (GEv5) Grove 1989 29pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08297 BUCHANAN C O Supplement for 1973-4 to recent liturgical revision in the Church of England including the Church of England (Worship and Doctrine) Measure (GBMW14A) Grove 1974 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08298 BUCHANAN C O Supplement for 1974-6 to recent liturgical revision in the C of E (GMW14B) Grove 1976 24pp pamphlet g £4.00
08299 NEWMAN D Taking on faith in the city: (GPS 26) Grove 1986 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08300 WESTON N Taking on faith in the countryside: some comments on the pastoral aspects of the report of the Archbishops Commission on rural areas (GPS 45) Grove 1991 25pp pamphlet very good £4.24
08303 TILLER J Tiller ten years on: changing prospects for the Church's ministry (GP 55) Grove 1993 25pp pamphlet m £4.00
08304 GIBBS E Urban church growth: clues from South America and Britain (GMW 55) Grove 1977 24pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08305 BYWORTH C Using the Bible in Worship (GLS 11) Grove 1977 33pp pamphlet g £3.00
08307 CUTTS D Welcoming the Bishop (GBMW88) Grove 1984 20pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08309 NEWMAN D What we are about to receive: the holy spirit in initiation and experience (GP7) Grove 1981 25pp pamphlet g £4.24
08310 WALKINGTON GROUP Who am I? (GS33) Grove 1990 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08311 DOW G et al Whose hand on the tiller?: the future of the church's ministry as a response to the Tiller Report A strategy for the church's ministry (GPS 16) Grove 1984 reprint 25pp pamphlet very good £4.00
08312 CUTTS D & MILLER H Whose office? daily prayer for the people of god (GLS32) Grove 1982 32pp ex lib pamphlet (usual markings+labels on cover) cover slightly grubby otherwise g £3.00
08314 BENTHAM J Worship in the City (GW95) Grove 1986 25pp pamphlet very good £3.25
08316 GROVE E J Where & when? the integration of British & French nuclear forces with the Arms Control process Council for Arms Control 1985 36pp pamphlet very good £3.00
08317 GRUBB E True way of life: reply to Mr J St. Loe Strachey Headley Bros no date 64pp ex lib endpapers foxed otherwise g £5.00
08318 GRUBB E What is Quakerism? exposition of the leading principles & practices of Society of Friends, based on... Inward Light A&U 1940 4th edition reprint 221pp boards slightly rubbed otherwise g £7.00
08319 GRUBB H C Land between the rivers USCL/Lutterworth Pr 1965 61pp plates paperback ex lib pages rubbed otherwise g £5.00
08320 DE GRUCHY J Dietrich Bonhoeffer: witness to Jesus Christ (Making of modern theology 4) Collins 1988 308pp hardback dustwrapper very slightly torn on back cover pages very slightly discolouring otherwise very good £8.00
08321 GRUETZNER H Alzheimers: a caregivers guide and sourcebook J Wiley 1992 308pp paperback very good £7.00
08322 GRUNDTVIG N F S What constitutes authentic Christianity? Fortress Pr 1985 119pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
08323 GRUNDY M Light in the city: stories of the Church Urban Fund Canterbury Pr 1990 134pp paperback m £2.45
08324 GRUNEBAUM G E von Muhammadan festivals Abelard Schuman 1958 107pp illus ex lib binding faded otherwise g £7.00
08327 GUENEE B Between church and state: the lives of 4 French prelates in the Late Middle Ages Chicago Pr 1991 447pp hardback dustwrapper m £16.00
08328 GUENTHER M Holy Listening: the art of spiritual direction DLT reprint 1992 reprint 150pp paperback, cover slightly rubbed and marked, owner's name written inside book otherwise very good £5.00
08345 GUIVER G Faith in momentum: distinctiveness of the church SPCK 1990 117pp paperback very good £5.00
08347 GUIVER P Trouble sharers: counselling in personal relationships National Marriage Guidance Council 1973 140pp paperback very good £5.00
08348 GUIZOT M Histoire de la RÚvolution D'Angleterre: depuis l'avÚnement de Charles Ier jusqu'a sa mort Gregoir 1841 271pp front board missing endpapers slightly foxed £9.00
08356 GUNN G S This gospel of the kingdom: dilemmas in evangelism J Clarke 1964 167pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £7.00
08357 GUNNEWEG A H J Understanding the Old Testament otl (OTL) SCM 1978 265pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed, binding & text mint £8.00
08369 GUNTER B Media research methods: measuring audiences, reactions and impact Sage Pubs 2000 314pp laminated boards mint (ip ú45) £30.00
08370 GUNTON C E Cambridge Companion to Christian Doctrine CUP 1998 reprint xvii 307pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise appears unused £12.50
08371 GUNTON C E Yesterday and today: a study of continuities in Christianity DLT/Eerdmans 1983 228pp paperback cover slightly creased and rubbed, pages slightly discoloured otherwise g £8.00
08372 GUNTRIP H Facing life and death: a volume in commemoration of the late Leslie J Tizard A&U 1959 172pp frontis hardback dustwrapper soiled otherwise very good £7.00
08373 GUNTRIP H Facing life and death: a volume in commemoration of the late Rev. Leslie J Tizard GA&U 1959 172pp hardback dustwrapper very good £7.00
08382 GUSMORE C W Ministry of healing in the Church of England: an ecumenical-liturgical study (Alcuin Club Collections no56) Mayhew-McCrimmon 1974 181pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise m £11.00
08386 GUSTIN M Have you met the master?: discovering the person of Jesus Liguori 1995 64pp paperback very good £5.00
08390 GUTHRIE D New Testament introduction: one volume edition Tyndale Pr 1970 3rd revised edition 1054pp hardback no hardback dustwrapper outer pp edges very slightly grubby otherwise very good £4.25
08391 GUTHRIE D et al New Bible commentary revised IVP 3rd edition 1970 reprint 1310pp hardback binding slightly faded, outside edges little soiled, otherwise very good £5.00
08394 GUTIERREZ G God of life SCM/Orbis 1991 214pp paperback very good £6.50
08401 GUY H A Critical introduction to the gospels Macmillan 1960 152pp g £3.00
08404 GUY H A Synoptic gospels Macmillan 1960 183pp PAPERBACK front cover slightly creased otherwise very good £1.50
08406 GUY J Tudor England OUP 1989 reprint xiv 582pp excellent hardback and dustwrapper appear unused, but few specks of dust have marked top outside edge £18.00
08414 GWATKIN H M Early Church history to AD 313 - 2 volume set Macmillan 1927 reprint 311pp/382pp ex-lib binding rubbed otherwise g £9.00
08415 GWATKIN H M Knowledge of God and its historical development in two volumes T&T Clark 1908 2nd edition 308/334pp hardback binding slightly rubbed, spine faded, corners slightly bumped, few pencil marginal marks & underlining, endpapers & outer page edges slightly foxed otherwise good set £7.00
08417 GWATKIN H M Selections from early Christian writers: illustrative of Church History to the time of Constantine (Greek & English on facing pages) Macmillan 1893 reprint xxii, 196pp ex clerical library, hardback very good £3.25
08418 GWYNN D Bishop Challoner Douglas Organ 1946 256pp frontis ex-lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed frontis otherwise g £7.00
08420 HABASHI W G Solution techniques for large-scale CFD problems Wiley 1995 xii 442pp laminated boards mint (ip ú135) £90.00
08423 HABEL N Literary criticism of the O T (OTS) Fortress 1977 reprint 86pp paperback very good £6.00
08424 HABEL N C Interrobang?!: prayers and shouts illus by Patrick Mason Lutterworth 1970 94pp paperback cover faded & slightly creased otherwise g £3.00
08429 HABGOOD J Making sense SPCK 1993 231pp paperback unused £3.00
08431 HABGOOD J Working faith: essays and addresses on science, medicine and ethics DLT 1980 193pp paperback spine slightly faded otherwise very good £2.95
08436 HACKING R On the boundary: a vision for non-stipendiary ministry Canterbury Pr 1990 150pp paperback corner creased, name on flyleaf otherwise very good £4.50
08437 HACKING R D Such a long journey: a biography of Gilbert Shaw, priest Mowbray 1988 148pp paperback spine faded otherwise very good £3.50
08438 HADDAN A W & STUBBS W Councils and Ecclesiatical Documents relating to Great Britain and Ireland Vol II Part I ONLY OUP 1873 xxiv 285pp hardback brown cloth binding faded & rubbed spine discoloured & frayed top/tail corners bumped front hinge slightly exposed endpapers slightly foxed text very good £15.00
08439 HADFIELD J A Childhood & adolescence Penguin 1967 reprint 286pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
08440 HADFIELD J A Dreams and nightmares Penguin 1966 reprint 243pp paperback cover rubbed pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
08442 HADFIELD J A Psychology and mental health: a contribution to developmental psychology A&U 1950 444pp hardback dustwrapper tatty otherwise very good £9.00
08444 HADJEMICHALIS C & SADLER D Europe at the margins: new mosaics of inequality Wiley 1998 xii 246pp laminated boards mint (ip ú80) £55.00
08447 HAECKEL E Riddle of the universe at the close of the nineteenth century tr J McCabe, issued for the Rationalist Press Assn Ltd. Watts & Co 1911 142pp 2 columns per pp spine slightly rubbed pp discoloured g £11.00
08450 HAENCHEN E Weg Jesu: eine erklarung des Markus-Evangeliums und der kanonischen Parallelen (Sammlung Topelmann 2:6) Alfred Topelmann 1966 594pp hardback dustwrapper slightly soiled otherwise very good £27.00
08451 HAFEZ M & OSHIMA K Computational fluid dynamics review 1995 Wiley 1995 viii 932pp laminated boards very slightly rubbed otherwise mint (ip ú255) £165.00
08453 HAFNER C Post-modern electromagnetics using intelligent maXwell solvers Wiley 1999 reprint xii 308pp laminated boards very slightly rubbed otherwise mint £30.00
08455 HAGEMAN H G Pulpit and table: some chapters in the history of worship in the Reformed churches SCM 1962 139pp ex lib (minimal marks) dustwrapper faded & worn otherwise very good £6.00
08458 HAHN C A Sexual paradox: creative tensions in our lives and in our congregations Pilgrim Pr 1991 224pp paperback very good £8.00
08462 HAHN F What can we know about Jesus? essays on the new quest by F Hahn, W Lohff & G Bornkamm Fortress Pr 1969rpt 86pp paperback g £5.00
08463 HAHN F A Lay voices in an open church Alban 1985 66pp pamphlet very good £5.00
08464 HAHN J F & LOPATER S Psychology: the basic principles Littlefield Adams (US) 1977 220pp paperback very good £5.00
08471 HALE J A G From concepts to capabilities: understanding and exploiting change as a competitive advantage Wiley 1995 254pp hardback dustwrapper mint £30.00
08488 HALL C S Primer of Freudian psychology New American library 1954 reprint 127pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £2.00
08489 HALL C W Adventurers for God (Van Stone, Henry Holland, Emory Alvord, T Kagawa et al) H&S 1959 223pp plates hardback dustwrapper slightly worn otherwise very good £9.00
08490 HALL D B Using the Bible with Children Bible Society 1982 112pp paperback illus cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
08498 HALL J Epistles on subjects fit for consideration at all times but especially adapted for the time of trouble selected & edited by WH Hale Rivington 1840 viii 136pp binding discoloured endpapers foxed otherwise g £10.00
08499 HALL M Impossible Dream: the spirituality of Dom Helder Camara Christian Journals 1979 96pp paperback g £3.00
08504 BEETHOVEN Hallelujah Chorus (Mount of Olives) (Octavo Choruses 196) Novello no date 15pp pamphlet good £3.00
08505 HALLENCREUTZ C F New approaches to men of other faiths: 1938-1968 - a theological discussion (Research pamphlet 18) WCC 1970 95pp paperback very good £9.00
08515 HALLORAN J D & BROTHERS J Uses of sociology S&W 1966 178pp ex-lib paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
08517 HALMOS P Faith of the counsellors Constable 1966 reprint 220pp ex-lib pencil textual marks otherwise g £7.00
08519 HALSBURY Ecclesiastical law being a reprint of the title from Halsbury's Laws of England 3rd edition Butterworth 1955 being a reprint of the title from Halsbury's Laws of England 3rd edition 777pp, very good sound and clean hardback, binding very slightly marked with one corner bumped £9.00
08524 HAMILTON D G Sunday school at a glance: Introduction to Sunday School Teaching Part 1 C of Scotland 1983 15pp pamphlet g £3.00
08526 HAMILTON E Great Teresa (of Avila) B&O 1963 190pp paperback cover rubbed otherwise g £5.00
08527 HAMILTON E I stay in the church Vision 1973 183pp hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
08531 HAMILTON H F Discovery and revelation: study in comparative religion Longmans Green 1915 196pp ex lib binding faded slightly foxed £5.00
08537 HAMILTON W New essence of Christianity DLT 1966 160pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
08538 HAMILTON W Quest for the post-historical Jesus SCM 1993 viii 304pp paperback very good £3.25
08541 HAMLIN E J Surely there is a future: commentary on the book of Ruth (International theological commentary) Hansel 1996 xi 82pp paperback like new £3.75
08543 HAMMARSKJOLD D Markings trans by L Sjoberg & W H Auden Faber 1997 library edition xxiii 148pp hardback, dustwrapper, appears unused £22.00
08544 HAMMERSLEY J Group ministry in an urban area (CMS 11) CIO 1968 23pp pamphlet very good £3.00
08545 HAMMERSLEY J Tap handbook for teams and groups BCC 1981 119pp m £5.00
08547 HAMMERTON J A Outline of English Literature: being a chronicle of our great writers from the time of Chaucer to the Present Day with a casual Commentary Educational Book Company 1925 112pp binding discoloured endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £9.00
08548 HAMERTON-KELLY R G Pre-existence, wisdom and son of man: a study of the idea of pre-existence in the NT (SNTS 21) Wipf & Stock 2000 reprint of CUP edition xii 310pp paperback mint £25.00
08552 HAMMOND J L & HAMMOND B Bleak age based on The age of the Chartists Longmans Green 1945rpt 148pp ex lib very good £7.00
08557 HAMON A Vie de la bienheureuse Marguerite-Marie d'apres les manuscrits et les documents originaux Beauchesne 1907 xl 537pp plates ex lib rebound pp discoloured otherwise g £20.00
08559 HAMPSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY Calender of charters and documents: relating to the possessions of Selbourne and its Priory edited by W D Macray Simkin 1894 122pp cover slightly marked pp slightly foxed otherwise very good £33.00
08561 HAMPSON D Theology and feminism £3.25
08564 HANDEL Shine Out, Great Sun: arranged R Jacques (Old Masters 24) OUP 1959 4pp pamphlet g £1.50
08565 HANDEL Zadok the priest: (Octavo Choruses no.149) Novello no date 16pp pamphlet very good £3.00
08566 HANDEL G F Judas Maccabaeus, an oratorio (composed in year 1746) edited, and the pianoforte accompaniment arranged, by John E West Novello original octavo edition no date 202pp (yellow cover) binding slightly faded spine very worn some pencil markings otherwise g £7.00
08568 HANDEL G F Samson, an oratorio in vocal score: the pianoforte accompaniment revised from that of the German Handel Society Novello OO no date 179pp (yellow cover) binding slightly soiled otherwise g £8.00
08569 HANDEL G F Saul, an oratorio in vocal score: the painoforte accompaniment revised from that of the German Handel Society Novello OO no date 157pp (yellow cover) paperback cover tatty otherwise g £8.00
08573 HANDY C Future of work: a guide to a changing society Blackwell 1984 201pp paperback very good £6.00
08574 HANFLING O Fundamental problems in philosophy Blackwell/Open UP 1972 418pp paperback cover soiled otherwise very good £6.00
08575 HANKEY D Beloved captain based on selected essays ed with notes RS Wright Bles 1956 126pp frontis hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise g £7.00
08576 HANKEY D Student in Arms (second series) Melrose 1917 303pp frontis hardback binding slightly faded & marked pages discoloured otherwise g £3.00
08577 HANKEY W B Holy Week Addresses: edited by W J Birkbeck with short memoir by Viscount Halifax Mowbray 1910 131pp pencil textual marks endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £3.00
08579 HANNAH I C Christian Monasticism: a great force in history A&U c1924 270pp ex-lib (bookplate+spine no) hardback, boards faded and slightly worn, spine faded and worn top/tail, endpapers discoloured, stitching loose, page 33 partly detached, text bright and unmarked £5.50
08585 HANNAM C Parents & mentally handicapped children Penguin/Mind 1975 128pp paperback very good £2.00
08589 HANSON Construction of personality Routledge 2nd edition 1988 320pp ex-lib paperback very good £8.00
08591 HANSON A T Book of Job (TBC) SCM 1962 reprint 118pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £3.00
08593 BERNHARDT R Christianity without absolutes SCM 1994 xii 162pp paperback few pencil textual marks otherwise very good £9.00
08594 HANSON A T Church, sacraments and ministry Mowbrays 1975 130pp paperback very good £1.90
08595 HANSON A T Grace and truth: study in the doctrine of the incarnation SPCK 1973 134pp paperback cover creased otherwise g £3.00
08596 HANSON A T Grace and truth: study in the doctrine of the incarnation SPCK 1975 134pp hardback, dustwrapper very good £6.00
08599 HANSON A T Pioneer ministry SCM 1961 176pp binding slightly faded otherwise very good £3.50
08604 HANSON E O Catholic church & world politics Princeton UP 1990rpt 485pp paperback m £9.00
08607 HANSON P D Visionaries and their apocalypses (IRT2) Fortress/SPCK 1983 162pp ex lib paperback pp discoloured otherwise very good £8.00
08608 HANSON R P C Acts: in the Revised Standard Version with intro and commentary (NCB) OUP 1967 262pp ex-lib minimal marks very good £3.50
08609 HANSON R P C Attractiveness of God: essays in Christian doctrine SPCK 1973 202pp PAPERBACK cover slightly faded/rubbed/creased, small label on spine otherwise g £4.00
08611 HANSON R P C Christian priesthood examined Lutterworth 1979 128pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
08615 HANSON R P C God: creator, saviour, spirit (RBC 135) SCM 1960 128pp paperback spine slightly rubbed otherwise g £3.00
08617 HANSON A T & R P C Identity of the Church: a guide to recognising the contemporary church SCM 1987 276pp ex lib paperback cover slightly grubby otherwise very good £10.00
08619 HANSON R P C Origen's doctrine of tradition SPCK 1954 214pp hardback dustwrapper slightly torn & grubby otherwise very good £15.00
08620 HANSON R P C Saint Patrick: his origins and career OUP 1968 248pp very good ex-clerical lib hardback with few light marginal marks, with torn/faded dustwrapper £3.50
08623 HANSON R P C Tradition in the early church SCM 1962 288pp binding slightly faded & soiled otherwise very good £13.00
08624 HANSSON C Moscow women: thirteen interviews Allison & Busby 1984 192pp paperback g £6.00
08630 HARBAUGH G L Beyond the boundary: meeting the challenge of the first years of ministry Alban Inst 1986 91pp paperback g £3.00
08631 HARCOURT M Thirteen for Christ: (Pius XII, Schweizer, Huddleston, Tillich etc) Mowbray 1963 271pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.00
08643 HARDMAN O Resurrection of the body (White lectures St Paul's Cathedral 1933) SPCK 1934 96pp binding faded otherwise g £5.00
08645 HARDY A Divine flame: an essay towards a natural history of religion (Studies in Religious Experience) Religious Experience Research Unit 1978 254pp paperback ex-lib very good £8.50
08646 HARDY A Divine flame: an essay towards a natural history of religion (Second of two series of Gifford lectures on Science, natural history & religion 1964-5) Collins 1966 254pp hardback dustwrapper worn lacks front flyleaf otherwise very good £13.00
08648 HARDY E R Faithful Witnesses: records of early Christian Martyrs (WCB 31) Lutterworth 1960 79pp paperback board very good £5.00
08649 HARDY M AND HEYES S Beginning psychology W&N 1979 reprint 228pp cover creased otherwise very good £7.00
08652 HARE D R A Matthew (Interpretation Series) J Knox Pr 1993 338pp excellent hardback, tiny bump to bottom front board otherwise unused copy in excellent dustwrapper m £16.00
08654 HARE F K Experiment of life: science & religion (Proceedings of conference at Trinity Coll, Toronto Aug 1981) U of Toronto Pr 1983 185pp paperback spine slightly faded otherwise very good £10.00
08658 HARFORD G & STEVENSON M Prayer Book Dictionary Pitman 1912 xx 832pp ex-lib (bookplate+spine no) half leather, spine & corners slightly rubbed, binding sound but hinges slightly exposed, slightly foxing otherwise very good £15.00
08659 HARGLEROAD B W Struggle to be human: stories of urban-industrial mission WCC no date 77pp pamphlet very good £5.00
08661 HARGREAVES J Guide to 1 Corinthians (TEFSG17) SPCK 1978 243pp ex lib paperback pen marginal marks on pp99/100 & back flyleaf otherwise very good (ip ú7.99) £1.83
08665 HARGREAVES J Guide to St Mark's Gospel (TEFSG2) SPCK 1965 287pp paperback, cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £1.83
08666 HARGREAVES J Guide to Genesis (TEF Study Guide 3) SPCK 1991 reprint 180pp paperback unused £3.00
08670 HARING B Evangelization today: new edition fully revised by the author St Paul 1990 177pp paperback very good £2.00
08672 HARING B Prayer: the integration of faith & life St Paul 1974 145pp paperback very good £6.00
08675 HARKER R Digging up the Bible lands Bodley Head 1972 127pp b&w/col illus ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £8.00
08677 HARNACK A VON History of dogma tr from 3rd German ed by N Buchanan (1st 3volumes of 7 volume set) Roberts Bros 1895-7 reprint xxii 364/vii 380/xv 336pp bindings rubbed top & tail of spines & corner slightly worn few pencil marks some pp uncut otherwise g £45.00
08691 HARPER M This is the day: fresh look at Christian unity H&S 1979 160pp paperback very good £3.50
08694 ACHTEMEIER P J Harpers Bible dictionary Harper 1985 1178pp plates hardback dustwrapper slightly fractionally rubbed otherwise appears unused £17.00
08700 HARRIES R Is there a gospel for the rich?: the Christian in a capitalist world Mowbray 1992 182pp hardback, dustwrapper very slighlty rubbed, location and date on flyleaf otherwise like new £2.00
08704 HEIM K New divine order SCM Pr 1930 124pp hardback £7.00
08705 HARRIES R Samuel Beckett and Christian hope (Drawbridge Memorial lecture 1982) Christian Evidence Society no date 15pp pamphlet very good £5.00
08709 HARRINGTON M Accidental century Penguin 1967 reprint 257pp paperback ex-lib pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
08710 HARRINGTON W Mark (NTM4) Veritas reprint 1984 253pp paperback cover creased otherwise very good £6.00
08711 HARRINGTON W New Guide to Reading and Studying the Bible Veritas 1982 171pp paperback m £5.00
08713 HOBSON E W Domain of natural science (Gifford lectures 1921 and 1922) CUP 1923 510pp ex lib binding slightly faded & rubbed endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise very good £10.00
08716 HARRIS J C Stress, power and ministry: approach to current dilemmas of pastors and congregations Alban Institute 1977 185pp paperback cover slighty faded & soiled few pen marginal mks £7.50
08720 HARRIS J W Magnetic South: living churches in London and the South East Methodist Church Home Mission 1988 96pp paperback g £1.95
08722 HARRIS M J Easter in Durham: Bishop Jenkins and the resurrection of Jesus Paternoster 1985 32pp pamphlet very good £5.00
08723 HARRIS N Beliefs in society Penguin 1971 255pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
08724 HARRIS N Of bread and guns: world economy in crisis Penguin 1983 287pp ex lib paperback pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
08725 HARRIS P Under the bright wings illus by Susan Rubira foreword by John Stott Regent College Pub 2000 reprint (orig pub H&S 1993) 176pp paperback very good £11.00
08727 HARRIS R Early Christian Psalter Headley Bros/Nisbet 1909 66pp binding & endpapers slightly discoloured otherwise g £4.00
08729 HARRIS R Lost tribes of Israel Covenant Pub Co no date 62pp pamphlet cover soiled spine slightly torn otherwise g £5.00
08730 HARRIS S S Master and his boys Warren & Son 1925rpt 101pp binding rubbed otherwise very good £6.00
08733 HARRIS W T & PARRINDER E G Christian approach to the animist Edinburgh Hs 1960rpt 64pp pamphlet very good £5.00
08736 HARRISON D E W & SANSOM M C Worship in the Church of England SPCK 1982 181pp paperback very good £3.00
08737 HARRISON F John Ruskin (English Men of Letters) Macmillan no date 216pp ex-lib binding faded endpapers slightly foxed otherwise very good £9.00
08738 HARRISON F John Ruskin (English Men of Letters) Macmillan no date 216pp ex-lib needs rebinding text g £3.00
08741 HARRISON F Story of York Minister 10th edition Herald 1948 78pp plates pamphlet cover faded otherwise very good £3.00
08742 HARRISON G B Proclaiming the Word A Handbook for Church Speaking Pueblo 1976 90pp paperback good ú5 also paperback pen textual marks £3.00
08746 HARRISON R K Archaeology of the Old Testament (TYB) EUP 1963 162pp paperback very good £1.75
08747 HARRISON R K Biblical Hebrew (TYB) EUP 1992 reprint 215pp paperback m £6.00
08748 GREEN K Songs for the shepherd associate music editor Dan Fox - full music Cherry Lane 1982 52pp pamphlet cover rubbed text bright and clean £10.00
08749 HARRISON R K Introduction to the Old Testament: with a comprehensive review of the O T studies and a special supplement on the Apocrypha IVP 1969 1325pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed otherwise very good £4.50
08750 HARRISON R K Leviticus: an intro & commentary (TOTC) IVP 1980 252pp paperback m £4.00
08752 HARRISON T Durham phenomenon DLT 1985 184pp paperback very good £5.00
08753 HARRISON T Living with kidney failure: a personal story and practical guide Lion 1990 144pp paperback g £5.00
08754 HART A T Clergy and society 1600-1800 (Church History Outlines) SPCK 1968 120pp paperback g £6.00
08755 HART A T Country Clergy: in Elizabethan and Stuart Times 1558-1660 Pheonix House 1958 180pp frontis hardback dustwrapper very good £10.00
08756 HART A T Country Priest in English History Pheonix House 1959 176pp plates ex-clerical lib hardback in sound clean condition £3.00
08758 HART A T Nineteenth century country parson (circa 1832-1900) Wilding 1954 201pp plates sound and clean ex-clerical lib hardback but binding slight bumped and edge rubbed with small nick at head of spine £20.00
08759 HART B Psychology of insanity CUP 1919 176pp cover worn pp discoloured also 1928 reprint cover faded otherwise good ú5 each also paperback f £3.00
08762 HART H L A Law, liberty and morality (Harry Camp lectures Stanford University) OUP 1963 88pp very good £8.00
08769 HARTE B Poetical Works Routledge 1886 311pp ex-lib lib binding otherwise very good £7.00
08770 HARTILL P Into the way of peace: by communicants of the English Church J Clarke c1941 192pp hardback dustwrapper torn binding marked by damp otherwise g £5.00
08771 HARTILL P Into the way of peace: by communicants of the English Church J Clarke c1941 192pp ex-lib binding soiled faded & worn pp foxed otherwise g £5.00
08772 HARTILL P Unity of God: a study in Christian Monotheism Mowbray 1952 202pp hardback dustwrapper very stained due to selotape re-inforcement, otherwise very sound bright volume £4.50
08773 HARTLEY A Buried treasure (biblical word puzzles) Gwelfryn Pubs 1992 45pp pamphlet m £3.00
08775 HARTLING P Danish church (Denmark in print & pictures) Det Danske Selskab 1964 161pp plates paperback spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good £7.00
08778 HARTON S Practice of Intercession Mowbray 1939 127pp paperback good £3.00
08780 HARTSHORNE C Natural theology for our time Open Court Pr 1967 145pp paperback covered in self-adhesive plastic very good £12.00
08781 HARTWELL H Theology of Karl Barth (ST) Duckworth 1964 201pp hardback dustwrapper very good £10.00
08782 HARTWELL H Theology of Karl Barth (ST) Duckworth 1964 201pp paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £7.00
08785 HARVEY A Theology in the city: a theological response to 'Faith in the city' SPCK 1989 132pp paperback very good £2.00
08786 HARVEY A E Alternative approaches to New Testament study: essays by Goulder, Drury et al SPCK 1985 144pp paperback very good £3.00
08788 HARVEY A E God incarnate: story & belief by J Barr, J Macquarrie, R Trickett, G Vermes, P Hinchliff, P Baelz & AE Harvey SPCK 1981 viii 104pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £1.45
08789 HARVEY A E Jesus and the constraints of history: the Bampton lectures 1980 Duckworth 1982 184pp hardback (no dustwrapper), pencil marginal marks in Chapter 6 otherwise very good £20.00
08791 HARVEY A E Companion to the New Testament (New English Bible) OUP/CUP 1971 850pp hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
08792 HARVEY A E New English Bible companion to the N T OUP/CUP 1971 850pp hardback dustwrapper tatty text g £12.00
08794 HARVEY A E Something overheard: an intro to the N T BRF 1977 88pp paperback cover rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
08796 HARVEY J Plantagenets 1154 - 1485 Batsford 1948 180pp plates cover torn binding weak text g £5.00
08797 HARVEY J & BATHER L British Constitution Macmillan 1968 2nd edition 581pp very good £8.00
08799 HARVEY J W Disease of uncertainty being the fifth Vaughan memorial lecture at Doncaster Grammar School 1957 no imprint 18pp pamphlet very good £5.00
08800 HARVEY M M Law of liberty (Swarthmore lecture 1942) A&U 1942 74pp ex lib binding faded & rubbed otherwise g £5.00
08801 HARVEY N P Death's Gift: chapters on resurrection and bereavement Epworth 1985 152pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £2.00
08803 HARVEY R Hidden Word: 52 stories for ministers and their young listeners IP 1959 104pp cover soiled otherwise g £5.00
08806 HASKER W Metaphysics: constructing a world view (Contours of Christian Philosophy) IVP 1983 132pp paperback very good £5.00
08807 HASKINS S Mary Magdalen: myth and metaphor Harper Collins 1993 518pp illus paperback cover slightly rubbed otherwise very good £15.00
08809 HASLEHURST R S T Some account of the penitential discipline of the early church in the first four centuries SPCK 1921 162pp very good £11.00
08812 HASS H Human animal: the mystery of man's behaviour Corgi 1973 224pp plates paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £5.00
08813 HASS H Under the Red Sea Jarrolds 1953 reprint 208pp plates ex-lib binding marked otherwise g £8.00
08814 HASTINGS A African Catholicism: essays in discovery SCM 1989 208pp paperback spine faded otherwise very good £5.00
08815 HASTINGS A African Christianity: an essay in interpretation Chapman 1976 105pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £9.00
08820 HASTINGS A History of English Christianity 1920-1990 SCM 1991 720pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise very good £5.50
08822 HASTINGS A In filial disobedience Mayhew-McCrimmon 1978 180pp paperback very good £6.00
08824 HASTINGS A Prophet and witness in Jerusalem: a study in the teaching of Saint Luke Longmans 1958 200pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn otherwise very good £7.00
08825 HASTINGS A Robert Runcie Mowbray 1991 221pp plates dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise unused £2.00
08827 HASTINGS J Christian doctrine of prayer T&T Clark 1915rpt 448pp binding slightly rubbed & slightly foxed otherwise g £3.50
08829 HASTINGS J Dictionary of the Bible [FULL 5 VOLUME SET] dealing with its language literature & contents including the biblical theology T&T Clark 1904 reprint (vols 1-4 + supp vol) half leather binding slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, slight foxing otherwise very good set £42.00
08831 HASTINGS J Encyclopedia of religion & Ethics (12 vols) 1908-1921 c900pp per vol ex lib 1/2 lthr brittle & rb Vol 1 & 8 sp detached Vol 2 lacks sp Vol 1 & 2 boards loose Vol 4 & 8 boards nearly loose all endpapers slightly foxed text very good £180.00
08833 HASTINGS J Great texts of the Bible: 1 Corinthians T&T Clark 1912 516pp pp slightly discoloured pc textual marks £5.00
08835 HASTINGS J et al Dictionary of the Christ and the Gospels 2 vols T&T Clark 1906/1908 936pp/912pp ex lib (minimal marks) half leather, corners & edges of binding worn with little loss, some foxing mainly to first and last pages, otherwise good set £15.00
08838 HASTINGS S R Passive solar commercial and institutional buildings: sourcebook of examples and design insights, International Energy Agency, France Wiley 1994rpt xii 454pp laminated binding mint £120.00
08839 HATCH A His Name was John: Life of Pope John XXIII Harrap 1963 233pp hardback dustwrapper worn otherwise g £4.50
08840 HATCH E Growth of church institutions H&S 1891 3rd edition 232pp binding rubbed otherwise g £10.00
08843 HATCH E & REDPATH H A Concordance to the Septuagint [parts II/III bound as one] and the other Greek Versions of the Old Testament (including the Apocryphal books) with supplement Akademische Drunk 1954 pp698-1504pp + supplement 272pp very good sound ex-clerical lib hardback [292mm x 214mm] corners of binding little bumped, spine title little dull, printed 3 columns per page, pages faintly discoloured otherwise vg [UK post ú7] £25.00
08846 HATZFELD A D Saint Augustine Duckworth 1898 155pp spine faded endpapers discoloured otherwise g £7.00
08851 HAUGHTON R Knife edge of experience DLT 1972 168pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £3.00
08852 HAUGHTON R Love CA Watts 1970 202pp very good £6.00
08853 HAUGHTON R Love CA Watts 1970 202pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
08854 HAUGHTON R Mystery of sexuality DLT 1973 77pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
08859 HAVENSTEIN D Democratizing Sir Thomas Browne: Religio Medici and its imitations Clarendon Pr 1999 xii 232pp hardback dustwrapper m (ip ú40) £27.00
08860 HAVERFIELD F J Catalogue of the sculptured and inscribed stones in the Cathedral Library of Durham Durham 1899 156pp ex-lib foxed otherwise g £28.00
08861 HAW R State of matrimony: an investigation of the relationship between ecclesiastical and civil marriage in England after the Reformation, with a consideration of the laws relating thereto SPCK 1952 214pp hardback dustwrapper slightly worn/torn/marked, text very good £7.00
08863 HAWES G K Atlas of Man & Religion REP 1970 127pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
08865 HAWKER B Spiritual pathways: guide-posts for an inner journey Marshall Pickering 1987 98pp paperback pages slightly discoloured otherwise very good £1.99
08869 HAWKINS A B Another 25 stories and readings P Derry 1983 reprint 85pp paperback very good £3.00
08870 HAWKINS J C HORAE SYNOPTICAE: contributions to the study of the synoptic problem Clarendon 1909 223 pages ex clerical lib with library stickers and stamped inside and on page edges, some pencil annotations inside back cover, binding slightly rubbed and marked, endpapers slightly discoloured/foxed, otherwise text very good £9.00
08871 HAWORTH-BOOTH M Effective flowering shrubs Collins 1962 3rd revised edition 349pp illus ex-lib g £6.00
08873 HAWTHORNE N Transformation: or, the romance of Monte Beni Smith Elder 1878 400pp ex-lib binding worn front board loose otherwise g £8.00
08875 HAY D Europe in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries Longman 1973 reprint 421pp paperback cover slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good £3.50
08881 HAYDN Dictionary of dates relating to all ages and nations: for universal reference; comprehending remarkable occurrences, ancient & modern... particularly of the British Empire Edward Moxon 1861 762pp (some uncut) ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, spine faded & worn with split side, hinges exposed & slightly weak, hole in front endpaper where label removed, text clean & unmarked £20.00
08882 HAYES E H I believe: discussion topics on the Creed for young people National Sunday School Union 1962 2nd edition 255pp ex lib pp discoloured otherwise g £3.00
08883 HAYES E H Yarns on Christian pioneers for workers among young adolescents REP 1946rpt 95pp ex lib paperback cover faded otherwise g £5.00
08884 HAYES J H Introduction to the Bible Westminster 1971 515pp paperback very good £3.00
08885 HAYES J H Introduction to the Bible SPCK 1973 515pp ex-lib paperback very good £6.00
08887 HAYES J H & PRUSSNER F C Old Testament Theology: its history & development SCM 1985 282p paperback pages slightly discoloured - no marks, no spine creases very good £5.00
08889 HAYS P New horizons in psychiatry Penguin 1967 reprint 325pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
08892 HAYTER M New Eve in Christ: the use and abuse of the Bible in the debate about women in the church SPCK 1987 190pp paperback cover slightly faded pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
08893 HAYWARD M & FLETCHER W C Religion & the Soviet State: dilemma of power Pall Mall Pr for Centre de Recherches et d'Etude des Inst. Religieuses 1969 200p ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £13.00
08900 HEADLAM A C Church of England Murray 1924 296pp foxed otherwise good ú9 also binding discoloured slightly foxed £7.00
08914 HEARD G Wishing well: outline of the evolution of the mammals, told as a series of stories about how the animals got their wishes illus S Suba F&F 1953 198pp hardback dustwrapper very worn otherwise very good (US title Gabriel & the creatures) £11.00
08918 HEASMAN K Army of the church Lutterworth Pr 1968 180pp paperback spine rubbed otherwise very good £8.00
08919 HEASMAN K Christians and social work SCM 1965 128pp paperback cover discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
08921 HEASMAN K Home family and community A&U 1978 151pp paperback m £6.00
08928 HEATH-STUBBS J Faber book of twentieth-century verse F&F 1975 3rd edition 347pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £11.00
08932 HEATON E W Commentary on the Sunday lessons: new lectionary Year one Longmans 1959 604pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £6.00
08936 HEATON E W His servants the Prophets (RBC72) SCM 1949 128pp g £3.00
08937 HEATON E W Old Testament prophets DLT 1977 178pp paperback very good £2.50
08938 HEATON E W Short introduction to the Old Testament prophets (rpt of OT prophets pub DLT) Oneworld 1996 reprint 202pp paperback very good £10.60
08943 HEBBLETHWAITE B Evil, suffering and religion SPCK 2000 revised edition 120pp paperback unused £4.25
08944 HEBBLETHWAITE B Motherhood and God G Chapman 1987 reprint 147pp paperback cover slightly rubbed back cover creased label on front endpaper pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
08950 HEBBLETHWAITE M Through Lent with Luke BRF 1986 104pp paperback water damaged no smell text very good £0.01
08961 HEBERT A G Apostle and Bishop: a study of the gospel, the ministry and the church-community F&F 1963 159pp ex lib dustwrapper worn otherwise very good £6.00
08964 HEBERT A G Christ of faith and the Jesus of history SCM 1962 127pp paperback g £3.00
08967 HEBERT A G God's kingdom and ours SCM 1959 192pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £4.00
08971 HEBERT A G Parish Communion: a book of essays SPCK 1957 reprint xii 311pp very good, appears unused, hardback in slightly faded dustwrapper with two closed edge tears £5.00
08977 WENDEL F Calvin: the origins and development of his religious thought Collins 1973 reprint 383pp PAPERBACK cover slightly faded & rubbed pp discoloured otherwise g £1.25
08979 HEDDING M Understanding Israel Sovereign World no date 184pp paperback very good £5.00
08981 HEENAN J C Cardinal Hinsley B&O 1944 249pp plates ex-lib endpapers discoloured otherwise g £3.25
08984 HEER F Milestones of History: 2 The Fires of Faith Readers Digest 1973 160pp 2e A4 format illus hardback dustwrapper m £6.00
08985 HEFFER E Why I am a Christian H&S 1991 128pp paperback pp slightly discoloured sm label on spine otherwise very good £3.50
08991 HEIDT J H Believe it or not: a sceptic's guide to Christian faith Gracewing 1992 162pp paperback pp slightly discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
08995 HEIMLER E Mental illness and social work Penguin 1967 160pp pp edges discoloured otherwise g £5.00
08998 HEINISCH P Das Buch Leviticus: Ubersetzt und Erklart (Die Heilige Schrift des Alten Testamentes 1.Band 3.Abteilung) Peter Hanstein 1935 132pp hardback dustwrapper discoloured otherwise very good £16.00
08999 HEINISCH P Theology of the Old Testament English edition by William Heidt Liturgical 1950 386pp hardback binding faded and shabby, slight fray to tail of spine, endpapers discoloured, stain to last 12 page edges otherwise sound and clean £6.00
09001 HELD G Token-ring networks: characteristics, operation, construction and management Wiley 1994rpt xvi 309pp laminated boards (ip ú90) £60.00
09002 HELD G Understanding data communications from fundamentals to networking Wiley 2nd edition 1996 xx 728pp top corner of cover bent but unused paperback £20.00
09007 STEPHENS W R W Helps to the study of the Bible being a companion to church worship OUP no date 232pp binding slightly marked otherwise very good £5.00
09010 HELPS to the study of the Bible: including introductions to the several books the history and antiquities of the Jews the results..... OUP no date 636pp hardback binding rubbed, spine torn, front hinge exposedby title page, otherwise sound £5.00
09011 HEMMING C H Bells of Bramleigh Beauchamp: a play in one act SPG/SPCK 1935 16pp pamphlet g £3.00
09012 HEMMING J Instead of God: pragmatic reconsideration of beliefs & values Marion Boyars 1986 224pp hardback dustwrapper very good £8.00
09013 HEMMINGS S Wealth of experience: the lives of older women Pandora 1985 181pp paperback pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
09014 HEMPHILL B Early Vicars Apostolic of England 1685-1750 B&O 1954 190pp hardback dustwrapper faded otherwise very good £16.00
09017 HENDERSON G D Church & ministry; a study in Scottish experience (Baird lecture 1950) H&S 1951 224pp ex lib g £5.00
09018 HENDERSON G F R Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War in 2 volumes with portraits, maps and plans Longmans Green 1913 reprint 447/528pp bindings shabby/rubbed spines faded & torn hinges weak endpapers discoloured col 2 tear on half title page text very good reading set £10.00
09044 HENNECKE E New Testament Apocrypha in two volumes (Vol 1 Gospels and related writings; Vol 2 writings relating to the Apostles, apocalypses and related subjects) ed by Wilhelm Schneemelcher, English tr ed by R McL Wilson SCM 1973/1975 reprints 531/852pp, paperbacks spines faded, covers slightly edge rubbed, name on flyleaf, small marginal mark pp272/3 Vol 1, few light pencil marginal marks Vol 2, otherwise a good tight set with bright text £25.00
09045 HENNELL M Sons of the prophets: evangelical leaders of the Victorian Church [Buxton, Bickersteth, Shaftesbury, Venn, Stephen & Close] SPCK 1979 147pp plates hardback dustwrapper m £6.00
09048 HENNIG F Cheerio Frank Cheerio Everybody: the gardening world of Fred Streeter Angus & Robertson 1976 181pp ex-lib paperback g £5.00
09054 HENSHAW T Latter prophets A&U 1958 341pp ex-lib hardback very good £3.25
09055 HENSLOWE D I Papuan Post no imprint 183pp cover & pp edges discoloured otherwise g £6.00
09057 HENSON H H Ad Clerum SPCK 1958 224pp hardback, spine slightly faded, endpapers discoloured otherwise very good £3.25
09060 HENSON H H Bishoprick papers OUP 1946 360pp hardback, binding slightly faded at spine head/tail, front endpaper soiled otherwise good, with very tatty dustwrapper £4.00
09062 HENSON H H Christian morality: natural, developing, final; being the Gifford Lectures 1935-1936 Clarendon 1936 340pp binding slightly faded & marked endpapers slightly marked text very good £2.00
09063 HENSON H H Church of England (English Institutes series) CUP 1939 264pp plates hardback back board slightly marked otherwise very good £3.00
09066 HENSON H H Last words in Westminster Abbey H&S 1941 142pp ex lib hardback, spine slightly faded otherwise g £3.50
09067 HENSON H H Letters of Herbert Hensley Henson chosen and edited with an intro by EF Braley SPCK 1950 255pp plates ex lib binding very rubbed & weak frontis loose £6.00
09077 HEPHER C Revelation of Love WGD 1908 167pp spine slightly rubbed otherwise g £3.00
09079 HERBERT A S Book of the prophet Isaiah Chapters 1-39 (CBCNEB) CUP 1973 x 219pp paperback, front cover slightly creased, spine faded otherwise very good £6.00
09080 HERBERT A S Genesis 12-50 (TBC) SCM 1978 160pp paperback unused but slightly shop soiled £1.00
09081 HERBERT A S Worship in Ancient Israel (Ecumenical Studies in Worship 5) Lutterworth 1959 51pp paperback cover slightly discoloured otherwise very good £4.00
09083 HERBERT C Edge of wonder: readings and prayers for children CIO 1981 59pp pamphlet cover slightly faded & rubbed text very good £5.00
09086 HERBERT G Masters of prayer CIO 1984 reprint 43pp pamphlet very good £2.00
09088 HERBERT G Poems of George Herbert: to which are added selections from his prose and Walton's 'Life' W Scott no date 317pp binding worn & weak otherwise g £7.00
09089 HERBERT G Poetical works with life, critical dissertation & explanatory notes by G Gilfillan J Nichol 1857 328pp leather boards & spine detached lacks sm piece spine endpapers slightly foxed text very good £9.00
09091 HERBERT G Selection from 'The Temple' no imprint 48pp pamphlet very good ú3 also pamphlet foxed f £3.00
09092 HERBERT G Temple: sacred poems and private ejaculations Seeley 1894 252pp gold decorated boards slightly rubbed gold pp edges binding slightly loose otherwise very good £20.00
09094 HERBERT G Works of George Herbert: in prose and verse Bell & Daldy 1859 438pp/384pp epp disc otherwise vg set ú45 also Bickers and Son 1873 2 vol set needs rebinding 438pp/384pp foxed otherwise g £22.00
09096 HERBST P G Autonomous group functioning: an exploration in behaviour theory and measurement Tavistock 1962 271pp hardback dustwrapper torn few pen textual marks otherwise g £9.00
09097 HEREFORD DIOCESE People, the land and the church: the second Hereford Rural consultation 1986 Hereford Diocesan Board of Finance 1987 211pp paperback cover slightly rubbed/marked otherwise very good £2.50
09099 HERFORD R T Pharisaism: its aim and its method Williams & Norgate 1912 x 340pp ex lib front hinge weak otherwise g £8.00
09101 HERING J First Epistle of St Paul to the Corinthians Epworth reprint 1964 187pp hardback dustwrapper very good £5.50
09102 HERING J First Epistle of St Paul to the Corinthians Epworth 1962 187pp ex-lib boards rubbed text very good £7.00
09106 HERKLOTS H G G Behind the New Testament SPCK 1962 135pp ex lib paperback cover creased otherwise g £3.00
09107 HERKLOTS H G G Call of God: an explanation of the revised catechism H&S 1962 127pp paperback pencil textual marks otherwise very good £5.00
09108 HERKLOTS H G G Church of England and the American Episcopal Church: from the first voyages of discovery to the first Lambeth Conference Mowbray 1966 183pp hardback dustwrapper very good £15.00
09109 HERKLOTS H G G For such a time as this Lutterworth Pr 1945 104pp ex lib binding faded otherwise g £5.00
09110 HERKLOTS H G G Fresh approach to the N T SCM reprint 1951 126pp ex-lib hardback dustwrapper worn good ú3 also (RBC76) g £3.00
09112 HERKLOTS H GG Publicans and sinners: study of the ministry of Jesus (RCB113) SCM 1956 126pp binding & ep slightly discoloured g £3.00
09115 HERKLOTS H G G These denominations SCM 1946 143pp ex lib paperback flyleaf torn otherwise g £5.00
09116 HERMAN E Creative prayer J Clarke c1921 240pp dustwrapper slightly grubby otherwise very good £5.20
09117 HERMAN S Rebirth of the German church with intro by Martin Niemoller SCM 1946 276pp binding slightly rubbed 1 fold of paper not board in otherwise g £9.00
09118 HERMANN E Eucken and Bergson: their significance for Christian thought J Clarke 1912 215pp hardback, endpapers discoloured otherwise g £4.00
09119 HERNANDEZ J M M Advances in acoustics technology (European commission aeronautics research series) Wiley 1995 viii 271pp laminated boards mint (ip ú80) £12.00
09124 HEROES Of the Faith: a series of addresses on the movement of the Holy Spirit in the life of the Church Livingstone Pr 1949 56pp paperback cover & pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise g £5.00
09128 HERRIOT J Vets Might Fly BCA 1976 255pp ex-lib g £7.00
09130 HERRMANN S Israel in Egypt (SBT2/27) SCM 1973 98pp ex-lib paperback very good £1.95
09135 HERTZBERG H W I & II Samuel (OTL) SCM 2nd edition 1964 reprint 416pp hardback binding slightly faded/rubbed/marked, corners slightly worn, outer page edges dusty otherwise very good £5.00
09136 HERVEY J Meditations & Contemplations 403pp full lthr binding rubbed small piece spine missing hinges weak some discoloured of text £22.00
09143 HETHERINGTON H J W Life and Letters of Sir Henry Jones: professor of moral philosophy in the U of Glasgow H&S 1924 309pp ex-lib binding slightly worn back ep removed otherwise g £13.00
09144 HEURTLEY C A De fide et symbolo: latin text with intro notes in English Parker 1887 219pp boards damp stained endpapers discoloured text very good £6.00
09145 HEURTLEY C A De fide et symbolo: latin/greek texts with intro notes in English Parker 1869 186pp lacks spine & front board back board detached pencil textual marks otherwise g £3.00
09149 HEWITT G Problems of success: a history of the Church Missionary Society 1910-1942 in two volumes SCM 1971/77 506/428pp hardback dustwrappers slightly faded & rubbed otherwise very good set £18.00
09152 HEWITT T Epistle to the Hebrews: an intro & commentary (TNTC) Tyndale 1975 reprint 217pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.00
09157 THOMAS A New Paganism: and other present-day perils and problems Robert Scott 1928 142pp hardback cover rubbed and marked, spine faded, endpapers discoloured and slightly foxed in places otherwise g £9.00
09159 HEYWOOD B Church marriage and divorce: a charge addressed to members of his diocesan synod on Tuesday October 26th 1937 Mowbray 1937 29pp pamphlet cover slightly foxed otherwise g £6.00
09160 HEYWOOD B Harry Woollcombe Bishop, a memoir by his friends Mowbray 1943 133pp plates g £7.00
09161 HEYWOOD J S Casework and pastoral care (LPC) SPCK 1967 83pp hardback very good £3.00
09163 HIBBERT G Man, culture, and Christianity S&W 1967 241pp ex lib spine faded otherwise very good £8.00
09168 DAVIS J J Your wealth in God's world: does the Bible support the free market? Presbyterian & Reformed Pub 1984 134pp paperback very good £6.00
09169 HICK J Death and eternal life Collins 1st edition 1976 495pp hardback dustwrapper slightly faded otherwise very good £18.00
09172 HICK J Evil and the God of love Macmillan 1966 xvi 404pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper rubbed, page edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £15.00
09176 HICK J Faith and knowledge Macmillan 2nd edition 1967 268pp ex-library hardback, minimal library marks, dustwrapper marked, page edges stained, pencil underlining and annotations otherwise sound £7.50
09178 HICK J God and the universe of faiths Collins 1977 revised edition 197pp paperback pp discoloured otherwise g £3.75
09180 HICK J Metaphor of God incarnate SCM 1993 180pp paperback rubber stamped bookplate inside cover, very light spine crease, pages slightly discoloured otherwise vg £2.95
09181 HICK J Myth of God incarnate xi 211pp cover very slightly rubbed otherwise very good £1.50
09183 HICK J Rainbow of faiths: critical dialogues on religious pluralism SCM 1995 160pp paperback cover very slightly marked, pp edges slightly discoloured otherwise very good £10.00
09186 HICK J & HEBBLETHWAITE B Christianity and other religions: selected readings Collins 1980 253pp paperback cover slightly faded pp discoloured otherwise very good £3.00
09188 GRUBB N Successor to C T Studd: the story of Jack Harrison Lutterworth Pr 1949 159pp frontis stained and very faded binding endpapers foxed sound binding clean text £4.00
09189 HICKS F C N Fullness of sacrifice: essay in reconciliation SPCK 1953rpt 370pp hardback dustwrapper torn & slightly marked endpapers slightly foxed otherwise g £3.50
09190 HICKS G D Philosophical bases of theism (Hibbert lectures) A&U 1937 272pp binding slightly faded otherwise very good £6.00
09191 HICKS K N From Rock to Tower: Memories with Reflections Macdonald 1947 284pp ex-lib binding weak front flyleaf missing £5.00
09193 HIGGINS A J B Historicity of the fourth gospel Lutterworth Pr 1960 83pp ex lib hardback dustwrapper very good £6.00
09194 HIGGINS A J B Lord's Supper in the New Testament (SBT6) SCM 1952 reprint 96pp paperback cover slightly faded otherwise very good £3.00
09197 HIGGINS R S & RUBIN P Deregulating telecommunications; the Baby Bells case for competition Wiley 1995 xx 248pp laminated boards (ip ú80) £55.00
09198 HIGGINSON R Dilemmas: a Christian approach to moral decision-making H&S 1988 238pp paperback spine slightly faded & slightly creased otherwise very good Â